|
Browse Books on
Ireland
| |
A Pagan Place
O’Brien, Edna
ISBN: 0297000276 London (1970): Weidenfeld & Nicolson Hard Cover. VG+, Spine Ends Crush/VG+, Edgewear, Sl Foxing. 1st Edition. Novel of rural Ireland. Jacket by Jerry Cinamon. Book has soiling to page edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002603 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mask of the Night
Ryan, Mary
ISBN: 0747210039 London: Headline, 1994 Near Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Fantasy drama, set in Ireland. Jacket by Benjamin Russell-Warner. BOOK: Very slight spine head/heel crush. Bookseller's label on bottom right of front pastedown. JACKET: Intact, with price. Very slight crumple on the spine head ridge. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003138 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Breakfast on Pluto
McCabe, Patrick
ISBN: 0330352938 Picador London 1998 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish drama. Scan on request. Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003359 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Curious Street
Hogan, Desmond
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1984 Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Irish drama. Jacket by John Clementson. Book has slight spine head/heel crush and two small corner bumps. Jacket has edge-crumpling and mild rubbing (no abrasion). A scan of the jacket is available on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004458 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Silent Valley
Cleaver, Carey
London: Headline, 1996 VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Irish saga. Jacket by Nick Price. BOOK:- Spine head and heel crush, no corner bumps. Slight spine cock, Pencil "ghosts" on the FFEP. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUS T JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mild edge-crumple. One micro-tear (3mm) on the spine head. No chipping. The "beginnings" of wear on the flap hinge corners. A scan of the jacket is available on request.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004827 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Haunted Heart
Mackenna, John
London: Picador, 1999 Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Drama set in Ireland. Scan on request.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005949 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Colonel Bull’s Inheritance
Hall, Aylmer
London: Macmillan, 1968 Fine/VG++, PC, Edgewear, Stain. 1st Edition. Adventure, set in Ireland. Book spine beautifully decorated. Jacket by Graham Humphreys. Scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006416 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Children of Lir : Stories from Ireland
Hogan, Desmond
ISBN: 0241106087 Hamish Hamilton London 1981 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish short stories. Jacket by Mon Mohan. Expanded condition report/scan on request. Near Fine, Top Edge Foxing
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007581 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Killing of Yesterday’s Children
Power, M S
Chatto & Windus London 1985 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Thriller, set in Belfast. Jacket by Chris Hyde. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008171 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
No Country for Young Men
O’Faolain, Julia
ISBN: 0713913088 Allen Lane London 1980 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Wear, Stamp, Edge-Foxing
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008286 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bard : The Odyssey of the Irish
Llywelyn, Morgan
Century London 1985 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Historical fantasy. Jacket by Julek Heller. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Wear, Sm Stain, Edgefox
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009125 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Magnificent MacDarney
Sheridan, John D
J M Dent London 1949 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Comic drama, set in Dublin. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Wear, Browning
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010269 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Heritage and Other Stories
McCabe, Eugene
Gollancz London 1978 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Short stories, set in Ireland. Name on FFEP has been inked out. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Browning
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010474 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Alice Falling
Wall, William
Sceptre - LIR London 2000 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request. Near Fine, Shelfwear
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010928 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Burning Your Own
Patterson, Glenn
ISBN: 0701132914 Chatto & Windus London 1988 1st Edition, 1st Impression Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish drama. Author's first novel, a "Chatto First Novel". Winner of the Rooney Prize and the Betty Trask Award. BOOK: Black boards are clean; Gilt titles are bright and without loss; spine head & heel crush; no corner bumps, but a shallow edge-bump at top of front board; ink gift inscription on FFEP; isolated spots of foxing across top and leading edges of the text block; uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price; mild egewear; one micro-tear (less than 1mm) on rear panel top edge; very mild spots of foxing on jacket interior (no show-through); top edges of both flaps show exterior foxing; some line indentations on the panel surfaces, but no rupture. Scan on request. VG++
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010968 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sabrina
Polland, Madeleine
Collins London 1979 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Historical drama set in Ireland. Jacket by Alan Peacock & Pat Owen. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Wear, Fade, Edge-soiling
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011386 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Michael Joe - A Novel of Irish Life
Murray, William Cotter
Muller London 1965 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG+, Wear, Abrasion, Foxing
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011603 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Devil’s Diary
McGinley, Patrick
ISBN: 0224025333 Jonathan Cape London 1988 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish drama. Jacket by Ralph Steadman. Signed by the author on the title page. Expanded condition report/scan on request. Near Fine, One Small Edge-bump
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011787 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
No Country for Young Men
O’Faolain, Julia
ISBN: 0713913088 Allen Lane London 1980 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG+, Sp Cock,Ink Deletion FFEP
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011951 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Time and Chance
Wibberley, Anna
ISBN: 0722191197 Sphere London 1976 1st UK Edition Mass Market Paperback Historical drama, set in Ireland. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear, Fade,Stains,Browning
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011996 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Way-Paver
Devlin, Anne
ISBN: 0571145973 Faber & Faber London 1986 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Author's first collection of stories. Jacket by Catherine Denvir. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Browning, EPS & Edge-fox
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 012316 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
With O’Leary in the Grave
Carrick, James
Heinemann London 1971 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish drama. Jacket design by Larry Learmonth. 350gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG+, Mild Wear, Edge-foxing
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 012547 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Kerry Caravan
Lynch, Patricia
ISBN: 0460027123 Dent Dolphin London 1976 1st Thus Mass Market Paperback Children's drama, set in Ireland. Cover drawing by Shirley Bellwood. Front cover has small label removal abrasions. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear, Tear, Browning
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 012762 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Singing Swans and Other Stories
Marris, Ruth
ISBN: 0006713033 Fontana - Lions London 1978 1st UK Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Irish short stories. Cover illustration by Alan Lee. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG+, Wear, Stain, Browning
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 012797 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Burning Your Own
Patterson, Glenn
ISBN: 0701132914 Chatto & Windus London 1988 1st Edition, 1st Impression Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish drama. Author's first novel, a "Chatto First Novel". Winner of the Rooney Prize and the Betty Trask Award. BOOK: Black boards are clean; gilt titles are bright and without loss; very slight softening to spine heel ridge; no ink names, stamps etc.; uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Very mild edgewear; some indentations to the panel surfaces, but no rupture. Scan on request. Near Fine
Price: $80.01 (AUD) Book Number: 012972 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Through the Green Valley
Gowdy, Barbara
ISBN: 0861887360 Piatkus London 1988 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Historical drama, set in old Ireland. Author's first novel. Jacket illustration by John Heseltine. BOOK: Binding is sound; maroon boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; spine head & heel crush; no ink names, stamp etc. JACKET: Intact, with price. Edgewear; small 4mm tear to rear flap top hinge corner; some indentations to the panels but no rupture. Scan on request. Near Fine
Price: $90.01 (AUD) Book Number: 013507 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The World of Brendan Behan
McCann, Sean (Ed)
Four Square - New English Library (NEL) London 1965 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Four Square #1484. "First-hand reminiscences of Ireland's larger-than-life playwright and author". Book has ink name & date on first page. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear, Crease, Browning
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013583 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Modern Irish Love Stories
Marcus, David (Editor)
ISBN: 0330238957 Pan London 1974 1st UK Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Anthology, with pieces from James Joyce, John McGahern, Julia O'Faolain, William Trevor, Sean O'Faolain & Liam O'Flaherty et al. 230 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG+, Edgewear, Browning
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013915 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Woman Scorned
O’Donnell, M R (Malcolm Ross Macdonald)
ISBN: 074720439X Headline London 1991 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Historical drama, set in 19th Century Ireland. Jacket illustration by Gwynneth Jones. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Sp Ends Crush, Browning
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014030 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Geraldine Conspiracy
Chambers, Anne
ISBN: 1860230210 Marino Books - Mercier Press Dublin 1995 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Anglo-Irish historical drama, set in 1537. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG+, Shelfwear, Bumping
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014046 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
156 Ireland Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|