|
Browse Books on
India
| |
Clive of India; a political and psychological Essay
CHAUDHURI, Nirad Chandra {IN} (M: 1897 Nov 23 - 1999 Aug 1)
ISBN: 0-214-20021-3 Barrie & Jenkins London 1975 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Blue Cloth VIII, 446 pages, appendices, chronological table of Clive's life, glossary, select bibliography, index. Original dust jacket. All of the edges of the text block are evenly browned (probably due to the type of paper used), otherwise in very good order. The dust jacket is rubbed, along both top and bottom edges. Digital image available upon request. " Nirad Chaudhuri's Study Of Clive's Strange and elusive temperament has a special authority. It derives from his unique insight into the bizarre society which Clive came to shape and influence, and which in equal measure shaped and influenced him. The author maintains that no previous biographer or historian of the British Empire has assembled the facts of Clive's career and near miraculous achievement in an objective way, free of didactic assumptions. Clive was, he says, the nearest approach in British history to a Napoleon -- the embodiment of a temperament. By reason of his character he became the main instrument of British political commitment, as distinct from commercial interest, in India. Because of him the unsought acquisition came later to be called grandiloquently the brightest jewel in the British Crown; the results of the process set in motion by his wild personality are more far reaching and permanent than Napoleon's." -- front fold over flap History -- India Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0211466 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Emin Pasha and the rebellion at the Equator. A story of nine months’ experiences in the last of the Soudan provinces. With the revision and co-operation of Henry M. Stanley.
MOUNTENEY-JEPHSON, A. J.
Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington London 1890 Second Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Red Cloth 1.35 kg; XXIV , 490 pages + 1 engraved photographed portrait with facsimile signature of the author, and tissue guards still in place, decorated title page , 21 wood engraved plates and 25 text illustrations, 1 foldout map (1.0 inch tear on one of the folds) and 1 facsimile copy of the Mahdi's letter to Emin Pasha demanding his surrender. Publishers pictorial cloth, depicting a number of people on a boat moving through jungle, bumped and rubbed at head and tail of back strip, and at the corners. Both the hinges shaken, with the binding visible through the end pages. A digital image can be provided upon request. Previous owner's name written on verso of front end page with a date of 1897. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Military History Good for Age
Price: $150.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212629 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Home to India
Rau, Santha Rama
Left Book Club ( Gollancz ) London 1945 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red Papered Boards 200 g; 152 pages, last page blank, the backstrip section has been faded slightly and the corners of the boards are bumped. Original bookseller's sticker on front endpage. Browning of the edges of the text block. This is the biography of a 16-year-old upper class Indian girl, who had left Bombay at the age of six having lived in England and South Africa. As a story of adjustment from life in a boarding school to life with servants. Politics Reasonable for Age
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0213710 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pather Panchali (Song of the Road)
Banerji, Bibhutibushan
George Allen & Unwin London 1968 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Green Cloth 550 g; 328 pages, includes index and notes,. Translated into English by T. W. Clark and Tarapada Mukherji. Part of the UNESCO collection of Representative Works Indian Series. This remarkable masterpiece is acknowledged as one of the greatest Bengali novels ever written. Popular throughout the length and breadth of India, the story has already been brought to audiences in Europe and America by the widely acclaimed film directed by Satyajit Ray. It is a vivid, moving and authentic portrayal of the life of a Brahmin household seen through the eyes of the two younger children of the family. The photographic illustrated dustjacket is rubbed at the corners of the fold overs, and the head and tail of the back strip section. The top edge of the text block is tinted a dark green. Previous bookseller's sticker at the lower right-hand corner of a front paste-down Novel Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215061 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Fine Art in India & Ceylon; Second Edition Revised by K. de B. Codrington
Smith, Vincent ( Revised by: K. de B. Codrington ]
Oxford at the Clarendon Press Oxford 1930 Second Edition Square Quarto Blue Cloth 1.995 kg; XVI, 240 pages, last 2 blank, preface to the second edition by editor, list of text-figures, list of plates, bibliography and index. Coloured Illustrated frontispiece, showing a fresco painting from Bagh Caves, sixth century A.D. the text is illustrated with 13 text-figures and 165 black-and-white plates within the text. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt illustrations on the front panel along with gilt decoration to the front panel edge. Gilt writing to the spine. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the lower book edges. The spine is somewhat faded. A few marks to the front panel. The back panel has suffered an application of moisture with some loss of colour and spotting to the top half of the back panel and there is the remains of a sticker as well. Very light browning to the text book edges. The front forr edge and the lower edge of the text block have been hand cut. Browning, offset tanning and foxing to the endpapers. The internal pages are very slightly aged toned. An authoritative work on the fine arts of India and Ceylon ( Sri Lanka ]. Digital image available up on request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Art -- Oriental Reasonable
Price: $180.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105184 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Golden Calm; an English Lady’s Life in Moghul Delhi
Kaye, M. M. ( Editor )
ISBN: 0906671191 Webb & Bower Exeter, England 1980 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Gilt Embossed Vinyl 1.1 kg; 25x20cm, red vinyl cloth gilt & decorated, 220pp, many colour plates, index. "Reminiscences by Emily, Lady Clive Bayley, and by her father, Sir Thomas Metcalfe"; attractively illustrated with colour reproductions of pages from the 'Delhie Book' of Sir Thomas Metcalfe. Includes six-page colour foldout. The 100+ illustrations are facsimiles that were specially commissioned illustrations from some of the finest of the native Delhi artists of the age. Words and pictures combine to give a powerfully evocative view of a world forever lost. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, otherwise in very good condition. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg History Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215959 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Heifer of the Dawn
Bain, F. W. -- Translator
James Parker and co. London 1904 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 380 g.; XII, 76 pp., frontispiece with tissue guard. Untrimmed front and bottom edges, two tone paper board binding, with label affixed on the back strip. The back strip shows discoloration due to handling, and there are traces of foxing throughout the book, offset tanning of the front end page, and previous owner's bookplate on the front paste down. "And the Oriental use of the word, heifer, to signify a wife or Queen, is familiar to every reader of the Hebrew Bible." Religious Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217129 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Oriental Adventure: Explorers of the East
Severin, Timothy
ISBN: 0316781754 Little Brown & Co Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1976 Stated First American Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.050 kg; 240 pages, indexed. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white, and colour reproductions of art work, drawings, maps, and photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Slight fading of the back strip section of the dust jacket with a crease at the base of the section. Gift inscription on front end page, traces of foxing to the front edge of the text block and the top edge. Shelf rubbing to the base edge of the boards. The author has written a 600 year drama of the exploration of the East by the travellers, scholars and diplomats of Europe. Ethnocentric with regard to Europe, as if, China and India and the far east did not know where they were. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Asia Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217752 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Golden Calm; an English Lady’s Life in Moghul Delhi
Kaye, M. M. ( Editor )
ISBN: 0670344001 Viking Press New York 1980 First American Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Gilt Embossed Vinyl 1.1 kg; 25x20cm, red vinyl (imitation leather) cloth gilt & decorated, 220pp, many colour plates, index. "Reminiscences by Emily, Lady Clive Bayley, and by her father, Sir Thomas Metcalfe"; attractively illustrated with colour reproductions of pages from the 'Delhie Book' of Sir Thomas Metcalfe. Includes six-page colour foldout. The 100+ illustrations are facsimiles that were specially commissioned illustrations from some of the finest of the native Delhi artists of the age. Words and pictures combine to give a powerfully evocative view of a world forever lost. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block, price clipped dust jacket, otherwise in very good condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218103 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
"Kama Soetra". & ’De tuin der Lusten’ By Sjeik Nefzawi
Vatsyatana -- the Richard Burton Translation
ISBN: 9061131820 Atrium & Omega Boek Amsterdam 1984 Modern Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover Full title -- " Kama Soetra. Uit het Sanksriet vertaald door Sir Richard Burton en F.F. Arbuthnot. Met een voorwoord van W.G. Archer, ingeleid door K.M. Panikkar. Nederlandse vertaling J.F. Kliphuis, gevolgd door Sjeik Nefzawi 'De tuin der Lusten', vertaald en bewerkt door Sir Richard Burton. Ned vert. van H.J. ten Boecke." 1.75 kg; 464 pages, last two pages blank, illustrated with 48 colour plates, some being drawings, some being photographs of sculpture. The text is in Dutch. The dust jacket is rubbed across by the top and bottom edges, with a small splits at both front and rear fold over creases bottom edges, and a touch of chipping to the top edge. Dust jacket is illustrated in colour with less salacious material and appears inside the book. The edges of the text block darkens with age, and the top edge shows grubby marks. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Philosophy -- Indian Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219033 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Nehru; A Contemporary’s Estimate
Crocker, Walter
George Allen & Unwin Ltd London 1966 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards 375 g.; VIII, 190 pages, last two pages blank, foreword by Arnold Toynbee and index. Black-and-white photograph frontispiece of Nehru. Green coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Green coloured tint to the top text block edge. Bumping to the top right-hand corner of the backstrip and a little fading to the lower edge. Light browning of the text block edges and light age toning to the internal pages. Plain text dustwrapper with a yellow background and black and green titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Darkening of the backstrip and of the top edge of the front dustwrapper panel. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. " There is an account of Nehru which Toynbee says will make a lasting place for itself. It gives the author's personal impressions of the Indian leader from frequent contact over a prolonged period and checked by study of the available documentary sources, tapping his family background and life, the Indian which he had used setting, and the significant details of his long rule as prime minister, which examine critically, both as regards internal affairs and as regards foreign relations. It estimates Nehru's place in history, and it examines his character." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. Biography -- Politics Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106311 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
India, a Literary Companion
Palling, Bruce
ISBN: 0719548306 John Murray London 1992 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; VIII, 264 pages, includes chapter notes, acknowledgements, and index, illustrated with 11 black-and-white photographs and reproductions of illustrations. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Slight rubbing of the top edge of the dust jacket, otherwise the book has no damage. "Many of the author's quoted here, such as Naipaul, Kipling, Chaudhuri and Forster, will be familiar to lovers of literature, but the real joys are often to be found in material rarely seen before -- in unpublished diaries of colonial housewives, the letters of French botanists, the reflections of returning exiles." -- front fold over blurb India -- History Very Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0221056 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Heroic Age of India; A Comparative Study
Sidhanta, N. K.
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd. London 1929 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth with Gilt 680 g.; VIII, 232 pages, 20 pages following advertising further volumes (nearly 60) in the series The History of Civilisation, preface by author and index. Navy blue coloured boards with gilt illustration embossed to the front panel and gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners and bumping to the lower book corners. A few light marks to the panels. There has been partial adhesion of the book's dustwrapper to the backstrip. The piece measures 3.5 " x 0.75 ". Browning and foxing to the text block edges. Browning and handling marks to the endpapers. The major fault has been a previous owner had obviously covered the dustwrapper and had placed tape to keep the cover secure, the remains of that tape can be seen to both the top and bottom edges of the endpapers. The top right-hand corner of the free front end paper has been clipped. The front hinge has cracked between the free front end paper and title page. Browning throughout the text and foxing is prevalent as well. A look at Indian poetry from the Heroic Age, as well as a look at the society, religion and governmental forces of that time as well. As the author states in his preface, page VII, "... in the following pages an attempt has been made to study the Sanskrit heroic poems as a parallel to similar poems of European lands. This involves an examination of the origin and development of these poems, including an investigation of the society to which they relate.". This book is part of The History of Civilisation series under the general editorship of C.K. Ogden. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Literary Criticism Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106715 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dawn in India; British Purpose and Indian Aspiration
Younghusband, Sir Francis
John Murray London 1930 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 545 g.; XVI, 332 pages, last page blank, preface by author, and index. Blue coloured boards with black titles to the front panel and built titles to the backstrip. Bumping and a little rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Bumping to the lower book corners. A little darkening of the cloth of the book. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. Light browning and faint foxing to the end of papers and light age toning to the internal pages. A few foxing spots to the first fewe and last few pages of the book. The book is based on a talk that the author gave in Montréal Canada in 1930. He was speaking to like-minded men about the British Empire and trying to allay their fears of a completely independent India. On further research the author went into the multiple ties that stretched between India and England, at that time not only economic and political but also all a spiritual and religious nature. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Politics Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106876 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Black Hole: Or, The Makings of a Legend
Macfarlane, Iris
ISBN: 004954019X Allen & Unwin London 1975 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 825 g; 344 pages, with a fax folly frontispiece map, plus two other maps in the text, and 15 reproductions of contemporary illustrations in black-and-white. Includes two appendices, a bibliography and index. Illustrated dust jacket. Trifling handling marks to the front edge of the text block, and to the edges of the dust jacket. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. The author who was born in India has carried out long and deep research into the beginnings of colonial rule, and has tried to answer the questions of who went into the Black Hole of Calcutta, who came out alive, and does it matter anyway? She has aimed to fill the gap between the classic studies of Indian history and the imaginary history of the novelists. She writes with the great awareness of the injustice done to two thirds of the world by the colonisers who, first with guns, then with Bibles and grammars, imposed on the native people that sense of inferiority on which colonialism feeds and thrives. Then, she says, they used incidents like the Black Whole, distorted and exaggerated, to justify their actions. In this book the story of the colonisation of India is told from the arrival of the first merchants until the incident of the Black Whole, to so how India was reduced to subjection. -- front fold over blurb history -- Indian Very Good
Price: $26.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0222482 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Western India in the 19th century: a study of the social history of Maharashtra
Kumar, Ravinder
Australian National University Press Canberra 1968 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover Seminar and 50 g; XII, 348 pages, includes glossary, map, bibliography, index. In original dust jacket. Slight spotting of the top and front edges of the pages, otherwise the book itself is in very good order. The dust jacket is rubbed along the front fold over flap, and across both top and bottom edges, and on the rear panel. The downfall of Baji Rao Peshwa and the acquisition by the Government of Bombay of the districts around Poona marked the emergence of the British as the dominant power in India. Hinduism flourished in this region to a far greater extent than in the rest of the country, hence the problems facing the British administrators of Maharastra were quite different from those confronting them in other parts of India. The saluted with which they proposed in the policies which emerged determined the social changes which took place in the Maharastra in the 19th century. Dr Kumar analyses these changes by focusing on the rise of new social groups and the dissemination of new values. He shows how the social groups and values interacted with the traditional order in Maharashtra to create a stable regional society. -- front fold over blurb History -- India Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222917 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Gandhi
Heath, Carl
George Allen & Unwin Ltd London 1944 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Paperback 65 g.; VIII, 9-30 pages. Plain card covers with attached dustwrapper as manufactured. Cream coloured card with some foxing and marking to the front panel and to the back panel. Browning and the foxing to the text block edges with light age toning to the internal text and the occasional foxing spot to the text. Plain text covers with navy blue background and yellow titles to the front panel. Rubbing to the dustwrapper panels along with a few marks and stains. Rubbing to the edges and there is a nasty bump to the top left-hand corner of the rear panel. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. " M.K. Gandhi, to multitudes of his fellow countrymen the embodiment of the pathetic spirit, and to Viceroy and to Secretaries of State a severe political problem, is admittedly an historic personality, and has become one of the outstanding leaders of the new East. He has been variously described as a saint, a Mahatma, an astute politician, and much else; for he is one of those rare persons to take their most profound religious convictions as at salute directives in political leadership. In this book Carl Heath calls for an intelligent and sympathetic understanding perhaps the most disturbing man in the Commonwealth and Empire." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. A book about Gandhi while India was still under British rule. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Biography -- Politics Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107355 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Shalimar the Clown
Rushdie, Salman
ISBN: 0224061615 Jonathan Cape London 2005 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 760 g.; X, 4-400 and eight pages, last 10 pages blank intentionally by publishers. Dark blue coloured endpapers. Navy blue coloured cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the backstrip edges but a very heavy bump to the top edge of the rear book panel. Black scribbles to the lower text block edge. Colour photographic dustwrapper (wraparound) with black, blue and dark red titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. There is a 1 inch tear to the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel, commensurate with underlying bump of the board. Colour photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. A novel that spans from World War II to the death of the main character character in 1991, and of politics, love and of a paradise destroyed -- Kashmir. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Literature Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107541 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
SHIVA’S PIGEONS An Experience of India
Godden, Jon and Rumer
Hardcover Published jointly by The Viking Press and Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1972, first edition, 372 pages, many photographs by Stella Snead. Fine copy in fine dustjacket, Heavy book may require extra postage cost. Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 13940 Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Journey in Ladakh
Harvey, Andrew
Jonathan Cape, London, 1983, First Edition 8vo. hardcover. 236pp. very good / very good d/w
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 43785 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Train to Pakistan (Lotus Collection
Singh, Khushwant - Partiton Photographs by Margaret Bourke-White
ISBN: 8174364447 Roli Books August 15, 2007 8vo softcover 261pp very good. Product DescriptionnThis unique illustrated edition of a modern-day Indian classic includes previously unpublished pictures by internationally acclaimed photographer Margaret Bourke-White. In the summer of 1947, the frontier between India and its newly-created neighbor, Pakistan, had become a river of blood, as the post-Partition exodus across the border erupted into violent rioting. In Train to Pakistan, truth meets fiction with stunning impact, as Khushwant Singh recounts the trauma and tragedy of Partition through the stories of his charactersstories that he, his family and friends themselves experienced or saw enacted before their eyes. Sixty years later, in an age where these tensions still lie close to the surface, Bourk-Whites photographs of the Partition illustrate Khushwant Singhs prose with a stark and almost unbearably heart-rending subtext. nnFrom the Back CovernIt is a place, Khushwant Singh goes on to tell us at the beginning of this classic novel, where Sikhs and Muslims have lived together in peace for hundreds of years. Then one day, at the end of the summer, the 'ghost train' arrives, a silent, incredible funeral train loaded with the bodies of thousands of refuges, bringing the village its first taste of the horrors of the civil war. Train to Pakistan is the story of this isolated village that is plunged into the abyss of religious hate. It is also the story of a Sikh boy and a Muslim girl whose love endures and transcends the ravages of war.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 43385 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Great Hedge of India: The Search for the Living Barrier that Divided a People
Moxham, Roy
ISBN: 0786709766 Basic Books 2002 8vo softcover 234pp index, b/w map. very good+. From Library JournalnThe Indian equivalent of the Great Wall, the Customs Hedge, which is rarely mentioned in history books, was grown to prevent the smuggling of salt in response to the East India Company's oppressive Salt Tax. Composed of thorny trees and shrubs, this barrier covered 2500 miles and was attended by 12,000 men for 50 years before it was finally abandoned in 1879. In this notable debut, Moxham, a paper conservator obsessed with the Customs Hedge, recounts his efforts to confirm its existence. Armed with a Global Positioning System navigator and photocopies of old maps from the Royal Geographical Society and sustained by the hospitality of the locals, the author traveled through many remote villages of India's interior until he finally located remnants of the Customs Hedge in dacoit-infested Chambal. In his highly readable account, Moxham exposes the rapacity behind the levy and collection of this historically famous tax and the widespread corruption it engendered.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 43333 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pancatantra: The Book of India’s Folk Wisdom
Olivelle, Patrick (Translator)
ISBN: 0192832999 Oxford University Press, USA January 8, 1998 8vo softcover 256pp very good. The Pancatantra is the most famous collection of fables in India and was one of the earliest Indian books to be translated into Western languages. No other work of Indian literature has had a greater influence on world literature, and no other collection of stories has become as popular in India itself. Patrick Olivelle presents the Pancatantra in all its complexity and rich ambivalence, examining central elements of political and moral philosophy alongside the many controversial issues surrounding its history. This new translation vividly reveals the story-telling powers of the original author, while detailed notes illuminate aspects of ancient Indian society and religion to the non-specialist reader.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 43174 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Letters of an Indian Judge to an English Gentlewoman
no author
Peter Davies (London), Whitcombe & Tombs (NZ & Australia) 1947 Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover with dust Jacket Whitcomb & Tombs edition with darkening of pastedowns, spotting to forepages, D/W is price-clipped, age darkened with some spots. Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001150 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
St Suniti and the Dragon
Namjoshi, Suniti
ISBN: 1875559183 Spinifex North Melbourne 1993 Paperback "Drawing on the traditions of Indian fable and Western legend, through dialogue, song and Gulf War diary entries, Suniti Namjoshi brings us a thoroughly modern fable." Nr. Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001715 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Handful of Rice
Markandaya, Kamala
Hamish Hamilton London 1966 First Hardcover with dust Jacket Tan cloth boards, gilt title to spine, review stamp and review sticker ffep, sl.spotting to fore edges. D/W design by Biro, not price-clipped but price has been scribbled over with black pen, edgeworn and chipped, esp. spine ends, tear to upper front spine fold, photograph of author back panel. Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002221 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Kite with Severed String
Pengilley, Patricia
Self-published Aust. 1996 First Trade Paperback Sl. edgewear Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003445 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
168 India Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|