|
Browse Books on
Mining
| |
Gold & Relic Sites; metal detecting map with notes. (10 issues)
none Given
Outdoor Press Lilydale, Victoria 1979 not Indicated illustrated Card There are 10 volumes out of the 17 issued, each comprising a stiffened card outer, over a map which is either threefold by twofold, or fourfold by twofold. One of the maps has become detached. That map and two others are written upon. The other seven maps are in very good order. Total weight 450 g. The maps cover the Wedderburn goldfield, the Bealiba -- Dunolly goldfield, the Beechworth-Eldorado goldfield, the Avoca-Homebush goldfield, the Garibaldi-Wedderburn goldfield, the Possumhill-Llanelly goldfield, the Inglewood-Kingower goldfield, the Tarnagulla goldfield, the Talbot-Amherst goldfield and the Maryborough goldfield. Gold Good
Price: $120.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214117 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Maryborough Victoria Goldfields History
Flett, James
ISBN: 0959717307 Poppet Head Press Glen Waverley 1980 Second Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; VIII, 120 pages, front endpages map of the early pastoral holdings near Maryborough, rear endpages map of the Maryborough goldfield. Eight pages of photographs and facsimiles, and the text is also illustrated with black-and-white line drawings. Illustrated dust jacket. The previous owner has underlined a couple of pages with pencil. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped along both top and bottom edges, mainly at the folds, there is a 0.5 inch tear at the top left of the front panel, and a 1.25 inch tear at the top right of the rear panel. The author was born in the central districts of Victoria and has written a number of sought-after books on the history of gold and the goldfields in that area. Digital image available upon request. Local History Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214162 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Maryborough Victoria Goldfields History
Flett, James
ISBN: 0959717307 Poppet Head Press Glen Waverley 1980 Second Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; VIII, 120 pages, front endpages map of the early pastoral holdings near Maryborough, rear endpages map of the Maryborough goldfield. Eight pages of photographs and facsimiles, and the text is also illustrated with black-and-white line drawings. Illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped along the top edge, with a 3.0 inch tear at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel. Internally in very good condition. The author was born in the central districts of Victoria and has written a number of sought-after books on the history of gold and the goldfields in that area. Digital image available upon request. Local History -- Victoria Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214901 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Happy-Go-Lucky: a Gippsland Gold Town 1863-1917
Morgan, Dorothy; Morgan, Marjorie
ISBN: 0858080206 Acacia Press Blackburn, VIC, Australia 1987 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 190 g; X, 86 pages, last page blank, author's details on inside of rear panel, illustrated paperback binding, text illustrated with photographs, and maps, and facsimiles of documents. Indexed. The town of Pearson, also known as Happy-Go-Lucky is now a ruin. This is its history. Local History -- Victoria Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214904 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kakadu Man
Neidjie Bill
ISBN: 0-9589458-0-2 Resource Managers Pty Ltd Darwin, Australia 1986 Revised Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Boards 450 g; 95 pp, photographic illustrations throughout the book. Endpapers are a drawn map of Arnhem land showing tribal area of Bill Neidjie. Tan boards with gilt writing on spine. In the 1970's there were efforts to change Arnhem land to a national park and to then mine the uranium. Bill Neidjie heard this clamour and this book is his reply. His reply is very much along the same lines as chief Seattle, of the Puget Sound tribe, when asked by George Washington in 1853 to sell their tribal lands "if we sell you land, who must remember that it is sacred, and he must ensure children that it is sacred and that each ghostly reflection in the clear water of the lakes tells of events and memories in the life of my people. Man did not weave the web of life: whatever he does to the web, he does to himself." Australiana Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215541 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Always Morning; the Life of Richard Henry "Orion" Horne
Pearl, Cyril
F. W. Cheshire Melbourne 1960 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Grey Cloth 500 g; IX, 276 pp., Two-tone frontis. and four two-tone plates. The dust jacket has suffered the depredations of silverfish during on the front fold over crease, separating most of the top half of the fold over flap from the front panel. Now protected. Digital image available upon request. The biography of a distinguished English Poet, man of letters, adventurer, friend of Dickens and Bernard Shaw, who settled in Melbourne in the 1850s, during the Gold Rushes. and spent seventeen years in Australia. Digital image available upon request Biography Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215639 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mines in the Spinifex; The Story of Mount Isa Mines
Blainey, Geoffrey
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1970 Revised Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 590 g.; 258 pages, last 2 blank, 32 pages following of black-and-white photographs, last page blank, 2 appendices and index. Map illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper: -- showing a map of Queensland with particular reference of north-west Queensland, rear endpaper: -- showing a map of Mount Isa. Coloured photographic frontispiece, showing metalworks at Mount Isa. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the lower edge of the backstrip and lower book edges. Very lights rubbing to the book edges. The spine is very slightly cocked. Gift inscription on the half title page. A few handling marks to the internal pages, photographic dustwraper with ochre coloured background with black and white writing to the front panel and spine. The dustwraper is in very shabby shape. Rubbing and heavy chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Multiple creases and rubbing to the top and bottom dustwraper edges. There is a 1.5 " tear to the lower edge of the front panel. Heavy rubbing to the back dustwrapper panel and there are three areas where the colour of the dustwrapper has been roughly removed. This book was first published in 1960. It is recounting of the struggle and rise of mining in desolate far north-west Queensland -- Mount Isa. Digital image available upon request. Mining Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105194 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Australian Amateur Lapidary
Buchester, K. J.
Ure Smith Sydney 1967 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 625 g; XX, 212 pages, last page blank, index, includes glossary, appendices, and further reading list. Illustrated with 26 pages of black-and-white photography, and 43 figures in the text, with colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with some chipping on the top edge, and the protective laminate has started to peel on the back panel lower quarter. There is a normal darkening of the edges of the text block. The first chapter gives the history of lapidary from primeval times to the present day; the next three chapters discuss the art itself, the various clubs devoted to it, and describe in details the physical and optical properties of gemstones. The remaining chapters explain everything you need to know about lapidary: the various styles and methods of cutting, the tools required and how to use them, artistry in stone; setting up a lapidary workshop; the value of rough and cut gemstones. (1967) -- front fold over blurb Mineralogy Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216234 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
AMPOL Exploration Limited Prospectus, of the issue at Par of 1,200,000 ordinary shares of 5/- Each
AMPOL Exploration Limited
AMPOL Exploration Limited Sydney 1953 First Australian Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto illustrated Paper 75 g.; 18 pages, six pages following -- Application for Ordinary Shares. Text is illustrated with black-and-white photography, maps and line drawings. Illustrated front cover, showing a drilling rig against a white background with white and black writing on the front panel. Creasing and rubbing to the book corners. Scuffing, rubbing and fading to the book panels. There is a 0.5 " tear to the lower edge of the few panel. The prospectus for the initial AMPOL exploration and drilling for oil in Australia in 1953. Digital image available upon request. Ephemera Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105272 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Silver City
Idriess, Ion L.
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1956 First Australian Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth with Illustration 425 g.; X, 214 pages, preface by author, author's note, list of illustrations and list of maps. Map illustrated endpapers, showing a map of the southeast corner of Australia with four areas highlighted, which are dealt with in separate chapters within the book. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, showing " A ' flash' stockman, but dangerous, and noted bare-knuckle fighter of early Cobar days ". The text is illustrated with 34 black and white photographs and 5 maps. Red coloured boards with silver illustration to the lower edge of the front panel. Silver writing to the spine. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the book corners. There has been flecking to the top edge of the front and back panels, to both the top and bottom book edges, the backstrip region and to the edge of the rear panel. A few marks to the book panels has also occurred. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. The internal pages are very lightly age toned. " Prize Plate " has been attached to the verso of the frontispiece. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a man leading two camels and a second man on top of one of the camels and in the distance a modern Mining skyline. With orange and white writing on the front panel and black and white on the spine. The dustwrapper is in pretty poor shape. Rubbing, chipping with loss to the dustwrapper corners and all corners have been reinforced with tape, tape still in situ. There are numerous horizontal tears to the front and rear fold over edges along with numerous puncture holes. There has been heavy chipping, tearing and loss to the top dustwrapper edge. Again, tears have been reinforced with tape and either the tape or the residual of tape is still visible. Creasing to both the top and bottom toned dustwrapper edges due to tears has also occurred. The tears range in size from 0.25 " to 1.25 ". The rear fold over panel has become completely detached from the rest of the dustwrapper and has been held to the rest of the dustwrapper with tape. The author along with the rest of his family travelled from one Mining area of southeast Australia to another following his father's work. This is early 20th century Australian Mining as seen through the eyes of a young man -- Broken Hill, northern New South Wales, The Barrier Range, South Australia, Port Augusta and mining areas around Wentworth New South Wales. Digital image available upon request. Local History -- N.S.W. Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105300 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mud, Sweat & Oil: the Early Days of the Williston Basin
Shemorry, Bill (William E.)
Self Published Williston, North Dakota 1991 First Printing Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Paperback 680 g; 208 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and facsimiles of documents, as well as a map. Inscribed "with best wishes Bill Shemorry", and there are inscriptions on the verso of the front stiffened card illustrated binding from the previous owner. Printed for the Williston Basin Energy Festival II, in 1991, this is a history of oil development in the high country. . local history -- North Dakota Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216430 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gold for the Finding; a Pictorial History of Gippsland’s Jordan Goldfield
Tomlin, Owen F. and Bosa, Marysusan and Chamberlain, Peter G.
ISBN: 0855721006 Hill of Content Melbourne 1979 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Brown Boards 980 g; 160 pp., last two blank, acknowledgements, preface, introduction by authors, sources. Green coloured endpapers. Black and white photographic frontispiece. The text is illustrated profusely with black and white photographs, sketches and maps. Dark brown boards with gilt writing on spine. Minor rubbing to the corners and there is shelf wear evident on top and bottom edges of book. Photographic dustwrapper with gilt background white and yellow writing on front panel & spine. Minor wrinkling of the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper. Some rubbing marks on the back panel. The second great gold rush of in Victoria in the latter part of the 19th-century, was in the incredibly rich Jordan Valley in Gippsland. This is a history of the area, both in contemporary and modern photography. Most Victorians have heard of Walhalla, and some are probably heard of Jamison, but asked most of them about Jericho, Red Jacket, Royal Standard or Knockwood, and they will look at you with questions in their eyes. A hundred years ago, the look would have been one of lust, lust for gold. This is the story of that history. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Australiana Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216435 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Three Islands
Williams, Maslyn
ISBN: 0909477000 British Phosphate Commission Adelaide 1971 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Tan Boards 800 g.; 84 pages, acknowledgements. Endpapers illustrated with map of Indian-Pacific zone. The text is illustrated with black and white and colored photography taken by Douglas McNaughton. Pale tan coloured boards silver writing on the spine. Minor wear to the book corners. Photographic dustwrapper, showing guano, with white and black writing on front panel and white on spine. The corners of the dustwrapper slightly rubbed and the head and the heel of the spine are likewise rubbed. This book was published to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the British Phosphate Commission, set up in 1920 to work the phosphate deposits (guano) of Nauru & Ocean Islands in the Pacific Ocean, then in 1948, in Christmas Island (Indian Ocean). Digital image available upon request. Pacficana Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105303 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Treasure Seekers Treasury
Norvill, Roy
ISBN: 0091313309 Hutchinson of London London 1978 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 450 g; 176 pages, last three pages blank, includes list of further reading, several hand drawn maps within the text, and eight pages of black-and-white photographs. Colour photographic illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is badly chipped and torn across the top edge of the front panel but is now protected. The front fold over has several vertical creases, and the back fold over has one. This is a collection of stories about landlocked treasures, how they came to be hidden and the attempts that have been made to find them. Treasure Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217038 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Built on Gold; Recollections of Western Mining
Clark, Lindesay
ISBN: 0855721375 Hill of Content Melbourne 1983 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 490 g.; XII, 258pages, foreward by Sir Henry Somerset, list of illustrations, appendices and index. Endpapers are illustrated by maps, both different, front and paper, showing map of Australia showing location of principle activities of WMG between 1933-1974, rear endpaper: -- showing a map of southern Western Australia, shown location of principal activities of WMG 1933-1974. Tipped in coloured illustrated frontispiece of Sir Lindesay Clark , by Clifton 2, 1973. Within the text there are six pages of black-and-white photography. Black coloured boards with Western Mining logo embossed in gilt on front cover and gilt titles on the back strip. Very minor rubbing to the book edges. Illustrated dustwrapper ( wraparound ), which shows an early mining scene. A hint of rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. This is the story of Gold Mines of Australia which became Western Mining Corporation. Though the company was "built on gold", its strength was early diversifications into other fields of endevour and other ores. This is told by one of the industries earliest mining engineers, with vast experince in the field, to give an insiders view of the growth of not only a large company but also of the mining industry its self. Digital image available upon request. Australiana Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105507 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Where God Never Trod: Australia’s Oil Explorers across Two Centuries
Wilkinson, Rick
ISBN: 0908197128 David Ell Press Balmain, New South Wales 1991 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.25 kg; VIII, 484 pages, last two pages blank, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, and maps and charts etc. Includes a chronology of Australia's oil exploration, footnotes, index of characters, index of places and events. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The front edge of the text block has been splashed and has numerous small brown spots, although there is no commensurate damage to the interior. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the top edge. A digital image of the damage can be provided upon request. The author is also a qualified geologist with about 20 years experience writing about the oil industry in Australia and overseas. This book offers a history of oil exploration in Australia, and Papua and New Guinea and considers the geologists, she of physicists, trawlers, construction engineers, troubleshooters, politicians, naturalists, and environmentalists, and indeed anyone else who had an impact upon the oil exploration. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Australia -- Mineralogy Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217257 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Rush That Never Ended: a History of Australian Mining
Blainey, Geoffrey
Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1969 Second Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth 650 g.; X, 390 pages, last page blank, preface to the second edition, preface to the first edition, introduction by author, list of illustrations, glossary of mining terms, acknowledgements, bibliography and index. Map illustrated endpapers, showing a map of Australia and the major mining centres. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography and four maps. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the top book corners. Minor rubbing to the lower book corners and shelf wear to the lower book edges. There is a small puncture marks to the rear lower book edge. Browning and staining to the text block edges. Previous owner's name to the top right-hand corner of the free front in paper. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a reproduction of William Strutt's work " En Route to the Diggings ", with black background and white titles to the front panel and back titles to the back strip. A heavy rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the top back strip edge. The lower back strip edge has the first 0.25 " missing. Heavy rubbing to the dustwrapper panels and the back strip has become quite faded. Some staining and handling marks are also present. Browning to the verso of the dustwrapper, particularly the back strip region, and staining is also visible. There is a piece missing from the lower end of the rear dustwrapper panel edge. The history of mining in Australia from the gold rush days through to the industrial giants of Mount Isa, Broken Hill etc. Signed by the author on the title page " Geoffrey Blainey -- Best wishes, hand-coloured by the author ". Digital image available upon request. Australian History Reasonable
Price: $55.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105570 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Story of Petrol: the Spirit of the Age
Webber, Cyril
Thomas Nelson London 1934 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g; XVI, 240 pages, (pages 218 onwards advertisements for other books available in May 1934). The text of the book is illustrated with a colour frontispiece taken from a photograph, and 21 other photographs and drawings. The book shows and handling marks, and water damage to the front panel and rubbing to the back strip. The top edge is tinted dark red by the publisher, the other edges slightly darkened with age, but nevertheless in good condition. Internally the book is in good condition. In no way is this a book for the expert. Its purpose is to introduce the story of petrol to those readers who are interested in this great new power which has placed a larger part in the shaping of civilisation, some of whom in later years may become Royal men themselves. -- page VIII. A digital image of the books condition can be provided upon request. science -- Adolescent Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217784 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Raw Materials from the Sea
Armstrong, Edward Frankland & Miall, L. MacKenzie
Constructive Publications Ltd Leicester, England 1943 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth 400 g; XII, 164 pages, indexed, appendix, illustrated with 21 black-and-white plates, and various tables. There is an ink inscription on the title page "(MS. Sept '43)" which is consistent for a publication date with footnote 107 on page 148 which has a date of 1943. The original dust jacket has loss across the top, and is badly torn and chipped. A digital image can be provided upon request of the damage. The book itself has minor foxing to the end pages, and two pages are badly trimmed, otherwise a good copy. "We seek in the following pages to give an account of the winning of such substances which come either directly or indirectly from the sea but preface it by a general reference to the chemical problems which the oceans represents and to the various elements present in them in minor quantities. Such a study involves several sciences other than chemistry and a widely scattered literature. This book is a first attempt to bring such information together: it makes no attempt to be exhausted and is prepared under all the difficulties of wartime conditions." Page IV Science Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217786 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Big Timber Country
Calder, Mary E.
ISBN: 0727011634 Rigby Adelaide 1980 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; 200 pages, last two pages blank, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, includes bibliography, index. The central sheet within both of the first two signatures failed to be collected up with the sewing. While present, they are loose. Rubbing from shelf contact to the base edge of the boards, and rubbing to both the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket, more pronounced at the fold over corners. In this book the author presents the fascinating story of the big Timber country of Australia's southwest and of man's impact upon them. Local History -- Western Austr Damaged
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217800 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Send the Boy to Sea : Memoirs of a Sailor
Montago Smith, James
ISBN: 1865035661 The Five Mile Press Noble Park, Victoria 2001 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback 500 g; XIV, three to two pages, indexed, bibliography, glossary, chapter notes, eight pages of black-and-white photography and reproductions of contemporary illustrations. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Edited by Peter Cuffley. This eyewitness account brings one of Australia's most colourful and adventurous decades vividly to life, and includes radical observations on Aboriginals, the environment, sex, feminism and crime and punishment. By the end of these memoirs, James Montagu Smith emerges as the prototype of the modern Australian. biography -- Australiana Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0217902 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Chinese Boy
Martin, David
ISBN: 0340181575 Hodder & Stoughton (Australia) Pty. Ltd In Association with Brockhampton Press, England Hornsby, New South Wales 1973 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 200 pages, last two pages blank, end page maps centred upon Kiandra in blue and white, colour illustrated dust jacket. There are a couple of indeterminate spots to the top edge of the text block, and the top edge of the dustwrapper is ruffled, with minor rubbing. The Chinese boy unfolds mysterious tale of hardship and daring, of faith and betrayal; above all it is a story which deals compassionately with central theme of racial prejudice. -- front fold over blurb. fiction -- Australian Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218110 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Volcanoes in Victoria
Birch, William D. (Bill)
ISBN: 0730606279 Royal Society of Victoria Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1994 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stapled Binding 36 pp., illustrated with line drawings, and colour photography. Includes errata slip. This book introduces Victoria's volcanic history. It describes the different types of volcanoes and the main landscape features, rocks and minerals which result from volcanic activity. It starts with the oldest volcanic rocks and works through to the young volcanoes, some of which look as though they were acted only yesterday. Vulcanology Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218155 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The History of Gold Discovery in Victoria
Flett, James
ISBN: 0725600098 The Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1970 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Taupe Cloth 800 g; VIII, 504 pages, last nine pages blank, includes eight pages of illustrations, +24 illustrations in text, +13 maps, + map of the western half of the colony of Victoria with goldfields and places mentioned in the text as the front end pages, and, map of the eastern half of the colony of Victoria with goldfields and places mentioned in the text as the rear end page. Illustrated dust jacket printed on a brass coloured background (supposed to be gold but is rather matte). There are a couple of spots of foxing to the top edge of the text block, there is a rubbing with some loss of colour to the edges of the dust jacket at the creases, with a little bit of chipping to the top edge of the jacket. Original bookseller's sticker on the front fold over flap. The book is comprehensive, dealing with each area of the State. It has a biographical index, and a general index with a list of the abbreviations in general index as the header. In contrast to the sketchy accounts of gold in our state which have appeared hitherto, this book tells for the first time that the authentic, complete, detailed story of the gold discoveries in Victoria in the period 1841-1906. Its main feature is the absorbing information contained in evidence given before a series of government committees, which recommended or paid rewards for the discovery of gold and about 75 fields. The answers to the committee's questions, in the language of the diggers, is of such interest that one wonders why this valuable historical material has until now remained practically unpublished. The author has here supplemented and completed the story of discovery, from official Gold Commissioners' and Wardens' reports, contemporary newspaper accounts of the rushes, memoirs, etc. the book, with its detailed knowledge of the geography of the gold towns, is also partly derived from the Victorian geological survey maps, which preserved for ever the old names of the hills and gullies -- the Long gullies and Nuggetys, Black Hills, German gullies, Frenchman's, Italian gullies, Lucky-Womans, where Mary Kerr got the gold, Haunted Stream, where Toke of the Gibbo murdered Ballarat Harry and Shellback, where a band of huge men used nautical oaths so strange as to confuse their contemporaries. -- front fold over blurb Local History -- Victoria Very Good
Price: $140.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218368 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Staking a Claim: Gold and the Development of Victorian Mining Law
Birrell, Ralph Winter
ISBN: 0522848036 Melbourne University Press Carlton South, Vic, Australia 1998 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover XVI, two to eight pages, includes chapter notes, bibliography, index, end page maps, with front end pages illustrated with a picture of the diggings, and there are a number of illustrated sections within the book showing aspects, and people of the diggings. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Victoria's mining Law is unique in the world. From the discovery of gold in 1851 up to the present day, it has adapted, in an extraordinarily successful way, both the changing technology and changing social attitudes. The Eureka Stockade marked a crucial first step in the creation of equitable and workable mining legislation Victoria. The miners themselves, the judges and the legislators all showed remarkable creativity and adaptability in developing these laws. They were so successful that other colonies copied and modified them to suit their own local conditions. The author's engaging and comprehensive book tells for the first time the full story of the development of mining law in Victoria. Accompanied by a remarkable selection fascinating historical illustrations, it is a long overdue work of great authority, born of a lifetime's immersion in the field. gold -- Victoria Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218523 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Opal Men
Wake, P. Vin
A.H. & A. W. Reed Sydney 1969 First Australian Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Maroon Boards 375 g.; X, 166 pages, last blank, acknowledgements, list of illustrations, appendix and index. Illustrated endpapers, maroon coloured endpapers with white publishers cartouche on both the pages. The text is illustrated with either black-and-white photography or black-and-white illustrations. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Some rubbing to the book corners and there is browning and age marking to the paper edges; original bookseller's sticker at lower corner of front paste down, the dust jacket has a small tear at the bottom right-hand corner of the rear panel.. Photographic dustwrapper, showing various scenes from Opal mining, with white and black writing on the front panel and blue and black on the spine. " Opal lore and legend of Australia, from the days of discoverer Johann Menge to the battling pioneers of Coober Pedy and Andamooka. They had to be tough people to survive, and this book is packed with their yarns. ". Australiana Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218583 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Always Morning; the Life of Richard Henry "Orion" Horne
Pearl, Cyril & Pearl, Irma
F. W. Cheshire Melbourne 1960 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Grey Cloth 500 g; IX, 276 pp., black-and-white line drawing frontispiece and four two-tone plates. The dust jacket has a 1.0 inch tear at the top left of the front panel, and rubbing along the top edge. Digital image available upon request. The biography of a distinguished English Poet, man of letters, adventurer, friend of Dickens and Bernard Shaw, who settled in Melbourne in the 1850s, during the Gold Rushes. and spent seventeen years in Australia. Digital image available upon request Biography Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219028 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Built on Gold; Recollections of Western Mining
Clark, Lindesay
ISBN: 0855721375 Hill of Content Melbourne 1983 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 490 g.; XII, 258 pages, foreward by Sir Henry Somerset, list of illustrations, appendices and index. Endpapers are illustrated by maps, both different, front and paper, showing map of Australia showing location of principle activities of WMG between 1933-1974, rear endpaper: -- showing a map of southern Western Australia, shown location of principal activities of WMG 1933-1974. Tipped in coloured illustrated frontispiece of Sir Lindesay Clark , by Clifton Pugh, 1973. Within the text there are six pages of black-and-white photography. Black coloured boards with Western Mining logo embossed in gilt on front cover and gilt titles on the back strip. Very minor rubbing to the book edges. Illustrated dustwrapper ( wraparound ), which shows an early mining scene. A hint of rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. There is a small tear [ 0.25" ] to the top edge of the front dustwrapper panel. This is the story of Gold Mines of Australia which became Western Mining Corporation. Though the company was "built on gold", its strength was early diversifications into other fields of endevour and other ores. This is told by one of the industries earliest mining engineers, with vast experince in the field, to give an insiders view of the growth of not only a large company but also of the mining industry its self. Digital image available upon request. Australiana Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105998 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Mile That Midas Touched; the Story of Kalgoorlie
Casey, Gavin & Mayman, Ted
Rigby Adelaide 1964 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 236pp., acknowledgements, list of illustrations, reference and reading list. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Illustrated end-papers, with 2 different maps. Black boards with gilt writing on the spine. Ownership inscription on the dedication page, slight darkening of the top edge of the text block, 1 cm tear at top left of the front panel of the dust jacket, and rubbing and chipping to the top edge of the dustwrapper around the spine, and a dab of nail-polish?, about 2 cm from the top edge on the right-hand side of the spine. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This is the history of Kalgoorlie, "the richest a few acres of gold- bearing country in the world". Not only is the story of the rich eastern goldfields of Western Australia, but the rich characters, colourful history of resourceful and independent people who went find their fortunes. History Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219296 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hints to the Prospector (a Series of Easy Tests for Metals, with Instructions Where to Find Them), Specially Adapted for the Use of Prospectors
Barnes, T. Wallis (South Kensington)
The Australian Mining Standard Sydney 1892 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Blue Cloth 200 g; XII, 122 pages, in original gilt decorated boards. Missing the front end page, previous owner's name and decoration on front paste down, offset tanning of the half title page and rear end page, rear hinged badly shaken, -- the sewn binding is visible when the book is held open. Rubbing with loss of colour to the top and bottom of the spine, and the sides of the spine, rubbing and bumping to the edges of the boards. A well used and battered copy of this exceedingly hard to find volume which first appeared as a series of articles in the Australian Mining Standard from May 1891 through October of the same year. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition Mining Used
Price: $120.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219790 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
168 Mining Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|