Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Books

  
363 Books Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Books
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Books Books
  ’For the Love of Binding’ : Studies in Bookbinding History Presented to Mirjam Foot
Pearson, David (Editor)
ISBN: 1584560355
Oak Knoll Pess & The British Library Delaware 2000 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover [378pps] Cloth spine in clear acetate dustwrapper. 44 colour and 220 b/w illustrations. Twenty-six of the world's most prestigious bookbinding experts have contributed essays in honour of Mirjam Foot, Director of Conservation and Preservation at The British Library, who retired in 1999. Some of the authors include: Marianne Tidcombe; "The Mysterious Mr. de Sauty", Nicolas Baker; "Some unrecorded sixteenth-century French bookbindings, Bryan Maggs; "John Wittaker's edition of the Magna Carta, its printing, and his bindings on the Wormsley copies". Other contributors include, Anthony Hobson, Lotte Hellinga, David Pearson, Robin Myers and many more.  Fine
Price: $190.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004691  Bookseller: Tom Thumb Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image 1981-1985 Supplement to Crime Fiction, 1749-1980: A Comprehensive Bibliography
Hubin, Allen J.
ISBN: 082407596X
Garland,  1988. 
  Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books; ISBN: 082407596X. Inventory No: 12221. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12221  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  3,000 Years of Hebrew Literature from the Earliest Time through the 20th Century
Kravitz, Nathaniel
ISBN: 0-8040-0505-2
Swallow Press Inc Chicago, Illinois 1972 Stated First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Purple Cloth XVIII, 592 pages, last six pages blank, nine pages of maps and one illustration. Appendix of important dates in Jewish history, appendix of other Hebrew writers and scholars, chapter notes, bibliography, index. Aside from the missing dust jacket the book is in good order. Literature Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211132  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Banquet of Books - National Library of Australia - Collection Highlights
no author
National Library of Australia Canberra 2007 
 Booklet weight 300g  Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 035896  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Batsford Century
Bolitho, Hector
Batsford,  1943. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. The record of a hundred years of publishing and bookselling - 1843-1943 Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books; Inventory No: 15368. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15368  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Bibliography of Australian Children’s Books
Muir, Marcie
ISBN: 0233960570
Academic Press,  1970. 
  Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Books on Books; ISBN: 0233960570. Inventory No: 6467. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. 
Price: $85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6467  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bibliography of Neo-African Literature: From Africa, America and the Caribbean
Jahn, Janheinz
Andre Deutsch London 1965 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Dark Green Cloth XXXVI, 359 pages, includes maps, list of abbreviations in three languages, general anthologies, anthologies, general works. Also includes a section on forgeries. Comprehensive index. "Not everyone will necessarily agree with the author's definition of neo-African literature, but for the purposes of this book is extremely valuable because it has enabled him to bring together a unique bibliography which covers a most important area of modern writing; including much negro writing from America and many of the West Indian authors, as well as growing output from Africa south of the Sahara." Previous owner's name on front end page, shelf worn boards, aged toning of the top edge of the pages, chipping of the dust wrapper edges, a short tear on the central section of the front panel bottom edge, and another short-ish tear at the rear panel/spine fold. Literature -- Africa Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0206173  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Book about Books
Harrison, Frederick
John Murray London 1943 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; VIII, 264 pages, indexed, illustrated with lack white line drawings, and reproductions of title pages, and parts of books, as well as photographs. (Nearly 50 illustrations) original bookseller's sticker on front paste down, the top edge of the text block has greyed and has a couple of foxing spots. The dust jacket is price clipped, rubbed on its edges, and shows darkening of the paper, from handling, and at the same time has lost colour from the writing due to exposure to light. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. In this book there are chapters on early written books and writing materials; illuminated manuscript; scribes and patrons; the invention of printing and the use of paper; printing in England the year 1600; libraries, from the earliest times; newspaper; English Literature, and modern book production. (The book may have been printed to "war economy standard" but shows none of the browning that is so common with books of this vintage). Books about Books Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219707  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Book Addict’s Treasury
Rugg, Julie & Lynda Murphy
ISBN: 0711226857
Frances Lincoln Limited London 2006 First Edition Thus. First Prin
135 x 205mm Hard Cover 236 pages. Unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $11.94 (AUD)
Book Number: 005765  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  A Book Collector’s Notes: On Items Relating to the Discovery of Australia the First Settlement and the Early Coastal Exploration of the Continent.
Davidson, Rodney.
Cassell Melbourne 1970 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 138pp. Sixteen black & white plates. List of illustrations, index, selected bibliography. Illustrated dustwrapper is sunned to the spine region with slight sunning to the edges of the wrapper near the spine. An introduction and guide to early publications. Incorporating the then current prices for Australiana.  History Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200180  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A Catalogue of Russian Avant-Garde Books 1912-1934
Hellyer (ed.), Peter
ISBN: 0712303774
British Library, London, 1994. 
  Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Books on Books; ISBN: 0712303774. Inventory No: 20822. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20822  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Choice of Ornaments
Bentley, Nicholas
Reader's Union, Andre Deutsch. London.  1959 
 Hardcover hardback 22x14cm 351pages. very good.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10259  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  A Golden Age: Visions of Fantasy V.2 Through the Magic Door V.1 Visions of Fantasy
Holden, Robert
ISBN: 0207178178
Angus & Robertson Pymble, New South Wales 1993 1st Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 3.5 kg; volume I (8), 192 pages, includes bibliography and index, and illustrated with either black-and-white, or colour illustrations, many full-page. Marbled end pages, original place marker ribbon, colour illustrated dustjacket. Volume II (8), 454 pages, illustrated with some black-and-white, and some colour drawings, many full-page, with accompanying text -- an anthology of Australian classics, selected and introduced by well-known authority on Australian children's literature, Robert Holden -- "golden age" of the 1900 -- 1940s -- glorious collection of self-contained Australian fantasy writing -- enriched understanding of Australia's fantasy heritage. -- Front fold over blurb similarly place marker ribbon intact, colour illustrated dustjacket. Colour illustrated slipcase. There is no damage to any of the 3 parts of the set. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Books about Books Fine
Price: $143.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0232490  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Australian Literature Volume I 1789-1923 and Volume II 1923-1950.
Green H.M.
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1974.   
  Large, thick 8vo. hardcovers. 1469pp, index. very good. / very good d/w. 
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6979  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A History of Australian Literature: Pure and Applied in 2 volumes volume I 1789-1923 volume II 1923-1950
Green, Henry MacKenzie.; (Green, Dorothy -- revised)
ISBN: 0207143358
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1984 Revised Edition, first Thus
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 2.7 kg; apart from rubbing on the shelves, and a small splash mark at the top of volume I, both volume show no damage. (There is a difference in the paper used between the 2 volumes, evident in the colour of the edges of the textblock.) Volume II was issued in 1985. Volume I -- L, 918 pages, volume II X, 931-1344 pages including index. (There are no pages missing at either the end of volume I, or at the start of volume II. I can only assume that the pagination given is a result of carelessness on the part of the proofreader.) This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. The book covers everything written in Australia from the earliest books, early prose, newspapers, fiction, verse, magazines etc even non-fiction in the form of history and biography economics and social history as well as philosophy, psychology and the sciences are tackled. Books about Books Very Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233391  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Children’s Reading and Literature
Ellis, Alec
Pergamon Press, Oxford  1969 
 Hardcover hb/dw, 20 x 13 cm., xiii, 233 pp., index, red cloth. Very good condition in worn d/jacket with faded spine.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10997  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  A History of English Literature
Fowler, Alastair
ISBN: 0631127313
Basil Blackwell Oxford 1987 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; X, 396 pages, including index. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. Minor handling marks and grubby marks to the edges of the text block. The history of English language is more than a chronicle of illustrious names of the works that made them famous. It is also the history of evolving genres and forms, of the changing cultural expectations that affect how writers use them and of diverse historical circumstances. The book's chronological sweep from the Middle Ages to the present day focuses on the literature of England, but makes frequent detours to examine writers of Scotland, Ireland, America and the Commonwealth. Literary Criticism Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216690  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Reading
Manguel, Alberto
ISBN: 0002550067
HarperCollins London 1996 1st Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 950 g; XII, 372 pages, includes chapter notes, photographic credits, and index. Original hardcover binding, (black cloth, brown boards), with colour illustrated dustjacket. (As issued). Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, featuring, naturally books, although the photograph of Walt Whitman has him bookless! The history of Reading does not exist, for it cannot be written, only imagine. Alberto Manguel has succeeded triumphantly in composing a history of reading." -- Front fold over blurb. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia book about Books Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0232210  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Reading
Manguel, Alberto
ISBN: 0670843024
Viking New York 1997 Reprint
Large Format Paperback Paperback 700 g; XII, 372 pages, includes chapter notes, photographic credits, and index, and a triple fold fold out timeline pasted in at the rear cover. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Slight rubbing of the last few pages of the book at the top right-hand corner. Otherwise book shows no damage. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, featuring naturally books, although the photograph of Walt Whitman has him bookless! book about Books Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0232205  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Reading
Manguel, Alberto
ISBN: 0006546811
Flamingo London 1997 First Paperback Edition
Large Format Paperback Paperback 950 g; XII, 372 pages, includes chapter notes, photographic credits, and index. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Ownership inscription on the verso of the front cover, and there is a short diagonal crease at the top right-hand corner of the front panel. There is also a small bump to the centre of the rear panel bottom edge. Otherwise book shows no damage. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, featuring naturally books, although the photograph of Walt Whitman has him bookless!This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia book about Books Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0226270  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of The Oxford University Press Volume 1 To the Year 1780
Harry Carter
ISBN: 0199510326
Oxford U.P. London 1975 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Some wear and chipping of dust jacket edges o/w VG.  Near Fine
Price: $100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007167dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  A Life of Books: The Story of D.W. Thorpe Pty. Ltd., 1921-1987
Nicholson, Joyce Thorpe; Thorpe, Daniel Wrixon,
ISBN: 0646396110
Courtyard Press, Melbourne, 2000. 
  Hardcover. Very Good /Very Good. . Size: 10"- 12" Tall. Covered in clear laminate protector. Signed by Joyce and inscription "A lifes work - it nearly killed me" June 2000 Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books on Books; ISBN: 0646396110. Inventory No: 008327. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008327  Bookseller: Berry Books
Postage Rates  


  A List of the Published Works of Frederic Wood Jones 1879-1954 including his drawings (published and unpublished), his published letters and his unpublished manuscripts: with Notes & A Supplement to a List of the Works of Frederic Wood Jones 1879-1959
Christophers, Barry E.
ISBN: 0909379017
Barry E. Christophers Richmond, Victoria 1985 Second Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Quarter Calf and Cloth 600 g; XL, 124, XXIV, 56 pages, last two pages not paginated. With photographic portraits frontispiece taken by Jack Cato, and printed as a limited edition of 400 copies, this being copy 107. Slight darkening of the pale yellow calf binding, with maroon boards. The book shows no other damage. The title has been blind stamped onto the spine, so that when the book is lying on its back board, the text reads from right to left. The blind stamping has not been filled or coloured. The second edition of the Works of Frederic Wood Jones covers 383 works, and supplements list is an additional 154 works. There are three sketches of Frederic Wood Jones' life and appraisals of him by Professor Sir Sidney Sunderland and Professor K. F. Russell; Sir Arthur Keith; and Sir Wilfred E. LeGros Clark. Bibliography Fine
Price: $100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222298  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Newspaper (Read to write series; book 4)
Austin, Cedric,
Ginn & Co, London, 1958. 
  Decorative Cloth. Good /No Dust Jacket. . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Corners and spine show bumping. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books on Books; Inventory No: 007740. 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007740  Bookseller: Berry Books
Postage Rates  


  A Second Selection of Printed Books Mostly from the Fifteenth Century, the Proterty of Mr. J. R. Ritman London, December 5, 2001.
Sotheby’’s
Sotheby''s 2001   
  4to. illustrated boards. hardcover. 294pp. colour illus. very good+. 
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 32745  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A Short History of Anglo-Irish Literature: From Its Origins to the Present-day
McHUGH, Roger and HARMON, Maurice
ISBN: 0905473523
Wolfhound Press Dublin 1982 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth 377 pages, 36 black-and-white illustrations and or facsimiles; illustrated dustwrapper. Chapter notes, bibliographies, index. The head of the backstrip has been bumped, the back panel has at some stage been wetted, with resultant transfer of colour to the back panel of the dustwrapper on the verso. This book is a comprehensive historical and interpretive survey of literature in Ireland from its origins in pre-Christian times up to the present-day. The author's first examined the civilisation and literature of ancient Ireland, the then looked at the effects of cultural conflict and frustration with the decay of the Gaelic tradition and the strong beginnings of a new literary tradition in English with the writings of Jonathan Swift. There is also an overview of the present healthy state of Anglo Irish literature. Literature -- Reference Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0207574  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Short History of English Literature
Strong, Archibald T.
Oxford university Press(Humphrey Milford)  1921 
 Hardcover hardback 19x12.5cm 404pages. good. Owners name front endpaper.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13292  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  A Short History of English Literature
Robert Barnard
Blackwell Great Britain 2005 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback weight 425g  Fine
Price: $29.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 035895  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Short History of English Literature translated by V.F.Boyson and J.Coulson
Legouis, Emile
Oxford University Press, London  1946 
 Hardcover hb, 19 x 12 cm., xvi, 404 pp., b/w illust., index, dark blue cloth. Very good condition.  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12036  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  A Student’s Guide to Camus
Masters, Brian,
ISBN: 0435375849
Heinemann Educational, London, 1974. 
  Paperback. Good /. . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Clean and solid with minimal shelf wear. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books on Books; ISBN: 0435375849. Inventory No: 006968. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006968  Bookseller: Berry Books
Postage Rates  



363 Books Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books