|
Browse Books on
Interior Design
| |
|
1,000 Housekeeping Hints
Jean McGlone and Daphne Metland
ISBN: 0862731291 Octopus Books London, England. 1984 First Edition Soft Cover 384 pages. Black and white illustrations. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 048843 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 Most Beautiful Rooms in America
Comstock, Helen
ISBN: 0670387169 The Viking Press New York 1969 3rd Printing Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Hardcover 210 pages, in original cloth covered hardcover binding with original colour illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket has a trifling amount rubbing at the bottom of the spine and that the 2 fold over tips. Lavishly illustrated with black-and-white, and also colour photography, part page and full-page it presents 100 rooms, famous in American history and in today's society, a cross-section of the best inauthentic traditional American home decoration. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Interior Design Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0228157 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
101 Do It Yourself Projects
No Author Credited
ISBN: 0949819603 Reader's Digest Sydney, NSW, Australia 1986 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 384 pages. B/W illustrations. Some browning to outer edges. Good to Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 029839 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
500 Years of Art in Illustrations
Simon, Howard
The World Publishing Company New York 1945 Second 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth From Albrecht Durer to Rockwell Kent, part 1 the past ; durer, holbein hogarth and 19 others, part 2 the present ; 10 countries and indexed and a few hundred black and white illustrations, 476 pages, light foxing, cover is dirty. Art Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000886 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Century of Design: Insights Outlook on a Museum of Tomorrow
Arnoldsche
ISBN: 3925369597 Arnoldsche Verlagsanstalt Stuttgart 1996 First 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover exhibist in fine art architecture and design, buiding plans of the museums, over 200 illustrations mostly in colour, 247 pages, bottom corner has a slight bruise, weight of book is just under 1.5 kg Architecture As New
Price: $80.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005946 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dictionary Of Building
John S. Scott
Penguin Books England 1964 Paperback 367 pages. Penguin Reference Books No. R15.0 Previous owners stamp on introduction page. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010968 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Field Guide in Colour to Wild Flowers
Aichele, Dietmar
ISBN: 0706404742 Octopus London 1975 Second 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth about 1700 colour illustrations in colour coded sections, 400 pages, some b/w line drawings, light water stains front and back endpapers Garden Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001958 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Gordon Fraser Cross Stitch Collection
Fraser, Gordon
Gordon Fraser Gallery USA 1986 First 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover counted thread cross stitch, 14 patterns, colour section, 42 pages, animals and stilllife Craft Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003795 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A History of Flower Arrangement
Julia S. Berrall
Thames & Hudson London 1978 Reprint 215mm x 280mm Soft Cover Covers have light wear. Some foxing to edges of page block. 175pp Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001575 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A history of Interior Design : Third Edition
Pile, John
ISBN: 9781856695961 Laurence King Publishing London 2009 Third Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover "Now in its third dition and fullyupdated with the most recent examples, A History of interior Design tells the story of 6,000 yeras of domestic and public space." Includes a CD-ROM with over 100 illustrations providing an interactive timeline of the history of interior desgn. New
Price: $125.00 (AUD) Book Number: 021097 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A New Design for Living: Design in British Interiors 1930 - 1951
Prus, Timothy. Dawson, David
Lane Publications Ltd, London, 1982. Square Softcover book. 48pp. Very Good. B&w photographs. Contents includes, forward by Bevis Hillier, Photographs - Images of Contemporary Design, The Growth of a Style for the 1950's by Timothy Prus, Photographing the Future by David Mellor, Designs on Britain by Nicholas Fisher, Chronology by Jane Dawson, Exhibition Notes by Timothy Prus, Bibliography by Jane Dawson.
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 37872 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Question of Polish
Ingram, Terry
ISBN: 0002164124 Collins Sydney 1979 First 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover the antique market in australia, 33 plates in colour, 24 plates in b/w, 192 pages index, faded colour on spine Collectable As New
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000639 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Treasury of Driftwood and Dried Arrangements
Ishimoto, Tatsuo
Crown Publishers New York 1962 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Orange Boards 450 g; 126 pages, last three pages blank, illustrated throughout with over 100 black-and-white photographs, some full page. The front end page has a bookplate from the Emily MacPherson College for art and craft prize. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, with a half inch tear at the lower part of the front fold over, light rubbing of the edges of the rear panel and front panel, and a little chipping at the top left of the front panel the base edge of the boards shows loss of colour from rubbing. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Using weathered wood, stone, dried materials, and plant materials collected from various sections of the United States, the author here creates new and exquisite permanent arrangements suitable for any interior. This well-known designer, famous as a teacher and photographer, provides 100 new arrangements showing how both traditional and contemporary principles can be applied to arrangements of dried materials. Floristry Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220410 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Treasury of Floristry Including the Encyclopaedia of Floristry and the Encyclopaedia of Christmas and Festival Decorations
Stevenson, Violet
ISBN: 058900820X A. H. & A. W. Reed Wellington New Zealand 1973 First Combined Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 600 g; VIII, 160, 96 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, and black-and-white drawings. Both parts of the book are arranged alphabetically. The colour illustrated dust jacket is rubbed along both top and bottom edges, with slight chipping at the corners, there is a bookseller's sticker at the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down, and an ownership inscription at the top of the opposite page. The lower spine/front panel join is badly jolted showing the cardboard beneath. "Here is a new impression of the first Encyclopaedia of the technical art of floristry first published in two parts in 1954 and 1963. It is still the standard work on the subject, one in which every material, every process is described and where necessary explained in step-by-step detail together with explicit illustrations in photographs or line drawings." -- front fold over blurb Ikebana Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215335 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Adam Style
Parissien, Steven
Phaidon London 1996 First Paperback Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback Appears unread. This large paperback book has white wraps with blue dust jacket which has some fading to front panel. A superb book for those who love the Adam style for its own sake, as well as for the many who wish to understand how to restore or decorate an interior appropriately.. Nr. Fine
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: 021798 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Alphonse Mucha
Bade, Patrick
ISBN: 1840137673 Grange Books Kent 2005 First 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Cover one of best art nouveau painters, 82 illustrations in colour 80 pages, biography, top corner is bumped Art New
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004075 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Aman the First Decade, a Portait of Amanresorts
Paddy, Victor George
Amanresorts Hong Kong 1997 First 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover company history, photographig travel throgh the 13 resorts of this invironmentaly friendly company, plates are b/w, 175 pages, front cover and front end paper has a fat-stain, rest is as new Photographic Very Good-
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006278 Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
American Interior Design
Rogers, Meyric R.
ISBN: 0517014602 Bonanza Books New York 1947 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.3 kg; 312 pages, indexed, includes bibliography, biographical notes, and glossary. The text is illustrated with 196 black-and-white photographs, floorplans etc and 39 plates, some reproduced in colour, all taken from models composing the series of American Rooms in Miniature, made by Mrs James Ward Thorne of Chicago, Illinois. Apart from the priceclipping, the book shows no damage. It covers the traditions and development of domestic design from colonial times to the present, and gives information on the customs of each period, and the historical and social background.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Interior Design Very Good
Price: $44.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0226004 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
An Interior Decorator’s World
Margaret Lord
Ure Smith Sydney 1969 First Australian Edition 160mm x 240mm Hard Cover Jacket edges are a little soiled and have some light bumping/chipping. Some specks on edges of page block and slight bow to boards. Internally very clean and binding tight. 215pp Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001589 Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
An Interior Decorator’s World
Lord, Margaret (Wardell, Mrs Vincent)
Ure Smith Sydney 1969 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 850 g; VIII, 9-216 pages, last page blank, decorated end pages, three pages of black-and-pink line drawings. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Slight foxing to the top and front edges of the text block, the binding has been over-opened between pages 64 -- 65 showing the webbing. Still a good copy. Although essentially an autobiography, this book also offers a connoisseurs resumé of world retailing and design centres, and there is highly specialised reference to earlier innovations in modern chair design with accompanying illustrations. Equally valuable chapters describe the background of interior design's development in Australia, and, as in the author's first publication, this work also supplies much practical advice on the principles and components of good decorating -- in colour, in lighting, in furnishings. Biography -- Interior Design Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214513 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
881 Interior Design Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|