Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on First Editions

  
2926 First Editions Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on First Editions
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in First Editions Books
  ’ER or the Brassbound Beauty, the Bearded Bicyclist and the Gold-Colored Teenage Grandfather
Mead Shepherd
ISBN: 0245503536
George G. Harrap and Co London 1970 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 250 pp  Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48898  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Years of Collie Coal
Stedman, Catherine (ed)
ISBN: 0908155743
Curtin University of Technology Western Australia, Australia 1988 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Hardcover with black laminated boards with title in silver and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 1,800gms, 364 pages, illustrated pictorial endpapers. Over the past century Collie Coal has played a vital role in the development of Western Australia 100 Years of Collie Coal places the coal mining industry in the spotlight and is an absorbing account of the events and people whose contribution to the state has often been overlooked. Book is in very good condition with no visible general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in very good condition with very mild shelf wear, no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: HISAUS155  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  117 Days Adrift
Bailey, Maurice and Maralyn
ISBN: 0245522603
Nautical Publishing Company Hampshire, England 1974 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with Dust Jacket Hardcover with dark blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 512gms, 192 pages, illustrated map endpapers. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear. There is a small pencil mark on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!   Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001065  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  12 Edmonstone Street
Malouf, David (SIGNED)
ISBN: 0701139706
Chatto and Windus London 1985 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover [134pps] Unclipped. Very clean and crisp.  Fine
Price: $275.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004083  Bookseller: Tom Thumb Books
Postage Rates  


  1968: The Year That Rocked the World
Kurlansky, Mark
ISBN: 0224062514
Jonathan Cape London, England 2004 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with Dust Jacket Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 830gms, 441 pages. This book is a cultural and political history of 1968, that world-changing year of social upheaval, when TVs impact on global events became apparent, and when simultaneously - in Paris, Prague, London, Berkely, and all over the globe - uprisings spontaneoulsy occurred. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in fair to good condition with only mild shelf wear, chipping and scuffing, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!   Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: HIS2  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  30 Days in Sydney : A Wildly Distorted Account
Carey, Peter (SIGNED)
ISBN: 0747555001
Bloomsbury London 2001 First Edition/First Printing
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover [248pps] Unclipped  Fine
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003993  Bookseller: Tom Thumb Books
Postage Rates  


  7 Steps of Spiritual Intelligence, The: The Practical Pursuit of Purpose, Success and Happiness
Bowell, Richard A.
ISBN: 1857883446
Nicholas Brealey Publishing Limited London, England 2004 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover Softcover, first edition, 338gms, 199 pages. This practical guide takes you on a journey through the 7 steps of spiritual intelligence exploring awareness, meaning, evaluation, becoming centred, vision, projection, and mission. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!   Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001412  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  75 Years of Tender Loving Care: A History of the Newcastle Mater Misericordiae Hospital 1921-1996
Capper, Betty
Cambridge Press Newcastle, Australia 1996 First Edition
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover with Dust Jacket Hardcover with maroon boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 1520gms, 268 pages, illustrated endpapers. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. Book weighs about 1.5kg and may incur additional postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 20,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!   Very Good
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: HISAUS8  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  A BELL FOR ADANO
Hersey, John
Victor Gollancz Limited London, Great Britain 1945 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB, blue cloth, gilt to spine, G+/G, 183pp. Story of a small town in Italy after the Allied invasion in WW2. Unclipped DJ has rubbing and sunning to spine, spine ends, edges and corners, tears to spine ends, and corners, small loss, now in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to spine, edges and bumps to corners, inside has some foxing to fore-edge, and a dusty top edge, else square, clean and tight with no markings, a more than good copy in a protected DJ. 450g when packed.  Good+
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0003559  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bit of Witchcraft
Gotchi Iris
ISBN: 0747503362
Bloomsbury London 1989 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 158 pp,  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25450  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Blood Affair
Roberts Jan
ISBN: 0002236699
Harper Collins London 1991 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 300 pp, foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 31572  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Chelsea Girl
Hanrahan Barbara
ISBN: 0246131667
Grafton Books London 1988 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 208 pp. foxing to edges, library stamps on half-title and title pages, remainder mark, faded spine Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65654  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Classical Education
Kennedy Robert Woods
ISBN: 0233965238
Andre Deutsch London 1974 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 203 pp, d/j price-clipped, foxing on top edges  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15078  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A CREED FOR THE THIRD MILLENNIUM
McCullough, Colleen
ISBN: 0063120682
Harper & Row Publishers Sydney, NSW, Australia 1985 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, burgundy paper boards in printed DJ, G+/G+, 346pp. By the author of "The Thorn Birds". Set in the USA of the near future, the story traces the progress of a truly good man from obscurity to worldwide fame. Unclipped DJ has general rubbing to edges and corners, a tear to top rear spine, now in archival film. Book has general rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, inside has gift inscr to ffep, age browning to text block.else square and tight. 790g when packed.  Good+
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0004666  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Creed For The Third Millennium
McCullough Colleen
ISBN: 0063120682
Harper & Row Australia 1985 First Australian Edition
8vo Hard Cover 346 pp, signed by the author on fep with a personal dedication to the previous owner  Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21675  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Creed For The Third Millennium
McCullough Colleen
ISBN: 0063120682
Harper & Row Australia 1985 First Australian Edition
8vo Hard Cover 346 pp, MC 77196 F  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37591M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Cry in the Jungle Bar
Drewe Robert
ISBN: 0002222159
Collins Sydney 1979 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 244 pp,  Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4231  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dangerous Fortune
Follett Ken
ISBN: 0333580311
Macmillan London 1993 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 432 pp, slight shelfwear  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10968  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dangerous Woman
Morris Mary McGarry
ISBN: 0333552652
Macmillan London 1991 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 358 pp  Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11417  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Death in Brazil
Robb, Peter
ISBN: 1876631724
Duffy & Snellgrove Sydney 2003 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Very slight bumping to d/w edges.  As New
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000677  Bookseller: Sindbad Books
Postage Rates  


  A Decade of Revolution 1789-1799
Brinton, Crane
Harper & Brothers Publishers New York 1934 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover - Cloth Black boards with fading gilt typography on spine. Map illustration of Europe in 1789 on endpapers. Some underlining in red pen in some pages towards the front. Rough cut page edges to righthand edges which are yellowing. With b&w illustrations in centre of book.   Good-fair
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000597  Bookseller: Sindbad Books
Postage Rates  


  A Different Sea
Magris Claudio
ISBN: 000271339X
Harvill/Harper Collins Great Britain 1993 First British Edition
8vo Hard Cover 104 pp. remainder mark, translated from the Italian by M.S. Spurr, MC 63773 VG. Magris paints a remarkably shrewd and observant picture of a whole world in ferment, that of the decaying Austro-Hungarian empire, shaken to its emerging from the German occupation and the Communist revolution ripe for disintegration and forever seeking, as does Enrico, for a reason to go on living.  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 63774M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Doctor’s Odyssey
Sava George
Faber & Faber London 1951 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 288 pp, foxing on edges and prelims, d/j price-clipped and slightly sunned on spine  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58863  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dutiful Daughter
Keneally Thomas
ISBN: 0207954232
Angus & Robertson Australia 1971 First Australian Edition
8vo Hard Cover 183 pp, foxing on edges, d/j price-clipped, shelfwear MC 20696 VGI  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 20275M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Family Party
O’Hara John
The Cresset Press London 1957 First British Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 64 pp, foxing to edges and endpapers and price-clipped dust jacket  Very Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 22367  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Fanatic Heart, Selected Stories
O’Brien Edna
Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York 1984 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 461 pp. very light foxing to edges, creases to spine ends  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45664  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Fanatic Heart, Selected Stories
O’Brien Edna
ISBN: 0297786075
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1985 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 461 pp, minor foxing to edges, eps and flaps, sunning along edges of dustjacket  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44364  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Flight of Birds
Roberts Cecil
Hodder & Stoughton London 1965 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 255 pp. foxing to edges, sunned spine, minor d/j foxing. MC 10208 VG, 11643 VG  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48865M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Flock of Ships
Callison Brian
Collins London 1970 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 255 pp, dustjacket design by Connell Lee, foxing on edges, d/j price-clipped and chipped on spine. This is Callison's first novel - yet as he relates the events which led to this strange conclusion, he writes with the professionalism of an established master. This is an explosively exciting story of war at sea, gripping from first to last and told with a force and energy which reminds the reader irresistibly of H.M.S. Ulysses.  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 76953  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Flower That’s Free
Harrison Sarah
ISBN: 0356094839
Macdonald London 1984 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 766 pp, foxing to edges and flaps, prev.owner's inscription to fep  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19524  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



2926 First Editions Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books