Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Mining

  
168 Mining Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Mining
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Mining Books
  Prospecting for Gold from the Dish to the Hydraulic Plants, and from the Dolly to the Stamp Battery. With Chapters on Prospecting for Opal, Tin and Other Minerals -- and Oil with an introduction by F. S. Mance
IDRIESS, Ion Llewellyn, "Jack", (1889 or 1890 - 1979 Jun 6)
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1933 Fourth Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Blue Cloth X, 294 pages, includes glossary, index, and is illustrated with some line drawings and diagrams. A chapter on prospecting for oil by Dr W. G. Woolnough, geologist to the Commonwealth of Australia has been added to this, the fourth edition. The webbing is exposed at the front hinge inside. There is offset tanning to both front and rear end pages, page 79, 105, and 111 have vertical creases, there is foxing to the edges of the pages slight loss of colour to the edge of the navy blue boards. Rubbing chipping, darkening and handling marks to the dustwrapper. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. A very hard book to find, this edition being limited to 2000 copies, and being the first edition to mention oil. Australiana -- Mining Ordinary
Price: $550.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219791  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Coal Combustion and Gasification
L Douglas Smoot, Philip J Smith
ISBN: 0306417502
Plenum Press New York 1985 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Back Bookshop stamp and owners inscript on FFEP, spine ends and sides are slightly worn o/w VG.  Very Good
Price: $400.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005635dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Coal and Iron Mines
Bartoccini, Astolfo
Monteray, Mexico. Compania Fundidora de Fierro. 1906   
  8vo. leather softcover. 155pp. b/w photos. fold-out map. good condition, wear top edge of spine. and corners. Scarce. 
Price: $250.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6425  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Cyaniding for Gold : A Complete, Simple, and Detailed Account of the Process Written Especially for the Working Miner and the Small Syndicate
Ion Idriess
Idriess Enterprises Pty Ltd Uralla, NSW, Australia 2000 Facsimile Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 270 pages with b/w illustrations and fold out diagrams and tables. This edition limited to 500 copies.   Near Fine
Price: $220.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008503  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Goldfields -- Hill of Content Archives Series -- a collection of contemporary documents compiled and edited by M. J. Jennings
Jennings, M. J.
Hill of Content Melbourne 1966 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  400 g; illustrated envelope, which includes an Octavo sized stapled booklet with illustrated cover, and a total of 28 pages including bibliography. A 22 inch by 11.5 inch double fold facsimile of the sale of land by three brothers being the principal chiefs of a certain native tribe called Dutigullar -- -- --of still attractive land -- to a fellow called John Batman. A copy of a poster announcing "the sale of 40 head of horses" measuring approximately the same, and a smaller poster measuring approximately 15" x 7" promoting Abdul Kadar, Indian Juggler and Wizard of the East. Extracts from the Melbourne Argus 1851, 1852, Sydney morning Herald, 1851, Port Phillip Gazette, 1851 and Gold Diggers Advocate, 1854. Map of Australia 1857 showing Western Australia, Victoria through to the Darling, the area around Darwin, Cape York, and a part of the area near Stradbroke Island. An illustration titled "Crossing the Creek at Bacchus' Marsh" engraved by T. Ham, and "Open Air Services at the Diggings" and "Examining the Days Work a Bendigo Sketch" by the same artist, the last five pieces measuring approximately 20" x 14", each. And, 18 pieces measuring approximately 15" x 10", as follows: Puddling -- painting by S. T. Gill; Fryers Creek by the same artist, and "Licence Inspection at Forest Creek" and "Diggers on the Way to Bendigo" also by S. T. Gill, "Gold Diggings of Victoria" & "Forest Creek, Mount Alexander", and " Store at the Diggings" engraved by T. Ham, a reproduction from the Melbourne Punch volume 1 1856, titled "the Song of the bushranger," and three other sheets of reproductions from the Punch, a copy of a miner's right issued June 29, 1860, a letter from a Melbourne citizen to Sir Charles Hotham, a facsimile "from the letters of major-George Charles Pasley, to his father 1853-1861, an extract from the Victorian Government Gazette October 15, 1851, a broadside of the Victorian government notice for the arrest of Peter Lalor, and a reproduction from the Victoria Government Gazette August 16, 1851, and a miner's licence issued May 31, 1853. All the items shows trivial signs of ageing owing to the type of paper used. The "envelope" is slightly rubbed across the satchel entry point, and at the corners. A digital image can be provided to confirm the condition. The items will not be separated. History -- Australia Very Good
Price: $220.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0221946  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Combustion of pulverized coal : the effect of mineral matter
Stewart, Ian McC
ISBN: 0725903570
NSW University of Newcastle 1979   
  4to green paper covered boards, hardcover b/w illus. very good. Pulverized coal firing : cover and spine title Conference. Owner's details on fep. 
Price: $150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43249  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The History of Gold Discovery in Victoria
Flett, James
ISBN: 0725600098
The Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1970 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Taupe Cloth 800 g; VIII, 504 pages, last nine pages blank, includes eight pages of illustrations, +24 illustrations in text, +13 maps, + map of the western half of the colony of Victoria with goldfields and places mentioned in the text as the front end pages, and, map of the eastern half of the colony of Victoria with goldfields and places mentioned in the text as the rear end page. Illustrated dust jacket printed on a brass coloured background (supposed to be gold but is rather matte). There are a couple of spots of foxing to the top edge of the text block, there is a rubbing with some loss of colour to the edges of the dust jacket at the creases, with a little bit of chipping to the top edge of the jacket. Original bookseller's sticker on the front fold over flap. The book is comprehensive, dealing with each area of the State. It has a biographical index, and a general index with a list of the abbreviations in general index as the header. In contrast to the sketchy accounts of gold in our state which have appeared hitherto, this book tells for the first time that the authentic, complete, detailed story of the gold discoveries in Victoria in the period 1841-1906. Its main feature is the absorbing information contained in evidence given before a series of government committees, which recommended or paid rewards for the discovery of gold and about 75 fields. The answers to the committee's questions, in the language of the diggers, is of such interest that one wonders why this valuable historical material has until now remained practically unpublished. The author has here supplemented and completed the story of discovery, from official Gold Commissioners' and Wardens' reports, contemporary newspaper accounts of the rushes, memoirs, etc. the book, with its detailed knowledge of the geography of the gold towns, is also partly derived from the Victorian geological survey maps, which preserved for ever the old names of the hills and gullies -- the Long gullies and Nuggetys, Black Hills, German gullies, Frenchman's, Italian gullies, Lucky-Womans, where Mary Kerr got the gold, Haunted Stream, where Toke of the Gibbo murdered Ballarat Harry and Shellback, where a band of huge men used nautical oaths so strange as to confuse their contemporaries. -- front fold over blurb Local History -- Victoria Very Good
Price: $140.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218368  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Rock slope engineering
Hoek, Evert
ISBN: 0900488360
London Institution of Mining and Metallurgy 1977   
  4to illustrated boards, hardcover 402pp b/w illus. very good+. 
Price: $125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36685  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Gold & Relic Sites; metal detecting map with notes. (10 issues)
none Given
Outdoor Press Lilydale, Victoria 1979 not Indicated
 illustrated Card There are 10 volumes out of the 17 issued, each comprising a stiffened card outer, over a map which is either threefold by twofold, or fourfold by twofold. One of the maps has become detached. That map and two others are written upon. The other seven maps are in very good order. Total weight 450 g. The maps cover the Wedderburn goldfield, the Bealiba -- Dunolly goldfield, the Beechworth-Eldorado goldfield, the Avoca-Homebush goldfield, the Garibaldi-Wedderburn goldfield, the Possumhill-Llanelly goldfield, the Inglewood-Kingower goldfield, the Tarnagulla goldfield, the Talbot-Amherst goldfield and the Maryborough goldfield. Gold Good
Price: $120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214117  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Hints to the Prospector (a Series of Easy Tests for Metals, with Instructions Where to Find Them), Specially Adapted for the Use of Prospectors
Barnes, T. Wallis (South Kensington)
The Australian Mining Standard Sydney 1892 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Blue Cloth 200 g; XII, 122 pages, in original gilt decorated boards. Missing the front end page, previous owner's name and decoration on front paste down, offset tanning of the half title page and rear end page, rear hinged badly shaken, -- the sewn binding is visible when the book is held open. Rubbing with loss of colour to the top and bottom of the spine, and the sides of the spine, rubbing and bumping to the edges of the boards. A well used and battered copy of this exceedingly hard to find volume which first appeared as a series of articles in the Australian Mining Standard from May 1891 through October of the same year. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition Mining Used
Price: $120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219790  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The World of Sapphires : Their Occurrence, Discrimination, Synthesis, and Valuation
I.A. Mumme
ISBN: 0959306919
Mumme Publications Port Hacking, NSW, Australia 1988 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Crease to front boards. Usual library marks and wear. 189 pages with colour and b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Good
Price: $120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013507  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Black Opal : A Comprehensive Guide to Cutting and Orientating
Pardey, Greg
ISBN: 0646372661
GP Creations Urangan, QLD, Australia 1999 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 204 pages with colour illustrations. States 'Limited Edition' to front board.   Near Fine
Price: $110.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011535  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Opals and Sapphires : How to Work, Mine, Class, Cut, Polish, and Sell Them
Ion Idriess
Angus & Robertson Sydney, NSW, Australia 1967 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Jacket has light general wear, 2 minor tears and a some fading to the spine. Tape marks to endpapers. 231 pages with colour and b/w illustrations.   Very Good
Price: $110.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012672  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The History of Gold Discovery in Victoria
Flett, James
ISBN: 0725600098
The Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1970 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Taupe Cloth 800 g; VIII, 504 pages, last nine pages blank, includes eight pages of illustrations, +24 illustrations in text, +13 maps, + map of the western half of the colony of Victoria with goldfields and places mentioned in the text as the front end pages, and, map of the eastern half of the colony of Victoria with goldfields and places mentioned in the text as the rear end page. Illustrated dust jacket printed on a brass coloured background (supposed to be gold but is rather matte). Previous owner's name has been partially whited out from the top of the title page, slight darkening of the top and front edges of the text block. Slight darkening of the head of the spine where exposed because of chipping and tearing with minor loss to the top of the spine section of the dust jacket. The bottom edge of the dust jacket is rubbed. The fold over crease's have splits. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. The book is comprehensive, dealing with each area of the State. It has a biographical index, and a general index with a list of the abbreviations in general index as the header. In contrast to the sketchy accounts of gold in our state which have appeared hitherto, this book tells for the first time that the authentic, complete, detailed story of the gold discoveries in Victoria in the period 1841-1906. Its main feature is the absorbing information contained in evidence given before a series of government committees, which recommended or paid rewards for the discovery of gold and about 75 fields. The answers to the committee's questions, in the language of the diggers, is of such interest that one wonders why this valuable historical material has until now remained practically unpublished. The author has here supplemented and completed the story of discovery, from official Gold Commissioners' and Wardens' reports, contemporary newspaper accounts of the rushes, memoirs, etc. the book, with its detailed knowledge of the geography of the gold towns, is also partly derived from the Victorian geological survey maps, which preserved for ever the old names of the hills and gullies -- the Long gullies and Nuggetys, Black Hills, German gullies, Frenchman's, Italian gullies, Lucky-Womans, where Mary Kerr got the gold, Haunted Stream, where Toke of the Gibbo murdered Ballarat Harry and Shellback, where a band of huge men used nautical oaths so strange as to confuse their contemporaries. -- front fold over blurb Local History -- Victoria Very Good
Price: $110.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222853  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Lapidary Journal. Original Gem Cutting Magazine 30 Issues
Kraus, Pansy. (ed.)
Lapidary Journal. Inc. San Diego.   
  4to. magazines. 30 issues between Dec 1972 & Feb 1976. good - very good condition. Heavy, extra post may apply. 
Price: $95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36350  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Gold Rush Album; To California in ’49, the Complete Story of the Greatest treasure-hunt in history
Jackson, Joseph Henry -- Editor
Scribner's Sons New York 1949 First American Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Cloth IX, 244 pp., last five blank, foreword by editor, acknowledgement, index. The text is illustrated with 352 contemporary illustrations in black and white. Illustrated endpapers by maps, all different, front endpapers have maps of crossroads of the mountains 1840 -- 1860, California and the Sierra Nevada region 1833 -- 1860, the rear endpaper has a map of America and Westward advanced 1849 -- 1860. Black coloured boards with embossed illustration with gilt on the front cover and gilt illustration and writing on the spine. Previous owners named on front paste down and ex - libris blind stamp on title page. Slipcase has tasted down on front and back and spine works. On the front is a map of California and contemporary illustrations in colour, and the back is a resume of work. Slipcase is showing signs of wear. Top front of slipcase is bare and slight fraying has occurred to either side, and there is rubbing down to the board to the top of the slipcase at spine. All pasted works on the slipcase are faded and rubbed. Previous owners name on the front of the slipcase. The history of the Californian gold rush. History Good
Price: $80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101252  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Queensland Government Mining Journal Vol 37 July 1936
Queensland Government
Queensland Government 1936   
  4to. stapled wraps. b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35221  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Queensland Government Mining Journal Vol 38 Sept 1936
Queensland Government
Queensland Government 1936   
  4to. stapled wraps. b/w illus. very good, some foxing. 
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35222  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Queensland Government Mining Journal Vol 40 Aug 1939
Queensland Government
Queensland Government 1939   
  4to. stapled wraps. b/w illus. very good, small piece missing on rear bottom cover corner. 
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35223  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Queensland Government Mining Journal Vol 41 Nov 1940
Queensland Government
Queensland Government 1940   
  4to. stapled wraps. b/w illus. very good, cover chipped, mostly on spine. 
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35224  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Queensland Government Mining Journal Vol 42 Jan 1941
Queensland Government
Queensland Government 1941   
  4to. stapled wraps. b/w illus. very good, cover chipped, mostly on spine. 
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35225  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Stability in coal mining: Proceedings of the First International Symposium on Stability in Coal Mining, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 1978 (A World coal book)
Brawner, C.O. (ed.)
ISBN: 0879301082
San Francisco Miller Freeman Publications 1979   
  8vo hardcover 496pp very good, owner's stamp on fep. 
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35331  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Australians and Gold Rush; California and Down Under 1849 -- 1854
Monaghan, Jay
University of California Press Berkeley, California 1966 First American Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Board and Cloth X, 318pp., last page blank, notes, sources, list of illustrations, acknowledgements and index. Endpaper maps, showing a map of Australia. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing a ship under full sail. Within the text is there are 20 black and white photographs or contemporary illustrations. Black 1/4 board with gilt stripe down the centre, with pale orange boards and gilt writing on spine. Inserted loosely into the book are the original purchase receipt and a newspaper clipping reviewing the book by Charles Bateson. The corners slightly rubbed and there are dust marks on the top paper edge. Between the title page and the frontispiece the book has been "over opened" and consequently the webbing of the book can be seen. Photographic dustwrapper, being the negative impression of the frontispiece, with us this brown & maroon background with maroon writing on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper rubbed and faded and the corners are also rubbed and top the two corners are chipped. There is chipping along the top edge with and small piece (triangular) missing from the top spine gutter. There are some grubby marks to the front and back panels. This is the history of the two gold rushes, the first in America and the second in Australia and of the men who followed both strikes. With the use of contemporary newspapers, letters and diaries the author has given new insights into the two largest gold strips in nineteenth century history. History Average
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100649  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Queensland Government Mining Journal Vol 44 October 1943
Queensland Government
Queensland Government 1943   
  4to. stapled wraps. b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35226  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Queensland Government Mining Journal Vol 26 Dec. 1925
Queensland Government
Queensland Government 1925   
  4to. stapled wraps. b/w illus. good, cover torn all along spine 
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35220  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Queensland Government Mining Journal Vol 47 January 1946
Queensland Government
Queensland Government 1946   
  4to. stapled wraps. b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35227  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Metal Detecting for Gold and Relics in Australia
Stone, Douglas, Bob Sargent and Sharman Stone
ISBN: 0959639217
Outdoor Press, Australia 1980   
  4to. Softcover. 175pp. Very good. Illustrations in b&w. Contents includes The top 7 Metal detectors, Operating, Tuning, Prospecting Tools, Where to Prospect, Mining Law, Gold Nugget locations, Relics and coins, Disposal of Gold. Scarce. 
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42533  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Beautiful Queensland Opals
Cram, Len
ISBN: 1862730571
Robert Brown & Associates Brisbane, QLD, Australia 1991 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 28 pages with colour and b/w illustrations and four detachable postcards. Inscribed and signed by the author on page 1.   Very Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010519  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Goldsmiths & Silversmiths
Honour, Hugh
G. P. Putnam's Sons New York, New York 1971 Stated First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall White Cloth 1.6 kg; 320 pages, decorated end pages, text illustrated with black-and-white, and colour photography (32 colour, 230 black-and-white), bibliography, index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Very slight rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket. Digital image available upon request. "This book, a companion volume to Hugh Honour's Cabinet Makers and Furniture Designers, consists of 50 studies of Goldsmiths and silversmiths of 10 nations and 11 centuries. -- by investigating the lives of individuals, the author has been able to indicate the social standing of craftsmen in different countries and periods, showing how the goldsmith gradually lost his mediaeval position as the most highly esteemed of all artists and sank to the level of an artisan. He suggests how craftsmen were affected by economic pressure, especially in the early Renaissance, when several who began their careers as Goldsmiths Became, and achieved more lasting famous painters or sculptors." -- front fold over blurb. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia.  Reference -- Trades Very Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212900  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Rush That Never Ended: a History of Australian Mining
Blainey, Geoffrey
Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1969 Second Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth 650 g.; X, 390 pages, last page blank, preface to the second edition, preface to the first edition, introduction by author, list of illustrations, glossary of mining terms, acknowledgements, bibliography and index. Map illustrated endpapers, showing a map of Australia and the major mining centres. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photography and four maps. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the top book corners. Minor rubbing to the lower book corners and shelf wear to the lower book edges. There is a small puncture marks to the rear lower book edge. Browning and staining to the text block edges. Previous owner's name to the top right-hand corner of the free front in paper. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a reproduction of William Strutt's work " En Route to the Diggings ", with black background and white titles to the front panel and back titles to the back strip. A heavy rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the top back strip edge. The lower back strip edge has the first 0.25 " missing. Heavy rubbing to the dustwrapper panels and the back strip has become quite faded. Some staining and handling marks are also present. Browning to the verso of the dustwrapper, particularly the back strip region, and staining is also visible. There is a piece missing from the lower end of the rear dustwrapper panel edge. The history of mining in Australia from the gold rush days through to the industrial giants of Mount Isa, Broken Hill etc. Signed by the author on the title page " Geoffrey Blainey -- Best wishes, hand-coloured by the author ". Digital image available upon request. Australian History Reasonable
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105570  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



168 Mining Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6        Next 30 Books