Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Wood working

  
84 Wood working Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Wood working
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Wood working Books
  Woodworker-Wood-Plastics volume 79 (January 1975 through December 1975 bound together by the publisher)
Talbot, Anthony -- Editor
Map Model and Allied Publications Ltd Hempstead, Herts 1975 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.35 kg; 392 pages, (there is a note on the index page and repeated across the top of pages 304/321 indicating that pages 305 -- 321 were admitted at the time the volume was originally bound.) Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs and line drawings. The photographic illustrated dust jacket has a 0.25 inch tear at the top right-hand corner of the rear panel, and has been sunned across both top and bottom edges of front and rear panel.This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia Craft -- Wood Work Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225220  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Classic Country Furniture
Belke, Robert E.
ISBN: 1558705449
Betterway Books,U.S. Cincinnati, Ohio 2000 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback Top right corner first page has been cut away (presumably to erase PO details).  Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014619  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  The Craft of Wood Carving
Bridgewater, Alan & Bridgewater, Gill
ISBN: 0589502239
A H & A W Reed Pty Ltd Sydney 1981 
175 x 253mm Hard Cover 158 pages including index. Some fading to jacket, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 100232  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Woodcarving: An Introduction
Woods, Maurice
ISBN: 0713621486
A & C Black (Publishers) Ltd London 1981 First Edition
192 x 252mm Hard Cover 92 pages including index. Previous owner's name to top corner of first page. Otherwise unmarked and in clean sound condition throughout. An introduction to the tools, workshop practices and timber selection methods necessary to begin carving.  Very Good
Price: $14.88 (AUD)
Book Number: 100231  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Working in Wood: An Introduction
Hill, Jack & Scott, Ernest
ISBN: 1857325648
Mitchell Beazley, an Imprint of Reed Books Limited London 1997 Revised Edition
200 x 285mm Hard Cover 176 pages including index. Remainder stripe to top of page edges, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $18.61 (AUD)
Book Number: 100238  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Wood Finishing: Plain and Decorative: Methods, Materials and Tools for Natural, Stained, Varnished, Waxed, Oiled, Enameled, and Painted Finishes. Antiqued, Stippled, Streaked and Rough Glazed Finishes. Stain Making Formulas. Wood Panelling,Floor Finishing
Vanderwalker, F N
Frederick J Drake & Co Chicago, ILL, USA 1965 Fourth Printing 1965
130 x 185mm Hard Cover 387 pages including index.Slight foxing to endpapers.Light spotting and soiling to edges of page block. Otherwise unmarked with tight binding in near faultless gilt inscribed brown cloth covered boards. A lovely copy.  Very Good
Price: $24.84 (AUD)
Book Number: 003202  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Complete Guide to Wood Carving
Tangerman, Elmer John (E J)
ISBN: 0806979224
Sterling Publishing Co Inc New York 1984 1985 Reprint
180 x 250mm Soft Cover 352 pages including index. Cover damaged where price sticker has been removed, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $8.70 (AUD)
Book Number: 003866  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Practical Upholstery (Woodworker Handbooks): Detailed Instructions for Chairs of All Kinds, Suites, Settees, Divan Beds, Etc: Also Materials, Tools, Frames, Covers, Springs, Etc
Howes, C. Illustrated By S C Howes
Evans Brother Limited London 1951 
150 x 220mm Hard Cover 200 pages. B&W illustrations, photographs and diagrams throughout. Light foxing to first and last few pages. Red cloth covered hard covers are worn at the edges, lightly bumped at the corners and faded at the spine and part of the back. A good unmarked, sound copy.  Good
Price: $7.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 100759  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  Woodturning: A Manual of Techniques
O’Neill, Hugh
ISBN: 1852237236
The Crowood Press Ramsbury, Wiltshire, UK 1992 
190 x 245mm Soft Cover 192 pages. Illustrated with b&w drawings and photographs throughout. Unmarked and in very good condition throughout.  Very Good
Price: $24.84 (AUD)
Book Number: 101023  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  The Craftsman Woodturner
Child, Peter; Child, Roy
ISBN: 0004126866
Guild of Master Craftsman Publications, Limited Lewes, United Kingdom 1997 Reprint of Revised Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks. 247 pages with b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Good+
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009203  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Relief Woodcarving and Lettering
Norbury, Ian
ISBN: 0854420355
Stobart & Son Ltd London, United Kingdom 1987 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 157 pages with b/w illustrations. For beginners to relief carving there are stage by stage development pieces progressing to the real art-form of this difficult but most rewarding craft. And for the more experienced, teaching pointers to guide the carver towards his own artistic potential. Ex-Library Good+
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007668  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Decorative Wood Inlay
Taylor, Zachary
ISBN: 1861260431
Crowood Press, Limited, The Marlborough, United Kingdom 1997 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 127 pages with over 140 colour photographs and 25 easy to follow diagrams.  Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004315  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Sign Carving
Garrit D. Lydecker
ISBN: 0830606017
Tab Books Inc Blue Ridge Summit 1983 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 293 pages with b/w illustrations and line drawings.  Good
Price: $21.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 001011  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Woodworker’s Handbook; a complete course to craftsmen, do-it-yourselfers and Hobbyists
Metcalfe, Peter
ISBN: 0-8317-9475-5
Gallery Books (W. H. Smith publications) New York 1990 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 216 pages, indexed, glossary, timber types. Colour illustrated dustjacket, text illustrated with numerous drawings, and some colour photographs, and black-and-white photographs. This book covers every aspect of working with Wood that anyone could reasonably expect to encounter, from how all to knock in a nail without bending it, to cutting a secret haunched mortise and tenon. Craft Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210707  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Illustrated Basic Carpentry
Blackburn, Graham
ISBN: 0-672-52064-8
Bobbs, Merrill Indianapolis 1976 Stated First Printing
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Green Papered Boards One to two pages, last two pages blank, text illustrated with line drawings. Several advertisements reproduced. Bibliography, index. The illustrated dust jacket has faded along the back strip cover, has a 1.0 inch tear at the base of the rear panel/spine, a 1.5 inch tear at the top of the rear panel towards the spine, and a 0.75 inch tear at the top of the front panel towards the spine. Digital image available upon request. This is a book that actually aims to teach carpentry using hand tools, with the only concession to modernity being an electric sharpener for chisels. The instructions seem to be simple yet comprehensive. DIY -- Carpentry Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211264  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  How to Restore and Repair Practically Everything
Johnson, Lorraine
ISBN: 0-17-005236-2
Thomas Nelson (Australia) Ltd West Melbourne, Victoria 1978 First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Brown Cloth 900 g; 192 pages, includes bibliography, and index. The text is illustrated with tables, step-by-step line drawings, and black-and-white photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is summed on the rear panel, and has a 0.75 inch tear adjacent the spine/back panel crease. Otherwise in very good order. Careful descriptions help to identify what you have, telling you something about the history of each kind of work, and Howard was used. Cleaning and repairs are carefully detailed step-by-step with over 500 drawings and photographs. There are instructions for making your own formulas in the original way with time-tested ingredients, as well as hints for using the newest, laboursaving products. Warnings help you avoid common pitfalls -- it is often important to know when to stop in which jobs you can't do without risk. -- dustwrapper blurb Antiques -- Restoration Very Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213835  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Home Decorator and Painter
Brindley, B. H.
Colorgravure Publications Melbourne  no Indication
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 550 g; 240 pages, indexed, includes glossary, colour illustrated end pages by Hayles in his usual brilliant style, the text is illustrated with colour drawings, black-and-white drawings, black-and-white photographs, and charts and diagrams. Most of the sections clearly enunciate the meaning of the various terms used, so that the average person when going to a supplier can ask for, and get exactly what they are after or are needing. Slight bumping to the tale of the spine, and the usual age discoloration of the page edges. Published in the early 1950s Craft Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218373  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Making a Victorian Doll’s House
Greenhowe, Jean
ISBN: 0713408715
Batsford Books London 1985 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback 300 g; 96 pages, includes bibliography and list of suppliers in Britain and the United States. Black-and-white photographs, and line drawings for the most part illustrated the book, but there are seven colour plates showing various layouts. This book shows how to construct one's own dolls' house. Instructions and diagrams are given for making each floor (storey) and for adding suitable decor for the kitchen, parlour, master bedroom and nursery. craft -- Dolls Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222020  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Complete Book of Model Aircraft Spacecraft and Rockets
Hertz, Louis H.
Bonanza Books New York 1967 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Red Cloth 850 g; X, 278 pages, indexed. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, many being step-by-step, and also line drawings and diagrams. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The top edge of the text block is slightly dusty, and the cloth around the top edge reflects this to. Slight rubbing to the base edge of the boards. Creasing of the front fold over flap and gift inscription on the front free end page. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Covering the basics of modelling of all types of aircraft, and providing a historical viewpoint of propulsion systems for models, this book "a complete and up to the minute book on all the fascinating faces of the model air and space hobby". Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Hobbies -- Models Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0222465  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  WOODCRAFT OF THE WORLD A Book of Creative Wood Projects
no author
Readers Digest Surry Hills 1994 First Edition
 Hardcover Fine copy in fine dustjacket, Heavy book may require extra postage cost. ; 300 x 230mm; 176 pages 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13958  Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Craft of Woodturning
John Sainsbury
ISBN: 0806978287
Sterling Publishing Co New York 1984 Revised
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 186 pages with b/w illustrations.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001352  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Marquetry and Veneer
no author
ISBN: 0918804744
The Taunton Press Newtown,Connecticut 1988 Second Printing
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 90 pages with b/w illustrations.38 articles selected by the editors of Fine Woodworking magazine.  Very Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 001353  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Up to Date Hardwood Finisher
Fred T. Hodgson
Frederick J. Drake & Co Chicago 1904 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Marks and stains on boards consistent with age.Previous owners name and date(1911) on first blank page.In 2 parts with b/w line drawings.Part 1 =98 pages , Part 2 = 203 pages.Plus index and ads.Includes wood manipulation,staining and polishing.  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002704  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  A Practical Treatise on the Steel Square and Its Application to Everyday Use Volume II
Fred T. Hodgson
Frederick J. Drake & Co Chicago 1903 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover General wear and marks to boards.Book shop stamp on title page.Previous owner details in pencil on copyright page.230 pages plus a House Plan Supplement with Perspective views and floor plans for 50 low and medium priced houses with b/w illustrations.  Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003335  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Craft of Wood Carving
Alan & Gill Bridgewater
ISBN: 0589502239
A.H. & A.W. Reed Sydney, NSW, Australia 1981 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 159 pages with b/w illustrations. A step-by-step guide to creating your own authentic period-style wood carvings and a lively exploration of carving traditions and styles.   Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003346  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Guide to Basic Woodworking
Summers, James; Ramuz, Mark
ISBN: 027642297x
Reader's Digest Association Ltd, The London, United Kingdom 1997 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 160 pages with colour illustrations.Essential woodworking skills and easy to make projects for the home and garden.  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003920  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Encyclopedia of Wood
U. S. Department of Forestry Staff
ISBN: 0806969946
Sterling Publishing Co., Inc. New York, NY, U.S.A. 1989 Revised
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks.General wear to covers.Some fading to spine.Contents very good. Ex-Library Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004298  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Colouring Techniques for Woodturners
Sanders, Jan
ISBN: 1861080093
Guild of Master Craftsman Publications, Limited Lewes, United Kingdom 2000 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover 198 pages with colour illustrations.A book for turners of all abilities showing clearly and in detail the ways in which colouring techniques can transform simple turned forms into attractive and original set pieces, both practical and decorative.  Near Fine
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005033  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Beyond Basic Turning: Off-centre,Coopered and Laminated Work
Cox, Jack
ISBN: 0854420584
Stobart Davies Ltd Hertford , United Kingdom 1993 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Usual library marks and wear, creases to covers. 256 pages with B/W photo's and illustrations. Where necessary, the author has included exercise pieces to acquaint the reader with the basic skills and problems which may arise before attempting the dozen or so project pieces. Ex-Library Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006045  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Complete Guide to Restoring Antique Furniture
Lyons, Richard A.
ISBN: 0131608886
Prentice Hall Edgewood Cliffs, New Jersey, USA 1989 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Illustrated laminated boards. 138 pages with b/w illustrations. The focus is on common pieces of American made furniture from 1750 to 1850. A practical guide that helps you avoid many of the common mistakes made when buying and then restoring a piece of furniture.  Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006237  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  



84 Wood working Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3        Next 30 Books