Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on India

  
300 India Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on India
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in India Books
  "Kama Soetra". & ’De tuin der Lusten’ By Sjeik Nefzawi
Vatsyatana -- the Richard Burton Translation
ISBN: 9061131820
Atrium & Omega Boek Amsterdam 1984 Modern Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover Full title -- " Kama Soetra. Uit het Sanksriet vertaald door Sir Richard Burton en F.F. Arbuthnot. Met een voorwoord van W.G. Archer, ingeleid door K.M. Panikkar. Nederlandse vertaling J.F. Kliphuis, gevolgd door Sjeik Nefzawi 'De tuin der Lusten', vertaald en bewerkt door Sir Richard Burton. Ned vert. van H.J. ten Boecke." 1.75 kg; 464 pages, last two pages blank, illustrated with 48 colour plates, some being drawings, some being photographs of sculpture. The text is in Dutch. The dust jacket is rubbed across by the top and bottom edges, with a small splits at both front and rear fold over creases bottom edges, and a touch of chipping to the top edge. Dust jacket is illustrated in colour with less salacious material and appears inside the book. The edges of the text block darkens with age, and the top edge shows grubby marks. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Philosophy -- Indian Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219033  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Cultural History of India
Basham, A.L. [editor]
ISBN: 0198219148
Clarendon Press Oxford 1975 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Cloth XX, 586pp., last blank, at rear of book there are 11 maps and 20 pages of black-and-white plates, list of plates and maps, preface by editor, chronological tables, notes on pronunciation of Indian words, list of contributors, introduction by editor, books for further reading and index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, showing a statue of "Siva As Teacher". Dark blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Some marks and staining to the paper edges. Discoloration running the full length of the free front endpaper. Photographic dustwrapper, showing sane photograph as for frontispiece on this time with yellow wash overlay, with yellow and white writing on the front panel and spine. Some crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and there has been foxing to the front and back fold overs. The rear fold over has also a parallel crease running the full length of the fold over. Some chipping to the back fold over edge. In this book 35 contributors give 35 views on India -- culturally, politically, philosophically, historically etc. "Not every contributor makes the same approach or take the same point of view, but all have treated their themes in a manner which is at the same time scholarly and intelligible to the reader without a special background in things Indian.". *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount. History Reasonable
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102374  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Handful of Rice
Markandaya, Kamala
Hamish Hamilton London 1966 First
 Hardcover with dust Jacket Tan cloth boards, gilt title to spine, review stamp and review sticker ffep, sl.spotting to fore edges. D/W design by Biro, not price-clipped but price has been scribbled over with black pen, edgeworn and chipped, esp. spine ends, tear to upper front spine fold, photograph of author back panel.  Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002221  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  A Handful of Wheat & Other Stories
Chand, Prem
People's Publishing House New Delhi 1955 Edition Not Stated
 Hard Cover VG, Shelfwear, bumps, ink gift inscrption, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Short stories. 230 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017224  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Heifer of the Dawn
Bain, F. W. -- Translator
James Parker and co. London 1904 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 380 g.; XII, 76 pp., frontispiece with tissue guard. Untrimmed front and bottom edges, two tone paper board binding, with label affixed on the back strip. The back strip shows discoloration due to handling, and there are traces of foxing throughout the book, offset tanning of the front end page, and previous owner's bookplate on the front paste down. "And the Oriental use of the word, heifer, to signify a wife or Queen, is familiar to every reader of the Hebrew Bible." Religious Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217129  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Fine Art in India & Ceylon; Second Edition Revised by K. de B. Codrington
Smith, Vincent ( Revised by: K. de B. Codrington ]
Oxford at the Clarendon Press Oxford 1930 Second Edition
Square Quarto Blue Cloth 1.995 kg; XVI, 240 pages, last 2 blank, preface to the second edition by editor, list of text-figures, list of plates, bibliography and index. Coloured Illustrated frontispiece, showing a fresco painting from Bagh Caves, sixth century A.D. the text is illustrated with 13 text-figures and 165 black-and-white plates within the text. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt illustrations on the front panel along with gilt decoration to the front panel edge. Gilt writing to the spine. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the lower book edges. The spine is somewhat faded. A few marks to the front panel. The back panel has suffered an application of moisture with some loss of colour and spotting to the top half of the back panel and there is the remains of a sticker as well. Very light browning to the text book edges. The front forr edge and the lower edge of the text block have been hand cut. Browning, offset tanning and foxing to the endpapers. The internal pages are very slightly aged toned. An authoritative work on the fine arts of India and Ceylon ( Sri Lanka ]. Digital image available up on request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Art -- Oriental Reasonable
Price: $180.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0105184  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of India 1
Romila Thapar
Penguin Books England 1981 Reprint
 Paperback 367 pages. Cover shows a detail of a 15th century yantra painted on cloth, in the Victoria and Albert Museum, London (Photograph C. H. Cannings). The first volume of this history traces of evolution of India before contact with modern Europe was established in the 16th Century. This volume covers 2,500 years of India's history from the Aryan culture in about 1000 B.C. to the coming of the Moghuls in 1526 A.D. Small amount of foxing on edge of pages.   Good to Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017347  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of India 2
Percival Spear
Pelican / Penguin Books Great Britain 1968 Reprint
 Paperback 284 pages. Series No. A770. Volume 2 of A History of India. This book is to relate the history of the Indian people as a whole, and to make plain the unity of texture in the development of Indian society from the Mughal period to the reign of Nehru. Minor creasing along spine, edges and corners of front cover. Some foxing on inside front cover, endpaper and edge of pages. Back cover has some wearing and there is some writing on inside back cover.  Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018792  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of India 2
Percival Spear
ISBN: 0140207708
Penguin Books London, England. 1973 Reprint
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Paperback 292 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover.   Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 056382  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of India 2
Percival Spear
Penguin Books London, England. 1965 Reprint
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Paperback 284pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover.   Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 056982  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of South India
Nilakanta Sastri
Oxford Great Britain 1966 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 710 gms. Chipping to edges, rubbing to edges, light fraying. Browning internally, binding very neat and tidy.  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023246  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Journey Through India
No Author Credited
ISBN: 1862562830
Bay Books Sydney, NSW, Australia 1988 
Dust jacket protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 96 pages. Colour images.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 050285  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Life of J.R.D. Tata
R.M. Lala
Viking India 1992 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover weight 690g  Near Fine
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016889  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A message from Arunachala
Brunton, Paul
Rider & Company London 1958 Ninth Impression
 Hard Cover Some spotting to eps, internally clean, binding tight. Note that this impression does not contain the frontispiece found in another impressions.  Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016647  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  A Moghul Miniature
Ponder, S E G
Stanley Paul London (No Date)  Presumed First Edition
  'A romance written round the early life of the Great Moghul Emperor Akbar'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG++, Wear, Sp Cock, Foxing
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007685  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Moment in Time
Pant, Apa
ISBN: 0340147903
Hodder & Stoughton London 1974 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Autobiography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG++, Shelfwear, Spine Bump
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012292  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Mouthful of Petals : the Story of an Indian Village
Scarfe, Wendy and Allan
Heinemann London 1967 First
 Hardcover with dust Jacket D/W covered in non-removable clear plastic, some foxing to fore-edges, small mark top right corner ffep.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011057  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  A Pause on the Path
Silvers, Ronald
ISBN: 0877225591
Temple University Press Philadelphia 1998 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Square Hard Cover "...a travel diary in whcich photographs and expressionistic narrative deam the reader into an experience of village and monastic life in Buddhist Ladakh.'  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000180  Bookseller: Sindbad Books
Postage Rates  


  A River Sutra
Mehta, Gita
Heinemann London 1993 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG++, Page Browning
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011359  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Soldier of India
Gibson, Tom
ISBN: 0312742452
Robert Hale - St. Martin's Press London - New York 1982 1st UK Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG++, Mild Shelfwear & Edge-Soiling/VG+, Edgewear, Indentations, Label Stain, Foxing. Historical drama, set during the mutiny in India. Jacket design by Helen Hale. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016311  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Soldier of India
Tom Gibson
ISBN: 0312742452
Robert Hale Great Britain 1982 First UK Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 288 pages. Black board cover. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, rubbed at edges - now protected by new plastic covering.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022655  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Survey of Indian History
K. M. Panikkar
Asia Publishing House India 1966 Reprint
 Soft Cover 287 pages. First published in 1947. The fascinating story of the life and achievements of India's people through the ages and the faith that moved them to great deeds. Fold out b/w map illustration. Lightly foxed on outer pages and edges. Name of previous owner appears inside front cover. Cover rubbed one edges with a few very small closed tears at spine edge.   Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 035619  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Viceroy’s India. Leaves from Lord Curzon’s Note-book
Curzon of Kedleston, Marquess
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1984   
  4to. hardcover. 192pp. b/w illus. very good. / good+ d/w. 
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43237  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Against All Odds
Kale, Kisora Santabai;Pandey, Sandhya
ISBN: 0140298266
Penguin Books India 2000 
 Paperback Prev. poor storage has left creasing to upper and lower corners and first few pages, no creasing to spine, pages lightly tanned, internally unmarked.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021893  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Alberuni’s India - Volume I
Dr Edward C. Sachau
Lahore Pakistan 1962 First Edition
 Hard Cover 542 pages, in two volumes, this is volume one. An account of the religion, philosophy, literature, geography, chronology, astronomy, customs, laws and astrology of India about A.D. 1030. Front and rear hinges are very loose with webbing very visible. Pages show moderate tanning, foxing and marks, Red hard cover shows some fade marks and rubbing is evident.   Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 042048  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  An Eye To India: The Unmasking Of A Tyranny
David Selbourne
ISBN: 0140220267
Penguin Books London, Great Britain 1977 First Edition
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Soft Cover 560 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Very minor foxing to page edges, endpaper and titlepage.  Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 051039  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  An Indian Dynasty
Tariq Ali
Putnam Usa 1985 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 585 gms. Light edge wear to dj. Book and binding in very good order.  Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 027018  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Ancient History of Western Asia, India and Crete
HROZNŻ, Prof, Bedrich(=Friedrich) 1879 May 6 - 1952 Dec 18)
Artia Prague Czechoslovakia 1952 Not Stated
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Beige Cloth There is no bibliographic data to indicate when the book was printed, however since the author died in 1952, and the dust wrapper blurb states that "he is Professor", I think this is a reasonable guess. 260 pages, 2 foldout maps; the ancient orient 2700 -- 1200 BC & The Earliest Migrations of People in the Ancient Orient. Text illustrated with 144 figures, and X plates, some of which are in colour, tables, bibliography, general index. Decorated dust wrapper, splits and chipped at the folds, foxing and fading of the edges of the cloth, top edge dusty, internally clean. History Ordinary
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0206161  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Ancient India
M. Elphinstone, E. B. Cowell, W. W. Honter, and J. Talboys Wheeler
Privately Published Delhi, India 1983 Reprint
 Hard Cover 160 pages. Comprises a collection of eleven articles, reprinted from three well-known works on Indian History. Green endpapers with minor age spots.  Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: S002010  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Andrew Yule & Company - Andrew Yule & Co. Ltd 1863 - 1963
no author
Printed for Private Circulation No Place 1963 Edition Not Stated
 Hard Cover Privately printed history of a Merchant House in India. Bound in brown boards, with 34 pages of text, and 14 photographs including the frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  VG, Wear, Offset, Browning
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013331  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  



300 India Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10        Next 30 Books