Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Mining

  
171 Mining Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Mining
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Mining Books
  Jade Country
Theo Schoon
ISBN: 0909250006
Jade Arts Sydney, NSW, Australia 1973 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Jacket has minor tears and general wear. Previous owners stamp to front free endpaper. 143 pages with colour illustrations.  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003278  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Precious Opal
Archie Kalokerinos
ISBN: 0170019608
Thomas Nelson Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1975 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 51 pages with colour illustrations.  Good+
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003586  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Rarer Metals
De Ment, J. & Dake, C. H.
Temple Press London 1949 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; XVI, 3/48 pages, indexed, with appendices including a bibliography. Illustrated with 34 in text photographs or line drawings. The previous owner has bracketed some paragraphs with a pale blue pen. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the front end pages, slight rubbing of the bottom edge of the boards with bumping to the bottom of the spine, and the gilding of the title and author names on the spine has almost been erased from handling. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Metallurgy Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225126  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  What’s Good for Australia..! -- The Story of BHP
Trengove, Alan
ISBN: 0726987212
Cassell Australia New South Wales 1975 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; X, 266 pages, indexed, with 32 pages of black-and-white photography, maps, document facsimile, appendices, index. With colour illustrated photographic dust jacket, slightly faded on the spine section, and with a 0.5 inch tear on the bottom left-hand edge of the front panel, a similar tear at the top left of the rear panel and rubbing with minor chipping at the top the spine section of the jacket. There is foxing to the verso of the front fold over flap and to the illustrated end pages which also contain a chronology of company events and stop a digital image can be provided to confirm condition. The author presents the BHP story as one of extraordinary people rather than dry company records. company history -- Australian Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225143  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Green Fire
Rainier, P. W. (Peter)
John Murray London 1943 Stated First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth (of course) 400 g; VIII, 216 pages, includes glossary, and three sketch maps. Previous owner's gift inscription dated 1944 on the front free end page, darkening of the edges of the pages, and darkening from handling of the spine section of the binding. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. travel -- South America Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225133  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  If I Remember Rightly; the memoirs of W. S. Robinson 1876-1963
Robinson, WS (edited by Geoffrey Blainey)
ISBN: 0701512253
F. W. Cheshire Melbourne 1970 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; XII, 236 pages, includes editors note, indexed, frontispiece illustration, and several other photographic plates. Handling has told the crispness of the front edge of the text block, previous owner's name on half title page.. The dust jacket is faded on the rear panel, and has several magnificent tears with chipping, and the protective coating applied at manufacture has started to peel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Memoirs Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225107  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Jade Country
Schoon, Theo.
ISBN: 0909250006
Jade Arts Sydney 1973 First Paperback Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 500 g; 144 pp., foreword, list of illustrations. Map showing general location of Westland greenstone area. The text is illustrated with illustrated with 105 color plates and 6 pages of drawings done by author. A book about jade, particularly New Zealand version -- greenstone. The author not only helped discover forgotten Maori rock drawings, but also helped reinvigorate lost Maori arts and crafts. The colour illustrated paperback binding shows minor signs of handling, but the book itself is in very good order. Brilliant colours. Mineralogy -- Jade Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225086  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Gold Escorts in Australia
Blake, L. J.
ISBN: 0-7270-0496-4
Rigby Adelaide 1978 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 400 g; 64 pages, with appendix, references; text illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and reproductions of artwork from contemporary sources. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Minor rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket, 1.5 inch tear across the bottom edge of the spine section of the dust jacket which is also slightly faded. Digital image available upon request, to help assess condition. As earlier discoveries of gold spread, the diggers were faced with crucial problems. How could they keep their hard earned winnings safe from the many thieves who scoured the goldfields? And how could they get their riches safely to a bank or to their families at home? Gold escort provided the answers. The story of how the escort services grew is one of the fascinating narratives of gold discovery in Australia. -- front fold over blurb Local History -- Australia Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225074  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Practical Gemcutting: A Guide to Shaping and Polishing Gemstones
Perry, Nance ; Perry, Ron
ISBN: 0589501925
A H & A W Reed Sydney, NSW, Australia 1980 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. 95 pages with b/w illustrations. Signed by the authors on the title page. Ex-Library Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008140  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Rise of Broken Hill
Blainey, Geoffrey
Macmillan (Australia) Australia 1968 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 600 g; 184 pp, 86 plates, endpaper maps. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the dust jacket has several tears, repaired with tape and also a chip about the size of a large thumbnail missing from the top of the rear panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. A history of the Big Australian, with some radically new interpretations which help to explain why this remote and arid hill in the Barrier Ranges has had such an influence on mining and industrial complexes, and working conditions throughout the world.  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225050  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mines in the Spinifex; The Story of Mount Isa Mines
BLAINEY, Geoffrey and OLVER, Norman H.
Angus and Robertson Sydney 1962 Reprint
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 600 g; 242 pp, maps to endpapers, colour plate frontispiece, 23 black-and-white plates in "Camera in the Spinifex" after the text. Bookseller's sticker on bottom right-hand corner of front pastedown, and admonition to return to the previous owner the book in ink on the half title page, the dust jacket is rubbed at each of the fold over corners and the top of the spine, and is missing the bottom inch of the spine section. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Local History -- Queensland Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225038  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Silver City
Idriess, Ion L.
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1957 Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth with Illustration 425 g.; X, 214 pages, preface by author, author's note, list of illustrations and list of maps. Map illustrated endpapers, showing a map of the southeast corner of Australia with four areas highlighted, which are dealt with in separate chapters within the book. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, showing " A ' flash' stockman, but dangerous, and noted bare-knuckle fighter of early Cobar days ". The text is illustrated with 34 black and white photographs and 5 maps. Blue coloured boards. Silver writing to the spine. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a man leading two camels and a second man on top of one of the camels and in the distance a modern Mining skyline. With orange and white writing on the front panel and black and white on the spine. The author and his family travelled from one mining area of south east Australia to another following his father's work. This is early 20th century Australian Mining as seen through the eyes of a young man -- Broken Hill, northern New South Wales, The Barrier Range, South Australia, Port Augusta and mining areas around Wentworth New South Wales. The book itself, apart from slight darkening of the edges of the text block and offset taming of the front and rear end page maps, is in very good condition. The dust jacket has a 0.5 inch tear at the bottom of the front fold over and a 1.0 inch tear at the bottom of the rear fold over, and a 0.75 inch tear at the bottom right-hand corner of the rear panel. Minor rubbing and chipping to the top edge of the dust jacket. Digital image available upon request. Local History -- N.S.W. Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224121  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian and New Zealand Gemstones; How and Where to Find Them
Myatt, Bill
ISBN: 0-600-07117-0
Paul Hamlyn Sydney 1972 First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Yellow Cloth 1.9 kg;. Thick cr. 4to; pp. 512 (last blank); 5 double-page & 26 full-page coloured maps, 32 coloured plates, over 100 black and white illustrations (many full-page & double-page), bibliography, index. This is a book for the seasoned rock hound as well as the rank amateur. All aspects of the hobby at cupboard: where to look for gems and minerals, how to recognise them, how to make jewellery, mining law, etc. There has been a splash of liquid to the top edge of the text block, which has run onto both front pastedown and free end page, and has slight effect on the first seven pages. The dust jacket shows no signs of damage, and comes complete with the original wraparound price band which has faded on the front panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Natural History -- Gemmology Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224172  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Peaks of Lyell
Blainey, Geoffrey
Melbourne University Press Australia 1959 Second Edition Revised and Enl
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Cloth 600 g; X, 310 pages, includes bibliography, index, front end pages map of Tasmania showing topography, with original bookseller's ticket tucked into a bottom corner, rear end pages is a map showing the various claims on Mount Lyell. Colour illustrated frontispiece and two other plates, the remaining illustrations in the book black-and-white, and there are three other maps. Photographic illustrated dust jacket is missing the bottom right-hand corner of the front panel, and is rubbed with minor chipping it to the top edge; ownership inscription on the half title page. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The book is the story of the copper field in the wild mountainous north-west of Tasmania, of the men who found the mines, floated them, worked them, and died in them. It is also the story of the Mt Lyell mining and railway company -- now without its railway -- the first, the last, and the dominant company on the field, and the first company in Australia to make available all its records for historical research. Local History -- Tasmania Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224273  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  More Old Gold Towns of Victoria
Sayers, Charles Edward
ISBN: 0851793916
Rigby Adelaide 1972 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 350 g; not paginated 32 pages, endpape maps, and text is illustrated with colour reproductions of artwork by John Darbyshire. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The only damage to the book, is the previous owner's book plates which is on the blank page opposite the title page. "Together, author and artist have produced another book which tells the story of almost incredible invents, when the world of cold true men to battle fearful hardships. Some of them would stop at nothing, not even murder, in a desperate search, but never became rich. Others struck gold when they first sank a peak in the ground, and others again were forced to give up the golden dreams. This book tells some of their stories and shows the scenes of their great endeavours." -- front fold over blurb Local History -- Victoria Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224705  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian and New Zealand gemstones,
Myatt, Bill
ISBN: 0600071170
Hamlyn 1972   
  Large 8vo hardcover 511pp index, colour & b/w illus, maps. very good. / very good d/w. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44441  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Australian and New Zealand Gemstones
Bill Myatt (editor)
ISBN: 0600071170
Paul Hamlyn Ltd Sydney, NSW, Australia 1972 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 511 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. How and where to look for gems and minerals in Australia and New Zealand. Covering all aspects of the gold and gemstones hobbies, as well as mineral collecting. Heavy book (1.85kg).   Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002518  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Gemmologists’ Compendium
Webster, Robert; Jobbins, E. Alan
ISBN: 0719802911
N. A. G. Press London, United Kingdom 1998 Seventh Revised Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 240 pages with colour illustrations.  Ex-Library Good+
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013144  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Ok Tedi: The Pot of Gold
Jackson, Richard
University of Papua New Guinea Boroko 1982 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 200pp. Col. & b/w photographs & maps. Signed by the author. numbered. The story of the Ok Tedi gold and copper mine.  Local History Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000091  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mineral Kingdom
Desautels, Paul E.
Paul Hamlyn London 1969 First
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Cloth 252pp. index. Foxing to title page, and the last three pages of the book. Profusely illustrated with facsimiles and photographs, many in full color. Illustrated by Lee Boltin (photographs). The author was Curator of Gems and Minerals at the Smithsonian Institution. A detailed account of the formation, discovery, and uses for the world's minerals. Natural History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200215  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Letters from a Miner in Australia
Fauchery, Antoine
Georgian House Melbourne 1965 First English language
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Boards XXV, 105 pp., publishers forward, translators preface, preface to the original edition. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Text illustrated by contemporary photographs taken by the author, and black and white line illustrations by Ron Edwards. Tan coloured boards with a gilt embossed illustration on the front panel and gilt writing on the spine. Minor shelf wear to bottom edge is evident and there is dust marks to the top edge of the paper. Previous owners name on ffep., and bookseller's sticker to front paste down. Illustrated dustwrapper, which is protected, is yellow with black and white illustrations and lettering with black writing on the spine. The dustwrapper slightly faded. This is the first English translation of book first published in France in 1857. It tells in vivid detail what it was really like to be a gold seeker in the Victorian goldfields of the 1850s. Australiana Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100133  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Irsh at Eureka
Currey, C. H
Angus and Robertson Sydney 1954 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 102 pp., headings of the constituent sections, abbreviations, references and notes, index. Text illustrated with black and white photographs of contemporary prints. One quarter dark green cloth with light green boards with gilt writing on the front panel and on spine. Green coloured endpapers. The front panel is faded and there is a brown staining over most of the panel. Back panel also shows this brown staining. The endpapers are faded and brown staining also occurs on them. Previous owners name on ffep. The brown staining does not intrude into the internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, which is protected, showing a printed the Eureka Stockade, dark brown writing on front panel and on the spine. Brown staining commensurate with staining on the book present. Some minor rubbing of the edges of the dustwrapper. "This critical and penetrating study will undoubtedly upsets and cherished ideas, but it cannot fail to illuminate an episode that, rightly or wrongly, has come to be regarded as deeply significant in Australian history.". Australiana Average
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100161  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australia’s Mineral Wealth
Coghill, Ian
Sorrett Publishing Propriety Limited Melbourne 1971 First Edition
Oblong Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Boards 208 pp., preface, index. The book is illustrated with graphs, line drawings, maps, coloured and black and white photography. Mottled coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Coloured front endpaper with back endpaper illustrated with map of Australia showing major mineral deposits. There is shelf wear evident on top edge along with dust marks. The corners are slightly rubbed. Photographic dustwrapper, showing open-cut mining, with white and brown writing on front panel and on spine. The dustwrapper corners slightly rubbed and there is minor chipping to the top of the spine. On the back panel there is a 2" closed tear. This book reveals the major deposits of mineral wealth in Australia. How they were found, processing of raw material and the transport of the extracted mineral through often hostile and remote areas of Australia. Australiana Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100203  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mile That Midas Touched; The Story of Kalgoorlie
Casey, Gavin & Mayman, Ted
Rigby Adelaide 1964 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 236pp., acknowledgements, list of illustrations, reference and reading list. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Illustrated end-papers, with 2 different maps. Black boards with gilt writing on the spine. The front and back covers are faded, and there are some dust marks as well. The corners slightly rubbed and there are dust marks to top edge of the paper. Illustrated dustwrapper, which is black & gilt, with white and gilt writing on the front panel and on the spine. The dustwrapper is faded, particularly the gilt areas. The corners are rubbed and there is chipping along all edges, and 2, .5" tears on the bottom edge and one, 1", tear to the front panel near the spine. This is the history of Kalgoorlie, "the richest a few acres of gold- bearing country in the world". Not only is the story of the rich eastern goldfields of Western Australia, but the rich characters, colourful history of resourceful and independent people who went find their fortunes. History Average
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100246  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Old Gold Towns of Victoria
Darbyshire, John and Sayers C. E.
ISBN: 0851790941
Rigby Adelaide 1970 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto illustrated Boards 32pp. Throughout the text there are numerous coloured illustrations. Endpapers illustrated by map of Victoria and towns visited. Illustrated boards, by John Darbyshire, showing 'The Diggings, Ballarat'. Yellow background with black and white writing on the front panel and black on spine. The corners are bumped and slight shelf wear evident on bottom edges of book. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing the same illustrations as the boards. The corners are slightly creased and there are some grubby marks to the back panel of the dustwrapper. The gold rush in Victoria spawned many towns, some like Bendigo and Ballarat are still thriving while others like Steiglitz are now ghost towns. In this book John Darbyshire and C. E Sayers set out to record in word and picture the romance of this period of Victorian history. Art Average
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100395  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Old Gold Towns of Victoria
Darbyshire, John and Sayers C. E.
ISBN: 0851790941
Rigby Adelaide 1970 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto illustrated Boards 32pp. Throughout the text there are numerous coloured illustrations. Endpapers illustrated by map of Victoria and towns visited. Illustrated boards, by John Darbyshire, showing 'The Diggings, Ballarat'. Yellow background with black and white writing on the front panel and black on spine. Minor shelf wear evident on bottom edges of book. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing the same illustrations as the boards. There are some grubby marks to the back panel of the dustwrapper. The gold rush in Victoria spawned many towns, some like Bendigo and Ballarat are still thriving while others like Steiglitz are now ghost towns. In this book John Darbyshire and C. E Sayers set out to record in word and picture the romance of this period of Victorian history. Art Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100396  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Old Gold and Mining Towns of Australia
Darbyshire, John and Sayers C. E.
ISBN: 0851799973
International Limited Editions  1975 Reprint
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Brown Boards 975g.; 160pp. Coloured endpapers. Text profusely illustrated with reproductions of John Darbyshires' paintings. Brown coloured boards with white titles on spine. The corners are slightly rubbed, and there is shelf wear to the lower book edge. Rubbing to the head and heel of the backstrip. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by John Darbyshire, with yellow titles on the front panel and black titles on the spine. There is minor rubbing to the corners of the dustwrapper but there is a triangular piece missing from the top spine gutter. On top back spine gutter there is a small 1/8" tear. This is a combination of 4 separate books celebrating the wealth of old goldmining towns and buildings in Australia. Digital image available upon request. *** PLEASE NOTE: This book WILL weigh more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ], when packed, and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Art Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100399  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australians and Gold Rush; California and Down Under 1849 -- 1854
Monaghan, Jay
University of California Press Berkeley, California 1966 First American Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Board and Cloth X, 318pp., last page blank, notes, sources, list of illustrations, acknowledgements and index. Endpaper maps, showing a map of Australia. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing a ship under full sail. Within the text is there are 20 black and white photographs or contemporary illustrations. Black 1/4 board with gilt stripe down the centre, with pale orange boards and gilt writing on spine. Inserted loosely into the book are the original purchase receipt and a newspaper clipping reviewing the book by Charles Bateson. The corners slightly rubbed and there are dust marks on the top paper edge. Between the title page and the frontispiece the book has been "over opened" and consequently the webbing of the book can be seen. Photographic dustwrapper, being the negative impression of the frontispiece, with us this brown & maroon background with maroon writing on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper rubbed and faded and the corners are also rubbed and top the two corners are chipped. There is chipping along the top edge with and small piece (triangular) missing from the top spine gutter. There are some grubby marks to the front and back panels. This is the history of the two gold rushes, the first in America and the second in Australia and of the men who followed both strikes. With the use of contemporary newspapers, letters and diaries the author has given new insights into the two largest gold strips in nineteenth century history. History Average
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100649  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Yankee Merchant in Gold Rush Australia; The Letters of George Francis Train 1853-55
Train, George Francis
ISBN: 0855610107
Heinemann Melbourne 1970 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Maroon Boards XXX, 206 pp., last two blank, acknowledgements, preface by E. Daniel and Annette Potts, an introductory sketch of George Francis Train, index. Buff coloured endpapers. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing George Francis Train. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on front panel and spine. Corners of the book are slightly rubbed and there is minor shelf wear to the bottom edges of book. Some dust marks and spots to top of paper edge. Previous owners name on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing unloading at a dock in early Melbourne, with pale brown background with black writing on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, fading particularly noticeable on spine. There is a tear on the top edge of the dustwrapper on front panel measuring 0.5 ". There are some grubby marks to the back panel. A view on the Victorian gold rush of the 1850's, related in 47 letters by American merchant George Francis Train. History/Australiana Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100766  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Under the Iron Rainbow; North West Australia Today
White, Osmar
Heinemann Melbourne 1969 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 170 pp., list of illustrations. Illustrated endpapers, showing a map of North West Western Australia. Text is illustrated with both black and white and coloured photography. Black covered boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners of book are bumped and there is shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book. Minor rubbing to the head and heel of spine but quite heavy bumping. Previous owners name on the half title page. Photographic dustwrapper, showing workmen in a large pipe, with black background and white in yellow writing on front panel and spine. Corners of book are rubbed and there is rubbing to the head and heel of spine, along with minor chipping. Dustwrapper is quite faded. "... a fascinating description of the country and its people and a penetrating commentary on its population problems, the raping of the countryside and the exploitation of its natural wealth.". Australiana Average
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100805  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



171 Mining Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6        Next 30 Books