Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on India

  
170 India Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on India
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in India Books
  Indian Interiors
Sethi, Sunil; Taschen, Angelika
ISBN: 3822835676
Taschen Cologne 1999 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover A very large, heavy book in excellent condition, D/W with sl. creasing to back panel. Exquisitely photographed (as are all Taschen publications), Indian Interiors takes you straight to the hert of India by showing you how Indians live, in dwellings ranging from houses in the remote mountain strongholds of Ladakh to richly decorated nomandic homes in the wastelands of Kutch, from the shimmering plesure palaces of Rajasthan to houseboats on the dream-like lakes of Kashmir." A truly exquisite book for armchair travellers, interior decorators, or students of architectural history.  Very Good
Price: $155.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018122  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  India; A Photographic Journey
Gallagher, John
ISBN: 0760773351
Barnes & Noble New York 2006 Reprint
Folio - up to 15" tall Hard Cover 1.325 kg.; V, 6-192 pages, introduction by author. The text is illustrated with numerous, and quite beautiful, colour photographs from the various geographical regions of India. Colour photographic front cover, with black background and orange and white titles to the front panel and orange and black titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the backstrip corners and book corners. Colour photographic dustwrapper (wraparound), same illustration as the underlying board, with orange and white titles to the front panel and orange and black titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the top dustwrapper edge and ruffling to the lower dustwrapper edge. Rubbing to the top one third of the dustwrapper. A photographic essay of India. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Photography Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107850  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Flowers Underfoot: Indian Carpets Of The Mughal Era.
WALKER, DANIEL.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1998.   
  First British edition. With 145 illustrations, 108 in colour. According to Buddhist texts, woollen carpets were known in India as early as 500B.C. But it was not until the sixteenth centurym during the reign of the Mughal Emperor Akbar, that the first imperial carpet workshops were founded. Med. 4to; 200pp; red cloth covered boards with title in gilt on spine, fine in original dust jacket. 
Price: $120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18066  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Gold, Silver And Bronze From Mughal India.
ZEBROWSKI, MARK.
London: Alexander Press/Laurence King, 1997.   
  Presents all the great surviving metalwork objects of Mughal India. 645 illustrations, 117 incolour. Hardcover. 4to. 368pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Price: $120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20321  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Understanding Indian Classical Musical.
JOSHI, G.N.
Bombay: Taraporevala, 1977.   
  With 67 half-tone illustrations. Demy4to; 46pp + illustrations; cloth covered boards. Some water damage to plate pages. Fair in very good dust jacket. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20690  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  Indian Temples And Sculpture.
FREDERIC, LOUIS.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1959.   
  First British edition, translated from the French by Eva M. Hookyaas and A. H. Christie. Introduction by Jean Naudou. With 424 photogravure illustrations, 24 maps, plans and drawings. Hardcover. Approx. Roy. 4to. 464pp+ Original cloth. Fine but sans dust jacket. 
Price: $150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20886  Bookseller: NICHOLAS POUNDER BOOKSELLER
Postage Rates  


  The Nabobs - A Study of the Social Life of the English in 18th Century India
Percival Stear
Oxford University Press London, England 1963 
 Paperback 213 pages  Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 009930  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Dandin’s Dasha-Kumara-Charita THE TEN PRINCES
Ryder, Arthur W (Translated from the Sanskrit)
Jaico Publishing House Bombay 1956 First Jaico Edition
 Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, crease, perforation, foxing, browning. Romantic adventure. Cover design by Rasik Soni. Jaico J-59. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022879  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  Tigerland and South Sea
Strandberg, Olle
Michael Joseph London 1953 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 235 pp, ten pages of illustrations, decorated dustwrapper (the ladies appear to be wearing more on the dustwrapper than they do inside), there is a minor amount of foxing to the fore edge. This is the author's eight months search for the fabled "paradise of earth" of the south seas and is as ruthless a debunking of that myth as there has been. Travel Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000130  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Birbhum Terracottas
Dey, Mukul
Lalit Kala Akademi India 1959 First Indian Edition
Folio - up to 15" tall Boards 52 pp., list of plates, map. Text illustrated with black and white photographs. Cream coloured boards with chocolate brown writing on the spine and brown embossed illustration & brown writing. Some bumping along the bottom edge and all corners are bumped. Photographic dustwrapper, protected, is heavily rubbed and chipped. The bottom front corner is missing from the dustwrapper, as is a in 1.5" piece from the spine of the dustwrapper. The back panel has grubby maps and there is a crease extending from the bottom edge for five inches. " In the district of Birbhum there are many small temples peculiar to the culture of Bengal. Though a number of them are in ruins, they possess the common feature of being decorated with terracottas both sophisticated and in the folk art style of the 18th and 19th centuries. This terracotta art reflects various cultural and religious currents of the period.". Architecture Good for Age
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100115  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Rajneesh Papers; Studies in a New Religious Movement
Palmer, Susan J. & Sharma, Arvind
ISBN: 8120810805
Motilal Banarsidass Publishers Delhi 1993 Stated First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth Gilt Spine XX, 188 pp., photographic endpapers, includes bibliography, references, & glossary. Colour photograph on front and back panels of the dustwrapper. Slight edgewear to top edge of dustwrapper. This is a unique book about the Rajneesh movement. It brings together the perspectives of both outsiders and insiders to the movement, in the hope that their point of intersection might provide a novel lens for looking at New Religious Movements. Religion Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201122  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Golden Calm; an English Lady’s Life in Moghul Delhi
Kaye, M. M. ( Editor )
ISBN: 0906671191
Webb & Bower Exeter, England 1980 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Gilt Embossed Vinyl 1.1 kg; 25x20cm, red vinyl cloth gilt & decorated, 220pp, many colour plates, index. "Reminiscences by Emily, Lady Clive Bayley, and by her father, Sir Thomas Metcalfe"; attractively illustrated with colour reproductions of pages from the 'Delhie Book' of Sir Thomas Metcalfe. Includes six-page colour foldout. The 100+ illustrations are facsimiles that were specially commissioned illustrations from some of the finest of the native Delhi artists of the age. Words and pictures combine to give a powerfully evocative view of a world forever lost. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg History Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201266  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Art and Architecture of India; Buddhist, Hindu, Jain
Rowland, Benjamin
Penguin Books Baltimore Maryland 1971 Third Edition Revised and Repr
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Brown Cloth XXI, I ( map ), 306, 105 ( plates ), 8 pp. ( index ). includes chronological and pronouncing guide. The book itself is pristine. The dustwrapper has rubbing, several small tears and a cellotaped repair to the top edge; the cardboard illustrated slipcase shows rubbing to the front panel. *** excess postage will be charged due to the book's weight. Art Very Good
Price: $80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0203694  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Southern India
Penny, F. E. ( Fanny Emily )
A & C. Black London 1914 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Orange Cloth Decorated xi, 257 p. 50 colour plates (including frontispiece)( with captioned tissue guards ) folding map at rear of book. Indian social life and customs and travel. Bumping to all corners, 1 tissue guard crease, minor rubbing of corners, otherwise a very nice copy in lightly soiled, original decorative boards. Free endpapers browned and front endpage cracked at hinges. previous owner's inscription on half title page of which the verso is foxed, Impressed " presentation copy " on tirle page; foxing to p XII and verso of frontispiece; very mild foxing through the book (mainly on the pages adjacent plates ) Local History -- India Good for Age
Price: $190.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0203714  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Where Four Worlds Meet, Hindu Kush 1959.
Maraini, Fosco
Hamish Hamilton London 1964 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Brown Cloth pp. xii, 290, with 163 plates, 4 maps (3 colour, 2 folding), index, bibliography and notes; Translated from the Italian. Includes Note on the British Saraghrar Expedition, 1958; and includes other books and articles on the Hindu Kush. The price clipped dustwrapper has been sun faded along the spine, and is edgeworn; previous owner's name on half title page. Otherwise in excellent condition.  Local History Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204971  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Animals in India
Ylla
Hamish Hamilton London 1958 First British Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Red Cloth 132 pages, lavishly illustrated in colour and black-and-white with many of the photographs being full-page. " Material for this book was gathered over a period of seven months in many parts of India. The author was winding up her trip photograph a country fair when an accident took her life. In addition to the photographs are she left three notebooks in which he had made almost daily entries from the time she landed in New Delhi on till the day before her death. The notes were not kept for the purpose of publication. They were maintained as a private record of her impressions and described the circumstances under which the pictures were taken. From this diary the following notes were selected and edited as a valuable and colourful testimony to her own experience." Previous owner's name and address on front end page, bookseller's sticker at the bottom right of front paste down, the price clipped dust wrapper is rubbed and chipped, with several small tears on the bottom edge, and some larger ones along the top edge with minor loss on the rear panel. Natural History Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0205545  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Ancient History of Western Asia, India and Crete
HROZNŻ, Prof, Bedrich(=Friedrich) 1879 May 6 - 1952 Dec 18)
Artia Prague Czechoslovakia 1952 Not Stated
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Beige Cloth There is no bibliographic data to indicate when the book was printed, however since the author died in 1952, and the dust wrapper blurb states that "he is Professor", I think this is a reasonable guess. 260 pages, 2 foldout maps; the ancient orient 2700 -- 1200 BC & The Earliest Migrations of People in the Ancient Orient. Text illustrated with 144 figures, and X plates, some of which are in colour, tables, bibliography, general index. Decorated dust wrapper, splits and chipped at the folds, foxing and fading of the edges of the cloth, top edge dusty, internally clean. History Ordinary
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0206161  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Cultural History of India
Basham, A.L. [editor]
ISBN: 0198219148
Clarendon Press Oxford 1975 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Cloth XX, 586pp., last blank, at rear of book there are 11 maps and 20 pages of black-and-white plates, list of plates and maps, preface by editor, chronological tables, notes on pronunciation of Indian words, list of contributors, introduction by editor, books for further reading and index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, showing a statue of "Siva As Teacher". Dark blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Some marks and staining to the paper edges. Discoloration running the full length of the free front endpaper. Photographic dustwrapper, showing sane photograph as for frontispiece on this time with yellow wash overlay, with yellow and white writing on the front panel and spine. Some crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and there has been foxing to the front and back fold overs. The rear fold over has also a parallel crease running the full length of the fold over. Some chipping to the back fold over edge. In this book 35 contributors give 35 views on India -- culturally, politically, philosophically, historically etc. "Not every contributor makes the same approach or take the same point of view, but all have treated their themes in a manner which is at the same time scholarly and intelligible to the reader without a special background in things Indian.". *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount. History Reasonable
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102374  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Elements of Indian Architecure
Pereira, Jose
ISBN: 8120800648
Motilal Banarsidass Publishers Delhi 1987 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Black Cloth 107 pages, (includes 47 pages of black-and-white line drawings) indexed original illustrated dustwrapper, Price clipped, battered along the top edge, now protected. Architecture -- Indian Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0207136  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Art & Architecture of India: Buddhist, Hindu, Jain
Rowland, Benjamin
Penguin Books Middlesex 1954 third Impression
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Red Cloth 289 pages plus 190 pages of black-and-white photographic plates, 49 text figure drawings. 24 chapters, maps, chronological table, index, glossary. Covers The Prehistoric and Epic Periods in Art and Religion, The Early Classical Periods, Romano-Indian Art in Northwest India and Central Asia, The Golden Age and End of Buddhist Art, the Hindu Renaissance, and Indian Art in Ceylon and South East Asia. A volume in the series "The Pelican History of Art". The front end page has two lines of what appears to be glue across it. Otherwise the body of the book is in very good order. The dustwrapper is price clipped, slightly rubbed at the corners, with some chipping and two small tears at the top near the spine. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". Arts -- India Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0207367  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Arts of India
Gray, Basil -- Editor
ISBN: 0706915712
Vikas Publishing House New Delhi 1982 First Indian Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue Cloth 224 pages, bibliography, glossary, index; 48 colour, & 207 black-and-white illustrations. This is a Survey of Indian art through the ages, looking at Buddhist, Hindu, Jain, Islamic, Folk, and even modern art traditions of India. Edited by the pre-eminent Indian, Persian, and Chinese art scholar.  Art -- India Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0207693  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Mahatma and the World
Shridharani, Krishnalal
Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York 1946 Stated First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth XVIII, 247 pages, + 7 blank; decorated dustwrapper in its component parts, now reassembled and protected. :-). The page edges are lightly browned, and previous owner's name on front end page. All in all, a reasonable copy of an early biography of Mahatma Gandhi, and his philosophy. Politics Ordinary
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208336  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Under the Shadow of Durgamma; A Story of Southern India
Harband, Beatrice M. (Of the London Missionary Society), Bellary
The Religious Tract Society and Sunday School Union of Victoria Melbourne  Reprint
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red Cloth with Illustration 228pp., last blank, introduction by Joseph King. Illustrated endpapers with a floral design. The text is illustrated with black-and-white contemporary photography. Pale red boards with black illustration on the front panel and black writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. The cloth of the book is rubbbed, faded and a little stained. The spine is particularly grubby and faded. Browning and foxing to the paper edges, the top being particularly affected. Front hinge has split for the first 3 ". There is an inscription on the free front endpaper donating the book to --: St Paul's Church, Steiglity, 1912. The top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper has been removed. Browning of the title page and the blank page at the rear has also occurred and trap the book there is a little foxing. There is no publication date of this book but the introduction is dated September 1901. The reminiscences of a Christian missionary in India in the late 19th century. Religion Reasonable for Age
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103057  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Christian India
Plattner, F.A.
Thames and Hudson London 1957 First English Translation
Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Cloth with Gilt 148pp., last blank, introduction by Father Trevor Huddleston, author's preface. The text is copiously illustrated with black and white photographs taken by B. Moosbrugger, and there is a black and white map of route taken. Black coloured boards with gilt Thames and Hudson "logo" on the front panel and gilt writing on the spine. Rubbing and bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Shelfwear to the top and bottom book edges and the spine has become quite dull and faded. The cloth boards have become dusty, rubbed and somewhat marked. Dust marks to the paper edges. Offset tanning to the endpapers and foxing has also occurred. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right hand corner of the front paste down. Browning has also occurred to the half title page and to the second but last page at rear of book. This book is the result of a motor vehicle journey taken by the author and photographer in India in the late 1950s. They were looking at the grassroots missionary works of the Roman Catholics priests, nuns and Jesuits. Religion Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103105  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  India To-Day
Dutt, R. Palme
Left Book Club ( Gollancz ) London 1940 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red Papered Boards 544 pages, indexed, several tables throughout the text. Previous owner's details written in ink on the title page. The backstrip is faded, the page edges are browned. politics -- India Reasonable for Age
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0209423  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Empire Or Democracy; A Study Of The Colonial Question
Barnes, Leonard
Left Book Club ( Gollancz ) London 1939 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red Papered Boards 303pp, 6 b/w maps & diagrams, pasted name sticker at top right-hand corner of the half title page. Front end page removed. "What I mean by imperialism is the forcible subjecting to British rule of India, Ceylon, tropical Africa, the West Indies, and the rest of the so-called dependencies and mandated territories; and by the Empire I mean that territories under the British flag which are so subjected."  Politics Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0209463  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Bengali Literature
Ghosh, J. C.
Oxford University Press London 1948 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Cloth 200pp., last 2 blank, preface by author, note, index. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Scuffing and rubbing to the book corners and to the head into the heel of the spine. Some marks to the back panel. Browning and dusts marks to the paper edges. Previous owner's stamp to the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Within the text underlining and notations have been pencilled in, principally clustered in the last chapter. Plain text dust wrapper grey background and dark blue decoration and dark blue writing on the front panel and spine. Chipping and rubbing to the dust wrapper corners and to the head into the heel of the spine. Some chipping to the front bottom dust wrapper edge which has been repaired with tape in the past, and now tape residue is visible. There are some marks and handling marks to the dust wrapper and spine has been sunned. Dust wrapper has been priced clipped (in a particularly vicious manner) on the front fold over, lower righthand corner. "A history of Bengali Literature to the end of the 19th century, which concludes with an essay on Rabindranath Tagore, written separately in view of his importance.". Literary Criticism Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102236  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  NEW HORIZONS. A study of Australian-Indian Relationships
Stevens, Bertram
Peter Huston Sydney 1946 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown Cloth pp.xix,(19)-201; tables, maps, charts, appendices, index. Illustrated front panel of dust jacket. Paper browned else fine in damaged (chipped with loss) dust jacket. The author was Premier of N.S.W., 1932-1939.  Politics Very Good for Age
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210600  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Clive of India; a political and psychological Essay
CHAUDHURI, Nirad Chandra {IN} (M: 1897 Nov 23 - 1999 Aug 1)
ISBN: 0-214-20021-3
Barrie & Jenkins London 1975 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Blue Cloth VIII, 446 pages, appendices, chronological table of Clive's life, glossary, select bibliography, index. Original dust jacket. All of the edges of the dust jacket are evenly browned (probably due to the type of paper used), otherwise in very good order. The dust jacket is rubbed, along both top and bottom edges, and along the front fold over crease, and there is a 0.5 inch tear central to the bottom edge of the front panel. Digital image available upon request. " Nirad Chaudhuri's Study Of Clive's Strange and elusive temperament has a special authority. It derives from his unique insight into the bizarre society which Clive came to shape and influence, and which in equal measure shaped and influenced him. The author maintains that no previous biographer or historian of the British Empire has assembled the facts of Clive's career and near miraculous achievement in an objective way, free of didactic assumptions. Clive was, he says, the nearest approach in British history to a Napoleon -- the embodiment of a temperament. By reason of his character he became the main instrument of British political commitment, as distinct from commercial interest, in India. Because of him the unsought acquisition came later to be called grandiloquently the brightest jewel in the British Crown; the results of the process set in motion by his wild personality are more far reaching and permanent than Napoleon's." -- front fold over flap History -- India Good -- Sunned
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211359  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Clive of India; a political and psychological Essay
CHAUDHURI, Nirad Chandra {IN} (M: 1897 Nov 23 - 1999 Aug 1)
ISBN: 0-214-20021-3
Barrie & Jenkins London 1975 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Blue Cloth VIII, 446 pages, appendices, chronological table of Clive's life, glossary, select bibliography, index. Original dust jacket. All of the edges of the text block are evenly browned (probably due to the type of paper used), otherwise in very good order. The dust jacket is rubbed, along both top and bottom edges. Digital image available upon request. " Nirad Chaudhuri's Study Of Clive's Strange and elusive temperament has a special authority. It derives from his unique insight into the bizarre society which Clive came to shape and influence, and which in equal measure shaped and influenced him. The author maintains that no previous biographer or historian of the British Empire has assembled the facts of Clive's career and near miraculous achievement in an objective way, free of didactic assumptions. Clive was, he says, the nearest approach in British history to a Napoleon -- the embodiment of a temperament. By reason of his character he became the main instrument of British political commitment, as distinct from commercial interest, in India. Because of him the unsought acquisition came later to be called grandiloquently the brightest jewel in the British Crown; the results of the process set in motion by his wild personality are more far reaching and permanent than Napoleon's." -- front fold over flap History -- India Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211466  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



170 India Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6        Next 30 Books