|
Browse Books on
Ireland
| |
|
1921: A Book of the Irish Century
Llywelyn, Morgan
ISBN: 0765301806 A Forge Book Published By Tom Doherty Associates, LLC New York 2001 First International Trade Pape 160 x 235mm Soft Cover 445 pages including source notes and bibliography. First printing of the first international trade paperback edition. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. Very Good
Price: $11.94 (AUD) Book Number: 004159 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Better Man with Horses
Harriott, Ted
ISBN: 035610897X London: MacDonald, 1987 Fine/Near Fine, V Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. Irish family saga. A full condition report for this book is available on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001267 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Broth of a Boy
Hogan, Hugh Michael
Hodder & Stoughton London 1961 1st Thus Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG+, Stamp, Offset,Edge-foxing
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011636 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Companion to Irish History, 1603-1921: From the Submission of Tyrone to Partition
Newman, Peter R.
ISBN: 081602572X Facts on File Oxford, Britain 1991 First Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 600 g; XII, 244 pages, includes six pages of maps, bibliography, chronology from 1601 -- 1921, sundry appendices, and arranged alphabetically in double column format. In original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dustjacket. The book shows no damage, the dustjacket has a short tear of approximately half an inch at the top of the rear fold over crease. In a -- Z format of the Companion examines the personalities, organisations, policies, legislation, battles, philosophies and beliefs which moulded the course of events during this turbulent 300 years of island's history: -- front fold over blurb History -- Ireland Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0227764 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Curious Street
Hogan, Desmond
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1984 Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Irish drama. Jacket by John Clementson. Book has slight spine head/heel crush and two small corner bumps. Jacket has edge-crumpling and mild rubbing (no abrasion). A scan of the jacket is available on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004458 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Haunted Heart
Mackenna, John
London: Picador, 1999 Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Drama set in Ireland. Scan on request.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005949 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Monk Swimming; A Memoir
McCourt, Malachy
Hyperion New York 1998 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 600 grammes; 292 pages, last 2 blank, acknowledgements. 1/4 black cloth spine with metallic blue writing and 3/4 , cream coloured boards. A few handling marks to the boards and age toning to the paper -- both edges and internally. Previous owner's name to the top left-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Photographic dustwapper, showing the author sitting in the middle of a bridge, with yellow, blue and white writing on the front panel and spine. Very little creasing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. The autobiography of the author who in 1952 left Limerick for America. And much like others before him, what he found there. Digital image available upon request. Autobiography Reasonable
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104437 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Pagan Place
O’Brien, Edna
ISBN: 0297000276 London (1970): Weidenfeld & Nicolson Hard Cover. VG+, Spine Ends Crush/VG+, Edgewear, Sl Foxing. 1st Edition. Novel of rural Ireland. Jacket by Jerry Cinamon. Book has soiling to page edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002603 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Question of Inheritance
Cleeve, Brian
ISBN: 0304293741 Cassell London 1974 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG++, Shelfwear, mild offset & edge-foxing/VG+, Edgewear, small tear, internal stain. Historical drama set in Ireland. Jacket photo by Chris Yates. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 017376 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Wild Taste
Bewick, Harry
Peter Davies London 1958 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG, Shelfwear, uneven fading to spine due to chips on jacket, spine crease, dealer stamp on front free endpaper, foxing, browning/Fair, Edgewear, large chips, tears, perforation, abrasion, foxing, browning. "Hilarious story of life on a mountain farm in Co. Kerry". 207 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022658 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Woman Scorned
O’Donnell, M R (Malcolm Ross Macdonald)
ISBN: 074720439X Headline London 1991 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Historical drama, set in 19th Century Ireland. Jacket illustration by Gwynneth Jones. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Sp Ends Crush, Browning
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014030 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Writer’s Ireland - Landscape in Literature
William Trevor
ISBN: 0500013225 Thames and Hudson London, England. 1984 First Edition Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hard Cover 192 pages. With 94 illustrations, 20 being in colour. Ex-libris sticker to front pastedown. Excellent
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: S002673 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Alice Falling
Wall, William
Sceptre - LIR London 2000 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request. Near Fine, Shelfwear
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010928 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
An Irish Childhood
Jeffares, A Norman & Antony Kamm (Editors)
ISBN: 0006371620 Fontana, an Imprint of William Collins &co Ltd Glasgow, United Kingdom 1988 130 x 200mm Soft Cover 384 pages including index. Foxing spots to the edges of the page block. Page edges darkening. Otherwise a good sound unmarked copy. Good
Price: $7.19 (AUD) Book Number: 005132 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Ancient Ireland - from Prehistory to the Middle Ages
Jacqueline O’Brien and Peter Harbison
ISBN: 0297834169 Weidenfeld & Nicolson London, England. 1996 First Edition Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hard Cover 256 pages. Illustrated endpapers and frontispiece. Beautifully illustrated throughout with full colour photographs. Excellent condition. Excellent
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: S003113 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Ancient Ireland from Prehistory to The Middle Ages
Jacqueline O’Brien and Peter Harbison
ISBN: 0297834169 Weidenfeld & Nicholson London, England 1996 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 256 pages. Full of coloured photos. Endpapers are illustrated. Slight foxing to the outer edges. Excellent
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 059434 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Apostolate of Love; Mary Aitkenhead 1787-1858, Foundress of the Irish Sisters of Charity
Donovan, Margaret
ISBN: 0858842084 The Polding Press Melbourne 1979 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 595 g.; XIV, 314 pages, last page blank, foreword by James, Cardinal Freeman, Archbishop of Sydney, list of illustrations, aknowledgements, bibliography and references and index. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece of mother Mary Augustine Aitkenhead. The text is illustrated with 28 black-and-white photographs or contemporary illustrations, throughout the text. Green coloured cloth boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Light rubbing to the book corners and to the backstrip corners. Very, very light browning to the text block edges. Plain text dustwrapper with blue, white and gilt coloured background with white titles to the front panel and blue titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the dustwrapper edges, creases and to the panels themselves. Faint sunning to the backstrip along with a small mark. There is a 0.5 " tear to the top edge of the rear dustwrapper panel. Halftone photograph of the author to the rear fold over panel. The biography of the founder of the Irish Sisters of Charity -- Mary Aitkenhead. But it is not only a biography of the founder but of the work and the mission of the order in Ireland and throughout the world. Special attention is paid to the work within Australia in the 19th and 20th centuries. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Biography Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0108170 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
At Night All Cats are Grey and Other Stories
Boyle, Patrick
Panther London 1969 1st UK Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Irish short stories. Cover illustration by Ken Brazier & Andrew Cockrill. Panther #027734. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear, Sp Fade, Browning
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 015084 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Bard : The Odyssey of the Irish
Llywelyn, Morgan
Century London 1985 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Historical fantasy. Jacket by Julek Heller. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Wear, Sm Stain, Edgefox
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009125 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
BBC - The People of Ireland
Edited by Patrick Loughrey
ISBN: 0862811988 Appletree Press Belfast. Ireland 1988 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 203 pages. From prehistory to modern times many groups of people, each quite distinct in origin, speech, religion and culture, have settled or succeeded one another in Ireland. Numerous illustrations throughout. Minor wearing to spine, corners and edge of front jacket cover. Near Fine
Price: $17.50 (AUD) Book Number: 025925 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Blood-Dark Track: A Family History
O’Neill, Joseph
ISBN: 1862072884 Granta Books 2001 8vo hardcover 338pp, b/w illus. very goo+ / very good+ d/w. From Publishers WeeklynThe son of a Turkish mother and an Irish father, lawyer and novelist O'Neill was born in Ireland, raised in the Hague, spent summers in his mother's hometown on the Mediterranean and studied in Britain. When he was 10 or 11, in the mid-1970s, he learned that both of his late grandfathers were imprisoned during WWII. Twenty years later, he took it upon himself to learn why. The quest to determine whether his IRA-soldier grandfather was a murderer and his Turkish grandfather, a hotelier, was an Axis spy took him from County Cork to the coast of Turkey, and deep into the "dream-bright horrors" of history. O'Neill's Irish grandfather, jailed for five years for IRA activities, shared an internment camp with Nazi and Allied POWs held there "in accordance with Ireland's neutrality policy".
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 46465 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Brendan Behan’s Island; An Irish-Sketchbook
Behan, Brendan
Hutchinson of London London 1962 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red/Green Boards 192pp., acknowledgements. Black-and-white Illustrated frontispiece, of Brendan Behan. The text is illustrated with numerous full page 1/4 page black-and-white illustrations by Paul Hogarth. Red/green coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Fading of the top spine and edge, commensurate with loss of dustwrapper, and there is also fading to the book corners, for the same reason. The spine is slightly cocked. Browning and staining to the paper edges. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower lefthand corner of the free front endpaper. Gift inscription on the free front endpaper. Marks to the endpapers and ther is very minor browning of internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by Paul Hogarth, with yellow background and ochre coloured writing on the front panel and spine. Words almost fail how bad this dustwrapper is. Dustwrapper is rubbed, faded, particularly the spine and very dirty. Chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. There is a piece missing from the lower front dustwrapper panel, measuring 4" x 0.25 ". The dustwrapper is price clipped, front fold over, lower right hand corner. There are multiple creases on the dustrapper, particularliy the fold overs. A trip through Brendan Behan's Ireland, starting from Dublin and the surrounding areas. Travel Writing Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103191 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Brown Lord of the Mountain
Macken, Walter
Macmillan London 1967 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG, Shelfwear, mild spine crease, foxing, browning/VG, Edgewear, perforations to rear flap hinge, foxing, browning. Irish drama. Jacket design by Ken Randall. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020113 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Buildings of Belfast 1700-1914
C E B Brett
Weidenfeld and Nicholson London, Great Britain 1967 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 72 pages. B/W photos. Good to Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 028034 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Burning Your Own
Patterson, Glenn
ISBN: 0701132914 Chatto & Windus London 1988 1st Edition, 1st Impression Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish drama. Author's first novel, a "Chatto First Novel". Winner of the Rooney Prize and the Betty Trask Award. BOOK: Black boards are clean; Gilt titles are bright and without loss; spine head & heel crush; no corner bumps, but a shallow edge-bump at top of front board; ink gift inscription on FFEP; isolated spots of foxing across top and leading edges of the text block; uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price; mild egewear; one micro-tear (less than 1mm) on rear panel top edge; very mild spots of foxing on jacket interior (no show-through); top edges of both flaps show exterior foxing; some line indentations on the panel surfaces, but no rupture. Scan on request. VG++
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010968 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Burning Your Own
Patterson, Glenn
ISBN: 0701132914 Chatto & Windus London 1988 1st Edition, 1st Impression Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish drama. Author's first novel, a "Chatto First Novel". Winner of the Rooney Prize and the Betty Trask Award. BOOK: Black boards are clean; gilt titles are bright and without loss; very slight softening to spine heel ridge; no ink names, stamps etc.; uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Very mild edgewear; some indentations to the panel surfaces, but no rupture. Scan on request. Near Fine
Price: $80.01 (AUD) Book Number: 012972 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Burning Your Own
Patterson, Glenn
ISBN: 0749398914 Minerva London 1993 First Minerva Edition Soft Cover VG, Edgewear, small tear rear cover, abrasion, remainder dot, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Irish drama. Author's first novel. Winner of the Rooney Prize and the Betty Trask Award. Cover illustration by Roxy Walsh. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 017783 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Burning Your Own
Patterson, Glenn
ISBN: 0349100969 Abacus London 1989 First Abacus Edition Soft Cover G+, Edgewear, small tear, creases, abrasion, ink name, spine lean, browning. Irish drama. Author's first novel. Winner of the Rooney Prize for Irish Literature. Cover illustration by Nick Bantock. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 025188 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
240 Ireland Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|