|
Browse Books on
Letters
| |
The Other De Gaulle diaries 1944-1954
Mauriac, Claude
ISBN: 0-207-95450-X Angus & Robertson London 1973 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth Blue Boards 750 g; 384 pages, last six pages blank, 32 plates, notes, original illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the text block was originally tinted a blue colour by the publisher, and either through age or through poor production, the area nearest the spine has faded to a white. Digital image available upon request. Translated by Moura Budberg and Gordon Latta. The journals of de Gaulle's secretary, confidant and friend. Biography -- Politics Reasonable
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0213088 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Judy Cassab Diaries
Cassab, Judy
ISBN: 0-09-183102-4 Alfred A. Knopf Sydney 1995 First Australian Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo White Boards 1 kilo; VI, 518 pages, foreword by Morris West, and index. Pale rose coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with 16 pages of black-and-white photographs/illustrations and 16 pages of coloured reproductions of the authors' paintings. White coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine and small gilt printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. The only fault of note is the lower lefthand corner of the front paste down has become creased -- a printing fault. Illustrated dustwapper, showing a self portrait of the author at 22, against a very pale pink background and green and maroon writing on the front panel and spine and small black printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Sepia toned photograph of author to the back dustwrapper panel. A little creasing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. " Judy Cassab has a very public persona. She is a fine painter. She is a portratist of singular skill who counts many famous men and women among her subjects. She has been for many years a well-known and generously supportive member of the arts community in Sydney. She is respected as an artist; she's loved as a woman. However, the Judy Cassab revealed in the pages of these journals is a far more complex, more various personage than one might expect. The diaries are a chronicle of 50 years from 1944 to 1994." -- from Morris West's foreword. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Diaries Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104550 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Letters across the World; the love letters of Olaf Stapleton and Agnes Miller, 1913-1919
Crossley, Robert -- Editor
ISBN: 0868401471 New South Wales University Press Kensington, New South Wales 1987 First Australian Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 920 g; XLII, 382 pages, text illustrated with facsimiles, and black-and-white photographs. Index. Illustrated dust jacket. The spine section of the dust jacket appears to have been lightly faded. Otherwise the book and jacket are in very good order. William Olaf Stapledon was 17 years old when he first saw Agnes Zena Miller, his cousin who was then nine years of age. He fell in love with her. This was in 1903. This book contains the correspondence in both directions from the two parties. The earliest letter was from 1909 and the bulk of it, were written in the period of world War I, when Olaf was serving in the army, and Agnes had returned to her home in Australia. Letters Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214217 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lettres De Mon Moulin (edited By F. Victor Massard)
Daudet, Alphonse
Rivingtons Covent Garden, London 1913 First Edition Thusly 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Decorated Red Cloth 150 g; IV, 52 pages, + 3, 53 -- 131, 2, 2 pages (a separate booklet bound with annotations to the book, that fits into its own pocket on the inside of the rear board.). The title page has a purple rubber stamp stating specimen, the top edge of the text block is slightly foxed. Digital image available upon request. Textbook -- French Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0214881 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lizzie; a Victorian Lady’s Amazon Adventure
Morrison, Tony & Brown, Ann & Rose, Anne
ISBN: 0-563-20424-9 BBC London 1985 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g; 160 pages, indexed, with bibliography, text is illustrated with 16 pages of colour photography and 16 pages of contemporary black-and-white photography. Slight rubbing and crinkling of the head and tail of the backstrip section of the jacket, otherwise in very good order. This remarkable book is based on the recently discovered letters that Lizzie wrote home to her family. They chronicle her extraordinary 4000 mile journey to Orton, a rubber settlement in the heart of the Bolivian jungle, and her experiences there as a manager's wife. -- front fold over blurb Travels Good
Price: $16.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0214918 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Black and White; The Taylor Diaries - 1990
Taylor, Brian and Anderson, Jon
By Authors Maryborough, Victoria 1990 First Australian Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Stiffened Wrappers 350 grammes; 126 pages, last blank, foreword by Bob Rose, introduction by authors. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white photography, facsimiles of newspaper articles. Photographic front cover, showing the author, Brian Taylor, and other Collingwood players Darren Millane, Tony Francis and Peter Daicos in a celebratory mood. White writing on the front panel and spine. On the back panel is a photograph of the Collingwood football club players of 1990. Some very light rubbing to the book edges and corners and some marking to the laminates of the front and back covers. In Australian rules football there is one team that causes passionate debates -- either for or against, and that football club is Collingwood. This is the diary of one of Collingwood's premier players of the 1980s and nineties, Brian Taylor, which he reveals the uncensored and explosive behind-the-scenes look of this football club. Digital image available upon request. Diary Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104950 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fat Girl: A True Story
Moore, Judith
ISBN: 1861979800 Profile Books Ltd London, United Kingdom 2005 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 370 g; 198 pages, last two pages blank; photographic illustrated dust jacket. "Among the reasons people keep said stories to themselves is that they do not want anyone to feel sorry for them. I don't. I don't want you to feel sorrow for me. I do not feel sorry for myself. I am what I am. I am glad I wrote this, and I am grateful -- very grateful -- that you kept me company while I did." The author. Memoirs Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215068 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sayonara My Friend: Love Annie
Nenaka, Annie; Manassen-Mori, Charlotte; Mori, Charlotte Manassen
ISBN: 0855722398 Hill of Content Pub Co Pty Ltd Australia 1994 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 450 g; VI, 250 pages, last two pages blank, text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and a full-page map. Illustrated dust jacket. There is a vicious chip out of the base edge of the back strip, and the rear hinge is not tight. Nevertheless better than a reading copy. This is a true story. A story of love, friendship and insurance; of courage, faith and hope. Two people of different nationalities, backgrounds and environment meet, fall in love and share love's consequences through the war, poverty, separation and prolonged illness, through differences in customs, laws, beliefs and through conflicts within a growing family. An enduring friendship between two women has led to the events now being told. -- from the preface biography -- Warfare Damaged
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215075 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Last Letters 1868-1870; Adam Lindsay Gordon to John Riddoch
Gordon, Adam Lindsay; Hugh Anderson (editor)
Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1970 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Beige Cloth 250 g; 80 pp.,(last 3 blank), editors note, introduction, chronology and list of illustrations. The text illustrated with 4 plates in black and white. Beige covers with gilt writing on spine. Previous owner's initials on front end page. Plain text dustwrapper with a feather on the front cover on a yellow background. Black writing on the front panel. The dust jacket is faded on the back strip section. These letters, published here for the first time unedited, are from Adam Lindsay Gordon's last years and the and give an insight into his thoughts and thought processes to just proir to his suicide. Australiana Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215130 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mencken and Sara: a life in letters; the private correspondence of H. L. Mencken and Sara Haardt
Mencken, H. L. & Mencken, Sara Haardt (Rogers, Marion Elizabeth -- editor)
ISBN: 0070415056 McGraw-Hill New York 1987 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth Blue Boards 1.050 kg; X, 554 pages, last three pages blank, includes chapter notes, appendix, index. The text is illustrated with some black-and-white photographs, and reproductions of postcards and letters also in black-and-white. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Hand drawn ex libris scroll at the top of the front end page by the previous owner (I told him off, after all a teacher of the English language should know better). Untrimmed front edge of the text block, slight grubbiness to the top edge of the text block, front fold over flap creased. "The whole treatment of Southern Life, Culture and Literature Is Beautifully Done. None of Us in the past Had Done Anything More Than Give the Most Superficial Indication of Sara's Background and This Work Fills an Important Gap." -- Charles A. Fecher Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Letters Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215492 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Feet First
Dye, Tony
ISBN: 0958927804 Amanar Services Toowoomba, QLD, Australia 1985 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 125 g; 96 pages, illustrated with black-and-white line drawings, illustrated stiffened paperback binding, slightly faded on the left-hand side of the front panel. Inscribed "best wishes" on the half title page by the author. These articles first appeared on a weekly basis in the Toowoomba Chronicle. Radio Column Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215706 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Famous Miss Burney; The Diaries and Letters of Fanny Burney
Schrank, Barbara G. & Supino, David J. ( Editors ]
ISBN: 0381982858 The John Day Company New York 1976 First American Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Cloth 715 g.; XII, 336 pages, chronology, preface by editors, notes, selected bibliography and about the authors. Brown coloured boards with gilts and white writing on the spine. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Light browning to the top text block edge. The front board is slightly bowed. Previous owners stamp to the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing Fanny Burney, against a black background with white writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and minor chipping to the dustwraper edges and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Rubbing and scuffing to the panels of the dustwrapper. A small tear to the lower rear dustwrapper edge, with associated creasing. Rubbing along both fold over creases. One of the most fascinating and intriguing women of the 18th and 19th centuries was Fanny Burney. This is a comprehensive collection from her correspondence and diaries. Digital image available upon request. Letters Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105220 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Between Two Worlds; A Doctor’s Log-book of Life amongst the Alaskan Eskimos
Rodahl, Kaare
Heinemann London 1964 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 465 g.; XIV, 212 pages, last 4 blank, list of illustrations and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing a map of Alaska. The text is illustrated with 16 pages of black-and-white photography and within the text line drawings drawn by Dorothy Robinson. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and shelf wear to the lower book edge. Boards of the book a slightly scuffed. The major detraction from this book is foxing to the top text book edge and heavy splattering of an unidentified substance to the front text block edge. Light age toning to the internal pages. Photographic dustwrapper ( wraparound ), showing an Eskimo with his seal kill, against a blue background with black and white writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Rubbing to all pages of the dustwrapper. There is a small triangular piece missing from the top left-hand corner of the front panel, and there have been some creases radiating from this piece missing. To the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel is there is a 0.5 " tear again associated creasing. A smaller tear to the lower rear dustwraper edge. The dustwrapper is also rubbed and shows handling marks. When asked by the United States Air Force, the author and his wife went to Alaska to develop a Department of Physiology at the Arctic Aeromedical Laboratory in Fairbanks. This primary task was to study the physiological and psychological adaptations that the Eskimos had made for life in a Arctic world, that could be passed on to other peoples in a similar enviroment. He also witnessed the slow disintegration of a Stone Age society as it came up against the more pervasive modern way of life. Digital image available upon request. Anthropology Reasonable
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105277 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
the Oxford book of Australian Letters
Niall, Brenda & Thompson, John ( Editors ] with Pamela Williams
ISBN: 0195539850 Oxford University Press Melbourne 1998 First Australian Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Dark Pink Boards 785 g.; XXII, 322 pages, last blank, editor's acknowledgements, sources and acknowledgements, index of writers and index of recipients. Pale peach coloured endpapers. Dark pink coloured boards with white writing on the back strip. A little rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and book corners. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a reproduction of Tom Robert's painting " An Australian Native [ Portrait of a Lady ], with black writing to the front panel and white to the back strip. A hint of rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. An anthology of letters ranging from the earliest settlement of Australia up to present time. The letter writers include convicts, explorers, politicians, scientists, judges etc. " The anthology represents those who made no special mark on history but whose letters illuminate a particular aspect of the national experience." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request.*** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Letters Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105381 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Egyptian Journal
Golding, William
ISBN: 0571135935 Faber & Faber London 1985 First American Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 600 g.; 207 pp., 6 full-page colour plates, 1 full page plate, 25 plates, 24 colour plates, (in 32 pages), illustrated dustjacket, pages have started to brown, otherwise a very good copy. A written Journal by William Golding of his travels in Egypt, of the people, country and personal experiences,shortly after he was awarded the Nobel Prize in 1983.. Journal Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216895 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Letters of Charles Lamb to Which Added Those of His Sister Mary Lamb
Lucas, E.V. [ Editor ]
J.M. Dent and Sons & Methuen & Co.Ltd. London 1935 First Edition Thus 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Cloth 2.940 kg.; three volume set. Volume 1: -- XLIV, 432 pages, introduction by editor, list of letters. Sepia toned frontispiece, being a reproduction of the painting by William Hazlitt of Charles Lamb ( aged 30 ] in the dress of a Venetian senator. The frontispiece is protected by a tissue guard. Brown coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Gilt to top text block edge. Rubbing and a little bumping to the head and to the heel of the back strip. Slight staining to the top back strip edge. Bumping and fraying to the book corners. Shelf wear to the book edges. Marks and stains to the cloth of the board and on the front book panel there is a small area where paper has adhered. Marks to the gilt top decorative edge and browning and foxing to the other text block edges. Browning and foxing to the endpapers and there is light foxing throughout the book. The foxing is a little heavier in the first few and last few pages. The hinge has split between pages 430-431. On the rear paste-down there is another area of adherence ofl paper. A small remainder mark ( black texta ] to the lower text block edge. Volume 2: -- VI, 468 pages. Sepia toned frontispiece, showing Charles Lamb ( aged about 55 ] as seen by the artist G.F. Joseph. The frontispiece is protected by a tissue guard. Brown coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Gilt to the top text block edge. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners. A small piece of adherent paper to the lower edge of the front book panel. A few flecking marks to the front and back panels. A little fading to the back strip region. Some marks to the gilt of the top text block edge and browning and foxing to the other text block edges. Browning, foxing and handling marks to the endpapers. A little foxing to the first few and last few pages of the book. There has been a major split in the hinge at the rear, underlying webbing can be seen.. There is adherent paper to the rear paste-down. A small black texta mark to the lower text block edge. Volume 3: -- VI, 468 pages, and index. Sepia toned frontispiece illustration, being a reproduction of the artist F. Stephen Careys' portrait of Charles Lamb ( aged 59 ) and Mary Lamb [ aged 70 ]. Frontispiece is protected by a tissue guard. Brown coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Gilt to the top text block edge. Bumping and light rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners. A small piece of adherent paper to the lower edge of the front book panel. Flecking to the front book panel. Some marks and staining to the back strip region. Staining to the gilt of the top text block edge and browning and foxing to the other text block edges foxing, Browning and a few handling marks to the endpapers. The first few pages and last few pages of the text are also a foxed. There are erasure marks to the free front end paper. There is an area of paper adhering to the rear paste-down. The complete letters of the 18th century essayist, Charles Lamb, including the letters to and from his sister Mary. This is the first time that the complete letters had been compiled into a 3-volume set. Digital image available upon request. *** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Letters Reasonable
Price: $90.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105668 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Observations from the Bar
Nash, Leslie Ann
Chronicle Books San Francisco 1997 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Screwed Board 325 g; this is a verbatim reproduction of the diary of Lesley Ann Nash "Nash" during the years 1947-1954 when she served as manager of the Parisien jazz nightclub "Aerobleu." There is also an afterword by Alston Chase. "That's all I know. But Lesley Anne's personal story accounts for only half the fascination of this memoir. It is also the Chronicle of the time, of a generation, of the chaos and excitement of post-war Paris and early revolutionary Cuba. It tells the story of a golden age of jazz that emerged from the rubble of World War II, and it offers candid portraits of the literary and artistic illuminati who frequent at Left Bank clubs at that time. And it offers a tantalising account of the early Cold War era that might cause scholars to revise their interpretations of this period." -- from the afterword. Bound in brown cardboard, arranged in a satchel formation, with the keyhole on the front flap having been slightly enlarged by the stationery screw. A digital image can be provided upon request. Diary Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218210 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Invisible Friendship; an exchange of letters 1957-1979
Grenfell, Joyce & Moore, Katharine
ISBN: 0333322363 Macmillan London Ltd London 1981 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; 272 pages, last five pages blank, with black-and-white photographic dust jacket. Minor rubbing to the edges of the jacket. Authored by Katharine Moore this book is a record of some of the correspondence that she had with Joyce Grenfell. These letters provide a complete record of their invisible friendship, (they never met) and convey not only a vivid picture of their lives (and from a keen enjoyment of) but also illustrate and explain a philosophy of life, which they largely shared, and which was perhaps the chief reason for Joyce Grenfell's enduring appeal. -- front fold over blurb Letters Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218401 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Diary of a Vice-Chancellor: University of Melbourne 1935-1938
Priestley, Raymond
ISBN: 0522849857 Melbourne University Press Carlton, Australia 2002 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; XXXVIII, 558 pages, last three pages blank, indexed. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. The text of the diary has been edited by Ronald Ridley. The diary offers a perceptive and lively insider's account of academia during the 1930s. Priestley was an energetic, innovative man with a colourful background in Antarctic exploration. He held strongly to the view that the university is a community of scholars. One of his major achievements at Melbourne was to bring staff, students and graduates together for establishing the University Union. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Biography -- Education Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218501 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
John Shaw Neilson: A Life in Letters
Hewson, Helen
ISBN: 0522849202 The Miegunyah Press At Melbourne University Press Carlton South, Vic, Australia 2001 First Edition Biography -- Poet Hardcover 1.05 kg; XXIV, 504 pages, last page blank, seven illustrations in the text, and 16 pages of black-and-white photography. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The subject of this book is one of Australia's finest and best loved lyric poets. This comprehensive selection of letters to, from and about him fills a long felt need, providing a vivid personal and social history. The selection begins in 1906, and for the next 35 years, we follow Neilson the man: farming and working in the bush, keeping in touch with his scattered family, and finally moving in 1920 edge in Melbourne and a job as an interdepartmental messenger with the country roads board in Carlton.. The editor has chosen her material for more than 1000 existing letters, most of which have not been published previously. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218503 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Walter and Mary: The Letters of Walter and Mary Richardson
Richardson, Walter & Richardson, Mary; edited By Webby, Elizabeth & Sykes, Gillian
ISBN: 0522849237 The Miegunyah Press At Melbourne University Press Carlton, Australia 2000 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 650 g; XIV, 280 pages, last three pages blank, includes 12 pages of black-and-white photographs and facsimiles of letters, family trees, conversion tables, index. Photographic illustrated dustwrapper. The book has no damage. The letters Walter and Mary Richardson wrote to each other between 1854 and 1877 depict, with often surprising frankness, a loving relationship between a man and a woman was both mutual and enduring. Aspects of their relationship were used in their daughter's classic trilogy The Fortunes of Richard Mahony. Henry Handel Richardson and her later biographers, however, tended to focus more on the man and on the woman. Certainly, many more letters from Walter survive, and Mary's letters are much more difficult to read in the original. However, they reveal her to be at least Walter's equal in passion and devotion. -- front fold over blurb Letters Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218517 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
War Diaries: Politics and War in the Mediterranean, January 1943-May 1945
Macmillan, Harold
ISBN: 0333394046 Papermac London 1985 First Paperback Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback 1.3 kg.; XXVI, 806 pages, last two pages blank, indexed. 31 pages of black-and-white photographs in a central section, for maps over three pages. Photographic illustrated paperback cover. The spine section of the paperback binding has lost some of the green colour, settling down to a blue. There is yellowing of the upper and front edges of both the first and last pages, and minor handling marks to the book edges. These diaries started life as life from Macmillan to his wife, written at odd moments of aeroplanes, in waiting rooms or under canvas, and they present a vivid picture of his life at that time with its curious mixture of crises and tedium, grandeur and hardship. Equally invaluable as a historical document and as a personal memoir, the writings combine unique, first-hand analysis of the strategies behind this turning point in the war with incisive portraits of such figures as Eisenhower, Churchill, Roosevelt, and de Gaulle. -- rear panel blurb. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Diaries Good -- Faded Spine
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218598 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Turn of the Tide; A Study Based on the Diaries and Autobiographical Modes of Field Marshal the the Viscount Alanbrooke
Bryant, Arthur
Collins London 1957 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth 800 g; 766pp., foreword by Viscount Alanbrooke, acknowledgements and index. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. The corners of the book are slightly rubbed and shelf wear is evident to the top and bottom book edges, the upper rear panel has been bumped/bent and shows a creased line on the inside. A digital image can be provided to help assess damage. Plain text dustwrapper, with red background and black and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dust jacket is slightly darkened on the spine section, and there are two ugly tears at the top of the front panel, and chipping and rubbing of the top edge of the rear panel, with associated creasing. A history of World War II, written by a historian, using the diaries of Viscount Alanbooke, along with his revisions after World War II. Digital image available upon request. Military History Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218698 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
letters of Horace Walpole
Walpole, Horace (edited by C.B. Lucas)
George Newnes Ltd London 1904 First Edition Thusly 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red Leather Gilt 200 g; VIII, 852 pages, last three pages blank, illustrated end pages (Garth Jones) introduction by the editor. Printed on India paper. Bound in leather with Art Nouveau decoration to front board in gilt, and gilt decoration to back strip, with the top edge of the text block Gilded. Original yellow place marker ribbon. Some loss of colour to the spine section from sunning, and slight rubbing to the top and tail of the spine. Ownership and gift inscription dated first of January 1905 on the front free end page, with bookplate on the verso from the original owner. "In anything these letters, it has been necessary to reduce the bulk of very considerably. This has been done sometimes by omitting hole letters which seem comparatively devoid of interest or which contain matter which appeared also another; sometimes by cutting out parts of letters, generally on the same grounds. But it is believed that nothing is been omitted which was from any point of view of real and permanent value" -- the introduction page VIII Letters Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218884 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Letters Home 1939 -- 1945
Stewart, Lurline & Arnold, Josie -- Editors
ISBN: 0002175576 Collins Australia Sydney 1987 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 450 g; XVI, 280 pages, includes further reading list. 12 pages of black-and-white photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket by Peter Townsend. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed across the top edge, and has a 0.5 inch split at the top of the front fold over. Previous owner's name on front end page which also has a scarf Mark. Otherwise a site from the yellowing of the pages from age, and the blue Star from remaindering, the book is in very good condition. The editors, in selecting this collection of letters, have represented the different branches of service and theatres of war. The book is more than record of the events of the war; it builds up a portrait of the writers themselves. Their personalities and experiences, their courage and fears are brought out in the letters and the biographies that accompany them." -- front fold over blurb Australia -- Military Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219014 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Man About Town: The Letters of James Graham, Victorian Entrepreneur, 1854-1864
Graham, James; Graham, Sally
ISBN: 0522848214 The Miegunyah Press At Melbourne University Press Carlton, Australia 1998 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 900 g; XVIII, 438 pages, last page blank, includes eight illustrations, family trees, references, index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book has no damage whatsoever. The letters, written to people who had left Melbourne but were interested in its progress, describe all kinds of social and political developments Victoria. When the recipients were friends or family members, Graham's comments develop a delightfully gossipy, personal tone. Historian Paul de Serville describes the correspondence as "a social history in miniature of Melbourne and the country districts written by an insider". The letters cover the period from 1854 to 1864, and follow on directly from those previously published in Pioneer Merchant. correspondence -- local Histor Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0219107 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dymock’s Complete Australian; For Men and Women On All Subjects
Not Credited
Dymock's Book Arcade and Circulating Library Sydney Not Stated 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Red Cloth with Illustration 250 g.; VIII, 104 pages, last page blank, 10 pages following plus the rear paste-down " Pearson's Popular Shilling Books and Pearson's Popular Books ", at the beginning of the book are 2 pages plus the front paste-down again advertising Pearson's Popular Shilling Books. Red coloured boards with an illustration of a young woman sitting at a desk with black titles to the front panel and strip. Bumping, rubbing and fraying to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners. The book corners show underlying board. To the top back strip corners there are small splits to either side of the back strip. Rubbing, fading and marking to the book panels. Browning to the text block edges. Browning and some bleeding of the cloth colour to the endpapers. Browning to the internal pages. The front hinge has cracked. This book is not dated, that I can find, but given the illustration and the way that the young lady is dressed, I would put the publication in the early 20th century, probably before World War I. A book on how to write to various letters in various forms. From the King/Queen, various forms of royalty and aristocracy, official postings, various forms of invitations, unable to accept to various functions, and so forth of most circumstances. Even included is how to word a reproachfull letter to a lover ! [ well the title does say for all subjects ]. Digital image upon request. Etiquette Poor
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105925 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Private Papers of Hore-Belisha
Minney, R. J.
Collins London 1960 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 590 g.; VI, 320 pages, foreword by author, list of illustrations, and index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, showing Leslie Hore-Belisha as Secretary of State for War. The text is illustrated with 13 black-and-white photographs/facsimiles of documents and five contemporary cartoons. Red coloured boards with gilt titles to the back strip. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the back strip and a little shelf wear to the lower book edges. Browning to the text block edges. Light browning and handling marks to the endpapers. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower edge of the front paste-down. The internal pages are also slightly brown. Plain text dustwrapper with white titles to the front panel and back strip, with the background being the letter written by Neville Chamberlain advising Hore-Belisha of his need for him to resign. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper corners. The edges of the dustwrapper have become rubbed, creased and the lower edges have a few small nicks and tears. The top edge of the back strip is missing the first 0.25 ", and there is a triangular piece missing to the top right-hand corner of the back strip measuring 1.25 ". Multiple chips and creases to the lower back strip edge. There is a 1.75 " tear to the lower left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. Darkening of the back strip region. In 1937 Leslie Hore-Belisha became England's Secretary of State for War. With immense energy, courage and drive he reformed and modernised the English military services. He was preparing them for War that he saw coming. Four months into the war in 1940 he suddenly resigned with out explanation. This book, taken from Hore-Belishas' private papers and diaries, gives an explanation as to why. Digital image available upon request. Diaries Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105957 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Victorian Engagement; Letters and Journals of Walter Hume and Anna Kate Fowler during the 1860s
Hume, Bertram ( Editor ]
ISBN: 0702209988 University of Queensland Press St. Lucia, Queensland 1975 First Australian Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards 365 g.; XIV, 182 pages, last two pages blank, preface by editor. Olive coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with contemporary photographs and illustrations and reproductions of pages out of journals. Brown coloured boards with white titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Illustrated dustwrapper [ wraparound ], showing a sepia toned reproduction of the painting of the barque ' Alfred Hawley ' and is superimposed over that a photographs of Walter Hugh and Anna Kate Fowler. Black and red titles to the front panel and green and red to the backstrip. Editor photograph to the rear fold over panel. Rubbing and chipping to be dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. A small piece of the laminate is missing to the the width of the top back edge and for similar .75 "of the rear, top, dustwrapper edge. Fading of the backstrip region. The correspondence and diaries of Walter Hume and his fiance Anna Kate Fowler. He was in Australia starting a new life, she at home in England, and their life together in colonial Queensland. Their growing intimacy as seen through their letters and journals. Digital image available upon request. Diaries Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106010 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Delusions of a Dictator; The Mind of Marcos As Revealed by His Secret Diaries
Rempel, William C.
ISBN: 0316740152 Little, Brown and Company Boston Toronto London 1993 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Board and Boards 565 g.; XVI, 248 pages, last pages blank, aknowledgements, author's note, The Diary: An Introduction, about the other players, notes and sources, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with eight pages of black-and-white photographs, as an insert. 1/4 red coloured backstrip with gilt titles. 3/4 black coloured boards. Rubbing to top edge. Remainder mark to the lower text block edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Ferdinand Marcos and his wife superimposed over one of the diary's pages with red and yellow titles to the front panel and red and black to the backstrip. Little rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and to the dustwrapper panels. Light fading to the dustwrapper backstrip. This book, based on Ferdinand Marcos' diary written during his tenure as president of the Philippines, in secret. It shows a man who was paranoid, had delusions of grandeur on an epic scale, who practiced deceit and treachery on himself his wife and finally his country. Digital image available upon request. Biography -- Politics Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106033 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
183 Letters Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|