Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Letters

  
183 Letters Books
(showing 61 to 90)


Search within Books on Letters
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Letters Books
  Boswell in Search of a Wife, 1766-1769; the Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell
Boswell, James; Frank Brady & Frederick A Pottle [editors]
William Heinemann London 1957 First British Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Cloth with Gilt XXX, 426pp., last blank, editorial committee, advisory committee, introduction by Frank Brady, two appendices, least of illustrations, and index. Endpaper is illustrated by maps, both different, front endpaper: showing a map of the environs of Edinburgh, rear endpaper: showing a map of Scotland and Ireland. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, showing Margaret Montgomerie from an oil painting. Within the text there are a foldout map showing a city plan of Edinburgh circa 1765, and black-and-white illustrations or facsimiles of writing. Blue coloured boards with gilt Boswell's monogram gilt-stamped to front board and gilt writing on spine. Blue coloured tint to top paper edge. Bumping to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Some dust marks on other marks to the front panel and there is little grubby marks to the book. Browning and foxing to the other paper edges. Foxing has occurred to the endpaper is and to the first few pages either end of the book. Internally the pages are slightly brown. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a coloured version of the frontispiece, with blue background and black writing on front panel and spine. Corners of the book are slightly rubbed and chipped. Chipping to the head of the spine has caused a little loss and there is creasing and rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Foxing and dust marks have caused a general dulling of the dustwrapper. Foxing marks really noticeable on the verso of the dustwrapper and the original back scene wrapper has become detached to the fold over ends and has caused creasing of the fold overs. Number six in the Yale University publication of James Boswell's private papers. Digital image available upon request. ****please inquire as to postage, as book weighs more than one kilo (2.2 pounds) Memoirs Fair
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102174  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  BERNARD SHAW AND MRS. PATRICK CAMPBELL: THEIR CORRESPONDENCE
Dent, Alan (Edited by)
Gollancz London 1952 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth 339 pp., indexed; Gollancz style dustwrapper, price-clipped, foxed with several small tears to the front panel. Top edge spotty, otherwise a good copy. No marks or inscriptions throughout. The lively correspondence between the playwright and the beautiful actress dates from 1899 to the death of Mrs Campbell in 1940.  Letters Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0206324  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Italy on Ship and Shore; a Diary of a Visit to Italy Travelling By Italian Ships
A. H. T. ( Harry Tolley )
Self Published Melbourne 1953 Limited Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Decorated Blue Cloth 253 pp., "Christmas" gift band. some line drawings -- no artist ascribed. Privately printed Vol 60 of 100. "I've casually examined the ship in vain for some sign of provision for letter writers. Evidently with true Latin economy the ship expects us to provide our own soap and writing paper.". Diary Good
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0206700  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  20 Letters to a Friend
Alliluyeva, Svetlana
Hutchinson London 1967 First English Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 400 g.; 256 pp, including translator's notes. Illustrated dustwrapper. There is chipping to both the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper, now in protective wrapper. The writer was the daughter of Joseph Stalin, and she presents an unforgettable picture of her childhood spent in the Kremlin. Biographical Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0207404  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Portraits,character sketches of Oliver Goldsmith, Samuel Johnson, and David Garrick, together with other manuscripts of Reynolds recently discovered among the Private Papers of James Boswell and now first published, ...
REYNOLDS, Sir Joshua
William Heinemann London 1952 First edition Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Navy Blue Cloth Title continued " prepared for the press with introductions and notes by Frederick W. Hilles Bodman Professor of English Literature, Yale University, the Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell" 181 pages, portrait frontispiece, 10 plates and illustrated endpapers; original dark blue cloth darkened on the spine, with sundry bumps to the edges, and slight markings to the boards, internally clean and tightly bound. Indexed. There are two notations in ink in the book. Both occur on the rear end pages, one being the number 66, and the other being H. 66. Biographical Reasonable
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0207615  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Birthday Letters
Hughes, Ted
ISBN: 0571194729
Faber & Faber London 1998 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue/Grey Boards X, 198pp. Blue/Grey coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top, back book edge. Light dusting of marks to the paper edges. Illustrated dustwrapper ( wraparound ), by Frieda Hughes, with blue and white writing on the front panel and spine. A little chipping to the top dustwrapper edge and there is some creasing as well. In this book Ted Hughes addresses, all but two, of these poems to his late wife Sylvia Plath. "Intimate and candid in manner, they are largely concerned with the psychological drama that led to both the writing of the greatest poems and to her death.". Poetry/ Literature Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102871  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dear Australian an Anthology Based on a Selection of the Most Memorable Letters to the Australian 1964-1981
Pearman, Phil ( Editor & Compiler )
ISBN: 070181618X
Lansdowne Sydney 1982 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 216 pp., text illustrated with a selection of cartoons, many of which provoked the letters provided here.  Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208435  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Jean Rhys Letters 1931-1966
Wyndham, Francis & Melly, Diana. Editors
ISBN: 0233975675
Andre Deutsch London 1984 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 315 pages, illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner has had inscribed over the front end pages four lines relating to depression. Page edges slightly browned, otherwise in very good order. The earliest letters in this book come from 1931; the last letter, dated March 1966 tells her publisher that she has finished Wide Sargasso Sea. The intervening letters chronicled to important aspect of her life: the circumstances which led to her silence, and her ensuing struggle to break it. Biographical Reasonable
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208486  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Trusty and Well Beloved: The Letters Home of William Harness, an Officer of George the Third
Duncan-Jones, Caroline M. (editor)
Society For the Promotion of Christian Knowledge London 1957 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Yellow Cloth X, 213 pages, appendices, index. Previous owner name underneath front fold over flap on front paste down. Bookseller sticker at bottom righthand corner of same. Aged Hanning of the page edges, light bumping off the corners. Illustrated dust jacket. Very chipped, with some loss, and several shortish tears to this price clipped dust jacket illustrated by Pooley. "The conventional words of the King's commission had a real meaning when applied to William Harness. This selection of letters made by his great-great-great niece shows that he was an efficient and trustworthy officer and was loved both by his family and by those who served with him. The letters give an absorbing account of Army life and campaigns in Europe, Egypt, South Africa, and India from 1793 to Harness's death in India in 1804." -- dustwrapper blurb Biographical -- Military Reasonable
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0209005  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Against the Law
Wildeblood, Peter
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1956 Third Impression
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Cloth 190pp., last blank. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Slight bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and a little shelfwear to the lower book edges. Dust marks to the top book edges. Browning to the paper edges. Handling marks to the endpapers and previous owner's sticker to the top right-hand corner of the free front-end paper. Plain text dustwrapper with pink background and white and black writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and a little grubby. Chipping to the dustwrapper corners and there is a 1.25 " tear to the top rear fold over edge. Chipping to the top dustwrapper edge and the spine has become quite darkened due to sun damage. In 1954 the author found himself sentenced to 18 months imprisonment for the crime of "homosexuality" in England's Wormwood Scrubs. This book are his diaries of those months imprisonment and the reasons for finding himself there. Sexuality, Average
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103122  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Frederick Remington -- Selected Letters
Splete, Allen P. & Splete, Marilyn D.
ISBN: 089659694X
Abbeville Press New York 1988 First American Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Maroon Cloth with Gilt XVI, 470pp., last 4 blank, foreword by Atwood Manley, acknowledgements, introduction by authors, selected bibliography, letter collections concerning Frederick Remington, illustration credits, index and about the authors. Rose coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white illustrations in line illustrations by Frederick Remington. Maroon coloured boards with a gilt illustration of a cows skull on the lower right hand corner of the front panel with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the lower book corners. Red remainder dot on top paper edge. Remains of the sticker can be seen on the top right-hand corner of the free front end paper. Illustrated dustwapper, again by Frederick Remington, with Boeing coloured background and gold writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwapper is rubbed and quite grubby. Well, chipping to the top and bottom dustwapper edges and the remains of the sticker can be seen on the lower right-hand corner of the rear fold over. The results of the insect activity can be seen on the lower corner of the front fold over. A selection of correspondence by Frederick Remington, the American West's chronicler of its last years. *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount Letters Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103312  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Speech Is of Time
Menzies, Robert Gordon
Cassell & Company Ltd London 1958 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth Although priced for the signature, the book is in good order for its age. It has the original bookseller's sticker at the bottom righthand corner of the front paste down, light rubbing of the cloth on the bottom edges, a slight browning of the page edges, the dust jacket has chips at each corner of the front panel with tears associated being at the longest 1 in., and with minimal loss, minor chipping to the rear panels. Digital image is available upon request. Speeches & Writings Good
Price: $250.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0209341  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Roosevelt Letters; being the personal correspondence of Franklin Delano Roosevelt -- early years (1887-1904)
Roosevelt, Franklin Delano
George G. Harrap & Company Ltd London 1949 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 470 pages, includes family tree, 64 pages of illustration, index. Slight dustiness of the top edge, bumping of the two upper corners, and the head and tail of the backstrip, slight rubbing of the cloth along the lower edge. Letters Good for Age
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0209818  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Roosevelt Letters; being the personal correspondence of Franklin Delano Roosevelt -- volume two (1905-1928)
Roosevelt, Franklin Delano
George G. Harrap & Company Ltd London 1949 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 470 pages, includes family tree, 64 pages of illustration, index. Slight dustiness of the top edge, rubbing of the cloth on the lower edges, and on the rear fold of the spine. Previous owner's name in ink on the front free end page , and a small chip missing from the bottom edge of the same where a bookseller's sticker had been removed. Letters Good for Age
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0209819  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Elizabeth Barrett to Miss Mitford; the Unpublished Letters of Elizabeth Barrett Browning to Mary Russell Mitford Edited and Introduced by Betty Miller
Barrett, Elizabeth
John Murray London 1954 Stated First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth XXII, 284 Pages, Indexed. Illustrated with Black-and-white Reproductions of Paintings. Original Dust Jacket. The Page Edges Top and Front of the Text Block Are Yellowed with Age, As Are the Margins of the Rear Panel of the Dust Jacket. "These Hitherto Unpublished Letters Cover a Vital Period InThe Life of Elizabeth Barrett. The Years 1836 -46 Saw the Arrival of the Barrett Family in London, Elizabeth's Breakdown in Health, the Exile in Torquay, the Capital Tragedy of the Death, by Drowning, of a Beloved Brother, the Establishment of Her Poetic Reputation, and the Long Incarceration in the Dark Bedroom in Wimpole Street." -- rear panel dust jacket Letters Good for Age
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210003  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  THE SPIKE MILLIGAN LETTERS
MILLIGAN, Spike. [ Ed. Norma Farnes ]
ISBN: 0718116372
M. & J. Hobbs in Assoc. Michael Joseph London 1977 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth 159pp. 8vo. Original silver decorated boards with dustjacket, a clean and lovely copy. Illustrations and photographic plates in b&w throughout. Original pricesticker on front foldover. "Spike Milligan is a writer who wishes to amuse, educate and beautify - all at the same time. He also acts, performs, tells stories, plays music, paints pictures and writes innumerable letters to family friends, enemies, strangers, sufferers, in fact, the world in general. Here is a collection compiled by his manager."  Letters Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210080  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The War Diaries of Kenneth Slessor Official Australian Correspondent 1940-1944
Slessor, Kenneth " Virgil "
ISBN: 0-7022-1879-0
University of Queensland Press St Lucia 1985 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hardcover Edited by Clement Semmler. XLVIII, 622 pages; 32 photographs (4 full-page), list of abbreviations and service rankings, general notes, appendices, bibliographical notes, index; dustjacket, a very good copy. "Arguably Australia's finest poet, Kenneth Slessor was also a first-rate journalist. During the Second World War he was appointed the nation's Official War Correspondent, and serve with Australian forces in Britain, Greece, the Middle East and Papua New Guinea.. These diaries are Slessor's own unofficial record of his four years "at War", and give an unusual and highly readable perspective of his life and of Australia's war effort." This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question".  Biographical Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210098  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  THE SPIKE MILLIGAN LETTERS
MILLIGAN, Spike. [ Ed. Norma Farnes ]
ISBN: 0718116372
M. & J. Hobbs in Assoc. Michael Joseph London 1977 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth 159pp. 8vo. Original silver decorated boards with dustjacket, a clean and lovely copy. Illustrations and photographic plates in black and white throughout. "Spike Milligan is a writer who wishes to amuse, educate and beautify - all at the same time. He also acts, performs, tells stories, plays music, paints pictures and writes innumerable letters to family friends, enemies, strangers, sufferers, in fact, the world in general. Here is a collection compiled by his manager."  Letters Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210114  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Rendez-Vous 127; The Diary of Madame Brusselmans, M.B.E., September 1940 -- September 1944
Brusselman, Mme.
Earnest Benn Limited London 1954 Third Printing
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red Boards 176 pages, last 3 blank, Foreword by Sir Basil Embrey, Foreword by General Carl Spaatz, list of plates. Text frontispiece -- being a reproduction of a " Condemned to Death " notice From the German Military Authorities during World War II for 9 Belgian and French citizens. The text is illustrated with 16 black-and-white photographs. Dark red boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and the book corners are slightly rubbed. The spine is quite cocked and there are marks on the front and back panel where the colour has slightly faded. Foxing and browning to the paper edges. Offset tanning to the endpapers and foxing has also occurred. The internal pages are very slightly tanned. Illustrated dustwapper ( wraparound ), showing a German soldier standing outside the building while a woman holds opening the ball for a man to come in, with orange, black-and-white writing on the front panel and black on the spine. The dustwrapper is very rubbed, and a little faded. Chipping, with loss, to the dustwrapper corners. The top front cover edge has small chips with associated creasing and the lower bottom right dustwrapper edge is heavily chipped and there is a small piece missing. The major damage to the dustwrapper is to the head of the dustwrapper spine, which has, had multiple tears and creases and, pieces missing. The lower dustwrapper spine, has also chipped with loss. There is a tear to the rear dustwrapper panel, measuring 2.5 ", with associated creasing. The diary of Madame Brusselman, who during World War II, became a member of the Belgian resistance and worked for the escape Organisation for Allied soldiers. The period encompasses the years 1940-1944. The diary has been transcribed by Denis Hornsey. Memoirs Average
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103487  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Crossing of Antarctica, The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58
Fuchs, Sir Vivian and Hillary, Sir Edmund
Cassel Australia London 1958 First British Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Cloth XVIII, 340 pages, last 2 blank, Author's Acknowledgements, Members of the Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58, glossary , appendices and index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper -- showing the route of the Trans-Antarctic expedition of 1955-58, rear endpaper -- showing the route of Shackleton in 19 08-9, Amundsen in 1910-12 and Scott in 1910-13. Coloured photographic title page ( double page ) showing vehicles crossing the Antarctic ice. The text is illustrated with nine maps and numerous, coloured and monochrome photographs. Blue tint to top paper edge. Light blue boards with silver writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and rubbing to the book corners. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and there are some in faint foxing marks to the paper edges. Previous owner's name to top paper edge of page following endpaper. A few marks to the endpapers. Photographic dustwrapper ( wraparound ) showing Antarctic scenery, with dark blue writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and there are some marks to both the front and back panels. Also on the back panel there is the remains of a piece of tape. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and to the top spine ends. A few foxing marks to the verso of the dustwrapper. This is a thrilling story of men who set out into the vast loneliness of the unknown to discover what lay on and below a continent no one had ever traversed before and, in doing so, accomplished a feat of courage and endurance they will become a legend for succeeding generations. Digital image available upon request. Antarctica Reasonable for Age
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103488  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Blanche an Australian diary 1858-1861; the diary of Blanche Mitchell with notes by Edna Hickson
Mitchell, Blanche
ISBN: 0-909134-21-9
John Ferguson Sydney 1980 First Thus
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Faux Leather 288 pp., with numerous illustrations alongside the text, colour illustration tipped onto the front panel. Gilt decorations on the front panel and spine. "Blanche, despite her occasional lapses into "literary" melancholias, clearly enjoyed life to the full and she had the ability to describe it vividly and unforgettably." Diary Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210590  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Chamberlain Letters. A Selection of the Letters of John Chamberlain Concerning Life in England from 1597-1626
Thomson, Elizabeth -- Editor
John Murray London 1966 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth XIV, 370 pages, indexed, original illustrated jacket. Ma discoloration of the top edge of the text block, rubbing and chipping of the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket, mostly at the creases. Digital image available upon request. John Chamberlain lived through the long reigns of Queen Elizabeth and King James and his letters, those still existing written from 1597 to 1626, provide, as do the letters of no other contemporary, an almost continuous commentary on the outstanding men and events of the time. This selection is fully annotated and offered in modernised spelling, has been arranged to provide a continuous chronicle of the times, with separate sections devoted to the public and private affairs of notable individuals. -- front fold over blurb Letters Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211686  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dear M - Letters from a Gentleman of Excess
Pollock, Jack
ISBN: 0-7475-0739-2
Bloomsbury Books London 1989 First British Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red Boards 318 pages, last 10 blank, preface by author. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine along with small gilt printers' cartouche to the lower spine area. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top book corners. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and some marks to the top front panel edge. Some staining to the paper edges. Previous owners name to the page following the free front endpaper. On the free front endpaper a " Review Copy " page has been inserted and taped to this page. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a reproduction of Telford Fentons' work " Jack ", with blue and white writing on the front panel and spine. White pinters' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Dustwrapper is slightly rubbed and somewhat faded and there is some crinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The top corner of the front panel has been cut, leaving a " V " piece missing. In 1983 Jack Pollack's life disintegrated. He went bankrupt and he lost his health. He retreated to France where, much to his surprise, he didn't die but in fact started to reassess and take stock of his life and past. In this book the letters which he wrote to his psychiatrist tell a story of a man of excess. Autobiography Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103908  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Selected Letters of Thomas Wolfe
Wolfe, Thomas
William Heinemann Ltd London 1958 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Navy Blue Cloth XXIV, 326 pages., index, edited, with an introduction by Elizabeth Nowell and selected by Daniel George. The edges of the dustwrapper are chipped and rubbed. Page edges browned, with foxing to the top edge of the text block, otherwise in very good condition. "The letters assembled in this volume have been selected by Daniel George is being of the greatest interest to English readers. Beginning in 1908 when he was a young boy and ending with his death, they intimately reveal the many sides of Wolfe's dynamic and puzzling personality. From his youth, Wolfe have the habit of pouring out on paper all his thoughts, emotions and experiences, and the dividing line between these outpourings and his actual creative work was often very thin. This gives to his letters an extraordinary immediacy and fullness. In fact the record of his life in them is so complete that they could almost be termed The Autobiography of Thomas Wolfe."  Biography -- Letters Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212080  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Letters from the Antipodes.Translated from Boomerang with an Introduction and Afterword by Michael Spencer
Butor, Michel
ISBN: 0-7022-1627-5
University of Queensland Press St Lucia 1981 First Australian Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Papered Boards 500 g; XII, 180 pages, indexed. Original illustrated dust jacket. Musings on Australia by the brilliant French writer, scholar, poet and humanitarian, whose contributions to contemporary literature are vital to its growth as a nonrestrictive medium of expression. Aside from some slight rubbing of the back panel of the jacket, the book is in very good order. Digital image available upon request.  Letters Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212581  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Rembrandt Documents
Strauss, Walter L. & Meulen, Marjon Van Der.
ISBN: 0-913870-68-4
Abaris Books New York 1979 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Blue Cloth 2.5 kg; 676 pages, last two pages blank, includes six pages agenda and corrigenda. Includes glossary, appendices, bibliography, concordance, index. Text is illustrated with facsimiles of both documents, and artwork. The corners are bumped, the lower corners are rubbed exposing the card beneath, someone has taken an eraser to the gilt title on the front board, partially erasing it, handling marks to the back strip. The front hinge is shaken. Front and top edges of the text block are slightly darkened. Internally clean. Digital image available upon request. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia.  Biographical Ordinary
Price: $300.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212589  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Time Past
Scheikevitch, Marie
Thornton Butterworth Ltd London 1937 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 600 g; 288 pages, includes index, and eight monotone photographs including one signed by Jean Cocteau in facsimile. Foxing and discoloration of the edges of the text block, bumping of the head and tail of the back strip, general handling marks. Bookseller's sticker at the lower right-hand corner of the front paste down. Published as part of the Keystone Library, under their belles lettres section. Biographical -- Literature Good for Age
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212719  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Renoir; His Life, Arts, and Letters
White, Barbara Ehrlich
ISBN: 0-8109-1555-3
Harry N. Abrams New York 1984 First American Edition
Folio - up to 15" tall White Cloth with Silver 312 pages, preface by author, acknowledgements, notes, chronology, bibliography, index, photograph credits and acknowledgements. Blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with 391 illustrations of which 125 are in colour. White coloured boards with silver embossed writing on the front panel and silver writing on the spine. Bumping to the book corners. Staining to the top spine edge and discoloration to the book edges. Shelfwear to the lower book edges. There is a stain that runs along the front spine gutter edge from the top book edge for 8 ". Stains and marks to the white of the cloth. Illustrated dustwrapper, being a reproduction of " On the Terrace, 1881 " ( detail ) against have white background with blue writing on the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed and slightly grubby. Slight rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. The major fault with the dustwrapper are some rather nasty tears -- the lower rear fold over crease has a tear measuring 4.75 ", the lower rear spine gutter has a tear of 5 ", which has also associated computing and creaseing, and there is a tear that arts into the top, rear dustwrapper panel from the spine again measuring 5 ". Some foxing to the verso so the dustwrapper is also noted. A biography of the French artist Auguste Renoir through his work, and correspondence. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Art -- History Reasonable
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104036  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Hip! Hip! Hip! R.A.; An Unofficial Book for the Royal Academy’s Bicentenary 10th of December 1968
Wraight, Robert
Leslie Frewin London 1968 First British Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Boards 425 grammes; 222 pages, introduction by compiler and acknowledgements. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Gilt publishers' cartouche on the lower spine edge. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine along with some rubbing. Shelfwear to the lower book edges and dust marks to the top paper edge. Browning of the paper edges has also occurred. Browning and handling marks to the end papers and browning of the internal pages. Plain text dustwapper, with ornate frame on the front panel with red and black writing on the front panel and black on the spine. Back printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, quite yellow and very grubby. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. To celebrate 200 years of the Royal Academy of arts in London the author compiled the most vitirolic, horrendous scandals, bitchy correspondence that has been slung at the Academy in that time. Digital image available upon request. Criticism Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104136  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Peter Hall’s Diaries; The Story of a Dramatic Battle
Goodwin, John [ Editor ]
ISBN: 0-241-11047-5
Hamish Hamilton London 1983 First British Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Cloth 1 kg; XIV, list of illustrations, foreword by Peter Hall, editor's note, Sir Peter Hall's productions to 1983 and index. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs from Sir Peter Hall's life and career. Green coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine with gilt printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Very minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine with fading to the same areas. Shelfwear to lower book edges and dust marks to the top paper edge. Very slight browning to the paper edges as well. Plain text dustwapper, with dark green background with gilt, black-and-white writing on the front panel and spine. White printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Photograph of the Sir Peter Hall on the back dustwapper panel. Very minor crinkling to the dustwrapper edges. In the spring of 1972 Sir Peter Hall started keeping a diary of his life both personally and professionally. He had just succeeded Sir Laurence Olivia as the director of Britain's National Theatre, and for the next eight years he oversaw some of the most tumultuous and fraught happenings of the British theatre. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Diary Reasonable
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104156  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



183 Letters Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7        Next 30 Books