Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Astrology

  
334 Astrology Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Astrology
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Astrology Books
  35mm Dreams - Conversations with Five Directors About the Australian Film Revival
Mathews, Sue
ISBN: 0140067094
Penguin Books Australia 1984 1st Australian Edition
12mo Soft Cover ex-library markings/attachments or remnants of and covered in adhesive plastic, 295pp and b/w illust.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015459  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  A Concise History of Ballet
Reyna, Ferdinando
Thames & Hudson London 1965 1st Edition
Large 12mo Cloth owners name printed inside dj, 255 indexed pages and b/w illust.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001540  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  A Flask of Fields: Verbal and Visual Gems from the Films of W.C. Fields
Anobile, Richard J.; Introduction by Crist, Judith
ISBN: 0517129647
Darien House U. S. A. 1972 1st Edition
4to Hard Cover large tear back of dj, 272pp and b/w illust.  Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000968  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  A Patriot for Me
Osborne, John
Faber & Faber London 1966 First Edition
12mo Cloth post as large letter, 128pp  Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011122  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  A Year Book of the Stars
Christine Chaundler
   
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallLOCA|Australia Hard Cover Very rare book/scarce.PDSC| Book Good
Price: $165.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022002  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Abbie and Lou, Norman and Rose
O’Donoghue, John
ISBN: 0868193682
Currency Press Australia 1993 1st Australian Edition
12mo Soft Cover 88pp. Small book to post as large letter  Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 033608  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Adventures with D. W. Griffith
Brown, Karl edited By Kevin Brownlow
Faber & Faber London 1988 1st Edition
12mo Soft Cover 254 indexed pages and b/w illust.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007453  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Aldous Huxley A Biography Volume One The Apparent Stability
Bedford, Sybille
ISBN: 0586085475
Paladin London 1987 
 Soft Cover ex-library markings/attachments or remnants of and covered in adhesive plastic, 400 indexed pages and b/w illust.  Fair to Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018241  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Alec Guinness Master of Disguise
O’Connor, Garry
ISBN: 0340485620
Hodder & Stoughton London 1994 
8vo Cloth 316 indexed pages b/w illust.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004152  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  All-In-One Cine Book
Petzold, Paul
ISBN: 0240506642
The Focal Press New York 1976 8th Impression
Large 16mo Soft Cover 224pp with many diagrams, contains remarkable quantitiy of information on home movie making...  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016346  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  American Filmmakers Today
Smith, Dian G.
ISBN: 0713715200
Blandford Press London 1984 1st British Edition
12mo Soft Cover name inside cover, 166 indexed pages and b/w illust.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007537  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  An Encyclopaedia of Australian Film
Stewart, John
ISBN: 0730100596
Reed Books Australia 1984 1st Edition
Small 4to Hard Cover name to front fly, 304 indexed pages with b/w illust.  Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000726  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Andrew Lloyd Webber His Life and Works
Walsh, Michael
ISBN: 0670830410
Viking Press London 1989 1st Edition
Large 4to Cloth ex lib usual markings and attachments, 240 indexed pages and b/wcolour illust.  Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016676  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Aspects of Astrology for New Zealanders and Australians
Carpenter, Garth
Beaux Arts Auckland, New Zealand 1974 First Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 975 g; 294 pages, last page blank. Illustrated dust jacket. The text is illustrated with photographs in black-and-white, and various horoscopes. Appendices, bibliography, glossary of astrological terms, and index completed the book. Page 291 is present, however it has no page number or any writing at all. Page no 292, on its reverse continues the index at Addey. The dust jacket has minor chipping to the top edge and there are a couple of spots on top edge of the text block. This is a major book written by New Zealand's foremost astrologer who is already well known for his articles in Truth, Thursday and the Wellington Sports Post. It is the first book that has been written concerning astrology as it applies to the southern hemisphere and is illustrated with many examples of the horoscopes of well-known New Zealand and Australian personalities. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Astrology Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215458  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Aspects of Astrology; for New Zealanders and Australians
Garth Carpenter
Private Publication New Zealand 1974 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 293 pages. Published by Beaux Arts. B/w photographs & illustrations. Slight yellowing to page edges. Navy board cover. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, rubbed on edges with several closed tears along top edge - now protected by new plastic covering.  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025530  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Astrological Investigation; How to Estimate the Important Areas of Life
Frankland, W
L. N. Fowler London  Reissued
small 8vo Hardcover 200 g; 96 pages, +3 charts, in original hardcover binding with illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is badly damaged having lost a third of the spine section and large chunks from the top of both rear and front panel. The book is dusty on the top edge, and webbing is visible between the main text block and the plates. Probably published in the 1930s. Astrology Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0227184  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Astrological Names For Your Baby
Russell, Tony
ISBN: 0734405065
Lothian Books Australia 2003 1st Australian Edition
12mo Soft Cover moderate wear, 348pp  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031946  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Astrological Secrets for the New Millennium
Laurie A. Baum
ISBN: 0517206552
Gramercy Books New York 1999 1st Thus
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Dust jacket has faint pen indentation, o/w fine, book in fantastic condition  Fine - As New
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005793nj  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Astrology
Louis MacNiece
Aldus Books London, England 1964 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 351 pages. Previous owners stamp on front endpaper. Dust jacket has a piece missing to bottom of front cover and a tear to top of front.   Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010464  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Astrology
Macneice, Louis
ISBN: 0385052456
Aldus Books London 1964 
8vo Hard Cover repaired tears to dj, 351 indexed pages  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016743  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Astrology
Gilchrist, Cherry
ISBN: 0713435437
BATSFORD A. EDUCATIONAL London 1982 First Edition
Large 4to Glossy Hard Cover 72 indexed pages with history of Astrology from ancient times to the present times includ. b/w illustrations, diagrams, drawings and photographs. Good reading for the 13-16 year old reader.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 028264  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Astrology
FARNELL, Kim
ISBN: 1903817900
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Excellent
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: B6822  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  Astrology & Fortune-telling; divination through astrological interpretation, Palm-reading, phrenology, physiognomy, and Handwriting Analysis
Barrett, David V.
ISBN: 1-873762-550
Acropolis Books Leicestershire 1994 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 128 pages, index, illustrated with colour, and black-and-white photographs and drawings. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question".  Phenomenology Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208723  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Astrology - the Celestial Mirror
Warren Kenton
Saracen Books Sydney, Australia 1974 
 Decorative Board 126 pages. Minor foxing throughout.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 056667  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Astrology - Your Guide To The Stars - Planets & Birth Signs, Astrology & Diets
No Author Credited
ISBN: 0862880254
Greenwich Editions London, England 1993 
 Paperback 276 pages.   Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 013752  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Astrology : How and Why it Works
Marc Edmund Jones
ISBN: 014021349X
Pelican / Penguin Books USA 1973 Reprint
 Paperback 364 pages. Foxing to page edges. Cover rubbed and scuffed. Previous owner has drawn on back endpaper.  Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S002457  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Astrology and Divination
Sally Morningstar, Richard Craze, Staci Mendoza and David Bourne
ISBN: 1843097753
Hermes House London, England. 2003 
 Soft Cover 96 pages, clean copy, minimal marks to pages,cover neat with minimal shelf wear and a few marks noted mainly to rear lower cover. A good to very good second hand copy.  Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 054340  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Astrology and Religion Among the greeks and Romans
Cumont, Franz
ISBN: 0486205819
Dover Publications New York 1960 Later Printing
 Trade Paperback Appears unread with no creasing to wraps, name of PO.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007302  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Astrology For Everyday Living
Janet Harris
ISBN: 0879800070
Wilshire Book Company California, USA. 1961 
 Soft Cover 181 pages. Browning to page edges. Small white sticker on top corner of front cover.  Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 055063  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Astrology for the Age of Aquarius
Kurrels, Jan
ISBN: 1854700413
Anaya Publishers London 1990 1st Edition
Folio -- over 12" - 15" Tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; 192 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, black-and-white line drawings, and colour photographs, and colour drawings and diagrams. Includes an extensive 2000-entry illustrated dictionary with illustrations of terms used in astrology. The colour illustrated dustjacket has a ragged 2 inch tear at the top right of the rear panel, and the edges of both top and bottom of the dustjacket are softened and rubbed, and there is a 1.0 inch tear at the bottom right of the front panel. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Astrology Very Good
Price: $19.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0228753  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  



334 Astrology Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books