|
Browse Books on
Canada
| |
|
A Nice Fire and Some Moonpennies
Heffron, Dorris
ISBN: 0333127730 Macmillan London 1971 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Drama about a Canadian Indian girl. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear, Foxing, Soiling
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013137 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Second Book of Canadian Animals
May, Charles Paul, Illustrated by Crosby, John
Toronto: Macmillan, 1964 VG++, Bumping/VG, Edgewear, Perfs, Abrasion. 1st Edition. Canadian wildlife. 2nd book in the series. A full condition report for this book is available on request.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001908 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Vision of Canada; The McMichael Canadian Collection
Duval, Paul
Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited Toronto, Canada 1973 Revised and Updated Landscape Quarto Green Mottled Cloth 1.1 kg.; IV, 176 pages, introduction by Paul Duval. Blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with 815 black-and-white photographs and 93 colour photographs of Canadian art. Green mottled coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the book corners and to the backstrip edges. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. There has been a some fading to the edges of the endpapers and the internal pages have become aged toned. Photographic dustwrapper, showing various Canadian artwork, with a white background and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Multiple tears to the top dustwrapper edge, measuring from 0.25 " to 2.5 ". The lower dustwrapper edge has a few small closed tears and on the front lower dustwrapper edge a small abraded area. The white of the background has become rubbed, yellowed and shows quite significant handling marks. " A Vision of Canada brings together the various elements which bought about a truly native Canadian art. Vital Indian and Eskimo creations are presented along side the work of Group of Seven and their contemporaries. Masks and totems from the west coast, stone carvings from the Arctic, magnificent landscapes of the Canadian wilderness, all combined to provide a rich record of our artistic heritage." -- from the front fold over panel. A catalogue and representation of one of the more important collections of Canadian art -- the much admired McMichael Canadian Collection. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Art Good
Price: $38.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106659 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Across Canada by Way of Canada’s Great Scenic Route
Canadian National Railways
Canadian National Railways Montréal 1924 Probable First Edition landscape 12 Mo Stapled Card 300 g; not paginated -- approximately 80 pages of black-and-white photography showing aspects of Canada as 6 depicted by the train route from East Coast to West. Includes a double page map of the Grand Trunk System (Lines in US), Central Vermont Railway and Canadian National Railways. The central 2 pages are loose, and the green cord used as a decorative binding years faded. Illustrated front cover also has a gift inscription dated June 1924. Traces of foxing to the title page. tourism -- Canada Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0231757 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Adventuring in British Columbia (Sierra Club Adventure Travel Guide)
Nanton, Isabel
ISBN: 0871566745 San Francisco Sierra Club 1992 8vo softcover 365pp index, b/w illus. very good. RemarkabLe, off-the-beaten path adventures await even the most experienced travelers to British CoLumbia in this revised and updated, comprehensive guide to one of North America's most popular destinations. Packed with the information you need to fully appreciate the diversity of British CoLumbia, this guide features:n-- Opportunities to experience Lush forests, mountains peaks, raging rivers and rugged coastline islands and glaciersn-- ExpLorations in unspoiled natural areas and outdoor adventures such as hiking, biking, skiing, canoeing, kayaking, white-water rafting, sailing, diving, fishing, spelunking in Limestone caves and horse packingn-- All the essential information needed to plan your trip including tips on climate and clothing, camping equipment and safety, bus and ferry information, and how to find the right accommodations, whether you are Looking for an alpine hut, campsite, or a scenic mountain Lodgen-- Vancouver Island and the Gulf Islands, among 10 diverse regions that promise fresh discoveries including such popular diversions as whale watching, boating through the icebergs of the Tatshenshini River, bird watching on the Freedom Highway, and trekking through alpine meadows.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 35617 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Agoak : The Legacy of Agaguk
Theriault, Yves (Transl John David Allan)
ISBN: 0070829470 Toronto (1979): Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson VG++, Ink Inscr., Bumping/VG++, Sl Edgecrumple, Rubbing. 1st Edition. Eskimo drama. Jacket by Alan Daniel. A full condition report for this book is available on request.
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001765 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
An Air of Glory
Neilan, Sarah
ISBN: 0340213345 Hodder & Stoughton London 1977 Near Fine/VG++, Edgewear, 1 Tear. 1st Edition. Adventure drama based on the historically true refugee migration to Canada that contributed to the depopulation of the Scottish Highlands. Book has very slight edge fade on the top and bottom edges of the boards and spine. Expanded condition report/scan on request. Jacket by Biro.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001022 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Ancient Mariner; the amazing adventures of Samuel Hearne, the sailor who walked to the Arctic Ocean
McGoogan, Ken
ISBN: 0593052749 Bantam Press London 2004 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 700 g; XIV, 336 pages, with original maps drawn by Dawn Huck, and illustrations photographs and drawings from various other sources. Extensive bibliography, and and index. Colour illustrated dustjacket. The only damage to the book is the previous owner's book plate on the half title page, and yellowing of the page edges. In a fascinating piece of literary detective work, the author determines that, having returned to London to live out his final days, Hearne met Samuel Taylor Coleridge and, as a compulsive storyteller haunted by guilt, inspired him to write his classic poem, the Rime of the ancient Mariner. -- Front fold over blurb Exploration -- Arctic Very Good
Price: $22.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0228110 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Art Gallery of Hamilton Handbook
Steiner, R. N. Et Alia
Art Gallery of Hamilton (Canada) Hamilton 1964 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Paperback 225 g; 72 pages, in original stiffened card. front board creased, foxing to the front and rear boards, internally clean, illustrated with black-and-white photographs of art works held, and three colour plates. Indexed. This production was done for the 50th birthday of the gallery. Catalogue -- Art Gallery Reasonable
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214719 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Barometer Rising
MacLennan, Hugh
Harrap London - Sydney 1942 First Australian Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket G, Shelfwear, abrasion, dealer stamp, tears to top inner corners of the first 16 pages (looks like it might have been a glue problem), binding stretched between pages 16 & 17, mild foxing & browning/VG, Edgewear, tears, some spots of abrasion, internal stain, light spine fade. Set in December 1917, this is the story "of Canada in war time and of the great explosion which all but destroyed Halifax when the freighter 'Mont Blanc', loaded to the Plimsoll with T.N.T. and picric acid, was rammed by the Belgian relief ship, 'Imo'". Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022138 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Boom, Bust and Echo; How to Profit from the Coming Demographic Shift
Foot, David K. with Daniel Stoffman
ISBN: 0921912978 McFarlane Water and Ross Toronto, Canada 1996 First Canadian Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Boards X, 246 pages, acknowledgements, three appendices and index. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Slight bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and a little scuffing to the other book edges. Very slight browning to the paper edges and original bookseller's sticker to the lower right hand corner of the front paste down. Plain text dustwapper, with authors photograph on the back panel, with white background and maroon, gilt, blue, and black writing on the front panel and spine. A little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges and the white background is very slightly grubby. Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, top right-hand corner. A look at the study of demography ( study of human populations ) and how this study of demography" ...can play a critical role in the nation's economy and social life, and they affect everyone of us as individuals.". The country involved in this book is Canada. Sociology Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103485 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
By Jumping Cat Bridge
Wells, Kenneth McNeill
Heinemann London no Indication 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 550 g; 272 pages, last four pages blank, illustrated with black-and-white drawings. Illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has a 0.5 inch tear at the lower left-hand corner of the front panel, and rubbing and chipping to the top edge. Ownership inscription on the front paste-down, and offset tanning of front and rear end pages. Vertical crease on the front end page. Arranged by the month, the stories are a calendar of a year of country living; natural history -- Canada Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217483 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Canada
Tweedsmuir Lady
Collins 1943 Hardcover hb/dw. good.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13482 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Canada A Celebration
Fulford, Robert and De Vissser, John
Toronto, Discovery Books, 1995 Large 4to. hardcover. 240pp. b/w & colour illus throughout. very good. / very good d/w.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 20002 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Canada One Hundred 1867-1967
Dominion Bureau of Statistics
Minister of Trade and Commerce, Canada Ottawa, Canada 1967 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Paperback 975 g; VIII, 504 pages, + double page colour map of Canada, indexed, text illustrated with numerous colour, and black-and-white photographs, tables, and line drawings. Light rubbing to the edges of the backstrip, and general handling marks to the edges of the text block. A good copy. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. history, Canada Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0213591 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Canada’s Changing Defense Policy 1957 - 1963 : The Problems of a Middle Power in Alliance
McLin, Jon B
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1967 Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Published in co-operation with the Washington Center of Foreign Policy Research, School of Advanced International Studies The Johns Hopkins University. BOOK: Ink name/addr ess/date on FFEP. JACKET: Price-clipped, some edgewear & mild abrasion, 1 tear. Scan on request.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005337 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Canadian Newspapers - The Inside Story
Stewart, Walter (editor)
Hurtig Publishers, Edmonton 1980 1st Edition Hardcover hb/dw, 256 pp., beige cloth. Very good condition in slightly faded d/wrapper.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13267 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Canadian Writing Today
Richler, Mordecai (Ed)
Penguin Middlesex, England 1970 1st UK Edition Soft Cover Canadian literature and literary Criticism. Includes contributions by Anne Hebert, Alice Munro, Leonard Cohen, Brian Moore, Margaret Atwood, Mavis Gallant, Rejean Ducharme et al. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG+, Wear, Abrasion, Browning
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009265 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Cargo Carriers of the Great Lakes: The Saga of the Great Lakes Fleet--North America’s Fresh Water Merchant Marine
LesStrang, Jacques
ISBN: 0517350629 American Legacy Press New York 1981 New Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover 850 g; 192 pages, indexed, includes appendix, and illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Price clipping of the front fold over flap, there is a small tear at the top right of the front panel, and there is also a manufacturing defect on the top part of the dust jacket across the back panel spine and left-hand side of the front panel approximately 2 inches from the top with a crease being bound in. The author here takes a nostalgic look back to the heyday of the passenger ship, providing a brief history of 211 ships of over 10,000 tonnes, together with specification and technical details of each. To this revised edition has been added new technical data, and updated information about last voyages and front dispositions of ships. In all, 13 of the better-known steamship companies dating back as far as 1893 featured in this book. The book is illustrated with an original photograph of each of the 211 ships -- rear panel blurb Maritime -- great Lakes Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0220840 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
County of Victoria Centennial History.
Kirkconnell, Watson
Victoria County Council Lindsay, Ontario 1967 Second Edition Revised and Upd Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Brown Cloth XII, 324 pages, photographic end pages, 66 black-and-white photographs, four appendixes,, bibliography, subject index, revised and updated with the research assistance of Frankie L. MacArthur. Illustrated dust wrapper. The edges of the dustwrapper are chipped. The book itself aside from a slight dustiness of the top edge is in very good order. Inscription on the verso of the front free end page reads "presented by Blythe chapter I O. D. E. Lindsay members March 3, 1976 (for a most enjoyable insight of Australia". Local History -- Canada Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207459 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Deadly Winter: The Life of Sir John Franklin
Beardsley, Martyn
ISBN: 1557501793 Naval Institute Press Annapolis Maryland 2002 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 700 g; XVI, Turner 72 pages, includes bibliography, notes and references, and index. Colour illustrated dustjacket. Central art paper section of 8 pages of black-and-white facsimiles and reproductions of artworks and photographs. The book shows no damage whatsoever. This fascinating sometimes harrowing account of the life of the famous British explorer John Franklin examines his incident filled and sometimes contentious career from his early days, when he fought at the battle of Trafalgar, to his last expedition to seek the fabled Northwest passage when he vanished along with his men in controversial and mysterious circumstances. -- Rear panel blurb Arctic -- History Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0229927 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
DISTANT RELATIONS, How My Ancestors Colonized North America
Freeman, Victoria
ISBN: 0771031920 McClelland & Stewart Ltd Toronto: 2000 First Canadian Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Cloth 535 pp.8 pp black and white illustations. notes, index. Passionate, superbly written, and meticulously researched, this is a fascinating and important book. As a Canadian - as a North American - of European ancestry, Victoria Freeman for years sought to answer the question that others may also have asked themselves: how did I come to inherit a society that has dispossessed and oppressed the indigenous people of this continent? Feeling burdened by a history she didn't know or understand, she began to explore her own family's involvement in the colonization of North America. History -- Canada -- Biography Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202065 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Down River Lies the World
Greene, Marion
Lutterworth London 1948 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Historical drama, set in Canada. Jacket by Jack Matthew. Authorised Economy Standards printing. Jacket front flap is clipped, but price is still present. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG+, Wear, Prize Plate, Foxing
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011301 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
East Coast Port and Other Tales Told under the Old Town Clock
Borret, William Coates
The Imperial Publishing Co Ltd Halifax, Nova Scotia 1944 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown Cloth 500 g; X, 238 pages, last page blank, illustrated endpages, and black-and-white line drawings for the chapter heads. There is some minor rubbing to the bumped head and tail of the backstrip, and slight darkening of the edges of the text block due to age. This is the third collection of radio broadcasts gathered together in book form for the purpose of creating an interest in past events in Nova Scotia. Differing from the two previous volumes, this book contains mostly tales about Halifax, which has become known as an East Coast Port, during this war, hence the title of the book. -- from the introduction Local History Good for Age
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0213603 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Global Mafia: The New World Order of Organized Crime
Nicaso, Antonio & Lamothe, Lee
ISBN: 0771573111 Macmillan Canada Toronto 1995 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; XVIII, 204 pages, indexed, with a list of sources and recommended reading, and eight pages of black-and-white photographs. Original dust jacket over publisher's boards. The book shows no sign of damage. And what has changed on the organised crime scene in Canada -- and around the world -- over the past decade: today there is a vast tapestry of organised crime gangs operating in Canada, of which the old Mafia is but one small part. This book accurately brings together the intricate strands which make up organised-crime in the 1990s: the Sicilian, Calabrian, and American mafias, the Russian mob, the Vietnamese and Chinese gangs, bikers, the Colombian cartels, and others. The various mobs often work together and while their reach is worldwide, Canada is stage Center in this fascinating exploration of these international syndicates -- rear panel blurb true crime -- Mafia Very Good
Price: $28.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0225946 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Gouter a L’histoire; Les Origines Des Gastronomie quebecoise // a Taste of History; the Origins of Quebec’s Gastronomy
Lafrance, Marc & Desloges, Yvon
ISBN: 2893100287 Les Editions de la Cheneliere avec Canadian Parks Service Quebec 1989 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Spiral Bound 1.3 kg; 320 pages, two books bound in one, French text, with illustrations in black-and-white, and colour photography, indexed: English text in inverted presentation similarly illustrated and indexed, both sections having 160 pages. Spiral binding, hidden by laminated illustrated boards. Slight bumping to the barcode end of the spine (the bottom of the spine if you are looking at the French). "This book is the result of ongoing research on the history of food and cooking which is aimed at improving and interpretation of daily life in the parks and historic sites maintained by the Canadian Parks Service in Quebec. The recipes in this book are not necessarily those passed down from mother to daughter over the generations, even though we did find several so-called traditional recipes in early cookbooks. -- ap target was professional cuisine, that is, a codified cuisine practice by people who made cooking their trade. -- --" from the introduction Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Cooking -- Quebecoise Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217602 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Hands across the Pacific: a Voyage of Discovery from Australia to the Hawaiian Islands and Canada April to June 1950
Clune, Frank
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1951 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 450 g; XVI, 304 pages, includes bibliography, 12 pages of black-and-white photography, line drawing maps of throughout the text, end page maps showing the travel, photographic frontispiece with a facsimile inscription from the Prime Minister of Canada. Illustrated dust jacket. Both front and rear boards are slightly bowed outwards, and there is insect damage to the top left hand corner of the rear free end page. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed across the top edge, with a 1.0 inch tear either side at the top of the front panel. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Travel -- Canada Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224760 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Journal of a political exile in Australia
Ducharme , Leon (Leandre).
Review Publications Pty. Ltd. Dubbo 1976 Facsimile First Thus Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Stapled Card Translated from the Original, with Introduction and Notes by George Mackaness. pp. 80; 1 map, 5 illustrations, appendix; original stiff wrappers; a fine copy. ***Australian Historical Monographs, Vol. II (New Series). First published in Sydney in 1944, the original edition in French is of the greatest rarity. Ducharme was one of the French-Canadian prisoners transported after the rebellion of 1838 History -- Australia Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202270 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
LES VOLTIGEURS DE QUEBEC Premier Regiment Canadien-Francais
CASTONGUAY, Jacques
Les Voltigeurs De Quebec Quebec 1987 Limited Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth Decorated 527 pp., 3 colour photographs, profusely illustrated with black and white photographs, tables, charts and maps; appendixes (7) , gift inscription on ffep. The glorious history of this the first and most famous of the French Canadian regiments. Please enquire directly to the vendor for postage charges. Militaria Very Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204797 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Luck or Pluck; A Story of the Northern of Forests
Bridges, T.C. [ Thomas Charles]
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd London and New York Not Stated 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Hard Cover 290 g.; VIII, 250 pages. Orange coloured cloth boards with brown inserts to the front panel and within those inserts orange titles and brown titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the backstrip edges and fading to the lower backstrip edge. Rubbing to the book corners and shelf wear to the lower book edges along with some fading. Fading to the backstrip and Browning and dust marks to the text block edges. Faint browning to the endpapers and age toning to the internal text. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, showing to young adolescent boys had leading a canoe towards 85 in the distance, with white and red titles to the front panel and blue titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the top backstrip edge. The lower 0.5 " edge of the backstrip is missing. Speckling and fading to the backstrip and to the rear dustwrapper panel. Handling marks to the rear dustwrapper panel. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold, lower right-hand corner. A schoolboy/outdoor adventure in the Canadian wilderness, written approximately 1930. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Novel -- Adolescent Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0108210 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
93 Canada Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|