|
Browse Books on
Letters
| |
Adam Lindsay Gordon; and His Friends in England and Australia
Humphris, Edith, & Sladen, Douglas
Constable and Co Ltd London 1912 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth XXXII, 464pp., letter from Arthur Conon Doyle, list of illustrations, preface by Douglas Sladen, principal dates in the lives of Adam Lindsay Gordon and his father. Illustrated frontispiece, showing Adam Lindsay Gordon on his favourite steeplechaser 'Cadger'. Text is illustrated with black and white illustrations and photographs, genelogical charts, 5-page facsimile letter from Gordon to his uncle, and Gordon coat of arms. Bright blue boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners are bumped and rubbed and there has been some fraying of the cloth at the corners edge. The spine is particularly faded and again fraying to the top and bottom spine gutter edges. The front and back panels are also faded and white residue in spots on both panel's. Foxing has occurred to all paper edges, which has extended into the book proper starting from the edges inwards. Previous owners name on the ffep. This book is the life of Adam Lindsay Gordon not only chronological order but through his letters and other correspondents within Australia and England. Literature Average for Age
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100446 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
UNPUBLISHED CORRESPONDENCE OF HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC.
Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri De. [edited By Goldschmidt and Schimmel.)
Phaidon London 1969 First British Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Red Cloth 320 pages, with an introduction and notes by Jean Adhemar and Theodore Reff. and pull-out genealogical chart at the rear of the book. "273 letters by and about Lautrec written to his Family and Friends in the collection of Herbert Schimmel" The letters span his life from 1871, when he was six and a half, to a few months before his death in 1901 Biographical -- Art Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202044 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Man About Town; The Letters of James Graham, Victorian Entrepreneur, 1854-1864
Graham, Sally (editor)
ISBN: 0522848214 Melbourne University Press Carlton, Victoria 1998 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Purple Boards XVIII, 438 pp., last blank, foreword by Richard McGarvie, preface by author, conversions, list of illustrations, family trees, references and index. Text illustrated with contemporary black and white photography or illustrations. Purple coloured endpapers. Pale purple coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Minor rubbing to the corners of the book has occurred and some dust marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a coloured photograph of the subject, with blue and black writing on front panel and spine. There is a crease running along the top dustwrapper edge on front panel. Some rubbing on the back panel along with some grubby marks. James Graham was one of the earliest buisness pioneers to set up in Melbourne in 1839, he was a prolific letter writer and this selection covers the period between 1854-1864. "The letters, written to people who had left Melbourne but were interested in its progress, describe all kinds of social and political developments in Victoria.". Australiana Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100716 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Arthur and Eric; An Anglo-Australian Story from the Journal of Arthur Hickman
Grant, Bruce (editor)
ISBN: 0855610417 Heinemann Melbourne 1977 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Brown Boards X, 214 pp., last blank, acknowledgements, introduction by author. The text is illustrated with black and white photography. Brown, boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and their shelf wear obvious to the bottom edges of book. The head and heel of spine are bumped. There is slight loss of colour to the front edge of the front panel. Bookseller's sticker on front paste down. Dust marks to the top paper edge with a few grubby marks along other page edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing photograph of Eric Muspratt, with red and white writing on front panel and spine. Minimal rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and some grubby marks to the back panel. In 1969 Arthur Hickman was knocked over and killed by a truck in London, he bequeathed to the editor his journal which he had been keeping since 1923. In the journal was the story of a friendship between Arthur Hickman and Eric Muspratt, which lasted until Eric returned to Australia in 1939. Within the journal there was also included thoughts on the London literary scene, society both high and low, theatre and other friends, but it is his friendship with Eric that is the central theme to this book. For as Arthur says his last reference to his friend "the sum total of his benefactions to me was two meals, three books, seven lemons-- and more happiness that anyone else has ever given me.". Literature Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100717 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Yankee Merchant in Gold Rush Australia; The Letters of George Francis Train 1853-55
Train, George Francis
ISBN: 0855610107 Heinemann Melbourne 1970 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Maroon Boards XXX, 206 pp., last two blank, acknowledgements, preface by E. Daniel and Annette Potts, an introductory sketch of George Francis Train, index. Buff coloured endpapers. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing George Francis Train. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on front panel and spine. Corners of the book are slightly rubbed and there is minor shelf wear to the bottom edges of book. Some dust marks and spots to top of paper edge. Previous owners name on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing unloading at a dock in early Melbourne, with pale brown background with black writing on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, fading particularly noticeable on spine. There is a tear on the top edge of the dustwrapper on front panel measuring 0.5 ". There are some grubby marks to the back panel. A view on the Victorian gold rush of the 1850's, related in 47 letters by American merchant George Francis Train. History/Australiana Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100766 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Lord Robert Cecil’s Gold Fields Diary
Scott, Ernest
Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1945 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Card 32 pp., introduction and notes by Sir Ernest Scott. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, showing portrait of Lord Robert Cecil. Text illustrated halftoned reproductions of T.S Gill illustrations. Orange coloured card covers with green writing on front panel. Internal pages are brown. Previous owners name on the ffep. Diary of a visit to the Victorian gold-fields in 1852. History/Australiana Good for Age
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100833 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Language of Love; an Anthology of Australian Love Letters, Poetry and Prose
Allardice, Pamela ( Editor )
ISBN: 0207168954 Angus & Robertson New South Wales 1991 First Australian Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth 650 g; II, 162 pp., colour illustrated dustwrapper; 68 illustrations in colour and in black and white, bibliography, endnotes.Spanning three centuries, the book is a fascinating insight into the lives and loves of past and contemporary Australians. History -- Australia Good
Price: $18.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0202372 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
At Home and On The Battlefield, Letters from the Crimea, China and Egypt, 1854-1888
STEPHENSON, Sir Frederick Charles Arthur
John Murray London 1915 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth Decorated xvi, 383 pp, 4 illustrations, 227 x 150, green cloth boards slightly rubbed. Full title continues "Together with a short memoir of himself of his brother, Sir William Henry Stephenson, and of their father, Sir Benjamin Charles Stephenson. With an introduction to the Egyptian letters by Field-Marshal Lord Grenfell." . Tissue guard still in place against frontispiece, binding is still tight. A very nice copy. War -- History Good
Price: $70.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202410 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Scott’s Last Expedition; The Personal Journals of Captain R. F. Scott, R. N., C. V. O., On his Journey to the South Pole
Markham, Sir Clements R.
John Murray London 1927 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo illustrated Blue Cloth XXVIII, 524 pp., last blank with 2 pages of advertisements, preface by author, biographical introduction by J. M. Barrie, appendix, index, list of illustrations, British Antarctic expedition, 1910 (personnel), glossary and note. Within the text there are 18 sepia toned photographs. Illustrated endpapers, showing British Antarctic expedition, 1910 -- 1913, track chart of main southern journey. Photographic frontispiece of Robert Falcon Scott. Light blue illustrated boards, showing four men pulling a sled. Corners of the book are somewhat rubbed, and the head and the heel of the spine are soft and bumped and the bottom left-hand corner of the spine is somewhat ragged. There is loss of colour to the cloth on the front and back panels and the spine is heavily sunned. Dust marks to the top paper edge, along with foxing to top edge and all edges, foxing has intruded into the internal pages. Previous owners book plate on the half title page. This story of the tragic last Antarctic expedition led by Robert Falcon Scott, during the years 1910 to 1913. Antarctica Fair
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100840 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dear Fanny; Women’s Letters to and from New South Wales, 1788 -- 1857
Heney, Helen
Australian National University Press Rushcutters Bay, New South Wales 1985 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Brown Boards XVI, 196 pp., preface by author, acknowledgements, foreword by Susan Margarey, list of illustrations, index. The text is illustrated with either illustrations or photographs in a sepia tone. Brown coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Minor rubbing to the corners of the book and there are some dust marks to the top paper edge. Previous owners name on the ffep., and there are some light pencil marks on some of the internal pages Illustrated dustwrapper, showing painting 'View of Sydney from the west side of the Cove, No. 2' by J. Eyre, where Brown & white writing on front panel and spine. Minor rubbing to the dustwrapper and remains of price stickers on back panel. Slight rubbing on the dustwrapper has also occurred." This collection of letters represents a unique social history of the first feamale European settlers to Australia. In their own words, these women -- convict, free, and freed by servitude -- vividly related various domestic preoccupations, problems and interests.". History/Australiana Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100901 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Diaries of Sarah Midgley and Richard Skilbeck; A Story of Australian Settlers 1851-1864
McCorkell, H. A.
Cassell Melbourne 1967 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Tan Cloth VII, 208 pp., list of illustrations, publisher's note, index. Endpapers are illustrated with map of Warrnambool -- Koroit area circa 1850s. In the text there are 27 black and white plates, both photographs and illustrations. Tan coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Very minor rubbing of the corners of the book and there are dust marks to the top paper edge. Previous owners name on half title page. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing an early household, with bone coloured background and black writing on front panel and spine. Minor rubbing to the corners of the dustwrapper, rubbing to all surfaces of the dustwrapper has occurred. The spine is sunned. Some hand;ing marks to the back panel. The early history of the Koroit -- Warrnambool area as seen by two early diarists; Sarah Midgley and Richard Skilbeck. Family History Good
Price: $55.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100956 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Wildflower Diary; A Memorial Volume Compiled from Articles Published in the ’Junior Age’ During Periods 1960 -- 64 are
Waddell, Winifred
ISBN: 0959849300 Native Plants Preservation Society of Victoria Maryborough, Victoria 1976 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards XI, 150 pp., foreword by Geoffrey N. Christensen, biographical note, editors introduction, some books were further reading, index. Coloured illustrated frontispiece by Elisabeth Cochrane, and the numerous illustrations used within the text are also done by the same illustrator. Green coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. All edges of the book are slightly rubbed and there are dust marks to the same edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by Elisabeth Cochrane, with white background with black wrting on the front panel and spine. The corners of the dustwrapper are slightly creased and wrinkled. There is a 0.25" tear on the top spine gutter on front panel and some grubby marks to the back panel. A republishing of articles written by the author for children in the early 1960s for a newspaper about the natural plants [and fauna] to be found in and around Victoria. Natural History Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100973 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Naturalist’s Diary
Wakefield, Norman
Longmans Croydon, Victoria 1967 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Marbled Boards X, 214 pp., preface By author, index, appendix. Coloured photographic frontispiece, showing Western pygmy-possum.the text is illustrated with humans black and white photographs. Red coloured boards with black marbling and gilt writing on the spine. In dust marks and some foxing to the top paper edge, also faint foxing to all other edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing the same photograph as frontispiece, with tan background and black & white writing on front panel and spine. Rubbing to all edges of the dustwrapper and there are some grubby marks to the back panel. Foxing to the dustwrapper along the creases of fold over edge. A series of essays on the natural beauty of Southeastern Victoria. Natural History Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100975 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Faithful Picture; The letters of Eliza and Thomas Brown at York in the Swan River Colony 1841-1852
Cowan, Peter (editor]
ISBN: 0909144087 Fremantle Arts Centre Press Fremantle, Western Australia 1977 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Laminated Card XIV, 152 pp., introduction by Alexandra Hasluck, foreword by Peter Cowen, appendix and acknowledgements. The text illustrated with black and white contemporary illustrations, reproduction of letters and facsimile of writing. Illustrated front cover, showing early settlement scene, with white background and black writing on front panel and spine. Corners of the book are creased and bumped, and there is general scuffing of the book. Staining and marks are present to the front and back panel. Corners of pages show handling marks as does the rest of book. Previous owners name on the ffep. "The letters form a valuable addition to the early accounts of the Swan River Colony, describing it in its 2nd decade of existence.". History -- Australia Fair
Price: $17.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0101059 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Diaries and Letters of Marie Belloc Lowndes 1911 -- 1947
Lowndes, Susan
ISBN: 0701117907 Chatto & Windus London 1971 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth XI, 291 pages., includes lists of books by Mrs Belloc Lowndes, 8 pages of black and white illustrations, index. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. The clear overlay applied to the dust wrapper at manufacture has bobbled and lifted in parts, otherwise the book has no notifiable damage. The letters in this volume from Marie Belloc Lowndes are amusing and lively, and conjure up to the reader the political and literary worlds about which she often writes, while the letters to her also show both her large heart and her absorption in the issues of the day. Biography Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202826 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Wanderer’s Rest
Barrett, Charles & Croll, Robert Henderson
Cassell & Co.Ltd Melbourne 1946 Stated First 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Cloth V, 119 pp., illustrated endpapers, text illustrated with small black and white drawings. Dustwrapper chipped, with some minor loss. An old drifter around the world, whose hobbies are book collecting and archaeology, and who delights in wild nature as well as in gardens, realises that he is wander years are over and settles down at "wanderer's rest" in a remote little Australian township. Australiana Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202977 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Journal of the John Gabriel Stedman; Soldier and Author, Including an Authentic Account of His Expedition to Surinam, in 1772
Stedman, John Gabriel [ Stanbury Thompson -- Editor]
The Mitre Press London 1962 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth XXIV, 440 pp., last 3 blank, preface by editor, acknowledgement, list of illustrations, two appendices, miscellanea and index. Black and white illustrated frontispiece of author. The text is illustrated with 16 black and white illustrations, and 5 text illustrations. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. The corners of the book a slightly rubbed and very shelf wear evidence to the bottom edges of the book. Some dust marks to the top paper edge. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a soldier standing over a native man, with buff coloured background and black writing in front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, particularly on the back panel. Corners are slightly chipped at the top and there is wrinkling to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Dustwrapper is priced clipped on the front fold over, bottled right-hand corner. "This journal gives a true picture of social, military, and diplomatic life, in the middle of the 18th century.". Biography Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101226 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Denton Welch Journals
Welch, Denton ( Jocelyn Books -- editor)
Hamish Hamilton London 1952 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth XVI, 268 pp., introduction by editor. Black and white photographic frontispiece of author. Red coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. The corners of the books are bumped and slightly rubbed, and there is frank discoloration to the extreme edges of the book. The head and the heel of the spine are soft and bumped and the silver writing is starting to fade. Browning and marks to the paper edges. The endpapers have started to fox and the internal pages have started to brown. Photographic dusterwrapper, same photograph as for frontispiece, with pink background and black writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Dustwrapper is in very poor shape. It is faded, rubbed, creased and chipped. All four corners are missing as is the first 0.5" of the bottom spine. There is a piece missing from the back panel lower, right-hand corner, measuring 2.25 " x 1.5 ". The journal of Denton Welsh from 1942 till 1948, and few months prior to his untimely death at the age of 33. Biography Average
Price: $70.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101258 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Boswell in Holland ; 1763 - 1764, including his Correspondence with Belle de Zuylen (Zelide]
Boswell, James [ Frederick A.Pottle -- editor]
Heinemann London 1952 First Edition Thus 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 800 g.; XIX, 430 pp., last 2 blank, editorial committee, advisory committee, list of illustrations, introduction by editor, five appendices and index. Map illustrated endpapers, of Holland at the time of Boswells' visit. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, showing the Tower of " The Cathedral and part of Cathedral Square, Utrecht ". Within the text there are three other illustrations. Dark blue coloured tint to the top text block edge. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt illustration on the front board and gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and heel of the backstrip and book corners. Foxing to the text block edges and foxing has intruded onto the first few pages and the last few pages of the book. Browining and offset tanning to the endpapers. Browing to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a coloured illustration of the frontispiece, with black writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Dustwrapper is in very poor shape, it is rubbed and faded with water marks and myriad handling marks. The corners are chipped and there is chipping along the top and bottom the dust wrapper edges. There is a tear on the bottom spine which traverses the full width of the spine and down the back panel measuring 1.5 ". There is foxing on the verso of the dust wrapper along with blue coloration from the book cloth. The front fold over is priced clipped on the lower right-hand corner, and there is a crease running full length of the front fold over. There is also faint discoloration along the extreme edge of the dust wrapper. The dustwrapper is also somewhat "loose" around the book. In this book we meet James Boswell in Holland, and what he did, whom he met, letters written to various friends and family and the day-to-day life of a gentleman- at- large in the middle of the 18th century. Digital image available upon request. Biography Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101261 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Foreign Minister; The Diaries of R. G. Casey, 1951-60
Casey, R. G. ( T. B. Millar -- Editor)
ISBN: 0002110016. Collins London 1972 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 352pp., acknowledgements, preface by editor, list of illustrations, appendix and index. But the white photographic frontispiece, showing Lord Casey in 1955. Within the text there are seven other black and white photographs and one map. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Top corners of the book are bumped as are and the heel of the spine. Light dust marks to the top paper edge. Plain text dust wrapper with white background and black writing on front panel and black and red on the spine. The dustwrapper is very grubby and rubbed. The corners are slightly creased as are head and the heel of the spine. Lord Casey was Foreign Minister for Australia from 1951-60. During that time he kept a diplomatic diary and related a closening relationship with Southeast Asia. Australian Politics Reasonable
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101415 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Diplomatic Diaries of Oliver Harvey; 1937-1940
Harvey, Oliver (John Harvey -- Editor)
ISBN: 0002114720 Collins London 1970 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards 448pp., editor's note, introduction by author, appendices, glossary and index. Black and white illustrated frontispiece of author by M. A. H. Dark brown coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Slight bumping of the bottom book edges and shelf wear is evident to these edges. Bumping to the head and to the shield the spine is present and there is slight dust wear to the top paper edge. Plain text dust wrapper, with white background and the ball, black and green writing on the front panel and purple and black on the spine. The dust wrapper corners are slightly rubbed and the spine is slightly sun faded. Rubbing has also occurred to the front and back spine gutter edges. Dustwrapper is price clipped on the front fold over bottom right-hand corner. The diplomatic diaries of Oliver Harvey during the crucial years 1937-1940, in England, and the policy-making just prior to World War II. Digital image available upon request. Politics Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101418 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
From Shore to Shore; The Tour Diaries of Earl Mountbatten of Burma 1953-1979
Mountbatten, Earl , of Burma
ISBN: 0002176068 Collins London 1989 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Cloth XII, list of illustrations, Christian names and nicknames, foreword by author and index. Text is illustrated with back and white photographs. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Corners of the book are slightly rubbed and scuffed and shelf wear evident to the bottom edges. The head and the heel of the spine are scuffed and bumped. Spine is slightly cocked and the panels are somewhat dusty. The reminiscences of Earl Mountbatten of Burma on his tours from the early 50s to the late 70s. Digital image available upon request. Memoirs Reasonable
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101533 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Prince Napoleon in America , 1861 Letters from his Aide de Camp
Pisani , Camille Ferri Lieutenant Colonel
Galley Press London 1960 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth 550 g. 317 pp., illustrated endpages, line drawings throughout; Dustwrapper has a neat tear at the top left of the front panel [ 2" ] and there is minor edgewear to the dustwrapper, and there is a wordy gift inscription opposite the title page. Prince Napoleon (cousin of Emperor Napoleon III) visited American during the first year of the Civil War. These letters regarding the visit were written by his Aide-de-camp. Foreword by Bruce Catton . Illustrations by Gil Walker. Digital image available upon request. History Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204450 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Pacifist’s War
Partridge, Frances
Universe Books New York 1978 First American Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 224pp., list of illustrations, preface by author and index. The text is illustrated by 21 black and white photographs. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book and bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Insect activity has occurred to the top end of the front cover. Previous owners name on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Angelica Garnett, with black writing in front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is slightly faded and the top rear corner has a split down the fold, measuring 2.5 ". The diary of Frances Partridge, who, along with her family, were committed pacifists during World War II. Digital image available upon request. Memoirs Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101669 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Adversity in Success; Extracts from Air Vice Marshal Hewitt’s Diaries 1939-1948
Hewitt, Air Vice Marshal J. E.
ISBN: 0959462201 Langate Publishing Melbourne 1980 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover XIII, 330pp., preface by author, abbreviations, appendix and on the rear paste down is a pocket and in that pocket is a errata sheet, index and map of Australia and its environs. Within the text there are contemporary black and white photographs. Tan coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Very minor scuffing to the book corners and to the extreme edges of the head and heel of spine. Marks to the cloth on the front panel on the lower half of the cover. Browning to the paper edges and on the bottom paper edge there is a stain which does not impinge upon the internal pages. Some handling marks internally. The errata script is missing from the pocket on the rear pace down. Extracts from the author's diary covering the years 1939 -- 48 and the war waged in the Pacific region. This book is one of a limited edition of 3000, being signed and numbered, this book No. 209. Signed by the author. A digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101710 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Of Love and War; The Letters and Diaries of Captain Adrian Curlewis and His Family, 1939-1945
Poole, Philippa
Lansdowne Press Sydney 1983 First Australian Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Green Boards 280pp., acknowledgements, preface by author, photo credits and index. Red coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with black and white white photographs, illustrations and 3 maps. Green coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Rubbing to the corners of the book and bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Rubbing to the spine gutter edges. Some dust marks to the top paper edge. Front and back hinge are somewhat loose. Rubbing to the red end papers. Previous owners name on the verso of the half title page. The memoirs, letters and correspondence of the author's father it was captured by the Japanese and became a prisoner of war during World War II. Digital image available upon request. Memoirs Average
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101730 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Arthur and Eric; an Anglo-Australian Story from the Journal of Arthur Hickman
Grant, Bruce (editor)
ISBN: 0855610417 Heinemann Melbourne 1977 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Brown Boards X, 214 pp., last blank, acknowledgements, introduction by author. The text is illustrated with black and white photography. Brown, boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and there is shelf wear obvious to the bottom edges of book. The head and heel of spine are bumped. There is slight loss of colour to the front edge of the front panel. Bookseller's sticker on front paste down. Dust marks to the top paper edge with a few grubby marks along other page edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing photograph of Eric Muspratt, with red and white writing on front panel and spine. Minimal rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and some grubby marks to the back panel, gift inscription on ffep. In 1969 Arthur Hickman was knocked over and killed by a truck in London, he bequeathed to the editor his journal which he had been keeping since 1923. In the journal was the story of a friendship between Arthur Hickman and Eric Muspratt, which lasted until Eric returned to Australia in 1939. Within the journal there was also included thoughts on the London literary scene, society both high and low, theatre and other friends, but it is his friendship with Eric that is the central theme to this book. For as Arthur says his last reference to his friend "the sum total of his benefactions to me was two meals, three books, seven lemons-- and more happiness that anyone else has ever given me.". Letters Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204646 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Adonais; a Life of John Keats
Hewlett, Dorothy
Hurst & Blackett Ltd. London 1937 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 443 pp., + 16 pp advertisements. Endpage maps, 12 illustrations through the text. Page edges browned and foxed, foxing throughout the book, previous owner's initials scrawled over ffep and dated 1937. The dustwrapper is badly torn and chipped. Now in protective wrapper. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Biographical Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0205072 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Selected Letters of Thomas Wolfe
Wolfe, Thomas
William Heinemann Ltd London 1958 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Navy Blue Cloth XXIV, 326 pages., index, edited, with an introduction by Elizabeth Nowell and selected by Daniel George. The edges of the dustwrapper are chipped, and the rear foldover at the bottom edge is split. Page edges slightly browned, otherwise in very good condition. "The letters assembled in this volume have been selected by Daniel George is being of the greatest interest to English readers. Beginning in 1908 when he was a young boy and ending with his death, they intimately reveal the many sides of Wolfe's dynamic and puzzling personality. From his youth, Wolfe have the habit of pouring out on paper all his thoughts, emotions and experiences, and the dividing line between these outpourings and his actual creative work was often very thin. This gives to his letters an extraordinary immediacy and fullness. In fact the record of his life in them is so complete that they could almost be termed The Autobiography of Thomas Wolfe." Biography -- Letters Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0205205 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Satire
Cannan, Gilbert
Martin Secker London Not Stated 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Grey Cardboard 63pp. Grey coloured front cover with black decoration and back writing on the front panel and spine. Corners of the book are a creased, rubbed and scuffed. Head and the heel of the spine are likewise. The spine has been sunned. The side paper edges and the bottom paper edges are deckled. Covers are rubbed and faded. Marks and some very slight foxing noticeable on the endpapers and throughout the book. A small book on the Art of the satirists and of satire. No dates are given in the publication but ? Early 1900s. Literature Reasonable for Age
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102168 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
183 Letters Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|