Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Letters

  
185 Letters Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Letters
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Letters Books
  Letters of Charles Joseph La Trobe
Blake, L. F. -- Editor
ISBN: 0-7241-0758-4
The Government of Victoria Melbourne 1975 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue Cloth 600 g; pp. x, 96; frontispiece, 8 colour plates, 4 black-and-white plates, 14 black-and-white illustrations within the text, notes on the letters, sources and references, index; colour illustrated dustjacket, first volume of the Victoriana series. Slight rubbing of the top of the spine section of the jacket and the top corners of the fold others. 0.25 inch tear at the top left of the front panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Local History Very Good
Price: $22.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225247  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Letter to Garcia and two other papers (The Crying Need: Advantages and Disadvantages)
Hubbard, Elbert
J. R. Tyrrell & Co Sydney 1906 First Edition
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Sewn Binding 100 g; 40 pages in original blank paperback binding with decorated to colour process paper dustwrapper overlaid, with the text printed in black with the exception of the title on page 4 in red. This is number one of American Prose Masterpieces printed by Neill and company, limited of Edinburgh have published by TN Foulis in MDCCCCVI (page 40) untrimmed edges, with ownership inscription dated 09 on the first page, and careless cutting of the pages has seen a couple of hemi-circles taken from the top edge of some of the pages. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Essays Ordinary
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225071  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dr Ludwig Leichhardt’s Letters From Australia during the years, March 23, 1842, To April 3, 1848 With an appendix Dr. Ludwig Leichhaedt As Naturalist And Explorer by Dr. G. Neumayer formerly Director Flagstaff Observatory, Melbourne.
LEICHHARDT, Dr. Ludwig
Pan Publishers Melbourne 1944 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 150 g; pp. 96; 2 full-page illustrations, 1 map; illustrated stiff wrapper. Introduction by Alec H. Chisolm dated 1944, Authorized Translation By L. L. Politzer. Rubbing and chipping of the edges, with the back strip section being grubby from handling. Internally clean and tidy. Digital image available upon request. Letters Ordinary
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213115  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Henry Handel Richardson: The Letters Volume 1:1874-1915 Volume 2:1917-1933 Volume 3:1934-1946
Richardson, Henry Handel [pseud. Ethel Florence Lindesay Robertson, nee Richardson] edited by Probyn, Clive & Steele, Bruce
ISBN: 0522849504
The Miegunyah Press At Melbourne University Press Carlton, Australia 2000 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 3.8 kg; volume I; XXXVI, 64 pages, last page blank, includes list of abbreviations, index of correspondence, volume index. Black-and-white photographic illustrations throughout the book Volume II; XXVIII, 532 pages, last page blank, includes list of abbreviations, index of correspondence, volume index. Black-and-white photographic illustrations throughout the book. Volume III; XXII, 780 pages, last page blank,includes list of abbreviations, index of correspondence, volume index. Black-and-white photographic illustrations throughout the book and corrigenda to volume I & volume II. All three volumes have illustrated dust jackets, all three volumes have the dark red place marker ribbon in place. All three volumes "as new". There are approximately 1500 unpublished manuscript letters to and from Henry Handel Richardson, of which almost a thousand in her own hand. Their former correspondence between Australia, England, Germany, Italy and the USA over a 70 year period from 1874 to 1946. Please note that these books will weigh more than 4.5 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery. Letters Very Good
Price: $120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218519  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Stephen Spender; Journals 1939-1983
Spender, Stephen (John Goldsmith -- Editor]
ISBN: 0571136176
Faber and Faber London 1985 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover None hundred and 50 g.; VIII, 9-512 pages, last two pages blank, list of illustrations, introduction by author, aknowledgements, appendix and index. The text is illustrated with 46 black-and-white photographs, in two sections, 24 photographs between pages 64 and 65 and 23 photographs between pages 160 and 161. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the lower backstrip edge and light age toning of the text block edge. Gift inscription to the free front endpaper which has also been creased its full length. Black-and-white photographic dustwrapper, in which is of the author's eye and nose (in close-up) and superimposed over this photograph is facsimile writing in blue titles. Black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and a little rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. For over 50 years the author has kept journals -- in which he has described his observations and reflections upon his friends, events, politics and memories of people and not an inconsiderable amount of drafts of poems, plays and stories. People mentioned Christopher Isherwood, T.S.Eliot, Virginia Woolf, Igor Stravinsky, Jean-Paul Sartre and many, many more. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Diaries Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107636  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Illustrated Journeys of Celia Fiennes
Fiennes, Celia (Christopher Morris -- Editor]
ISBN: 0863502539
Webb & Bower London 1988 Reprint
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Hard Cover 990 g.; VI, 7-248 pages, preface to the 1947 edition, editorial note, introduction "To the Reader", genealogical tables: The Finnes Family, Whitehead Family, aknowledgements and index. Map illustrated endpapers showing the journeys of Celia Fiennes in 1697 and 1698. The text is illustrated with numerous colour and black-and-white contemporary illustrations, a lot of the illustrations are of stately homes from various counties of England. Faux quarter bound boards, the backstrip and corners in green and the boards in the yellow, with green insert to the front panel with yellow titles and yellow titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing and some bumping to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Light browning to the text block edges. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, showing Dunham Massey Hall, Cheshire, with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and to the dustwrapper panels. Light fading to the backstrip. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. " Celia Fiennes (pronounced Fines], 1662-1741, daughter of a Cromwellian colonel and ardent Non-Conformist, was a lady remarkable for independence of mind. Her lively account of her travels in England between 1682 and 1712 is a document of immense historical value, providing invaluable information on social conditions of the period in many different walks of life. She rode to every English county, many of them more than once, displaying a particular interest in spas, stately homes (especially those newly built) and local cops, manufactures and curiosities." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- British Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107857  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Diaries of Donald Friend; Volume 3
Hetherington, Paul
ISBN: 0642276021
National Library of Australia Canberra 2005 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Hard Cover 1.645 kg.; XXIV, 712 pages, foreword by Jan Fullerton, list of principal figures, introduction, chronology of the life of Donald Friend, map of Shri Lanka, editor's note, aknowledgements, endnotes, list of illustrations and index. The text is illustrated 89 colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout the text of Donald Friend's work -- illustrations, working sketches and final artwork. There is one that colour illustration on page XVI which is a reproduction of "Death and the Maiden" by Hans Balbung Grien, done in approximately 1510. Black textured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A few marks to the lower text block edge. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, again by Donald friend, with maroon coloured background and white and blue titles to the front panel and white titles to the backstrip. Ruffling to the dustwrapper edges. This is the third volume of the Australian artist Donald Friend's diaries. It details this artist and travellers' life from 1949 to 1966. His search for love, important friendships, notes of an artist and of course the various frustrations of life. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Diary Very Good
Price: $36.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107860  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Heart of Boswell: Six Journals in One Volume
Harris, Mark -- Editor
ISBN: 00702677058
McGraw-Hill Book Company New York 1981 First Edition Thus
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 710 g.; VIII, 408 pages, last page blank, preface by author and index. 1/4 black coloured cloth backstrip with gilt titles. 3/4 green coloured bords. A little rubbing to the backstrip edges and to the book corners. Browning to the text block edges and age toning to the internal text. Previous owner's name has been scrubbed out, in black marker, to the top edge of the free front endpaper. Plain text dustwrapper with black and green titles to the front panel and black and blue titles to the backstrip rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper corners and to the backstrip edges. The top dustwrapper edge has a few small closed tears and there is a 0.25 " tear to the lower edge of the front dustwrapper panel. A few handling marks and yellowing of the dustwrapper panels. The remains of a sticker can be seen to the top right-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. The highlights from the journals of James Boswell who kept a diary for over 30 years in a most interesting period of time -- the 18th century. Digital image available upon request helplessness condition. Diaries Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107887  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  PARIS WAS YESTERDAY 1925-1939
FLANNER, Janet (Genet)
ISBN: 0207955085
Angus & Robertson London 1973 First English Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 580 g; Edited by Irving Drutman. xxiv, 232pp incl. index. gift inscription on ffep. tiny illustrations are dotted throughout the book, and average 1 inch sq..each. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Top edge of text block tinted yellow Biographical Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000557  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Old Iron Bark, Some Unpublished Correspondence (1817-1824) from and to William Lawson, Explorer and Pioneer of Veteran Hall, NSW
Lawson, William
Wentworth press Sydney 1967 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hardcover 41 pages, Introduced and edited by William Beard, introduction, letters with references, list of characters mentioned. Coloured illustrated frontispiece, being a reproduction of " The Plains, Bathurst," from the watercolour painted by William Lewin, 1815. The text is illustrated with some black-and-white photography and illustrations. Black faux leather boards with gilt writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Browning to the paper edges. Previous owners name to the top edge of the free front endpaper. Unpublished letters of the author.  Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: win 19  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Anzacs
Adam-Smith, Patsy
ISBN: 0170050661
Nelson Melbourne 1978 First Edition
Folio - up to 15" tall Boards IX, 372 pp., acknowledgements, preface, appendix 1; C.E.W Bean, appendix 2; tables, bibliography, sources of illustrations and index. Text illustrated with many black and white photographs, cartoons, tables in black and white photographs of contemporary prints. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Photographic endpapers and photographic title page. The corners are bumped and there is shelf wear evident on the bottom edge of the book. On the ffep there is a date in pencil. Illustrated dustwrapper, which is protected, showing a recruiting poster world war 1. Maroon background with white and orange writing on front panel and on spine. On the back panel first photograph showing "Australian Imperial Force, distinguishing color patches.". Some minor chipping to the top edge of the dustwrapper and some small buckles to be head of the spine. "This is the story of World War 1 in the words of the men who sailed away from Australia to the greatest holocaust the world has ever known. These simple letters and diaries tell more vividly than any conventional history what life was like in that appalling pageant, the Great War.". Digital image available upon request. Australiana Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100165  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Edith Sitwell: Selected Letters
LEHMANN, John, and PARKER, Derek (edited by, introduction and annotations)
Macmillan London 1970 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Purple Cloth 264 pp. Over 200 letters. Black and white frontispiece photograph of the author by Cecil Beaton. Reproduction in black and white of a portrait of the author by Alvaro de Guevaro. Black and white reproduction of an extract from a letter to John Gielgud. Top edge slightly dusty. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Bottom edges of boards knocked/bumped. Edgewear to dustwrapper.  Biographical Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201094  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Glimpses of North - Eastern Victoria; and Albury, New South Wales
Finn, Rev. William Mason
ISBN: 0909706093
Lowden Publishing Co. Victoria 1971 Facsimile -- First Thus
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards Gilt XVI, 68pp., publisher's preface, thumbnail of the author, preface, and index. Bright blue boards with gilt illustration on front panel and gilt writing on spine. Coloured endpapers and bright green paper used for the first XVI pages and then buff coloured paper for the body of the text. Minimal shelf wear evident to the edges of the book and there are some dust marks to the top paper edge. Previous owners name on the ffep. This book is number one in "Historical Reprints Series". This book was first published in 1870 and has now become the rare in this edition. This reprint has all idiosyncratic features of the first edition, and as such we can get the full flavour of William Finn's writing (his brother being Edmond, known as 'Garryowen'. ], and its literary merit. The body of the work of William Finns' observation of Northern Victoria and Southern New South Wales in the middle of the 1800s. Australiana Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100287  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Last Letters 1868-1870; Adam Lindsay Gordon to John Riddoch
Gordon, Adam Lindsay; Hugh Anderson (editor)
Hawthorn Press Melbourne 1970 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Beige Cloth 80 pp.,(last 3 blank), editors note, introduction, chronology and list of illustrations. The text illustrated with 4 plates in black and white. Beige covers with gilt writing on spine. The corners are slightly bumped and there is some minor bumping on bottom edge of the book along with some shelf wear. There are some dust marks to the top edge of the paper. Previous owners name on the ffep, and on front paste down, booksellers sticker. Plain text dustwrapper with a feather on the front cover on a yellow background. Black writing on the front panel. The covers are rubbed and faded on spine and back cover. There are is some foxing along the back and front fold over crease. These letters, published here for the first time unedited, are from Adam Lindsay Gordon's last years and the and give an insight into his thoughts and thought processes to just proir to his suicide. Australiana Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100315  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dear Robertson; Letters to an Australian Publisher
Barker, A. W.
ISBN: 0207146683
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1982 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Boards X, 174pp., acknowledgements, preface, introduction, sources, index of correspondents and general index. Text illustrated with numerous black and white photographs of the various authors talked about within the book. Black pseudo cloth boards with gilt writing on the spine. Coloured endpapers. The corners are rubbed and there is heavy shelf wear to the bottom edge of the book. The head and the heel of the spine are bumped. Illustrated dustwrapper showing a cartoon sketch of George Robertson and two letters written to him, white background black writing on front cover and on the spine. The front cover is grubby and there is chipping along the top of the back cover. This book is forty years of letters between the publisher, George Robertson, and the poets, novelists, historians ect. whom he published. Literature Average
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100334  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dear Robertson; Letters to an Australian Publisher
Barker, A. W.
ISBN: 0207146683
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1982 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Black Boards X, 174pp., acknowledgements, preface, introduction, sources, index of correspondents and general index. Text illustrated with numerous black and white photographs of the various authors talked about within the book. Black pseudo cloth boards with gilt writing on the spine. Coloured endpapers. The corners are rubbed and there is shelf wear to the bottom edge of the book. The head and the heel of the spine are bumped. Illustrated dustwrapper showing a cartoon sketch of George Robertson and two letters written to him, white background black writing on front cover and on the spine. The front cover is grubby and there is chipping along the top of the back cover. This book is forty years of letters between the publisher, George Robertson, and the poets, novelists, historians ect. whom he published. Literature Average
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100335  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Reflections on the Colony of New South Wales; George Caley Explorer and Natural History Collector for Sir Joseph Banks
Caley, George; J.E.B Currey (editor)
Lansdowne Press Melbourne 1966 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards XVII, 239pp., preface by author, introduction, notes on the text, abbreviations used in the footnotes, appendices, bibliography and index. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front endpaper being a sketch of Carrung-Gurring cataract has drawn by George Caley, and back endpaper being a facsimile of his handwriting. Throughout the text, maps and illustrations done by George Caley, and black and white frontispiece of a kookaburra. Green boards with gilt writing on the spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and there are some bumps along the bottom edge. On the front paste down there is a booksellers sticker and on the ffep., there is previous owners name. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing the same kookaburra as the frontispiece, green background with black & white writing on front panel and on the spine. There is very faint rubbing to the corners of the dustwrapper. John Currey has edited the letters of George Caley to Sir Joseph Banks. These letters ranged from descriptions of new specimens found and of explorations undertaken. Caley also reported on life in the struggling colony under Governor King, then Bligh to give the reader an understanding of ten eventful years that Caley witnessed, from when he arrived in 1800. Natural History Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100358  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Remembered with Affection; A New Edition of Lady Broome’s Letters to Guy, with Notes and a Short Life By Alexander Hasluck
Hasluck, Alexandra (editor )
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1963 First Edition Thus
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo illustrated Boards VIII, 137pp.the text is illustrated with black and white line drawings by Alison Forbes along with a studio portrait of Lady Broome and her husband. Brown illustrated boards, with a lace pattern on front and back boards, with brown writing on spine. Coloured end papers. Slight rubbing of the corners of book has occurred. Previous owners name on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a line drawing of Lady Broome, a pale pink background white and black writing on front panel and on spine. The dustwrapper is faded, particularly on the spine. There has been also some rubbing and grubby marks occurring to the front and back panels. Lady Broome was the wife of an early Governor of Western Australia. While she was out here she wrote letters back to her son Guy, "...she is observant and her lively descriptions of her extensive tours with her husband in Western Australia are of interest to the historian.". Australiana Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100361  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Vital Decade; 10 Years of Australian Art and Letters Selected By Geoffrey Dutton and Max Harris
Dutton, Geoffrey and Harris, Max
Sun Books Melbourne 1968 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Grey Boards 900 g.; 256pages, last four blank, introduction by Geoffrey Dutton. Text illustrated with black and white photographs, coloured plates, black and white line drawings and contemporary cartoons. Coloured endpapers. Top edge gilt. Grey boards with white boards with white spine with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing to the book corners and there are some dust marks to the top board edges. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste-down. Illustrated dustwrapper with green and white front panel and backstrip. Minor chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the top edge of the backstrip. Rubbing to the dustwrapper edges. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner The literary magazine 'Australian Letters' published works by many famous (and not so famous] Australian artist's during its run. This anthology is the best of the magazine. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. ***** PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Literature Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100422  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Notes from a Sea Diary: Hemingway All the Way
Algren, Nelson
Andre Deutsch London 1966 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Black Cloth 254 pp., colour illustrated dustwrapper. Traces of foxing on all edges of the book. "First, this is not a "Hemingway essay", Mr Algren writes, "by the realisation that I could make a fresh contribution to literature by saying the same old things at sea." the thoughts about Hemingway and the values inherent in his stories which Mr Algren pondered on his way and which he uses as the scaffolding of his book are far from being "the same old things". They amount, in fact, to one of the most remarkable appraisals of Ernest Hemingway ever written. Journal Fair
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201264  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Celia’s Secret; an Investigation
Frayn, Michael & Burke, David
ISBN: 0571205305
Faber and Faber London 2000 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Maroon Papered Boards VIII, 110 pp., + 10 blank. Printed dustwrapper. The investigation resulting from the receipt of letters found many years after a meeting in Oslo.  History Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201287  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Adam Lindsay Gordon; and His Friends in England and Australia
Humphris, Edith, & Sladen, Douglas
Constable and Co Ltd London 1912 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth XXXII, 464pp., letter from Arthur Conon Doyle, list of illustrations, preface by Douglas Sladen, principal dates in the lives of Adam Lindsay Gordon and his father. Illustrated frontispiece, showing Adam Lindsay Gordon on his favourite steeplechaser 'Cadger'. Text is illustrated with black and white illustrations and photographs, genelogical charts, 5-page facsimile letter from Gordon to his uncle, and Gordon coat of arms. Bright blue boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners are bumped and rubbed and there has been some fraying of the cloth at the corners edge. The spine is particularly faded and again fraying to the top and bottom spine gutter edges. The front and back panels are also faded and white residue in spots on both panel's. Foxing has occurred to all paper edges, which has extended into the book proper starting from the edges inwards. Previous owners name on the ffep. This book is the life of Adam Lindsay Gordon not only chronological order but through his letters and other correspondents within Australia and England. Literature Average for Age
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100446  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  UNPUBLISHED CORRESPONDENCE OF HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC.
Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri De. [edited By Goldschmidt and Schimmel.)
Phaidon London 1969 First British Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Red Cloth 320 pages, with an introduction and notes by Jean Adhemar and Theodore Reff. and pull-out genealogical chart at the rear of the book. "273 letters by and about Lautrec written to his Family and Friends in the collection of Herbert Schimmel" The letters span his life from 1871, when he was six and a half, to a few months before his death in 1901  Biographical -- Art Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202044  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Man About Town; The Letters of James Graham, Victorian Entrepreneur, 1854-1864
Graham, Sally (editor)
ISBN: 0522848214
Melbourne University Press Carlton, Victoria 1998 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Purple Boards XVIII, 438 pp., last blank, foreword by Richard McGarvie, preface by author, conversions, list of illustrations, family trees, references and index. Text illustrated with contemporary black and white photography or illustrations. Purple coloured endpapers. Pale purple coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Minor rubbing to the corners of the book has occurred and some dust marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a coloured photograph of the subject, with blue and black writing on front panel and spine. There is a crease running along the top dustwrapper edge on front panel. Some rubbing on the back panel along with some grubby marks. James Graham was one of the earliest buisness pioneers to set up in Melbourne in 1839, he was a prolific letter writer and this selection covers the period between 1854-1864. "The letters, written to people who had left Melbourne but were interested in its progress, describe all kinds of social and political developments in Victoria.". Australiana Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100716  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Arthur and Eric; An Anglo-Australian Story from the Journal of Arthur Hickman
Grant, Bruce (editor)
ISBN: 0855610417
Heinemann Melbourne 1977 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Brown Boards X, 214 pp., last blank, acknowledgements, introduction by author. The text is illustrated with black and white photography. Brown, boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and their shelf wear obvious to the bottom edges of book. The head and heel of spine are bumped. There is slight loss of colour to the front edge of the front panel. Bookseller's sticker on front paste down. Dust marks to the top paper edge with a few grubby marks along other page edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing photograph of Eric Muspratt, with red and white writing on front panel and spine. Minimal rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and some grubby marks to the back panel. In 1969 Arthur Hickman was knocked over and killed by a truck in London, he bequeathed to the editor his journal which he had been keeping since 1923. In the journal was the story of a friendship between Arthur Hickman and Eric Muspratt, which lasted until Eric returned to Australia in 1939. Within the journal there was also included thoughts on the London literary scene, society both high and low, theatre and other friends, but it is his friendship with Eric that is the central theme to this book. For as Arthur says his last reference to his friend "the sum total of his benefactions to me was two meals, three books, seven lemons-- and more happiness that anyone else has ever given me.". Literature Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100717  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Yankee Merchant in Gold Rush Australia; The Letters of George Francis Train 1853-55
Train, George Francis
ISBN: 0855610107
Heinemann Melbourne 1970 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Maroon Boards XXX, 206 pp., last two blank, acknowledgements, preface by E. Daniel and Annette Potts, an introductory sketch of George Francis Train, index. Buff coloured endpapers. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing George Francis Train. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on front panel and spine. Corners of the book are slightly rubbed and there is minor shelf wear to the bottom edges of book. Some dust marks and spots to top of paper edge. Previous owners name on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing unloading at a dock in early Melbourne, with pale brown background with black writing on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, fading particularly noticeable on spine. There is a tear on the top edge of the dustwrapper on front panel measuring 0.5 ". There are some grubby marks to the back panel. A view on the Victorian gold rush of the 1850's, related in 47 letters by American merchant George Francis Train. History/Australiana Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100766  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Lord Robert Cecil’s Gold Fields Diary
Scott, Ernest
Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1945 Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Card 32 pp., introduction and notes by Sir Ernest Scott. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, showing portrait of Lord Robert Cecil. Text illustrated halftoned reproductions of T.S Gill illustrations. Orange coloured card covers with green writing on front panel. Internal pages are brown. Previous owners name on the ffep. Diary of a visit to the Victorian gold-fields in 1852. History/Australiana Good for Age
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100833  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Language of Love; an Anthology of Australian Love Letters, Poetry and Prose
Allardice, Pamela ( Editor )
ISBN: 0207168954
Angus & Robertson New South Wales 1991 First Australian Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth 650 g; II, 162 pp., colour illustrated dustwrapper; 68 illustrations in colour and in black and white, bibliography, endnotes.Spanning three centuries, the book is a fascinating insight into the lives and loves of past and contemporary Australians. History -- Australia Good
Price: $18.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202372  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  At Home and On The Battlefield, Letters from the Crimea, China and Egypt, 1854-1888
STEPHENSON, Sir Frederick Charles Arthur
John Murray London 1915 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth Decorated xvi, 383 pp, 4 illustrations, 227 x 150, green cloth boards slightly rubbed. Full title continues "Together with a short memoir of himself of his brother, Sir William Henry Stephenson, and of their father, Sir Benjamin Charles Stephenson. With an introduction to the Egyptian letters by Field-Marshal Lord Grenfell." . Tissue guard still in place against frontispiece, binding is still tight. A very nice copy. War -- History Good
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202410  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Scott’s Last Expedition; The Personal Journals of Captain R. F. Scott, R. N., C. V. O., On his Journey to the South Pole
Markham, Sir Clements R.
John Murray London 1927 Reprint
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo illustrated Blue Cloth XXVIII, 524 pp., last blank with 2 pages of advertisements, preface by author, biographical introduction by J. M. Barrie, appendix, index, list of illustrations, British Antarctic expedition, 1910 (personnel), glossary and note. Within the text there are 18 sepia toned photographs. Illustrated endpapers, showing British Antarctic expedition, 1910 -- 1913, track chart of main southern journey. Photographic frontispiece of Robert Falcon Scott. Light blue illustrated boards, showing four men pulling a sled. Corners of the book are somewhat rubbed, and the head and the heel of the spine are soft and bumped and the bottom left-hand corner of the spine is somewhat ragged. There is loss of colour to the cloth on the front and back panels and the spine is heavily sunned. Dust marks to the top paper edge, along with foxing to top edge and all edges, foxing has intruded into the internal pages. Previous owners book plate on the half title page. This story of the tragic last Antarctic expedition led by Robert Falcon Scott, during the years 1910 to 1913. Antarctica Fair
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100840  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



185 Letters Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7        Next 30 Books