Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Wood working

  
147 Wood working Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Wood working
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Wood working Books
  Wood Carving
Percy W. Blandford
W. & G. Foyle Ltd London, Great Britain 1969 Reprint
 Pictorial Board 107 pages. Black and white illustrations. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of book cover.   Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 060218  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Toys from Balsa
Richard Slade
ISBN: 0571083498
Faber & Faber London, Great Britain 1968 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 64 pages. Webbing visible between the cover and first page along the spine. B/w images and illustrations. Ex-Library Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 057426  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Turning Wood into Art : The Jane and Authur Mason Collection
Ramljak, Suzanne; Monroe, Michael W.; Leach, Mark Richard
ISBN: 0810944839
Harry N Abrams Inc Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2000 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 208 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Showcases over 125 objects from the Jane and Arthur Mason Collection, one of the world's foremost collections of contemporary lathe-turned wood.  Ex-Library Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015300  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  How To Plan and Build Fences & Gates
Edited By Sunset Books and Sunset Magazine
ISBN: 037601105X
Lane Publishing Co USA 1987 First Edition
 Soft Cover 96 pages. Illustrations. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover.   Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 055495  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Wood Finishing with George Frank
Frank, George
ISBN: 0806965622
Sterling Pub Co Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A. 1988 
210 x 260mm Hard Cover 144 pages. Colour photography throughout. Slight shelf wear to the bottom edge of the hard covers, minor creasing to the edges of the jacket. Otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $15.54 (AUD)
Book Number: 030864  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Woodturning: A Manual of Techniques
O’Neill, Hugh
ISBN: 1852237236
The Crowood Press Ramsbury, Wiltshire, UK 1992 
190 x 245mm Soft Cover 192 pages. Illustrated with b&w drawings and photographs throughout. Unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $23.94 (AUD)
Book Number: 101023  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Wood Finishing: Plain and Decorative: Methods, Materials and Tools for Natural, Stained, Varnished, Waxed, Oiled, Enameled, and Painted Finishes. Antiqued, Stippled, Streaked and Rough Glazed Finishes. Stain Making Formulas. Wood Panelling,Floor Finishing
Vanderwalker, F N
Frederick J Drake & Co Chicago, ILL, USA 1965 Fourth Printing 1965
130 x 185mm Hard Cover 387 pages including index.Slight foxing to endpapers.Light spotting and soiling to edges of page block. Otherwise unmarked with tight binding in near faultless gilt inscribed brown cloth covered boards. A lovely copy.  Very Good
Price: $23.94 (AUD)
Book Number: 003202  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Working in Wood: An Introduction
Hill, Jack & Scott, Ernest
ISBN: 1857325648
Mitchell Beazley, an Imprint of Reed Books Limited London 1997 Revised Edition
200 x 285mm Hard Cover 176 pages including index. Remainder stripe to top of page edges, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $17.94 (AUD)
Book Number: 100238  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Woodcarving: An Introduction
Woods, Maurice
ISBN: 0713621486
A & C Black (Publishers) Ltd London 1981 First Edition
192 x 252mm Hard Cover 92 pages including index. Previous owner's name to top corner of first page. Otherwise unmarked and in clean sound condition throughout. An introduction to the tools, workshop practices and timber selection methods necessary to begin carving.  Very Good
Price: $14.34 (AUD)
Book Number: 100231  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Craft of Wood Carving
Bridgewater, Alan & Bridgewater, Gill
ISBN: 0589502239
A H & A W Reed Pty Ltd Sydney 1981 
175 x 253mm Hard Cover 158 pages including index. Some fading to jacket, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $17.94 (AUD)
Book Number: 100232  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Collins Complete Wood Worker’s Manual
Jackson, Albert T & David Day. Designed By Simon Jennings
ISBN: 0004140052
HarperCollinsPublishers (Harper Collins) London 1996 Revised Edition
220 x 265mm Hard Cover 320 pages. Illustrated throughout in colour. Professionally fitted mylar cover. Unmarked and in excellent conditon throughout.  Very Good
Price: $47.94 (AUD)
Book Number: 030927  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  A Practical Treatise on Handrailing, Showing New and Simple Methods for Finding the Pitch of the Plank, Drawing the Moulds, Bevelling, Jointing-up, and Squaring the Wreath, to Which is Added, A Treatise on Stairbuilding
Collings, George
Weales Scientific and Technical Series By Crosby Lockwood and Son Ludgate Hill 1916 Second Edition. Fifth Impressi
115 x 175mm Hard Cover v plus 120 pp plus14 page list of related publications. 8 b&w plates (being full page diagrams) and 27 in-text diagrams. Remnants of small bookseller's sticker to the spine. Small bookseller's sticker and old pencilled price to foxed front endpaper. A couple of brown spots to the edges of the text block which bleed inwards a little. All text and diagrams clear and unmarked. Pale green black titled and decorated hard covers have a few light bumps to the edges with some light marks and rubbing. Binding is tight and sound. A nice copy.  Good
Price: $59.94 (AUD)
Book Number: 005901  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Country Furniture
Aldren A. Watson
ISBN: 0452251303
New American Library New York, USA. 1976 
 Trade Paperback 275 pages, light to moderate page marks, including tanning throughout, cover shows moderate markings, shelf wear and discolouration but overall still a good second hand copy. Front and rear hinge a little loosened. Previous owners label to front centre cover.  Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 053738  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  New Zealand Home Carpentry Illustrated
Alex Smith
Colorgravure Publications Melbourne, VIC, Australia  
 Hard Cover 272 pages. Edited by W. A. Shum.   Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011839  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Art of Making Wooden Toys
Peter Stevenson
ISBN: 0801956048
Chilton Book Company USA 1975 
 Limp Edition 247 pages with many photos and drawings.  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014608  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Workshop Projects - Building Workbenches & Tool Cupboards
Len Crane
Murdoch Books Sydney, Australia 2001 First Edition
 Booklet 64 pages. Better Homes and Gardens, Mini Workbook Series. Previous owner's signature on title page. Includes colour photographs, illustrations and diagrams.  Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020917  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Australian Carpenter
C. Lloyd
Macmillan & Co Ltd Australia 1950 First Edition
 Cloth 212 pages. Contents: The Small Workshop., On The Building., Joinery and Timber., Drawing and Setting Out., Abbreviations, Names and Technical Terms. Numerous black and white illustrations throughout. Minor wearing and fading along spine, edge and corners of cover. Minor foxing to edge of pages, endpapers and title page.   Good to Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023203  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Woodworking & Carpentry for Australians
Brian Haines & Terry Smith
ISBN: 0727017810
Rigby Australia 1986 Reprint
 Soft Cover 294 pages. Black and white illustrations. Step by Step instructions to help you build your own: Billiard Table; Bar Stools and Bar; Table Tennis Table; Lounge Chairs; Picture Frames; Stereo Unit; Table Lamps; Divan Beds; Dining Room Table and Chairs; Salt and Pepper Shakers; Boat; Sundeck; Carport and many more. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover.   Good to Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 029889  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Craftsmanship in Wood
G Blachford & R H Grant
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd London, Great Britain 1947 Reprint
 Cloth 318 pages with over 563 diagrams. Glossary of terms and tools. It may be an old book, but it is really packed with information on " how to " complete those jobs. Text is in simple layman's terms. Quite indepth on how to lay out, measure and cut. Processes on how to care for the timber eg., French polishing. Shows how to make a Bookrack, pastry board, rolling pin, towel roller, bread board, cutlery box, stool, clothes horse, dinner wagon. Pages are foxed on the edges, but are whole and tight to the spine.  Good to Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 030632  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Steel Square
H. H. Siegele
Drake Publishers, Inc. New York, USA. 1980 Third Edition
 Soft Cover 192 pages. Black and white illustrations and instructions. Theories for practical use. Minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover.   Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8773  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Modern Woodwork and Furniture Making - a manual for teachers, students and craftsmen
Barker G H
Technical Press, United Kingdom 1950 
 Decorative Cloth Ex library qto. 146 pp, many illustrations.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s10538  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Woodworking Tools and How to Use Them
Alfred P Morgan
ISBN: 0517038048
Gramercy Publishing New York, USA. 1988 
Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hard Cover 186 pages, ex library with usual markings. Pages show some yellowing. Dust jacket intact and with clear non-adhesive plastic. An abridgement of "Tools and How to Use Them for Woodworking and Metal Turning" Ex-Library Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s15249  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Better Homes and Gardens: Coffee Tables - Practical and Stylish Coffee Tables to Make for the Home
Greg Cheetham
ISBN: 0864117302
Murdoch Books NSW Australia 1998 
 Soft Cover 64 pages. Slight creasing to cover and page corners.  Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036804  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Making Wood Decoys
Patrick Spielman
ISBN: 0806954760
Sterling Publishing Co New York, USA 1982 
 Laminated Pictorial Boards 160 pages in overall good condition with only light to medium markings and rubbing to the laminated cover.  Good to Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 038035  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Turning Wood
Richard Raffan
ISBN: 0850914604
Lothian Books Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1995 Reprint
 Soft Cover 165 pages with minimal markings throughout  Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 038047  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  How to Plan & Build Fences & Gates
Edited By Sunset Books
ISBN: 037601105X
Lane Publishing Co USA 1981 First Edition
 Soft Cover 96 pages. Fully illustrated instructions. Minor shelf wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover.   Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038187  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Woodworking and Carpentry for Australians
Brian Haines & Terry Smith
ISBN: 0727017810
Rigby Limited Australia 1988 
 Soft Cover 294 pages.  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038395  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Modern Woodworking
Wills H. Wagner
ISBN: 0870063014
The Goodhart-Willcox Co USA 1980 
 Laminated Pictorial Boards 432 pages in overall good to very good condition with light to moderate page markings and tanning. Cover shows minor rubbing  Good to Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038817  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  WOODWORKING - The Garrett Wade Tools Catalog - 1988
Garret Wade
ISBN: 080696622X
Garrett Wade New York, USA 1988 
 Soft Cover 207 pages with moderate foxing and tanning to some pages, cover edges rubbed  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038826  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Basic Woodworking
No Authors Credited
ISBN: 0376016280
Lane Publishing Co California, USA. 1987 Second Printing
 Soft Cover 160 pages with light markings and tanning to pages, minimal rubbing to cover.   Good to Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038828  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



147 Wood working Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5        Next 30 Books