Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Astrology

  
59 Astrology Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Astrology
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Astrology Books
  The Michelsen Book of Tables
Neil F Michelsen
Acs Publications San Diego 1997 1st Ed
 Paperback   Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: dn/r108  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Astrology, and the Games People Play
Spencer Grendahl
Llewellyn Publications St Paul 1994 1st Ed.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Paperback   Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000720  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Degrees of the Zodiac Symbolised
Charubel
Sagar Publications New Delhi, India 1973 5th Edition
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Original Cloth Fifth Edition to which is added a translation by "Sepharial" of a similar series found in "La Volasfera". Has been covered in clear contact.  Very Good
Price: $58.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r0050  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  How to Judge a Nativity
Alan Leo
L.N. Fowler & Co London 1975 Reprint
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  "Astrology for All" Series - Vol.III. DJ has clear contact lightly attached to book with slight wear.  Very Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r0059  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Enchanted Astrologer Your Personal Oracle
Monte Farber & Amy Zerner
ISBN: 1876868057
Australian Book Centre Queensland 2001 1st Ed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Back Comes in a box with a pack on tarot cards.  Near Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002089dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Instant Astrologer
Lyn Birkbeck
ISBN: 1903816491
O Books Alresford 2003 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Some wear and creasing of the dust jacket edges o/w VG.  Near Fine
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005133dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Parkers’ Astrology The essential Guide To Using Astrology In Your Daily Life
Julia & Derek Parker
ISBN: 0751333859
Dorling Kindersley London 2001 2nd Ed. Revised
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Col plts, small stamp on base page ends and FFEP slightly creased, o/w VG. Dust jacket slightly creased, o/w NF.  Very Good
Price: $48.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005764nj  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Astrological Secrets for the New Millennium
Laurie A. Baum
ISBN: 0517206552
Gramercy Books New York 1999 1st Thus
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Dust jacket has faint pen indentation, o/w fine, book in fantastic condition  Fine - As New
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005793nj  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Chinese Astrology Handbook: A Complete Guide to the Chinese Horoscope
Craze, Richard
ISBN: 1859676278
London: Lorenz Books, 1998   
  Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
Price: $21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001362  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  A Lover’s Guide/an Astrological Key to Relationships
Orr, Marjorie
ISBN: 1855383152
London: The Aquarian Press, 1994   
  Paperback. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 003046  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  True As the Stars Above
Spencer, Neil
ISBN: 0575067691
Victor Gollanz London 2000 
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback   Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004478  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Your Personal Horoscope 2002: The Only One-Volume Horoscope You’ll Ever Need
Polansky, Joseph
ISBN: 0007109989
Thorsons Publishing Group. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2001 First Edition
12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Paperback   Fine
Price: $4.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 008650  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Love on a Rotten Day : An Astrological Survival Guide to Romance.
Dixon-Cooper, Hazel.
ISBN: 0-7432-2563-5
Fireside U.S.A. 2004 
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback From Publishers Weekly In this irreverent guide to intimacy, astrologer Dixon-Cooper offers a sign-by-sign breakdown of sexual mores, habits and fantasies-as determined by the astrological placement of the sun, moon, Mars and Venus at birth. As she brazenly declares in the introduction, this is not soul-mate astrology ("love may make the world go round, but lust greases the wheels that drive us to the bedroom"), but a breezy manual to romancing a sign. While the oversimplified astrological portraits (Aquarius: "This sign will boink on the first date and still respect you in the morning") and the complicated charts for determining where the celestial bodies hung at the time of your honey's birth are a slight turn-off, Dixon-Cooper offers a sassy take on why some relationships rot and others ignite. Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. Review Suzanne White novelist and creator of The New Astrology Dixon-Cooper reveals what every astrologer knows but none has ever dared say.
Stuart Hazleton author of Sexscopes Delivers the dirt on every sign, and then some! A fun, fast-paced, and frantically funny read.  Near Fine
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 008804  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Taurus
Parker, Julia
ISBN: 0-86318-845-1
Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd.  1992 
12mo Hardcover   Good
Price: $9.99 (AUD)
Book Number: 013720  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Astrology for Women
Adams, Jessica
ISBN: 0732258804
Harper Collins Australia, 1997 
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Soft Cover   Good +
Price: $9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 016467  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Astrology for Beginners
Hewitt, William W.; Hewitt, Bill
ISBN: 0875423078
Llewellyn Publications, U.S.A. 1997 
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover   Good +
Price: $14.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 016826  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Astrology for Women
Adams, Jessica
ISBN: 0732258804
Harper Collins Australia, 1997 
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017107  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Applied Astrology - Companion Book To The Modern Text Book Of Astrology
Margaret E. Hone
L. N. Fowler & Co Ltd London, England 1972 5th Impression
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 119 pages. Dust jacket has rubbing and tears to edges.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004056  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Applied Astrology - Companion Book To The Modern Text Book Of Astrology
Margaret E. Hone
L. N. Fowler & Co Ltd London, England 1972 5th Impression
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 119 pages. Dust jacket has rubbing and tears to edges.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004056  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Magi Astrology: The Key to Success in Love and Money
no author
ISBN: 1561701289
Hay House Incorporated Carlsbad, California, U.S.A. 1999 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover   Very Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020373  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Zodiac Garden
Hall, Dorothy
ISBN: 067090645X
Viking 1994   
  Large 8vo. softcover. 214pp. colour plates. Good, a lot of underlining in pencil ad some highlighting of text. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44985  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Planets in Transit - Life Cycles for Living
Hand, Robert
ISBN: 0914918249
Para Research - Schiffer Publishing, 1986   
  8vo. softcover. good+, page edges slightly browned. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44964  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Suzanne White’s Book of Chinese Chance: What the Oriental Zodiac Can Tell You About Yourself and Your Future
White, Suzanne
ISBN: 0871312077
M Evans & Co New York, New York, U.S.A. 1976 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; VIII, 364 pages, bound in original black cloth spine with red boards. Slight handling marks to the front edge of the text block, and a 1.0 inch tear at the top right of the rear panel of the dust jacket. The main fault is the black marker pen stripe across the bottom edge of the text block. "Suzanne White is an American who lived in France for 15 years, generally enjoying life among the Beautiful People. During this time she worked as a high-fashion model, managed a Paris couture house owned by Elizabeth Taylor, set up shows for a manufacturer of fireworks and mastered the ancient art of Chinese astrology. This is her first book" -- rear panel blurb Astrology -- Chinese Remaindered
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225461  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Astrology
Louis MacNiece
Aldus Books London, England 1964 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 351 pages. Previous owners stamp on front endpaper. Dust jacket has a piece missing to bottom of front cover and a tear to top of front.   Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010464  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Sun & Moon Signs : An Indispensible Illustrated Guide to Astrological Characteristics
Parker, Julia and Derek
Lifetime Distributors.1997   
  Small 4to. laminated boards, hardcover. 619pp. index, colour illus. very good+. 
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41898  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Aspects of Astrology for New Zealanders and Australians
Carpenter, Garth
Beaux Arts Auckland, New Zealand 1974 First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 975 g; 294 pages, last page blank. Illustrated dust jacket. The text is illustrated with photographs in black-and-white, and various horoscopes. Appendices, bibliography, glossary of astrological terms, and index completed the book. Page 291 is present, however it has no page number or any writing at all. Page no 292, on its reverse continues the index at Addey. The dust jacket has minor chipping to the top edge and there are a couple of spots on top edge of the text block. This is a major book written by New Zealand's foremost astrologer who is already well known for his articles in Truth, Thursday and the Wellington Sports Post. It is the first book that has been written concerning astrology as it applies to the southern hemisphere and is illustrated with many examples of the horoscopes of well-known New Zealand and Australian personalities. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Astrology Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215458  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Stars & Your Baby
Michael Colmer
ISBN: 071371946X
Javelin Books Grat 1987 
 Paperback 256 pages  Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009817  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Universe and Dr. Einstein
Barnett, Lincoln
Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1953 Fourth Impression
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Red Cloth 112pp., foreword by Albert Einstein, acknowledgement, reading list and index. Text is illustrated with black-and-white technical drawings and line drawings. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head into the heel of the spine and there is browning and foxing to the paper edges. Original bookseller's sticker on the front page down, lower right-hand corner. Very faint offset tanning visible along with foxing spots. Occasional pencil mark in the text. Plain text dust wrapper with bone coloured background and green and black writing on the front panel and spine. Dust wrapper corners are rubbed and slightly chipped and there is darkening to the spine and front panel and along the fold over edges. Foxing marks and other marks and noted on the dustwrapper panels and there is slight chipping to the top dustwrapper edge along some creasing. Foxing noted on that for so side of the dustwrapper and there is a 0.25 " on the lower front spine gutter edge. On the rear panel there is a number of which has been stamped -- No. "312537". Dustwrapper is priced clipped, front fold over lower righthand corner. The author attempts "...to describe the universe as it now appears in the light of modern scientific and cosmological theory.". Science Reasonable
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102181  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Evolution, Paradise and the Fall
Mees, G. H.
N. Kluwer Deventer  Probable First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Beige Cloth 97 pages, offset tanning of the end pages, errata slip loosely inserted, foldout diagram, and one table. Original bookseller's sticker at the lower right hand corner of the front paste down. There is no indication of the publication date, but given the quality of the binding and of the sewing, my guess is 1950 -- 1955. "It has been shown in "The Key to Genesis" that Genesis 1 does not give an account of material creation and biological evolution, but portrays the stages on man's spiritual path, from the state of physical "hell", concomitant with the utmost involvement in egotistic and materialistic concerns, stage by stage, to the attainment of true Manhood. It has been demonstrated that the "Genesis" or "becoming" of Man is in relation with the sequence of the Signs of the Zodiac, in which one "Day" covers a period corresponding to two Signs." Philosophy Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208174  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Astrology & Fortune-telling; divination through astrological interpretation, Palm-reading, phrenology, physiognomy, and Handwriting Analysis
Barrett, David V.
ISBN: 1-873762-550
Acropolis Books Leicestershire 1994 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 128 pages, index, illustrated with colour, and black-and-white photographs and drawings. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question".  Phenomenology Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208723  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



59 Astrology Books        
Go to page:    1   2        Next 30 Books