|
Browse Books on
Art
| |
|
’20’s & 30’s Style
Horsham Michael
Quintet publishing 1989 1989 1st Edition Hardcover Very good/veryRare title in Australia scarce elsewhwere.many colour and Black and white illustrations and photos.Beautiful book, protected by us in plastic wraparound
Price: $38.00 (AUD) Book Number: s5213 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’England’s Michelangelo’: a biography of George Frederic Watts
Blunt, Wilfrid
ISBN: 0241891744 Hamish Hamilton London 1975 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 750 g; XX, 260 pages, last two pages blank, includes chronology, bibliography, index, several facsimiles within the text, of letters, eight pages of colour reproductions, and 12 pages of black-and-white reproductions and photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket slightly faded on the back strip section. The top edge of the text block has been tinted a dark brown by the publisher. Previous owner's name stamp out the top right-hand corner of the front end page, otherwise no other damage to the book. This book is not a study of the artist's various works, but an entertaining and wholly objective picture of a great artist and his age. -- front fold over blurb biography -- Art Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215209 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
(Shire Album.) Ships’ Figureheads.
Stammers, M.K.
ISBN: 0852636504 Shire Publications, UK 1983 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, #109 in the Shire Album series, G/--, Photographs, illustrations, bibliography, 32pp. General creasing to pictorial wraps at edges and corners, sticker scar/ghost to front cover, inside is better, top corner curling, o/w stapled binding tight and clean. This profusely illustrated book traces the history of ships' figureheads and their themes and also examines the related carving of ships' sterns. 150g when packed. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: GHE001278 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
10 Thru 20: Dennis Adams
Oerlemans & Adams, Hans / Dennis
ISBN: 9073799228 Stroom hcbk, 1995. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Text in Dutch and English. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design. ISBN: 9073799228. Inventory No: 13652.
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13652 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Great Paintings in The Victoria & Albert Museum
Kauffmann, Dr. Michael (Keeper of Paintings, Victoria & Albert Museum) - Introduction By
ISBN: 0905209370 V & A Publications London 1985 Paperback Minimal shelfwear to wraps, internally fine. Nr. Fine
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011785 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Masterpieces in Colour
Woof, Christopher
ISBN: 0600312771 The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd Sydney, Australia 1974 Reprint Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover with Dust Jacket Hardcover with red boards and pictorial dustjacket, reprint edition, 1130gms, 124 pages, illustrated endpapers. This is the artbook for the beginner, for all those who have wondered what makes a painting a masterpiece. It includes a synopsis of one hundred paintings by the greatest artists in the world. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear and chipping. Dust jacket has been price clipped, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000953 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Masterpieces of Art
Vaizey, Marina
Paragon House London 1989 Reprint Softcover Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. Illustrated with colourreproductions. Previous Owners name/details to PreliminaryPages. 120 pages
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID208245 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Masterpieces Of Australian Landscape Painting
William Splatt Susan Bruce
Currey O'Neil 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 208pp. Overweight, extra postage will be needed outside Australia. Packed weight 1.5kg. Near Fine
Price: $21.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000831 Bookseller: Mayger & Mayger Pty Ltd
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Masterpieces of Australian Landscape Painting
Splatt, William & Bruce, Susan
ISBN: 0727005278 Rigby Adelaide 1978 1st Edition Square Quarto Hardcover 1.2 kg; 208 pages, with index. In original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket is price clipped, and very lightly rubbed at the top of the spine. It also appears to have faded slightly on the spine section. Rubbing to the base of the spine of the binding. A very faint stain from a name sticker at the top right-hand corner of the illustrated front free end page. Each of the paintings is accompanied by a commentary and notes on the artist. The paintings are arranged in chronological order, illustrating the development of Australian landscape painting and the influences of various movements from the late 18th century to the present day. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Art -- Australian Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0230176 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Masterpieces of Australian Painting
Splatt, William and Burton, Barbara
Currey O'Neil Melbourne 1984 reprint Hardback Small Quarto [near square]. Fine condition in Near FineDustjacket [now protected]. Illustrated with colourreproductions. 208 pages
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID213946 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Masterpieces of Australian Painting
Splatt, William; Burton, Barbara
ISBN: 0670900095 Penguin Group Australia Scoresby, VIC, Australia 1987 Revised 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth full page plates in colour, 108 pages, as new but for name on end paper, jacket is slightly bleached on spine Art Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004833 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Masterpieces of Australian Painting
William Splatt, Barbara Burton
ISBN: 0851795145 Rigby Limited Adelaide 1978 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Some wear of dust jacket o/w VG. Book as water mark thoughout, with slight wear to baord edges o/w Good. Clr Plts Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000687 Bookseller: Dale's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 MASTERPIECES OF AUSTRALIAN PAINTING
Splatt , William & Burton, Barbara
ISBN: 0-85179-514-5 Rigby Melbourne 1977 Revised Edition Square Quarto Beige Cloth 1.3 kg; 208 pages., illustrated in color, with a potted biography opposite each representative painting, which is arranged in chronological order. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Light rubbing to the base edge of the boards, with previous owner's book plate tipped onto the front pastedown. Otherwise in very good order. Digital image available upon request.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Art -- Australian Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224637 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 New Zealand Paintings
Brown, Warwick
ISBN: 090887779x Godwit Publishing Auckland , NZ 1995 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Covered in protective plastic. Previous owners name & inscription on first blank page. Good
Price: $70.00 (AUD) Book Number: 021130 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Window Displays / Vitrines / Schaufenster / Escaparates
Marquis, H.
ISBN: 2880120055 Scriptar, 1978. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Italian, German, French, English Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design. ISBN: 2880120055. Inventory No: 17872.
Price: $63.25 (AUD) Book Number: 17872 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1000 Years of the Olympic Games
no author
Powerhouse Museum Australia 2000 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 730 gms. Book in neat and tidy order, minor rubbing to covers.. Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018404 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1000 Years of the Olympic Games: Treasures of Ancient Greece
Measham, Terry;Measham, Terence;Donnelly, Paul;Greece Hypourgeio Politismou;Powerhouse Museum;Spathari, Elissabet;Spathari, Elisabeth
ISBN: 1863170790 Museum of Applied Arts & Sciences Australia 2000 First 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover artefacts of the old greece games, exhibition catalogue of the powerhouse museum in 2000, 144 pages Art As New
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006151 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1001 Optional Forms of the English Alphabet - A Valuable Guide Book fo rLetter Forms to Artists, Designers, Sculptors, Painters and Sign Makers.
Koo, L Y Y - Published, Sold and Drawn by
L YY Koo and Sons 1929 First Edition 8vo. Blue stamped cloth - no printing on spine. For Artistic and Ornamental purposes. Very good, untoned, light wear to top and bottom of spine and extremes, on the end pages is some residue from tracing some letters, just a bit. 161 b&w plates with tissue covers. Introduction in English and Chinese. Includes lettering, some with notes, monograms and some pretty pictures or vignettes. One tissue cover has a square cut out. Scarce copy of an early calligraphy book.
Price: $250.00 (AUD) Book Number: 39191 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1200 Years of Italian Sculpture.
Bossaglia, Rossana.
New York, Abrams 1968 Folio hardcover. 454pp. index, colour ilus. near fine, light foxing to top edge. / near fine d/w.
Price: $125.00 (AUD) Book Number: 33160 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
15 Contemporary Chinese Paintings
no author
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cardboard Sleeve 15 Contemporary Chinese Paintings within a cardboard sleeve. Paintings stored also within a plastic sleeve. Good
Price: $100.00 (AUD) Book Number: 021407 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
10535 Art Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|