Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on India

  
168 India Books
(showing 151 to 180)


Search within Books on India
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in India Books
  Robert Clive - Baron of Plassey
Clair, Colin
Bruce & Gawthorn  1963 1st Edition
 Hardcover hb. v/good.  
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10576  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  The Golden Calm.
Kaye, M.M. (editor)
Viking Press, New York  1980 
 Hardcover hb/dw, 25 x 19 cm., 217 pp., col. illust., index, dec. e/papers, gilt dec. red leatherette. Very good condition in v/good d/jacket.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11822  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Verdict on India
Nichols, Beverley
Jonathan Cape  1944 
 Hardcover hb. good.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12544  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  India, a guide for the quality-conscious traveller
Nicholson, Louise
ISBN: 0871130475
Boston Atlantic Monthly Press 1985   
  8vo hardcover 270pp index, b/w illus. very good / good d/w. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36339  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Banaras: The Sacred City
Khanna, Ashok; Pramesh Ratnakar
ISBN: ISBN
Bay Books 1988   
  4to hardcover 40pp + 48 full page colour plates. very good / very good d/w. COMMENTS 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35395  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Wonder That Was India, Volume II 1200-1700. A Survey of the History and Culture of the Indian Sub-Continent from the Coming of the Muslims to the British Conquest 1200-1700.
Rizvi, S.A.A.
ISBN: 0283994584
London, Sidgwick & Jackson 1987   
  8vo hardcover 416pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33507  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Mrs. Gandhi
Moraes, Dom F
ISBN: 0224016016
London J. Cape 1980. Uncorrected proof.   
  8vo softcover 326pp index, b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33582  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Devi : the bandit queen
Shears, Richard
ISBN: 0868614181
London : Allen & Unwin 1984   
  8vo hardcover 244pp, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 33648  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  God’’s People in India
Grant, John Webster
Toronto: Ryerson, 1959.   
  8vo. hardcover. 112pp. very good. / good d/w. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 32641  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Indian summer: A Mem-sahib in India and Sind
Swayne-Thomas, April
ISBN: 0450048500
London New English Library 1981   
  4to hardcover 175pp colour & b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 32823  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Oxford History of India
Smith, Vincent A
ISBN: 019821538X
OxfordUni. Press. 1967   
  8vo softcover 900pp index, b/w illus. good, tape marks on endpapers. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 28419  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Wit and Wisdom of India
Shankar, Pandit Shyama
London: Routledge, 1924.   
  8vo. 192pp. b/w illus. colour frontic. good-. rebound in black boards, cloth spine., pages browned. owner''s name inside front cover, boards worn, some small holes on title & half-title from insect.' ' ' 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 28394  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Rise of the Raj
Woodford, Peggy
ISBN: 0859360989
Midas Bks. 26 August, 1978   
  4to hardcover 160pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25879  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Jungle Journey
Mannin, Ethel
Jarrolds, 1949 n.d.   
  An account of 7,000 miles through India and Pakistan. 41 illustrations in b + w, endpaper maps. 256 pp, black boards with faded gilt, end pages very lightly foxed. Topics include Port Said, Suez, Aden, Bombay, Delhi, Agra, Tiger, Churgallia, Sitabani, Dhikala, Hailey Park Reserve, Ramnagar, Jungle Town, East Punjab, Amritsar and Batala, North-West Frontier, Peshawar, Malakand Agency, West Pakistan, Lahore, Lucknow, Benares, Calcutta, Darjeeling, Gauhati of the Palms, Shillong of the Pines, Mission House Hospital, Nagpur of the Oranges, Madras, Seven Pagodas, Bangalore, Mysore, Western Ghats, Bibliography, Index. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24263  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Jungle Journeys in Ceylon
Darnton, Iris
Suffolk: Galaxy Books, 1975   
  Small 4to. hardcover. 272pp. b/w illus. very good, book has slight musty smell, bottom corners slightly bumped. / very good d/w with lightly chipped corners. 
Price: $175.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23379  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Caste, at Home in Hindu India
Baker, Sophie
London: Jonathan Cape, 1990   
  8vo. hardcover. 183pp. + colour plates. near fine, tiny remainder mark bottom edge. / near fine d/w.' 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21307  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Kashmir.
Nehru, Jawaharlal
India, Publications. Division Government of India, 1956   
  Oblong 4to. Green cloth hardcover. 120pp. B/w photos throughout. Good. / fair torn, chipped with several missing pieces. 
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6732  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Tiger Haven
Singh, Arjan
(London) Macmillan (1973).   
  First edition. 8vo, Numerous color & b&w photos, maps. Brown cloth, shelf worn dust jackt, fine. 1st edition. 
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1220  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  



168 India Books        
Go to page:    2   3   4   5   6