|
Browse Books on
Christmas
| |
|
A Christmas Book
joan walsh anglund
ISBN: 0394855515 Random House 1983 44pp, Hardcover, 8 x 11 inches, spine has had some repair to upper and lower ends, else is Very Good Condition.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1211 Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Christmas Child
Melvyn Bragg
ISBN: 0436067137 Secker & Warburg London, Great Britain 1976 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 41 pages. A modern version of the Nativity. Illustrated Minor wearing along spine, edges and corners of jacket cover. Good to Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 026090 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Christmas Scrapbook
Elizabeth Walter
ISBN: 0002161966 Collins London, England 1980 Reprint Pictorial Boards 63 pages. Oblong. Dust jacket has a closed tear to top of front cover and a small piece missing at bottom of front cover. Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 007370 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Christmas Story
Richard Burton
ISBN: 0393030342 W. W. Norton & Company USA 1991 First US Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 41 pages. B/w photographs. Green cloth cover. Slight scuffing to dust jacket. Near Fine
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 021226 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Family Christmas
Readers Digest - Editor: Joseph W. Hotchkiss
ISBN: 0895771934 Readers Digest Services Pty Ltd New York, USA 1984 Hard Cover 301 pages. This is a beautifully presented book containing full colour photographs and illustrations. Since that very first Christmas in Bethlehem almost two thousand years ago, Christmas has been a family-oriented holiday. All its most enduring traditions, its handmade gifts, its special dinners and cookies, its stories and heartfelt prayers are best when shared with young and old. Here's a book for the whole family at Christmas. Minor scuffing to edges of Book Jacket. Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 019168 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Redbird Christmas
Fannie Flagg
ISBN: 0701178108 Chatto & Windus Great Britain 2004 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 207 pages. Red board cover. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, rubbed at edges. Security sticker on one of the blank rear endpapers. Texta mark on dust jacket at spine. Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 023595 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Renaissance Christmas
National Gallery of Art
ISBN: 0821218751 Little, Brown and Company Boston 1991 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 'Uses text from the King James Bible, selections of Renaissance poetry and carols, and Renaissance artwork from the National Gallery to retell the Christmas story.' 31 Colour reproductions. Slight shelf rubbing to d/w. Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000713 Bookseller: Sindbad Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Angel Pig & the Hidden Christmas
Jan L. Waldron ; illus David McPhail
Dutton (NY) 1987 Hardcover, Dust Jacket, ex-lib, 9 x 12 inches, and in very clean condition. Irresistible!!How the angel brings a message of 'make yr own Christmas'.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2588 Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Bush Christmas
Ralph Smart & Mary Cathcart Borer
Pitman 1983 (rev. ed) 106pp, Softcover, 5 x 8 inches, Very Good Condition.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3533 Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Carl’s Christmas
Day Alexandra
Farrar Straus Giroux 1991 [36]pp, Hardcover, 8 x 10 inches, Very Good Condition.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3975 Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Christmas
Fiona Reynoldson and Jane Shuter ; illus David Anstey
ISBN: 0435004972 HEINEMANN EDUCATIONAL London 1991 16pp, Softcover, 5 x 6 inches, Very Good Condition, reader, N.C.C. Key Stage 1 Pack 4 Special days
Price: $1.00 (AUD) Book Number: vs22 Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Christmas at the Herb of Grace
Elizabeth Goudge
St. Hugh's Press London n.d. 59pp, Hardcover, 3 x 5 inches, Fair Condition (no spine), miniature book
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3740 Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Christmas Bear
Georgina Russell ; illus Jenny Press
Ladybird 1991
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3673 Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Christmas Carols
Marjorie Wyckoff (Arranged) ; illus Corinne Malvern
THE GOLDEN PRESS SYDNEY Sydney 1950 or before 40pp, Hardcover, 6 x 7 inches, Very Good Condition, Number 41, inscription from 1950
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2994 Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Christmas in Exeter Street
Diana Hendry ; illus John Lawrence
Walker Books 1989 Hardcover, 8 x 10 inches, p.o.n. written several times, o/wise is Very Good Condition. A crowded Christmas, and Australian delight
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2352 Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Christmas in the Tree
Ivan Southall; illus Kay Dattner
Hodder & Stoughton 1985 125pp, Hardcover, Dust Jacket, ex-lib, 7 x 9 inches, good clean copy.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4155 Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Christmas is a Time of Giving
Joan Walsh Anglund
ISBN: 0001931377 Collins Great Britain 1962 Small Format Hard Cover A beautiful hard cover book that takes you back to Christmas when you were younger. A lovely christmas verse and illustration on each page. Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 018946 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Christmas-Tree Land
Mrs Molesworth ; illus Walter Crane
Macmillan 1884 / 1981 223pp, Hardcover, Dust Jacket, 5 x 8 inches, little green page marker, front flap neatly clipped, Very Good Condition / Very Good Condition. A very pleasant facsimile of the first edition
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5515 Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Eloise at Christmastime
Thompson, Kay
Max Reinhardt, London, 1959. 4to. hardcover. illus. very good, light foxing. / Very good d/w.
Price: $55.00 (AUD) Book Number: 47917 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
FELIX’S Christmas Around the World
Annette Langen ; illus Constanza Droop
ISBN: 0789204525 ABBEVILLE KIDS A DIVISION OF ABBEVILLE PUBLISHING GROUP NEW YORK LONDON PARIS 1998 First edition [34]pp, Hardcover, 8 x 9 inches, Very Good Condition
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: sh1179 Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Grandfather’s Courtship. A Christmas Story
Henry Lawson ; Intro. Colin Roderick ; illus Jenny Coopes
Angus & Robertson 1982 56pp, Hardcover, Dust Jacket, 8 x 10 inches, Very Good Condition / Very Good Condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1260 Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Gus was a Christmas Ghost
Jane Thayer ; illus Seymour Fleishman
World's Work 1974 [32]pp, Hardcover, Dust Jacket (edgewear), ex-lib, 7 x 10 inches, good reading copy.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3953 Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Haffertee’s First Christmas
Janet & John Perkins ; illus Gillian Gaze
Lion Publishing 1977 61pp, Hardcover, 5 x 8 inches. Has some scribble writing on endpaper & title page, o/wse is Very Good Condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4203 Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
I Can’t Wait Until Christmas
Linda Lee Maifair; illus Joe Ewers
Golden Book, #456-12 1994 Hardcover, 6 x 8 inches, Very Good Condition
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3003 Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
70 Christmas Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|