Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Interior Design

  
335 Interior Design Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Interior Design
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Interior Design Books
  "Laura Ashley" Decorating with Paint and Paper : Essential and Inspirational Techniques, Room by Room
Berry, Susan
ISBN: 0091780411
Ebury Press London, United Kingdom 1995 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 144 pages with colour illustrations.  Ex-Library Good+
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013133  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  "Yourhome" Home Style : Choose and Create the Look That’s Right for You and Your Home
Harper, Kerryn; Yourhome Magazine Staff
ISBN: 0600612082
Hamlyn Great Britain 2005 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover   Very Good
Price: $18.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 019356  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Bright ideas for Soft Furnishings
WESTON, Tamsin
ISBN: 0600606554
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: $13.30 (AUD)
Book Number: A8819  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  300 Years of Industrial Design: Function - Form - Technique:1700-2000
Heath, Adrian; Ditte Heath & Aage Lund Jensen
ISBN: 0823053687
Watson-Guptill Publications New York 2000 
210 x 230mm Soft Cover 272 pages including index plus fold-out index of items at the rear. B&W drawings and photographs throughout. Unmarked and as new throughout.  As New
Price: $28.57 (AUD)
Book Number: 030498  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  50 Easy Home Projects
no author
ISBN: 1853919799
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: B584  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  A Complete Guide Lighting - Styles - History - Planning - Suppliers (The Australian Home Renovator series)
Mandy Jean
ISBN: 0091826640
Random House Australia Sydney, NSW, Australia 1991 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks. 88 pages with b/w illustrations. Ex-Library Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003486  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A History Of Furniture, Celebrating Baker Furniture, 100 Years Of Fine Reproductions
BURCHELL,Sam
N.Y.: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1991.   
  179 illustrations, including 75 plates in full color. 176pp. 4to, cloth. Near-fine copy in a very good dust wrapper with light fading. Contents include Early Furniture, The Golden Age, England, France, America, The Industrial Revolution, Modern Times, The Art of Reproduction, the Baker Furniture Company, Materials and Techniques, the Factory floor, New Directions, Bibliography, Index. 
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 32530  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A Manual of Carpentry and Joinery
Riley, J. W.
Macmillan and Co., Limited London 1941 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Hard Cover   Fine
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019220  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  A New Design for Living: Design in British Interiors 1930 - 1951
Prus, Timothy. Dawson, David
Lane Publications Ltd, London, 1982.   
  Square Softcover book. 48pp. Very Good. B&w photographs. Contents includes, forward by Bevis Hillier, Photographs - Images of Contemporary Design, The Growth of a Style for the 1950's by Timothy Prus, Photographing the Future by David Mellor, Designs on Britain by Nicholas Fisher, Chronology by Jane Dawson, Exhibition Notes by Timothy Prus, Bibliography by Jane Dawson. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37872  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A Treasury of Driftwood and Dried Arrangements
Ishimoto, Tatsuo
Crown Publishers New York 1962 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Orange Boards 450 g; 126 pages, last three pages blank, illustrated throughout with over 100 black-and-white photographs, some full page. The front end page has a bookplate from the Emily MacPherson College for art and craft prize. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, with a half inch tear at the lower part of the front fold over, light rubbing of the edges of the rear panel and front panel, and a little chipping at the top left of the front panel the base edge of the boards shows loss of colour from rubbing. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Using weathered wood, stone, dried materials, and plant materials collected from various sections of the United States, the author here creates new and exquisite permanent arrangements suitable for any interior. This well-known designer, famous as a teacher and photographer, provides 100 new arrangements showing how both traditional and contemporary principles can be applied to arrangements of dried materials. Floristry Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0220410  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Treasury of Floristry Including the Encyclopaedia of Floristry and the Encyclopaedia of Christmas and Festival Decorations
Stevenson, Violet
ISBN: 058900820X
A. H. & A. W. Reed Wellington New Zealand 1973 First Combined Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 600 g; VIII, 160, 96 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, and black-and-white drawings. Both parts of the book are arranged alphabetically. The colour illustrated dust jacket is rubbed along both top and bottom edges, with slight chipping at the corners, there is a bookseller's sticker at the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down, and an ownership inscription at the top of the opposite page. The lower spine/front panel join is badly jolted showing the cardboard beneath. "Here is a new impression of the first Encyclopaedia of the technical art of floristry first published in two parts in 1954 and 1963. It is still the standard work on the subject, one in which every material, every process is described and where necessary explained in step-by-step detail together with explicit illustrations in photographs or line drawings." -- front fold over blurb Ikebana Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215335  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Trinity of Craftsmen
Derrick, Freda
Chapman and Hall London 1950 First
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth contents, the mason, the carpenter, the smith, 22 illustrations, 126 pages, light foxing front and back, jacket some-what dirty, and has a 3/4" tear on bottom front Architecture Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001263  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  Alphonse Mucha
Bade, Patrick
ISBN: 1840137673
Grange Books Kent 2005 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Cover one of best art nouveau painters, 82 illustrations in colour 80 pages, biography, top corner is bumped Art New
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004075  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  American Style: Shaker, Mission & Country Projects
no author
ISBN: 0783559534
   
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover "The Custom Woodworking series gives you much more than other woodworking project books. You get the most complete plans anywhere, plus unique design, materials and joinery options to fit YOUR individual needs."  Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017966  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  An Interior Decorator’s World
Lord, Margaret (Wardell, Mrs Vincent)
Ure Smith Sydney 1969 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 850 g; VIII, 9-216 pages, last page blank, decorated end pages, three pages of black-and-pink line drawings. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Slight foxing to the top and front edges of the text block, the binding has been over-opened between pages 64 -- 65 showing the webbing. Still a good copy. Although essentially an autobiography, this book also offers a connoisseurs resumé of world retailing and design centres, and there is highly specialised reference to earlier innovations in modern chair design with accompanying illustrations. Equally valuable chapters describe the background of interior design's development in Australia, and, as in the author's first publication, this work also supplies much practical advice on the principles and components of good decorating -- in colour, in lighting, in furnishings. Biography -- Interior Design Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214513  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  An Interior Decorator’s World
Lord, Margaret (Wardell, Mrs Vincent)
Ure Smith Sydney 1969 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 850 g; VIII, 9-216 pages, last page blank, decorated end pages, three pages of black-and-pink line drawings. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Slight foxing to the top and front edges of the text block. Although essentially an autobiography, this book also offers a connoisseurs resumé of world retailling and design centres, and there is highly specialised reference to earlier innovations in modern chair design with accompanying illustrations. Equally valuable chapters describe the background of interior design's development in Australia, and, as in the author's first publication, this work also supplies much practical advice on the principles and components of good decorating -- in colour, in lighting, in furnishings. errata slip pasted to publication data page. Biography -- Interior Design Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214620  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  An Interior Decorator’s World
Lord, Margaret (Wardell, Mrs Vincent)
Ure Smith Sydney 1969 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 850 g; VIII, 9-216 pages, last page blank, decorated end pages, three pages of black-and-pink line drawings. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Grubby mark to the front panel of the dustjacket , with associated bruising of the cloth. Although essentially an autobiography, this book also offers a connoisseurs resumé of world retailling and design centres, and there is highly specialised reference to earlier innovations in modern chair design with accompanying illustrations. Equally valuable chapters describe the background of interior design's development in Australia, and, as in the author's first publication, this work also supplies much practical advice on the principles and components of good decorating -- in colour, in lighting, in furnishings.  Biography -- Interior Design Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214809  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  An Interior Decorator’s World
Lord, Margaret (Wardell, Mrs Vincent)
Ure Smith Sydney 1969 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 850 g; VIII, 9-216 pages, last page blank, decorated end pages, three pages of black-and-pink line drawings. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. There is a large chip measuring possibly 1.5 inch on a side missing from the top left-hand of the front panel of the jacket, with associated bumping creasing and rubbing, with spotting of the top edge of the text block. Digital image available upon request. Although essentially an autobiography, this book also offers a connoisseurs resumé of world retailling and design centres, and there is highly specialised reference to earlier innovations in modern chair design with accompanying illustrations. Equally valuable chapters describe the background of interior design's development in Australia, and, as in the author's first publication, this work also supplies much practical advice on the principles and components of good decorating -- in colour, in lighting, in furnishings.  Biography -- Interior Design Good
Price: $14.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214810  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Applique, Apractical Approach to Design and Construction
Tucker, Dorothy
ISBN: 0713453494
B. T. Batsford, Ltd. London  First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover history, design. step-by-step instructions, patterns, some illustrations are in colour mostly b/w, 120 pages, ex library, cut-our on half title page, rest is very good Craft Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003765  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  Art & Architecture, Venice
Kaminski, Marion
ISBN: 3829026579
Koenemann, Könemann Cologne, Köln 1999 First
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Landscape Hard Cover the history, art, architecture, maps, photos, drawings in colour and b/w, glossary, bibliography, index, 626 pages Art New
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001509  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  Art Deco Interiors : Decoration and Design Classics of the 1920s and 1930s
Bayer, Patricia
ISBN: 0500280207
Thames & Hudson London, United Kingdom 1999 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. 224 pages with 151 colour and 150 b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Good (minus)
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012046  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Art Nouveau
Sembach, Klaus Juergen Jurgen
ISBN: 3822805483
Taschen Koeln 1991 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Soft Cover utopia; reconciling the irreconcilable, over 200 illustrations in colour and b/w, 240 pages, the cover has a crease and some pages are bruised Architecture New
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001525  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  Art Nouveau Lamps and Fixtures of James Hinks & Son
Chrisropher Wray
ISBN: 1851702490
Bracken Books London, United Kingdom 1989 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 184 pages with colour illustrations. In this book the lighting designer, manufacturer and retailer, Christopher Wray, describes the development of the period as illustrated in 85 fine colour prints of classic, whimsical and ingenious light fittings that include pendant lanterns, statue table lamps, desk lamps, lanterns and chandeliers.  Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011682  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Art Nouveau: From Mackintosh to Liberty the Birth of a Style
Arwas, Victor
ISBN: 190109233x
Andreas Papadakis London 2000 First
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth art, architecture, carpentry, jewellery, craft,stiles, decorating and moer, 200 pages Art New
Price: $80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004079  Bookseller: Medlow Bath Books
Postage Rates  


  Asian Elements: Natural Balance in Eastern Design
Edwards, Jane
ISBN: 1840910321
Conran Octopus 1999   
  4to. hardcover. 112pp. index, colour illus. near fine. / very good d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35532  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  At Home With Japanese Design - Accents, Structure and Spirit
Jean Mahoney, Peggy Landers Rao, Toshiaki Sakuma
Tokyo: Shufunotomo Co., 1994 reprint   
  184pp, incl. Index, Sources, Bibliography, Glossary, 4to. Sage green boards w/ black spine lettering in unclipped d/w. Decorated end papers. Double-wide pictorial Title Page. Illustrated throughout with numerous color photographs. 
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20701  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Augusto Lorenzini: Italian Artist Decorator in Victorian Sydney
Martin, Megan; Carlin, Scott
ISBN: 094975398X
Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales Sydney, NSW, Australia 2001 First Edition
190mm x 245mm Pictorial Hard Cover Minimal wear to front board. Heavier wear to rear boards. Internally clean. Binding tight. 71pp  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006996  Bookseller: LectiOZ
Postage Rates  


  AUSTRALIAN DÉCOR
Harding, Warren T & Lorimer, David C
Melbourne, Nelson 1971   
  lg landscape 8vo, or white cl, dec black d/j, marbled eps, full-colour photographs by David Beal, Signed by Lorimer and Beal with dedications. Excellent copy 
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1051  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Australian Decor
Warren T. Harding, David C. Lorimer
ISBN: 170019136
Thomas Nelson Melbourne 1971 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Back board stained and marked, o/w G-VG. DJ corners slightly chipped stained, with two small marks on back, o/w G-VG.  Very Good
Price: $21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001187fc  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Home Decorating
Hayes, Babette
ISBN: 0600343391
Paul Hamlyn Sydney 1970 First Australian Edition
Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto White Cloth 820 g.; 144 pages. Photographic black-and-white endpapers showing a very bold design. The text is illustrated with numerous colour and black-and-white photograph of various Australian interiors from the 1970s. White coloured boards with yellow writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing to the book corners and shelfwear to the top and bottom book edges. Dust marks and browning to the paper edges and there are some stains and handling marks to the book covers. Some handling marks to the endpapers but the internal pages are clean and bright. Photographic dustwrapper, in colour, showing various interior designs against a white background with black writing on both the front panel and spine. Slight rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and and the wife of the background has become somewhat dull and grubby. A book put out by the doyen of Australian interior design of the seventies, Babette Hayes, on how to have an up-to-date and modern interior for the Australian home. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Interior Design Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103500  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



335 Interior Design Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books