Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Fiction - Historical

  
3072 Fiction - Historical Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Fiction - Historical
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Fiction - Historical Books
  Mr. Rowl
Broster, D.K.
William Heinemann Ltd. Melbourne 1947 First Australian Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Green Cloth 384 pages, last blank. Bottle green coloured boards with black writing on the spine and black printers' cartouche on the lower right-hand corner of the rear panel. Minor bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine and very minor rubbing to the book corners. The bottom edge of book has become a little scuffed and faded and there are a few faded marks to the back panel. Browning to the paper edges. Offset tanning, browning and faint foxing to the endpapers along with a couple of marks. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower lefthand corner of the free front endpaper and internal pages are very slightly tanned. Illustrated dustwapper, showing a young lady in green and white sobbing into her hands while a gentleman in military uniform ( in handcuffs ) stands over her, with white and, blue writing on the front panel and white on the spine. The dustwapper is quite rubbed and faded and the back panel is considerably grubby. Rubbing and slight chipping to the dustwapper corners. The head and the heel of the spine is quite chipped and there is creasing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. There is a crease running the full length of the back panel. Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. The story of a romance between a captured French soldier and a demure English Miss. Set in the Napoleonic Wars. Historical Romance Reasonable for Age
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103652  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Tis Folly To Be Wise Death and Transfiguration of Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Feuchtwanger, Lion
Julian Messner, Inc. New York 1953 
 Hardcover Dust to top edges, Ex-libris plate inside front. JACKET: Insect damage to areas, spine is peeling. Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 8841  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  ...And Ladies of the Club
Santmyer, Helen Hooven
ISBN: 0330294040
Pan Books Great Britain 1985 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine, lightly yellowed pages and some age spots on covers. Heavy paperback 1433 pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 107865  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  1492: The Conquest of Paradise
Thurston, Robert
ISBN: 0140172793
Penguin Books Australia 1992 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, heavily creased top corner of front cover and some yellowing of pages. Movie tie-in with photographs of Gerard Depardieu on covers. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 110489  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  1812
Nevin, David
ISBN: 0312855109
Forge/A Tom Doherty Associates New York, U.S.A. 1996 1st Edition
8vo Hard Cover repaired tear to dj, 445pp includes line drawing maps  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 032519  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  1915
McDonald, Roger
University Of Queensland Australia 1979 
 Hardcover Boards very lightly bumped and marked with gentle forward lean; Page edges lightly spotted : JACKET: Very lightly browned and marked front and back; light shelfwear Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $14.90 (AUD)
Book Number: 5011  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  A Better Man with Horses
Harriott, Ted
ISBN: 0708836666
Futura Great Britain 1988 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers, light edgewear with a remainder mark on top edge, some tanning of pages and light moisture exposure affecting last 50 pages (lightly wrinkled paper), but not affecting the readability. Still a good reading copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  Fair - Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 109477  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Bloody Field by Shrewsbury
Pargeter, Edith
MacMillan London 1972 1st Edition
 Hardcover Minor spotting; publisher's compliments slip inside front. : JACKET: Moderate sunning to spine; some edge wear. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3365  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  A Call to Arms
Mallinson, Allan
Bantam UK 2002 1st UK Edition; 1st Printing
 Hardcover Mild uniform browning to page edges: JACKET: . Not price-clipped. ; Matthew Hervey and the Light Dragoons Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: $24.90 (AUD)
Book Number: 3150  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  A Call to Arms
Mallinson, Allan
Bantam UK 2002 1st UK Edition; 1st Printing
 Hardcover Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; Matthew Hervey and the Light Dragoons; Signed by Author Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: $100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10147  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  A Chain of Voices
Brink, Andre
ISBN: 0571118747
Faber & Faber London 1982 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Binding - Hard Cover Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly supply further information.  * Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213573  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Chain Of Voices
Brink, Andre
ISBN: 0571118747
Faber & Faber London 1982 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 770 g.; VIII, 9-528 pages, last two pages blank, intentionally. Black coloured boards with silver titles to the backstrip. A little bumping to the top backstrip edge and rubbing to the book corners. Light age toning of the text block edge. Colour illustrated dustjacket (wraparound), by Michael Foreman, with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the dustwrapper edges and light fading of the backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. A fictional recreation of real events in 1825 when a group of South African slaves rebelled and killed a handful of whites, set on a remote Afrikaaner farmstead seven days by wagon from Cape Town; of two boys - one white, one black - growing up in 19th Century South Africa, their lives becoming entwined in a chilling view of slavery. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Novel -- Africa Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0109617  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Close Run Thing
Mallinson, Allan
Bantam UK 1999 1st UK Edition; 1st Printing
 Hardcover Mild uniform browning to top page edges: JACKET: Not price-clipped. ; Matthew Hervey and the Light Dragoons Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: $350.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3155  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  A Close Run Thing
Mallinson, Allan
Bantam UK 1999 1st UK Edition; 2nd Printing
 Hardcover Mildest of browning. Artwork matches that of the first printing: JACKET: Not price-clipped. ; Matthew Hervey and the Light Dragoons Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: $150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3158  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  A Cross of Stars
Shaw, Patricia
ISBN: 0747257663
Headline Great Britain 1998 
302g Paperback Reading creases on spine.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0908-277  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  A Crown for Normandy
Bennetts, Pamela
ISBN: 070911916X
Robert Hale London 1971 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket G+, Ex Association library, stamps & ink codes to endpapers only, binding intact but shaky, mild spine cock, shelfwear, 4 tape stains on front board & spine, light browning/VG, Edgewear, 2 tears on rear flap, 1 small tear on front flap, red title on spine faded to orange, faint tape ghosts on jacket interior. Historical novel about William the Conqueror. Jacket design by Eileen Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017128  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Crowning Mercy
Cornwell, Bernard; Cornwell, Susan
ISBN: 0007168233
HarperCollins Great Britain 2003 
 Mass Market Paperback Fleeing from her strict Puritan household and an unbearable arranged marriage, Dorcas seeks her fortune in 17th century London and falls in love with a charming aristocrat. Left an intricately wrought seal by her unknown father, she must follow the course of her father's legacy to find her destiny.  Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0711-688  Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates  


  A Dangerous Fortune
Follett, Ken
ISBN: NOISBN
BCA Australia 1993 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in fine condition, in fine dust jacket, probably read by only one very careful reader. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, suuply further information.  * Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 116685  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Dangerous Fortune
Follett, Ken
ISBN: 0330332651
Pan Books Australia 1994 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, light general edgewear and previous owner's name on front endpaper, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 109146  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Dangerous Fortune
Follett, Ken
ISBN: 0330332651
Pan Books London, United Kingdom 1994 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with slightly creased spine and a little creasing and rubbing to covers.   Very Good
Price: $3.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 000409  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Dangerous Fortune
Ken Follett
ISBN: 0333580311
Macmillan & Co Ltd London, Great Britain 1993 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 432 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Pages yellowing slightly on edges. Brown board cover. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, rubbed on edges - now protected by new plastic covering.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 029653  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dark and Distant Shore
Tannahill, Reay
ISBN: 0140067639
Penguin Books Great Britain 1984 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Solid copy, with some yellowing of pages, with a slightly skewed and creased spine, some creasing to the covers, and light rubbings to the edges. Overall classified a Good copy or better.   Good
Price: $4.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 100722  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Dark Moon Raging
Armitage, Aileen
ISBN: 0600205568
Hamlyn Paperbacks UK 1982 First Paperback Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Firm paperback in good condition overall. Some age tan, no more than average for book of this age, light creasing to spine and covers. Faint remainder mark on top edge.   Good
Price: $4.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 100075  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Darkling Moon
Carter, Ashley (Harry Whittington)
ISBN: 0491031041
W. H. Allen London 1985 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover A scarce title by author of the Blackoaks and Falkonhurst series. A historical novel, romance set in the 15th century Spain, where the proud Catholic aristocracy must still bend to the yoke of Moorish rule. Very good copy, in dust jacket that has some edgewear. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Very Good
Price: $71.37 (AUD)
Book Number: 006224  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Daughter of Zion
Thoene, Bodie
ISBN: 0764221086
Bethany House Pub Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A. 1987 
 Glossy Soft Cover 334pp  Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025037  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  A Daughter’s Promise
Ellis, Julie
ISBN: 0283996994
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1988 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Good copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, with the usual ex-library markings and attachments, and with the general wear average for this type of book. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images. Ex-Library Good
Price: $19.43 (AUD)
Book Number: 007205  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Different Kind of Love
Saunders, Jean
ISBN: 0330374109
Pan Great Britain 1998 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with some creasing to covers & spine, light edgewear and a faint remainder mark on bottom edge. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 107426  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Different World
Mellows,Joan
ISBN: 0727019902
Rigby Limited Sydney 1984 
 Hard Cover slightly lean spine. 227pp. Antonia is sort of young woman who would venture out to the Colonies during the early 19th century. But appearances can be deceptive, as a hard life in England had made her much tougher than she seemed. As an outside Antonia is able to enjoy the relaxed lifestyle in Sydney until the arrival of another English visitor destroys her peace of mind  Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025231  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  A Difficult Young Man
Boyd, Martin
ISBN: 0701804602
Lansdowne Press Australia 1972 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good general condition with covers sealed in plastic film, hinges reinforced with tape and bookseller's stamps on five pages. Good reading and refernce copy. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, and other available information.  * Good
Price: $5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 112066  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Difficult Young Man
Boyd, Martin
ISBN: 0140069062
Penguin Books Australia 1988 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light crease on front cover, light ink smudge on back cover and light general edgewear. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 113060  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  



3072 Fiction - Historical Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books