|
Browse Books on
India
| |
The Year of Love
Runbeck, Margaret Lee
Peter Davies London 1956 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Drama, set in India. Ink name & date on FFEP whited out with tippex. Expanded condition report/scan on request. G+, Wear,Warp, Label, Browning
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014514 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
My Life with a Brahmin Family
Reymond, Lizelle (Transl Lucy Norton)
Rider & Co London 1958 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Autobiography. 192 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Foxing
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014930 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mr. Ram : A Story of Oxford and India
Eyton, John
Arrowsmith London 1929 Reprint Hard Cover Drama. Inscription on title page signed 'John Eyton', and dated June 1930. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear, Foxing, Browning
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014957 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Economic Mobilization for National Defence
Agarwala, A N
Asia Publishing House Bombay 1966 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Allahabad University Magazine Students' Publication Aid Series, 1. 126 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear, Bumps, Stamp
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 015291 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Justice of the White Sahib
Fairley, Helen M
Hutchinson London (No Date) Reprint Hard Cover Drama, set in India. 'Tenth Thousand'. Ink name and date (1937) on front pastedown. Expanded condition report/scan on request. G, Wear, Chip, Foxing,Browning
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 015295 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Delinquent Chacha
Mehta, Ved
Collins London 1967 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Comic drama. Author's first novel. Jacket design by Jack Larkin. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear, Abrasion, Edgefoxing
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 015570 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Panchayati-Raj in India
Dayal, Rajeshwar (Introductory Note Bu Ziauddin Khan)
Metropolitan Book Co. Delhi 1970 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket 315 pages, including the index. Poorly made book. Expanded condition report/scan on request. Fair, Ink Name, Tears, Soiling
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 015713 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Wound of Spring
Marath, S Menon
Dennis Dobson London 1960 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket G, Wear, Bumps, Ink Mark FFEP, Foxing, Remainder Stripe/G, Wear, Small Chips, Tears, Foxing. Family drama, set in India. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016064 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Rose in the Banyan Tree
Hislop, Richard
ISBN: 0434338001 Heinemann London 1979 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Erotic adventure, set in India. Author's first novel. Jacket illustration by Johnny Pau. BOOK: Binding is sound; blue boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; spine head & heel crush; bump to bottom edge of front board; light offset to endpapers; mild scattered foxing across the edges of the text-block; no ink names, stamps etc. JACKET: Price intact. Edgewear; indentations & some rubbing to panels; mild spots of foxing to interior & flaps; light browning to rear panel edges. Scan on request. Very Good +
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016249 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Soldier of India
Gibson, Tom
ISBN: 0312742452 Robert Hale - St. Martin's Press London - New York 1982 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG++, Mild Shelfwear & Edge-Soiling/VG+, Edgewear, Indentations, Label Stain, Foxing. Historical drama, set during the mutiny in India. Jacket design by Helen Hale. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016311 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Khushwant Singh’s India Without Humbug
Singh, Khushwant (Edited By Rahul Singh)
India Book House Bombay 1977 1st Edition Mass Market Paperback G+, Wear, tear, creases, owner label, stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Indian journalism. 150 pages. Cover design by Manjula Padmanabhan. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016383 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Myth of the Mahatma : Gandhi, the British and the Raj
Edwardes, Michael
ISBN: 0094660700 Constable London 1986 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG+, Mild wear, spine head & heel fade, 2 corner bumps, dealer label front pastedown, distributor label on title page/VG+, Wear, tear, small chip spine head. Political reappraisal of the myths surrounding Mahatma Gandhi. 270 pages including index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016587 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Handful of Wheat & Other Stories
Chand, Prem
People's Publishing House New Delhi 1955 Edition Not Stated Hard Cover VG, Shelfwear, bumps, ink gift inscrption, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Short stories. 230 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 017224 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Some Studies in Sikhism
Singh, Bhai Jodh
Lahore Book Shop Ludhiana 1953 1st Edition Soft Cover G, Edgewear, tear, chipping to spine, soiling, browning, dealer sticker/NO DUST JACKET. 130 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 017560 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Reflections on the Golden Bed and Other Stories
Anand, Mulk Raj
Current Book House Bombay (No Date) Edition Not Stated Soft Cover Fair, Edgewear, spine chips & tear, abrasion, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Satiric short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018211 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
India for the Indians
Ward, Dorothy Jane
Arthur Barker London 1949 1st Edition Hard Cover VG, Shelfwear, dealer stamp, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Political sociology. 239 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018383 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Nightrunners of Bengal
Masters, John
Michael Joseph London 1951 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Historical drama, set in India in 1857. Author's first novel. Jacket by Patrick Gierth. BOOK: Binding is sound; red boards are clean; some tarnishing to gilt titles; mild shelfwear; faint spine crease; dealer label at foot of front pastedown; contemporary ink gift inscrption on FFEP; foxing to endpapers & across the edges of the text-block, with some encroachment into the text; page browning. JACKET: Price-clipped. Edgewear & some flaking; tattering to spine ends; 'V' wear to the hinge corners; 5 tears, ranging from 2mm to 1cm; fingernail shaped perforation on front panel near middle of spine hinge; browning. Scan on request. Very Good
Price: $100.01 (AUD) Book Number: 018417 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Incidents of Gandhiji’s Life By 54 Contributors
Shukla, Chandrashanker (Ed)
Vora & Co Bombay 1949 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair, Bottom corner of front board abraded & perforated, shelfwear, frontispiece partially loose, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 344 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018493 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
My India, My West
Shridharani, Krishnalal (Introduction By Louis Bromfield)
Gollancz London 1942 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG, Shelfwear, ink name, browning/Poor, Wear, tears, chips, browning, fading, large L-shaped tear on spine panel. 380 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018496 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ideas About India
Blunt, Wilfred Scawen
Kegan Paul, Trench London 1885 1st Edition Hard Cover Collection of essays which previously appeared in the 'Fortnightly Review', with an introduction by the author. 202 pages, including appendix. With a 44-page publisher's catalogue at rear. BOOK: Binding is sound; light soiling & scuffing to the boards; tattering to spine ends; all corners inflected and showing shelfwear abrasion; FFEP has been torn out, causing a 4cm tear to the hinge of the half-title page; previous owner stamp on title-page; scattered foxing to the endpapers; some pencil underlining in the text; page browning. Scan/digital image on request. Good
Price: $100.01 (AUD) Book Number: 018521 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gandhism for Millions - In Ghandi’s Foot-Steps Series 1
Krishnamurti, Y G (Foreword By Rajendra Prasad, Intro By Sri M S Anev)
Acharya Ramlochan Saran - Pustak Bhandar Patna 1949 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket G, Shelfwear, abrasion, browning/Poor, Wear, chips, tears, perforations, scuffing, staining. 37 pages. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018675 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Dance of Shiva and Other Tales from India - A New Translation
Ghosh, Oroon (Foreword By A L Basham)
Signet - New American Library New York 1965 First Signet Edition Mass Market Paperback G, Edgewear, tear, crease, label removal abrasion, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. 341 pages, including the appendix. Signet CT281. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018687 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Mallore Affair
McCloskey, William
ISBN: 0552079561 Corgi London 1968 First Corgi Edition Mass Market Paperback G+, Edgewear, creases, ink cross on front cover, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A powerful novel of intrigue and revenge in modern India". Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018847 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Gandhi Story
Sawant, S D & Badalkar, S D
Indian Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Delhi (1962) Edition Not Stated Illustrated Boards Poor, Binding cracked, shelfwear, heavy abrasion, prize plate, dealer stamps, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A pictorial representation of the Gandhi story. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018904 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Magnificent Moghuls
Ramnani, Tikam
Jaico Publishing House Bombay 1969 First Jaico Impression Mass Market Paperback G, Edgewear, spine tears, creases, first page removed, dealer stamp, mild soiling, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Novel. 316 pages, including the glossary. Jaico J-330. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 019560 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Club
Mahindra, Indira
ISBN: 0370305965 Bodley Head London 1984 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG+, Shelfwear, bump/VG, Edgewear, small stain, foxing. Tragicomic drama, set in India. Author's first novel. Jacket by Val Sassoon. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020084 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Day of the Scorpion
Scott, Paul
Heinemann London 1968 Uncorrected Book Proof Soft Cover with Dust Jacket G+, Edgewear, small tears, creases, binding loosening, light browning/G, Edgewear, chips, tears, flaking, spine head tape repaired & internally reinforced with card. Anglo-Indian drama. Jacket by Tom Simmonds. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020211 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Price of a Wife
Khosla, G D
Jaico Publishing House Bombay 1958 First Jaico Edition Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, spine creases, edge-foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Short stories. Cover design by Rasik Soni. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 021621 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Prehistoric India
Stuart Piggott
Pelican / Penguin Books Great Britain 1952 Paperback A bit worn around the edges. Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 001297 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
168 India Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|