|
Browse Books on
Art
| |
"Somerset" And The Antique Collection Of The Late Dr George Garratt.
[CHRISTIE’S].
Melbourne: Christie's, 1995. Catalogue from the auction of "Somerset" 26 Hopetown Rd, Toorak, Melbourne, a charming English Cotswold style residence built in the 1930's, and the antique collection of the late Dr George Garratt. Held Sunday, 15 October 1995. 4to; 26pp+; illustrated wrappers. Fine.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 21210 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’20’s & 30’s Style
Horsham Michael
Quintet publishing 1989 1989 1st Edition Hardcover Very good/veryRare title in Australia scarce elsewhwere.many colour and Black and white illustrations and photos.Beautiful book, protected by us in plastic wraparound
Price: $38.00 (AUD) Book Number: s5213 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’England’s Michelangelo’: a biography of George Frederic Watts
Blunt, Wilfrid
ISBN: 0241891744 Hamish Hamilton London 1975 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 750 g; XX, 260 pages, last two pages blank, includes chronology, bibliography, index, several facsimiles within the text, of letters, eight pages of colour reproductions, and 12 pages of black-and-white reproductions and photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket slightly faded on the back strip section. The top edge of the text block has been tinted a dark brown by the publisher. Previous owner's name stamp out the top right-hand corner of the front end page, otherwise no other damage to the book. This book is not a study of the artist's various works, but an entertaining and wholly objective picture of a great artist and his age. -- front fold over blurb biography -- Art Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215209 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’Nothing So Became Them’; Some Improved Obituaries.
Geare Michael; Holloway David
ISBN: 0907675697 Bucahn And Enright London 1986 First Edition Hard Cover 141 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Geare and Holloway have travelled the world to disinter some surprising masterworks of the obituarist's art. As New
Price: $9.92 (AUD) Book Number: 026373 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’Nothing So Became Them’; Some Improved Obituaries.
Geare Michael; Holloway David
ISBN: 0907675697 Bucahn And Enright London 1986 First Edition Hard Cover 141 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Geare and Holloway have travelled the world to disinter some surprising masterworks of the obituarist's art. As New
Price: $9.92 (AUD) Book Number: 026373 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’Stately as a Galleon’ and Other Songs and Sketches
Grenfell Joyce
ISBN: 0333254554 MacMillan London 1978 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 96pp. No markings or inscriptions. Some light foxing on front edge. Brilliant illustrations. Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003784 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
10 Thru 20: Dennis Adams
Oerlemans & Adams, Hans / Dennis
ISBN: 9073799228 Stroom hcbk, 1995. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Art & Design. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Text in Dutch and English. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design. ISBN: 9073799228 Inventory No: 13652.
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13652 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
100 Great Paintings in the vAshop Pprar
Barkley, Harold
ISBN: 0905209370 Victoria and Albert Museum England 1985 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover Has a protective plastic cover. Very Good
Price: $19.95 (AUD) Book Number: 018803 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
100 Masterpieces of Art
Vaizey, Marina
Paragon House London 1989 Reprint Softcover Quarto Size. VERY GOOD condition. Illustrated with colourreproductions. Previous Owners name/details to PreliminaryPages. 120 pages
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID208245 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
100 Masterpieces of Art
Vaizey Marina
ISBN: 0907408443 Peerage Books London 1979 First Thus 12 Inches Hard Cover pp119. Both book and d/w in 'almost fine'/ Small rub to top right hand front of d/w. illus eps. No markings or inscriptions. Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000595 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
100 Masterpieces of Australian Painting
Splatt, William; Burton, Barbara
ISBN: 0670900095 Penguin Group Australia Scoresby, VIC, Australia 1987 Revised 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth full page plates in colour, 108 pages, as new but for name on end paper, jacket is slightly bleached on spine Art Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004833 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
100 Masterpieces of Australian Painting
Splatt, William and Burton, Barbara
Currey O'Neil Melbourne 1984 reprint Hardback Small Quarto [near square]. Fine condition in Near FineDustjacket [now protected]. Illustrated with colourreproductions. 208 pages
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID213946 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
100 MASTERPIECES OF AUSTRALIAN PAINTING
Splatt , William & Burton, Barbara
ISBN: 0-85179-514-5 Rigby Melbourne 1973 First Edition Square Quarto Beige Cloth 1.3 kg; 208 pages., illustrated in color, with a potted biography opposite each representative painting. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Light rubbing to the base edge of the boards, with previous owner's book plate tipped onto the verso of the front end page. Finger marks on the bottom of page 81. Otherwise in very good order. Digital image available upon request.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Art -- Australian Very Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0223432 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
100 MASTERPIECES OF AUSTRALIAN PAINTING
Splatt , William & Burton, Barbara
ISBN: 0-85179-514-5 Rigby Melbourne 1977 Revised Edition Square Quarto Beige Cloth 1.3 kg; 208 pages., illustrated in color, with a potted biography opposite each representative painting, which is arranged in chronological order. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Light rubbing to the base edge of the boards, with previous owner's book plate tipped onto the front pastedown. Otherwise in very good order. Digital image available upon request.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Art -- Australian Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224637 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
100 Masterpieces of Australian Painting.
Burton. , William Splatt; Barbara
Rigby Melbourne 1977 Reprint Hardcover Some shelfwear to boards. ; : JACKET: Rubbed overall. Sunning to spine and all edges.. Not price-clipped.; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Good in Good dust jacket
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4674 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
100 New Zealand Paintings
Brown, Warwick
ISBN: 0908877730 Godwit Publishing Auckland 1995 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 900 g; 216 pages, with preface, illustration credits, brief notes on selected illustrations, and glossary. The only damage to the book is a small chip to the top right-hand corner of the rear panel of the paperback binding. The attached fold over flap's are firm.100 New Zealand paintings is a collection of superb images that reflect the remarkable vibrancy and originality of contemporary New Zealand painting. Accompanying each painting is an overview of the artist's life and work. Art -- New Zealand Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0223772 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
100 Per Cent Cotton: T-shirt Graphics
Walters, Helen
ISBN: 1856692280 Laurence King Publishing London, United Kingdom 2001 Soft Cover Minimal edgewear to wraps. Very Good
Price: $33.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010051 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
100 Years of Change Style & Design
Gill, Deborah, Hurrell, Karen & Prescott-Walker, Robert & Raymond, Martin & Richardson, Vicki
ISBN: 1840840285 Dempsey Parr Clifton, Bristol 1998 First Edition Square Quarto Laminated Illustrated Boards 1.9 kg; 200 pages, includes subject index and index of names, glossary, and illustrated with part and full-page colour photography, as well as some reproductions of documents. There is a small chip on the bottom edge of the rear panel, and a girl's school valedictory presentation plate pasted to the front end page, opposite a gilt coat of arms from the school.This book will weigh more than 1.0 Kg when packed for posting, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Please contact the seller for an amended quote. Design Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0223098 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1001 Optional Forms of the English Alphabet - A Valuable Guide Book fo rLetter Forms to Artists, Designers, Sculptors, Painters and Sign Makers.
Koo, L Y Y - Published, Sold and Drawn by
L YY Koo and Sons 1929 First Edition 8vo. Blue stamped cloth - no printing on spine. For Artistic and Ornamental purposes. Very good, untoned, light wear to top and bottom of spine and extremes, on the end pages is some residue from tracing some letters, just a bit. 161 b&w plates with tissue covers. Introduction in English and Chinese. Includes lettering, some with notes, monograms and some pretty pictures or vignettes. One tissue cover has a square cut out. Scarce copy of an early calligraphy book.
Price: $250.00 (AUD) Book Number: 39191 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1200 Years of Italian Sculpture.
Bossaglia, Rossana.
New York, Abrams 1968 Folio hardcover. 454pp. index, colour ilus. near fine, light foxing to top edge. / near fine d/w.
Price: $125.00 (AUD) Book Number: 33160 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1200 Years Of Italian Sculpture.
BOSSAGLIA, ROSSANA, CARLI, ENZO, RUSSOLI, FRANCO, MARTINELLI, VALENTINO AND PIROVANO, CARLO.
NY: Abrams, N.D. First English edition. Each of the five Italian authors provide a major essay on the successive historical periods and styles, from the early Middle Ages through to trends in modern Italy. This valuable overview is supplemented by in-depth discussions of specific sculptures, individual commentaries on the works illustrated, a selected bibliography, list of plates and index of names. 244 illustrations in total, including 64 hand-tipped plates in full colour. Hardcover. Super Roy. 4to. 455pp. Dust jacket.
Price: $150.00 (AUD) Book Number: 23317 Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
17TH CENTURY ART
Lesberg, Sandy (ed)
Peebles Press International New York 1974 Hardback Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in pictorial laminated boards.Issued without DJ. Some foxing to prelims. Illustrated with fulpage colour reproductions. not paginated
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID115549 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
7607 Art Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|