Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Letters

  
189 Letters Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Letters
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Letters Books
  20 Letters to a Friend
Alliluyeva, Svetlana
Hutchinson London 1967 First English Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 400 g.; 256 pp, including translator's notes. Illustrated dustwrapper. There is chipping to both the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper, now in protective wrapper. The writer was the daughter of Joseph Stalin, and she presents an unforgettable picture of her childhood spent in the Kremlin. Biographical Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0207404  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  20 Letters to a Friend
Alliluyeva, Svetlana
Hutchinson of London London 1967 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown Cloth 400g.; 256 pages, original photographic illustrated dust jacket. Translated from the Russian by Priscilla Johnson. Translator's notes at the rear of the book. Photographic frontispiece. The top edge and front edge of the book are marked by dust and handling, previous owner's name on front free end page, the dust jacket is badly torn on the back panel, with a tear either side measuring at least 3 inches long, there is also chipping and rubbing and short tears to the front panel. Digital image can be provided upon request. The author presents in these pages an unforgettable picture of her childhood spent in the Kremlin; of the deterioration of a happy family life until it became a grim and fearful tragedy; of her contact as she grew up with many of the famous Soviet figures of the age -- of her own friendships and loves in an atmosphere poisoned by bodyguards and secret police; above all she presents a masterly portrait of Stalin himself. Biographical -- Russia Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211742  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  20 Letters to a Friend
Alliluyeva, Svetlana
World Books London 1968 Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 400 g.; 256 pp, including translator's notes. Illustrated dustwrapper. The writer was the daughter of Joseph Stalin, and she presents an unforgettable picture of her childhood spent in the Kremlin. Dust marks to the top edge of the text block, otherwise in very good condition. Biographical Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225891  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Faithful Picture; The letters of Eliza and Thomas Brown at York in the Swan River Colony 1841-1852
Cowan, Peter (editor]
ISBN: 0909144087
Fremantle Arts Centre Press Fremantle, Western Australia 1977 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Laminated Card XIV, 152 pp., introduction by Alexandra Hasluck, foreword by Peter Cowen, appendix and acknowledgements. The text illustrated with black and white contemporary illustrations, reproduction of letters and facsimile of writing. Illustrated front cover, showing early settlement scene, with white background and black writing on front panel and spine. Corners of the book are creased and bumped, and there is general scuffing of the book. Staining and marks are present to the front and back panel. Corners of pages show handling marks as does the rest of book. Previous owners name on the ffep. "The letters form a valuable addition to the early accounts of the Swan River Colony, describing it in its 2nd decade of existence.". History -- Australia Fair
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101059  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Man About Town: The Letters of James Graham, Victorian Entrepreneur, 1854-1864
Graham, James; Graham, Sally
ISBN: 0522848214
The Miegunyah Press At Melbourne University Press Carlton, Australia 1998 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 900 g; XVIII, 438 pages, last page blank, includes eight illustrations, family trees, references, index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book has no damage whatsoever. The letters, written to people who had left Melbourne but were interested in its progress, describe all kinds of social and political developments Victoria. When the recipients were friends or family members, Graham's comments develop a delightfully gossipy, personal tone. Historian Paul de Serville describes the correspondence as "a social history in miniature of Melbourne and the country districts written by an insider". The letters cover the period from 1854 to 1864, and follow on directly from those previously published in Pioneer Merchant. correspondence -- local Histor Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0219107  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Man About Town; The Letters of James Graham, Victorian Entrepreneur, 1854-1864
Graham, Sally (editor)
ISBN: 0522848214
Melbourne University Press Carlton, Victoria 1998 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Purple Boards XVIII, 438 pp., last blank, foreword by Richard McGarvie, preface by author, conversions, list of illustrations, family trees, references and index. Text illustrated with contemporary black and white photography or illustrations. Purple coloured endpapers. Pale purple coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Minor rubbing to the corners of the book has occurred and some dust marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a coloured photograph of the subject, with blue and black writing on front panel and spine. There is a crease running along the top dustwrapper edge on front panel. Some rubbing on the back panel along with some grubby marks. James Graham was one of the earliest buisness pioneers to set up in Melbourne in 1839, he was a prolific letter writer and this selection covers the period between 1854-1864. "The letters, written to people who had left Melbourne but were interested in its progress, describe all kinds of social and political developments in Victoria.". Australiana Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100716  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Pacifist’s War
Partridge, Frances
Universe Books New York 1978 First American Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 224pp., list of illustrations, preface by author and index. The text is illustrated by 21 black and white photographs. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book and bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Insect activity has occurred to the top end of the front cover. Previous owners name on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Angelica Garnett, with black writing in front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is slightly faded and the top rear corner has a split down the fold, measuring 2.5 ". The diary of Frances Partridge, who, along with her family, were committed pacifists during World War II. Digital image available upon request. Memoirs Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101669  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Victorian Engagement; Letters and Journals of Walter Hume and Anna Kate Fowler during the 1860s
Hume, Bertram ( Editor ]
ISBN: 0702209988
University of Queensland Press St. Lucia, Queensland 1975 First Australian Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards 365 g.; XIV, 182 pages, last two pages blank, preface by editor. Olive coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with contemporary photographs and illustrations and reproductions of pages out of journals. Brown coloured boards with white titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Illustrated dustwrapper [ wraparound ], showing a sepia toned reproduction of the painting of the barque ' Alfred Hawley ' and is superimposed over that a photographs of Walter Hugh and Anna Kate Fowler. Black and red titles to the front panel and green and red to the backstrip. Editor photograph to the rear fold over panel. Rubbing and chipping to be dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. A small piece of the laminate is missing to the the width of the top back edge and for similar .75 "of the rear, top, dustwrapper edge. Fading of the backstrip region. The correspondence and diaries of Walter Hume and his fiance Anna Kate Fowler. He was in Australia starting a new life, she at home in England, and their life together in colonial Queensland. Their growing intimacy as seen through their letters and journals. Digital image available upon request. Diaries Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106010  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A War in Words
Palmer, Svetlana
ISBN: 0743248317
Simon & Schuster Ltd September 11, 2003   
  8vo softcover 352pp very good. This is a portrait of World War I through the letters and diaries of its participants, recently uncovered during extensive research across 28 countries for the 10-part Channel 4 series, "The First World War", showing during autumn 2003. Combatants, eyewitnesses and victims talk directly to us from within the war itself and from all sides of the conflict. Their testimony - from that of one of Franz Ferdinand's assassins, to the final entry from a French soldier as he revisits the battlefield in 1919 - recounts the complex history of a war whose repercussions changed the world irrevocably. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45262  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  A Warsaw Diary; 1978-1981
Brandon, John G.
ISBN: 0394528565
Random House New York 1983 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 460 g.; VIII, 264 pages, last page blank. 1/4 black coloured cloth backstrip with silver titles. 3/4 cream-coloured boards. Slight cocking of the spine and light rubbing to the book corners. Black-and-white Illustrated dustwrapper (wraparound) by Andrzej Czeczot, with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. Slight yellowing of the fold over panels. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. Translated from the Polish by Richard Lourie. This is a first American edition, and is stated on the verso of the title page. The reminiscences of the author who watched the momentous events of 1978-1981 unfolding his country. These are very personal memoirs but place the political and internal turmoil in perspective of time and place. When these memoirs were first published in Poland they were denounced on Polish television and when the imposition of martial law was imposed, the possession of the book was a mandatory jail term of up to 10 years for anybody possessing a copy. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Diary Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0108222  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Working Friendship; the Correspondence between Richard Strauss and Hugo von Hofmannsthal
Strauss, Richard and von Hofmannsthal, Hugo
ISBN: 0844300500
Vienna House New York 1974 Reprint
Standard Paperback Paperback 745 g.; XXII, 558 pages, translators' foreword, editors' preface, list of illustrations, introduction by Edward Sackville-West, appendix and index. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece of Richard Strauss and Hugo von Hofmannsthal. The text is illustrated with four black-and-white photographs within the text. Plain text cover with brown titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to all book edges. Heavy rubbing to the front and back book panels and fading to the backstrip. Translated from the German by Hanns Hammelmann and Ewald Osers. Richard Strauss and Hugo von Hofmannsthal had a 25 year working partnership. In that period of time they wrote such operas as Elektra, Der Rosenkavalier and Die Frau ohne Schatten, among other masterworks. This book of letters gives a look into the mechanism and method in the collaboration, of two men from wild lead the separate backgrounds -- the poet and the composer. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Letters Reasonable
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0108379  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Yankee Merchant in Gold Rush Australia; The Letters of George Francis Train 1853-55
Train, George Francis
ISBN: 0855610107
Heinemann Melbourne 1970 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Maroon Boards XXX, 206 pp., last two blank, acknowledgements, preface by E. Daniel and Annette Potts, an introductory sketch of George Francis Train, index. Buff coloured endpapers. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing George Francis Train. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on front panel and spine. Corners of the book are slightly rubbed and there is minor shelf wear to the bottom edges of book. Some dust marks and spots to top of paper edge. Previous owners name on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing unloading at a dock in early Melbourne, with pale brown background with black writing on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, fading particularly noticeable on spine. There is a tear on the top edge of the dustwrapper on front panel measuring 0.5 ". There are some grubby marks to the back panel. A view on the Victorian gold rush of the 1850's, related in 47 letters by American merchant George Francis Train. History/Australiana Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100766  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Adam Lindsay Gordon; and His Friends in England and Australia
Humphris, Edith, & Sladen, Douglas
Constable and Co Ltd London 1912 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth XXXII, 464pp., letter from Arthur Conon Doyle, list of illustrations, preface by Douglas Sladen, principal dates in the lives of Adam Lindsay Gordon and his father. Illustrated frontispiece, showing Adam Lindsay Gordon on his favourite steeplechaser 'Cadger'. Text is illustrated with black and white illustrations and photographs, genelogical charts, 5-page facsimile letter from Gordon to his uncle, and Gordon coat of arms. Bright blue boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners are bumped and rubbed and there has been some fraying of the cloth at the corners edge. The spine is particularly faded and again fraying to the top and bottom spine gutter edges. The front and back panels are also faded and white residue in spots on both panel's. Foxing has occurred to all paper edges, which has extended into the book proper starting from the edges inwards. Previous owners name on the ffep. This book is the life of Adam Lindsay Gordon not only chronological order but through his letters and other correspondents within Australia and England. Literature Average for Age
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100446  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Adversity in Success; Extracts from Air Vice Marshal Hewitt’s Diaries 1939-1948
Hewitt, Air Vice Marshal J. E.
ISBN: 0959462201
Langate Publishing Melbourne 1980 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover XIII, 330pp., preface by author, abbreviations, appendix and on the rear paste down is a pocket and in that pocket is a errata sheet, index and map of Australia and its environs. Within the text there are contemporary black and white photographs. Tan coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Very minor scuffing to the book corners and to the extreme edges of the head and heel of spine. Marks to the cloth on the front panel on the lower half of the cover. Browning to the paper edges and on the bottom paper edge there is a stain which does not impinge upon the internal pages. Some handling marks internally. The errata script is missing from the pocket on the rear pace down. Extracts from the author's diary covering the years 1939 -- 48 and the war waged in the Pacific region. This book is one of a limited edition of 3000, being signed and numbered, this book No. 209. Signed by the author. A digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101710  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Against the Law
Wildeblood, Peter
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1956 Third Impression
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Cloth 190pp., last blank. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Slight bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and a little shelfwear to the lower book edges. Dust marks to the top book edges. Browning to the paper edges. Handling marks to the endpapers and previous owner's sticker to the top right-hand corner of the free front-end paper. Plain text dustwrapper with pink background and white and black writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and a little grubby. Chipping to the dustwrapper corners and there is a 1.25 " tear to the top rear fold over edge. Chipping to the top dustwrapper edge and the spine has become quite darkened due to sun damage. In 1954 the author found himself sentenced to 18 months imprisonment for the crime of "homosexuality" in England's Wormwood Scrubs. This book are his diaries of those months imprisonment and the reasons for finding himself there. Sexuality, Average
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103122  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  An Egyptian Journal
Golding, William
ISBN: 0571135935
Faber & Faber London 1985 First American Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 600 g.; 207 pp., 6 full-page colour plates, 1 full page plate, 25 plates, 24 colour plates, (in 32 pages), illustrated dustjacket, pages have started to brown, otherwise a very good copy. A written Journal by William Golding of his travels in Egypt, of the people, country and personal experiences,shortly after he was awarded the Nobel Prize in 1983..  Journal Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216895  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  An Invisible Friendship; an exchange of letters 1957-1979
Grenfell, Joyce & Moore, Katharine
ISBN: 0333322363
Macmillan London Ltd London 1981 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; 272 pages, last five pages blank, with black-and-white photographic dust jacket. Minor rubbing to the edges of the jacket. Authored by Katharine Moore this book is a record of some of the correspondence that she had with Joyce Grenfell. These letters provide a complete record of their invisible friendship, (they never met) and convey not only a vivid picture of their lives (and from a keen enjoyment of) but also illustrate and explain a philosophy of life, which they largely shared, and which was perhaps the chief reason for Joyce Grenfell's enduring appeal. -- front fold over blurb Letters Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218401  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Ariel’s Gift: Ted Hughes, Sylvia Plath and the story of Birthday Letters.
Wagner, Erica.
London, Faber, 2000   
  8vo. softcover. 224pp. index, b/w illus. very good+. A Commentary on Birthday Letters by Ted Hughes. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41053  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Arthur and Eric; An Anglo-Australian Story from the Journal of Arthur Hickman
Grant, Bruce (editor)
ISBN: 0855610417
Heinemann Melbourne 1977 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Brown Boards X, 214 pp., last blank, acknowledgements, introduction by author. The text is illustrated with black and white photography. Brown, boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and their shelf wear obvious to the bottom edges of book. The head and heel of spine are bumped. There is slight loss of colour to the front edge of the front panel. Bookseller's sticker on front paste down. Dust marks to the top paper edge with a few grubby marks along other page edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing photograph of Eric Muspratt, with red and white writing on front panel and spine. Minimal rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and some grubby marks to the back panel. In 1969 Arthur Hickman was knocked over and killed by a truck in London, he bequeathed to the editor his journal which he had been keeping since 1923. In the journal was the story of a friendship between Arthur Hickman and Eric Muspratt, which lasted until Eric returned to Australia in 1939. Within the journal there was also included thoughts on the London literary scene, society both high and low, theatre and other friends, but it is his friendship with Eric that is the central theme to this book. For as Arthur says his last reference to his friend "the sum total of his benefactions to me was two meals, three books, seven lemons-- and more happiness that anyone else has ever given me.". Literature Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100717  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Arthur and Eric; an Anglo-Australian Story from the Journal of Arthur Hickman
Grant, Bruce (editor)
ISBN: 0855610417
Heinemann Melbourne 1977 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Brown Boards X, 214 pp., last blank, acknowledgements, introduction by author. The text is illustrated with black and white photography. Brown, boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and there is shelf wear obvious to the bottom edges of book. The head and heel of spine are bumped. There is slight loss of colour to the front edge of the front panel. Bookseller's sticker on front paste down. Dust marks to the top paper edge with a few grubby marks along other page edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing photograph of Eric Muspratt, with red and white writing on front panel and spine. Minimal rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and some grubby marks to the back panel, gift inscription on ffep. In 1969 Arthur Hickman was knocked over and killed by a truck in London, he bequeathed to the editor his journal which he had been keeping since 1923. In the journal was the story of a friendship between Arthur Hickman and Eric Muspratt, which lasted until Eric returned to Australia in 1939. Within the journal there was also included thoughts on the London literary scene, society both high and low, theatre and other friends, but it is his friendship with Eric that is the central theme to this book. For as Arthur says his last reference to his friend "the sum total of his benefactions to me was two meals, three books, seven lemons-- and more happiness that anyone else has ever given me.". Letters Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204646  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  At Home and On The Battlefield, Letters from the Crimea, China and Egypt, 1854-1888
STEPHENSON, Sir Frederick Charles Arthur
John Murray London 1915 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth Decorated xvi, 383 pp, 4 illustrations, 227 x 150, green cloth boards slightly rubbed. Full title continues "Together with a short memoir of himself of his brother, Sir William Henry Stephenson, and of their father, Sir Benjamin Charles Stephenson. With an introduction to the Egyptian letters by Field-Marshal Lord Grenfell." . Tissue guard still in place against frontispiece, binding is still tight. A very nice copy. War -- History Good
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202410  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Foreign Minister; The Diaries of R. G. Casey, 1951-60
Casey, R. G. ( T. B. Millar -- Editor)
ISBN: 0002110016.
Collins London 1972 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 352pp., acknowledgements, preface by editor, list of illustrations, appendix and index. But the white photographic frontispiece, showing Lord Casey in 1955. Within the text there are seven other black and white photographs and one map. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Top corners of the book are bumped as are and the heel of the spine. Light dust marks to the top paper edge. Plain text dust wrapper with white background and black writing on front panel and black and red on the spine. The dustwrapper is very grubby and rubbed. The corners are slightly creased as are head and the heel of the spine. Lord Casey was Foreign Minister for Australia from 1951-60. During that time he kept a diplomatic diary and related a closening relationship with Southeast Asia. Australian Politics Reasonable
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101415  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  BERNARD SHAW AND MRS. PATRICK CAMPBELL: THEIR CORRESPONDENCE
Dent, Alan (Edited by)
Gollancz London 1952 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth 339 pp., indexed; Gollancz style dustwrapper, price-clipped, foxed with several small tears to the front panel. Top edge spotty, otherwise a good copy. No marks or inscriptions throughout. The lively correspondence between the playwright and the beautiful actress dates from 1899 to the death of Mrs Campbell in 1940.  Letters Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0206324  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Boswell in Holland ; 1763 - 1764, including his Correspondence with Belle de Zuylen (Zelide]
Boswell, James [ Frederick A.Pottle -- editor]
Heinemann London 1952 First Edition Thus
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 800 g.; XIX, 430 pp., last 2 blank, editorial committee, advisory committee, list of illustrations, introduction by editor, five appendices and index. Map illustrated endpapers, of Holland at the time of Boswells' visit. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, showing the Tower of " The Cathedral and part of Cathedral Square, Utrecht ". Within the text there are three other illustrations. Dark blue coloured tint to the top text block edge. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt illustration on the front board and gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and heel of the backstrip and book corners. Foxing to the text block edges and foxing has intruded onto the first few pages and the last few pages of the book. Browining and offset tanning to the endpapers. Browing to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a coloured illustration of the frontispiece, with black writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Dustwrapper is in very poor shape, it is rubbed and faded with water marks and myriad handling marks. The corners are chipped and there is chipping along the top and bottom the dust wrapper edges. There is a tear on the bottom spine which traverses the full width of the spine and down the back panel measuring 1.5 ". There is foxing on the verso of the dust wrapper along with blue coloration from the book cloth. The front fold over is priced clipped on the lower right-hand corner, and there is a crease running full length of the front fold over. There is also faint discoloration along the extreme edge of the dust wrapper. The dustwrapper is also somewhat "loose" around the book. In this book we meet James Boswell in Holland, and what he did, whom he met, letters written to various friends and family and the day-to-day life of a gentleman- at- large in the middle of the 18th century. Digital image available upon request. Biography Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101261  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Boswell in Holland ; 1763 - 1764, including his Correspondence with Belle de Zuylen (Zelide]
Boswell, James [ Frederick A.Pottle -- editor]
Heinemann London 1952 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 800 g.; XIX, 430 pp., last 2 blank, editorial committee, advisory committee, list of illustrations, introduction by editor, five appendices and index. Map illustrated endpapers, of Holland at the time of Boswells' visit. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, showing the Tower of " The Cathedral and part of Cathedral Square, Utrecht ". Within the text there are three other illustrations. Dark blue coloured tint to the top text block edge. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt illustration on the front board and gilt writing on the spine, with blind stamped colophon at the lower right-hand corner of the rear panel.. Offset Tanning of the front and rear end pages, with original bookseller's sticker at the lower right-hand corner of the front pastedown. Internally the book is clean, and apart from the ownership inscription on the half title page free of any blemish. Slight bumping/rubbing it to the heel of the spine.the dust jacket which has been roughly price clipped, is rubbed across both top and bottom edges, and the previous owner has used sticky tape to reinforce the numerous short tears at the fold overs and spine creases.. In this book we meet James Boswell in Holland, and what he did, whom he met, letters written to various friends and family and the day-to-day life of a gentleman- at- large in the middle of the 18th century. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition.. Biography Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224012  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Boswell in Holland ; 1763 - 1764, including his Correspondence with Belle de Zuylen (Zelide]
Boswell, James [ Frederick A.Pottle -- editor]
Heinemann London 1952 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 800 g.; XIX, 430 pp., last 2 blank, editorial committee, advisory committee, list of illustrations, introduction by editor, five appendices and index. Map illustrated endpapers, of Holland at the time of Boswells' visit. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, showing the Tower of " The Cathedral and part of Cathedral Square, Utrecht ". Within the text there are three other illustrations. Dark blue coloured tint to the top text block edge. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt illustration on the front board and gilt writing on the spine, with blind stamped colophon at the lower right-hand corner of the rear panel.. Offset Tanning of the front and rear end pages. Spotting to the front edge of the textblock. Foxing to the half title page. In this book we meet James Boswell in Holland, and what he did, whom he met, letters written to various friends and family and the day-to-day life of a gentleman- at- large in the middle of the 18th century. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition.. Biography Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0229354  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Boswell’s London Journal 1762-1763 Now Published from the Original Manuscript Prepared for the Press, with an Introduction and Notes by Frederick A. Pottle
Boswell, James & Johnson, Dr. (Chapman, R. W. -- editor)
William Heinemann London 1951 1st Australian Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 850 g; XIV, 370 pages, includes two appendices, index, double page end page maps, frontispiece illustration by Sir Joshua Reynolds. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Top edge of text block tinted dark blue. There is offset tanning to the front and rear end pages, but otherwise the book is in good sound clean condition. The dustjacket has a 1.5 inch split at the top of the rear fold over, and a similar split top and bottom of the front fold over creases, and several tears in the spine section. Now protected. Journal Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0228252  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Boswell’s London Journal 1762-1763 Now Published from the Original Manuscript Prepared for the Press, with an Introduction and Notes by Frederick A. Pottle
Boswell, James & Johnson, Dr. (Chapman, R. W. -- editor)
William Heinemann London 1951 1st Australian Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 850 g; XIV, 370 pages, includes two appendices, index, double page end page maps, frontispiece illustration by Sir Joshua Reynolds. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Top edge of text block tinted blue. There is faint offset tanning to the front and rear end pages, but otherwise the book is in good sound clean condition. The dustjacket has a vertical crease in the spine, and a repaired tear of approximately 2 inches at the top left of the rear panel. There is a 1 inch split at the bottom of the front fold over crease, and the other creases at their corners have been reinforced on the verso with brown paper. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Journal Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0229377  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Boymans Museum Diary 1958
Not Stated
Boymans Museum Netherlands 1958 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Spiral Bound/illus Card 330 g.; not paginated. The text is illustrated with numerous black and white photographic reproductions of arts and antiquities held by the Boymans' Museum in the Netherlands. Black-and-white illustrated card cover with black titles. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. Browning to the book edges and to the text block edges. At the rear of the book is an explanation of the artists and the work reproduced. The text is in both Dutch and English. An un-used diary from 1958, put out by the Boyman Museum in the Netherlands. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Diary Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0108800  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Celia’s Secret; an Investigation
Frayn, Michael & Burke, David
ISBN: 0571205305
Faber and Faber London 2000 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Maroon Papered Boards VIII, 110 pp., + 10 blank. Printed dustwrapper. The investigation resulting from the receipt of letters found many years after a meeting in Oslo.  History Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201287  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



189 Letters Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7        Next 30 Books