Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Sport - Football

  
213 Sport - Football Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Sport - Football
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Sport - Football Books
  Walk alone : the Craig Johnston story
Johnston, Craig with Neil Jameson.
Sydney Collins Australia 1989   
  8vo hardcover 255pp, b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45085  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Great Moments In Sport: Rugby Football
Thomas J.B.G.
ISBN: 0720706882
Pelham Books London 1974 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Thirty memorable moments in the Rugby Union game of the last 20 years. 176 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 2636  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Nicks and Cuts. Wallaby Tales
Farr-Jones Nick, Cutler Steve
ISBN: 0646018884
Elan Publishing Sydney 1990 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 189 pp, b/w illustrations, signed by both authors on the half-title page, d/j slightly scuffed on corners and spine, small closed tears on rear d/j, slight foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 23369  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Beyond 300. An Autobiography
Roos Paul
ISBN: 0091836271
Mandarin Australa 1997 
 Trade Paperback 260 pp. b/w photorgaphs, previous owner's inscription on title page  Very Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 35749  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  My Game Your Game. David Campese and Mal Meninga Talk Football
Campese David, Meninga Mal, Jenkins Peter, Frilingos Peter
ISBN: 033035616X
Ironbark Press Sydney 1994 First Edition
 Soft Cover 288 pp, b/w illustrations, flatsigned by David Campese on the half-title page  Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 24454  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Well I’ll be Ruggered
Sayle Jeff, Handy Chris and Lambie John
ISBN: 187547126X
Ironbark Press Australia 1993 
 Trade Paperback 204 pp. illustrated by Scott Rigney, prev. owner inscription to fep, with a foreword by Simon Poidevin MC 39272 VG  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39386M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Standing the Gaff, the Life and Hard Times of a Minor League Umpire
Johnson Harry ’Steamboat’
ISBN: 080327579X
Uni of Nebraska Lincoln 1994 
 Soft Cover 148 pp. b/w photographs, previous owner inscription to fep  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42159  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Best of Both Worlds. The Michael O’Connor Story
Harris Bret
ISBN: 0725107049
Sun Books Australia 1992 
 Trade Paperback 238 pp. b/w photographs, signed by Michael O'Connor with a personal dedication to the previous owner on the title page  Very Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43484  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  My Game Your Game: David Campese and Mal Meninga Talk Football
Campese David, Meninga Mal, Jenkins Peter, Frilingos Peter
ISBN: 033035616X
Ironbark Press Australia 1994 
 Soft Cover 288 pp. b/w photographs, signed by Mal Meninga's on fep with a dedication to the previous owner  Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48588  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  All Star Rugby League
Muszkat Peter, Prenter Geoff
ISBN: 0727012630
Liahona Press Australia 1980 First Edition
4to Hard Cover 95 pp. b/w and colour photographs, minor foxing to edges an eps, laminated boards  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49243  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  History of the NSW Rugby League Finals
Haddan Steve
ISBN: 0646086960
Stephen Haddan Australia 1991 First Edition
4to Pictorial Softcover 251 pp, b/w photographs  Fine
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49247  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Whole Australian Football Catalogue. The A to Z of All Things AFL
Downes Stephen, Hutchinson Garrie, Ross John
ISBN: 0732269032
Harper Collins Australia 2001 
 Trade Paperback 301 pp. b/w photographs  Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49453  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Local Hero, The Wayne Pearce Story
Pearce Wayne, Heads Ian
ISBN: 1875471006
Ironbark Press Australia 1990 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 178 pp. b/w photographs, flatsigned by Wayne Pearce on the half-title page  Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52320  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Bedside Rugby
Beaumont Bill
ISBN: 0006372376
Fontana / Collins UK 1987 
 Soft Cover 88 pp.  Very Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 60109  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Meninga: From Superstar to Super League, the Life and Turmoil of Mal Meninga
MacDonald John
ISBN: 0330357253
Macmillan Australia 1995 Completely Revised and Updated
 Trade Paperback 354 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, slight foxing on edges MC 57556 VG, 62750 VG  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49204M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Great Australian Football Stories
Hutchinson Garrie
ISBN: 0670901571
Viking O'Neil Australia 1989 
 Soft Cover 384 pp, b/w illustrations, stamped half title page MC 17478 VG  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65569M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Kiss of Death
Richards Lou with Phillips Stephen
ISBN: 0091695015
Hutchinson Australia 1989 
 Trade Paperback 222 pp. b/w photographs, minor foxing to edges MC 41063 VG  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 66791M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Plugger and the Mighty Swans
Main Jim
ISBN: 1863502297
Wilkinson Books Australia 1996 
 Trade Paperback 292 pp. b/w photographs MC 34843 VG, 39080 VG  Fine
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 66835M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Whatd’ya Reckon: Peter Jackson Presents a Riotous Collection of Rugby League Facts, Funnies and Argument Starters
Jackson Peter, Croke Michael. Editor
ISBN: 1875471219
Ironbark Press Australia 1992 
 Trade Paperback 216 pp. illustrated MC 36625 VG  Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67953M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Sirro! Tales From Tiger Town
Sironen Paul, Lane Daniel
ISBN: 0733305776
ABC Books Australia 1997 
 Trade Paperback 178 pp, b/w and colour illustrations MC 73831 VG, 78138 VG, with a foreword by John Doyle  Fine
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68842M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Fatty. The Strife and Times of Paul Vautin
Colman Mike
ISBN: 1875471170
Ironbark Press Australia 1992 
 Trade Paperback 320 pp, b/w illustrations, MC 32055 (94) VG, 38075 VG, 42303 VG, 44686 VG, 67190 (95) VG  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58278M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Turn it Up! The World According to Fatty
Vautin Paul
ISBN: 0330357271
Pan Macmillan Australia 1995 
 Soft Cover 214 pp, illustrated MC 8489 VG, 36084 VG, 40722 VG, 44413 VG, 49166 VG, 61688 VG, 65262 VG,  Very Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 71301M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Moose That Roared
Mossop Rex, Writer Larry
ISBN: 1876471073
Ironbark Press Australia 1991 
 Trade Paperback 245 pp  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37171  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Doing My Block
Roach Steve, Chesterton Ray
ISBN: 1875471111
Ironbark Press Australia 1992 
 Trade Paperback 180 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 69611  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  My Game Your Game: David Campese and Mal Meninga Talk Football
Campese David, Meninga Mal, Jenkins Peter, Frilingos Peter
ISBN: 033035616X
Ironbark Press Australia 1994 
 Soft Cover 288 pp, b/w illustrations MC 37181 VG, 54267 VG, 57964 VG  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 73205M  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Personal Best
Fenech Mario, Fenech Stephen
ISBN: 0725107316
Sun Books Australia 1993 
 Soft Cover 343 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37287  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Local Hero: The Wayne Pearce Story
Pearce Wayne, Heads Ian
ISBN: 1875471006
Ironbark Press Australia 1990 First Edition
 Soft Cover 178 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 18895  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Fifty Rugby Stars Describe My Greatest Game
Holmes Bob, Thau Chris
ISBN: 1851587411
Mainstream Publishing Edinburgh 1995 
 Trade Paperback 191 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 75029  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Simply the Best: The 1990 Kangaroo Tour
McGregor, Adrian
ISBN: 0702223700
Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1991   
  Paperback. Good +. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pos inside front page  
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001309  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Local Hero, The Wayne Pearce Story
Pearce Wayne, Heads Ian
ISBN: 1875471006
Australia: Ironbark Press, 1990   First Edition
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover   Good+
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001311  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  



213 Sport - Football Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8        Next 30 Books