|
Browse Books on
India
| |
Exploring Karnataka
Prasad, H. Y. Sharada
Government of Karnataka Bangalore 1981 First 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket Gift inscription to po on ht. Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005864 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mughal Miniatures
Rogers, J. M.
ISBN: 071411457X British Museum Press London 1993 Soft Cover Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005937 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Mahatma and the World
Shridharani, Krishnalal
Duell, Sloan and Pearce New York 1946 Stated Second Printing Hardcover Green cloth boards marked and a bit worn esp. spine ends and corners, gift inscription to po (1949) and small bookshop sticker front pastedown, rough cut fore-edges, internally very good. Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006431 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Everest Hotel : a Calendar
Sealy, I. Allan
ISBN: 8186939016 IndiaInk New Delhi 1998 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket Small mark to ffep where prev. bookseller sticker removed. Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007790 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The quilt and Other Stories
Chughtai, Ismat
ISBN: 0704342774 The Women's Press London 1991 First U.K. Edition Paperback "These fine translations, with a critical introduction by Tahira Naqvi, convey to new readers all the vivacity and intelligence of the originals." Pages lightly tanned. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007833 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bengali Cooking : Seasons and Festivals
Banerji, Chitrita
ISBN: 189795929x Serif London 1997 First Thus Paperback Originally published, in a slightly different form, as Life & Food in Bengal in 1991. A gently read copy with slanted spine, vertical crease to back panel, Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007878 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Take My Hands : The remarkable Story of Dr. Mary Verghese of Vellore
Wilson, Dorothy Clarke
ISBN: 0340021551 Hodder & Stoughton London 1973 Sixth Impression Mass Market Paperback Spine slanted and sl. faded, pages age tanned. "..the story of a brilliant young surgeon who overcame a devastating physical handicap." Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008679 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Clive : the Heaven-born General
Edwardes, Michael
Book Club Edition U.K. 1977 Hardcover with dust Jacket Fore-edges lightly tanned, internally near fine, D/W with sl. edgewear (now protected). Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010022 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Mouthful of Petals : the Story of an Indian Village
Scarfe, Wendy and Allan
Heinemann London 1967 First Hardcover with Dust Jacket D/W covered in non-removable clear plastic, some foxing to fore-edges, small mark top right corner ffep. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011057 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Nehru : The Years of Power
Tyson, Geoffrey
Pall Mall Press London 1966 First Hardcover in Dust Jacket Sl. spotting to upper fore-edges, D/W lightly rubbed, small area of colour missing where prev. price sticker removed, small closed tear upper back panel (now protected). Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011541 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Portrait of India
Mehta, Ved
ISBN: 0140034986 Viking Penguin U.K. 1973 First Penguin Edition Paperback Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011819 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Penguin Book of Indian Ghost Stories
Bond, Ruskin
ISBN: 0140178325 Penguin Books,India 1993 First Paperback Pages lightly tanned, no creasing to spine and appears unread. Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 012206 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tiger Forest: A Visual Study Of Ranthambhore Park
Brunskill, Chris; Scollay, Tim (sponsored by)
ISBN: 1920785221 2004 Hard Cover Illustrated with over 120 images taken over five years by photographer Chris Brunskill, this study focuses on the elusive wild tigers that roam this magical wilderness in Rajasthan, India. Inscribed to Minister Rawat by sponsor Timothy Scollay. Nr. Fine
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013451 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Shower of Gold: Women and Girls in the Stories of India
Krishnaswami, Uma
ISBN: 0208024840 Linnet Books North Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. 1999 First Hard Cover Ex-library with stamps and barcode, but apparently never borrowed and in otherwise near fine condition. D/W protected in clear plastic which has been attached to front and back pastedown. Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014924 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Indira Gandhi
Rai, Raghu; Jauakar, Pupul
Lustre Press Ptv Ltd. New Delhi 1985 First Hard Cover Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 015419 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A message from Arunachala
Brunton, Paul
Rider & Company London 1958 Ninth Impression Hard Cover Some spotting to eps, internally clean, binding tight. Note that this impression does not contain the frontispiece found in another impressions. Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016647 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Serpent and the Rope
Raja Rao
Orient Paperbacks - Vision Books Delhi (1968) Edition Not Stated Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, creases, mild foxing, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Portrays the meeting of East and West on the most intimate plane through the story of Rama, an Indian, and Madeleine, a French girl, who meet at a French university shortly after World War II". Winner of the Sahitya Akademi Award. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022478 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of India - Volume 1
Romila Thapar
Pelican / Penguin Books Great Britain 1966 Paperback 381 pages - cover design by Snark International - Pelican Book Number A769 Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003759 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Firewalkers
Mangala, Christine
ISBN: 1872897029 Aquila Cambridge - Sydney - New Delhi 1991 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG++, Shelfwear, bump/VG+, Edgewear, indentation, mild foxing. Romantic drama, set in South India. With a supplement of Tamil vegetarian recipes. Author's first novel. Inscribed & signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Jacket art design by Graham Cox & Krysten Walker. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022127 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Devi : the bandit queen
Shears, Richard
London : Allen & Unwin 1984 8vo softcover 244pp, b/w illus. very good.
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 41356 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Music for Mohini
Bhattacharya, Bhabani
Angus & Robertson London 1959 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Hindu drama. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Ink Name, Wear, Crease
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000116 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Great Women of India - the Holy Mother Birth Centenary Memorial
Swami Madhavananda and Ramesh Chandra Majumdar (Editors)
Mayavati, Almora, Himalayas: Advaita Ashrama, 1953 VG++, Bumping/Fair, Large Chips, Tears. 1st Edition. Commemorating the Birth centenary of the Holy Mother, the book presents an historical treatise on the role of women in India over the last 5000 years. Full condition report on request.
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000997 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Krishna Fluting
Berry, John
London: Gollancz, 1960 VG+, Bumps, Spine Heel Fade/VG+, PC, Tears, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Cross-cultural drama set in India. A full condition report for this book is available on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001404 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Ivory Swing
Hospital, Janette Turner
ISBN: 0340336161 Hodder & Stoughton London 1983 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Cross-cultural drama, set in India. Authors first novel. BOOK: Spine head & heel crush; slight abrasion at 1 o'clock on the top right of the front board; mild scattered foxing to endpapers; light uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Mild edgewear; two water stains on the interior, but no showthrough; very light scattered internal foxing. Scan on request. VG++
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002920 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The White Dacoit
Mather, Berkely
ISBN: 0002211475 Collins London 1974 1st Corgi Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Adventure set against a background of the Indian Army. Jacket by Colin Backhouse. Expanded conditon report/scan on request. Near Fine, Spine Edge Crush
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003401 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rich Like Us
Sahgal, Nayantara
London: Heinemann, 1985 Near Fine, Page Browning/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Drama set in India. Jacket by Peter Dyer. Review copy with distributor's label on FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005831 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
168 India Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|