Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Sport - Tennis

  
41 Sport - Tennis Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Sport - Tennis
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Sport - Tennis Books
  Tennis
Robson, Jeff
Department of Education New Zealand 1980 no Indication
Oblong 8vo Stapled Card 200 g; 44 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs and line drawings. Slight loss of colour around the spine section of the binding with a short creased at the bottom right-hand corner of the front panel. Otherwise free of any marks. Published as part of a series of books For the Curriculum Development Division of the Department of Education in New Zealand. sport -- Tennis Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225759  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Monica
Monica Seles
Harper Sports Great Britain 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback 425 gms. Light shelf wear, black remainder mark to base.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023805  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  McEnroe
Richard Evans
Stephen Greene Press USA 1990 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 500 gms. Fading to spine, light shelf wear to dj. Black remainder mark to base.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023806  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  McEnroe A Rage for Perfection
Richard Evans
Sidgwick & Jackson Great Britain 1982 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 805 gms. Light scratch to front, light shelf wear to dj, price clipped. Previous owner's name to fep.  Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023807  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Player
Boris Becker
Bantam Books Great Britain 2004 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 575 gms. Light shelf wear to dj. Stamp to base.  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023808  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Tackle Table Tennis
John Hilton
Stanley Paul Great Britain 1985 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 230 gms. Some c reasing to back cover, light rubbing and shelf wear to spine and front. Name to title page.  Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023809  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Lawn Tennis
Lloyd Budge
Nicholas Kaye Great Britain 1949 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cloth 240 gms. Some creasing, tearing and chipping to dj. Dj has large chips to lower spine and front. Now in protective wrap. Insert with inscription to fep, binding in neat and tidy order.  Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023810  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Autobiography of Billie Jean King
Billie Jean King
Granada Great Britain 1982 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 550 gms. Light edge wear to dj, now in protective wrap. Binding in very neat and tidy order.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023811  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Squash Rackets
Edward Snell
Seeley Service & Co Great Britain  
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 205 gms. Some rubbing, creasing and chipping to dj, price clipped, now in protective wrap. Binding in very neat and tidy order. Name to fep.  Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023812  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Handbook of Tennis
Paul Douglas
Pelham Books Great Britain 1986 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 655 gms. Some chipping and bumping to upper spine, light marking and creasing to covers.  Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023813  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Jean Borotra the Bounding Basque
Sir John Smyth VC
Stanley Paul Great Britain 1974 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 485 gms. Some chipping and bumping to edges and hinges of dj. Ex-library stamps internally. Ex-Library Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023814  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Budge on Tennis
J. Donald Budge
Jarrolds Great Britain 1953 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 375 gms. Some chipping and bumping to edges and hinges of dj, large chip to upper spine, transfer chip to lower spine, price clipped, now in protective wrap. Binding in neat and tidy order.  Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023815  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Crowded Galleries
Dame Mabel Brookes
Heinemann Australia 1957 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 610 gms. Closed tear to lower edge, some creasing to hinges of dj, price clipped. Binding in neta and tidy order.  Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023816  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  The Finalists
Russell Braddon
Atheneum Usa 1977 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth 400 gms. Light marking and wear to paper dj, binding in neat and tidy order.  Very Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023817  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Home!
Evonne Goolagong
Simon & Schuster Australia 1993 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 1295 gms. Light shelf wear to dj, light edge wear. Binding in neat and tidy order.  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023818  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Points for Victory
David Young (ED)
Stanley Paul Great Britain 1965 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 555 gms. Light shelf wear to dj, light edge wear, light fading to spine. Binding in neat and tidy order.  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023819  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Game, Set and Glory
Bruce Mathews
Five Mile Press Australia 1985 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth 1025 gms. Dj has some curling and edge wear. Binding in neat and tidy order.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 023820  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  World of Tennis 1990
John Barrett (ED)
Collins Willow London 1990 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 685 gms. Light creasing to spine and covers.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026484  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  World of Tennis 1991
John Barrett (ED)
Collins Willow London 1991 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 660 gms. Light creasing to spine and covers.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 026485  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Evonne
Goolagong, Evonne
ISBN: 0246108894
Hart-Davis, MacGibbon London 1975 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Boards 191pp. One photographic insert of 8 pages, black and white photography reproduced from Tennis World Magazine. Photographic dustwrapper. Green boards with pale green writing on spine. Slight shelf wear on bottom edge, top and bottom of spine have minor bumping. Top edge of paper is brown as are the internal pages. Dustwrapper has minor buckles top of spine. Evonne Goolagongs own story to 1975. The story of the upward rise of the first Aboriginal tennis player. Biography Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100058  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Home!; The Yvonne Goolagong Story
Cawley, Evonne Goolagong & Jarratt, Phil
ISBN: 0731803817
Simon & Schuster Australia 1993 First Australian Edition
Square Quarto Blue Cloth 400 pages, map, introduction by authors, family tree, acknowledgements, photographic credits and index. Orange coloured endpapers. Photographic frontispiece of Yvonne Goolagong Cawley. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white and coloured photographs. Blue coloured boards with white writing on spine. A little bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and some rubbing to the book corners. A few handling marked internally. Photographic dustwrapper, of Yvonne Goolagong Cawley , and photograph of her holding Wimbledon Trophy on the back panel, against the blue background with Orange and white writing on the front panel and spine. A little rubbing and decreasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. The autobiography of Yvonne Goolagong Cawley, one of Australia's best women tennis players and proud aboriginal. This is a story of not only coming home to Australia but finding out about her aboriginalality. Biography Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0103531  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Winning Faith; The Margaret Court Story
Oldfield, Barbara
ISBN: 1-85240-101-X
Sovereign World International Kent, England 1993 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 128 pages, last page blank, illustrated with eight pages of black-and-white photography, her championship record is listed, colour illustrated boards. Gift inscription by Margaret Court on title page. Digital image available upon request. Biography -- Tennis Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211558  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Royal South Yarra Lawn Tennis Club -- 100 years in Australian Tennis
Yallop, Richard
ISBN: 0-85902-393-1
Currey O'Neil South Yarra 1984 First Edition
quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Green Papered Boards XII, 148 pages, nine colour plates, 73 black-and-white illustrations, appendices, membership lists, colour illustrated dust jacket. This history vividly recalls the early days of tennis and the tournaments and social events that enlivened the Club. The story also looks at the present daily life of Royal South Yarra, its continuing involvement in Australian tennis, its characters and institutions and the warmth of its fellowship. Digital image available upon request. Local History -- Melbourne Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212211  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Royal South Yarra Lawn Tennis Club -- 100 years in Australian Tennis
Yallop, Richard
ISBN: 0-85902-393-1
Currey O'Neil South Melbourne, Victoria 1984 First Australian Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Green Boards 800 grammes; XII, 148 pages, foreword by Harry Hopman, list of illustrations, acknowledgements and 2 appendices. Illustrated endpapers, being in the club's colours -- green background with blue and brown stripes. Photographic title page, showing the first clubhouse of the South Yarra Club at Portland Place. The text is illustrated with 9 coloured plates and 73 black-and-white illustrations. Green coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Minor bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and a little ruffling to the top rear book corner. Photographic dustwrapper, showing the modern day club complex, with maroon and white writing on the front panel and gilt on the spine. A little crumpling to the top dustwrapper edge and the spine is faded. This history vividly recalls the early days of tennis and the tournaments and social events that enlivened the Club. The story also looks at the present daily life of Royal South Yarra, its continuing involvement in Australian tennis, its characters and institutions and the warmth of its fellowship. Digital image available upon request. Sports and Hobbies Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104227  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Women Of Our Time: Martina Navratilova - Tennis Power
R. R. Knudson
ISBN: 0140322183
Puffin / Penguin Books USA 1988 Reprint
 Soft Cover Ages 7-11. 57 pages. Some light foxing to endpapers.   Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002014  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  McEnroe - A Rage for Perfection.
Evans, Richard
ISBN: 0283988541
Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd June 1982   
  8vo softcover 192pp very good. Po name on ffl. Sticker mark on front. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42926  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Australia’s Wimbledon champions
Kendall, Allan
ISBN: 0733304109
ABC Books 1995   
  8vo softcover 252pp index, b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 40716  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Royal South Yarra Lawn Tennis Club, 100 years in Australian Tennis
Yallop, Richard
Curry O'Neil, Melbourne  1984 1st Edition
 Hardcover hb/dw, 26 x 18 cm., 148 pp., col. & b/w illust., green cloth. Very good condition in v/good d/jacket.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13757  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Days of Grace- a Memoir
Ashe/Rampersad
Heinemann London  1993 
 Hardcover hb/dw 24x16cm 336pp. v.good- dustwrapper in gloss plasta cover.  
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10098  Bookseller: Facts and Fiction
Postage Rates  


  Welding News, Technical Talks
Commonwealth Industrail Gases Limited
C I G.   
  Thirty-two editions of Welding News from dated between 1932 to 1944. Plus Nine Issues of Technical Talks from 1932, Oxy-Acetylene Tips by The Linde Air Products Company, 1931, plus some individual articles typed on folio paper. All in a ring bound folder. 
Price: $100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 39811  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  



41 Sport - Tennis Books        
Go to page:    1   2        Next 30 Books