Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Sport - Boxing

  
31 Sport - Boxing Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Sport - Boxing
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Sport - Boxing Books
  Hurricane: The Life of Rubin Carter, Fighter
Hirsch, James
ISBN: 1841151300
London, United Kingdom: Fourth Estate Ltd, 2000   
  Paperback. Fine. First Edition PB. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall.  
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001331  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Muhammad Ali The Unseen Archives
Strathmore, William
ISBN: 0752560085
United Kingdom: Parragon Book Service Ltd, 2001   
  Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. pos on ffep  
Price: $24.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 003491  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Kostya: My Story.
Tszyu, Kostya. With Andrews, Malcolm.
ISBN: 073331144X
Abc Books. Sydney. 2002 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006675  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Kostya: My Story.
Tszyu, Kostya. With Andrews, Malcolm.
ISBN: 073331144X
Abc Books. Sydney. 2002 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback gift inscription on title page  Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007484  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Secret Waters : A Guide to the Quiet and Unspoit Rivers, Lakes and Canals of Britain and Ireland
Watney, John.
ISBN: 1854711636
Webb and Bower. London. 1988 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover gift inscription on ffep  Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007939  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  The Proud Australians - More Of A Century Of Sport
Howard, Bruce
ISBN: 0727017411
Rigby Publishers Limited Australia 1978 
4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall Paperback   Good+
Price: $10.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 011848  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Lionel Rose: Australian the life story of a Champion
Rose, Lionel & Humphries, Rod
ISBN: 0207951462
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1969 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; X, 150 pages, with 32 pages of black-and-white photography. In original hardcover binding, with photographic illustrated dust jacket. The book shows a little bit of foxing on the top edge of the text block, but is otherwise without damage. The dust jacket has taped repairs to several rather large tears to the front panel, with some rubbing at the top of the spine section. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Biography -- Boxing Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225586  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Muhammad Ali in Fighter’s Heaven
Bockris, Victor
ISBN: 0099410842
Arrow Books Ltd May 4, 2000   
  8vo softcover 128p very good. Illustrated throughout with b&w photography. Includes poetry by Ali, and interviews. Includes Andy Warhol interviews. 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44903  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Heart, Soul, Fire: The Life of Paul Briggs
Briggs, Paul and Gregor Salmon
ISBN: 0732281903
HarperCollins,Australia September 28, 2005   
  8vo softcover 320pp near fine. The story of Paul Brigg's transformation from small-time thug to mindful, inspiring warrior is one of the mosty breathtaking moving autobiographies you will ever read ( from the back cover ). 
Price: $16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 44710  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Muhammad Ali: The Unseen Archives
Strathmore, William
ISBN: 0752569074
Parragon Publishing 2001   
  Large 8vo. Laminated boards, hardcover 384pp , b/w illus. very good, spine sunned, owner's name on fep. / no d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44604  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Home Before Dark; the Story of Les Darcy, a Great Australian Hero
Park, Ruth & Champion, Rafe
ISBN: 0670857394
Viking Ringwood, Victoria, Australia 1995 First Australian Edition
Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Grey Papered Boards X, 366 pp., illustrated dustwrapper, 12 pages of black and white photographs, (two of the pages have been mis-bound).  Biographical -- Sport Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0201221  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Captain of the Push; When a Larrikin Chief Ruled the Rocks
Roberts, Kenneth
Lansdowne Press Melbourne 1963 First Edition
Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Green Boards VI, 138pp., last blank. The text is illustrated with either contemporary black-and-white illustrations or photographs. Green coloured boards with the writing on the spine. Bumping to the lower edges of the book and to the top and bottom of the spine. Very occasional foxing marks to the paper edges. Offset tanning to the endpapers. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a street scene in "The Rocks", with tan coloured background and white writing on the front panel and spine. Dustwrapper is very lightly rubbed and faded. There is chipping to the top spine edge. The biography of Larry Foley tracing how he rose from being the most powerful Captain of the Push in Sydney, to become the greatest bare-knuckle fighter in his time and the founder of scientific boxing in Australia. Australian History Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102083  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  History of Boxing
Arnold, Peter
ISBN: 0603036554
Deans International Publishing London 1985 First British Edition
Folio - up to 15" tall Laminated Boards 192 pages, photographic acknowledgements, author's acknowledgements, index. Peach coloured endpapers. Illustrated title page showing an 18th century bare fisted boxing match. The text is illustrated with copious black and white and coloured illustrations, black-and-white and coloured photographs and occasional line drawing. Laminated front board, showing Marvin Hagler fighting Roberto Duran and on the back cover Muhammad Ali fighting Larry Holmes, with white and red writing on the front panel and white on the spine. A little rubbing to both the top and bottom book edges. There are a few scuffing marks to the book covers. Photographic dustwrapper, same photographs as for book covers, with white and red writing on the front panel and white on the spine. The dustwrapper is rubbed, faded and somewhat marked. The top of the spine has a tear on either side of the spine gutter, both measuring approximately 0.25 ". There is a " rucking " tear on the back panel 4.5 " from the bottom edge. Rubbing to both the top and bottom dustwapper edges. From the front fold over blurb " This lavishly illustrated book traces the history of the gloved gladiators through the greats of the sport who, with blood and raw courage, had edge their names on boxing for all time.". PLEASE NOTE: *** This book weighs more than 1kg [2.2 lbs] and postage will be more than quoted. Please press "ask bookselller a question" button, for correct postage amount Sports and Hobbies Reasonable
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103699  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Fireside Book of Boxing; A Collection of Pugilism’s Great Literature & Art
Heinz, W. C. -- Editor
Simon and Schuster New York 1961 Stated First Printing
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Beige Cloth Grey Boards 1.05 kg; 412 pages, last three pages blank, illustrated end pages, text is illustrated with paintings, photographs, facsimiles, cartoons etc from various sources. Numerous excerpts and short stories arranged alphabetically by author. Indexed. The colour illustrated dustwrapper is missing approximately half of the spine section, and is badly chipped, and rubbed, and torn. The top edge of the text block was tinted a red by the publisher, and it would appear that exposure to sunlight has caused fading nearest the spine. General handling marks to the other edges of the pages, pencil signature on front paste down, ownership stamp on front end page, and also on title page immediately below the editor's name. This is a book, a collection of short stories of fiction relating to boxing through history, with sympathetic artwork. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Boxing -- Fiction Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218422  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Pictorial History of Boxing
Arnold, Peter
ISBN: 0831768991
Bison Books London 1989 Reprint
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hardcover 1.65 kg; 208 pages, indexed. Illustrated throughout with more than 250 colour, and black-and-white illustrations. Pages 13 and 14, 15 and 16 are still attached at the lower front corner by an arrow (publisher error in trimming). Slight dustiness to the top edge of the text block, and very light rubbing of the top and bottom edges of the dust jacket. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The author considers boxing in three parts, the prize ring through to the rise of modern boxing. Then the golden boom days, and finally the greats, starting with Cassius Clay/Muhammad Ali, although through to Mike Tyson. Indexed. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Boxing Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218560  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Boxing; The Great Champions
Odd, Gilbert
ISBN: 0600313026
Hamlyn London 1974 First British Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Red Textured Boards 960 g.; VI, 174 pages, introduction by author, index and aknowledgements. Photographic endpapers, front end paper:-- showing the fight between Freddie Mills and Bruce Woodcock and on the rear endpapers, the index and aknowledgements. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white photographs and a few black and white illustrations. Red coloured textured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the corners of the backstrip and to the book corners. Dustiness to book panels. Browning to the text block edges and to the internal pages. Gift inscription to the top edge of the title page stop the first few pages of the book show the effects of moisture. Illustrated dustwrapper, artist not credited, showing some of the most famous scenes from boxing, against a dark red background with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the dustwrapper corners. Rubbing and creasing to both the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and the laminate has started to list on the lower edge of the backstrip. Lifting of the laminate is also present to the lower edge of the rear dustwrapper corner. Significant fading to the backstrip and to the top 1 inch of the front dustwrapper cover. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over panel, lower right-hand corner. Arranged alphabetically, and in their weight ranges, the champions within the boxing field from the early bare knuckle fighters of Gem Mace and John Jackson through to the modern day fighters such as Mohamad Ali, George Foreman, Fighting Harada and Jimmy Wilde. Each fighter has a small fighting history. Digital image available upon request. *** PLEASE NOTE: This book WILL weigh more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ], when packed, and postage WILL be more than quoted, outside Australia. Please contact with the bookseller for correct postage rate. Sport -- Boxing Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106171  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Norman Mailer on the Fight of the Century; King of the Hill
Mailer, Norman
New American Library Chicago 1971 First Edition
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Paperback 65 g.; VIII, 93 pages, three pages following further publications from Signet Books. The text is illustrated by both colour and black-and-white photographs. Photographic front cover with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and scuffing to the book corners and rubbing along the book edges. To the top edge of the front panel there is a small rough/scuffed area denoting the removal of a sticker and there are a few marks to the book panels as well browning to the text block edges and to the internal pages. In this small book Norman Mailer, reports almost blow by blow, the title fight for the world heavyweight boxing championship that was fought by Joe Frazier and Muhammad Ali in 1971. History shows that Joe Frazier won. But this book is not only about the fight itself but about the hype, the hysteria, their egos and the personalities that surrounded not only this particular fight but heavyweight boxing and boxing by Afro-American's in particular. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Boxing Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106881  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Ring of Hate; The Brown Bomber and Hitler’s Hero -- Joe Louis Versus Max Schmeling and the Bitter Propaganda War
Myler, Patrick
ISBN: 0840188874
Mainstream Publishing Edinburgh and London 2005 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 590 g.; VIII, 256 pages, aknowledgements, two appendices, bibliography and index. Pale yellow coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with eight pages of black-and-white and colour photography inserted as a section. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Slight rubbing to the lower book edges. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Joe Louis and Max Schmeling boxing, with yellow, red and black titles to the front panel and yellow and black titles to the backstrip. On the .dustwrapper panel is a black-and-white photograph of Max Schmeling with Hitler. A little rubbing to the rear dustwrapper panel. When Joe Lewis and Max Schmeling went into the boxing ring on 22nd of June 1938 to fight for the heavyweight championship of the world, they not only fought for the boxing championship but also had the weight of their respective nations expectations on their shoulders. For this was the time just prior to world War Two and Joe Lewis, The Brown Bomber, was fighting for democracy while Max Schmeling represented totalitarianism, Hitler and his regime. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Sport -- Boxing Very Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0106987  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Sugar Ray Leonard and Other Noble Warriors
Toperoff, Sam
ISBN: 0671699628
Simon & Schuster Ltd 1988   
  8vo softcover 224pp very good. Page edges browned. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44209  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Rocky Road
Rocky Gattellari
ISBN: 085561241X
William Heinemann Limited Australia 1989 
 Soft Cover 312 pages.   Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008003  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The method : Fammo’s tribute to Ambrose Palmer
Famechon, John ; Quill, Frank
ISBN: 0646297805
Melbourne: Data Marketing 1997   
  4to. softcover. 195pp. b/w illus. very good. Inscribewd & signed by Fammo. 
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42158  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Muhammad Ali in Perspective
Hauser, Thomas
ISBN: 0006491243
Collins Pub San Francisco 1996   
  4to softcover 176pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good, owner's inscription inside front cover. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42187  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Crown of Thorns: Bitter History of a Century’s Heavyweight Championship Boxing
Giller, Norman
ISBN: 1855017288
Tiger Books 1995   
  4to hardcover 192pp b/w & colour illus. very good / very good d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41753  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Muhammad Ali. A thirty-year journey
Bingham, Howard L.
ISBN: 0860519813
Robson Books, London 1995 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover softcover, 25 x 22 cm., no pagination, b/w photos. Very good condition.  Very Good Condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10292  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  A Pictorial History of Boxing
Fleischer, Nat & Andre, Sam
Citadel Press, New York, 1959.   
  4to. hardcover. 320pp. index, b/w illus. very good, / good d/w. Inscribed by author (Fleischer) 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37640  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Boxing Album: An Illustrated History
Brooke-Ball, Peter
ISBN: 1860350674
Reed Australia 1995   
  4to hardcover 256pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35752  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Harder They Fall.
Schulberg, Budd
Sydney, Invincible Press 1948   
  8vo hardcover 312pp index, b/w illus. good, spine slanted, owner's details on fep. / poor, chipped, torn d/w. 
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36165  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Farnol, Jeffery
EPICS OF THE FANCY A Vision of Old Fighters
London: Sampson Low, Marston. n.d. circa 1930s.   
  8vo. red cloth hardcover. 310pp. b/w plates. good+, foxed. / no d/w. Owner's inscription on fep. 
Price: $95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 34583  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Sweet Science
Liebling, A. J.
New York: Viking Press, 1956.   
  8vo. hardcover. 306pp. good, few pencil marks on margins, same owner's signatures on prelims. light foxing to spine and inside covers. / poor chipped d/w. 
Price: $150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 34584  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Holyfield : The Humble Warrior
Holyfield, Evander
ISBN: 0785276939
Nashville Thomas Nelson Inc 1996   
  8vo hardcover 244pp index, b/w illus. near fine / very good+ d/w. The boxer recalls his youth spent learning to box, his Olympic bronze medal, and his triumph at becoming the world heavyweight boxing champion. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 32696  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  



31 Sport - Boxing Books        
Go to page:    1   2        Next 30 Books