|
Browse Books on
Mining
| |
Prospecting for Gold from the Dish to the Hydraulic Plants, and from the Dolly to the Stamp Battery. With Chapters on Prospecting for Opal, Tin and Other Minerals -- and Oil with an introduction by F. S. Mance
IDRIESS, Ion Llewellyn, "Jack", (1889 or 1890 - 1979 Jun 6)
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1933 Fourth Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Blue Cloth X, 294 pages, includes glossary, index, and is illustrated with some line drawings and diagrams. A chapter on prospecting for oil by Dr W. G. Woolnough, geologist to the Commonwealth of Australia has been added to this, the fourth edition. The webbing is exposed at the front hinge inside. There is offset tanning to both front and rear end pages, page 79, 105, and 111 have vertical creases, there is foxing to the edges of the pages slight loss of colour to the edge of the navy blue boards. Rubbing chipping, darkening and handling marks to the dustwrapper. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. A very hard book to find, this edition being limited to 2000 copies, and being the first edition to mention oil. Australiana -- Mining Ordinary
Price: $550.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219791 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Opals in Colour
Perry, Nance & Perry, Ron
ISBN: 058907010X A. H. & A. W. Reed Sydney 1976 Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated Boards 350 g; 112 pages, including index, various tables, line drawings, and many colour photographs as well as black-and-white photographs. The front paste down has a person's address tape to it, and there is foxing to the front and rear end pages. Otherwise aside from the light rubbing of the base edge of the boards in very good condition. A total of 86 superb colour plates display Australian opals and jewellery in all their beauty. Gemology Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219796 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
History of the Australian Gold Rushes -- by those who were There
Keating, Nancy -- Editor
Lloyd O'Neil Hawthorn, Victoria 1971 Reissued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; X, 414 pages, last two pages blank, includes index of authors with sources of material and biographical notes, and general index. The text is illustrated with contemporary line drawings/engravings, and there is a full-page map showing the various goldfields of Australia on page X. Colour illustrated dust jacket is faded with loss of colour on the spine section, and has minor rubbing at the top of the spine. This book is made up of eyewitness reports of happenings on the Australian goldfields during the colourful and adventurous pioneering period from 1851 to the 1890s. To round off the story, a view items from the early 20th century are included. The sources were letters, diaries, State documents, descriptive books, reminiscences, and newspaper reports of the period. Nearly all the material has been inaccessible, except in libraries, for many years, and much of it is now printed in book form for the first time. -- from the introduction, page 1 History -- Australia Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219900 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rediscovering Victoria’s Goldfields
Bechervaise, John
ISBN: 0858966751 Pitman Carlton, Victoria 1980 First Australian Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Olive Boards 600 g.; VIII, 120 pages, further reading and index. Photographic endpapers, showing an early Victorian gold mine. Black-and-white photographic title page, double page, showing another old Victorian gold mine. The text is illustrated with numerous modern and contemporary black-and-white photographs, contemporary illustrations and the occasional colour photograph. Olive coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the edges of the backstrip and to the book corners. Light shelf wear to the lower book edges. Very light browning to the text block edges. Colour photographic dustwrapper, showing abandoned gold mine, with yellow titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Rubbing and marking to the dustwrapper panels. "The last of the great Victorian goldmines has ceased production. Yet, everywhere, is a mounting interest in Victoria's gold industry. There is a new rush, to seek and see, and if possible to preserve the evidence of history that can never be repeated." -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Local History -- Victoria Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106332 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Where God Never Trod: Australia’s Oil Explorers across Two Centuries
Wilkinson, Rick
ISBN: 0908197128 David Ell Press Balmain, New South Wales 1991 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.25 kg; VIII, 484 pages, last two pages blank, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, and maps and charts etc. Includes a chronology of Australia's oil exploration, footnotes, index of characters, index of places and events. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front end page. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the top edge. A digital image of the damage can be provided upon request. The author is also a qualified geologist with about 20 years experience writing about the oil industry in Australia and overseas. This book offers a history of oil exploration in Australia, and Papua and New Guinea and considers the geologists, she of physicists, trawlers, construction engineers, troubleshooters, politicians, naturalists, and environmentalists, and indeed anyone else who had an impact upon the oil exploration. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Australia -- Mineralogy Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221260 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Snowy Mountains Story; A Story in Pictures and Words of Australia’s Snowy Mountains Schemen
Snowy Mountains Authority
Snowy Mountains Authority Cooma, New South Wales 1961 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Laminated Boards 400 g; 36 pages.Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper has an illustrated overview of the total snowy Mountains scheme and the back endpapers have black and white photographs 'Scenes on the Snowy'. The text is illustrated with numerous coloured and black and white photographs, maps, line illustrations and tables. Laminated illustrated boards, by Robert Lovett, showing men digging a tunnel. White writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and chipping to the top and bottom of the spine. The spine is slightly cocked. Rubbing to the book corners. Water spot on the centre of the contents page. Chipping/rubbing of the corners of the boards. This is an overview of one of the greatest undertakings in Australia's history the Snowy Mountain Scheme. Digital image available upon request. Australiana Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221769 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Goldfields -- Hill of Content Archives Series -- a collection of contemporary documents compiled and edited by M. J. Jennings
Jennings, M. J.
Hill of Content Melbourne 1966 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 400 g; illustrated envelope, which includes an Octavo sized stapled booklet with illustrated cover, and a total of 28 pages including bibliography. A 22 inch by 11.5 inch double fold facsimile of the sale of land by three brothers being the principal chiefs of a certain native tribe called Dutigullar -- -- --of still attractive land -- to a fellow called John Batman. A copy of a poster announcing "the sale of 40 head of horses" measuring approximately the same, and a smaller poster measuring approximately 15" x 7" promoting Abdul Kadar, Indian Juggler and Wizard of the East. Extracts from the Melbourne Argus 1851, 1852, Sydney morning Herald, 1851, Port Phillip Gazette, 1851 and Gold Diggers Advocate, 1854. Map of Australia 1857 showing Western Australia, Victoria through to the Darling, the area around Darwin, Cape York, and a part of the area near Stradbroke Island. An illustration titled "Crossing the Creek at Bacchus' Marsh" engraved by T. Ham, and "Open Air Services at the Diggings" and "Examining the Days Work a Bendigo Sketch" by the same artist, the last five pieces measuring approximately 20" x 14", each. And, 18 pieces measuring approximately 15" x 10", as follows: Puddling -- painting by S. T. Gill; Fryers Creek by the same artist, and "Licence Inspection at Forest Creek" and "Diggers on the Way to Bendigo" also by S. T. Gill, "Gold Diggings of Victoria" & "Forest Creek, Mount Alexander", and " Store at the Diggings" engraved by T. Ham, a reproduction from the Melbourne Punch volume 1 1856, titled "the Song of the bushranger," and three other sheets of reproductions from the Punch, a copy of a miner's right issued June 29, 1860, a letter from a Melbourne citizen to Sir Charles Hotham, a facsimile "from the letters of major-George Charles Pasley, to his father 1853-1861, an extract from the Victorian Government Gazette October 15, 1851, a broadside of the Victorian government notice for the arrest of Peter Lalor, and a reproduction from the Victoria Government Gazette August 16, 1851, and a miner's licence issued May 31, 1853. All the items shows trivial signs of ageing owing to the type of paper used. The "envelope" is slightly rubbed across the satchel entry point, and at the corners. A digital image can be provided to confirm the condition. The items will not be separated. History -- Australia Very Good
Price: $220.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221946 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rocks, Minerals & Gemstones
Evans, I. O.
ISBN: 0600375374 Hamlyn London 1972 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover Want to 1 kg; 128 pages, indexed, with reading list. Illustrated with black-and-white, and colour photographs, some full-page, and in a colour illustrated dust jacket. Slight rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards, the dust jacket has a 1 inch tear at the bottom right of the rear panel, and rubbing to the lower fold over corners, and to the top edge near the spine and the top fold over corners. This book presents a broad illustrated survey of the rocks, the constituent minerals and the gemstones found in nature. Gemstones are discussed at length and interesting aspects ranging from fascinating details of diamond extraction and cutting to descriptions of gemstones of organic origin is also included. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Mineralogy Good
Price: $18.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0222101 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lasseter’s Last Ride
Idriess Ion, L.
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1932 Reprint Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Orange Cloth 450 g.; xiv, 228 pp., endpaper maps, facsimiles of letter, 32 photographs of Australia, and of aboriginals. Age tanning of the edges of the text block, partial split of the front end page/free end page, rubbing, and chipping, and splitting of the cloth binding, which is also discoloured, both with age, and sunlight. A truly ordinary copy. An account of the last adventures of the prospector Lasseter compiled from letters, accounts of the expedition's members and from correspondence of the Central Australian Gold Exploration Company LTD. End papers show maps, frontispieces show b&w photographs of Bob Buck who went searching for the lost prospector. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. History -- Australia Poor
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222118 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Golden Days -- Life in North Queensland in the Gold Rush Era
Pike, Glenville; Borland, Hugh A.
ISBN: 0959896090 Pinevale Publications Mareeba, Queensland 1981 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 250 g; VIII, 164 pages, in original colour illustrated paperback binding (artist Alex Hardaker), and the book itself illustrated with reproductions of Bligh Kawai drawings, and black-and-white photographs. Owner's name on half title page, and insect damage to the blank rear page before the back cover. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This book is based on a series of articles by the late Hugh Borland and published in the Cairns Post in 1946. Local History -- Queensland Reasonable
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222185 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Industrial Siege; The Mount Isa Dispute
Sheldon, Gordon
F. W. Cheshire Melbourne 1965 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 480 g.; VIII, 208 pp., prologue by author, index. The endpapers are illustrated by a map of Queensland. The book is illustrated by black and white photographs and one cartoon. Black coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. Photographic dustwrapper, showing diesel-powered equipment working underground at Mt Isa, with black background and white writing on front panel and white and red on spine. The top edge of the text block is dusty, gift inscription on the verso of the half title page, (non-authorial), original bookseller's sticker on front fold over flap. Slight rubbing to the bottom edge of the dust jacket, and around the top of the spine and fold over tips. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. From August 1964 to April 1965 in Mount Isa there ran the longest industrial dispute in Australia's history, to that time. The author was a press reporter in Mount Isa in the dispute happened and reported on a daily basis for the 8 months that the dispute ran. This book is a story of those tumultuous eight months. Australian -- History Good
Price: $18.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0222852 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The History of Gold Discovery in Victoria
Flett, James
ISBN: 0725600098 The Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1970 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Taupe Cloth 800 g; VIII, 504 pages, last nine pages blank, includes eight pages of illustrations, +24 illustrations in text, +13 maps, + map of the western half of the colony of Victoria with goldfields and places mentioned in the text as the front end pages, and, map of the eastern half of the colony of Victoria with goldfields and places mentioned in the text as the rear end page. Illustrated dust jacket printed on a brass coloured background (supposed to be gold but is rather matte). Previous owner's name has been partially whited out from the top of the title page, slight darkening of the top and front edges of the text block. Slight darkening of the head of the spine where exposed because of chipping and tearing with minor loss to the top of the spine section of the dust jacket. The bottom edge of the dust jacket is rubbed. The fold over crease's have splits. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. The book is comprehensive, dealing with each area of the State. It has a biographical index, and a general index with a list of the abbreviations in general index as the header. In contrast to the sketchy accounts of gold in our state which have appeared hitherto, this book tells for the first time that the authentic, complete, detailed story of the gold discoveries in Victoria in the period 1841-1906. Its main feature is the absorbing information contained in evidence given before a series of government committees, which recommended or paid rewards for the discovery of gold and about 75 fields. The answers to the committee's questions, in the language of the diggers, is of such interest that one wonders why this valuable historical material has until now remained practically unpublished. The author has here supplemented and completed the story of discovery, from official Gold Commissioners' and Wardens' reports, contemporary newspaper accounts of the rushes, memoirs, etc. the book, with its detailed knowledge of the geography of the gold towns, is also partly derived from the Victorian geological survey maps, which preserved for ever the old names of the hills and gullies -- the Long gullies and Nuggetys, Black Hills, German gullies, Frenchman's, Italian gullies, Lucky-Womans, where Mary Kerr got the gold, Haunted Stream, where Toke of the Gibbo murdered Ballarat Harry and Shellback, where a band of huge men used nautical oaths so strange as to confuse their contemporaries. -- front fold over blurb Local History -- Victoria Very Good
Price: $110.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222853 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Old Gold Towns of Victoria
Darbyshire, John and Sayers C. E.
ISBN: 0851790941 Rigby Adelaide 1970 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Illustrated Boards 350 g; 32pp. Throughout the text there are numerous coloured illustrations. Endpapers illustrated by map of Victoria and towns visited. Illustrated boards, by John Darbyshire, showing 'The Diggings, Ballarat'. Yellow background with black and white writing on the front panel and black on spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing the same illustrations as the boards. The top edge of the dust jacket on the front panel has to short tears, now protected, and there is the original bookseller's sticker at the bottom of the front paste down. Slight rubbing to the top of the rear fold over flap stop The gold rush in Victoria spawned many towns, some like Bendigo and Ballarat are still thriving while others like Steiglitz are now ghost towns. In this book John Darbyshire and C. E Sayers set out to record in word and picture the romance of this period of Victorian history. Art Good
Price: $18.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0222875 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rediscovering Victoria’s Goldfields
Bechervaise, John Mayston
ISBN: 0858966751 Pitman & Sons Carlton, Victoria 1980 First Australian Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Olive Boards 600 g.; VIII, 120 pages, further reading and index. Photographic endpapers, showing an early Victorian gold mine. Black-and-white photographic, double page, title page, again showing another Victorian gold mine. The text is illustrated with numerous modern and contemporary black-and-white photographs, contemporary illustrations and the occasional colour photograph. Olive coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Colour photographic dustwrapper, showing abandoned gold mine, with yellow titles to the front panel and white to the backstrip. A very clean copy with only slight rubbing to the bottom of the boards. "The last of the great Victorian goldmines has ceased production. Yet, everywhere, is a mounting interest in Victoria's gold industry. There is a new rush, to seek and see, and if possible to preserve the evidence of history that can never be repeated. Digital image available upon request, to confirm condition. Local History -- Victoria Very Good
Price: $38.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222991 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
This Age of Oil
Turnbull, Clive ( Editor )
Petroleum Information Bureau Melbourne 1960 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall White Cloth 1.25 kg; 204 pp., Original cloth in chipped and torn dustwrapper. Illustrated with line drawings, halftone and colour photographs; illustrated endpapers. A history of petroleum supply and exploration, and manufacture in Australia from 1861. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Local History -- Australia Very Good
Price: $38.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0223596 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
PROSPECTOR’S GUIDE 1968
no author
Department of Mines, Victoria 1968 Eighth Edition Fold out map at back showing Auriferous areas and mineral locaties. ; 210 x 135mm; 133 pages
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 14037 Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rock and Gem Polishing : A Complete Guide to Amateur Lapidary
Fletcher, Edward
ISBN: 0713706171 Blandford Press London, United Kingdom 1975 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Illustrated laminated boards. 121 pages with b/w illustrations. An amateur's guide to finding, cutting, shaping, polishing and making jewellery from rocks and semi-precious stones. Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013040 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Discovering Lapidary Work
Wainwright, John
ISBN: 0263515311 Mills and Boon Ltd London, United Kingdom 1973 Second Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover General wear to edges of jacket. Previous owners address stickers to front free endpaper. 216 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Includes rock hunting, identification of specimens, saw blades, coolants, cabochon and facet cutting, tumble polishing and jewelry making. Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007768 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
MINERAL DEPOSITS
Lindgren, Waldemar
McGraw Hill New York 1933 Hardcover Fourth Edition Revised and Reset, xvii, 930 pages, binding solid, a very good copy, Heavy book may require extra postage cost.
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13968 Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Opals in Colour
Nance and Ron Perry
ISBN: 058907010x A.H. & A.W. Reed Sydney, NSW, Australia 1976 Reprint 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Hard Cover 112 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Good+
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003971 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Discover Gold
Geoffrey Hindley
Orbis Publishing 1983 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 208 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Gilt edges. The intriguing story of the world's most valued resource. Very Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004710 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Practical Gem Testing
David Lewis
ISBN: 0719800412 N. A. G. Press London 1977 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Jacket has general wear and a minor tear.149 pages with b/w illustrations.A guide to rapid and positive identification of any given genstone. Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005607 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Modern Synthetic Gemstones
Robert Webster
The Australian Gemmologist 1971 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover This booklet contains an article first published in The Journal of Gemmology. 28 pages with b/w illustrations. Good+
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007017 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Diatomite in New South Wales
G.G. Holmes, C. Stanley, V. Sweeney
New South Wales Department of Minerals and Energy Sydney, NSW, Australia 1989 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 161 pages with b/w illustrations. Geological survey of New South Wales, Mineral resources No 46. Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007766 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Opals of the Never Never
Haill, Robert G.
ISBN: 0864176864 Kangaroo Press Sydney, NSW, Australia 1995 Revised 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. 127 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. The mystery and history of opal at Coober Pedy. Ex-Library Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009953 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Beautiful Queensland Opals
Cram, Len
ISBN: 1862730571 Robert Brown & Associates Brisbane, QLD, Australia 1991 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 28 pages with colour and b/w illustrations and four detachable postcards. Inscribed and signed by the author on page 1. Very Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010519 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
168 Mining Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|