Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on India

  
168 India Books
(showing 61 to 90)


Search within Books on India
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in India Books
  Exploring Karnataka
Prasad, H. Y. Sharada
Government of Karnataka Bangalore 1981 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket Gift inscription to po on ht.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005864  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Mughal Miniatures
Rogers, J. M.
ISBN: 071411457X
British Museum Press London 1993 
 Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005937  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Mahatma and the World
Shridharani, Krishnalal
Duell, Sloan and Pearce New York 1946 Stated Second Printing
 Hardcover Green cloth boards marked and a bit worn esp. spine ends and corners, gift inscription to po (1949) and small bookshop sticker front pastedown, rough cut fore-edges, internally very good.  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006431  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Monsoon Diary : a Memoir from India
Narayan, Shoba
ISBN: 1863254137
Bantam Sydney 2003 
 Paperback " Reveries and recipes from India."  New - Unread
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006908  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  May You be the mother of a Hundred Sons : a Journey among the women of India
Bumiller, Elisabeth
ISBN: 0140156712
Penguin New Delhi 1990 Later Printing
 Soft Cover Minimal edgewear to wraps, fore-edges lightly tanned. "The most stimulating book on India in a long time." (Washington Post).  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007490  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Everest Hotel : a Calendar
Sealy, I. Allan
ISBN: 8186939016
IndiaInk New Delhi 1998 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket Small mark to ffep where prev. bookseller sticker removed.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007790  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The quilt and Other Stories
Chughtai, Ismat
ISBN: 0704342774
The Women's Press London 1991 First U.K. Edition
 Paperback "These fine translations, with a critical introduction by Tahira Naqvi, convey to new readers all the vivacity and intelligence of the originals." Pages lightly tanned.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007833  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Bengali Cooking : Seasons and Festivals
Banerji, Chitrita
ISBN: 189795929x
Serif London 1997 First Thus
 Paperback Originally published, in a slightly different form, as Life & Food in Bengal in 1991. A gently read copy with slanted spine, vertical crease to back panel,   Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007878  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Take My Hands : The remarkable Story of Dr. Mary Verghese of Vellore
Wilson, Dorothy Clarke
ISBN: 0340021551
Hodder & Stoughton London 1973 Sixth Impression
 Mass Market Paperback Spine slanted and sl. faded, pages age tanned. "..the story of a brilliant young surgeon who overcame a devastating physical handicap."  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008679  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Clive : the Heaven-born General
Edwardes, Michael
Book Club Edition U.K. 1977 
 Hardcover with dust Jacket Fore-edges lightly tanned, internally near fine, D/W with sl. edgewear (now protected).  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010022  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  A Mouthful of Petals : the Story of an Indian Village
Scarfe, Wendy and Allan
Heinemann London 1967 First
 Hardcover with Dust Jacket D/W covered in non-removable clear plastic, some foxing to fore-edges, small mark top right corner ffep.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011057  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Nehru : The Years of Power
Tyson, Geoffrey
Pall Mall Press London 1966 First
 Hardcover in Dust Jacket Sl. spotting to upper fore-edges, D/W lightly rubbed, small area of colour missing where prev. price sticker removed, small closed tear upper back panel (now protected).  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011541  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Portrait of India
Mehta, Ved
ISBN: 0140034986
Viking Penguin U.K. 1973 First Penguin Edition
 Paperback   Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011819  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Penguin Book of Indian Ghost Stories
Bond, Ruskin
ISBN: 0140178325
Penguin Books,India  1993 First
 Paperback Pages lightly tanned, no creasing to spine and appears unread.  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012206  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Invisibles : A Tale of the Eunuchs of India
Jaffrey, Zia
ISBN: 0753804638
Phoenix London 1998 
 Paperback A gently read copy with some wear to wraps.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012849  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Tiger Forest: A Visual Study Of Ranthambhore Park
Brunskill, Chris; Scollay, Tim (sponsored by)
ISBN: 1920785221
  2004 
 Hard Cover Illustrated with over 120 images taken over five years by photographer Chris Brunskill, this study focuses on the elusive wild tigers that roam this magical wilderness in Rajasthan, India. Inscribed to Minister Rawat by sponsor Timothy Scollay.  Nr. Fine
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013451  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Shower of Gold: Women and Girls in the Stories of India
Krishnaswami, Uma
ISBN: 0208024840
Linnet Books North Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. 1999 First
 Hard Cover Ex-library with stamps and barcode, but apparently never borrowed and in otherwise near fine condition. D/W protected in clear plastic which has been attached to front and back pastedown.  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014924  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Indira Gandhi
Rai, Raghu; Jauakar, Pupul
Lustre Press Ptv Ltd. New Delhi 1985 First
 Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015419  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  A message from Arunachala
Brunton, Paul
Rider & Company London 1958 Ninth Impression
 Hard Cover Some spotting to eps, internally clean, binding tight. Note that this impression does not contain the frontispiece found in another impressions.  Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016647  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Serpent and the Rope
Raja Rao
Orient Paperbacks - Vision Books Delhi (1968)  Edition Not Stated
 Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, creases, mild foxing, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Portrays the meeting of East and West on the most intimate plane through the story of Rama, an Indian, and Madeleine, a French girl, who meet at a French university shortly after World War II". Winner of the Sahitya Akademi Award. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022478  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A History of India - Volume 1
Romila Thapar
Pelican / Penguin Books Great Britain 1966 
 Paperback 381 pages - cover design by Snark International - Pelican Book Number A769  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003759  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Raj Syndrome - A Stury in Imperial Perceptions
Chakravarty, Suhash
ISBN: 0140154574
Penguin Books Ltd August 29, 1991   
  8vo softcover 256pp very good. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41665  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Firewalkers
Mangala, Christine
ISBN: 1872897029
Aquila Cambridge - Sydney - New Delhi 1991 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG++, Shelfwear, bump/VG+, Edgewear, indentation, mild foxing. Romantic drama, set in South India. With a supplement of Tamil vegetarian recipes. Author's first novel. Inscribed & signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Jacket art design by Graham Cox & Krysten Walker. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022127  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Devi : the bandit queen
Shears, Richard
London : Allen & Unwin 1984   
  8vo softcover 244pp, b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41356  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Music for Mohini
Bhattacharya, Bhabani
Angus & Robertson London 1959 1st UK Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Hindu drama. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG++, Ink Name, Wear, Crease
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000116  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Great Women of India - the Holy Mother Birth Centenary Memorial
Swami Madhavananda and Ramesh Chandra Majumdar (Editors)
Mayavati, Almora, Himalayas: Advaita Ashrama, 1953   
  VG++, Bumping/Fair, Large Chips, Tears. 1st Edition. Commemorating the Birth centenary of the Holy Mother, the book presents an historical treatise on the role of women in India over the last 5000 years. Full condition report on request.  
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000997  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Krishna Fluting
Berry, John
London: Gollancz, 1960   
  VG+, Bumps, Spine Heel Fade/VG+, PC, Tears, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Cross-cultural drama set in India. A full condition report for this book is available on request.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001404  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  The Ivory Swing
Hospital, Janette Turner
ISBN: 0340336161
Hodder & Stoughton London 1983 1st UK Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Cross-cultural drama, set in India. Authors first novel. BOOK: Spine head & heel crush; slight abrasion at 1 o'clock on the top right of the front board; mild scattered foxing to endpapers; light uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Mild edgewear; two water stains on the interior, but no showthrough; very light scattered internal foxing. Scan on request.   VG++
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002920  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  The White Dacoit
Mather, Berkely
ISBN: 0002211475
Collins London 1974 1st Corgi Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Adventure set against a background of the Indian Army. Jacket by Colin Backhouse. Expanded conditon report/scan on request.  Near Fine, Spine Edge Crush
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003401  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Rich Like Us
Sahgal, Nayantara
London: Heinemann, 1985   
  Near Fine, Page Browning/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Drama set in India. Jacket by Peter Dyer. Review copy with distributor's label on FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005831  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  



168 India Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6        Next 30 Books