|
Browse Books on
Ireland
| |
Irish Art and Architecture from Prehistory to the Present
Harbison, Peter & Potterton, Homan & Sheehy, Jeanne
ISBN: 0500232865 Thames and Hudson London 1978 First English Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Olive Green Cloth Gilt Spine 272 pp, bibliography, index. 276 black and white illustrations, 40 color illustrations. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has two tears at the head of the spine which the previous owner has attempted to repair using tape, and one larger tear (2 in) starting at the spine corner on the front panel and moving upwards along the spine. Both foldovers have been creased. One of the effects of Ireland's unhappy history is that its rich heritage has been very largely ignored by the outside world. This book describes and illustrates the whole sequence of Irish art and architecture, taking in the 19th and 20th centuries, during which original and interesting work has continued to be produced. The result is the first authoritative survey of a great tradition Art Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0200849 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Memoirs; Autobiography - First Draft Journal
Yeats, W. B. -- Editor
Macmillan London 1974 Reprint Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Brown Cloth 318 pp., illustrated dustwrapper, 8 pp facsimile of Yeats handwritten work, appendices, index. Previouas owner's name in ink at top of title page, rear board bumped, rear foldover split at the bottom corner. "The original unpublished text of the Autobiography and the Journal edited by Denis Donoghue. A clean and tight copy. Autobiographical Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0202979 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Mother Ireland
O’Brien, Edna
ISBN: 0297771108 Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1976 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Brown Cloth 144pp. Black and white photography throughout. Slightly edgeworn dustwrapper. An autobiographical tapestry; recollections of an Irish childhood linked with a journey into Irish history, mythology, etc. Previous owner's name in ink on title page. Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0203472 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Just Barbara
Woodhouse, Barbara
ISBN: 0718120124 Michael Joseph and Rainbird London 1981 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cream Cloth 192 pp., Index. Illustrated extensively with Black and white in text photographs. "In this book Barbara tells of her childhood in Ireland, her college days and her marriage. Biographical Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204117 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Irish Art and Architecture: From Prehistory to the Present
Harbison, Peter, Homan Potterton and Jeanne Sheehy
ISBN: 0500232865 Thames & Hudson London 1978 First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Olive Cloth 272 pp., 40 color and 276 black and white illustrations. Survey of Irish art throughout history, divided into three periods: prehistory, 7th and 8th centuries, and the 18th century. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Art Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0204987 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Wearing of the Green; The Lore, Literature, Legend and Balladry of the Irish in Australia
Wannan, Bill (editor)
Landsdowne Press Melbourne 1965 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Green Boards XVIII, 332 pp., last three blank, acknowledgements, introduction by editor. The book is illustrated by black and white sketches at the beginning of some chapters. Bottle green boards with white insert on the spine and green writing on spine. There is shelf wear to bottom edge of the book. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a Celtic harp, with green and white background and green and brown writing on front panel and spine. About a quarter of Australian population is of of Irish descent, and this book celebrates the influence of this Irishness. Australiana Reasonable
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0205122 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sean O’Casey And His World
Krause, David
ISBN: 0500130558 Thames & Hudson London 1976 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 600 g; 128 pp., chronology, select bibliography, list of illustrations (87), index, original dustwrapper. Slight edgewear to the dustwrapper, age toning of the page margins, original bookseller's sticker at the bottom righthand corner of the front paste down, 1.5 in. tear at the bottom righthand corner of the rear panel of the dustwrapper. " Proud, Protestant and poor. Sean O'Casey was a writer of genius who, like Joyce and Beckett, had to leave Ireland to be completely Irish. But in spite of forty years' self-inflicted exile O'Casey's work contains lessons which, as this perceptive biography shows, are frighteningly relevant to the Ireland of today. " Biographical -- Literature Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207478 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ireland: A Cultural Encyclopaedia
De Breffny, Brian -- Editor
ISBN: 0500013047 Thames & Hudson London 1983 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Olive Green Cloth 256 pages, 20 illustrations in colour 308 illustrations in black-and-white, one map. There is a small tear in the top edge of the fold over on the rear panel, otherwise the book and the dustwrapper are in very good order. "For the purpose of this wide-ranging Encyclopaedia "culture" has been taken to include every aspect of the manifestations of the people's intellectual, artistic, religious and social development from antiquity to the present." Reference Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207510 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hold Your Hour and Have Another
Behan, Brendan
Hutchinson London 1963 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 192pp., With title-vignette, and numerous text-drawings by Beatrice, the writer's wife. Before the production of the Quare Fellow in 1956, Brendan Behan's writing activities were largely restricted to the columns of the Irish press, for whom, between the years 1954 and 1956, he produced a series of weekly articles. These pieces deserve a less ephemeral setting, and have now been gathered together in book form. The dustwrapper is foxed, and along the top edge there are many small chips, and a couple of short tears. A gift inscription covers half of the front end page. The front and top edges of the pages are foxed; internally clean. Literature Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0207677 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Sermons, Lectures and Speeches Delivered by His Eminence Cardinal Wiseman, Archbishop of Westminster, during His Tour in Ireland in August and September, 1858, with His Lectures Delivered in London on the "Impressions" of His Tour
Cardinal Wiseman
James Duffy Dublin 1859 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Pink Cloth VIII, 416pp., preface by author. Pink cloth boards with gilt decoration on the front and back panel and gilt writing on the spine. Yellow coloured endpapers. The boards are very rubbbed, heavily stained and faded. Bumping, with fraying, to the head and to the heel of the spine. Heavy bumping into the corners of the book and the cloth is frayed and underlying board is visible. The gilt on the spine has almost faded completely and the book in its previous life has had gilt all-round the edges which has now faded. Previous owner's name on the free front endpaper and also on the verso of the title page. Marks to the endpapers along with slight browning. Both the front and back hinges have split and underlying webbing of the book can be seen. Heavy foxing and browning to the pages. Basically the book is very much showing its age. Cardinal Wisemans' book on his journey to Ireland in the 1850s. Digital image available upon request. Religion Poor
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103002 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Brendan Behan’s Island; An Irish-Sketchbook
Behan, Brendan
Hutchinson of London London 1962 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red/Green Boards 192pp., acknowledgements. Black-and-white Illustrated frontispiece, of Brendan Behan. The text is illustrated with numerous full page 1/4 page black-and-white illustrations by Paul Hogarth. Red/green coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Fading of the top spine and edge, commensurate with loss of dustwrapper, and there is also fading to the book corners, for the same reason. The spine is slightly cocked. Browning and staining to the paper edges. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower lefthand corner of the free front endpaper. Gift inscription on the free front endpaper. Marks to the endpapers and ther is very minor browning of internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by Paul Hogarth, with yellow background and ochre coloured writing on the front panel and spine. Words almost fail how bad this dustwrapper is. Dustwrapper is rubbed, faded, particularly the spine and very dirty. Chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. There is a piece missing from the lower front dustwrapper panel, measuring 4" x 0.25 ". The dustwrapper is price clipped, front fold over, lower right hand corner. There are multiple creases on the dustrapper, particularliy the fold overs. A trip through Brendan Behan's Ireland, starting from Dublin and the surrounding areas. Travel Writing Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103191 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Daughters of Erin - Five Women of the Irish Renascence
Coxhead, Elizabeth
Secker & Warburg London 1965 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Green Cloth 236 pages, includes index, and eight pages of black-and-white photography. Slight touches of foxing to the top and front edges of the pages, otherwise in very good order, one small chip to the head of the backstrip section of the jacket, otherwise in very good order. Digital imaging is available upon request. The author shows how five colourful and dynamic Irish women overcame the handicap of their sex and achieve triumphs that any man might envy. In writing this book she has drawn on the personal recollections of many surviving friends of her various heroines she has even discovered new letters to Yeats and new letters and love poems of Sygne, published here for the first time. History -- Ireland Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0209709 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Life of Riley
Cronin, Anthony
Secker & Warburg London 1964 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Boards 222 pages. Dark blue boards with silver writing and publishes' cartouche on spine. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the lower book corners and there is shelfwear to this edge as well. Light tanning to the paper edges. Very faint offset tanning to the end papers. Illustrated dustwapper, by Margaret Eastoe, with white writing on the front panel and spine and white illustration of publishes' cartouche on the lower spine. The dustwapper is slightly rubbed and faded, particularly the spine the back panel is dull and grubby. A little rubbing to the dustwapper corners and on the lower right hand corner of the front paste down original price sticker in situ. The story of Riley who overturned his middle-class life -- left in his job, his wife and children for the impecunious life of a writer in both in Ireland and England. Digital image available upon request. Novel Reasonable
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103635 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Secret Army, A History of the IRA, 1916-1974
Bell, J. Bowyer
ISBN: 0218-51119-1 Anthony Blond London 1970 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth (of course) XIV, 405 pages, indexed, end page map of Dublin, end page map of Ireland, 58 black-and-white photographs, colourised dust jacket. There's shelf wear to the base edge of the boards, the front edge of the text block shows watermarking, but there is no damage to any of the pages otherwise, the illustrated dust jacket is rubbed along both edges, and faded across the top edge of the dust jacket and along the forward edges of both the front and rear panel. Digital image available upon request. This history of the secret army chronicles its development from its roots in the 18th-century republicanism of Wolfe Tone to the glorious years, 1916 -- 1921, and on through the 30s and the Second World War, to the relative decline of the 50s and 60s. Based on over two years of on the spot research and innumerable statements from all the participants, whether in London, Dublin or Belfast, Bell's is a study of the growth of a clandestine organisation -- the longest-lived national liberation movement in existence -- and its survival. How, despite all its failures and disappointments, has the IRA retained a coherent identity? This is the basic question Bell seeks to answer. -- front fold over. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. History -- Ireland Ordinary
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0211458 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Wearing of the Green; The Lore, Literature, Legend and Balladry of the Irish in Australia
Wannan, Bill (editor)
Landsdowne Press 1965 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Green Boards XVIII, 332 pp., last three blank, acknowledgements, introduction by editor. The book is illustrated by black and white sketches at the beginning of some chapters. Bottle green boards with white insert on the spine and green writing on spine. There is shelf wear to bottom edge of the wrapper. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing a Celtic harp, with green and white background and green and brown writing on front panel and spine. About a quarter of Australian population is of of Irish descent, and this book celebrates the influence of their Irishness. Australiana Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212385 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Monk Swimming; A Memoir
McCourt, Malachy
Hyperion New York 1998 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 600 grammes; 292 pages, last 2 blank, acknowledgements. 1/4 black cloth spine with metallic blue writing and 3/4 , cream coloured boards. A few handling marks to the boards and age toning to the paper -- both edges and internally. Previous owner's name to the top left-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Photographic dustwapper, showing the author sitting in the middle of a bridge, with yellow, blue and white writing on the front panel and spine. Very little creasing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. The autobiography of the author who in 1952 left Limerick for America. And much like others before him, what he found there. Digital image available upon request. Autobiography Reasonable
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104437 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Stephen Hero: Part of the First Draft of ’A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man’
Joyce, James (edited with an introduction by Theodore Spencer)
New Directions New York 1944 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 400 g; 236 pages, last two pages blank, ported frontispiece, reproductions of three pages of handwritten, and printed text, one photograph. Fading of the backstrip section, darkening of the edges of the text block, the original owner's ex Libris, and names stamps on front paste down and front free endpage. The text of this book was edited from the manuscript in the Harvard College library. A good copy. Novel Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0213588 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ireland
Mac Liammoir, Micheal
Thames & Hudson London 1977 Reprint Folio - up to 15" tall Green Boards 1.3 kg; 224 pages, introduction by Micheal Mac Liammoir, index. The text is illustrated with 113 photogravure plates, 10 coloured photographs and five maps. Green coloured boards with gilt printers' logo on the front panel. Gilt writing on the spine. Rubbing and very slight bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine. Noticeable browning to the paper edges and to the internal pages. Photographic dustwapper, showing an inlet of the sea in Connemara, and on the back panel is the High Cross, Devenish Isle, with black writing on the front panel and the spine. Small black printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Dustwapper is slightly rubbed and faded. Rubbing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges and the white of the background has become dull and grubby. A photo essay on Ireland. The photographs were taken by Edwin Smith notes on the photographs are given by Olive Cook. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book WILL weigh more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] when packed and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Travel Guide Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104466 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Out Of Ireland
Koch, Christopher
ISBN: 1864710381 Doubleday Sydney 1999 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 1.1 kg; X, 708 pages, last 2 blank, editor's introduction and author's note. Blue coloured endpapers. Black coloured boards with silver writing on the spine along with small silver printers' cartouche to the lower spine. Bumping to the top and bottom spine edges and a little shelfwear to the lower book ages. The paper has started to brown, not only on the edges but internally. Photographic dustwapper ( wraparound ), showing a old-fashioned ships' wheel with a seagull overlooking water, with white writing on the front panel and spine. Some crinkling to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. Novel set in Tasmania during the early years of convict transportation, and of a very unusual band of Irish convicts -- those with a political agenda. Digital image available upon request. PLEASE NOTE *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage WILL be more than quoted. Please ask the bookselller for correct postage amount. Novel Reasonable
Price: $23.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104482 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Destinies of Darcy Dancer, Gentleman
Donleavy, J. P.
ISBN: 0-7139-1072-0 Allen Lane, The Penguin Press London 1978 First British Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Green Boards 675 grammes; 414 pages. Dark green boards with gilt writing on the spine and small gilt printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. Bumping into the head and to the heel of the spine and discoloration to the extreme edges of the spine has also occurred. Bumping to the lower book corners and shelfwear to the lower will edges. The extreme edge of the front panel, lower, has become faded. Dust marks and slight browning to the paper edges. An erasure mark is present to the top right-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Illustrated dustwapper ( wraparound ), by Brian Grimwood, with black and brown writing on the front panel and spine. Small black printers' cartouche to the lower spine edge. A little rubbing to the dustwapper corners and there is creasing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. The spine has become slightly faded. There has been some bleeding of the book colour to the lower dustwapper edge on the verso. The story of Darcy, who was born into Irish rural aristocracy and when he went to Dublin lost everything but not necessarily regretting the loss. Digital image available upon request. Novel Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104585 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dublin in Bloomtime; the city James Joyce Knew
Pearl, Cyril & Pearl, Irma
Angus & Robertson London 1969 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Green Cloth (of course) 600 g; 88 pages, last three pages blank, errata slip pasted on to the acknowledgements page, top edge of text block foxed, internally clean. Illustrated throughout with monotone contemporary photographs, advertisements, and facsimiles of documents. This book recreates in words and pictures the city of James Joyce's Ulysses and on its wandering hero, Leopold Bloom. Image available upon request. local history -- Dublin Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0213792 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Lilt of the Irish: An Encyclopedia of Irish Folklore and Humor
Spalding, Henry D.
ISBN: 0824602188 Jonathan David Publishers New York 1978 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth (of course) 850 g; VI, 414 pages, last page blank, includes a map of Ireland. Indexed, with a biographical index of authors. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Foxing to the top and front edges of the text block, the binding and the boards are sound, only slightly bumped at the tail of the back strip, the dust jackets is rubbed, with a couple of creases and a small chip at the lower rear of fold over. Humour Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215005 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sean O’Casey And His World
Krause, David
ISBN: 0500130558 Thames & Hudson London 1976 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 600 g; 128 pp., chronology, select bibliography, list of illustrations (87), index, original dustwrapper. Slight edgewear to the dustwrapper, age toning of the page margins,. " Proud, Protestant and poor. Sean O'Casey was a writer of genius who, like Joyce and Beckett, had to leave Ireland to be completely Irish. But in spite of forty years' self-inflicted exile O'Casey's work contains lessons which, as this perceptive biography shows, are frighteningly relevant to the Ireland of today. " Biographical -- Literature Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215250 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dublin in Bloomtime; the city James Joyce Knew
Pearl, Cyril & Pearl, Irma
Angus & Robertson London 1969 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Green Cloth (of course) 600 g; 88 pages, last three pages blank, errata slip pasted on to the acknowledgements page, top edge of text block foxed, internally clean. Illustrated throughout with monotone contemporary photographs, advertisements, and facsimiles of documents. This book recreates in words and pictures the city of James Joyce's Ulysses and its wandering hero, Leopold Bloom. Image available upon request. local history -- Dublin Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216339 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ireland a Singular Country
Donleavy, J. P. (James Patrick)
ISBN: 1870805011 Ryan Publishing Peterborough, United Kingdom 1989 First British Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Dark Blue Cloth 600 g; 198 pages, text illustrated with black-and-white photographs. The book has no damage that I can detect. "JP Donleavy's idiosyncratic and personal view of Ireland. Told in the vernacular of the Irishman he has nearly, but not quite, become, Donleavy brings to life the range of Ireland's people from the small farmer to the landed aristocrat, from the Anglo-Irish in their crumbling mentions to the " gombeenmenerecting their empires of vulgarity"." Local History -- Ireland Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216507 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Yeats’ Ireland: An Illustrated Anthology
Kiely, Benedict
ISBN: 1854100149 Aurum Press London 1989 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 900 g; 192 pages, includes index of first lines and a general index. Illustrated throughout with either photography or reproductions of art work, both in either colour or black-and-white. The first part of the book is the poetry, and the second part of the prose of Yeats. Poetry -- Irish Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216624 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Passage to America: A History of Emigrants from Great Britain and Ireland to America in the Mid-Nineteenth Century
Coleman, Terry
ISBN: 0091104009 Hutchinson and Co. (Publishers) Ltd London 1972 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark Green Cloth 800 g; 320 pages, last three pages blank, includes appendices, index, includes 16 pages of black-and-white illustrations on glossy paper, and other illustrations and maps within the text itself. Colour frontispiece. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Errata slip pasted in at page 8. Illustrated end pages. Top edge of the text block is tinted a dark green, the front fold over flap and the rear fold over flap have both been creased, and there is minor rubbing to the top edge of the dust jacket. This is not a history of emigration as a movement, but the story of more than 2 million men, women, and children who left England and Ireland to go to America in the middle 10 years of the 19th century. History -- America Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217177 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Memoirs of Edmund Ludlow Esq; Lieutenant General of the Horse, Commander in Chief of the Forces in Ireland, One of the Council of State, and a Member of the Parliament which began on November 3, 1640. ( Vol II Only )
Ludlow, Edmund
W. Mears and F. Clay Without Templebar 1722 Stated Second Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Leather 500 g; XVI, VIII, 430 pages, front end page present but detached, weatherboards blind stamped, spine shows six compartments, severe rubbing, and top right-hand corner of the front panel and at the top edges of the back strip. Front hinge weak. The book needs rebinding. Extensively foxed throughout. A digital image of the damage can be provided upon request. Continuation of title -- "to which is prefix'd some account of his life and writings, collected from the Earl of Clarendon, Bishop Kennett, and Mr Archdeacon Echard's hiftories. With an account of his conduct during his banifhment in Switzerland, and a copy of the infcription upon his monument. From Mr Addison." Memoirs Reading Copy
Price: $140.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217856 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Cookin’ Woman: Irish Country Recipes & Others
Irwin, Florence
Oliver and Boyd Edinburgh 1949 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 450 g; X, 230 pages, last page blank, indexed. Introduction by St John Ervine. The first two chapters concern themselves with a history of cooking books and anecdotal local history and family history. (Some amusement is afforded by the delicacy of the language used.). The illustrated dustwrapper is missing large segments of the back strip cover and back panel, and is grubby, and creased and price clipped. The top edge of the text block shows traces of foxing. Bumping to the head and tail of the spine ownership inscription on front end page, original bookseller's sticker on lower right-hand corner of front paste-down. A digital image can be provided for the ascertaining of the book's condition. Cooking -- Irish Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217912 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Irish Cooking in Colour
Abbott, Vivienne
ISBN: 071794283x Johnston & Bacon London 1980 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 600 g.; 128 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings, as well as full-page colour plates. Contains British/American equivalent measures and terminology. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The backside of the dust jacket shows some foxing and also shows a tape repair to the bottom left-hand corner of the front panel, there is offset tanning of the end pages, and kitchen marks and foxing to the front edge of the text block. (The book has been used). Plain, wholesome quality has always been the cornerstone of Irish cooking and the author draws of a long tradition -- going back to Celtic times -- to give us the varied recipes which appear in this book. In the introductions to the recipes and to each chapter, she imparts her wide knowledge of the history of Irish cuisine, making this book is delightful to read as to use. Cooking -- Irish Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218039 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
156 Ireland Books
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|