|
Browse Books on
Japan
| |
|
A Bar of Shadow
Van Der Post, Laurens
Hogarth Press London 1954 1st Thus Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Drama set in Japanese prisoner-of-war camp, the basis for the film "Merry Christmas, Mr Lawrence". BOOK: Very mild shelfwear; dealer sticker at foot of front pastedown, no ink names, stamps etc.; light offset to the endpapers; very faint scattered foxing across the edges of the text-block. JACKET: Intact, with price. Mild edgewear; "V" wear to the hinge corners; three tears, the largest approx 1.2cm; some abrasion to the hinges; browning to spine; light offset browning to interior, with showthrough; faint splash-mark stain on rear panel bottom. Scan on request. VG++
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002684 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Bridge for Passing
Buck, Pearl S
Methuen London 1963 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG, Shelfwear, bump, ink gift inscrption, mild spine lean/G, Price-clipped, edgewear, chips, tears, staining. Continuation of her autobiography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 024534 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Fever for Living
Roripaugh, Robert A
Gollancz London 1962 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Drama set in Japan after the Korean war. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Ink Name, Sl Bumping
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 007066 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Gentleman in Prison story of Tokichi Ishii written in Tokyo Prison
Ishii, Tokichi (Caroline Macdonald -- translator)
George H. Doran Company New York 1922 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 360 g; XXVIII, 29-164 pages, with frontispiece, and five other photographs reproduced within the text. The title block pasted to the spine is slightly chipped on the left-hand side, and the octagonal title plaque on the front panel appears to be slightly darkened with age. Traces of foxing to the top and front edges of the textbook, and on of the front end page has been inserted a visiting card measuring 3" x 1.5" (I say inserted because someone has very carefully made eight small slices into the front end page, to allow the card to sit much in the same way that postage stamps are held in their albums. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. "A man confesses to a crime, later denies it, but is sentenced to death on circumstantial evidence. Another man appears, confesses to the same crime, but is acquitted despite his confession. During the appeal trial, however, evidence was adduced which confirmed Ishii's confession to its minutest detail, and he was sentenced to death. As he says himself in his writing, he was thus able to make some amends for his sins and at the same time to save an innocent man from death." -- page XV Biography -- Inspirational Very Good
Price: $34.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0223682 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Glorious Way To Die; the kamikaze mission of the battleship Yamato April 1945
Spurr, Russell
ISBN: 0283988509 Sidgwick & Jackson London 1982 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; X, three for two pages, last page blank, indexed, includes bibliography, appendices (including two diagrams of the ship, four maps, and 16 pages of black-and-white photography from the time the Yamato was being constructed, till it capsised after being bombed unremittingly by the Allies. Colour illustrated dust jacket. There is slight rubbing of the edges of the dust jacket, with chipping at the top and bottom of the spine section. Traces of foxing to the top edge and front edge of the text block, whiteout has been applied to the centre top of the front end page.. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Military History -- Japan Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0219691 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Glorious Way To Die; The Kamikaze Mission of the Battleship Yamato April 1945
Spurr, Russell
ISBN: 0283988509 Sidgwick & Jackson London 1982 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 800 g.; X, 342 pages, last page blank, introduction by author, list of maps appendices, geography and index. The text is illustrated with four maps within the text and a section of 16 pages of black-and-white photographs between page 118 and 119. Black coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Minor bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Light age toning of the text block edges and of the internal text. Illustrated dustwrapper with red and yellow background with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the dustwrapper edges and dustwrapper panels. The history of the Japanese battleship Yamato. From the time of its building, in secret, prior to World War II to its eventual demise on the seventh of April 1945. Along with the history of the battleship is the political, societal and morale of the Japanese military hierarchy, particularly near the end of the war where they sent young men on a one way bombing trips -- the kamikaze. As the author himself says the book ".... offers some insights into the agonising dilemma of a misguided, courageous people who persisted in continuing a hopeless war." -- from the rear fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Fish military history Military History -- Japan Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0108445 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A History of Modern Japan
Richard Storry
ISBN: 014020475X Pelican / Penguin Books Great Britain 1970 Reprint Paperback 300 pages. First published 1960. Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 006231 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Hundred Things Japanese
No Author Credited
ISBN: 0870403648 Japan Culture Institute Tokyo, Japan 1978 Reprint Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 208 pages. 100 searching, insightful essays about the things, traditional and modern, that make up contemporary Japan. B/W photos. Some browning to outer edges. Some foxing to dust jacket. Good to Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 031212 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Song For Nagasaki
Paul Glynn
The Catholic Book Club NSW, Australia Soft Cover 167 pages. Author's inscription on half title page. Foreword by Stan Arneil. Black and white photographs included. Minor scuffing to cover. Slight discolouration to page edges. Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 020540 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Tarnished Phoenix
Melville, James
Barrie & Jenkins London 1990 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Thriller, set in Japan in 1947. Jacket by Angus McKie. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Shelfwear, Browning
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009730 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
American Shogun MacArthur, Hirohito, and the American duel with Japan
Harvey, Robert
ISBN: 9780719564994 John Murray London 2007 1st Paperback Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback 400 g; 480 pages, with a selected bibliography, and and index, and illustrated with 29 black-and-white photographs. Photographic illustrated softcover binding. The book shows no damage. This book is a captivating dual biography of the struggle between Japan's Emperor Hirohito and America's general MacArthur in the epic clash between the world's oldest culture and its newest. -- Rear panel blurb biography -- Warfare Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0230066 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Amok
Fox, George
ISBN: 043616230X London: Secker & Warburg, 1978 VG++, Ink Name, Bumping/VG++, Sl Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Strange murder mystery set in the Phillipines. Author's second novel. A full condition report for this book is available on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001326 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Ancient Japan
Kidder, J. Edward
ISBN: 0729000478 Oxford Elsevier-Phaidon 1977 4to hardcover 152pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 34802 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Ancient Tales and Folklore of Japan
Richard Gordon Smith
ISBN: 1859580793 Senate / Random House London 1995 Soft Cover 360 pages. Contains black and white illustrations. Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018524 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Bachelor’s Japan
De Mente, Boye Lafayette
ISBN: 0804816921 Yenbooks Tokyo 1992 Reprint Soft Cover VG++, Mild Wear. "A tour of the 'mizu shobai', ... the sex and liquor industry ...of Japan's exotic water trade". Cover design by Jude Brand. 159 pages, including the glossary. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 016131 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Banana Yoshimoto’s Kitchen
Banana Yoshimoto
ISBN: 0671880187 Washington Square Press New York, USA 1988 First Edition Soft Cover 152 pages. Translated from Japanese by Megan Backus. Contents: Kitchen; Moonlight Shadow. Good to Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 027112 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Battleground Atlantic; How the Sinking of a Single Japanese Submarine Ensured the Outcome of World War II
Billings, Richard N.
ISBN: 9780451220455 NAL Caliber New York 2006 First Edition Large Format Paperback Paperback 355 g.; VIII, 312 pages, bibliography and index. Black-and-white photograph of author to the last page of the text. Photographic front cover with gold and black titles to the front panel and white, gold and black titles to the backstrip. Creasing to the book corners. On June 24, 1944 the Japanese submarine known as the I-52 was sunk by American warplanes in the mid-Atlantic. This one submarines sinking ensured the outcome of World War II. Its payload was radiological ingredients to make a "dirty bomb" and gold bullion to finance the making of said bomb. That this submarine was carrying such cargo remained a US military secret for many years. This book goes in to the history of the I-52, it sinking and more importantly its attempted salvage from 18,000 feet below the surface of the sea in the mid-Atlantic. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History - WWII Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0109279 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Brrm! Brrm!
Clive James
ISBN: 0330325485 Picador London, Great Britain 1992 Soft Cover 160 pages.There is foxing to pages. Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 026542 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Children of Hachiman
Guest, Lynn
ISBN: 0370303113 Bodley Head London 1980 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Historical drama, set in medieval Japan. 'Winner of the 1980 Historical Novel Prize in Memory of Georgette Heyer'. Jacket by Leslie Harcourt. Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG++, Sp Crease, Pencil Ghost
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000401 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Children’s Days in Japan
Iwado, Tamotsu
Maruzen Co Ltd Japan 1936 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall illustrated Card 84pp., editorial note, bibliography. Coloured Illustrated frontispiece, by Takewo Takei, showing children playing battledore and shuttlecock at New Year. The text is illustrated with numerous two toned illustrations and the occasional full-page colour illustration, again by Takewo Takei. Grey coloured covers, showing "carp streamers flowing on the boys' Festival, May 5". Illustration pasted on front postproduction. All edges of the book are crumpled and there is slight discoloration at the extreme edges as well. Dust marks and browning to the paper edges. Previous owner's name on title page. There has been foxing and watermarking on the half title page and title page. Internal pages are very slightly brown as well. The only part of the glassine cover left, is the front panel. An explanation of the celebration of children's Days in pre-World War II Japan. Part of the Tourist Library -- series -- No. 12. Anthropology Reasonable for Age
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102971 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
City of Torture
Bent, James
Horwitz Sydney 1963 1st Edition Mass Market Paperback Pulp fiction set in Japanese-occupied Singapore. Book # PB146. Expanded condition report/scan on request. G, Abrasion, Creases, Browning
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 006132 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Collisions in the New Edo
Henderson, Tony
ISBN: 9627919012 Omega Press Hong Kong 1994 1st Edition Soft Cover VG, wear, fading, indentations, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Modern adventure, set in Japan. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Cover by John Shramenko. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 017123 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Crafts and Trades of Japan with Doll-and-Flower Arrangements
Chandler, Billie T.
Charles E. Tuttle Co. Rutland, Vermont and Tokyo, Japan 1964 First American Edition Square Duodecimo Fabric-Covered Boards 58 pages, last blank, introduction by author, acknowledgements. Coloured photographic frontispiece showing a potter figurine against a small flower arrangement. The text is illustrated with 11 coloured photographs by Shigemasa Nagai. The boards are covered with numerous small gilt surrounded illustrations against a black background, in cloth, with a buff coloured insert pasted on the top right-hand corner of the front panel and also on the spine postproduction with black writing within both the inserts. There appears to be a little rubbing of the top and bottom book edges and bumping to the head and to the spine. The spine is cocked. Browning and foxing to the top paper edge handling marks to the endpapers and original owners named to the top edge of the half title page. Original clear laminated dustwrapper still in situ. There has been some rubbing and slight chipping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top edge of the rear panel. With the passage of time the dustwrapper appears to have " shrunk " and consequently has caused the cocking of the boards. A small book celebrating the arts and crafts of Japan along with the very Japanese art of flower arranging. Each art and or craft is represented by a small doll or figurine. On the free front end paper, the original advertising card is still in situ [ wraparound ]. Fine Arts Reasonable for Age
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103670 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Cry Slaughter!
Tiempo, E K
London: Allan Wingate, 1959 VG++, Bumping/VG+, E-wear, Creases, Browning. 1st Edition. Novel set in the Philipines during the Japanese Occupation. A full condition report for this book is available on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001446 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Darkness in Summer
Takeshi Kaiko (Transl Cecilia Segawa Seigle)
ISBN: 0720607256 Peter Owen London 1988 1st UK Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Drama. Jacket by Keith Cunningham. Inscribed opposite the title-page "To Tom Kaye, Looking forward to a lasting friendship. / Cecilia Segawa Seigle". Expanded condition report/scan on request. VG+, Wear, Bumps, Soiling
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 011411 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Day of Trinity
Lamont, Lansing
London: Hutchinson, 1966 VG++, Spine Bumps/VG+, Edgewear, 2 Tears. 1st UK Edition. Factual account of the people involved, and the research leading up to the dropping of the first atomic bombs on Japan in 1945. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 002208 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Dilemma in Japan
Roth, Andrew
Left Book Club ( Gollancz ) London 1946 First British Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover 208 pages, bibliography, index, standard red papered boards, slight fading of the backstrip , darkening of the edges of the pages, otherwise in very good order. First published the year before in America. An analysis of the choices for the redevelopment of Japan, and of the political pressures needed to be brought to bear. Politics Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0209391 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Doing Business with the Japanese
Mitchell F. Deutsch
ISBN: 0451623495 Mentor Book USA 1985 Paperback 191 pages. Foxing to page edges. Cover scuffed, creased, rubbed on edges, heavily foxed on inside. Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 023769 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
East Asia: the Modern Transformation (a History of East Asian Civilization volume Two
Fairbank, John K., Craig, Albert M., Reischauer, Edwin O.
George Allen & Unwin London 1967 Second Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Cloth 1.6 kg; XVI, 960 pages, last four pages in advertisements for other books by the publisher. The text is illustrated with maps, and 80 black-and-white plates (photographs), indexed, and includes a pronunciation guide of Chinese, Korean and Japanese, as well as bibliographical suggestions. The dust jacket is illustrated with a map showing the Asian continent from East Pakistan through to Japan. The dust jacket is badly damaged, with chips, and tears. A digital image is available upon request. Previous owner's name on front end page, which is a map of East Asia and the rear end page with a map of East and Southeast Asia, going as far south as Darwin. This volume completes a two-volume interpretive account of East Asian civilisation. Covering the 19th and 20th centuries, the second volume gives a definitive, lucid history of this complex, vital area. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. History -- Asia Good
Price: $24.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0216482 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
171 Japan Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|