|
Browse Books on
Astrology
| |
|
A Year Book of the Stars
Christine Chaundler
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Very rare book/scarce. Good
Price: $165.00 (AUD) Book Number: 022002 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Aspects of Astrology for New Zealanders and Australians
Carpenter, Garth
Beaux Arts Auckland, New Zealand 1974 First Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Hardcover 975 g; 294 pages, last page blank. Illustrated dust jacket. The text is illustrated with photographs in black-and-white, and various horoscopes. Appendices, bibliography, glossary of astrological terms, and index completed the book. Page 291 is present, however it has no page number or any writing at all. Page no 292, on its reverse continues the index at Addey. The dust jacket has minor chipping to the top edge and there are a couple of spots on top edge of the text block. This is a major book written by New Zealand's foremost astrologer who is already well known for his articles in Truth, Thursday and the Wellington Sports Post. It is the first book that has been written concerning astrology as it applies to the southern hemisphere and is illustrated with many examples of the horoscopes of well-known New Zealand and Australian personalities. Please enquire as to postage costs for delivery outside Australia, because, with packaging this book will weigh more than 1 kg Astrology Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215458 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Aspects of Astrology; for New Zealanders and Australians
Garth Carpenter
Private Publication New Zealand 1974 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 293 pages. Published by Beaux Arts. B/w photographs & illustrations. Slight yellowing to page edges. Navy board cover. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, rubbed on edges with several closed tears along top edge - now protected by new plastic covering. Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 025530 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Astrological Investigation; How to Estimate the Important Areas of Life
Frankland, W
L. N. Fowler London Reissued small 8vo Hardcover 200 g; 96 pages, +3 charts, in original hardcover binding with illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is badly damaged having lost a third of the spine section and large chunks from the top of both rear and front panel. The book is dusty on the top edge, and webbing is visible between the main text block and the plates. Probably published in the 1930s. Astrology Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0227184 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Astrological Names For Your Baby
Russell, Tony
ISBN: 0734405065 Lothian Books Australia 2003 1st Australian Edition 12mo Soft Cover moderate wear, 348pp Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 031946 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Astrological Secrets for the New Millennium
Laurie A. Baum
ISBN: 0517206552 Gramercy Books New York 1999 1st Thus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dust jacket has faint pen indentation, o/w fine, book in fantastic condition Fine - As New
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005793nj Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Astrology
Macneice, Louis
ISBN: 0385052456 Aldus Books London 1964 8vo Hard Cover repaired tears to dj, 351 indexed pages Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016743 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Astrology
Gilchrist, Cherry
ISBN: 0713435437 BATSFORD A. EDUCATIONAL London 1982 First Edition Large 4to Glossy Hard Cover 72 indexed pages with history of Astrology from ancient times to the present times includ. b/w illustrations, diagrams, drawings and photographs. Good reading for the 13-16 year old reader. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 028264 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Astrology
FARNELL, Kim
ISBN: 1903817900 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Excellent
Price: $16.50 (AUD) Book Number: B6822 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Astrology for the Age of Aquarius
Kurrels, Jan
ISBN: 1854700413 Anaya Publishers London 1990 1st Edition Folio -- over 12" - 15" Tall Hardcover 1.0 kg; 192 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, black-and-white line drawings, and colour photographs, and colour drawings and diagrams. Includes an extensive 2000-entry illustrated dictionary with illustrations of terms used in astrology. The colour illustrated dustjacket has a ragged 2 inch tear at the top right of the rear panel, and the edges of both top and bottom of the dustjacket are softened and rubbed, and there is a 1.0 inch tear at the bottom right of the front panel. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Astrology Very Good
Price: $19.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0228753 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Astrology Under the Southern Cross; the Only Complete Southern Hemisphere Guide Including Personal Profiles and Predictions for Sun and Moon Signs
Sterling, Richard & Greaves, Doris & Black, Milton
ISBN: 0091836514 Random House Sydney 1998 1st Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Illustrated Laminated Boards 1.7 kg; 464 pp., colour illustrated dustwrapper which matches the laminated boards underneath. There is a 0.25 inch tear at the top right-hand corner of the front panel of the dustjacket, and previous owner's name written in orange marking pen against the orange front free end page. Otherwise no damage. Three of Australia's premier astrologers have got together and present astrology modified for the southern hemisphere. Included are many diagrams, and charts as well as compatibility tables, ephemeras, and a dictionary of astrological keywords. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Astrology Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0228750 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Astrology, Mundane and Spiritual
Parchment, S.R
American Federation of Astrologers USA 1933 1st Edition Hardcover Boards a little rubbed and soiled, Edgewear. Pages edges darkened. Bookshop stamp to first free page. binding still very good, text pages clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Good with no dust jacket
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 9400 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Astrology: How and Why it Works
Marc Edmund Jones
ISBN: 014021349X Pelican / Penguin Books USA 1972 Paperback 368 pages - cover design Jeanette Cissman Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003886 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Astrology: Sense or Nonsense?
Gallant, Roy A.
ISBN: 038507459X Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 1974 Hardcover Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014889 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Astrology: The Celestial Mirror
Kenton, Warren
ISBN: 0500810044 Thames & Hudson United Kingdom 1974 4to Pictorial Soft Cover moderate wear, 128pp includes b/w colour illus. Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD) Book Number: 031276 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
BOOK OF FORTUNE TELLING
Miall, Agnes M.
ISBN: 1850512221 Treasure Press London 1989 12mo Pictorial Hard Cover words in ff, 334pp Very Good
Price: $21.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018784 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
BOOK OF FORTUNE TELLING
Miall, Agnes M.
ISBN: 1850512221 Treasure Press London 1987 12mo Pictorial Hard Cover 334pp Very Good
Price: $29.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018791 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Celestial Scenery: or, the Wonders of the Planetary System Displayed; Illustrating the Perfections of the Deity and a Plurality of Worlds
Dick, Thomas
Charles Griffin and Company London 1860 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Purple Cloth 600 g; XVI, 428, [6] advertisements, 105 engravings, and for illustrations as well as an engraving of the author as a frontispiece with tissue guards foxed. The spine has lost all colour, except for the gilt and is held in place by sticky tape. Chipped with loss at the top of the spine, and chipped and rubbed at the bottom. Flecking of the blindstamped boards. The top edge of the text block is very darkened. Front-end hinge is "shaken" with exposure of the webbing beneath. Internally in rather good condition. This edition is a revision of the edition published in 1837, and has an introduction/advertisement dated 1860 offering that this edition has been carefully revised and improved and some inaccuracies, which had crept into the former editions, corrected. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Cosmology Reading Copy
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220184 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Chinese & Western Astrology : Mix & Match
Craze, Richard
ISBN: 1861555997 New Burlington Books London 2001 Hard Cover "This unique flip guide helps you analyze your animal and star signs from Chinese and Western astrology in order to deepen your understanding of yourself, your friends and your loved ones." Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018541 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Chinese Astrology for Romance and Relationships
Too, Lillian
ISBN: 9839778005 Konsep Books February 14, 1997 8vo softcover 212pp very good. The definitive guide to using the Chinese Astroogical Sciences and Feng Shui to improve you love life and all your relationships.
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 45748 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Chinese Horoscopes
Delsol, Paula
ISBN: 0330234242 Pan Books 1975 2nd Printing 12mo Pictorial Soft Cover moderately worn, 239pp with an approach to the subtle influence of the planets on your life based on the twelve animal-signs,. Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018786 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Chinese Horoscopes Ram
Kwok Man Ho Staff
ISBN: 0099528908 Arrow Books London 1987 12mo Soft Cover moderate scratched/rubs to front cover and tanning to page edges, 450pp Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 027598 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
170 Astrology Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|