|
Browse Books on
Fiction - Historical
| |
|
Mr. Rowl
Broster, D.K.
William Heinemann Ltd. Melbourne 1947 First Australian Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Green Cloth 384 pages, last blank. Bottle green coloured boards with black writing on the spine and black printers' cartouche on the lower right-hand corner of the rear panel. Minor bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the spine and very minor rubbing to the book corners. The bottom edge of book has become a little scuffed and faded and there are a few faded marks to the back panel. Browning to the paper edges. Offset tanning, browning and faint foxing to the endpapers along with a couple of marks. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower lefthand corner of the free front endpaper and internal pages are very slightly tanned. Illustrated dustwapper, showing a young lady in green and white sobbing into her hands while a gentleman in military uniform ( in handcuffs ) stands over her, with white and, blue writing on the front panel and white on the spine. The dustwapper is quite rubbed and faded and the back panel is considerably grubby. Rubbing and slight chipping to the dustwapper corners. The head and the heel of the spine is quite chipped and there is creasing to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. There is a crease running the full length of the back panel. Clipping of the dustwapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. The story of a romance between a captured French soldier and a demure English Miss. Set in the Napoleonic Wars. Historical Romance Reasonable for Age
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103652 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
"Hallowe’en" Ahoy! Or, Lost on the Crozet Islands
Hugh St. Leger
Blackie & Son Limited Great Britain Pictorial Board 320 pages. Scuffing to hard cover edges and spine. Webbing visible to front endpaper, half title page and endpaper. Foxing to pages. Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 055165 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
...And Ladies of the Club
Santmyer, Helen Hooven
ISBN: 0330294040 Pan Books Great Britain 1985 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine, lightly yellowed pages and some age spots on covers. Heavy paperback 1433 pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 107865 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
.And Ladies of the Club
Santmyer, Helen Hooven
ISBN: 0330294040 Pan Books Great Britain 1985 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine, lightly yellowed pages and some age spots on covers. Heavy paperback 1433 pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD) Book Number: 107865 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1492: The Conquest of Paradise
Thurston, Robert
ISBN: 0140172793 Penguin Books Australia 1992 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, heavily creased top corner of front cover and some yellowing of pages. Movie tie-in with photographs of Gerard Depardieu on covers. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 110489 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1492: The Conquest of Paradise
Thurston, Robert
ISBN: 0140172793 Penguin Books Australia 1992 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, heavily creased top corner of front cover and some yellowing of pages. Movie tie-in with photographs of Gerard Depardieu on covers. Overall classified as good copy or better. * Good - Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 110489 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1812
Nevin, David
ISBN: 0312855109 Forge/A Tom Doherty Associates New York, U.S.A. 1996 1st Edition 8vo Hard Cover repaired tear to dj, 445pp includes line drawing maps Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 032519 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1915 - a Novel
Roger McDonald
ISBN: 0006160255 Fontana / Collins Melbourne, Vic, Australia 1982 Paperback 426 pages. Minor scuffing to cover. Slight discolouration to page edges. TV Tie-In Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 060249 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Better Man with Horses
Harriott, Ted
ISBN: 0708836666 Futura Great Britain 1988 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers, light edgewear with a remainder mark on top edge, some tanning of pages and light moisture exposure affecting last 50 pages (lightly wrinkled paper), but not affecting the readability. Still a good reading copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. Fair - Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD) Book Number: 109477 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Better Man with Horses
Harriott, Ted
ISBN: 0708836666 Futura Great Britain 1988 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers, light edgewear with a remainder mark on top edge, some tanning of pages and light moisture exposure affecting last 50 pages (lightly wrinkled paper), but not affecting the readability. Still a good reading copy or better. Fair - Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 109477 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Bloody Field by Shrewsbury
Pargeter, Edith
MacMillan London 1972 1st Edition Hardcover Minor spotting; publisher's compliments slip inside front. : JACKET: Moderate sunning to spine; some edge wear. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $39.90 (AUD) Book Number: 3365 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Call to Arms
Mallinson, Allan
ISBN: 074327248X Bantam UK 2002 1st UK Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; Matthew Hervey and the Light Dragoons; Signed by Author Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: $100.00 (AUD) Book Number: 10147 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Call to Arms
Mallinson, Allan
Bantam UK 2002 1st UK Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Mild uniform browning to page edges: JACKET: . Not price-clipped. ; Matthew Hervey and the Light Dragoons Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: $19.90 (AUD) Book Number: 3150 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Chain Of Voices
Brink, Andre
ISBN: 0571118747 Faber & Faber London 1982 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 770 g.; VIII, 9-528 pages, last two pages blank, intentionally. Black coloured boards with silver titles to the backstrip. A little bumping to the top backstrip edge and rubbing to the book corners. Light age toning of the text block edge. Colour illustrated dustjacket (wraparound), by Michael Foreman, with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the dustwrapper edges and light fading of the backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. A fictional recreation of real events in 1825 when a group of South African slaves rebelled and killed a handful of whites, set on a remote Afrikaaner farmstead seven days by wagon from Cape Town; of two boys - one white, one black - growing up in 19th Century South Africa, their lives becoming entwined in a chilling view of slavery. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Novel -- Africa Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0109617 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Chain of Voices
Brink, Andre
ISBN: 0571118747 Faber & Faber London 1982 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Binding - Hard Cover Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly supply further information. * Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0213573 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Chain of Voices
Brink, Andre
ISBN: 0571118747 Faber & Faber London 1982 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Binding - Hard Cover Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. * Very Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0213573 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Close Run Thing
Mallinson, Allan
Bantam UK 1999 1st UK Edition; 2nd Printing Hardcover Mildest of browning. Artwork matches that of the first printing: JACKET: Not price-clipped. ; Matthew Hervey and the Light Dragoons Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: $100.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3158 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Close Run Thing
Mallinson, Allan
Bantam UK 1999 1st UK Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Mild uniform browning to top page edges: JACKET: Not price-clipped. ; Matthew Hervey and the Light Dragoons Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: $250.00 (AUD) Book Number: 3155 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Crown for Normandy
Bennetts, Pamela
ISBN: 070911916X Robert Hale London 1971 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket G+, Ex Association library, stamps & ink codes to endpapers only, binding intact but shaky, mild spine cock, shelfwear, 4 tape stains on front board & spine, light browning/VG, Edgewear, 2 tears on rear flap, 1 small tear on front flap, red title on spine faded to orange, faint tape ghosts on jacket interior. Historical novel about William the Conqueror. Jacket design by Eileen Walton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 017128 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dangerous Fortune
Ken Follett
ISBN: 0333580311 Macmillan & Co Ltd London, Great Britain 1993 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 432 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Pages yellowing slightly on edges. Brown board cover. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, rubbed on edges - now protected by new plastic covering. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 029653 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dangerous Fortune
Ken Follett
BCA / Book Club Associates London, Great Britain 1993 Dust jacket protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 432 pages. Excellent
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 042256 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dangerous Fortune
Follett, Ken
ISBN: 0330332651 Pan Books Australia 1994 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, light general edgewear and previous owner's name on front endpaper, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 109146 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dangerous Fortune
Follett, Ken
BCA Australia 1993 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in fine condition, in fine dust jacket, probably read by only one very careful reader. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, suuply further information. * Fine
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 116685 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dangerous Fortune
Follett, Ken
ISBN: 0330332651 Pan Books Australia 1994 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, light general edgewear and previous owner's name on front endpaper, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. * Good - Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 109146 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dangerous Fortune
Follett, Ken
BCA Australia 1993 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in fine condition, in fine dust jacket, probably read by only one very careful reader. * Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 116685 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dark and Distant Shore
Tannahill, Reay
ISBN: 0140067639 Penguin Books Great Britain 1984 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Solid copy, with some yellowing of pages, with a slightly skewed and creased spine, some creasing to the covers, and light rubbings to the edges. Overall classified a Good copy or better. Good
Price: $4.00 (AUD) Book Number: 100722 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dark and Distant Shore
Tannahill, Reay
ISBN: 0140067639 Penguin Books Great Britain 1984 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Solid copy, with some yellowing of pages, with a slightly skewed and creased spine, some creasing to the covers, and light rubbings to the edges. Overall classified a Good copy or better. Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 100722 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dark Moon Raging
Armitage, Aileen
ISBN: 0600205568 Hamlyn Paperbacks UK 1982 First Paperback Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Firm paperback in good condition overall. Some age tan, no more than average for book of this age, light creasing to spine and covers. Faint remainder mark on top edge. Good
Price: $4.00 (AUD) Book Number: 100075 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Dark Moon Raging
Armitage, Aileen
ISBN: 0600205568 Hamlyn Paperbacks UK 1982 First Paperback Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Firm paperback in good condition overall. Some age tan, no more than average for book of this age, light creasing to spine and covers. Faint remainder mark on top edge. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 100075 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4112 Fiction - Historical Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|