|
Browse Books on
Collectable
| |
|
A Hidden Malice (A Case in Nullity)
Berckman, Evelyn
Belmont Tower Books USA 1967 109g Paperback Ex book echange copy with clipped corner on front cover and stamps on first page, pages are lightly tanned. Fair
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0907-081 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Across the Nullarbor
Idriess, Ion L.
Angus & Robertson Sydney, Australia 1951 First Edition 397g Hard Cover Front face of dustjacket has been cut out and glued to front board, severe fading to parts of the spine, surface wear and edgewear to boards, book is curved lengthways, pages are unmarked and in good condition. Fair
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0912-298 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Anne of Green Gables
Montgomery, L. M.
Angus & Robertson Publishers Australia 1935 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Cover has faded in parts. Front hinge has split from bottom to about halfway up. Also small tears at top. This edition contains B&W photos from the 1934 motion picture "Anne of Green Gables". The condition internally is quite good. Fair
Price: $90.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0705-065 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Back of Cairns
Idriess, Ion L.
Angus & Robertson Sydney, Australia 1958 First Edition 501g Hard Cover Red cloth on boards is dulled and has minor blemishes, small stain on long closed edge of pages, unmarked internally. Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0912-295 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Banquet : Ten (10) Courses to Harmony
Wah, Annette Shun; Aitkin, Greg
ISBN: 0868247480 Random House Australia Scoresby, VIC, Australia 1999 First Edition 752g Soft Cover Slight bumping to front cover corners, otherwise book is in fine condition. Near Fine
Price: $375.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0906-526 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Benzo Junkie - More Than a Case History
Beatrice Faust
ISBN: 0670851450 Penguin Australia 1993 First Edition Trade Paperback 298 pages.Non-Fiction -How doctors and drug companies get us hooked on benzodiazepine drugs such as Ativan. Bumping to corners, page edges browning, otherwise pages unmarked. Good
Price: $150.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0802-444 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Boys at Penrohn, The
Grant, G. Forsyth
Sampson Low, Marston and Co. London 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0612-469 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Challenge of the North - Wealth from Australia’s Northern Shores
Idriess, Ion L
Angus & Robertson Sydney, Australia 1969 First Edition 385g Hard Cover Minor edgewear and chipping to dustjacket (price-clipped), boards have a small strip of tape residue at top and bottom, front and back with corresponding shadow on end pages, book is straight and sound with no other marks. Very Good
Price: $300.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0912-312 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Christ the Light of the World
Vaughan, C. J.
Strahan and Co. London 1869 307g Hard Cover Couple of surface tears to spine (one is taped), front end page has been removed and colour from inside the cover has smudged onto the next blank page, several minot library marks (ex National Library of Australia). Ex-Library Fair
Price: $180.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0908-003 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Coral Sea Calling
Idriess, Ion L.
Angus & Robertson Sydney, Australia 1957 First Edition 391g Hard Cover Not price-clipped, the dustjacket has several small wear holes along rear fold and a small wear spot on the "L" of Ion L. Idriess. Fine
Price: $66.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0912-286 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Covenant with Death
Harris, John
ISBN: 0099106906 Arrow Great Britain 1975 264g Paperback Unread book with very minor edgewear. Near Fine
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0911-172 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Drums of Mer
Idriess, Ion L
Angus & Robertson Sydney, Australia 1933 2nd Edition 370g Hard Cover Spine is faded and has a slight lean, gift inscription on reverse side of half-title page, foxing and tanning to closed edges of pages and to end pages. Good
Price: $250.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0912-323 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Earnest Words for Earnest Men
Vaughan, C. J.
Strahan and Co. London 1878 263g Hard Cover Sticker shadow on front board, a portrait of the author has been stuck to inside of front cover which has caused some wear to opposite end page, few library marks (ex National Library of Australia). Ex-Library Good
Price: $180.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0908-004 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
First Lady Chatterley, The
Lawrence, D H
Peter Huston Sydney, Australia 1944 First Australian Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover The story concerns a young married woman, Constance, Lady Chatterley, whose upper-class husband has been paralyzed and rendered impotent. Her sexual frustration leads her into an affair with the gamekeeper, Oliver Mellors. The novel closes with Constance and Mellors expecting a child. They are physically separated from one another, pending successful divorce suits with their respective spouses, and are hopeful of being able to build a life together one day Good
Price: $70.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0701-010 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Flashman at the Charge:from the Flashman Papers, 1854-1855
Fraser, George MacDonald
ISBN: 021466841X Barrie and Jenkins London 1973 1st Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Excellent copy has some edge wear along dust jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped and not faded. Red Boards. The illustrious Flashy gets up to his old tricks in another installment of The Flashman Papers. 'Forward the Light Brigade' Was there a man dismayed? Indeed there was. As the British cavalry prepared to launch themselves against the Russian guns at Balaclava, Harry Flashman was not so much dismayed as terrified. But the Crimea was only the beginning: beyond lay snowbound wastes of the Great Russian slave-empire, torture and death from relentless enemies, headlong escapes, savage tribal hordes to the right of him, passionate and beautiful females to the left of him, and finally that unknown but desperate war on the roof of the world, when India was the mighty prize and there was nothing to stop the armed might of Imperial Russia but the wavering sabre and terrified ingenuity of old Flashy himself. Near Fine
Price: $200.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0804-682 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Flower Show, The
Mackail, Denis
William Heinemann London 1929 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0612-609 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Flynn of the Inland
Idriess, Ion L
Angus & Robertson Sydney, Australia 1932 3rd Edition 405g Hard Cover Various marks and minor edgewear to boards, tanning to closed edges of pages, otherwise pages are generally in very good condition. Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0912-320 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Forty Fathoms Deep
Idriess, Ion L.
Angus & Robertson Sydney, Australia 1937 First Edition 471g Hard Cover Boards are quite worn and frayed, previous owner's name stamped on half-title page and title page Fair
Price: $150.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0912-296 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Gems from Idriess
Idriess, Ion L.
Angus & Robertson Sydney, Australia 1949 First Edition 179g Hard Cover Paper covering boards has edgewear and foxing on rear face and top 3cm of spine has been cut out, front end page has a glued-in name plate and previous owner's stamp, pages are otherwise unmarked Good
Price: $150.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0912-300 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Gold-dust and Ashes
Idriess, Ion L.
Angus & Robertson Sydney, Australia 1937 11th Edition 398g Hard Cover Fraying and splitting of cloth on spine, wear to corners of boards, moderate spine lean, front board is a bit loose, inscribed "wishing you cheery years, many of them - Ion L. Idriess 1938". Good
Price: $150.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0912-291 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Guardians - Andrakis Book One
Shillitoe, Tony
ISBN: 0330272438 Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited Sydney, NSW, Australia 1992 First Edition Paperback A couple of creases on front cover, otherwise unmarked. Very Good
Price: $65.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0904-612 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Guardians - Andrakis Book One
Shillitoe, Tony
ISBN: 0330272438 Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited Sydney, NSW, Australia 1992 First Edition 227g Paperback Unread copy of a scarce book with a couple of very minor creass at bottom of front cover. Near Fine
Price: $85.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0910-438 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Headhunters of the Coral Sea
Idriess, Ion L.
Angus & Robertson Sydney, Australia 1944 363g Card Cover Tears at base of spine, spine paper is wrinkled, fading around edges of covers, hinge is broken between pages 6 and 7. Good
Price: $44.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0912-288 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Hell Has Harbour Views
Beasley, Richard
ISBN: 0330363182 Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited Sydney, NSW, Australia 2004 Reprint 229g Paperback Except for tiny nick at base of spine, book is like new. Near Fine
Price: $120.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0907-080 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Heriot’s Choice
Carey, Rosa Nouchette
Macmillan London 1904 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Edge wear on cover. Cover is semi-detached from body of book (needs taping). Gift incription on first end page. The main text part of the book is in quite good condtion with no creasing but the occassional minor stain. Fair
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0705-038 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Horrie the Wog-Dog
Idriess, Ion L
Angus & Robertson Sydney, Australia 1945 First Edition 355g Hard Cover Edgewear to boards, spine has minor lean, front end page is clipped and is also split at hinge, end pages are tanned, otherwise the pages are in very good condition. Good
Price: $110.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0912-319 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
121 Collectable Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|