Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Art

Related Subjects:Australian - Art     

  
10829 Art Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Art
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Art Books
  ’20’s & 30’s Style
Horsham Michael
ISBN: 1850761868
The Apple Press London, Great Britain 1989 
Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hard Cover 128 pages, light markings to pages and similar level of rubbing to dust jacket.  Good to Very Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: s5213  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ’England’s Michelangelo’: a biography of George Frederic Watts
Blunt, Wilfrid
ISBN: 0241891744
Hamish Hamilton London 1975 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 750 g; XX, 260 pages, last two pages blank, includes chronology, bibliography, index, several facsimiles within the text, of letters, eight pages of colour reproductions, and 12 pages of black-and-white reproductions and photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket slightly faded on the back strip section. The top edge of the text block has been tinted a dark brown by the publisher. Previous owner's name stamp out the top right-hand corner of the front end page, otherwise no other damage to the book. This book is not a study of the artist's various works, but an entertaining and wholly objective picture of a great artist and his age. -- front fold over blurb biography -- Art Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215209  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  (Shire Album.) Ships’ Figureheads.
Stammers, M.K.
ISBN: 0852636504
Shire Publications, Uk 1983 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, #109 in the Shire Album series, G/--, Photographs, illustrations, bibliography, 32pp. General creasing to pictorial wraps at edges and corners, sticker scar/ghost to front cover, inside is better, top corner curling, o/w stapled binding tight and clean. This profusely illustrated book traces the history of ships' figureheads and their themes and also examines the related carving of ships' sterns. 150g when packed.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001278  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 10 Thru 20: Dennis Adams
Oerlemans & Adams, Hans / Dennis
ISBN: 9073799228
Stroom HCBK,  1995. 
  Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Text in Dutch and English. Size: Octavo (Landscape). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design; ISBN: 9073799228. Inventory No: 13652. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13652  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Ausschnitte aus Handzeichnungen und Lithographien
Weber, A. Paul
Bruckmann München 1975.   
  4to. hardcover. 100pp. 50pp.b/w illus. tex in German. very good. / good d/w. ' 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 28256  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  100 Currier and Ives Favorites from the Museum of the City of New York
Baragwanath Albert K.
ISBN: 0517535475
Crown Publishers New York 1978 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 154 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52714  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Great Paintings in The Victoria & Albert Museum
Kauffmann, Dr. Michael (Keeper of Paintings, Victoria & Albert Museum) - Introduction By
ISBN: 0905209370
V & A Publications London 1985 
 Paperback Minimal shelfwear to wraps, internally fine.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011785  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  100 MASTERPIECES OF AUSTRALIAN LANDSCAPE PAINTING
Splatt, William & Bruce, Susan
Lloyd O'Neil Australia  
 Cloth   Near Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007183  Bookseller: Book Collectors Gallery
Postage Rates  


  100 Masterpieces Of Australian Landscape Painting
William Splatt Susan Bruce
Currey O'Neil   
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 208pp. Overweight, extra postage will be needed outside Australia. Packed weight 1.5kg.  Near Fine
Price: $21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000831  Bookseller: Mayger & Mayger Pty Ltd
Postage Rates  


  100 Masterpieces of Australian Painting
William Splatt, Barbara Burton
ISBN: 0851795145
Rigby Limited Adelaide 1978 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA|Window  Some wear of dust jacket o/w VG. Book as water mark thoughout, with slight wear to baord edges o/w Good. Clr PltsPDSC| Book Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000687  Bookseller: Dale's Books
Postage Rates  


  100 New Zealand Paintings
Brown, Warwick
ISBN: 090887779x
Godwit Publishing Auckland , NZ 1995 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA|Australia Hard Cover Covered in protective plastic. Previous owners name & inscription on first blank page.PDSC| Book Good
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021130  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 100 Window Displays / Vitrines / Schaufenster / Escaparates
Marquis, H.
ISBN: 2880120055
Scriptar,  1978. 
  Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Italian, German, French, English Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; ISBN: 2880120055. Inventory No: 17872. 
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17872  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Years in Pictures. A Panorama of History in the Making
Somervell D.C.
Odhams Press London 1951 Early Edition
Sm4to Hard Cover 318 pp. b/w photographs, with a foreword by D.C. Somervell, foxing to edges and endpapers, d/j scuffed along edges, corners and spine. Here for the first time within the covers of a single volume is a remarkable pictorial survey of the most dramatic and eventful century in the history of mankind. Covering the period of 1851 to 1950 it reveals at a glance the amazing variety of changes brought about in the last hundred years: from the Crimean campaign to the atom-bomb explosion at Hiroshima; from the gas-balloon to the modern jet-aircraft; from the early 'horseless carriage' to the record-breaking car of recent years.  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42946  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Years of Australian Drawing
Andrew Sayers
ISBN: 0858358603
Bay Books Sydney 1985 First
SEE OUR GREAT POSTAGE RATES Hard Cover Book itself in near fine condition. DJ has very minor edge creasing and a couple of foxing spots on top page ends. Previous owner's name. A century of Australian art between 1850 and 1950, thru the works of 45 Australian artist. 159 pgs, 91 plates, some in colour.  Very Good
Price: $29.00 (AUD)
Book Number: JW120  Bookseller: Clairmor Books
Postage Rates  


  100 YEARS OF SIAMESE CATS
Eustace, May
ISBN: 0726926671
Cassel & Co. Australia 1979 
 Cloth   Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007940  Bookseller: Book Collectors Gallery
Postage Rates  


  100+ Easy Calligraphy Projects - Creative Ideas for Putting Basic Calligraphy to Practical Use
G. Roland Smith
Guild Publishing London 1989 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 128 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Shows how to put calligraphy to effective use in a wide range of practical purposes and gives inspiration for experimentation in solving callagriphic problems.  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002384  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  1000 Years of the Olympic Games
no author
Powerhouse Museum Australia 2000 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 730 gms. Book in neat and tidy order, minor rubbing to covers..  Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018404  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  1000 Years of the Olympic Games: Treasures of Ancient Greece
Measham, Terry;Measham, Terence;Donnelly, Paul;Greece Hypourgeio Politismou;Powerhouse Museum;Spathari, Elissabet;Spathari, Elisabeth
ISBN: 1863170790
Museum of Applied Arts & Sciences Australia 2000 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover artefacts of the old greece games, exhibition catalogue of the powerhouse museum in 2000, 144 pages Art As New
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006151  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  1001 Optional Forms of the English Alphabet - A Valuable Guide Book fo rLetter Forms to Artists, Designers, Sculptors, Painters and Sign Makers.
Koo, L Y Y - Published, Sold and Drawn by
L YY Koo and Sons 1929 First Edition   
  8vo. Blue stamped cloth - no printing on spine. For Artistic and Ornamental purposes. Very good, untoned, light wear to top and bottom of spine and extremes, on the end pages is some residue from tracing some letters, just a bit. 161 b&w plates with tissue covers. Introduction in English and Chinese. Includes lettering, some with notes, monograms and some pretty pictures or vignettes. One tissue cover has a square cut out. Scarce copy of an early calligraphy book. 
Price: $250.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39191  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  102 Collection of Australia’s Leading Cartoonists
no author
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Good
Price: $13.30 (AUD)
Book Number: B5362  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  12 Japanese Masters
Saiki, Maggie Kinser
ISBN: 1931241082
Graphis Inc Sewickley, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2002 
 Hard Cover Intro. by Alex Kerr. Divided into four chapters - The Emperor or Japanese Graphic Design, The Pioneers and Organisers, The Internationalists and The Pragmatists.A beautiful unmarked copy in a very lightly rubbed dust jacket (now protected).  Nr. Fine
Price: $44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021566  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  12 Pen Sketches of Perth and Fremantle
Lindsay Carter
Travel Australia Publications Western Australia 1977 
 Booklet 12 sketches, each approx. 23cm x 16cm, and reproduced on textured art paper. Folded card envelope to contain all sketches with mild browning to front and back.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S003308  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  1200 Years of Italian Sculpture.
Bossaglia, Rossana.
New York, Abrams 1968   
  Folio hardcover. 454pp. index, colour ilus. near fine, light foxing to top edge. / near fine d/w. 
Price: $125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33160  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  15 Contemporary Chinese Paintings
no author
   
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA|Australia Cardboard Sleeve 15 Contemporary Chinese Paintings within a cardboard sleeve. Paintings stored also within a plastic sleeve.PDSC|A large cardboard sleave brown coloured. Book Good
Price: $100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021407  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  150 Treasures : Auckland War Memorial Museum
STEAD, Oliver ( EDITOR )
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. As New
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A9203  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 150 Years of Australian Art
Various,
National Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney, 1938. 
  Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. January 27 to April 25, 1938. The 150th anniversary celebrations. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Text heavily foxed, but plates mainly clean.. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; Inventory No: 18620. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18620  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  17th Century Art
Lesberg, Sandy (editor)
ISBN: 085690029x
Peebles New York 1975 First US Edition
4to Hard Cover Unpaginated (64pp). Full colour plates and very short bios. Excellent copy.  Near Fine
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22851  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  18th Century Art
Lesberg, Sandy (editor)
ISBN: 0856900303
Peebles New York 1974 First Edition
4to Hard Cover Unpaginated (64pp). Mainly colour plates with potted bios of the artists. Excellent copy  Near Fine
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22854  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  18th Century German Porcelain
Savage George
Spring Books London 1967 First English Edition
8vo Hard Cover 242 pp, b/w photographs, frontis coloured, slight foxing on endpapers , d/j scuffed along edges  Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18545  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  1940-1965 the Heroic Years of Australian Painting
Catalogue
Herald & Weekly Times Melbourne 1977 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Paperback Catalogue is contained in plastic front slip attached to folder containing 73 colour slides  Very Good
Price: $86.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 000620  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  



10829 Art Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books