|
Browse Books on
Wood working
| |
|
Turning Pens and Pencils
Kip Christensen and Rex Burningham
ISBN: 1861081006 Guild of Master Craftsman Publications, Limited Lewes, United Kingdom 2001 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear. 164 pages with colour illustrations. Shows a wide variety of woodturning techniques used in making various types of writing instrument. Ex-Library Good+
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014932 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The International book of wood
Bramwell, Martyn. (ed.)
Colporteur Press, Sydney 1982 4to hardcover 276pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good, owner's name insde front cover, small tape mark on rear endpaper. / very good d/w. A guide to all aspects of wood - from growing, logging and shipping to its uses throughout the ages.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 48796 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Illustrated Basic Carpentry
Blackburn, Graham
ISBN: 0-672-52064-8 Bobbs, Merrill Indianapolis 1976 Stated First Printing quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Green Papered Boards One to two pages, last two pages blank, text illustrated with line drawings. Several advertisements reproduced. Bibliography, index. The illustrated dust jacket has faded along the back strip cover, has a 1.0 inch tear at the base of the rear panel/spine, a 1.5 inch tear at the top of the rear panel towards the spine, and a 0.75 inch tear at the top of the front panel towards the spine. Digital image available upon request. This is a book that actually aims to teach carpentry using hand tools, with the only concession to modernity being an electric sharpener for chisels. The instructions seem to be simple yet comprehensive. DIY -- Carpentry Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0211264 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
How to Restore and Repair Practically Everything
Johnson, Lorraine
ISBN: 0-17-005236-2 Thomas Nelson (Australia) Ltd West Melbourne, Victoria 1978 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Brown Cloth 900 g; 192 pages, includes bibliography, and index. The text is illustrated with tables, step-by-step line drawings, and black-and-white photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is summed on the rear panel, and has a 0.75 inch tear adjacent the spine/back panel crease. Otherwise in very good order. Careful descriptions help to identify what you have, telling you something about the history of each kind of work, and Howard was used. Cleaning and repairs are carefully detailed step-by-step with over 500 drawings and photographs. There are instructions for making your own formulas in the original way with time-tested ingredients, as well as hints for using the newest, laboursaving products. Warnings help you avoid common pitfalls -- it is often important to know when to stop in which jobs you can't do without risk. -- dustwrapper blurb Antiques -- Restoration Very Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0213835 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Making a Victorian Doll’s House
Greenhowe, Jean
ISBN: 0713408715 Batsford Books London 1985 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 300 g; 96 pages, includes bibliography and list of suppliers in Britain and the United States. Black-and-white photographs, and line drawings for the most part illustrated the book, but there are seven colour plates showing various layouts. This book shows how to construct one's own dolls' house. Instructions and diagrams are given for making each floor (storey) and for adding suitable decor for the kitchen, parlour, master bedroom and nursery. craft -- Dolls Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222020 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Complete Book of Model Aircraft Spacecraft and Rockets
Hertz, Louis H.
Bonanza Books New York 1967 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Red Cloth 850 g; X, 278 pages, indexed. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, many being step-by-step, and also line drawings and diagrams. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The top edge of the text block is slightly dusty, and the cloth around the top edge reflects this to. Slight rubbing to the base edge of the boards. Creasing of the front fold over flap and gift inscription on the front free end page. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Covering the basics of modelling of all types of aircraft, and providing a historical viewpoint of propulsion systems for models, this book "a complete and up to the minute book on all the fascinating faces of the model air and space hobby". Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Hobbies -- Models Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0222465 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Woodworker-Wood-Plastics volume 79 (January 1975 through December 1975 bound together by the publisher)
Talbot, Anthony -- Editor
Map Model and Allied Publications Ltd Hempstead, Herts 1975 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.35 kg; 392 pages, (there is a note on the index page and repeated across the top of pages 304/321 indicating that pages 305 -- 321 were admitted at the time the volume was originally bound.) Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs and line drawings. The photographic illustrated dust jacket has a 0.25 inch tear at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel, and has been sunned across both top and bottom edges of front and rear panel.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Craft -- Wood Work Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225220 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Your House and Help to Build It: a Complete Illustrated Guide for the Homebuilder and House Owner: with Plans and Working Drawings Written and Designed by Ken Sherrott
Sherrott, Ken
Herald & Weekly Times Melbourne 1955 1st Edition Folio -- over 12" - 15" Tall Hardcover 1.2 kg; 107 6 pages including 32 pages in colour with more than 200,000 words and over 1500 original photographs, diagrams, plans and working drawings. Numerous tables, lists, explanatory notes and definitions. This volume includes in its own card binder 4 pristine blueprints -- plans the proposed dwelling -- colorgravure Publications Design numberT'F 1 By Ken Sherrott and a couple of other pieces of ephemera. The top edge of the illustrated blueprint holder has a 0.5 inch tear. Otherwise that part of the set shows no damage. There is flecking of the bottom edge of the hardcover binding with minor loss of colour. Trace of insect damage to the upper part of the right-hand side of the front free end page.. The colour illustrated dustjacket has short tears and some chipping to both top and bottom. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. construction -- Carpentry Very Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0228754 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Complete Home Improvement Handbook Regards Materials, Tools, Equipment and Do It Yourself Techniques
Evans, Mel & Assoc.
McGraw-Hill New York 1957 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 1.2 kg; XIV, 1009 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white line drawings, and black-and-white photographs. The book includes explanations of how to prepare most things found in the house, and also gives good explanations of the various types of tools and appliances found in the average home workshop. The book shows no sign of damage, the dustjacket is slightly rubbed at each of the corners, and has a quarter inch tear at the bottom left of the rear panel. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. do-it-yourself Repairs Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0229040 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Practical Book of Home Restoration: Traditional Skills and Techniques to Restore and Improve Your Home
McCowan, John & Dubern, Roger
ISBN: 1872927025 Juniper London 1992 Reissued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 980 g; 224 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, colour photographs, and step-by-step line drawings. The colour illustrated dustjacket matches the boards underneath. Apart from a slight fading of the spine section of the jacket, the book shows no damage. Every aspect (not electrical or plumbing or gas) of home Restoration is covered in this well set out book. Each of the sections has a small glossary. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Interior Design -- Craft Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0229271 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
James Krenov Worker in Wood
Krenov, James
ISBN: 0442263368 Van Nostrand Reinhold Co New York 1981 1st Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; 128 pages, in original Brown cloth covered hardcover binding with colour illustrated dustjacket. Front and rear end pages have stamps from the high school library and the rear end page has a borrowing pocket. Fading of the lower part of the spine except where the library stickers were, and there has been a pencil scribble on page 93, removal of which has left arm even colouration of the showcase of ash. Otherwise in good + condition. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Woodworking Ex-Library
Price: $32.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0229285 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Making Wooden Toys for All Ages
Mapstone, Bryan
ISBN: 0864362935 Greenhouse Publications Sydney 1989 1st Australian Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 700 g; 172 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with colour photographs, line drawings and templates, as well as step-by-step instructions. Colour illustrated dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the heel of the spine. No other damage to report. The author's 2nd book on wooden toymaking, with toys having been chosen to cover a wide range of interests and to suit children of all ages. Craft -- Woodworking Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0229440 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Router Jigs and Techniques
Spielman, Patrick
ISBN: 0806966947 Sterling Pub Co Inc New York 1988 no Indication Large Format Paperback Softcover 1.0 kg; 384 pages, with profuse use of black-and-white photography and line drawings. (776 illustrations.) Includes appendices and index. Original colour illustrated softcover binding is slightly rubbed at the lower right-hand corner of the front panel. Otherwise no damage to report. The book is a practical encyclopedia, and instruction guide, and a step-by-step handbook. All aspects of routing are covered. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. woodworking -- Tools Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0229441 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Workshop Accessories You Can Make
Baldwin, Edward A.
ISBN: 0830621245 McGraw-Hill Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1993 1st Edition Trade Format Softcover 450 g; 214 pages including index and glossary. Illustrated with both black-and-white photographs and line drawings. No detail is too small, and everything is arranged step-by-step. A book on how to bootstrap a workshop into a fully equipped workshop without spending money -- make the accessories that complement the tools that you already have. Woodworking Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0229444 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Making Wood Trucks and Construction Vehicles
Martin, Reg
ISBN: 0806965703 Sterling Pub Co Inc New York 1987 1st Edition Trade Format Paperback Softcover 400 g; 128 pages includes index, illustrated with construction diagrams and plans, black-and-white photographs, and assembly instructions. There is a central section of 15 colour illustrations of finished items. Slight rubbing to the lower corners of the softcover binding. Otherwise no damage. Woodworking Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0229445 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Wood finishing -- a woodworker Guide
Leach, Noel Johnson
ISBN: 0852428898 Argus Books London 1987 1st Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover 400 g; 160 pages indexed, and illustrated with both black-and-white photographs and some line drawings. The book contains a history of wood finishing, and the techniques involved in achieving professional results in the polishing of timber. There is some concessions made to Power Tools also. woodworking -- Finishing Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0229446 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Practical Woodworker -- Carpentry & Home Maintenance
Blandford, Percy & Tattersall, Robert
ISBN: 074810240X Black Cat (Macdonald & Co.) London 1989 Omnibus Edition, First Thusly 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 1.2 kg; 446 pages, with glossaries, index, illustrated with line drawings and step-by-step diagrams. While some information is available on Power Tools, the emphasis is upon traditional methods of manufacture and repair of household items and artefacts. The colour illustrated dustjacket matches the illustration on the hardcover binding. The book shows no signs of damage. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Craft -- Woodworking Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0229525 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Build It Better Yourself
Hylton, William H
ISBN: 0878571337 Rodale Press Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1977 Reprints 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.8 kg; XVI, 942 pages, indexed. Illustrated with black-and-white line drawings, and black-and-white photographs and tables and charts. There is water damage to the bottom right-hand corner of the book starting at page 881 and going through to page 940, the damage measuring approximately 1.5 inches on an edge. The verso of the dustjacket shows some water staining, but the binding seems to be okay. The top of the front fold over crease is rubbed and discoloured, and the top edge of the dustjacket at the spine has small nibbles. The front fold over has been price clipped. No other damage to describe. Most of the projects in this book are achieved with a minimum use of power tools. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Craft -- DIY Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0229697 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
In Harmony with Nature: Creative Country Construction
Bruyere, Christian & Inwood, Robert
ISBN: 0877497796 Drake Publishers New York 1975 3rd Printing Large Format Paperback Softcover 750 g; (6), 218 pages, illustrated with line drawings and sepia photographs. Using hammers axes adzes chisels rope and a chainsaw this book looks at all aspects siting and then building a house out of natural materials and recycled materials. "In harmony with nature is a documentary on creative country construction techniques and the people who develop those techniques out of need -- the need to build a home of their own, in the style of their own." -- Rear panel blurb. The book shows no damage. woodworking -- DIY Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0229700 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Australian and New Zealand Solar Home Book -- a practical Guide
Szokolay, S. V. & Sale, R. W.
ISBN: 085552099X Australia & New Zealand Book Company Brookvale, New South Wales 1979 1st Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall illustrated Hardcover 750 g; VI, 130 pages, in original illustrated hardcover binding. Very slight rubbing at the top and bottom of the edges of the boards, and general handling marks. Internally, clean. The book is illustrated with black-and-white drawings against a reddish/ochre background, and black-and-white photographs. It gives worked examples of houses in various parts of Australia with site plans etc. Even things such as methane digesters, composting toilets, and alternative power sources such as tidal power and geothermal heat are considered. The purpose of this book is to give an understanding of the potential of solar energy, as well as of the difficulties involved with utilisation. Current research and development work is outlined, but emphasis is laid on what can be done here and now by the householder. (1979) -- from the foreword. construction -- Environment Very Good
Price: $27.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0229881 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Art and Practice of Marquetry
Lincoln, William Alexander
ISBN: 0500271852 Thames & Hudson London 1980 1st Paperback Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Softcover 500 g; 303 pages illustrated with 75 black-and-white photographs and 99 black-and-white line drawings. 3 appendices and index. Colour illustrated softcover binding has a small crease of the lower left-hand corner of the rear panel, and one page has been dogeared. All aspects of the assembly of Rand exotic wood veneers to form a picture or decadent panel are covered in this book. woodworking -- Marquetry Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0230595 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Australian Home Handyman: a Handbook of Hobbies and Household Handicrafts
Shum, W. A. -- Editor
Ideal Home Library Great Britain 1935 Not Stated 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 700 g; 407 pages, indexed, with glossary of technical terms and the illustrated with circuit diagrams, line drawings, drawings and some photography. The book is not dated, but has no power tools, and much of the furniture that is included for construction by the Handyman would be sold in the antique shops of today, as having been made pre- Second World War. The publication date is a guess based upon similar volumes on other subjects published at that time. Foxing to the top edge of the textblock and to the end pages. As stated before, the book has no reference to modern power tools, and as such is ideal for learning how to do something from the basics. It assumes no knowledge. Okay household Repairs Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0230597 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Newnes Carpentry and Joinery -- 3 volumes plus Datasheets
Bridgwood, Alfred E -- Editor
Newnes London 1962 Reprint 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Simulated Wood 3.4 kg; 3 volumes. Volume I (8), 311 pages: volume II (4), 380 pages,: volume III (4), 395 pages, including Australian Building Regulations and Standards & Australian Education and Training & Timber supplies in Australia. Volume III contains an index for all the volumes. Also included is a slipcase with 32 datasheets and a list of the sheets and their contents. The slipcase is a plain dark brown with white writing on the front panel. The other 3 volumes have white writing on the spine and on the front panel, and have a simulated wood grain covering over the boards. All 3 volumes have the previous owner's name and February 1970 on the title page. There is no other damage. The book's cover every aspect of carpentry and joinery, and of the use of larger machinery. -- There is a section on hand Power Tools. These books will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Carpentry Very Good
Price: $110.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0230729 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
New Australian Home Carpentry Illustrated
Smith, Alex
The Herald and Weekly Times Melbourne 1960 Not Stated 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Faux Red Leather with Gilt 750 g.; 288 pages, colour illustrated end pages by Vern Hayles, text illustrated with black-and-white line drawings and black-and-white photographs. There is reference on page 192 "since section 1 of carpentry for all was written", suggests that this is a reprint edition. Written in the days when tradesmen were hard to find and the average person was expected to maintain their own home, this book shows simply with detailed instruction how to use tools, to repair, and create. The colour illustrated dust jacket has rubbing and chipping, with loss at the head of the spine. The dark red binding has lost colour at the head and tail of the spine, the edges of the pages of darkened, and the previous owner's rubber name stamp appears on the front free end page and on the title page. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Craft Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0230731 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Australian Picture Handyman -- a practical guide for home Craftsmen
The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd
Colorgravure Publications Melbourne 1960 no Indication 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 550 g; 176 pages with over 600 instructional photographs and 16 pages in full colour. The colour illustrated dustjacket has a ragged tear of about 1.5 inches at the top right of the rear panel. Slight rubbing to the upper tips also. Owner rubberstamp on title page. Otherwise clean. Probably printed 1955 -- 1960, there is no use of Power Tools. Carpentry Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0230732 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Newnes Carpentry and Joinery -- 3 volumes plus Datasheets
Bridgwood, Alfred E -- Editor
Newnes London 1962 Reprint 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Simulated Wood 3.4 kg; 3 volumes. Volume I (8), 311 pages: volume II (4), 380 pages,: volume III (4), 395 pages, including Australian Building Regulations and Standards & Australian Education and Training & Timber supplies in Australia. Volume III contains an index for all the volumes. Also included is a slipcase with 32 datasheets and a list of the sheets and their contents. The slipcase is a plain dark brown with white writing on the front panel. The other 3 volumes have white writing on the spine and on the front panel, and have a simulated wood grain covering over the boards. This set is free of inscriptions, there is a trace of offset tanning to the front paste down of volume number 2, otherwise the book shows no damage. The slipcase is slightly rubbed.. The books cover every aspect of carpentry and joinery, and of the use of larger machinery. -- There is a section on hand Power Tools. These books will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Carpentry Very Good
Price: $125.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0230750 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Australian Carpenter
Lloyd, C.
ISBN: 0333210735 Macmillan Melbourne 1977 Reprint 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Softcover 400 g; VIII, 216 pages, text illustrated with numerous line drawings. Illustrated softcover binding, slightly faded on the spine, with a previous owner details of the bottom right-hand corner of the 1st page. This is the 1st metricated. Covering every aspect of carpentry that the average householder is likely to encounter. Woodworking Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0230829 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Buliding Construction for Craftsmen and Builders
Lloyd, C.
Macmillan & Co Melbourne 1954 2nd Impression Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 400 g; VIII, 167 pp., 68 black and white drawings, illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is chipped at the head and foot of the spine, and has insect damage/tears in each of the foldovers. Ownership details on front free end page, and previous owner has used the blank space of the last 2 pages to make some notes. Otherwise the book is free of inscription.. " This book covers all the usual types of construction from the first work on the site to covering the roof. " -- Front fold over blurb Craft Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0230830 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Popular Mechanics Forty Power Tools You Can Make
Popular Mechanics Press
Popular Mechanics Company Chicago 1944 3rd Impression 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Illustrated Cloth 350 g; 96 pages with index, illustrated throughout with drawings and black-and-white photographs of tools and jigs and adaptations for the craftsman woodworker metal worker and hobbyists. Ownership details and original bookseller's rubberstamp on the 1st page. No other inscriptions. Slight bumping of the top 2 corners. Craft -- Tools Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0230832 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
123 Wood working Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|