|
Browse Books on
Feminist
| |
|
10 easy steps to Perfect Make-up
Linda Meredith
ISBN: 0862833396 Guild Publishing London, England. 1985 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Cloth 126pages. How to apply and different methods to use to achieve a desired effect. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 058123 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
12 Weeks to a Better Body for Men
Laura, Ronald S. And Dutton, Kenneth R.
ISBN: 1863734821 Allen & Unwin Australia 1994 Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized, hard to find paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to coverswith a scratch on front cover and number 4 on half-title page. Otherwise pages are white & unmarked, illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. * Good - Very Good
Price: $29.00 (AUD) Book Number: 117665 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Certain Age : Reflecting on the Menopause
Goldsworthy, Joanna (Ed)
ISBN: 185381606x Virago London 1993 Soft Cover 18 contributors present their imaginative interpretations of the menopause" includes references and footnotes with small b/w photo and brief biographies. Paper starting to yellow some foxing on edges, still firm looks unread. ; Remainder; 8vo Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 571 Bookseller: Dromanabooks
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Citizen’s Guide To Abortion And The Alternatives
Susan Treloar
ISBN: 0207146268 Angus & Robertson Australia 1982 First Edition Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Stapled Binding 79 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to page edges. Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 048841 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Feminist International Politics
Jan Jindy Pettman
Allen & Unwin St Leonards 1996 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 410 grams. previous owners book plate to front end paper. Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 012461 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Feminist Philosophy of Religion
Pamela Sue Anderson
Blackwell Great Britain 1998 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Boards 595 gms. Light shelf wear to covers. Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 028923 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Lesser Life, The Myth of Women’s Liberation
Sylvia Ann Hewlett
ISBN: 0718127951 Michael Joseph London 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Confronts head-on the achievements of the women's liberation movement; a searing dissection of the problems facing women today both in Europe & America; a long hard look at every aspect of the concerns of women today. First British Edition. 309pp, some pencilled underlining & margin notes. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0419 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Life of Azikive
Jones-Quartey, K. A. B.
Penguin Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England 1965 *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall *Pictorial Softcover/Paperback Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on covers and spine, moderate wear along edges of covers, a clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy. * Good
Price: $13.50 (AUD) Book Number: 0216828 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Male Guide To Women’s Liberation
Gene Marine
Avon Books New York, USA. 1974 Paperback 319 pages. Minor scuffing to cover. Slight discolouration to page edges. Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 050844 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Pageant of Great Womem
Hamilton, Cicely
Marian Lawson, 1948. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Signed by Edith How Martyn. Endorsement reads "To Miss Eileen Powell with the compliments of Edith How Martyn." Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Women & Feminism; Signed by Edith How Martyn. Inventory No: 12529.
Price: $195.00 (AUD) Book Number: 12529 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Question of Identity - Women, Science and Literature
Marina Benjamin (Editor)
ISBN: 0813519837 Rutgers University Press New Brunswick, New Jersey 1993 Trade 248 pages. Masculine science has long proffered theories on the differences between the minds and bodies of men and women that are charged with prejudices concerning the limitations of the "fairer sex". Literature reveals a striking awareness of these conceptual patterns. A Question of Identity discerns how both male and female writers have drawn out the idealogical, sociopolitical, mythical and gendered dimensions of these patterns. Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 023387 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Rose Red City
Duncan, Dave
ISBN: 0099619202 Legend Great Britain 1989 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight paperback with clean unmarked pages, some creasing to covers& spine and remainder mark on bottom edge, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. * Good - Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 120579 Bookseller: A Book A Day
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Suitable Job for a Woman: Inside the World of Women Private Eyes
McDermid, Val
ISBN: 0006384323 HarperCollins Great Britain 1995 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with light shelf & edgewear, probably read by only one very careful reader. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions. * Very Good - Fine
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 112470 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1335 Feminist Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|