Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on American Indians

  
34 American Indians Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on American Indians
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in American Indians Books
  American Primitive [decorated artefacts of Amerindians].
Lesberg , Sandy.; Editor
ISBN: 0856900281
Peebles Art Gallery New York 1974 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Laminated Illustrated Boards pp. [64]; 54 coloured photos., glossary; Introductory survey of the indigenous arts of the Americas, with 20 pp. text. Previous owner's name sticker at top of ffep. Art -- American Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204936  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Blood Struggle: The Rise of Modern Indian Nations
Wilkinson, Charles
W. W. Norton May 8, 2006   
  8vo softcover 544pp very good. Reservations, long mired in poverty and oppression, have become rallying points for Native American society, according to this stirring history of the tribal sovereignty movement. Energized by the Civil Rights movement's gains and pressing their claims under long-dormant treaties, Indian tribes have taken control of reservation government from an autocratic Bureau of Indian Affairs, regained lost lands, asserted hunting and fishing rights, jump-started reservation economic development and revived Indian languages and culture. Wilkinson (American Indians, Time, and the Law; etc.), formerly an attorney for the Native American Rights Fund and now a law professor at the University of Colorado, ranges widely over the sovereignty movement, emphasizing the court cases--like the Pacific Northwest salmon controversies and the wrangles over reservation gambling--that have expanded tribal rights. His sympathetic treatment extols the movement's success in redressing historic injustices, but sometimes skates too easily over difficulties in squaring ethnically based sovereignty with principles of democracy and equal citizenship. (He cites one reservation on which 50 Indians controlled a tribal government claiming jurisdiction over 3,000 non-Indian residents.) And he sometimes defends Native American prerogatives by invoking a cultural uniqueness--Indians' spiritual connection to the land, for example, may entitle them to 
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45913  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Clowns of the Hopi: Tradition Keepers and Delight Makers
Wright, Barton
ISBN: 0873585720
Flagstaff, Ariz. Northland Publishing 1994   
  Large 8vo softcover 136pp index, colour illus. very good. From the PublishernnThe author of Hopi Kachinas, one of Northland's bestselling books, takes an in-depth look at Hopi clowns, their purposes, and their historical backgrounds. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39176  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Coyote the Trickster
Robinson, Gail & Hill, Douglas
ISBN: 0701150238
Chatto & Windus London 1975 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Light Blue Cloth 124 pp., colour illustrated dustwrapper. Folk Legends of the North American Indians told by two Canadian writers who have lived among them. The Trickster is a Supernatural being told of in the folk-lore of the Indians. Illustrated throughout with full page sepia style drawings. Boards lightly bumped and some minor foxing to the top edge, and offset tanning to end pages. Minor edgewear to the wrapper. Mythology -- Children Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204946  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Crazy Horse: The Strange Man of the Oglalas
Sandoz, Mari
ISBN: 0803292112
University of Nebraska Press, 1992.   
  8vo. softcover. 428pp. Very good. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47207  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Ehanamani: Walks Among
Ross, A. C.
ISBN: 0962197726
Denver Wiconi Waste 2000   
  8vo softcover 232pp, b/w illus. very good, owner's signature on fep. The Santee Dakota author of Mitakuye Oyasin shares a "sundance experience"--one that led him to discover that the Federal Reserve System is controlled by private bankers. With updated and additional information, this book tells how the rich escape paying their share of taxes, how American Indian poverty is perpetuated by the Fed, and how we can learn to rid ourselves of the national debt. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33802  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Experiences of a Special Indian Agent
White, E.E.
University of Oklahoma Press Norman, Oklahoma 1965 Reprint
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red Boards XL, 343 pages, introduction by Edward Everett Dale, list of illustrations, appendix, list of "The Western Frontier Library.". The text is illustrated with a few black and white line drawings. Red coloured boards with black insert on the spine with gilt and back writing. A little bumping into the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top and bottom rear corners of the book. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and dust marks to the top. Browning, dust marks and foxing to the top paper edge and slight browning to the others. Gift inscription to the free front-end paper. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a man on a horse, with a blue and the purple background and purple and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is heavily rubbed and somewhat faded and back panel is grubby. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Clipping of the dustwrapper, top right-hand corner of the front fold over. On the verso of the dustwrapper there is a printing of the " The Western Frontier Library " titles, " The Centres of Civilisation Series " and the " American Exploration and Travel Series ". The author was a special Indian agent to the latter part of the 19th century and these are his reminiscences of the Indians he met, conditions, white men ect. Part of the " The Western Frontier Library " series put out by University of Oklahoma. This being No. 29. Digital image available upon request. American Indian -- Fiction Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103383  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Fritz Scholder; Lithographs
Scholder, Fritz (Clinton Adams -- text)
ISBN: 0821206893
New York Graphic Society Boston 1975 First American Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Decorated Tan Cloth 160 pp., catalogue of the lithographs. Blue textured endpapers. Illustrated frontispiece, "Indian With Feather Fan" by Fritz Scholder. Within the text there are 78 black and white and 25 coloured lithographs by Fritz Scholder, as well as black and white photographs. Tan coloured boards with blind stamped illustration (of an Indian) on the front panel and the writing on the spine. Minor shelf wear to the bottom edges of the book and there are some grubby marks to the top edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, same illustration as for frontispiece, with mustard coloured background with white and red writing on the front panel and spine. Dust wrapper is rubbed and slightly favoured and there is very minor rubbing to the bottom edge. A retrospective of Fritz Scholder's lithographs celebrating the modern American Indian. Art Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101299  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Hunter of Peace (Non Fiction Account of Expedition to Maligne Lake)
Schaffer, Mary
ISBN: 092060806X
Whyte Museum of the Canadian 1980   
  4to softcover 153pp colour & b/w illus. very good, corners creased. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37606  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Indian Legends of American Scenes.
Gridley, Marion E.
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Co., 1939. First edition   
  Small 4to. hardcover. 128pp. b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w.' ' ' 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 26852  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Indian Rock Carvings of the Pacific Northwest
Meade, Edward
ISBN: 088826027x
ray, Sidney, British Columbia, 1971.   
  Oblong vo. cloth hardcover. 96pp. b/w illus. Good, foxing, owner's inscription on fep. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46927  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Indians of North America
Driver, Harold E.
University of Chicago Press Chicago 1975 Second Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Good condition, some spine wear.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000442  Bookseller: Sindbad Books
Postage Rates  


  MAGIC DWELLS: POETIC AND PSYCHOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE NAVAHO EMERGENCE MYTH
MOON, SHEILA
ISBN: 0091122511
RIDER January 1, 1972   
  8vo softcover 206pp very good. The Emergence Myth of the Navaho Indians can best be described as the origin of man and the individual struggle for psychological and spiritual growth. 
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47184  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Music of the Wild: with Reproductions of the Performers, Their Instruments and Festival Halls
Stratton-Porter, Gene
Hodder & Stoughton London 1910 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Blue Boards Gilt 1.3 kg; 432 pages, last two pages blank, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs taken by the author of flowers, birds, animals etc. The author has arranged a book into three parts, the forest, the fields, and marshland. Photographic frontispiece with original tissue guards still intact. Top edge of the text block is gilt, and there is a slight rubbing at the corners of the boards, and the top and bottom of the spine. Digital image available upon request. The webbing of the binding is visible between pages 2 and 3, otherwise given the book's age I would be tempted to suggest its condition is very good. A companion volume to Friends in Feathers, the author who is most known for her children's books, was also an avid naturalist, and photographer. She did not think that it was once suitable occupation for a woman. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Natural History Good
Price: $140.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216011  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Native American Myths and Legends
Colin F Taylor (ed)
ISBN: 0861017536
Salamander Books  1994 1st Edition
 Hard Cover   Fine
Price: $21.60 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 1186  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Ooti: A Maidu Legacy
Simpson, Richard
ISBN: 0890872139
Celestial Arts California 1977 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Some liquid damage and yellowing to cover. top right hand corner creased. previous owners inscription  Fair
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000577  Bookseller: Sindbad Books
Postage Rates  


  Paint the Wind
Hannum, Alberta
Michael Joseph London 1959 First British Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue /Green Decorated Cloth 192pp., acknowledgements. The text is illustrated with numerous coloured illustrations by Beatien Yazz. Blue/green boards with red illustration of a bird on the lower front panel and gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. The top book edge and the spine have become sun faded. Some fading and rubbing of the book panels and on the lower one third of the spine there has been a small area of rubbing which has caused underlying cloth to be visible. Browning and offset tanning to the endpapers and internal pages are also browned. Original book seller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste down. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by Beatien Yazz, with bone coloured background and black writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and the spine is particularly affected by sun. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Grubby marks to the dustwrapper panels. There is a small hole in the lower one third of the spine, commensurate to damage on spine of book, and there is a smaller hole in the top one third of the spine. Price clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. There is a mark to the lower lefthand corner of the back panel. Heavy browning on the verso of the dustwrapper. Ms Hannum's book is vivid account of a warrior people, the Navajos, living good-humouredly in the midst of modern America, and of Beatien Yazz (Jimmy Toddy] in particular. Digital image available upon request. Biography Average
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103179  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Red Man’s America; A History of Indians in the United States
Underhill, Ruth Murray
The University Of Chicago Press Chicago 1956 Reprint
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto illustrated Boards 1.015 kg.; X, three 400 pages, foreword by author, list of illustrations, notes, bibliography and index. Map illustrated endpapers, both different, front end paper: -- showing distribution of North American Indian languages, rear end paper: -- showing the present reservations of the United States. The text is illustrated with 53 black-and-white illustrations throughout the text by Marianne Stoller and nine maps also throughout the text. Tan coloured cloth covered boards with dark red decoration and titles to the front panel and backstrip. Pink coloured tint to the top text block edge. Rubbing to the book corners and bumping to the backstrip edges. The backstrip region has been subject to moisture and consequently there is some fading of the cloth and a front panel is low. Browning and faint foxing to the text block edges and to the internal text. Illustrated dustwrappers with a brown coloured background with dark brown titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and some chipping to the dustwrapper corners and backstrip edges, heavy rubbing to the other dustwrapper edges and to either side of the spine. Rubbing to the dustwrapper panels and there are few foxing spots and darkening of the rear dustwrapper panel. Darkening of the backstrip and staining, due to moisture, noticeable to the verso of the dustwrapper and foxing is also present. Previous owner's name to the top right-hand corner of the free front end paper. A history of the native American people of America prior to white settlement. It details the various tribes, political, social and religious and economic provisions of the tribes and of their conflicts as well. Inserted loosely is a letter from the author to the previous owner dealing with a small point of history. Digital image available upon the quest to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Native American -- History Good
Price: $44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0109884  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Solstice; The Art of Roy Henry Vickers
Vickers, Roy Henry
ISBN: 0-9693485-1-7
Eagle Dancer Enterprises Ltd. British Colombia, Canada 1988 First Canadian Edition
Square Quarto Blue Boards with Silver Gilt 144 pages, impressions by Ed Hill, reflections by Roy Henry Vickers and an index of the images. Illustrated endpapers, being a Native American symbol repeated against a dark blue background. The text is illustrated with numerous full coloured reproductions of Roy Henry Vickers' artwork -- from some of his earlier works and styles through to much more modern representations of his work. Dark blue boards with silver gilt illustration on the front panel and silver writing on the spine with small silver printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Very minor rubbing to the book corners. The major fault with the book is that page 144 was misbound at time of production and has caused a 0.25 " split to the lower page edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by Roy Henry Vickers, with silver writing on the front panel and spine and small printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. The dustwrapper is very lightly rubbed at the corners. A crease to the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel. A book about to be Canadian artist Roy Henry Vickers, and the development of his painting and style. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE: *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount Art -- Canadian Reasonable
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104015  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Spin a Silver Coin; The Story of a Desert Trading Post
Hunnum, Alberta
Michael Joseph London 1947 Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Yellow Illustrated Boards 350 g.; IX, 10-184 pages, last page blank, aknowledgements and list of illustrations. Colour illustrated frontispiece by Beatien Yazz who also drew the other at 11 drawings within the text. Yellow coloured cloth boards with black illustration of a horse on the front panel. Black insert on the backstrip and within that black insert silver titles. Bumping, rubbing and some discoloration to the backstrip edges and underlying board of visible to the top backstrip edge. Rubbing to the book corners and shelf wear to the book edges along with discoloration. Offset tanning, foxing and browning to the endpapers and age toning to the internal text. Gift inscription it to the top edge of the free front end paper. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, by Beatien Yazz, with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the front fold over panel and black-and-white photograph of Beatien Yazz to the rear dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the backstrip edges. Heavy rubbing along the fold over creases and to either side of the spine. The backstrip has become heavily rubbed and sunned. Browning along the top edges of the fold over creases and browning to the verso of the dustwrapper along with foxing. The results of insect activity can be seen along the front edge of the spine. Each corner of the dustwrapper and of the backstrip edges have small tears. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. A previous owner has supported the backstrip edges and tears with tape, on the verso of the dustwrapper, tape still in situ. The story of Sally and Bill Lippincott, who in the early 1940s went to the Navaho Indian Reservation to run the the trading post at Wild Ruins. The book is about their adventures and more particularly about a small Navaho boy called Beatien Yazz and of his exquisite artwork. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Memoirs Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107560  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Spiritual Leaders (American Indian Lives)
Walker, Paul Robert.
New York, Facts on File. 1994. First edition.   
  8vo. illustrated, laminated boards, hardcover. 144pp. index, b/w illus. near fine. 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22283  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Best of the Athletic Boys; The White Man’s Impact on Jim Thorpe
Newcombe, Jack
ISBN: 0385061862
Doubleday & Co Garden City, New York 1975 First American Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall 1/4 Cloth and Boards X, 254 pages, last 4 blank, preface by author, and acknowledgements. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of Jim Thorpe. The text is illustrated with 18 black-and-white photographs. 1/4 red cloth spine with white writing and 3/4 blue boards. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and rubbing to the book corners. Shelfwear to both the top and bottom book edges and there has been sun fading as well to the book edges and to the front book edges and to the front edge of the front cover. Browning and dust marks to the top paper edge. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste down. Photographic dustwapper, of Jim Thorpe against a white background and a group photograph of the 1907 Carlisle Indian Football Team on the back panel. Blue, black and red writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwapper is rubbbed and faded , particularly spine and the fold over creases. Chipping to the dustwapper corners and to the lower spine edge. There are some grubby marks to the spine region of the dustwapper and the white background has become quite dull. Chipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, top right-hand corner. The story of Jim Thorpe a Native American caught between the old ways of his tribe and the white man's way of life. Biography Ordinary
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103526  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  THE CARIBOO STORY
Lindsay, F. W.
British Columbia: Private Printing, 1974 (17th)   
  Illustrated wrappers. price sticker removal on front, otherwise Very Good+. 12mo. 52 pp. Only the faintest signs of use. The endpapers are decorated with black + white photographs. Illustrated with black + white photographs throughout, line drawings and maps. Includes flyer from Wake-Up-Jake Coffee Saloon with note from po. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22117  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Cherokee Nation
Starkey, Marion L.
   
  JG Press MA 1995 Hardcover spine cocked, slightly, near fine/near fine D/w. 355 pp., + Index. "The Native Americans" 
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3870  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Desperate People
Mowat, Farley
Michael Joseph 1960   
  8vo. hardcover. 272pp. b/w illus. very good, owner's stamp on fep. / fair, chipped d/w 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42736  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Founders of America: How Indians Discovered the Land, Pioneered in It, and Created Great Classical Civilizations; How They Were Plunged into A D
Jennings, Francis
ISBN: 0393312321
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1994   
  8vo softcover 458pp index, b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37285  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Fraser
Hutchison, Brian
Clarke, Irwin & Company Ltd Toronto 1950 Reprint
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 600 g; (14), 370 pages, in original light blue cloth over boards binding. Illustrated with full page than double page linocut style drawings, and with bibliography, index and double page map of the Fraser territory. Slight darkening of the top edge of the textblock, and a gift inscription takes up most of the front free end page. Both front and rear free end pages have tape stains. The dustjacket has insect damage to the lower quarter of the back panel and to the spine, and a 1.5 inch tear at the top left of the front panel, adjacent a small chip. Dustjacket indicates the book has been reprinted. A book in the Rivers of America series. natural history -- Canada Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230442  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Last Comanche Chief: The Life and Times of Quanah Parker
Neeley, Bill
ISBN: 0471117226
John Wiley & Sons 1995   
  8vo hardcover 276pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40018  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Native Americans - the Indigenous People of North America
Colin F Taylor (ed)
ISBN: 1855017652
Salamander Books USA 1995 1st Edition
 Hard Back   Very Good
Price: $54.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cr/r125  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Telling of the World - Native American Stories and Art
Penn, W.S. (Editor)
ISBN: 1556704887
New York Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1996   
  4to. hardcover. 240pp. colour illus. Near fine. / Very good d/w. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45428  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  



34 American Indians Books        
Go to page:    1   2        Next 30 Books