|
Browse Books on
Ireland
| |
Tales for the Telling; Irish Folk & Fairy Stories
O’Brien, Edna
ISBN: 185145053X Pavilion London 1986 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 750 g; 128 pages, illustrated end pages, text is illustrated with a full-page colour frontispiece, and other parts, and full page colour drawings. There are two colour illustrated dust jackets, both having a large chip missing from the top left-hand corner of the front panel, and there is bumping and chipping to the spine at that point. Edna O'Brien's new collection of fairytales captures the legendary heroes and plenty of eclectic lesser-known mortals as well. It is a worthy and timely successor to W. B. Yeats Celtic Twilight, publisher the turn of the century. While myth and legend shape stories, traces of realism lend the tales an irresistible immediacy and vitality Mythology -- Irish Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218466 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sean O’Casey And His World
Krause, David
ISBN: 0500130558 Thames & Hudson London 1976 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 600 g; 128 pp., chronology, select bibliography, list of illustrations (87), index, original dustwrapper. Slight edgewear to the dustwrapper. " Proud, Protestant and poor. Sean O'Casey was a writer of genius who, like Joyce and Beckett, had to leave Ireland to be completely Irish. But in spite of forty years' self-inflicted exile O'Casey's work contains lessons which, as this perceptive biography shows, are frighteningly relevant to the Ireland of today. " Biographical -- Literature Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0219031 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Place Apart
Murphy, Dervla
ISBN: 0719534763 John Murray London 1978 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; X, 294 pages, last four pages blank, includes glossary, map, author's note & bibliography. Frontispiece photograph. Colour illustrated dust jacket, price clipped, with a small chip at the top left of the front panel. Minor handling marks to the edges of the text block, otherwise in very good condition. The main theme of this book is the author's attempt to understand why the Northern Irish think, feel and act as they do. As the months passed, the author's genuine sympathy, her mode of travel (a bicycle) and her agnosticism (or open-mindedness) enabled her to gather frank opinions from all shades of Orange and Green. The book is original, balanced and illuminating record of present day Northern Ireland, its difficulties and tensions and the reactions to them of the ordinary people. It is also a corrective to the endless reports of violence and hate. travel -- Ireland Good
Price: $26.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0220150 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Cambridge Historical Encyclopedia of Great Britain and Ireland
Haigh, Christopher
ISBN: 0521395526 Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1990 First Paperback Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 1.3 kg; 392 pages, includes a further reading list, and index. Colour illustrated paperback binding, text is illustrated with colour, and black-and-white photographs and reproductions of drawings, maps, and facsimiles of documents etc. Covering from 100 BC through to the 1970s, arranged chronologically. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Great Britain Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220928 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Memoir
McGahern, John
ISBN: 0571228100 Faber and Faber London 2005 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards 490 g.; VI, 282 pages, last 10 pages blank. Dark maroon coloured endpapers. Green coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and a little rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the top book edges. The spine is slightly cocked. There is a printing fault between pages 58 and 63 whereby the front fore edge is not flush with the rest of the text block. Photographic dustwrapper, showing the author and his family, against a bone coloured background with black and maroon coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. Author photograph to the rear fold over panel. A little rubbing and creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The dustwrapper panels show grubby marks. " This is the story of John McGahern's childhood; of his mother's death, his father's anger and bafflement and his own discovery of literature." -- from the front fold over panel. Digital image available upon request. Autobiography Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0106416 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Social Life in Ireland 1800-45 (an saol in Eirinn, 1800-45)
McDowell, R. B. -- Editor
Colm o Lochlainn Dublin 1957 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback 200 g; 128 pages, with eight illustrations within the text being full-page, and cover illustration by Margaret O'Keeffe. Minor handling marks. Sewn binding. The eight essays which make up this work, were broadcast by radio and Eireann between 14 February and 4 April 1955, as a series of Thomas Davis lectures. They do not attempt to provide a comprehensive survey of this Kylie complex era. Instead, by selecting some interesting and significant aspects of the period, they make it possible for the reader to approach it from several very different angles, and so gain at least a general impression of the vigour and variety of social life in Ireland at this time." -- page 11 History -- Ireland Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222614 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hope and History : Making Peace in Ireland
Adams, Gerry
ISBN: 1740661206 Hardie Grant Books Prahran, VIC, Australia 2003 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; XII, 406 pages, index, includes glossary, and to photographic sections, totalling 16 pages. Signed by the author and dated 2004. Yellowing of the page edges, otherwise in very good condition. As the pre-eminent Republican strategist of his generation who provides the first authentic account of the principles and tactics underpinning modern Irish republicanism. History -- Ireland Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222925 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Botany Bay: The Story of the Convicts Transported from Ireland to Australia, 1791-1853
Costello, Con
ISBN: 0853428085 Mercier Press Cork & Dublin 1996 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 220 g; 176 pages, includes notes, chronology, bibliography, and four pages of advertisements the other books by the publisher, the text is illustrated with black-and-white line drawings, and maps, and reproductions of sundry art works. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Aside from a yellowing of the margins of the book pages, the book is in very good order. Between 1791 and 1853 about 45,000 Irish convicts -- men and women -- were transported to Australia, the majority in the 212 convict ships which sailed from Dublin or Cove of Cork. In this book, the author investigates the social background of the period and the procedures under which the accused were tried, imprisoned and transported. History -- Australia Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0223852 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Poor Lazarus
Leitch, Maurice
ISBN: 0704311186 Quartet London 1974 First Quartet Edition Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, crease, mild soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Tragicomic drama, set in Ireland. Cover photo by Denis Rolfe. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022732 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Touch of the Irish Wit and Wisdom
Desmond Sean
ISBN: 1854797247 Michael O'mara Books Ltd London 1995 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 191pp. An as new book (appears to be unread) with d/w in same condition (unclipped) . Brilliant black-and-white illustrations by Robert Gibbings. The Iriish can be very superstitious. Did you know that it is very,very lucky to dream of horses? No book about the Emerald Isle would be complete without reference to drink, which the Irish have always been good at. There is something for everyone and every occasion in this treasure-trove of a book. Over many years, you will reach for this book for its pearls of wisdom and as a source of laughter and enlightenment. An inspired gift for anyone with a love of humour and Ireland and the Irish. Fine
Price: $19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000418 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
My Life and easy Times
Campbell Patrick
Anthony Blond London 1967 1967 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 215pp. Book and unclipped d/w in as new condition, appears unread, no inscriptions or markings. For the first time Campbell abandons his alter ego and takes a cool, honest and very personal look at his real life. Book now protected in polypropolene. Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000658 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Pat from Kilmara
Stoneley Annie M.
Dawson Publications Dublin 1949 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Original Cloth 207pp. Very good condition book with foxing on edges and front enps. Four illustrations. Previous owner's name with date (1951) written neatly in small letters on front enps. Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000808 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Eternal Echoes Exploring Our Hunger to Belong
O’donohue John
ISBN: 0593044932 Bantam London 1998 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 279pp. Lovely condition book and unclipped d/w, minimal rubbing on front foldover of d/w. Now protected. Yellow ribbon bookmark. Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000962 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ireland By the Irish
Gorman Michael
Galley Press Ltd London 1963 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Original Cloth 155pp. Book in lovely condition with with inscription on ffep dated 1963. D/w with some nicks and rubbing, now protected. Map of Ireland at back with long list of other books on Ireland. This book is a valuable source of information on Ireland and the Irish. It should be of special interest to all who claim some Irish blood and would like to know more about their origins and about Ireland as it is today (?). Very Good ++
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001232 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Coriander
Dillon Eilis
Faber & Faber London London 1963 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 207pp. Ex-lib with usual markings. Excellent reading copy, very clean interior with black-and-white illustrations. The author is well known for her authenic pictures of life on the Irish islands. Exciting, humorous and beautifully written, this book also has a rare seriousness and maturity that is rare in books for the young. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002121 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The british Army in Northern Ireland
Dewar lieutenant-Colonel Michael RGJ
ISBN: 0853687161 Guild Publishing London 1985 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 270pp. Excellent condition book, with no markings or inscriptions. D/w with tiny nick at top of spine. Now protected. This compelling study of military intervention in civil affairs is told with the authority of first-hand experience by a serving soldier - one who was there. Near Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002535 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Your Holiday in Ireland
Cooper Gordon and Welsman Ernest
Alvin Redman Limited London 1948 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 146pp. Inscripition on title page. Illus endpapers. Black-and-white photographs throughout. Green original boards with two small white marks on front board. Spine a little faded. Very Good ++
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002674 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Wishing Gold
Nye Robert
MacMillan London 1970 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 107pp. Ex-lib (the only ex-lib marking is a small stamp on title page). The back ffep where envelope has been has been removed. Some tape bleeding marks on front and back endpapers. Brilliant illustrations in black-and-white throughout. D/w has a few rubs on corners. Now protected. An Irish myth. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002836 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Singing Swans and Other Irish Stories
Marris Ruth
Fontana U.K. 1978 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 95pp. Pages browning. Small initial on half-title page crossed out. The retelling of four tales drawn from the very heart of Irish lore, that are full of mystery, sadness and magic. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003244 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
By Bicycle in Ireland
Ryle, Martin
ISBN: 1874687498 Impact Books Ltd London, United Kingdom 1996 New Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 182pp. No markings or inscriptions, lovely condition book. A personal guide to the landscapes of the Irish Republic.In this new edition, Martin Ryle has updated all the existing text and has provided an additionalchapter describing five new routes. Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003944 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Wild Taste
Bewick, Harry
Peter Davies London 1958 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG, Shelfwear, uneven fading to spine due to chips on jacket, spine crease, dealer stamp on front free endpaper, foxing, browning/Fair, Edgewear, large chips, tears, perforation, abrasion, foxing, browning. "Hilarious story of life on a mountain farm in Co. Kerry". 207 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022658 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Celts
Delaney, Frank
ISBN: 0586203494 Hunter Publishing+inc 1989 8vo softcover 240pp colour & b/w illus. very good+.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 43533 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Broth of a Boy
Hogan, Hugh Michael
Hodder & Stoughton London 1961 1st Thus Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG+, Stamp, Offset,Edge-foxing
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011636 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
To Stay Alive
Anderson, Linda
ISBN: 0370308018 Bodley Head London 1984 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish drama. Jacket by Les Wies. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000304 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Foggage
McGinley, Patrick
ISBN: 0224022407 Jonathan Cape London 1984 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish tragi-comedy. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Dealer Stamp, 2 Bumps
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000722 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Better Man with Horses
Harriott, Ted
ISBN: 035610897X London: MacDonald, 1987 Fine/Near Fine, V Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. Irish family saga. A full condition report for this book is available on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001267 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
156 Ireland Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|