|
Browse Books on
Stamp Collecting
| |
|
Coming South; Australia’s Days of Sail
Day, David
ISBN: 0642281599 Australia Post 1998 First Edition 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Photographic Boards 40 pp., further reading and acknowledgements. Pale yellow endpapers with faint cross hatching in pale grey. The text is printed on pale yellow paper and there is copious black and white and coloured illustrations decorating the text, along with examples of Australia Post stamps. Illustrated boards, showing two ships at sea, with maroon coloured writing on front panel and white on spine. Minor rubbing to the book corners. Inserted into the plastic envelope, along with the book, are 4 pristine stamps celebrating 'The Romance Of Sail'. The stamps are in their own packet. "Until the closing the years of the 19th century, sailing ships connected Australia with the wider world. They brought Macassan traders in search of trepang, explorers looking for the greatest south land, transported convicts and thousands of immigrants seeking a new life." A celebration of Australia's sailing past by Australia Post. Art/Australiana Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0100963 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Philatelist’s Companion
Gunston, Bill
ISBN: 0715363840 David & Charles Newton Abbot, London, Vancouver 1975 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 600 g.; VI, 7-256 pages, preface by author, glossary of terms and index. The text is illustrated with the occasional black-and-white photographs, line drawing and black-and-white illustrations throughout the book. Tan coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. The spine is slightly cocked. Browning and some marking of the text block edge. Light age toning to the internal text. Colour photographic dustwrapper with orange background and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing of the dustwrapper edges. Yellowing and a few handling marks to the rear dustwrapper panel. The remains of a sticker can be seen to the lower left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. " The Philatelist's Companion is meant to help primarily with the financial aspects of collecting stamps. The author promises that anyone who reads it and applies its principles will be able to invest in stamps with at least as much capital -- appreciation as if the money were put in the bank or any other profitable security. It does not matter whether the stamps are a hundred years old or a mere hundred days; the only essential is that the collector should understand precisely what they are and why they should be worth collecting. And this in turn demands that the collector should not collect blindly but should have knowledge." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Stamp Collecting Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107631 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Porcelain: A Grosset All-Color Guide
Aldridge, Eileen
ISBN: NOISBN Grosset & Dunlap New York 1970 First Edition Pictorial Cover Pictorial boards, Good general condition, evenly worn on extremities. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours. Very Good
Price: $9.04 (AUD) Book Number: 006309 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Insider’s Guide to Doll Buying and Selling: Antique to Modern
Foulke, Jan
ISBN: 0875884423 Hobby House Press 1995 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Octavo sized softback, in near FINE condition throughout. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours. Fine
Price: $10.34 (AUD) Book Number: 006695 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Lyle Official Antiques Review 1973-74
Curtis, Tony (Edited by)
ISBN: noisbn Lyle Publications Sussex 1972 First Edition Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover Green cloth with lavish gilt deco and gilt lettering on front cover and spine. V/g with a touch of soiling on edges. D/J has some edgewear, but no tears. More detailed description, scanned images, a specific information, would be promptly supplied on request. Very Good
Price: $18.85 (AUD) Book Number: 008878 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Stamp Collecting - Collins Nutshell Books
Spire, E. H.
ISBN: NOISBN Collins London 1962 Medium Sextodecimo (16mo), approx. 6" (155mm) Tal Hard Cover A clean, healthy, tightly bound hardback copy. Prompt response to requests for more detailed report on this book's condition or for digital images is guaranteed. Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0212103 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Taste of the Past: A Collector’s Miscellany of Eighteenth and Nineteenth-Century Tableware
Latham, Jean
ISBN: 0713616148 Adam & Charles Black London 1975 First Edition *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Binding - Hard Cover With less than usual number of markings or attachments and little wear, this is a particularly good ex-library copy, clean and tightly bound. D/j is protected by plastic wrappers. State Library of QUeensland label and cancellation stamp on front endpaper, library pocket was removed. More information, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. Ex-Library * Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215614 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Discovering English Furniture
Bly, John
ISBN: 0852633599 Shire Publications Great Britain 1988 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with flat uncreased spine, some creasing & rubbing to covers and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Richly illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 109482 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Collecting Postcards In Colour: 1914-1930
Monahan, Valerie
ISBN: 0713710802 Blandford Press Great Britain 1980 First Edition Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine and light shelfwear. Probably read by only one very careful reader. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Very Good - Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 111644 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Glass Through the Ages
Haynes, E. Barrington
ISBN: NOISBN Penguin Books Great Britain 1970 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Richly illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 111905 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Jewellery
Hinks, Peter
ISBN: NOISBN Hamlyn Great Britain 1969 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight paperback with light creasing to the covers and spine, a hint of foxing inside covers and edges, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Illustrated with coulour drawings by Martin Battersby. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $9.50 (AUD) Book Number: 114119 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Knives ’93
Warner, Ken
ISBN: 0873491343 DBI Books U. S. A. 1992 Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in very good condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers, slightly yellowing pages and light general edgewear. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 13th annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300274 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Knives ’92
Warner, Ken
ISBN: 0873491211 DBI Books U. S. A. 1991 Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in very good condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with light creasing to covers and some tanning of paper inside covers. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 12th annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300275 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Knives ’90
Warner, Ken
ISBN: 0873490444 DBI Books U. S. A. 1989 Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in very good condition throughout. Clean and tight copy with light rubbing on edges,a hint of foxing on bottom edge, light corner crease to front cover and lightly yellowed pages. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 10th annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300276 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Knives ’89
Warner, Ken
ISBN: 0873490274 DBI Books U. S. A. 1988 Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in a near good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with lightly yellowed pages, some moisture exposure on the top edge causing slight swelling of pages and pale water stain to a few pages, readability is not affected. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 9th annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300277 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Knives ’88
Warner, Ken
ISBN: 0873490150 DBI Books U. S. A. 1987 Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in good-very good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with lightly yellowed pages, some creasing to covers and light general edgewear. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 8th annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. Good - Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300278 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Knives ’87
Warner, Ken
ISBN: 0873490053 DBI Books U. S. A. 1986 Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in good-very good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with lightly yellowed pages and light general shelf & edgewear. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 7th annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. Good - Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300279 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Knives ’87
Warner, Ken
ISBN: 0910676917 DBI Books U. S. A. 1985 Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in good-very good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with lightly yellowed pages, light creasing to covers and light general shelf & edgewear. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 6th annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. Good - Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300280 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Knives ’83
Warner, Ken
ISBN: 0910676518 DBI Books U. S. A. 1982 Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in good-very good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some rubbing on edges and lightly yellowed pages. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 3rd annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. Good - Very Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300282 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Knives ’82
Warner, Ken
ISBN: 0910676348 DBI Books U. S. A. 1981 Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some rubbing on edges and lightly yellowed pages with underlining in red pen on a few pages. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 2nd annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300283 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Knives ’81
Warner, Ken
ISBN: 0910676151 DBI Books U. S. A. 1980 Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some rubbing on edges and some yellowing of pages. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 1st annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 300284 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
 |
|
|
|