Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Mining

  
168 Mining Books
(showing 31 to 60)


Search within Books on Mining
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Mining Books
  Australia’s Mineral Wealth
Coghill, Ian
Sorrett Publishing Propriety Limited Melbourne 1971 First Edition
Oblong Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Boards 208 pp., preface, index. The book is illustrated with graphs, line drawings, maps, coloured and black and white photography. Mottled coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Coloured front endpaper with back endpaper illustrated with map of Australia showing major mineral deposits. There is shelf wear evident on top edge along with dust marks. The corners are slightly rubbed. Photographic dustwrapper, showing open-cut mining, with white and brown writing on front panel and on spine. The dustwrapper corners slightly rubbed and there is minor chipping to the top of the spine. On the back panel there is a 2" closed tear. This book reveals the major deposits of mineral wealth in Australia. How they were found, processing of raw material and the transport of the extracted mineral through often hostile and remote areas of Australia. Australiana Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100203  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mile That Midas Touched; The Story of Kalgoorlie
Casey, Gavin & Mayman, Ted
Rigby Adelaide 1964 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 236pp., acknowledgements, list of illustrations, reference and reading list. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Illustrated end-papers, with 2 different maps. Black boards with gilt writing on the spine. The front and back covers are faded, and there are some dust marks as well. The corners slightly rubbed and there are dust marks to top edge of the paper. Illustrated dustwrapper, which is black & gilt, with white and gilt writing on the front panel and on the spine. The dustwrapper is faded, particularly the gilt areas. The corners are rubbed and there is chipping along all edges, and 2, .5" tears on the bottom edge and one, 1", tear to the front panel near the spine. This is the history of Kalgoorlie, "the richest a few acres of gold- bearing country in the world". Not only is the story of the rich eastern goldfields of Western Australia, but the rich characters, colourful history of resourceful and independent people who went find their fortunes. History Average
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100246  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Old Gold Towns of Victoria
Darbyshire, John and Sayers C. E.
ISBN: 0851790941
Rigby Adelaide 1970 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto illustrated Boards 32pp. Throughout the text there are numerous coloured illustrations. Endpapers illustrated by map of Victoria and towns visited. Illustrated boards, by John Darbyshire, showing 'The Diggings, Ballarat'. Yellow background with black and white writing on the front panel and black on spine. The corners are bumped and slight shelf wear evident on bottom edges of book. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing the same illustrations as the boards. The corners are slightly creased and there are some grubby marks to the back panel of the dustwrapper. The gold rush in Victoria spawned many towns, some like Bendigo and Ballarat are still thriving while others like Steiglitz are now ghost towns. In this book John Darbyshire and C. E Sayers set out to record in word and picture the romance of this period of Victorian history. Art Average
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100395  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Old Gold Towns of Victoria
Darbyshire, John and Sayers C. E.
ISBN: 0851790941
Rigby Adelaide 1970 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto illustrated Boards 32pp. Throughout the text there are numerous coloured illustrations. Endpapers illustrated by map of Victoria and towns visited. Illustrated boards, by John Darbyshire, showing 'The Diggings, Ballarat'. Yellow background with black and white writing on the front panel and black on spine. Minor shelf wear evident on bottom edges of book. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing the same illustrations as the boards. There are some grubby marks to the back panel of the dustwrapper. The gold rush in Victoria spawned many towns, some like Bendigo and Ballarat are still thriving while others like Steiglitz are now ghost towns. In this book John Darbyshire and C. E Sayers set out to record in word and picture the romance of this period of Victorian history. Art Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100396  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Old Gold and Mining Towns of Australia
Darbyshire, John and Sayers C. E.
ISBN: 0851799973
International Limited Editions  1975 Reprint
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Brown Boards 975g.; 160pp. Coloured endpapers. Text profusely illustrated with reproductions of John Darbyshires' paintings. Brown coloured boards with white titles on spine. The corners are slightly rubbed, and there is shelf wear to the lower book edge. Rubbing to the head and heel of the backstrip. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by John Darbyshire, with yellow titles on the front panel and black titles on the spine. There is minor rubbing to the corners of the dustwrapper but there is a triangular piece missing from the top spine gutter. On top back spine gutter there is a small 1/8" tear. This is a combination of 4 separate books celebrating the wealth of old goldmining towns and buildings in Australia. Digital image available upon request. *** PLEASE NOTE: This book WILL weigh more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ], when packed, and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Art Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100399  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australians and Gold Rush; California and Down Under 1849 -- 1854
Monaghan, Jay
University of California Press Berkeley, California 1966 First American Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Board and Cloth X, 318pp., last page blank, notes, sources, list of illustrations, acknowledgements and index. Endpaper maps, showing a map of Australia. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing a ship under full sail. Within the text is there are 20 black and white photographs or contemporary illustrations. Black 1/4 board with gilt stripe down the centre, with pale orange boards and gilt writing on spine. Inserted loosely into the book are the original purchase receipt and a newspaper clipping reviewing the book by Charles Bateson. The corners slightly rubbed and there are dust marks on the top paper edge. Between the title page and the frontispiece the book has been "over opened" and consequently the webbing of the book can be seen. Photographic dustwrapper, being the negative impression of the frontispiece, with us this brown & maroon background with maroon writing on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper rubbed and faded and the corners are also rubbed and top the two corners are chipped. There is chipping along the top edge with and small piece (triangular) missing from the top spine gutter. There are some grubby marks to the front and back panels. This is the history of the two gold rushes, the first in America and the second in Australia and of the men who followed both strikes. With the use of contemporary newspapers, letters and diaries the author has given new insights into the two largest gold strips in nineteenth century history. History Average
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100649  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Yankee Merchant in Gold Rush Australia; The Letters of George Francis Train 1853-55
Train, George Francis
ISBN: 0855610107
Heinemann Melbourne 1970 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Maroon Boards XXX, 206 pp., last two blank, acknowledgements, preface by E. Daniel and Annette Potts, an introductory sketch of George Francis Train, index. Buff coloured endpapers. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing George Francis Train. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on front panel and spine. Corners of the book are slightly rubbed and there is minor shelf wear to the bottom edges of book. Some dust marks and spots to top of paper edge. Previous owners name on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing unloading at a dock in early Melbourne, with pale brown background with black writing on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, fading particularly noticeable on spine. There is a tear on the top edge of the dustwrapper on front panel measuring 0.5 ". There are some grubby marks to the back panel. A view on the Victorian gold rush of the 1850's, related in 47 letters by American merchant George Francis Train. History/Australiana Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100766  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Under the Iron Rainbow; North West Australia Today
White, Osmar
Heinemann Melbourne 1969 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 170 pp., list of illustrations. Illustrated endpapers, showing a map of North West Western Australia. Text is illustrated with both black and white and coloured photography. Black covered boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners of book are bumped and there is shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book. Minor rubbing to the head and heel of spine but quite heavy bumping. Previous owners name on the half title page. Photographic dustwrapper, showing workmen in a large pipe, with black background and white in yellow writing on front panel and spine. Corners of book are rubbed and there is rubbing to the head and heel of spine, along with minor chipping. Dustwrapper is quite faded. "... a fascinating description of the country and its people and a penetrating commentary on its population problems, the raping of the countryside and the exploitation of its natural wealth.". Australiana Average
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100805  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Young America And Australian Gold; Americans and the Gold Rush of the 1850s
Porrs, E. Daniel & Potts, Annette
ISBN: 0702208949
University of Queensland Press Saint Lucia, Queensland 1974 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Gold Cloth pp. xii, 299; 48 pages of notes to text, bibliography, index; A history of the first American miners to the gold rushes in Australia in the 1850's, and their dislike of a political climate that did not suit their "free republican" ethos.  History -- Australia Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202564  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Gold Rush Album; To California in ’49, the Complete Story of the Greatest treasure-hunt in history
Jackson, Joseph Henry -- Editor
Scribner's Sons New York 1949 First American Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Cloth IX, 244 pp., last five blank, foreword by editor, acknowledgement, index. The text is illustrated with 352 contemporary illustrations in black and white. Illustrated endpapers by maps, all different, front endpapers have maps of crossroads of the mountains 1840 -- 1860, California and the Sierra Nevada region 1833 -- 1860, the rear endpaper has a map of America and Westward advanced 1849 -- 1860. Black coloured boards with embossed illustration with gilt on the front cover and gilt illustration and writing on the spine. Previous owners named on front paste down and ex - libris blind stamp on title page. Slipcase has tasted down on front and back and spine works. On the front is a map of California and contemporary illustrations in colour, and the back is a resume of work. Slipcase is showing signs of wear. Top front of slipcase is bare and slight fraying has occurred to either side, and there is rubbing down to the board to the top of the slipcase at spine. All pasted works on the slipcase are faded and rubbed. Previous owners name on the front of the slipcase. The history of the Californian gold rush. History Good
Price: $80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101252  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Copper Pipe-Line Services in Building; a Practical handbook
Copper Development Association
Copper Development Association Kendals Hall, England 1955 15th Revised Impression
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto 1/4 Cloth and Boards 128 pp., last page blank, foreword, acknowledgements, list of plates and tables, index and list of Copper Development Association Publications. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing an ancient piece of Egyptian copper water pipe circa 2750 B. C. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs, line drawings and tables. 1/4 red cloth spine and 3/4 pink board with gilt embossed writing on the front panel and gilt writing on the spine. On the rear panel there is a blind stamped Copper Development Association "logo". The corners of the book are bumped and rubbed, with three corners having underlying board showing. The head and heel of spine are soft, rubbed and faded. The gilt writing on the spine has also faded. The book is rubbed and has marks on both front and back panel. Spine is slightly cocked and paper edges are brown and have started to fox on the front edge. The end papers have also started to have foxing marks, and previous owners name on the front paste down. "The primary purpose of this handbook is to help the designer and craftsmen to a fuller understanding of the uses of copper and copper alloy pipes for the various kinds of installation work met within buildings whether they be large or small.". This book is No. 42 Copper Development Association publications series. Technical Average
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101266  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Aramco Handbook
Lebkicher, Roy and Rentz, George, Steineke, Max et al
The Arabian American Oil Company The Netherlands 1960 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto illustrated Cream Cloth 344 pp., introduction, books for further reading and index. The text is illustrated with coloured photography, black and white photography, maps, black and white illustrations, and tables. Cream coloured boards with gilt and black embossed writing on the front panel and spine. The corners are bumped and there are some foxing marks to the top spine. The head and heel of spine are bumped and soft. There are marks and handling spots to the book panels. Dust marks to the top page edge and browning to the others. The remains of tape are on the endpapers and there are our handling marks throughout the book. Loosely inserted into the book is a letter dated March 1, 1965, informing Mrs Donovan of her book. A book dealing with The Arabian American Oil Company in Saudi Arabia, dealing with the exploration and mining of oil. It also goes into the history and culture of the country involved -- Saudi Arabia. ***Please Inquire As to Price of Postage -- weighs more than one kilo (2.2 lb). Company History Average
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101298  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  New Golden Mountain
Clark, Mavis Thorpe
ISBN: 0701803568
Lansdowne Press Melbourne 1973 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth 165 pp., illustrated dustwrapper. Top edge slightly "dusty". A novel of survival in a town once famed for gold. Novel Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204839  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Diamonds Unlimited,
Burgess, P.H.E., Chief Security Officer at Williamson Diamond Mine
John Long London 1960 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Dark Red Cloth 191pp., 14 photographs on 7 middle pages. Slight edgewear to the bottom edge of the dustwrapper, minor chipping to the top edge; offset tanning of the endpages. The story of the author's time as Head of Security at the Williamson Diamond Mine in Mwadui, Tanganyika. The discoverer and sole proprietor of what was probably the world's richest diamond mine was the eccentric Canadian geologist Dr. John Thorburn Williamson  Local History -- Africa Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0205206  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Economic Metals
Liddy, John C.
Institute of Applied Science of Victoria Melbourne 1964 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Grey Cloth 140pp., last 2 blank, preface by author, locality index and subject index. Grey coloured boards with red metallic writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping to the book corners and to the head into the heel of the spine. Cloth has become somewhat grubby and faded particulary on the back panel. Dust marks and other marks to the paper edges. Previous owner's name on the free front endpaper. Dust marks to the endpapers and to the first few pages of the book. On page three, top right-hand corner, the effect of insect activity can be seen. "..... its aim is to present in simple form, suitable for students and other interested persons, as complete a description of the economic metals as possible.". Science Reasonable
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102204  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  To Go among Strangers
Buchanan, Dorothy A.
Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd. Ilfracombe, Devon 1969 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth End page maps, 255 pages, six illustrations within the text. There is a gift inscription opposite the title page from the author to her neighbours. Evidently this is copy 5963. "At the turn-of-the-century young man left Australia to seek his fortune in America. San Francisco teamed with life and vibrated with vitality. The golden city of California had everything to offer the adventurer. All was well. But before a year had elapsed he had experienced and survived, an earthquake so terrible that the whole area was a heap of burnt-out rubble, rich men became beggars and strongmen raving idiots." Local History Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208855  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Old Gold Towns of Victoria
Darbyshire, John and Sayers C. E.
ISBN: 0851790941
Rigby Adelaide 1970 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Illustrated Boards 32pp. Throughout the text there are numerous coloured illustrations. Endpapers illustrated by map of Victoria and towns visited. Illustrated boards, by John Darbyshire, showing 'The Diggings, Ballarat'. Yellow background with black and white writing on the front panel and black on spine. Minor shelf wear evident on bottom edges of book. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing the same illustrations as the boards. There are some grubby marks to the back panel of the dustwrapper. The gold rush in Victoria spawned many towns, some like Bendigo and Ballarat are still thriving while others like Steiglitz are now ghost towns. In this book John Darbyshire and C. E Sayers set out to record in word and picture the romance of this period of Victorian history. Art Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210480  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Opal Men
Wake, P. Vin
A.H. & A. W. Reed Sydney 1969 First Australian Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Maroon Boards X, 166 pages, last blank, acknowledgements, list of illustrations, appendix and index. Illustrated endpapers, maroon coloured endpapers with white publishers cartouche on both the pages. The text is illustrated with either black-and-white photography or black-and-white illustrations. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and shelfwear to lower book edges. Some rubbing to the book corners and there is browning and marking to the paper edges. Some rubbing of the front endpapers and internal pages have some handling marks. Photographic dustwrapper, showing various scenes from Opal mining, with white and black writing on the front panel and blue and black on the spine. The dustwrapper is a little rubbed and faded and the corners are slightly chipped. Rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine and grubby marks to the back dustwrapper panel. " Opal lore and legend of Australia, from the days of discoverer Johann Menge to the battling pioneers of Coober Pedy and Andamooka. They had to be tough people to survive, and this book is packed with their yarns. ". Australiana Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103617  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Jade
Palmer, J. P.
Spring Books London 1967 First British Edition
Square Quarto Green Cloth with Gilt 44 pages of text, then 54 color plateson unpaginated pages. Black and white illustrated frontispiece showing a facimile of an old Oriental page on how to work jade. The text is illustrated with the aforementioned plates as well as 8 black & white text drawings. Green coloured boards with gilt Oriental symbol to the lower right hand corner of the front panel and gilt writing to the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and there is also fading of the cloth. Fading of the cloth has also occurred to the top and bottom book edges and there is little " flaring " to the top right-hand corner of the front panel. Fading has also occurred on other places of the boards as well. Light browning to the paper edges. Browning to the end papers and to the internal pages and there are a few handling marks as well. Gift inscription to the top edge of the free front endpaper. Photographic dustwrapper, showing various forms of antique jade ornamentation, with black and green writing on the front panel and black on the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and pretty poor shape. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners, the top being worse than the bottom. Small tears to the top front dustwrapper edge with associated creasing. The back panel has suffered the worst damage. There is a 0.25 " tear to the top rear dustwrapper at the edge with associated creasing, a small piece missing from the top edge and a larger piece missing measuring 2.25 " x 1 ". There is a tear that runs the full width of the spine 2 " from the top edge and on the lower right hand corner of the front panel there is the remains of a rough removal of a sticker. Some creasing to the front fold over edge has also occurred. A small history of a mineral that has been used for over 4000 years by the Chinese, the Maori of New Zealand and the Aztecs, to name a few -- Jade. Antiques Ordinary
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103820  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Jade
Palmer, J. P.
Spring Books London 1967 First British Edition
Square Quarto Green Cloth with Gilt 44 pages of text, then 54 color plates. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, showing a facimile of an old Oriental page on how to work jade. The text is illustrated with the aforementioned plates as well as 8 black & white text drawings. Green coloured boards with gilt Oriental symbol to the lower right hand corner of the front panel and gilt writing to the spine. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine with little bit of discoloration. Some rubbing to the book, corners. Very light brown into the end papers and to the internal pages as well. Light browning to the paper edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing various forms of antique jade ornamentation, with black and green writing on the front panel and black on the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded particularly the first 2.5" of the front panel beside the spine. Rubbing to both the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and there is a very small amount of chipping to the top dustwrapper corners. A small history of a mineral that has been used for over 4000 years by the Chinese, the Maori of New Zealand and the Aztecs, to name a few -- Jade. Antiques Reasonable
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103821  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Gold Escorts in Australia
Blake, L. J.
ISBN: 0-7270-0496-4
Rigby Adelaide 1978 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 64 pages, with appendix, references; text illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and reproductions of artwork from contemporary sources. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Minor rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket, 0.75 inch tear at the top of the rear fold over crease. Digital image available upon request. As earlier discoveries of gold spread, the diggers were faced with crucial problems. How could they keep their hard earned winnings safe from the many thieves who scoured the goldfields? And how could they get their riches safely to a bank or to their families at home? Gold escort provided the answers. The story of how the escort services grew is one of the fascinating narratives of gold discovery in Australia. -- front fold over blurb Local History -- Australia Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211749  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Go for Gold : A Brief History of the City of Ballaarat Together with the Story of Rotary in Australia
Kleine, Richard
ISBN: 0-646-16918-1
The Rotary Club of Forest Hill Nunawading, Victoria 1994 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Blue Cloth 80 pages, text illustrated with photographs, and advertisements. End page map, Produced by the Rotary Club of Forest Hill for the Rotary International District 9810 Conference, Ballaarat, February 1994. The spelling of the name Ballaarat threw me at first, but having seen the front end map, and numerous other contemporary references, it is obvious that the spelling has changed over the years.  Local History Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211860  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Jade of the East
Wills, Geoffrey
ISBN: 0-8348-1854-X
Weatherhill/Orientations New York 1972 First American Edition
Folio - up to 15" tall Green Decorated Boards 198 pages, last 2 blank, list of illustrations, preface by author, notes, bibliography and index. Light green coloured endpapers. Photographic title page, being a coloured photograph [ detail ] of a Jade incense burner. The text is illustrated with either coloured or black-and-white photographs, black-and-white illustrations and maps. Green coloured boards with light green illustration of a pendant bound in an ancient Chinese tomb, with gilt writing on the spine with gilt printers' cartouche on the lower spine edge. Very, very male rubbing to the book edges and corners. A few handling marks internally. From the preface by the author " In this book I have attempted to write a balanced account of the Jade found in Asia and New Zealand and the forms into which it has been worked.". PLEASE NOTE: *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount Art -- Oriental Good for Age
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103902  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Brown Coal; Its Mining and Utilization; a Series of Postgraduate Lectures Delivered in the School of Engineering University of Melbourne
Henderson, P. L. -- Editor
Melbourne University Press Carlton, Victoria 1953 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth 700 g; XII, 352 pages, last page blank, indexed. The text is illustrated with numerous tables, charts, schematics, black-and-white photographs, maps including one foldout one, etc. The only damage to the book of note is the previous owner's name on the front end page, which also has a little offset tanning, and minor rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket with a short split at the top of the front fold over. Geography -- Australian Very Good for Age
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212686  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Goldsmiths & Silversmiths
Honour, Hugh
G. P. Putnam's Sons New York, New York 1971 Stated First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall White Cloth 1.6 kg; 320 pages, decorated end pages, text illustrated with black-and-white, and colour photography (32 colour, 230 black-and-white), bibliography, index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Very slight rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket. Digital image available upon request. "This book, a companion volume to Hugh Honour's Cabinet Makers and Furniture Designers, consists of 50 studies of Goldsmiths and silversmiths of 10 nations and 11 centuries. -- by investigating the lives of individuals, the author has been able to indicate the social standing of craftsmen in different countries and periods, showing how the goldsmith gradually lost his mediaeval position as the most highly esteemed of all artists and sank to the level of an artisan. He suggests how craftsmen were affected by economic pressure, especially in the early Renaissance, when several who began their careers as Goldsmiths Became, and achieved more lasting famous painters or sculptors." -- front fold over blurb. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia.  Reference -- Trades Very Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212900  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  To Broken Hill and Back
McNally, Ward
ISBN: 086932-003-3
Widescope International Publishers Camberwell, Victoria 1975 First Australian Edition
Landscape Octavo Olive Boards 500 grammes; 100 pages. Olive coloured endpapers. Illustrated title page, being a photograph of Broken Hill in the early 20th century. The text is illustrated with both contemporary and modern black-and-white photographs. Olive coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine. Rubbing and bumping to the book corners and shelfwear to the lower book edges, and there is a mark to the front board, lower edge. The rear endpaper has been slightly scuffed. Illustrated dustwapper, by Pro Hart, with white writing on the front panel and spine. A little rubbing and scuffing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. The top spine edge has a scuff mark in which the laminate has been removed. A small history of a mining town in far west New South Wales -- Broken Hill. The history encompasses not only the grand days of early Broken Hill, but also the days when Broken Hill was effectively put on the scrap heap due to the closure of one of its mines -- South Mine; and its resurrection due to a band of certain citizens who ".... did not subscribe to that viewpoint. Men who had previously grown-up and worked at Broken Hill, they were not convinced that the South Mine had been worked-out and, despite ridicule, stern opposition and many heart-stopping encounters, succeeded beyond their most optimistic dreams." -- from the front fold over blurb. Digital image available upon request. Local History Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104543  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australians in Company; the Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited in Its 100 th Year
Broken Hill Propriety Limited
ISBN: 0867694025
Broken Hill Propriety Limited Melbourne 1985 First Edition
Landscape Quarto Silver Boards 1.9 kg; 216 pp., foreword by Sir James Bolderstone, chairman. Bright blue coloured endpapers. Photographic title page and the book is profusely illustrated with black and white and coloured photographs from the companys' history. Silver coloured boards with silver writing on front panel and spine Silver coloured dustwrapper with silver writing on front panel and spine. A Centenary history of BHP was presented to guests at the Centenary dinner. A clean tidy copy. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia.  Australiana Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213791  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Lasseter -- the making of a Legend
Marshall-Stoneking, Billy
ISBN: 0-86861-609-5
George Allen & Unwin Sydney 1985 First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Black Papered Boards 700 g; 200 pages, facsimile endpages, the text is illustrated with facsimiles of documents, of publications, and of photographs, as well as maps from various sources. Also included are the chapter notes. Colour illustrated dustjacket. Slight rubbing of the base edge of the boards. Some marks left after erasure of pencil notations by the previous owner. Australiana -- Prospecting Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213813  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  And There’s Opal out There
Waller, Ed
Lansdowne Press Melbourne 1969 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; VI, 152 pages, text is illustrated with line drawings, diagrams, and the maps. Photographic colour illustrated dustwrapper. Slight darkening of the edges of the text block, and minor rubbing of the dustjacket edges. There is a slight manufacturing fault at the top of the front paste down adjacent the spine. Somewhere "out there" in the pitted landscape of the Lightning Ridge opal field lies a fortune in lost opals -- this is the theme of ed Waller's latest book, a sequel to And There's Gold out There! Three central characters not quite a mining manual, not quite autobiography, and not altogether fiction, this book faithfully records the accents of the outback and the vagaries of opal mining. The illustrations are by Derrick I. Stone Local History Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213816  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  How to Find Australian Gemstones
Sabine, Lois
Magazine Services Pty Ltd (Australian House and Garden) Sydney  no Indication
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Paperback 74 pages, illustrated variously with official maps, rough maps, tables, photographs, line drawings, and eight pages of colour photography. Colour illustrated stiffened card binding. The bottom edges of pages 69/72 have a short tear with associated creasing. Probably of 1970s, this book makes no mention of modern technology. Gemmology Reasonable
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213837  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



168 Mining Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6        Next 30 Books