Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Gambling

  
18 Gambling Books

Search within Books on Gambling
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Gambling Books
  A Year on the Punt: One City Punter, Twenty Country Meetings and a Motza of Racing Gems
Ellicott, John
ISBN: 0733319610
ABC Books 2007   
  8vo softcover 225pp very good. Illustrated with colour photos. The first book of its kind in Australia, A Year on the Punt is the outcome of a year's journey through the remote and also mainstream country carnivals that have etched their place in our cultural history, a history that is fast disappearing under the march of modern commercialism. John takes his reader to 20 race meetings: some of them big events, some of them little known, but all unique and enthralling. From the dust of Birdsville to the rainforests of Cooktown, the beauty of Hanging Rock, down to the colonial surrounds of Longford in Tasmania, we discover what makes the heart of Australian racing tick. We are there through the writer s ups and downs on the punt, his falling out with authorities, meeting the big bookies and punters, the controversy, the ring-ins, the elite and the mugs. We learn for the first time the Aboriginal word for horse racing, meet champion jockey Damien Oliver at Kalgoorlie races where his father was killed in a race fall, bump into a federal minister, Amanda Vanstone, at Oakbank races, meet an ex-Reserve Bank Governor Bernie Fraser, now a horse trainer, at Gundagai races. We also learn a lot about the larrikins of the turf, the Chinese-Australian jockey who helped Arwon win the Melbourne Cup, learn about Australia's first female rider who masqueraded as a man most of her life in the Cairns area, discover the stupidity of the 1962 Pepperwood ring-in at Mt Garnet, where even the stewards were aware of the ring-in before it happened, the illegal races during the second World war held on the Atherton Tablelands. We also meet the rising stars, the young aspiring trainers and jockeys that make country racing what it is today. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50454  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Beating the Wheel The System That has Won over Six Million Dollars from Las Vegas to Monte Carlo
Russell T Barnhart
ISBN: 0818405538
Kensington Publishing Corp New York, 1992 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stiff Wrappers   Near Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002703dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Big Deal - One Year as a Professional Poker Player
Holden, Anthony
ISBN: 0349115192
Abacus 2002   
  8vo softcover 384pp very good. 
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50378  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Card Tricks Without Skill
Paul Clive
Paul Clive & Co. Blackpool 1947 2nd Ed.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  DJ has small open tear at top of spine and is slightly chipped, o/w Good-Very Good.  Near Fine
Price: $38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: cc/r00113  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Compulsive Gamblers the Tragic Results
Sachar, David
ISBN: 1876494336
The Oracle Press, Qld January 1, 2000   
  8vo softcover 191pp very good. According to statistics up to 82% of Australians gamble. Of these 333,000 experience gambling problems and 140,000 are considered to be compulsive gamblers. Australia has the dubious distinction of having 10% of the world's gambling machines. A small town in New South Wales has a poker machine for every 30 people. This book brings to light many heart rending stories of compulsive gamblers who have lost their money, their business, their families and their self-esteem. They have lost all hope of reconstructing their lives and many of them have become a burden to society. This human tradgedy gnaws at every corner of the land. The author is greatly concerned about the growth and proliferation of gambling machines and devices and says the government has a lot to answer for. The amount of revenue it collects from the gambling industry is enormous. The author doubts that any radical measures will be implemented to end the misery inflicted on gamblers and their families. It is David Sachar's fervent hope that potential gamblers who read this book will seriously consider the consequences of gambling and not take the risk. 
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50513  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  How to win at blackjack : the Einstein system
Einstein, Charles
ISBN: 0883650819
Galahad Books 1974   
  8vo hardcover 93pp very good / good d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 25923  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  How to Win at Casino Gambling
Gros, Roger
ISBN: 1863091599
The Book Company 1996   
  Small 4to. softcover. 160pp. colour illus. very good. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 31265  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  How To Win At Roulette And Blackjack
Dickson, Roy Ward
Wolfe, London 1975   
  8vo. hardcover. 192pp. b/w illus. Very good. / Good+, chipped d/w. 
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48093  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Hydroponics
Harris, Dudley
ISBN: 1853681938
New Holland Publishers 1994   
  Thin 8vo softcover 232pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 43505  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Lady Luck’s Companion
Berger, A. J. & Bruning, Nancy
Harper & Row, New York 1979 First Ed.   
  4to. 280pp. Index, b/w illus. How to play, how to bet, how to win. Very good / good chipped d/w. 
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4363  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Playing Blackjack as a Business
Revere, Lawrence
ISBN: 0818400641
Lyle Stuart, Inc, Secausus, New Jersey, 1978   
  8vo. softcover. 180pp. colour illus. Good, cover rubbed. wirting inside cover. 
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50055  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Programmed Poker: The Inside System for Winning
Glenn, Jim
ISBN: 0861369726
Galley Press 1981   
  8vo. hardcover. 159pp. very good. / very good d/w 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 42019  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  SCARNE’S COMPLETE GUIDE TO GAMBLING
Scarne, John
Simon & Schuster New York 1961 First Edition; Sixth Printing
 Hardcover Xx, 714pages, numerous illustrations. ; 240 x 160mm Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 13488  Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Spin Roulette Gold Secrets of Beating the Wheel
Frank Scoblete
ISBN: 1566250749
Bonus Books Inc Chicago 1997 1st Ed
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Stiff Wrappers   Near Fine
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002704dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  Systems & Methods Vol 10
Mahl, Huey (editor)
Gamblers Book Club, 1976.   
  8vo. stapled wraps. 64pp. b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38283  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Systems & Methods Vol 11
Mahl, Huey (editor)
Gamblers Book Club, 1976.   
  8vo. stapled wraps. 64pp. b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38284  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Systems & Methods Vol 13
Mahl, Huey (editor)
Gamblers Book Club, 1976.   
  8vo. stapled wraps. 64pp. b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38285  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Systems & Methods Vol 37
Mahl, Huey (editor)
Gamblers Book Club, n.d.   
  8vo. stapled wraps. 80pp. b/w illus. very good. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 38286  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates