Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Humour

Related Subjects:Comics  

  
4915 Humour Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Humour
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Humour Books
  " I Hate That!" Cartoon Book Collectors Edition
Rodney Rude; ills by Fiona Kark and Ian Dalkin
Kemalda Entertainment Australia 1996 Reprint
Landscape 4to Soft Cover R rated humour from Australian comedian  Near Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318121  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  "I Hate That!" Cartoon Book; Collectors Edition
Rude, Rodney
Kemalda Entertainment Kiama, NSW 1996 Reprint
Oblong 4to. Stapled Card I purchased this book in a sealed plastic bag, and the only damage the book has suffered is fading of the left-hand side of the front panel from exposure to light. It has and R rating, so is only available to persons over the age of 18. Humour Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210858  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  "Private Eye’s" Colemanballs
Fantoni, Barry (Editor)
ISBN: 0552139963
Private Eye Productions Ltd. October 22, 1992   
  8vo softcover 96pp very good. Illustrated by Larry. 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41036  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  "Rommel?" "Gunner Who" A Confrontation in the Desert
Milligan, Spike
Michael Joseph London 1974 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo Size, Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protectedin plastic cover. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs &Drawings.. 192pages 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID213208  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Allo ’Allo! The War Diaries Fo Rene Artios - Volume 2
Rene Fairfax (Editor)
ISBN: 0563208422
Guild Publishing Great Britain 1989 
 Pictorial Boards Based on the BBC television series. B/w photographs & illustrations.  TV Tie-In Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 019628  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Kiss Me Goodnight Sergeant major’ - the Songs and Ballads of World War II - Introduction By Spike Milligan
Martin Page
ISBN: 0246107480
Hart-Davis, MacGibbon London 1973 
 Soft Cover 192 pages.   Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 018890  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Punch’ and the Monarchy
Davis, William -- Editor
ISBN: 0091293707
Hutchinson of Australia Richmond, Victoria 1977 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 700 g; 184 pages, in hardcover binding, with colour illustrated dust jacket. The fold over flap's and the end pages have yellowed slightly. Otherwise in very good condition. A selection of articles, and cartoons praising royalty where ever it might have been found. Humour -- British Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0227461  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Til Stress Do Us Part: A Guide To Modern Love Reverend Will B. Dunn
Doug Marlette
ISBN: 0929264150
Longstreet Press USA 1989 First Edition
 Soft Cover 128 pages. Black and white illustrations / comic. As celebrated in the comic strip "Kudzu". Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover.   Good to Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031020  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ...and the Gatepost
Fougasse
Chatto & Windus London 1940 2nd Edition
Small Format Hard Cover 32 pages. Contains lovely illustrations and is a beautifully collectable book. A couple of the illustrations have been "coloured in" by a previous owner.  Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019773  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  1001 Cool Jokes
Spencer, Don
ISBN: 1865151823
Hinkler Books Pty, Limited Dingley, VIC, Australia 2000 
Small 8vo Pictorial Soft Cover moderate creased cover, 206pp  Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 027398  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  1001 More Cool Jokes
Barb Whiter and Glen Singleton
ISBN: 1865154415
Hinkler Books Australia 2002 
 Soft Cover 208 pages. B/w illustrations.  Fine
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 019680  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  101 Corporate Haiku. Subsersive verse for the Office Aesthete
Warriner, William
ISBN: 0006387675
HarperCollins London 1996 First Edition
 Paperback Office life in hilarious haiku  Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 21941  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  101 Excuses Not Doing Homework
Little, Carly
ISBN: 0868965235
Scholastic Australia 1989 
12mo Pictorial Soft Cover oblong, 105 pages includ. b/w illust. We provide more/detailed information about the condition of our books upon request. Read about our special Postage Policies within Australia. Please note that our online books are not kept at the shop. All book pick ups need to be pre-arranged by phone or email.  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033099  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  101 Silly Summertime Jokes
Stephanie Calmenson Don Orehek
ISBN: 0590134396
Scholastics Inc. USA 1989 
52g Paperback 95 pages, Collection of riddles suitable for children aged 7 to 13. Very minor crease on front cover.  Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0802-087  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  101 Uses For an Ex-Husband
Smith, Richard
ISBN: 073380134X
Bantam Books Australia 1997 First Australian Paperback Edi
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Soft Cover Paperback, duodecimo (16mo - over 6 1/2 - 165mm tall), classified as very good. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers, flat uncreased spine, small chip on the top edge of back cover and 2" scratch on back cover near the spine.   Very Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 102917  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  101 Uses for the TV Commercial Breaks
David, Mark
ISBN: 0949290106
Ellsyd Press Chippendale NSW 1985 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Good++ uncreased copy with some edge wear and rubbing to covers. Clean white pages  Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 6600  Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates  


  101 Ways to Avoid Reincarnation: Or Getting It Right the First Time
Mundis, Hester
ISBN: 0894803832
Workman Pub Co New York, New York, U.S.A. 1989 
*Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall Binding - Trade Paperback Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy. We answer questions, supply further details on this title, digital images, promptly.  Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212310  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  101 Ways to End It All
Maddocks, Peter
ISBN: 1854791664
Michael O'Mara Books London 1992 1st Edition
32mo Glossy Soft Cover with 101 hilarious ways to 'end it all' - anything from a neat ending using a gravestone to growing cactuses in a hot air balloon  Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 034402  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  101 Ways to Kill Your Boss
ROUMIEU, Graham
ISBN: 0127169968
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Excellent
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: B3194  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  101 Ways to Lose Your Mobile Phone
Hinch, Derryn
ISBN: 0646406310
Hollart Pty, Limited Werribee, VIC, Australia 2000 First
 Paperback "There are about ten million mobile phones in Australia. How many of them have been lsot or stolen? How many of them have YOU lost?"  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016996  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  1066 And All That
W. C. Sellar & R. J. Yeatman
ISBN: 0140014241
Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1972 
 Paperback 123 pages. Discolouration and scuffing to cover and page edges.  Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031409  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  1066 and All That: a memorable history of England comprising all the parts you can remember including 103 Good Things, 5 Bad Kings and 2 Genuine Dates
Sellar, Walter Carruthers & Yeatman, Robert Julian
The Folio Society London 1991 Second Printing
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 375 g; XXXVIII, 122 pages, last six pages blank, text illustrated with black-and-white line drawings, and maps. Bound in illustrated Kraft paper (sic), printed with a design by David Eccles. The Kraft paper bound slipcase shows no damage. Humour Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215722  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  1843-54 Miscellaneous Contributions to Punch, -- the Fat Contributor Papers, Novels by Eminent Hands, Sketches and Travels in London, Mr Brown’s Letters to His Nephew, the Proser Papers, Etc
Thackeray, William Makepeace
Oxford University Press -- Henry Frowde London  no Indication
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Dark Green Leather 200 g. Printed prior to 1914, because gift inscription on front free end page is stated 1914. XX, 614 pages, last page blank, illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings, and with a series of seven pages entitled authors' miseries. Printed on India paper. Top edge gilt, gilt decoration and banding to the spine. Title page creased. The original green place marker ribbon slightly frayed will stop rubbing of the base edge of the boards. A digital image can be provided upon request to help assess condition. Journalism Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218883  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  1988
McGahan, Andrew
ISBN: 1863739157
Allen & Unwin Australia 1995 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with a faint reading crease on spine, probably read by only one very careful reader. We answer questions, supply further details or provide digital images, usually within a few hours.  * Fine
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 114357  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  20 Years From The Waist Up - Tales Of A TV News Anchor
Richard Morecroft
ISBN: 0732275105
HarperCollins Publishers Australia 2002 
 Soft Cover 285 pages.   Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006490  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  200 In The Shade - An Historical Selection Of Cartoons About Aborigines
David Swain
ISBN: 0732224802
Collins Australia 1988 
 Soft Cover 193 pages.   Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012991  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  2000 Insults for all Occasions
Safian, Louis A. [compiled by]
Castle Books Secaucus 1965 
 Hardback Octavo. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket - now protected 224pages. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID210858  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  2000 New Laughs for Speakers: The Ad-Libber’s Handbook
Orben, Robert
ISBN: 0879803827
Wilshire Book Company U. S. A. 1969 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing & rubbing to covers; flat, uncreased lightly sunned spine and light edgewear. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information.  * Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 108228  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  2001 an Aussie Odyssey
Carson Mark, The Kooiker Brothers
ISBN: 0949391042
Humour Australia Australia 1984 
8vo Oblong Soft Cover illustrated, minor foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 62794  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  250 Cartoons
Martin, Matthew
ISBN: 0908476205
Anne O'Donovan Melbourne 1986 
 Pictorial Soft Cover name to ff, oblong 120pp b/w illusts. with cartoons from the Sydney Morning Herald's 'Stay in Touch' column  Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010887  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  



4915 Humour Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books