|
Browse Books on
Pregnancy & Babies
| |
Babies!.
Green, Christopher. & Chee, Kit.
ISBN: 0731806530 Simon & Schuster. Australia. 1998 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 009050 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
More Secrets of Happy Children.
Biddulph, Steve.
ISBN: 0732258448 HarperCollins Publishers Pymble, NSW, Australia 1998 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Good.
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010866 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Secret of Happy Children
Biddulph, Steve.
ISBN: 1863780688 Murdoch Books Pty Limited Millers Point, NSW, Australia 1993 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall Soft Cover Very Good.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 012735 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
What to Expect the First Year
Eisenberg, Arlene; Murkoff, Heidi; Hathaway, Sandee
ISBN: 020719078X HarperCollins Publishers Australia Australia. 1998 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback pos inside front cover Fair/Good
Price: $15.40 (AUD) Book Number: 012928 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Understanding ADHD
Green, Christopher
ISBN: 0-86824-745-6 Doubleday Australia Sydney 1997 8vo Paperback Good
Price: $10.45 (AUD) Book Number: 013070 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Womanly Art of Breast Feeding
La Leche League International
ISBN: 0207153973 Angus & Robertson Australia 1988 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with white unmarked pages, some creasing to covers & spine and light general edgewear. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information. * Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115302 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Splitting Up
Hogg Judy
Lloyd O'neil Pty. Ltd. Melbourne 1985 First Australian Edition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Hard Cover a handbook for people facing separation or divorce in Australia. This book deals with all the topics you ned to know about if you decide to separate including counselling, choosing a lawyer, children, property, money matters, what happens in court, de facto relationships, new relationships and religious views. Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000129 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Rhythm of Life
Grant Gaia
Doubleday Sydney 1998 First Australian Edition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Soft Cover In The Rhythm of Life Grant takes us on a revealing journey, looking to traditional cultures past and present, from the Balinese to Iriquois Native Americans, to try to discover what raising children has always been about. Along the way, she reflects on her own experiences of the ups and downs of parenting and her quest to find a simpler, less stressful approach. Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000126 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Doula, We Couldn’t Have Done It without You!: The Ultimate Guide to Labor Support during Pregnancy and Childbirth
Bond, Antoinette;Graham, Janet M.
ISBN: 0970315902 LAMBS Publishing Crete, Illinois 2001 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 400 g; VI, 250 pages, in original binding; indexed, with list of re-sources, and one illustration. The name Doula is a Greek word meaning "in the service of the", and was applied by two paediatricians in 1990 to labor support persons. The results of the study showed the length of labour was decreased by 25%, and the need for pain medication was reduced by 30% etc etc. This book explains what happens. Pregnancy and Childbirth Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225221 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
You Have To Say I’m Pretty Your My Mother : How We Can Help Our Daughters Learn to Love Their Bodies and Themselves
Pierson, Stephanie
ISBN: 009188456X Vermilion June 5, 2003 8vo softcover 256pp very good. At a time when it's never been more difficult to get from twelve to twenty in one sane, self-confident piece, this book provides explanations, straightforward advice and strategies, even a script, to help parents cope with their daughters' body image problems. This is the truly practical book, Stephanie Pierson looked for in vain when her own daughter developed anorexia and body image problems. Written with Phyllis Cohen, a psychotherapist with 30 years of experience of adolescent problems, there are chapters on why daughters have negative body images and how mothers can prevent this, staying connected with your daughter, communicating, daughter's viewpoint, sex, developing a realistic sense of self, problems of coloured teenagers, health and nutrition. It provides the warning signs of depression: changes in sleep patterns, appetite, eating patterns, lethargy, social withdrawal, irritability; and the danger signs: suicidal thoughts, drug or alcohol use, self-mutilation, anorexia and bulimia.
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 44908 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
How to Raise a Brighter Child
Beck, Joan
ISBN: 0006123589 Fontana/ Collins Great Britain 1974 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to cover, some foxing on edges and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 115251 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Effects of Child Care on Young Children: Forty Years of Research
Ochiltree, Gay
ISBN: 0642201250 Australian Institute of Family Studies Australia 1994 Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat lightly sunned spine, light general shelfwear and clean white pages with highlights on two pages. AIFS Early Childhood Study Paper No. 5. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. * Good - Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114411 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Your Baby and Child: A Comprehensive Guide for Parents
Young, Yvonne
ISBN: 0731678141 Yvonne Young Australia 1991 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and some general edgewear with foxing on edges. Illustrated with drawings. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Good - Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114422 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Active Birth
Balaskas, Janet
ISBN: 0046120335 Unwin Paperbacks Great Britain 1984 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear, previous owner's name inside front cover and some yellowing of pages with a hint of moisture exposure on the foreedge. Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information. * Good
Price: $9.50 (AUD) Book Number: 114373 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Baby & Child
Leach, Penelope
ISBN: 0140110224 Penguin Books Great Britain 1989 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, white unmarked pages and light general edgewear.The comprehensive handbook on the first five years, revised and enlarged edition illustrated with drawings, diagrams and photographs.We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours. * Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 114314 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Ever Since Eve; Personal Reflections on Childbirth
Sorel, Nancy Caldwell
ISBN: 0195034600 Oxford University Press New York 1984 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall 1/4 Cloth and Boards XXII, 394pp., last 6 blank, introduction, acknowledgements, select bibliography. Mustard coloured endpapers. At the beginning of each chapter there is a small black-and-white vignette taken from historical etchings. 1/4 brown cloth spine with gilt writing and 3/4 mustered the coloured board. Bumping to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Shelf wear to the book edges and there had marks and discoloration to the paper edges. A few handling marks noticed internally. Illustrated dust wrapper by Edward Sorel (complete wraparound), with white and yellow writing on the front panel and white on the spine. Dustwrapper is rubbed and faded and there is chipping and rubbing to the head and heel of spine and the book corners. Some creasing to the front and back fold overs along with some browning. A look at childbirth through the ages from various points of view. Digital image available upon request. Pregnancy Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0102345 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The White Chrysanthemum; Changing Images of Australian Motherboard
Keesing, Nancy ( Selected By )
ISBN: 0207135177 Angus and Robertson Sydney 1977 First Australian Edition Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto Brown Boards 182pp., acknowledgements, introduction by author, index of sources. Illustrated endpapers, both different, both being sepia toned "slightly fuzzy" photographs, the front endpaper: being a mother and child from the early 20th century, rear endpaper: being a mother and child late 20th century. The text is illustrated with copious black-and-white photographs and illustrations, black-and-white photographs and illustrations cartoons and line drawings. Brown coloured boards with white writing on the spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the top book corners. Shelfwear to the lower book edges. A little browning to the paper edges. Illustrated dustwrapper showing a reproduction of painting by Arthur Murch -- "The Idle Hour" 1933, against a dark brown background with white, green, or yellow and red writing on the front panel and white, green and red on the spine. The dustwrapper is a little rubbed and there is crinkling to the top and bottom dustwapper edges. "...how the Australian mother has been portrayed in writing and art from our colonial beginnings to the present day..." Children -- History Reasonable
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103275 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Children; A Personal Record for the Use of Adoptive Parents
De Hartog, Jan
Hamish Hamilton London 1968 First British Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Blue Boards XVIII, 268pp., last 3 blank, preface by author and three appendices. Red to top paper edges. Bright blue boards with gilt writing on spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and slightly to the top book corners. Shelfwear and discoloration to both the top and bottom book edges. The red of the top paper edges has faded. A few handling marks to the end papers. Plain text dustwapper, with Oriental writing interspersed with children scribbling of green and blue against the dark blue background and white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwapper is rubbed and a little faded. There is a 1.5 " tear to the top front dustwrapper edge and both the top and bottom and edges are slightly rubbed and crinkled. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. The back panel is rubbed and quite grubby. The remains of a sticker can be seen on the front fold over, lower right-hand corner. The story of the author and his wife, who in middle-aged found themselves the adoptive parents of two young Korean children. This is a book about not only their experiences but the experiences of other people who have adopted interracially. Book put out in the late 1960s. Child Welfare Reasonable
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0103277 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
171 Pregnancy & Babies Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|