|
Browse Books on
Ireland
| |
1921: A Book of the Irish Century
Llywelyn, Morgan
ISBN: 0765301806 A Forge Book Published By Tom Doherty Associates, LLC New York 2001 First International Trade Pape 160 x 235mm Soft Cover 445 pages including source notes and bibliography. First printing of the first international trade paperback edition. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. Very Good
Price: $12.38 (AUD) Book Number: 004159 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Better Man with Horses
Harriott, Ted
ISBN: 035610897X London: MacDonald, 1987 Fine/Near Fine, V Sl Edgewear. 1st Edition. Irish family saga. A full condition report for this book is available on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001267 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Broth of a Boy
Hogan, Hugh Michael
Hodder & Stoughton London 1961 1st Thus Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish short stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG+, Stamp, Offset,Edge-foxing
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011636 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Curious Street
Hogan, Desmond
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1984 Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Irish drama. Jacket by John Clementson. Book has slight spine head/heel crush and two small corner bumps. Jacket has edge-crumpling and mild rubbing (no abrasion). A scan of the jacket is available on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 004458 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Haunted Heart
Mackenna, John
London: Picador, 1999 Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. Drama set in Ireland. Scan on request.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005949 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Monk Swimming; A Memoir
McCourt, Malachy
Hyperion New York 1998 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 600 grammes; 292 pages, last 2 blank, acknowledgements. 1/4 black cloth spine with metallic blue writing and 3/4 , cream coloured boards. A few handling marks to the boards and age toning to the paper -- both edges and internally. Previous owner's name to the top left-hand corner of the free front endpaper. Photographic dustwapper, showing the author sitting in the middle of a bridge, with yellow, blue and white writing on the front panel and spine. Very little creasing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. The autobiography of the author who in 1952 left Limerick for America. And much like others before him, what he found there. Digital image available upon request. Autobiography Reasonable
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104437 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Pagan Place
O’Brien, Edna
ISBN: 0297000276 London (1970): Weidenfeld & Nicolson Hard Cover. VG+, Spine Ends Crush/VG+, Edgewear, Sl Foxing. 1st Edition. Novel of rural Ireland. Jacket by Jerry Cinamon. Book has soiling to page edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002603 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Place Apart
Murphy, Dervla
ISBN: 0719534763 John Murray London 1978 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; X, 294 pages, last four pages blank, includes glossary, map, author's note & bibliography. Frontispiece photograph. Colour illustrated dust jacket, price clipped, with a small chip at the top left of the front panel. Minor handling marks to the edges of the text block, otherwise in very good condition. The main theme of this book is the author's attempt to understand why the Northern Irish think, feel and act as they do. As the months passed, the author's genuine sympathy, her mode of travel (a bicycle) and her agnosticism (or open-mindedness) enabled her to gather frank opinions from all shades of Orange and Green. The book is original, balanced and illuminating record of present day Northern Ireland, its difficulties and tensions and the reactions to them of the ordinary people. It is also a corrective to the endless reports of violence and hate. travel -- Ireland Good
Price: $26.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0220150 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Question of Inheritance
Cleeve, Brian
ISBN: 0304293741 Cassell London 1974 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG++, Shelfwear, mild offset & edge-foxing/VG+, Edgewear, small tear, internal stain. Historical drama set in Ireland. Jacket photo by Chris Yates. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 017376 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Touch of the Irish Wit and Wisdom
Desmond Sean
ISBN: 1854797247 Michael O'mara Books Ltd London 1995 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 191pp. An as new book (appears to be unread) with d/w in same condition (unclipped) . Brilliant black-and-white illustrations by Robert Gibbings. The Iriish can be very superstitious. Did you know that it is very,very lucky to dream of horses? No book about the Emerald Isle would be complete without reference to drink, which the Irish have always been good at. There is something for everyone and every occasion in this treasure-trove of a book. Over many years, you will reach for this book for its pearls of wisdom and as a source of laughter and enlightenment. An inspired gift for anyone with a love of humour and Ireland and the Irish. Fine
Price: $19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000418 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Wild Taste
Bewick, Harry
Peter Davies London 1958 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG, Shelfwear, uneven fading to spine due to chips on jacket, spine crease, dealer stamp on front free endpaper, foxing, browning/Fair, Edgewear, large chips, tears, perforation, abrasion, foxing, browning. "Hilarious story of life on a mountain farm in Co. Kerry". 207 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022658 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Woman Scorned
O’Donnell, M R (Malcolm Ross Macdonald)
ISBN: 074720439X Headline London 1991 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Historical drama, set in 19th Century Ireland. Jacket illustration by Gwynneth Jones. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Sp Ends Crush, Browning
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014030 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Alice Falling
Wall, William
Sceptre - LIR London 2000 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request. Near Fine, Shelfwear
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010928 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Evil Cradling
Keenan, Brian
ISBN: 009999030X Vintage London 1993 Reprint 130 x 195mm Soft Cover 296 pages. Unmarked and in excellent condition throughout. From the back cover: "Brian Keenan went to Beirut in 1985 for a change of scene from his native Belfast. He became headline news when he was kidnapped by fundamentalist Shi'ite militiamen and held in the suburbs of Beirut for the next four and a half years. For much of that time he was shut off from all news and contact with anyone other than his jailers and, later, his fellow hostages, amongst them John McCarthy." Very Good
Price: $7.40 (AUD) Book Number: 003873 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
An Irish Childhood
Jeffares, A Norman & Antony Kamm (Editors)
ISBN: 0006371620 Fontana, an Imprint of William Collins &co Ltd Glasgow, United Kingdom 1988 130 x 200mm Soft Cover 384 pages including index. Foxing spots to the edges of the page block. Page edges darkening. Otherwise a good sound unmarked copy. Good
Price: $7.45 (AUD) Book Number: 005132 Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
At Night All Cats are Grey and Other Stories
Boyle, Patrick
Panther London 1969 1st UK Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Irish short stories. Cover illustration by Ken Brazier & Andrew Cockrill. Panther #027734. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG, Wear, Sp Fade, Browning
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 015084 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bard : The Odyssey of the Irish
Llywelyn, Morgan
Century London 1985 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Historical fantasy. Jacket by Julek Heller. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Wear, Sm Stain, Edgefox
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009125 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Botany Bay: The Story of the Convicts Transported from Ireland to Australia, 1791-1853
Costello, Con
ISBN: 0853428085 Mercier Press Cork & Dublin 1996 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 220 g; 176 pages, includes notes, chronology, bibliography, and four pages of advertisements the other books by the publisher, the text is illustrated with black-and-white line drawings, and maps, and reproductions of sundry art works. Colour illustrated paperback binding. Aside from a yellowing of the margins of the book pages, the book is in very good order. Between 1791 and 1853 about 45,000 Irish convicts -- men and women -- were transported to Australia, the majority in the 212 convict ships which sailed from Dublin or Cove of Cork. In this book, the author investigates the social background of the period and the procedures under which the accused were tried, imprisoned and transported. History -- Australia Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0223852 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Breakfast on Pluto
McCabe, Patrick
ISBN: 0330352938 Picador London 1998 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish drama. Scan on request. Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003359 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Brendan Behan’s Island; An Irish-Sketchbook
Behan, Brendan
Hutchinson of London London 1962 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Red/Green Boards 192pp., acknowledgements. Black-and-white Illustrated frontispiece, of Brendan Behan. The text is illustrated with numerous full page 1/4 page black-and-white illustrations by Paul Hogarth. Red/green coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. Fading of the top spine and edge, commensurate with loss of dustwrapper, and there is also fading to the book corners, for the same reason. The spine is slightly cocked. Browning and staining to the paper edges. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower lefthand corner of the free front endpaper. Gift inscription on the free front endpaper. Marks to the endpapers and ther is very minor browning of internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, again by Paul Hogarth, with yellow background and ochre coloured writing on the front panel and spine. Words almost fail how bad this dustwrapper is. Dustwrapper is rubbed, faded, particularly the spine and very dirty. Chipping, with loss to the dustwrapper corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. There is a piece missing from the lower front dustwrapper panel, measuring 4" x 0.25 ". The dustwrapper is price clipped, front fold over, lower right hand corner. There are multiple creases on the dustrapper, particularliy the fold overs. A trip through Brendan Behan's Ireland, starting from Dublin and the surrounding areas. Travel Writing Average
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103191 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Brown Lord of the Mountain
Macken, Walter
Macmillan London 1967 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG, Shelfwear, mild spine crease, foxing, browning/VG, Edgewear, perforations to rear flap hinge, foxing, browning. Irish drama. Jacket design by Ken Randall. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020113 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Burning Your Own
Patterson, Glenn
ISBN: 0701132914 Chatto & Windus London 1988 1st Edition, 1st Impression Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish drama. Author's first novel, a "Chatto First Novel". Winner of the Rooney Prize and the Betty Trask Award. BOOK: Black boards are clean; Gilt titles are bright and without loss; spine head & heel crush; no corner bumps, but a shallow edge-bump at top of front board; ink gift inscription on FFEP; isolated spots of foxing across top and leading edges of the text block; uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price; mild egewear; one micro-tear (less than 1mm) on rear panel top edge; very mild spots of foxing on jacket interior (no show-through); top edges of both flaps show exterior foxing; some line indentations on the panel surfaces, but no rupture. Scan on request. VG++
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010968 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Burning Your Own
Patterson, Glenn
ISBN: 0701132914 Chatto & Windus London 1988 1st Edition, 1st Impression Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish drama. Author's first novel, a "Chatto First Novel". Winner of the Rooney Prize and the Betty Trask Award. BOOK: Black boards are clean; gilt titles are bright and without loss; very slight softening to spine heel ridge; no ink names, stamps etc.; uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price. Very mild edgewear; some indentations to the panel surfaces, but no rupture. Scan on request. Near Fine
Price: $80.01 (AUD) Book Number: 012972 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Burning Your Own
Patterson, Glenn
ISBN: 0749398914 Minerva London 1993 First Minerva Edition Soft Cover VG, Edgewear, small tear rear cover, abrasion, remainder dot, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Irish drama. Author's first novel. Winner of the Rooney Prize and the Betty Trask Award. Cover illustration by Roxy Walsh. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 017783 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
By Bicycle in Ireland
Ryle, Martin
ISBN: 1874687498 Impact Books Ltd London, United Kingdom 1996 New Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 182pp. No markings or inscriptions, lovely condition book. A personal guide to the landscapes of the Irish Republic.In this new edition, Martin Ryle has updated all the existing text and has provided an additionalchapter describing five new routes. Near Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003944 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Carson: the life of Sir Edward Carson, Lord Carson of Duncairn
Hyde, H. Montgomery
Heinemann London 1953 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 650 g; X, (includes frontispiece ,) 515 pages, 23 pages of black-and-white photographs, bibliography, index. Illustrated dust jacket. Slight bumping of the lower corners of the boards, and flecking either side of the spine. Slight darkening of the top edge of the text block. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. The biography of a lawyer, politician, Irishman. Biography Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224832 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Children of Lir : Stories from Ireland
Hogan, Desmond
ISBN: 0241106087 Hamish Hamilton London 1981 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Irish short stories. Jacket by Mon Mohan. Expanded condition report/scan on request. Near Fine, Top Edge Foxing
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007581 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Clancy’s Bulba
O’Gormon, Michael
ISBN: 0099358700 Arena - Arrow London 1985 First Arena Edition Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Irish comic drama. Cover illustration by Ken Laidlaw. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 019706 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
156 Ireland Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|