Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Stamp Collecting

  
23 Stamp Collecting Books

Search within Books on Stamp Collecting
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Stamp Collecting Books
  Coming South; Australia’s Days of Sail
Day, David
ISBN: 0642281599
Australia Post  1998 First Edition
4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto Photographic Boards 40 pp., further reading and acknowledgements. Pale yellow endpapers with faint cross hatching in pale grey. The text is printed on pale yellow paper and there is copious black and white and coloured illustrations decorating the text, along with examples of Australia Post stamps. Illustrated boards, showing two ships at sea, with maroon coloured writing on front panel and white on spine. Minor rubbing to the book corners. Inserted into the plastic envelope, along with the book, are 4 pristine stamps celebrating 'The Romance Of Sail'. The stamps are in their own packet. "Until the closing the years of the 19th century, sailing ships connected Australia with the wider world. They brought Macassan traders in search of trepang, explorers looking for the greatest south land, transported convicts and thousands of immigrants seeking a new life." A celebration of Australia's sailing past by Australia Post. Art/Australiana Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0100963  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Philatelist’s Companion
Gunston, Bill
ISBN: 0715363840
David & Charles Newton Abbot, London, Vancouver 1975 First Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 600 g.; VI, 7-256 pages, preface by author, glossary of terms and index. The text is illustrated with the occasional black-and-white photographs, line drawing and black-and-white illustrations throughout the book. Tan coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. The spine is slightly cocked. Browning and some marking of the text block edge. Light age toning to the internal text. Colour photographic dustwrapper with orange background and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing of the dustwrapper edges. Yellowing and a few handling marks to the rear dustwrapper panel. The remains of a sticker can be seen to the lower left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. " The Philatelist's Companion is meant to help primarily with the financial aspects of collecting stamps. The author promises that anyone who reads it and applies its principles will be able to invest in stamps with at least as much capital -- appreciation as if the money were put in the bank or any other profitable security. It does not matter whether the stamps are a hundred years old or a mere hundred days; the only essential is that the collector should understand precisely what they are and why they should be worth collecting. And this in turn demands that the collector should not collect blindly but should have knowledge." -- from the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Stamp Collecting Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0107631  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Stanly Gibbons Postage Stamp Catalogue 1954 Part III Froeign Countries America, Asia and Africa
Stanly Gibbons
Stanly Gibbons London 1954   
  8vo. Blue cloth, stamped title. Very good copy. Po name on ffl. 763pp + 10pp of ads. Illustrated throughout with stamps. Index. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 34771  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Wood Block Prints Selected by Ukiyo-E. Adapted for the commemorative Stamp Issue. 6 prints to a set
Ukiyo-E
Printed by Kyoto Hanga In Tokyo   
  4to. pale blue folder with string ties. Include 6 prints in white paper frames. and a sheet ff the 53 Tokaido stations by Hiroshige Ando- perferated stamp size illus. 
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 30683  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Porcelain: A Grosset All-Color Guide
Aldridge, Eileen
ISBN: NOISBN
Grosset & Dunlap New York 1970 First Edition
 Pictorial Cover Pictorial boards, Good general condition, evenly worn on extremities. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Very Good
Price: $9.04 (AUD)
Book Number: 006309  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Insider’s Guide to Doll Buying and Selling: Antique to Modern
Foulke, Jan
ISBN: 0875884423
Hobby House Press  1995 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Octavo sized softback, in near FINE condition throughout. Scanned digital images, more detailed description or additional information, are available on request and usually supplied within 24 hours.  Fine
Price: $10.34 (AUD)
Book Number: 006695  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Lyle Official Antiques Review 1973-74
Curtis, Tony (Edited by)
ISBN: noisbn
Lyle Publications Sussex 1972 First Edition
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover Green cloth with lavish gilt deco and gilt lettering on front cover and spine. V/g with a touch of soiling on edges. D/J has some edgewear, but no tears. More detailed description, scanned images, a specific information, would be promptly supplied on request.  Very Good
Price: $18.85 (AUD)
Book Number: 008878  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Stamp Collecting - Collins Nutshell Books
Spire, E. H.
ISBN: NOISBN
Collins London 1962 
Medium Sextodecimo (16mo), approx. 6" (155mm) Tal Hard Cover A clean, healthy, tightly bound hardback copy. Prompt response to requests for more detailed report on this book's condition or for digital images is guaranteed.  Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0212103  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Taste of the Past: A Collector’s Miscellany of Eighteenth and Nineteenth-Century Tableware
Latham, Jean
ISBN: 0713616148
Adam & Charles Black London 1975 First Edition
*Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Binding - Hard Cover With less than usual number of markings or attachments and little wear, this is a particularly good ex-library copy, clean and tightly bound. D/j is protected by plastic wrappers. State Library of QUeensland label and cancellation stamp on front endpaper, library pocket was removed. More information, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. Ex-Library * Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215614  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Discovering English Furniture
Bly, John
ISBN: 0852633599
Shire Publications Great Britain 1988 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with flat uncreased spine, some creasing & rubbing to covers and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Richly illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 109482  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Collecting Postcards In Colour: 1914-1930
Monahan, Valerie
ISBN: 0713710802
Blandford Press Great Britain 1980 First Edition
Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine and light shelfwear. Probably read by only one very careful reader. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 111644  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Glass Through the Ages
Haynes, E. Barrington
ISBN: NOISBN
Penguin Books Great Britain 1970 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Richly illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  * Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 111905  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Jewellery
Hinks, Peter
ISBN: NOISBN
Hamlyn Great Britain 1969 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight paperback with light creasing to the covers and spine, a hint of foxing inside covers and edges, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Illustrated with coulour drawings by Martin Battersby. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $9.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 114119  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Knives ’93
Warner, Ken
ISBN: 0873491343
DBI Books U. S. A. 1992 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in very good condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers, slightly yellowing pages and light general edgewear. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 13th annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 300274  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Knives ’92
Warner, Ken
ISBN: 0873491211
DBI Books U. S. A. 1991 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in very good condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with light creasing to covers and some tanning of paper inside covers. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 12th annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 300275  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Knives ’90
Warner, Ken
ISBN: 0873490444
DBI Books U. S. A. 1989 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in very good condition throughout. Clean and tight copy with light rubbing on edges,a hint of foxing on bottom edge, light corner crease to front cover and lightly yellowed pages. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 10th annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 300276  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Knives ’89
Warner, Ken
ISBN: 0873490274
DBI Books U. S. A. 1988 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in a near good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with lightly yellowed pages, some moisture exposure on the top edge causing slight swelling of pages and pale water stain to a few pages, readability is not affected. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 9th annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 300277  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Knives ’88
Warner, Ken
ISBN: 0873490150
DBI Books U. S. A. 1987 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in good-very good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with lightly yellowed pages, some creasing to covers and light general edgewear. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 8th annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  Good - Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 300278  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Knives ’87
Warner, Ken
ISBN: 0873490053
DBI Books U. S. A. 1986 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in good-very good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with lightly yellowed pages and light general shelf & edgewear. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 7th annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  Good - Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 300279  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Knives ’87
Warner, Ken
ISBN: 0910676917
DBI Books U. S. A. 1985 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in good-very good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with lightly yellowed pages, light creasing to covers and light general shelf & edgewear. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 6th annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  Good - Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 300280  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Knives ’83
Warner, Ken
ISBN: 0910676518
DBI Books U. S. A. 1982 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in good-very good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some rubbing on edges and lightly yellowed pages. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 3rd annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  Good - Very Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 300282  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Knives ’82
Warner, Ken
ISBN: 0910676348
DBI Books U. S. A. 1981 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some rubbing on edges and lightly yellowed pages with underlining in red pen on a few pages. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 2nd annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 300283  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Knives ’81
Warner, Ken
ISBN: 0910676151
DBI Books U. S. A. 1980 
Medium Quarto (4to), Approx. 11" (280mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in good condition throughout. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some rubbing on edges and some yellowing of pages. Ilustrated with black & white photographs. 1st annual edition. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.  Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 300284  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates