|
Browse Books on
Letters
| |
20 Letters to a Friend
Alliluyeva, Svetlana
Hutchinson London 1967 First English Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 400 g.; 256 pp, including translator's notes. Illustrated dustwrapper. There is chipping to both the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper, now in protective wrapper. The writer was the daughter of Joseph Stalin, and she presents an unforgettable picture of her childhood spent in the Kremlin. Biographical Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207404 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
20 Letters to a Friend
Alliluyeva, Svetlana
Hutchinson of London London 1967 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown Cloth 400g.; 256 pages, original photographic illustrated dust jacket. Translated from the Russian by Priscilla Johnson. Translator's notes at the rear of the book. Photographic frontispiece. The top edge and front edge of the book are marked by dust and handling, previous owner's name on front free end page, the dust jacket is badly torn on the back panel, with a tear either side measuring at least 3 inches long, there is also chipping and rubbing and short tears to the front panel. Digital image can be provided upon request. The author presents in these pages an unforgettable picture of her childhood spent in the Kremlin; of the deterioration of a happy family life until it became a grim and fearful tragedy; of her contact as she grew up with many of the famous Soviet figures of the age -- of her own friendships and loves in an atmosphere poisoned by bodyguards and secret police; above all she presents a masterly portrait of Stalin himself. Biographical -- Russia Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0211742 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
20 Letters to a Friend
Alliluyeva, Svetlana
World Books London 1968 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 400 g.; 256 pp, including translator's notes. Illustrated dustwrapper. The writer was the daughter of Joseph Stalin, and she presents an unforgettable picture of her childhood spent in the Kremlin. Dust marks to the top edge of the text block, otherwise in very good condition. Biographical Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225891 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Faithful Picture; The letters of Eliza and Thomas Brown at York in the Swan River Colony 1841-1852
Cowan, Peter (editor]
ISBN: 0909144087 Fremantle Arts Centre Press Fremantle, Western Australia 1977 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Laminated Card XIV, 152 pp., introduction by Alexandra Hasluck, foreword by Peter Cowen, appendix and acknowledgements. The text illustrated with black and white contemporary illustrations, reproduction of letters and facsimile of writing. Illustrated front cover, showing early settlement scene, with white background and black writing on front panel and spine. Corners of the book are creased and bumped, and there is general scuffing of the book. Staining and marks are present to the front and back panel. Corners of pages show handling marks as does the rest of book. Previous owners name on the ffep. "The letters form a valuable addition to the early accounts of the Swan River Colony, describing it in its 2nd decade of existence.". History -- Australia Fair
Price: $17.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0101059 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Letter to Garcia and two other papers (The Crying Need: Advantages and Disadvantages)
Hubbard, Elbert
J. R. Tyrrell & Co Sydney 1906 First Edition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Sewn Binding 100 g; 40 pages in original blank paperback binding with decorated to colour process paper dustwrapper overlaid, with the text printed in black with the exception of the title on page 4 in red. This is number one of American Prose Masterpieces printed by Neill and company, limited of Edinburgh have published by TN Foulis in MDCCCCVI (page 40) untrimmed edges, with ownership inscription dated 09 on the first page, and careless cutting of the pages has seen a couple of hemi-circles taken from the top edge of some of the pages. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Essays Ordinary
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225071 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Man About Town: The Letters of James Graham, Victorian Entrepreneur, 1854-1864
Graham, James; Graham, Sally
ISBN: 0522848214 The Miegunyah Press At Melbourne University Press Carlton, Australia 1998 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 900 g; XVIII, 438 pages, last page blank, includes eight illustrations, family trees, references, index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book has no damage whatsoever. The letters, written to people who had left Melbourne but were interested in its progress, describe all kinds of social and political developments Victoria. When the recipients were friends or family members, Graham's comments develop a delightfully gossipy, personal tone. Historian Paul de Serville describes the correspondence as "a social history in miniature of Melbourne and the country districts written by an insider". The letters cover the period from 1854 to 1864, and follow on directly from those previously published in Pioneer Merchant. correspondence -- local Histor Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0219107 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Man About Town; The Letters of James Graham, Victorian Entrepreneur, 1854-1864
Graham, Sally (editor)
ISBN: 0522848214 Melbourne University Press Carlton, Victoria 1998 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Purple Boards XVIII, 438 pp., last blank, foreword by Richard McGarvie, preface by author, conversions, list of illustrations, family trees, references and index. Text illustrated with contemporary black and white photography or illustrations. Purple coloured endpapers. Pale purple coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Minor rubbing to the corners of the book has occurred and some dust marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a coloured photograph of the subject, with blue and black writing on front panel and spine. There is a crease running along the top dustwrapper edge on front panel. Some rubbing on the back panel along with some grubby marks. James Graham was one of the earliest buisness pioneers to set up in Melbourne in 1839, he was a prolific letter writer and this selection covers the period between 1854-1864. "The letters, written to people who had left Melbourne but were interested in its progress, describe all kinds of social and political developments in Victoria.". Australiana Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100716 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Pacifist’s War
Partridge, Frances
Universe Books New York 1978 First American Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Red Cloth 224pp., list of illustrations, preface by author and index. The text is illustrated by 21 black and white photographs. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book and bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Insect activity has occurred to the top end of the front cover. Previous owners name on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Angelica Garnett, with black writing in front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is slightly faded and the top rear corner has a split down the fold, measuring 2.5 ". The diary of Frances Partridge, who, along with her family, were committed pacifists during World War II. Digital image available upon request. Memoirs Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101669 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Texas Cow Boy
Siringo, Chas. [ Charles ] A.
ISBN: 0809435683 Time-Life Books United States of America 1981 Facsimile -- First Thus Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Brown Leather 320pp., last 4 blank, preface by author. Marbled endpapers. Two full coloured illustrations come before the text. Gilt to all paper edges. Brown leather coverewd boards with gilt writing on the front panel and spine and letter carving and decoration to the lower one third of the front panel and a small illustration of a saddle on the spine. Shelfwear, to the lower booked edges and a little bumping to the lower book corners. The gilt of the paper has been a little marked. The yellow faux silk ribbon place marker has become a little frayed. The reminiscences of a Texas cowboy. This book this is a facsimile of the 1885 first edition. The original title page is thus: -- " A Texas Cow Boy or, 15 Years on the Hurricane Deck of a Spanish Pony. Taken from Real Life by Chas. A Siringo, an Old Stove Up "Cow Puncher," Who Has Spent Nearly 20 Years on the Great Western Cattle Ranges.". Part of The Classics of the Old West series from Time-Life Books. American West -- History Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103309 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Victorian Engagement; Letters and Journals of Walter Hume and Anna Kate Fowler during the 1860s
Hume, Bertram ( Editor ]
ISBN: 0702209988 University of Queensland Press St. Lucia, Queensland 1975 First Australian Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Boards 365 g.; XIV, 182 pages, last two pages blank, preface by editor. Olive coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with contemporary photographs and illustrations and reproductions of pages out of journals. Brown coloured boards with white titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Illustrated dustwrapper [ wraparound ], showing a sepia toned reproduction of the painting of the barque ' Alfred Hawley ' and is superimposed over that a photographs of Walter Hugh and Anna Kate Fowler. Black and red titles to the front panel and green and red to the backstrip. Editor photograph to the rear fold over panel. Rubbing and chipping to be dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. A small piece of the laminate is missing to the the width of the top back edge and for similar .75 "of the rear, top, dustwrapper edge. Fading of the backstrip region. The correspondence and diaries of Walter Hume and his fiance Anna Kate Fowler. He was in Australia starting a new life, she at home in England, and their life together in colonial Queensland. Their growing intimacy as seen through their letters and journals. Digital image available upon request. Diaries Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106010 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Yankee Merchant in Gold Rush Australia; The Letters of George Francis Train 1853-55
Train, George Francis
ISBN: 0855610107 Heinemann Melbourne 1970 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Maroon Boards XXX, 206 pp., last two blank, acknowledgements, preface by E. Daniel and Annette Potts, an introductory sketch of George Francis Train, index. Buff coloured endpapers. Black and white photographic frontispiece, showing George Francis Train. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on front panel and spine. Corners of the book are slightly rubbed and there is minor shelf wear to the bottom edges of book. Some dust marks and spots to top of paper edge. Previous owners name on the ffep. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing unloading at a dock in early Melbourne, with pale brown background with black writing on front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded, fading particularly noticeable on spine. There is a tear on the top edge of the dustwrapper on front panel measuring 0.5 ". There are some grubby marks to the back panel. A view on the Victorian gold rush of the 1850's, related in 47 letters by American merchant George Francis Train. History/Australiana Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100766 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Adam Lindsay Gordon; and His Friends in England and Australia
Humphris, Edith, & Sladen, Douglas
Constable and Co Ltd London 1912 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth XXXII, 464pp., letter from Arthur Conon Doyle, list of illustrations, preface by Douglas Sladen, principal dates in the lives of Adam Lindsay Gordon and his father. Illustrated frontispiece, showing Adam Lindsay Gordon on his favourite steeplechaser 'Cadger'. Text is illustrated with black and white illustrations and photographs, genelogical charts, 5-page facsimile letter from Gordon to his uncle, and Gordon coat of arms. Bright blue boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners are bumped and rubbed and there has been some fraying of the cloth at the corners edge. The spine is particularly faded and again fraying to the top and bottom spine gutter edges. The front and back panels are also faded and white residue in spots on both panel's. Foxing has occurred to all paper edges, which has extended into the book proper starting from the edges inwards. Previous owners name on the ffep. This book is the life of Adam Lindsay Gordon not only chronological order but through his letters and other correspondents within Australia and England. Literature Average for Age
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100446 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Adonais; a Life of John Keats
Hewlett, Dorothy
Hurst & Blackett Ltd. London 1937 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 443 pp., + 16 pp advertisements. Endpage maps, 12 illustrations through the text. Page edges browned and foxed, foxing throughout the book, previous owner's initials scrawled over ffep and dated 1937. The dustwrapper is badly torn and chipped. Now in protective wrapper. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Biographical Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0205072 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Adversity in Success; Extracts from Air Vice Marshal Hewitt’s Diaries 1939-1948
Hewitt, Air Vice Marshal J. E.
ISBN: 0959462201 Langate Publishing Melbourne 1980 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover XIII, 330pp., preface by author, abbreviations, appendix and on the rear paste down is a pocket and in that pocket is a errata sheet, index and map of Australia and its environs. Within the text there are contemporary black and white photographs. Tan coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Very minor scuffing to the book corners and to the extreme edges of the head and heel of spine. Marks to the cloth on the front panel on the lower half of the cover. Browning to the paper edges and on the bottom paper edge there is a stain which does not impinge upon the internal pages. Some handling marks internally. The errata script is missing from the pocket on the rear pace down. Extracts from the author's diary covering the years 1939 -- 48 and the war waged in the Pacific region. This book is one of a limited edition of 3000, being signed and numbered, this book No. 209. Signed by the author. A digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101710 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Against the Law
Wildeblood, Peter
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1956 Third Impression Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Cloth 190pp., last blank. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Slight bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and a little shelfwear to the lower book edges. Dust marks to the top book edges. Browning to the paper edges. Handling marks to the endpapers and previous owner's sticker to the top right-hand corner of the free front-end paper. Plain text dustwrapper with pink background and white and black writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and a little grubby. Chipping to the dustwrapper corners and there is a 1.25 " tear to the top rear fold over edge. Chipping to the top dustwrapper edge and the spine has become quite darkened due to sun damage. In 1954 the author found himself sentenced to 18 months imprisonment for the crime of "homosexuality" in England's Wormwood Scrubs. This book are his diaries of those months imprisonment and the reasons for finding himself there. Sexuality, Average
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103122 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Egyptian Journal
Golding, William
ISBN: 0571135935 Faber & Faber London 1985 First American Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 600 g.; 207 pp., 6 full-page colour plates, 1 full page plate, 25 plates, 24 colour plates, (in 32 pages), illustrated dustjacket, pages have started to brown, otherwise a very good copy. A written Journal by William Golding of his travels in Egypt, of the people, country and personal experiences,shortly after he was awarded the Nobel Prize in 1983.. Journal Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216895 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Invisible Friendship; an exchange of letters 1957-1979
Grenfell, Joyce & Moore, Katharine
ISBN: 0333322363 Macmillan London Ltd London 1981 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; 272 pages, last five pages blank, with black-and-white photographic dust jacket. Minor rubbing to the edges of the jacket. Authored by Katharine Moore this book is a record of some of the correspondence that she had with Joyce Grenfell. These letters provide a complete record of their invisible friendship, (they never met) and convey not only a vivid picture of their lives (and from a keen enjoyment of) but also illustrate and explain a philosophy of life, which they largely shared, and which was perhaps the chief reason for Joyce Grenfell's enduring appeal. -- front fold over blurb Letters Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218401 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Arthur and Eric; An Anglo-Australian Story from the Journal of Arthur Hickman
Grant, Bruce (editor)
ISBN: 0855610417 Heinemann Melbourne 1977 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Brown Boards X, 214 pp., last blank, acknowledgements, introduction by author. The text is illustrated with black and white photography. Brown, boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and their shelf wear obvious to the bottom edges of book. The head and heel of spine are bumped. There is slight loss of colour to the front edge of the front panel. Bookseller's sticker on front paste down. Dust marks to the top paper edge with a few grubby marks along other page edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing photograph of Eric Muspratt, with red and white writing on front panel and spine. Minimal rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and some grubby marks to the back panel. In 1969 Arthur Hickman was knocked over and killed by a truck in London, he bequeathed to the editor his journal which he had been keeping since 1923. In the journal was the story of a friendship between Arthur Hickman and Eric Muspratt, which lasted until Eric returned to Australia in 1939. Within the journal there was also included thoughts on the London literary scene, society both high and low, theatre and other friends, but it is his friendship with Eric that is the central theme to this book. For as Arthur says his last reference to his friend "the sum total of his benefactions to me was two meals, three books, seven lemons-- and more happiness that anyone else has ever given me.". Literature Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100717 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Arthur and Eric; an Anglo-Australian Story from the Journal of Arthur Hickman
Grant, Bruce (editor)
ISBN: 0855610417 Heinemann Melbourne 1977 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Brown Boards X, 214 pp., last blank, acknowledgements, introduction by author. The text is illustrated with black and white photography. Brown, boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners are slightly rubbed and there is shelf wear obvious to the bottom edges of book. The head and heel of spine are bumped. There is slight loss of colour to the front edge of the front panel. Bookseller's sticker on front paste down. Dust marks to the top paper edge with a few grubby marks along other page edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing photograph of Eric Muspratt, with red and white writing on front panel and spine. Minimal rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and some grubby marks to the back panel, gift inscription on ffep. In 1969 Arthur Hickman was knocked over and killed by a truck in London, he bequeathed to the editor his journal which he had been keeping since 1923. In the journal was the story of a friendship between Arthur Hickman and Eric Muspratt, which lasted until Eric returned to Australia in 1939. Within the journal there was also included thoughts on the London literary scene, society both high and low, theatre and other friends, but it is his friendship with Eric that is the central theme to this book. For as Arthur says his last reference to his friend "the sum total of his benefactions to me was two meals, three books, seven lemons-- and more happiness that anyone else has ever given me.". Letters Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204646 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
At Home and On The Battlefield, Letters from the Crimea, China and Egypt, 1854-1888
STEPHENSON, Sir Frederick Charles Arthur
John Murray London 1915 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green Cloth Decorated xvi, 383 pp, 4 illustrations, 227 x 150, green cloth boards slightly rubbed. Full title continues "Together with a short memoir of himself of his brother, Sir William Henry Stephenson, and of their father, Sir Benjamin Charles Stephenson. With an introduction to the Egyptian letters by Field-Marshal Lord Grenfell." . Tissue guard still in place against frontispiece, binding is still tight. A very nice copy. War -- History Good
Price: $70.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202410 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Australian Foreign Minister; The Diaries of R. G. Casey, 1951-60
Casey, R. G. ( T. B. Millar -- Editor)
ISBN: 0002110016. Collins London 1972 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 352pp., acknowledgements, preface by editor, list of illustrations, appendix and index. But the white photographic frontispiece, showing Lord Casey in 1955. Within the text there are seven other black and white photographs and one map. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Top corners of the book are bumped as are and the heel of the spine. Light dust marks to the top paper edge. Plain text dust wrapper with white background and black writing on front panel and black and red on the spine. The dustwrapper is very grubby and rubbed. The corners are slightly creased as are head and the heel of the spine. Lord Casey was Foreign Minister for Australia from 1951-60. During that time he kept a diplomatic diary and related a closening relationship with Southeast Asia. Australian Politics Reasonable
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101415 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
BERNARD SHAW AND MRS. PATRICK CAMPBELL: THEIR CORRESPONDENCE
Dent, Alan (Edited by)
Gollancz London 1952 First Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Red Cloth 339 pp., indexed; Gollancz style dustwrapper, price-clipped, foxed with several small tears to the front panel. Top edge spotty, otherwise a good copy. No marks or inscriptions throughout. The lively correspondence between the playwright and the beautiful actress dates from 1899 to the death of Mrs Campbell in 1940. Letters Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0206324 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Between Two Worlds; A Doctor’s Log-book of Life amongst the Alaskan Eskimos
Rodahl, Kaare
Heinemann London 1964 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 465 g.; XIV, 212 pages, last 4 blank, list of illustrations and index. Illustrated endpapers, showing a map of Alaska. The text is illustrated with 16 pages of black-and-white photography and within the text line drawings drawn by Dorothy Robinson. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and shelf wear to the lower book edge. Boards of the book a slightly scuffed. The major detraction from this book is foxing to the top text book edge and heavy splattering of an unidentified substance to the front text block edge. Light age toning to the internal pages. Photographic dustwrapper ( wraparound ), showing an Eskimo with his seal kill, against a blue background with black and white writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Rubbing to all pages of the dustwrapper. There is a small triangular piece missing from the top left-hand corner of the front panel, and there have been some creases radiating from this piece missing. To the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel is there is a 0.5 " tear again associated creasing. A smaller tear to the lower rear dustwraper edge. The dustwrapper is also rubbed and shows handling marks. When asked by the United States Air Force, the author and his wife went to Alaska to develop a Department of Physiology at the Arctic Aeromedical Laboratory in Fairbanks. This primary task was to study the physiological and psychological adaptations that the Eskimos had made for life in a Arctic world, that could be passed on to other peoples in a similar enviroment. He also witnessed the slow disintegration of a Stone Age society as it came up against the more pervasive modern way of life. Digital image available upon request. Anthropology Reasonable
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0105277 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Birthday Letters
Hughes, Ted
ISBN: 0571194729 Faber & Faber London 1998 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue/Grey Boards X, 198pp. Blue/Grey coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top, back book edge. Light dusting of marks to the paper edges. Illustrated dustwrapper ( wraparound ), by Frieda Hughes, with blue and white writing on the front panel and spine. A little chipping to the top dustwrapper edge and there is some creasing as well. In this book Ted Hughes addresses, all but two, of these poems to his late wife Sylvia Plath. "Intimate and candid in manner, they are largely concerned with the psychological drama that led to both the writing of the greatest poems and to her death.". Poetry/ Literature Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102871 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Black and White; The Taylor Diaries - 1990
Taylor, Brian and Anderson, Jon
By Authors Maryborough, Victoria 1990 First Australian Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Stiffened Wrappers 350 grammes; 126 pages, last blank, foreword by Bob Rose, introduction by authors. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white photography, facsimiles of newspaper articles. Photographic front cover, showing the author, Brian Taylor, and other Collingwood players Darren Millane, Tony Francis and Peter Daicos in a celebratory mood. White writing on the front panel and spine. On the back panel is a photograph of the Collingwood football club players of 1990. Some very light rubbing to the book edges and corners and some marking to the laminates of the front and back covers. In Australian rules football there is one team that causes passionate debates -- either for or against, and that football club is Collingwood. This is the diary of one of Collingwood's premier players of the 1980s and nineties, Brian Taylor, which he reveals the uncensored and explosive behind-the-scenes look of this football club. Digital image available upon request. Diary Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104950 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Blanche an Australian diary 1858-1861; the diary of Blanche Mitchell with notes by Edna Hickson
Mitchell, Blanche
ISBN: 0-909134-21-9 John Ferguson Sydney 1980 First Thus quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Faux Leather 288 pp., with numerous illustrations alongside the text, colour illustration tipped onto the front panel. Gilt decorations on the front panel and spine. "Blanche, despite her occasional lapses into "literary" melancholias, clearly enjoyed life to the full and she had the ability to describe it vividly and unforgettably." Diary Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0210590 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Boswell in Holland ; 1763 - 1764, including his Correspondence with Belle de Zuylen (Zelide]
Boswell, James [ Frederick A.Pottle -- editor]
Heinemann London 1952 First Edition Thus 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 800 g.; XIX, 430 pp., last 2 blank, editorial committee, advisory committee, list of illustrations, introduction by editor, five appendices and index. Map illustrated endpapers, of Holland at the time of Boswells' visit. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, showing the Tower of " The Cathedral and part of Cathedral Square, Utrecht ". Within the text there are three other illustrations. Dark blue coloured tint to the top text block edge. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt illustration on the front board and gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and heel of the backstrip and book corners. Foxing to the text block edges and foxing has intruded onto the first few pages and the last few pages of the book. Browining and offset tanning to the endpapers. Browing to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a coloured illustration of the frontispiece, with black writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Dustwrapper is in very poor shape, it is rubbed and faded with water marks and myriad handling marks. The corners are chipped and there is chipping along the top and bottom the dust wrapper edges. There is a tear on the bottom spine which traverses the full width of the spine and down the back panel measuring 1.5 ". There is foxing on the verso of the dust wrapper along with blue coloration from the book cloth. The front fold over is priced clipped on the lower right-hand corner, and there is a crease running full length of the front fold over. There is also faint discoloration along the extreme edge of the dust wrapper. The dustwrapper is also somewhat "loose" around the book. In this book we meet James Boswell in Holland, and what he did, whom he met, letters written to various friends and family and the day-to-day life of a gentleman- at- large in the middle of the 18th century. Digital image available upon request. Biography Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101261 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Boswell in Holland ; 1763 - 1764, including his Correspondence with Belle de Zuylen (Zelide]
Boswell, James [ Frederick A.Pottle -- editor]
Heinemann London 1952 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Cloth 800 g.; XIX, 430 pp., last 2 blank, editorial committee, advisory committee, list of illustrations, introduction by editor, five appendices and index. Map illustrated endpapers, of Holland at the time of Boswells' visit. Black and white illustrated frontispiece, showing the Tower of " The Cathedral and part of Cathedral Square, Utrecht ". Within the text there are three other illustrations. Dark blue coloured tint to the top text block edge. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt illustration on the front board and gilt writing on the spine, with blind stamped colophon at the lower right-hand corner of the rear panel.. Offset Tanning of the front and rear end pages, with original bookseller's sticker at the lower right-hand corner of the front pastedown. Internally the book is clean, and apart from the ownership inscription on the half title page free of any blemish. Slight bumping/rubbing it to the heel of the spine.the dust jacket which has been roughly price clipped, is rubbed across both top and bottom edges, and the previous owner has used sticky tape to reinforce the numerous short tears at the fold overs and spine creases.. In this book we meet James Boswell in Holland, and what he did, whom he met, letters written to various friends and family and the day-to-day life of a gentleman- at- large in the middle of the 18th century. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition.. Biography Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224012 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Boswell in Search of a Wife, 1766-1769; the Yale Editions of the Private Papers of James Boswell
Boswell, James; Frank Brady & Frederick A Pottle [editors]
William Heinemann London 1957 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Cloth with Gilt XXX, 426pp., last blank, editorial committee, advisory committee, introduction by Frank Brady, two appendices, least of illustrations, and index. Endpaper is illustrated by maps, both different, front endpaper: showing a map of the environs of Edinburgh, rear endpaper: showing a map of Scotland and Ireland. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, showing Margaret Montgomerie from an oil painting. Within the text there are a foldout map showing a city plan of Edinburgh circa 1765, and black-and-white illustrations or facsimiles of writing. Blue coloured boards with gilt Boswell's monogram gilt-stamped to front board and gilt writing on spine. Blue coloured tint to top paper edge. Bumping to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Some dust marks on other marks to the front panel and there is little grubby marks to the book. Browning and foxing to the other paper edges. Foxing has occurred to the endpaper is and to the first few pages either end of the book. Internally the pages are slightly brown. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a coloured version of the frontispiece, with blue background and black writing on front panel and spine. Corners of the book are slightly rubbed and chipped. Chipping to the head of the spine has caused a little loss and there is creasing and rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Foxing and dust marks have caused a general dulling of the dustwrapper. Foxing marks really noticeable on the verso of the dustwrapper and the original back scene wrapper has become detached to the fold over ends and has caused creasing of the fold overs. Number six in the Yale University publication of James Boswell's private papers. Digital image available upon request. ****please inquire as to postage, as book weighs more than one kilo (2.2 pounds) Memoirs Fair
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102174 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
183 Letters Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|