|
Browse Books on
Anthropology
| |
The War Against Women
French, Marilyn
ISBN: 0671661574 Summit Books New York 1992 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth Backed Beige Boards 224 pp., original dustwrapper - priceclipped; notes, Signature in marker pen on title page. A good copy. Anthropology Good
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0206591 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Simple Custom
Moncrieff, Iain & Pottinger, Don
Nelson London 1954 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 400 g; 64 pages illustrated throughout with small colour drawings. The authors consider convention, rites, pastimes, clothing, manners etc. Mostly their conclusions are that our behaviour is arise from public opinion that enforces conventions. The book is slightly spotty on the top and front edges of the text block, and the dust jacket has darkened on the upper and left-hand side of the front panel and on the spine. There is also a 0.5 inch split at the top left hand corner of the front panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Anthropology Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225735 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Emergence of Man the First Americans
Robert Claiborne & the Editors of Time Life Books
Time Inc. Nederland 1973 1st Ed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Pictorial DJ slightly chipped, o/w Near Fine. Fine
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: cc/r00312 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
L’lle De Lumiere a New Caledonian Primer
Evelyn U Balan
Rigby Adelaide 1973 1st Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Fitted plastic cover and book stamp on FFEP. Corners slightly bumped, o/w Very Good. Very Good
Price: $50.00 (AUD) Book Number: cc/r00338 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Talmancan Tribes of Costa Rica
Doris Stone
The Peabody Museum Cambridge USA 1962 1st Ed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Stiff Wrappers Papers of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and ethnology, Harvard University Vol. XLIII, No.2. Cover slightly worn and marked, o/w Very Good. Very Good
Price: $115.00 (AUD) Book Number: cc/r00343 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A South Sea Spell
June Knox-Mawer
John Murray London 1975 1st Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book has small bump on front board and slight spotting on page edges, o/w Near Fine. DJ slightly chipped, o/w Near Fine. Near Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: cc/r00357 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tonga
James Siers
Millwood Press Wellington 1989 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book slightly marked, o/w Near Fine. DJ slightly curled at top, o/w Near Fine. Near Fine
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: cc/r00360 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Excavations at Wari, Ayacucho, Peru
Wendell C Bennett
Yale University Press New Haven 1953 1st Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Yale University Publications in Anthropology Number 49. Front cover slightly creased and faded on spine, o/w Very Good. Very Good
Price: $100.00 (AUD) Book Number: cc/r00394 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fiji Celebration
James Siers
Caines Jannif Suva 1985 1st Ed. Quarto Book slightly bumped on corners, o/w Near Fine. DJ slightly chipped and curled, o/w Very Good. Near Fine
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: cc/r00462 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Food, Shelter and Transport in Southeast Asia and the Pacific
P J Rimmer, D W Drakakis-smith, T G McGee (Eds.)
The Australian National University Canberra 1978 1st Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiff Wrappers Front cover inscribed with owner's name, and slightly rust marked along outer edges of boards, o/w Very Good. Very Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: cc/r00467 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Marquesan Sexual Behaviour
Robert C Suggs
Constable & Co. London 1966 1st Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall An anthropological study of Polynesian practices. DJ Slightly chipped and marked, o/w Very Good. Fine
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: cc/r00527 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Aboriginal Habitat and Economy
Roger Lawrence
The Australian National University Canberra 1968 1st Ed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Stiff Wrappers Occasional Paper 6. Very Good
Price: $70.00 (AUD) Book Number: cc/r00620 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Whirling Dervishes
Ira Friedlander
Collier New York, 1975 Reprint Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Stiff Wrappers Near Fine
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: cc/r00629 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Athapaskans: Strangers of the North
Catalogue
National Museum of Canada Ottowa 1974 1st Ed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Stiff Wrappers An international travelling exhibition from the collection of the National Museum of Man, Canada, and the Royal Scottish Museum. Very Good
Price: $90.00 (AUD) Book Number: cc/r00630 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
People of the Totem, the Indians of the Pacific Northwest
Norman Bancroft-hunt
Orbis Publishing London 1979 1st Ed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Boards slightly bumped along edges and corners, stamp on FFEP, o/w VG. DJ slightly chipped and several small closed tears, and one open tear, o/w G. Very Good
Price: $28.00 (AUD) Book Number: cc/r01029 Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
2872 Anthropology Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|