|
Browse Books on
India
| |
"Kama Soetra". & ’De tuin der Lusten’ By Sjeik Nefzawi
Vatsyatana -- the Richard Burton Translation
ISBN: 9061131820 Atrium & Omega Boek Amsterdam 1984 Modern Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover Full title -- " Kama Soetra. Uit het Sanksriet vertaald door Sir Richard Burton en F.F. Arbuthnot. Met een voorwoord van W.G. Archer, ingeleid door K.M. Panikkar. Nederlandse vertaling J.F. Kliphuis, gevolgd door Sjeik Nefzawi 'De tuin der Lusten', vertaald en bewerkt door Sir Richard Burton. Ned vert. van H.J. ten Boecke." 1.75 kg; 464 pages, last two pages blank, illustrated with 48 colour plates, some being drawings, some being photographs of sculpture. The text is in Dutch. The dust jacket is rubbed across by the top and bottom edges, with a small splits at both front and rear fold over creases bottom edges, and a touch of chipping to the top edge. Dust jacket is illustrated in colour with less salacious material and appears inside the book. The edges of the text block darkens with age, and the top edge shows grubby marks. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Philosophy -- Indian Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219033 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Cultural History of India
Basham, A.L. [editor]
ISBN: 0198219148 Clarendon Press Oxford 1975 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Cloth XX, 586pp., last blank, at rear of book there are 11 maps and 20 pages of black-and-white plates, list of plates and maps, preface by editor, chronological tables, notes on pronunciation of Indian words, list of contributors, introduction by editor, books for further reading and index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, showing a statue of "Siva As Teacher". Dark blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Some marks and staining to the paper edges. Discoloration running the full length of the free front endpaper. Photographic dustwrapper, showing sane photograph as for frontispiece on this time with yellow wash overlay, with yellow and white writing on the front panel and spine. Some crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and there has been foxing to the front and back fold overs. The rear fold over has also a parallel crease running the full length of the fold over. Some chipping to the back fold over edge. In this book 35 contributors give 35 views on India -- culturally, politically, philosophically, historically etc. "Not every contributor makes the same approach or take the same point of view, but all have treated their themes in a manner which is at the same time scholarly and intelligible to the reader without a special background in things Indian.". *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount. History Reasonable
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102374 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Handful of Rice
Markandaya, Kamala
Hamish Hamilton London 1966 First Hardcover with dust Jacket Tan cloth boards, gilt title to spine, review stamp and review sticker ffep, sl.spotting to fore edges. D/W design by Biro, not price-clipped but price has been scribbled over with black pen, edgeworn and chipped, esp. spine ends, tear to upper front spine fold, photograph of author back panel. Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002221 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Handful of Wheat & Other Stories
Chand, Prem
People's Publishing House New Delhi 1955 Edition Not Stated Hard Cover VG, Shelfwear, bumps, ink gift inscrption, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Short stories. 230 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 017224 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Heifer of the Dawn
Bain, F. W. -- Translator
James Parker and co. London 1904 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 380 g.; XII, 76 pp., frontispiece with tissue guard. Untrimmed front and bottom edges, two tone paper board binding, with label affixed on the back strip. The back strip shows discoloration due to handling, and there are traces of foxing throughout the book, offset tanning of the front end page, and previous owner's bookplate on the front paste down. "And the Oriental use of the word, heifer, to signify a wife or Queen, is familiar to every reader of the Hebrew Bible." Religious Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217129 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of Fine Art in India & Ceylon; Second Edition Revised by K. de B. Codrington
Smith, Vincent ( Revised by: K. de B. Codrington ]
Oxford at the Clarendon Press Oxford 1930 Second Edition Square Quarto Blue Cloth 1.995 kg; XVI, 240 pages, last 2 blank, preface to the second edition by editor, list of text-figures, list of plates, bibliography and index. Coloured Illustrated frontispiece, showing a fresco painting from Bagh Caves, sixth century A.D. the text is illustrated with 13 text-figures and 165 black-and-white plates within the text. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt illustrations on the front panel along with gilt decoration to the front panel edge. Gilt writing to the spine. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the lower book edges. The spine is somewhat faded. A few marks to the front panel. The back panel has suffered an application of moisture with some loss of colour and spotting to the top half of the back panel and there is the remains of a sticker as well. Very light browning to the text book edges. The front forr edge and the lower edge of the text block have been hand cut. Browning, offset tanning and foxing to the endpapers. The internal pages are very slightly aged toned. An authoritative work on the fine arts of India and Ceylon ( Sri Lanka ]. Digital image available up on request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Art -- Oriental Reasonable
Price: $180.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105184 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A History of India - Volume 1
Romila Thapar
Pelican / Penguin Books Great Britain 1966 Paperback 381 pages - cover design by Snark International - Pelican Book Number A769 Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003759 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Journey in Ladakh
Harvey, Andrew
Jonathan Cape, London, 1983, First Edition 8vo. hardcover. 236pp. very good / very good d/w
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 43785 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A message from Arunachala
Brunton, Paul
Rider & Company London 1958 Ninth Impression Hard Cover Some spotting to eps, internally clean, binding tight. Note that this impression does not contain the frontispiece found in another impressions. Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016647 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Moghul Miniature
Ponder, S E G
Stanley Paul London (No Date) Presumed First Edition 'A romance written round the early life of the Great Moghul Emperor Akbar'. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Wear, Sp Cock, Foxing
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007685 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Moment in Time
Pant, Apa
ISBN: 0340147903 Hodder & Stoughton London 1974 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Autobiography. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Shelfwear, Spine Bump
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 012292 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Mouthful of Petals : the Story of an Indian Village
Scarfe, Wendy and Allan
Heinemann London 1967 First Hardcover with Dust Jacket D/W covered in non-removable clear plastic, some foxing to fore-edges, small mark top right corner ffep. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011057 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A River Sutra
Mehta, Gita
Heinemann London 1993 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Page Browning
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011359 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Rose in the Banyan Tree
Hislop, Richard
ISBN: 0434338001 Heinemann London 1979 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Erotic adventure, set in India. Author's first novel. Jacket illustration by Johnny Pau. BOOK: Binding is sound; blue boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; spine head & heel crush; bump to bottom edge of front board; light offset to endpapers; mild scattered foxing across the edges of the text-block; no ink names, stamps etc. JACKET: Price intact. Edgewear; indentations & some rubbing to panels; mild spots of foxing to interior & flaps; light browning to rear panel edges. Scan on request. Very Good +
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016249 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Soldier of India
Gibson, Tom
ISBN: 0312742452 Robert Hale - St. Martin's Press London - New York 1982 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG++, Mild Shelfwear & Edge-Soiling/VG+, Edgewear, Indentations, Label Stain, Foxing. Historical drama, set during the mutiny in India. Jacket design by Helen Hale. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016311 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ancient History of Western Asia, India and Crete
HROZNŻ, Prof, Bedrich(=Friedrich) 1879 May 6 - 1952 Dec 18)
Artia Prague Czechoslovakia 1952 Not Stated quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Beige Cloth There is no bibliographic data to indicate when the book was printed, however since the author died in 1952, and the dust wrapper blurb states that "he is Professor", I think this is a reasonable guess. 260 pages, 2 foldout maps; the ancient orient 2700 -- 1200 BC & The Earliest Migrations of People in the Ancient Orient. Text illustrated with 144 figures, and X plates, some of which are in colour, tables, bibliography, general index. Decorated dust wrapper, splits and chipped at the folds, foxing and fading of the edges of the cloth, top edge dusty, internally clean. History Ordinary
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0206161 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Andrew Yule & Company - Andrew Yule & Co. Ltd 1863 - 1963
no author
Printed for Private Circulation No Place 1963 Edition Not Stated Hard Cover Privately printed history of a Merchant House in India. Bound in brown boards, with 34 pages of text, and 14 photographs including the frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear, Offset, Browning
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013331 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Animals in India
Ylla
Hamish Hamilton London 1958 First British Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Red Cloth 132 pages, lavishly illustrated in colour and black-and-white with many of the photographs being full-page. " Material for this book was gathered over a period of seven months in many parts of India. The author was winding up her trip photograph a country fair when an accident took her life. In addition to the photographs are she left three notebooks in which he had made almost daily entries from the time she landed in New Delhi on till the day before her death. The notes were not kept for the purpose of publication. They were maintained as a private record of her impressions and described the circumstances under which the pictures were taken. From this diary the following notes were selected and edited as a valuable and colourful testimony to her own experience." Previous owner's name and address on front end page, bookseller's sticker at the bottom right of front paste down, the price clipped dust wrapper is rubbed and chipped, with several small tears on the bottom edge, and some larger ones along the top edge with minor loss on the rear panel. Natural History Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0205545 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Banaras: The Sacred City
Khanna, Ashok; Pramesh Ratnakar
ISBN: ISBN Bay Books 1988 4to hardcover 40pp + 48 full page colour plates. very good / very good d/w. COMMENTS
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 35395 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bengali Cooking : Seasons and Festivals
Banerji, Chitrita
ISBN: 189795929x Serif London 1997 First Thus Paperback Originally published, in a slightly different form, as Life & Food in Bengal in 1991. A gently read copy with slanted spine, vertical crease to back panel, Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007878 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bengali Literature
Ghosh, J. C.
Oxford University Press London 1948 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Cloth 200pp., last 2 blank, preface by author, note, index. Dark blue boards with gilt writing on the spine. Scuffing and rubbing to the book corners and to the head into the heel of the spine. Some marks to the back panel. Browning and dusts marks to the paper edges. Previous owner's stamp to the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Within the text underlining and notations have been pencilled in, principally clustered in the last chapter. Plain text dust wrapper grey background and dark blue decoration and dark blue writing on the front panel and spine. Chipping and rubbing to the dust wrapper corners and to the head into the heel of the spine. Some chipping to the front bottom dust wrapper edge which has been repaired with tape in the past, and now tape residue is visible. There are some marks and handling marks to the dust wrapper and spine has been sunned. Dust wrapper has been priced clipped (in a particularly vicious manner) on the front fold over, lower righthand corner. "A history of Bengali Literature to the end of the 19th century, which concludes with an essay on Rabindranath Tagore, written separately in view of his importance.". Literary Criticism Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102236 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Birbhum Terracottas
Dey, Mukul
Lalit Kala Akademi India 1959 First Indian Edition Folio - up to 15" tall Boards 52 pp., list of plates, map. Text illustrated with black and white photographs. Cream coloured boards with chocolate brown writing on the spine and brown embossed illustration & brown writing. Some bumping along the bottom edge and all corners are bumped. Photographic dustwrapper, protected, is heavily rubbed and chipped. The bottom front corner is missing from the dustwrapper, as is a in 1.5" piece from the spine of the dustwrapper. The back panel has grubby maps and there is a crease extending from the bottom edge for five inches. " In the district of Birbhum there are many small temples peculiar to the culture of Bengal. Though a number of them are in ruins, they possess the common feature of being decorated with terracottas both sophisticated and in the folk art style of the 18th and 19th centuries. This terracotta art reflects various cultural and religious currents of the period.". Architecture Good for Age
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100115 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Caste, at Home in Hindu India
Baker, Sophie
London: Jonathan Cape, 1990 8vo. hardcover. 183pp. + colour plates. near fine, tiny remainder mark bottom edge. / near fine d/w.'
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 21307 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Christian India
Plattner, F.A.
Thames and Hudson London 1957 First English Translation Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Cloth with Gilt 148pp., last blank, introduction by Father Trevor Huddleston, author's preface. The text is copiously illustrated with black and white photographs taken by B. Moosbrugger, and there is a black and white map of route taken. Black coloured boards with gilt Thames and Hudson "logo" on the front panel and gilt writing on the spine. Rubbing and bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Shelfwear to the top and bottom book edges and the spine has become quite dull and faded. The cloth boards have become dusty, rubbed and somewhat marked. Dust marks to the paper edges. Offset tanning to the endpapers and foxing has also occurred. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right hand corner of the front paste down. Browning has also occurred to the half title page and to the second but last page at rear of book. This book is the result of a motor vehicle journey taken by the author and photographer in India in the late 1950s. They were looking at the grassroots missionary works of the Roman Catholics priests, nuns and Jesuits. Religion Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103105 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
City of Djinns : A Year in Delhi
Dalrymple, William, Illustrated by Fraser, Olivia
London: Harper Collins Harpercollins, 1993 Near Fine, Ink Name/Near Fine, Edgewear, Crumpling. 1st Edition. Travel, research & history of Delhi. Scan on request.
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006981 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Clive : the Heaven-born General
Edwardes, Michael
Book Club Edition U.K. 1977 Hardcover with dust Jacket Fore-edges lightly tanned, internally near fine, D/W with sl. edgewear (now protected). Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010022 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Clive of India; a political and psychological Essay
CHAUDHURI, Nirad Chandra {IN} (M: 1897 Nov 23 - 1999 Aug 1)
ISBN: 0-214-20021-3 Barrie & Jenkins London 1975 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Blue Cloth VIII, 446 pages, appendices, chronological table of Clive's life, glossary, select bibliography, index. Original dust jacket. All of the edges of the text block are evenly browned (probably due to the type of paper used), otherwise in very good order. The dust jacket is rubbed, along both top and bottom edges. Digital image available upon request. " Nirad Chaudhuri's Study Of Clive's Strange and elusive temperament has a special authority. It derives from his unique insight into the bizarre society which Clive came to shape and influence, and which in equal measure shaped and influenced him. The author maintains that no previous biographer or historian of the British Empire has assembled the facts of Clive's career and near miraculous achievement in an objective way, free of didactic assumptions. Clive was, he says, the nearest approach in British history to a Napoleon -- the embodiment of a temperament. By reason of his character he became the main instrument of British political commitment, as distinct from commercial interest, in India. Because of him the unsought acquisition came later to be called grandiloquently the brightest jewel in the British Crown; the results of the process set in motion by his wild personality are more far reaching and permanent than Napoleon's." -- front fold over flap History -- India Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0211466 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dandin’s Dasha-Kumara-Charita THE TEN PRINCES
Ryder, Arthur W (Translated from the Sanskrit)
Jaico Publishing House Bombay 1956 First Jaico Edition Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, crease, perforation, foxing, browning. Romantic adventure. Cover design by Rasik Soni. Jaico J-59. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022879 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dawn Beyond the Tamarisks
Haidar, HRH Princess Musbah
Hutchinson London 1953 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Historical adventure, set in India in the 1840s during the first Sikh War. Attractive jacket by Whittam. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Wear, Offset, Edgefoxing
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010164 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
168 India Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|