|
Browse Books on
Fiction - Historical
| |
The Rich Pass By
Pope, Pamela
ISBN: 1855015015102 The Sheridan Book Company Great Britain 1994 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, a tick in blue ink in front cover and unmarked, lightly yellowed pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 115393 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Apple Tree Lean Down: Book One of The Apple Tree Saga
Pearce, Mary E.
ISBN: 0751504025 Warner Books Great Britain 1993 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with light creasing to covers & spine. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115394 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Nonesuch
Heyer, Georgette
ISBN: 0330244213 London: Pan Books, 1975 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Paperback Fair/Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001854 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Beauvallet
Heyer, Georgette
ISBN: 0330102540 Pan Books Limited, U.K. 1973 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Paperback Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002634 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Savage Destiny.
Edwards, Cassie.
ISBN: 084395051X Leisure Books. U.S.A. 2003 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback As New
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 007604 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sheik.
Mason, Connie.
ISBN: 0843943289 Leisure Books. U.S.A. 1997 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback As New
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 007605 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sweet Release.
Clare, Pamela.
ISBN: 0843951699 Leisure Books. U.S.A. 2003 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback As New
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007608 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Once a Gentleman.
Hern, Candice.
ISBN: 0060565144 Avon Books. U.S.A. 2004 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007611 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A She’s in the Wind.
Woodiwiss, Kathleen.
ISBN: 0708817920 Futura Books. London. 1994 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Very Good
Price: $4.44 (AUD) Book Number: 007615 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rebellious Desire.
Garwood, Julie.
ISBN: 0671737848 Pocket Books. U.S.A. 1990 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Fine
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 007617 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Some Enchanted Evening.
Dodd, Christina.
ISBN: 0060560983 Avon Books. U.S.A. 2005 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007618 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Woman’s Innocence.
Callen, Gayle.
ISBN: 0060543965 Avon Books. U.S.A. 2005 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Fine
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007620 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Meridon.
Gregory, Philippa.
ISBN: 0006514634 HarperCollins. London, 2002 First Edition Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008947 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Virgin’s Lover.
Gregory, Philippa.
ISBN: 0007192789 HarperCollins Publishers Ltd London, United Kingdom 2004 First Edition 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good
Price: $14.50 (AUD) Book Number: 009315 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Marriage Most Scandalous
Lindsey, Johanna
ISBN: 0732282136 Avon U.S.A. 2005 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback Very Good.
Price: $9.25 (AUD) Book Number: 013464 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Night Fire
Coulter, Catherine
ISBN: 0-380-75620-X Avon 1989 12mo Paperback Coulter is a past winner of the Romantic Times Award for Best Historical Romance Author. This 1989 title is typical of the genre, following the tribulations of the beautiful Arielle Leslie, who searches for love following the death of her brutal husband. Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 015538 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Pillars of the Earth
Follett, Ken
ISBN: 0330312731 Pan Books Great Britain 1989 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight, well read copy with creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a small crack on bottom hinge and book exchange stamp on front endpaper. Pages are clean and lightly yellowed near edges. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $8.50 (AUD) Book Number: 115351 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Potato Factory
Courtenay, Bryce
ISBN: 0855616539 William Heinemann Australia 1995 Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Very clean copy with slight rubbing on edges and a hint of foxing on edges. Dust jacket is very solid with light general shelf & edgewear, no tears. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. * Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115343 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tommo & Hawk
Courtenay, Bryce
ISBN: 0670878774 Viking Australia 1997 First Edition Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall. Hard Cover Hard Cover in good-very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Very clean copy with rubbing on edges & spine, small corner crease to last few pages and clipped top corner of rear endpaper. Dust jacket is very solid, no tears, with light edgewear and some sunning of spine. A detailed report on book’s condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request. * Good - Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115344 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The House of the Eagle: Book One of The Ptolemies Quartet
Sprott, Duncan
ISBN: 0571202853 Faber & Faber Great Britain 2004 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout. Illustrated with maps. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions. Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115339 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Young Bloods
Scarrow, Simon
ISBN: 0755329589 Headline UK 2006 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a very good condition throughout. Very clean copy with white unmarked pages, some creasing to spine and light general edgewear. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions. Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115338 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
London : the Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward
ISBN: 0712654194 Century London 1997 First Hard Cover The sweeping saga of one of the greatest cities on earth." Pages starting to lightly tanned. Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018431 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Day of the Jackal
Forsyth, Frederick
ISBN: 0091073901 Hutchinson of London London 1971 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; VI, 362 pages, with pale grey end pages, both offset tanned, previous owner's name on front free end page, priceclipping of the front fold over, and two short tears on the top of the front panel of the dust jacket and one at the top left of the rear panel. Slight dustiness to the top edge of the text block. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Espionage -- Fiction Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225685 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Jasmine Farm
Elizabeth, Countess Russell
William Heinemann London 1934 Second Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green Cloth 500 g; IV, 378 pages, in original boards with black writing on the front board, and guilt on the spine. Previous owner's name stamp on the front edge of the text block, and on the front pasted down, along with original bookseller's sticker, and calculation in pounds and shillings on the rear pace down. Minor traces of foxing to the front and rear end pages. Elizabeth, Countess Russell (August 31, 1866 - February 9, 1941) was a British novelist and, through marriage, a member of the German nobility, known as Mary Annette Gräfin von Arnim.Born Mary Annette Beauchamp in Sydney, Australia, she was raised in England and in 1891 married Count Henning August von Arnim. -- from which wikipedia Novel Good
Price: $18.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0223246 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Jamaica Inn
du Maurier, Daphne
ISBN: 0330246666 Pan Books Great Britain 1983 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine, some shelf & edgewear, previous owner's name on front endpaper and some yellowing of pages and photograph of Jane Seymour on front cover. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114778 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Jamaica Inn
du Maurier, Daphne
ISBN: 0330246666 Pan Books Great Britain 1983 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine, some shelf & edgewear, previous owner's name on front endpaper and some yellowing of pages and photograph of Jane Seymour on front cover. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114778 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Potato Factory
Courtenay, Bryce
ISBN: 1863305319 Mandarin Australia 1996 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid copy with some creasing to covers & spine, previous owner's initials inside front cover & name on title page. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $6.95 (AUD) Book Number: 114758 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Fortune of War
O’Brian, Patrick
ISBN: 0006499198 HarperCollins Great Britain 1996 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine and a small stain on the fore-edge. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. * Good - Very Good
Price: $9.50 (AUD) Book Number: 114750 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Fortune of War
O’Brian, Patrick
ISBN: 0006499198 HarperCollins Great Britain 1996 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with light creasing to covers & spine and a small stain on the fore-edge. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. * Good - Very Good
Price: $9.50 (AUD) Book Number: 114750 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ramses: The Son of the Light
Jacq, Christian
ISBN: 06710100204 Simon & Schuster Australia 1999 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with unmarked pages and light creasing to covers & spine. Illustrated with maps. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114716 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2173 Fiction - Historical Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|