Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Anthropology

  
2872 Anthropology Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Anthropology
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Anthropology Books
  The War Against Women
French, Marilyn
ISBN: 0671661574
Summit Books New York 1992 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth Backed Beige Boards 224 pp., original dustwrapper - priceclipped; notes, Signature in marker pen on title page. A good copy. Anthropology Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0206591  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Simple Custom
Moncrieff, Iain & Pottinger, Don
Nelson London 1954 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 400 g; 64 pages illustrated throughout with small colour drawings. The authors consider convention, rites, pastimes, clothing, manners etc. Mostly their conclusions are that our behaviour is arise from public opinion that enforces conventions. The book is slightly spotty on the top and front edges of the text block, and the dust jacket has darkened on the upper and left-hand side of the front panel and on the spine. There is also a 0.5 inch split at the top left hand corner of the front panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Anthropology Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225735  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Blackberry Winter My Earlier Years
Margarett Mead
ISBN: 02079555522
Angus & Robertson London 1973 1st Ed
 Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 2033  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Millennium Tribal Wisdom and the Modern World
David Maybury - Lewis
ISBN: 067084606
Viking New York 1992 1st Ed
 Cloth   Very Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 2371  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Hybrid Culture What Happened When East and West Met
Yoshida Mitsukuni, Tanaka Ikko, Sesoko Tsune (eds)
Mazda Japan 1984 1st Ed
 Paperback   Near Mint
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: r/cs 2638  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Physical Anthropology: A Perspective
John Buettner-Janusch
ISBN: 0471117854
John Wiley And Sons New York 1973 First
 Hard Back   Very Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cw/r256  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Emergence of Man the First Americans
Robert Claiborne & the Editors of Time Life Books
Time Inc. Nederland 1973 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  Pictorial DJ slightly chipped, o/w Near Fine.  Fine
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00312  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Long Ago is Far Away Accounts of the Early Exploration and Settlement of the Papuan Gulf Area
Penelope Hope
Australian National University Press Canberra 1979 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  DJ slightly chipped, o/w Near Fine.  Fine
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00318s  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  L’lle De Lumiere a New Caledonian Primer
Evelyn U Balan
Rigby Adelaide 1973 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Fitted plastic cover and book stamp on FFEP. Corners slightly bumped, o/w Very Good.  Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00338  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Talmancan Tribes of Costa Rica
Doris Stone
The Peabody Museum Cambridge USA 1962 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Stiff Wrappers Papers of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and ethnology, Harvard University Vol. XLIII, No.2. Cover slightly worn and marked, o/w Very Good.  Very Good
Price: $115.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00343  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ilahita Arapesh Dimensions of Unity
Donald F Tuzin
University of California Press Berkeley 1976 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Foreword by Margaret Mead.  Fine
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00354  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Gentle Tasaday, a Stone Age People in the Philippine Rain Forest
John Nance
Victor Gollancz London 1975 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Foreword by Charles A Lindbergh.  Fine
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00355  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  A South Sea Spell
June Knox-Mawer
John Murray London 1975 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Book has small bump on front board and slight spotting on page edges, o/w Near Fine. DJ slightly chipped, o/w Near Fine.  Near Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00357  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  A Residence of Eleven Years in New Holland and the Caroline Islands
James F O’Connell, Saul h Riesenberg (Ed.)
Australian National University Press Canberra 1972 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Pacific History Series: No. 4. DJ slightly rubbed, o/w Near Fine.  Fine
Price: $55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00359  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Tonga
James Siers
Millwood Press Wellington 1989 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Book slightly marked, o/w Near Fine. DJ slightly curled at top, o/w Near Fine.  Near Fine
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00360  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Caste in India, Its Nature, function, and Origins
J H Hutton
Oxford U.P. London 1969 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  DJ slightly chipped, o/w Near Fine.  Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00377  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Aborigines of south-Eastern Australia as They Were
Aldo Massola
Heinemann Melbourne 1971 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  Some page edges slightly rust marked, o/w Near Fine.  Near Fine
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00384  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Excavations at Wari, Ayacucho, Peru
Wendell C Bennett
Yale University Press New Haven 1953 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Yale University Publications in Anthropology Number 49. Front cover slightly creased and faded on spine, o/w Very Good.  Very Good
Price: $100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00394  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Cultural Change & Identity, Mandailing Immigrants in West Malaysia
Donald Tugby
University of Queensland Press St. Lucia 1977 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  Book spine slightly chipped at base, o/w Near Fine. DJ slightly curled, o/w Near Fine.  Near Fine
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00431  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Anthropica, Gedenkschrift Zum 100. Geburtstag, Gesammelte Aufsatze Herausgegeben Vom Anthropos-Institut
Von P Wilhelm Schmidt
Verlag Des Anthropos-Instituts St. Augustin 1968 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  Studia Instituti Anthropos. DJ slightly chipped and marked, o/w Very Good. Ex-Library Fine
Price: $220.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00444  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Fiji Celebration
James Siers
Caines Jannif Suva 1985 1st Ed.
Quarto  Book slightly bumped on corners, o/w Near Fine. DJ slightly chipped and curled, o/w Very Good.  Near Fine
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00462  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Food, Shelter and Transport in Southeast Asia and the Pacific
P J Rimmer, D W Drakakis-smith, T G McGee (Eds.)
The Australian National University Canberra 1978 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Front cover inscribed with owner's name, and slightly rust marked along outer edges of boards, o/w Very Good.  Very Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00467  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Marquesan Sexual Behaviour
Robert C Suggs
Constable & Co. London 1966 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  An anthropological study of Polynesian practices. DJ Slightly chipped and marked, o/w Very Good.  Fine
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00527  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Aboriginal Habitat and Economy
Roger Lawrence
The Australian National University Canberra 1968 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Stiff Wrappers Occasional Paper 6.  Very Good
Price: $70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00620  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Bloodshed and Vengeance in the Papuan Mountains, the Generation of Conflict in Tauade Society
C R Hallpike
Clarendon Press Oxford 1977 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall    Fine
Price: $68.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00622  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Whirling Dervishes
Ira Friedlander
Collier New York, 1975 Reprint
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Stiff Wrappers   Near Fine
Price: $34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00629  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  The Athapaskans: Strangers of the North
Catalogue
National Museum of Canada Ottowa 1974 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Stiff Wrappers An international travelling exhibition from the collection of the National Museum of Man, Canada, and the Royal Scottish Museum.  Very Good
Price: $90.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00630  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Poisoned Arrows, an Investigative Journey Through Indonesia
George Monbiot
Michael Joseph London 1989 1st Ed.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall    Near Fine
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00855  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  People of the Totem, the Indians of the Pacific Northwest
Norman Bancroft-hunt
Orbis Publishing London 1979 1st Ed.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall  Boards slightly bumped along edges and corners, stamp on FFEP, o/w VG. DJ slightly chipped and several small closed tears, and one open tear, o/w G.  Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r01029  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Culture, People, Nature, an Introduction to General Anthropology
Marvin Harris
HarperCollins College Publishers New York 1993 Sixth Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Boards   Near Fine
Price: $28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001204fc  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  



2872 Anthropology Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books