|
Browse Books on
First Editions
| |
|
100 Years of Collie Coal
Stedman, Catherine (ed)
ISBN: 0908155743 Curtin University of Technology Western Australia, Australia 1988 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Hardcover with black laminated boards with title in silver and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 1,800gms, 364 pages, illustrated pictorial endpapers. Over the past century Collie Coal has played a vital role in the development of Western Australia 100 Years of Collie Coal places the coal mining industry in the spotlight and is an absorbing account of the events and people whose contribution to the state has often been overlooked. Book is in very good condition with no visible general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in very good condition with very mild shelf wear, no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all! Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD) Book Number: HISAUS155 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
117 Days Adrift
Bailey, Maurice and Maralyn
ISBN: 0245522603 Nautical Publishing Company Hampshire, England 1974 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with Dust Jacket Hardcover with dark blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 512gms, 192 pages, illustrated map endpapers. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear. There is a small pencil mark on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001065 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
12 Edmonstone Street
Malouf, David (SIGNED)
ISBN: 0701139706 Chatto and Windus London 1985 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover [134pps] Unclipped. Very clean and crisp. Fine
Price: $275.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004083 Bookseller: Tom Thumb Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1968: The Year That Rocked the World
Kurlansky, Mark
ISBN: 0224062514 Jonathan Cape London, England 2004 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with Dust Jacket Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 830gms, 441 pages. This book is a cultural and political history of 1968, that world-changing year of social upheaval, when TVs impact on global events became apparent, and when simultaneously - in Paris, Prague, London, Berkely, and all over the globe - uprisings spontaneoulsy occurred. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in fair to good condition with only mild shelf wear, chipping and scuffing, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: HIS2 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
7 Steps of Spiritual Intelligence, The: The Practical Pursuit of Purpose, Success and Happiness
Bowell, Richard A.
ISBN: 1857883446 Nicholas Brealey Publishing Limited London, England 2004 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover Softcover, first edition, 338gms, 199 pages. This practical guide takes you on a journey through the 7 steps of spiritual intelligence exploring awareness, meaning, evaluation, becoming centred, vision, projection, and mission. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001412 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
75 Years of Tender Loving Care: A History of the Newcastle Mater Misericordiae Hospital 1921-1996
Capper, Betty
ISBN: 186420 Cambridge Press Newcastle, Australia 1996 First Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover with Dust Jacket Hardcover with maroon boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 1520gms, 268 pages, illustrated endpapers. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. Book weighs about 1.5kg and may incur additional postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!! Very Good
Price: $70.00 (AUD) Book Number: HISAUS8 Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A BELL FOR ADANO
Hersey, John
Victor Gollancz London 1945 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB, blue cloth, gilt to spine, G+/G, 183pp. Story of a small town in Italy after the Allied invasion in WW2. Unclipped DJ has rubbing and sunning to spine, spine ends, edges and corners, tears to spine ends, and corners, small loss, now in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to spine, edges and bumps to corners, inside has some foxing to fore-edge, and a dusty top edge, else square, clean and tight with no markings, a more than good copy in a protected DJ. 450g when packed. Good+
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: GHE0003559 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Bit of Witchcraft
Gotchi Iris
ISBN: 0747503362 Bloomsbury London 1989 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 158 pp, Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 25450 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Blood Affair
Roberts Jan
ISBN: 0002236699 Harper Collins London 1991 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 300 pp, foxing on edges Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 31572 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A British Picture: An Autobiography
Russell, Ken
ISBN: 0434658936 Heinemann 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks in front of book but book is obviously hardly read. Synopsis - The autobiography of Britain's most controversial film director, the maker of "Women in Love", "The Devils", "The Music Lovers" and "The Rainbow". Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0705-020 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Chelsea Girl
Hanrahan Barbara
ISBN: 0246131667 Grafton Books London 1988 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 208 pp. foxing to edges, library stamps on half-title and title pages, remainder mark, faded spine Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 65654 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Classical Education
Kennedy Robert Woods
ISBN: 0233965238 Andre Deutsch London 1974 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 203 pp, d/j price-clipped, foxing on top edges Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 15078 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Creed For The Third Millennium
McCullough Colleen
ISBN: 0063120682 Harper & Row Australia 1985 First Australian Edition 8vo Hard Cover 346 pp, MC 77196 F Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 37591M Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Creed For The Third Millennium
McCullough Colleen
ISBN: 0063120682 Harper & Row Australia 1985 First Australian Edition 8vo Hard Cover 346 pp, signed by the author on fep with a personal dedication to the previous owner Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 21675 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A CREED FOR THE THIRD MILLENNIUM
McCullough, Colleen
ISBN: 0063120682 Harper & Row Sydney 1985 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, burgundy paper boards in printed DJ, G+/G+, 346pp. By the author of "The Thorn Birds". Set in the USA of the near future, the story traces the progress of a truly good man from obscurity to worldwide fame. Unclipped DJ has general rubbing to edges and corners, a tear to top rear spine, now in archival film. Book has general rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, inside has gift inscr to ffep, age browning to text block.else square and tight. 790g when packed. Good+
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: GHE0004666 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Cry in the Jungle Bar
Drewe Robert
ISBN: 0002222159 Collins Sydney 1979 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 244 pp, Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4231 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dangerous Fortune
Follett Ken
ISBN: 0333580311 Macmillan London 1993 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 432 pp, slight shelfwear Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10968 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dangerous Woman
Morris Mary McGarry
ISBN: 0333552652 Macmillan London 1991 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 358 pp Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 11417 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Death in Brazil
Robb, Peter
ISBN: 1876631724 Duffy & Snellgrove Sydney 2003 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very slight bumping to d/w edges. As New
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000677 Bookseller: Sindbad Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Decade of Revolution 1789-1799
Brinton, Crane
Harper & Brothers Publishers New York 1934 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover - Cloth Black boards with fading gilt typography on spine. Map illustration of Europe in 1789 on endpapers. Some underlining in red pen in some pages towards the front. Rough cut page edges to righthand edges which are yellowing. With b&w illustrations in centre of book. Good-fair
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000597 Bookseller: Sindbad Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Different Sea
Magris Claudio
ISBN: 000271339X Harvill/Harper Collins Great Britain 1993 First British Edition 8vo Hard Cover 104 pp. remainder mark, translated from the Italian by M.S. Spurr, MC 63773 VG. Magris paints a remarkably shrewd and observant picture of a whole world in ferment, that of the decaying Austro-Hungarian empire, shaken to its emerging from the German occupation and the Communist revolution ripe for disintegration and forever seeking, as does Enrico, for a reason to go on living. Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 63774M Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Doctor’s Odyssey
Sava George
Faber & Faber London 1951 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 288 pp, foxing on edges and prelims, d/j price-clipped and slightly sunned on spine Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 58863 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Domestic Animal
King, Francis
Longman London 1970 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket [nowprotected]. Light wear to DJ edges and corners. 211 pages
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID214405 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dutiful Daughter
Keneally Thomas
ISBN: 0207954232 Angus & Robertson Australia 1971 First Australian Edition 8vo Hard Cover 183 pp, foxing on edges, d/j price-clipped, shelfwear MC 20696 VGI Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 20275M Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Family Party
O’Hara John
The Cresset Press London 1957 First British Edition Crown 8vo Hard Cover 64 pp, foxing to edges and endpapers and price-clipped dust jacket Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 22367 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Fanatic Heart, Selected Stories
O’Brien Edna
ISBN: 0297786075 Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1985 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 461 pp, minor foxing to edges, eps and flaps, sunning along edges of dustjacket Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 44364 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Fanatic Heart, Selected Stories
O’Brien Edna
Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York 1984 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 461 pp. very light foxing to edges, creases to spine ends Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 45664 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
3200 First Editions Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|