|
Browse Books on
Ireland
| |
Kathleen : A Dublin Saga
Behan, Brian
ISBN: 0712622055 Century London 1988 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish family saga. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear, Rem Dot, Browning
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014328 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Irish Fiction 1900 - 1940
Cronin, John
ISBN: 0862813832 Appletree Press Belfast 1992 1st Thus Soft Cover 198 pages, inclduing reading list & index. Originally published in 1990 under the title: 'The Anglo-Irish Novel Volume Two, 1900-1940'. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Mild Wear, Indentation
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014655 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
From the Sin-e Cafe to the Black Hills : Notes on the New Irish
Wall, Eamonn
ISBN: 0299167240 University of Wisconsin Press Wisconsin 1999 1st US Paperback Edition Soft Cover Literature / Cultural Studies / Irish America. Cover design by Ben Neff. 139 pages, including list of works cited & index. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG+, Wear, Indentations, Stain
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014709 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
At Night All Cats are Grey and Other Stories
Boyle, Patrick
Panther London 1969 1st UK Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Irish short stories. Cover illustration by Ken Brazier & Andrew Cockrill. Panther #027734. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear, Sp Fade, Browning
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 015084 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Through the Green Valley
Gowdy, Barbara
ISBN: 0861887360 Piatkus London 1988 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Historical drama, set in Ireland. AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Jacket illustration by John Heseltine. BOOK: Binding is sound; maroon boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; spine head & heel crush; ink name at foot of FFEP has been crossed out with blue marker pen. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear; mild "V" wear to the hinge corners; some indentations & rubbing to the panel surfaces. Scan on request. Very Good ++
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 015107 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Laughing Journey
Lennon, Thomas
Muller London 1935 1st Edition Hard Cover Irish drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 015168 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fish and Actors
Sutton, Graham
Brentano's Ltd London 1924 1st Edition Hard Cover Drama, "dealing with life with the strolling players and 'fit-up' companies in Ireland". 20 page catalogue at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear, Perf, Offset, Foxing
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 015178 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Shamrock Boy
White, Stuart
ISBN: 0370313399 Bodley Head London 1990 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Near Fine, Spine Ends Crush/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. Thriller, set in Ireland. Jacket illustration by Tim Pearce. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016450 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Extremists
Leslie, Peter
ISBN: 0450005674 New English Library (NEL) London 1970 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback VG+, Mild wear, ink number, remainder stripe/NO DUST JACKET. Novel of riot-torn Belfast. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016814 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Question of Inheritance
Cleeve, Brian
ISBN: 0304293741 Cassell London 1974 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG++, Shelfwear, mild offset & edge-foxing/VG+, Edgewear, small tear, internal stain. Historical drama set in Ireland. Jacket photo by Chris Yates. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 017376 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Burning Your Own
Patterson, Glenn
ISBN: 0749398914 Minerva London 1993 First Minerva Edition Soft Cover VG, Edgewear, small tear rear cover, abrasion, remainder dot, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Irish drama. Author's first novel. Winner of the Rooney Prize and the Betty Trask Award. Cover illustration by Roxy Walsh. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 017783 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Life and Times of a Teaboy
Collins, Michael
ISBN: 1897580312 Phoenix House London 1994 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG, Ex-Library, usual markings, tape stains to boards, shelfwear, light scattered foxing/VG+, Edgewear, indentations, internal tape stains & spots of foxing. Satire, set in Ireland. Author's first novel. Jacket by Alan Baker. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 017811 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tarry Flynn
Kavanagh, Patrick
ISBN: 0583115799 Mayflower London 1969 First Mayflower Edition Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, creases, spine fade, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Irish drama. Cover photo by Bruce Pinkard. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 019483 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Clancy’s Bulba
O’Gormon, Michael
ISBN: 0099358700 Arena - Arrow London 1985 First Arena Edition Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Irish comic drama. Cover illustration by Ken Laidlaw. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 019706 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Golden Horseshoe
Duggan, Patrick
Heinemann London 1967 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG, Shelfwear, ink gift inscrption, offset, EPS & edge foxing/VG++, Mild edgewear, foxing. Comic adventure, set against a background of Irish legends. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 019906 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Brown Lord of the Mountain
Macken, Walter
Macmillan London 1967 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG, Shelfwear, mild spine crease, foxing, browning/VG, Edgewear, perforations to rear flap hinge, foxing, browning. Irish drama. Jacket design by Ken Randall. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020113 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Men Who Loved Evelyn Cotton
Ronan, Frank
ISBN: 0340515872 Coronet London 1991 First Coronet Edition Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Psychological drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020174 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fishing the Sloe-Black River
McCann, Colum
ISBN: 1897580215 Phoenix House London 1994 1st UK Paperback Edition Soft Cover VG, Edgewear, crease, pressure warp/NO DUST JACKET. Short stories. Author's first book. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020531 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Janey Mack Me Shirt is Black
MacThomais, Eamonn
ISBN: 0862780705 O'Brien Press Dublin 1984 1st Paperback Edition Soft Cover G+, Edgewear, crease, water staining & rippling to top edge of rear cover and last 50 pages/NO DUST JACKET. 'A book of street rhymes, ... around which the author has written stories and incidents'. 160 pages. Cover illustration by Keggie Carew. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020533 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Scarf Jack
Kavanagh, P J
ISBN: 0140312080 Puffin Books - Penguin Middlesex, England 1980 First Puffin Edition Mass Market Paperback VG, Mild wear, ink gift inscrption, dealer label stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Children's adventure, set in Ireland in 1798. Cover illustration by Yvonne Gilbert. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020654 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Further Experiences of an Irish R. M.
Somerville, E OE & Martin Ross
Longmans, Green & Co London 1908 1st Edition Hard Cover G, Shelfwear, fraying, corners inflected, spine browned, soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Humourous stories. 315 pages, with 3-page catalogue at rear. With 35 illustrations - 20 half-tone including the frontispiece & 15 in the text. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020755 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Valley of the Squinting Windows
MacNamara, Brinsley
Anvil Books Tralee 1964 First Anvil Books Edition Mass Market Paperback G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, edge-staining, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A study of a rural community, and ... a story of the power of gossip". Author's first novel, originally published in 1918. With Foreword by Peadar O'Donnell and Benedict Kiely. Cover design by Jarlath Hayes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020950 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Barracks
McGahern, John
Panther London 1966 First Panther Edition Mass Market Paperback G, Edgewear, small tear, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Tragic drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 021057 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Modern Ireland
Dures, Alan
Wayland Publishers, London. 1973 Hardcover Hardback with dustwrapper 23x16.5cm 127pages. Very good.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10924 Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Modern Ireland: 1600-1972
Foster, R. F.
ISBN: 0140132503 Penguin 1989 8vo softcover 688pp index, b/w illus. very good.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 39103 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Year’s Turning
Viney, Michael
ISBN: 0856405620 Belfast Blackstaff Press Ltd 1996 8vo hardcover 232pp, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. For almost twenty years Michael Viney and his wife Ethna have lived on a remote cottage farm on 'one thorn-edged acre' of County Mayo. Turning their backs on 'metropolitan complexity, consumption and frustration', they went west in search of a self-reliant country life and the freedom to wake up every day 'in delight with where we were'. Since then, Michael Viney's weekly columns in the Irish Times have established his reputation as a uniquely compassionate and informed commentator on the natural world, a reputation triumphantly affirmed by the publication of this lyrical new month-by-month journal.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 36788 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Irish Empire
Bishop, Patrick
ISBN: 0752213954 Boxtree 2003 4to hardcover 192pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. The story of the Irish diaspora represents a great historical triumph of the human spirit.Ireland has a present population of about four million, but it can claim seventy million descendants worldwide-seventy million people whose families turned tragedy into triumph, by fleeing poverty, hunger, and political and religious oppression to start a new life in far-flung lands.But for the Irish emigrants the pain of exile was muted by the acquisition of wealth and influence unimaginable back in their homeland.Over centuries, successive waves of Irish emigration have established an extraordinary spread of Irish communities and power bases from London to New York, from Australia to Argentina-a phenomenon which makes it possible to talk in more than just a metaphorical sense of an Irish empire. Wherever they went, Irish emigrants took with them a strong sense of nation and ancestry, a notional empire that sustained them and shaped them in exile, despite exposure to the host culture, one which was imbued with a sentimentalized image of the society they left behind.At the same time their presence created in the minds of their hosts an idea of Ireland and 'Irishness' that has become universal.In The Irish Empire Patrick Bishop looks at why, in the last four hundred years, to be brought up in Ireland meant being prepared to leave it, an Irish cultural mindset that has persisted almost to the present day.In doing so, he examines the Irish notion of separateness that goes as far back as the ancient Irish Gaels; the impact of the nineteenth-century Potato Famine on the pattern of Irish emigration; the early colonization of America and how the Irish provided the muscle that built the infrastructure of a new nation; the transplanted tension between Protestants and Catholics in their new lands; the enduring power of the Catholic Church; and the popular identification of British oppression as the engine that drove so many Irish abroad.From the origins of the scattering of the Irish over the centuries to the dreams of a mythical home nurtured by so many Irish migrants today, The Irish Empire is a penetrating exploration of the Irish diaspora, and of how the Irish succeeded in turning exile abroad into opportunity and, finally, worldwide recognition.
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 36898 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Joyces Dublin an Illustrated Commentary
Negrotti, Rosanna
ISBN: 1840671491 Claxton Editions 2000 4to hardcover 184pp very good+ / very good+ d/w. SynopsisnJames Joyce (1882-1941) was born in Rathgar, a Dublin suburb. His childhood was spent in different addresses scattered across the city, as his father's wealth declined. In 1904 he left Ireland and spent the rest of his life living in Europe with only a few short visits back. In this way, Joyce's Dublin is a place created from memories. Though it permeates all of his writing, it remains in some way an unreal city, which the author accessed through a process of recollection and imagination. Dublin in the year 2000 is a changing place and Virginie Amant's photography reveals the city which has survived into the 21st century, complemented by 19th century etchings, illustrations and photographs showing views familiar to Joyce
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 35363 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
156 Ireland Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|