Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Christmas

  
70 Christmas Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Christmas
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Christmas Books
  A Bush Christmas
Roger Bush
ISBN: 0727013777
Rigby Heinemann Australia 1980 
 Hard Cover 63 pages.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022523  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Christmas Book
joan walsh anglund
ISBN: 0394855515
Random House  1983 
   44pp, Hardcover, 8 x 11 inches, spine has had some repair to upper and lower ends, else is Very Good Condition.
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1211  Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates  


  A Christmas Child
Melvyn Bragg
ISBN: 0436067137
Secker & Warburg London, Great Britain 1976 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 41 pages. A modern version of the Nativity. Illustrated Minor wearing along spine, edges and corners of jacket cover.   Good to Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 026090  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Christmas Garland. A New Zealand Christmas Album, 1642 - 1900. In Twelve Parts
Shirley Maddock & Michael Easther
Collins  1980 
   94pp, Hardcover, Dust Jacket (mended tear along back cover), 8 x 10 inches, Very Good Condition. A lovely look at bygone NZ
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1377  Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates  


  A Christmas Scrapbook
Elizabeth Walter
ISBN: 0002161966
Collins London, England 1980 Reprint
 Pictorial Boards 63 pages. Oblong. Dust jacket has a closed tear to top of front cover and a small piece missing at bottom of front cover.  Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 007370  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Christmas Story
Richard Burton
ISBN: 0393030342
W. W. Norton & Company USA 1991 First US Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 41 pages. B/w photographs. Green cloth cover. Slight scuffing to dust jacket.  Near Fine
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 021226  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Family Christmas
Readers Digest - Editor: Joseph W. Hotchkiss
ISBN: 0895771934
Readers Digest Services Pty Ltd New York, USA 1984 
 Hard Cover 301 pages. This is a beautifully presented book containing full colour photographs and illustrations. Since that very first Christmas in Bethlehem almost two thousand years ago, Christmas has been a family-oriented holiday. All its most enduring traditions, its handmade gifts, its special dinners and cookies, its stories and heartfelt prayers are best when shared with young and old. Here's a book for the whole family at Christmas. Minor scuffing to edges of Book Jacket.  Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 019168  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Redbird Christmas
Fannie Flagg
ISBN: 0701178108
Chatto & Windus Great Britain 2004 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 207 pages. Red board cover. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, rubbed at edges. Security sticker on one of the blank rear endpapers. Texta mark on dust jacket at spine.  Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 023595  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Renaissance Christmas
National Gallery of Art
ISBN: 0821218751
Little, Brown and Company Boston 1991 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 'Uses text from the King James Bible, selections of Renaissance poetry and carols, and Renaissance artwork from the National Gallery to retell the Christmas story.' 31 Colour reproductions. Slight shelf rubbing to d/w.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000713  Bookseller: Sindbad Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Angel Pig & the Hidden Christmas
Jan L. Waldron ; illus David McPhail
Dutton (NY)  1987 
   Hardcover, Dust Jacket, ex-lib, 9 x 12 inches, and in very clean condition. Irresistible!!How the angel brings a message of 'make yr own Christmas'.
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2588  Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Bush Christmas
Ralph Smart & Mary Cathcart Borer
Pitman  1983 (rev. ed) 
   106pp, Softcover, 5 x 8 inches, Very Good Condition.
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3533  Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Carl’s Christmas
Day Alexandra
Farrar Straus Giroux  1991 
   [36]pp, Hardcover, 8 x 10 inches, Very Good Condition.
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3975  Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Christmas
Jan Pienkowski
ISBN: 043495649X
Heinemann London 1984 
   28pp, Hardcover, 9 x 10 inches, Fine Good Condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 9133  Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Christmas
Fiona Reynoldson and Jane Shuter ; illus David Anstey
ISBN: 0435004972
HEINEMANN EDUCATIONAL London 1991 
   16pp, Softcover, 5 x 6 inches, Very Good Condition, reader, N.C.C. Key Stage 1 Pack 4 Special days
Price: $1.00 (AUD)
Book Number: vs22  Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates  


  Christmas -Do-It-Yourself
Jocasta Innes
ISBN: 0722149212
Sphere Books London 1975 
 Paperback 128 pages. Title page has previous owners name written in pen.  Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018948  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Christmas at the Herb of Grace
Elizabeth Goudge
St. Hugh's Press London n.d. 
   59pp, Hardcover, 3 x 5 inches, Fair Condition (no spine), miniature book
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3740  Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Christmas Bear
Georgina Russell ; illus Jenny Press
Ladybird  1991 
   
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3673  Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Christmas Carols
Marjorie Wyckoff (Arranged) ; illus Corinne Malvern
THE GOLDEN PRESS SYDNEY Sydney 1950 or before 
   40pp, Hardcover, 6 x 7 inches, Very Good Condition, Number 41, inscription from 1950
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2994  Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Christmas in Exeter Street
Diana Hendry ; illus John Lawrence
Walker Books  1989 
   Hardcover, 8 x 10 inches, p.o.n. written several times, o/wise is Very Good Condition. A crowded Christmas, and Australian delight
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2352  Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Christmas in the Tree
Ivan Southall; illus Kay Dattner
Hodder & Stoughton  1985 
   125pp, Hardcover, Dust Jacket, ex-lib, 7 x 9 inches, good clean copy.
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4155  Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates  


  Christmas is a Time of Giving
Joan Walsh Anglund
ISBN: 0001931377
Collins Great Britain 1962 
Small Format Hard Cover A beautiful hard cover book that takes you back to Christmas when you were younger. A lovely christmas verse and illustration on each page.  Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 018946  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Christmas-Tree Land
Mrs Molesworth ; illus Walter Crane
Macmillan  1884 / 1981 
   223pp, Hardcover, Dust Jacket, 5 x 8 inches, little green page marker, front flap neatly clipped, Very Good Condition / Very Good Condition. A very pleasant facsimile of the first edition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5515  Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates  


  Eloise at Christmastime
Thompson, Kay
Max Reinhardt, London, 1959.   
  4to. hardcover. illus. very good, light foxing. / Very good d/w. 
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47917  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image FELIX’S Christmas Around the World
Annette Langen ; illus Constanza Droop
ISBN: 0789204525
ABBEVILLE KIDS A DIVISION OF ABBEVILLE PUBLISHING GROUP NEW YORK LONDON PARIS 1998 First edition
   [34]pp, Hardcover, 8 x 9 inches, Very Good Condition
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: sh1179  Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Grandfather’s Courtship. A Christmas Story
Henry Lawson ; Intro. Colin Roderick ; illus Jenny Coopes
Angus & Robertson  1982 
   56pp, Hardcover, Dust Jacket, 8 x 10 inches, Very Good Condition / Very Good Condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1260  Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates  


  Greetings from Christmas Past
Hillier, Bevis
ISBN: 0906969239
Herbert Press, London, 1982.   
  Suqare 8vo. hardcover. 95pp. colour illus. very good. / very good d/w. Book covered in clear adhesive plastic. 
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 37664  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Gus was a Christmas Ghost
Jane Thayer ; illus Seymour Fleishman
World's Work  1974 
   [32]pp, Hardcover, Dust Jacket (edgewear), ex-lib, 7 x 10 inches, good reading copy.
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3953  Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Haffertee’s First Christmas
Janet & John Perkins ; illus Gillian Gaze
Lion Publishing  1977 
   61pp, Hardcover, 5 x 8 inches. Has some scribble writing on endpaper & title page, o/wse is Very Good Condition
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4203  Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Here Comes Santa Claus
M. Hover ; illis Christopher Santoro
ISBN: 0307122670
Golden Books  1982 
   [12]pp, Board Book, 6X9 inches, Very Good Condition
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4149  Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image I Can’t Wait Until Christmas
Linda Lee Maifair; illus Joe Ewers
Golden Book, #456-12  1994 
   Hardcover, 6 x 8 inches, Very Good Condition
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3003  Bookseller: Nanny's Web
Postage Rates  



70 Christmas Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3        Next 30 Books