Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Ireland

  
158 Ireland Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Ireland
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Ireland Books
  Culture Shock! Ireland: A Guide to Customs and Etiquette
Levy, Patricia
ISBN: 9812045996
Times Books International Singapore 1996 
130 x 200mm Soft Cover 280 pages including index. B&W illustrations and photographs throughout. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. Essential reading before visiting the Emerald Isle. Learn how to put the craic into your holiday. 'Beidh ceol, caint agus craic againn': Seán Bán Breathnach.  Very Good
Price: $7.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 003851  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The People of Ireland
Loughrey, Patrick (Editor)
ISBN: 0862811988
The Appletree Press Ltd / BBC Northern Ireland Belfast 1988 
175 x 250mm Hard Cover 208 pages including index. Colour and b&w photographs throughout. Unmarked and near new condition throughout.  Fine
Price: $16.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 030164  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Modern Ireland: 1600-1972
Foster, R F
ISBN: 0140132503
Penguin Books London 1989 
130 x 195mm Soft Cover 688 pages including index. Previous owner's name to first page. Soft covers worn at edges and along the spine. Foxing to the edges of the page block. Light browning to the edges of the pages. Text unmarked. A good copy for reading and research.  Good
Price: $9.89 (AUD)
Book Number: 005139  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  An Evil Cradling
Keenan, Brian
ISBN: 009999030X
Vintage London 1993 Reprint
130 x 195mm Soft Cover 296 pages. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. From the back cover: "Brian Keenan went to Beirut in 1985 for a change of scene from his native Belfast. He became headline news when he was kidnapped by fundamentalist Shi'ite militiamen and held in the suburbs of Beirut for the next four and a half years. For much of that time he was shut off from all news and contact with anyone other than his jailers and, later, his fellow hostages, amongst them John McCarthy."  Very Good
Price: $7.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 003873  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Firebox: Poetry in Britain and Ireland After 1945
O’Brien, Sean (Editor)
ISBN: 0330369180
Picador, an Imprint of Macmillan Publishers Limited London 1998 
135 x 215mm Soft Cover 534 pages. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $28.57 (AUD)
Book Number: 003872  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Jigs & Reels
Harris, Joanne
A Black Swan Book By Transworld Publishers London 2005 
130 x 200mm Soft Cover 283 pages. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $11.19 (AUD)
Book Number: 200070  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  An Irish Childhood
Jeffares, A Norman & Antony Kamm (Editors)
ISBN: 0006371620
Fontana, an Imprint of William Collins &co Ltd Glasgow, United Kingdom 1988 
130 x 200mm Soft Cover 384 pages including index. Foxing spots to the edges of the page block. Page edges darkening. Otherwise a good sound unmarked copy.  Good
Price: $7.45 (AUD)
Book Number: 005132  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Ireland Unfree: Essays on The History of The Irish Freedom Struggle 1169-1981
Mulligan, Martin (Editor)
ISBN: 0909196141
Pathfinder Press Sydney 1981 
140 x 215mm Soft Cover 157 pages including index. B&W photographs thoughout text. An unmarked, lightly worn copy in very good condition.  Very Good
Price: $8.70 (AUD)
Book Number: 003118  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Dublin Tenement Life: An Oral History
Kearns, Kevin C
ISBN: 0140296255
Penguin Books New York 2000 
150 x 230mm Soft Cover 237 pages including bibliography and index. Unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $22.35 (AUD)
Book Number: 004102  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Sea Kingdoms: The History of Celtic Britain & Ireland
Moffat, Alistair
ISBN: 0006532438
HarperCollinsPublishers (Harper Collins) London 2002 
130 x 200mm Soft Cover 316 pages including index. Two sections of b&w photographs. Light wear to the edges and creasing to the soft covers. Unmarked throughout.  Very Good
Price: $18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 005213  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Hope and History: Making Peace in Ireland
Adams, Gerry
ISBN: 1740661206
Hardie Grant Books Melbourne 2003 First Edition Thus. First Prin
160 x 240mm Hard Cover 406 pages. First Australian edition (originally published in UK and Ireland by Brandon in 2003). Two sections of b&w photographs. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Fine
Price: $31.06 (AUD)
Book Number: 004122  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Phoenix Irish Short Stories: 1998
Marcus, David (Editor)
ISBN: 075380462X
Phoenix, an Imprint of Orion Books Ltd London 1998 
127 x 197mm Soft Cover 227 pages. Light wear to the soft cover edges, othewise unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $24.84 (AUD)
Book Number: 005274  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  1921: A Book of the Irish Century
Llywelyn, Morgan
ISBN: 0765301806
A Forge Book Published By Tom Doherty Associates, LLC New York 2001 First International Trade Pape
160 x 235mm Soft Cover 445 pages including source notes and bibliography. First printing of the first international trade paperback edition. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $12.38 (AUD)
Book Number: 004159  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Rebel Hearts: Journey’s Within the IRA’s Soul
Toolis, Kevin
ISBN: 0330342436
Picador, an Imprint of MacMillan General Books London 1995 First Edition
160 x 240mm Hard Cover 384 pages including index. Creasing to the bottom 7 cm of the front of the jacket. Otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $12.38 (AUD)
Book Number: 004168  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Celtic Blessings for Everyday Life: Prayers for All Occasions
Simpson, Ray
ISBN: 0340714212
Hodder and Stoughton, a Division of Hodder Headline Plc London 1998 
130 x 197mm Soft Cover 111 pages. Unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $16.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 005395  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Now and in Time to Be: Ireland and the Irish
Keneally, Thomas. Photography By Patrick Prendergast
ISBN: 0732907527
Pan Macmillan Australia Pty Limited Sydney 1991 First Australian Edition
225 x 295mm Hard Cover 208 pages. Colour photographs through the text. Slight shelf wear to the bottom edges of the hard covers. Minor creasing to the top edge of the dust jacket. Otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $37.29 (AUD)
Book Number: 030558  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Rethinking Northern Ireland: Culture, Ideology and Colonialism
Miller, David (Editor)
ISBN: 0582302870
Addison Wesley Longman Limited Harlow, Essex, UK 1998 
155 x 235mm Soft Cover 317 pages. A leaf has been pressed between pages 12 & 13 leaving light staining to both pages. otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Good
Price: $34.24 (AUD)
Book Number: 004298  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Dublin: Foundation
Rutherfurd. Edward
ISBN: 0712680004
Century, an Imprint of the Random House Publishing Group Limited London 2004 First Edition. Australian Prin
160 x 240mm Hard Cover 776 pages. Minor creasing to the jacket edges, otherwsie unmarked and very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 004326  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Ireland Since 1690: A Concise History
Dougals, Roy; Liam Harte & Jim O’Hara
ISBN: 0856406457
The Blackstaff Press Belfast 1999 
137 x 195mm Soft Cover 247 pages. Slight wear to the soft cover edges, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 005549  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Poolbeg Book of Irish Heraldry
O’Comain, Michael
ISBN: 1853711268
Poolbeg Press Limited Dublin 1992 
125 x 197mm Soft Cover 169 pages. B&W illustrations. A few foxing spots to the page edges. Bookshop stamp to first page. Otherwise unmarked and in very good condition.  Very Good
Price: $16.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 005550  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Great Shame: A Story of the Irish in the Old World and the New
Keneally, Thomas
ISBN: 091840201
Random House Australia Pty Ltd Sydney 1998 
153 x 235mm Soft Cover 732 pages. B&W illustrations, photographs maps, etc. Minor corner crease to front cover, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $16.12 (AUD)
Book Number: 004381  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  From Shamrock to Wattle
McClaughlin, Trevor
ISBN: 0002173301
William Collins & Co, Sydney 1985 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 200 g; VI, 162 pages, indexed, includes extensive bibliography, some useful addresses, and facsimiles of drawings, and documents. Photographic illustrated paperback binding. The edges of the text block somewhat darkened with age, otherwise in good condition. Subtitled "Digging up Your Irish Ancestors", the author shows the reader the resources available both here in Australia and the marlins that can reveal hitherto unknown details of a family's story. genealogy -- Irish Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224091  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Carson: the life of Sir Edward Carson, Lord Carson of Duncairn
Hyde, H. Montgomery
Heinemann London 1953 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 650 g; X, (includes frontispiece ,) 515 pages, 23 pages of black-and-white photographs, bibliography, index. Illustrated dust jacket. Slight bumping of the lower corners of the boards, and flecking either side of the spine. Slight darkening of the top edge of the text block. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The biography of a lawyer, politician, Irishman. Biography Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224832  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Hold Your Hour and Have Another
Behan, Brendan
Hutchinson London 1963 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 192pp. Some damage to dustwrapper otherwise a good copy. before the production of the Quare Fellow in 1956, Brendan Behan's writing activities were largely restricted to the columns of the Irish press, for whom, between the years 1954 and 1956, he produced a series of weekly articles. These pieces deserve a less ephemeral setting, and have now been gathered together in book form. With title-vignette, and numerous text-drawings by Beatrice, the writer's wife.  Literature Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000870  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Faber Book of Irish Verse
Montague, John (editor)
ISBN: 0571083935
Faber & Faber London 1974 First Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Green cloth Gilt Spine 400 pp, contents arranged chronologically, index of ports and translators, index of first lines. Printed dustwrapper with slight edgewear to top edge, both front and rear pastedowns have been browned (probably from the glue used in binding), there is a one inch long stain on the front edge of the book at the top which does not affect any of the pp.. Poetry Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200828  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Irish Art and Architecture from Prehistory to the Present
Harbison, Peter & Potterton, Homan & Sheehy, Jeanne
ISBN: 0500232865
Thames and Hudson London 1978 First English Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Olive Green Cloth Gilt Spine 272 pp, bibliography, index. 276 black and white illustrations, 40 color illustrations. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper has two tears at the head of the spine which the previous owner has attempted to repair using tape, and one larger tear (2 in) starting at the spine corner on the front panel and moving upwards along the spine. Both foldovers have been creased. One of the effects of Ireland's unhappy history is that its rich heritage has been very largely ignored by the outside world. This book describes and illustrates the whole sequence of Irish art and architecture, taking in the 19th and 20th centuries, during which original and interesting work has continued to be produced. The result is the first authoritative survey of a great tradition Art Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0200849  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Memoirs; Autobiography - First Draft Journal
Yeats, W. B. -- Editor
Macmillan London 1974 Reprint
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Brown Cloth 318 pp., illustrated dustwrapper, 8 pp facsimile of Yeats handwritten work, appendices, index. Previouas owner's name in ink at top of title page, rear board bumped, rear foldover split at the bottom corner. "The original unpublished text of the Autobiography and the Journal edited by Denis Donoghue. A clean and tight copy. Autobiographical Good
Price: $23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0202979  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mother Ireland
O’Brien, Edna
ISBN: 0297771108
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1976 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Brown Cloth 144pp. Black and white photography throughout. Slightly edgeworn dustwrapper. An autobiographical tapestry; recollections of an Irish childhood linked with a journey into Irish history, mythology, etc. Previous owner's name in ink on title page.   Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0203472  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Just Barbara
Woodhouse, Barbara
ISBN: 0718120124
Michael Joseph and Rainbird London 1981 First British Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cream Cloth 192 pp., Index. Illustrated extensively with Black and white in text photographs. "In this book Barbara tells of her childhood in Ireland, her college days and her marriage. Biographical Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204117  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Irish Art and Architecture: From Prehistory to the Present
Harbison, Peter, Homan Potterton and Jeanne Sheehy
ISBN: 0500232865
Thames & Hudson London 1978 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Olive Cloth 272 pp., 40 color and 276 black and white illustrations. Survey of Irish art throughout history, divided into three periods: prehistory, 7th and 8th centuries, and the 18th century. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Art Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0204987  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



158 Ireland Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6        Next 30 Books