Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Feminist

  
687 Feminist Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Feminist
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Feminist Books
  ’No Fit Place for Women’? Women in New South Wales Politics, 1856-2006
Brennan, Deborah and Chappell, Louise
ISBN: 0868409642
University of New South Wales Press, 2006   
  289pp, b/w photos hardcover with laminated boards in very good condition
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65049  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  30 Something: Women Talk About Life, Love and Being in Their Thirties
Skye Rogers
Allen & Unwin Australia 1997 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback top front corner has some damage. Corner of cover and end page missing, some crushing to corners of first few pages. Rest of book is as new.  Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001818  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Breath of Life: Feminism in the American Jewish Community
Fishman, Sylvia Barack
ISBN: 0874517060
Brandeis University Press, 1995   
  308pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 61782  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Choice of Heroes. The Changing Face of American Manhood
Gerzon Mark
ISBN: 0395361435
Houghton Mifflin Company USA 1984 
 Trade Paperback 279 pp.  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 37448  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Dangerous Innovator: Mary Ward (1585-1645)
Cameron, Jennifer
ISBN: 1876295287
Strathfield, NSW; St Pauls, 2000   
  306pp, colour illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65420  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Decade of Change: Women in New South Wales 1976-86
no author
ISBN: 0730528642
published by the Women's Co-ordination Unit for the NSW Women's Advisory Council to the Premier 1987   
  195x225mm b/w illusts paperback in excellent condition
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47382  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Feminist Dictionary
Kramarae Cheris, Treichler Paula A., Russo Ann
ISBN: 0863580157
Pandora London 1989 
 Soft Cover 586 pp. foxing to edges, remainder mark  Very Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65721  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Feminist International Politics
Jan Jindy Pettman
Allen & Unwin St Leonards 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback weight 410 grams. previous owners book plate to front end paper.  Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012461  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Gift of Love: a Daily Devotional for Women By Women.
Otis, Rose (ed)
ISBN: 0828008833
Review and Herald Publishing. U.S.A. 1994 First Edition
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover.   Very Good.
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015488  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  A Guide to Dynamics of Feminist Therapy
Howard, Doris (ed)
ISBN: 091839337X
Harrington Park Press 1986   
  341pp paperback in good condition, faded on spine
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48812  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Half Step Behind: Japanese Women Today
Condon Jane
ISBN: 0804816964
Charles E. Tuttle Co. Rutland 1992 
 Soft Cover 351 pp.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 59250  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of International Women’s Day in Words and Images
Stevens, Joyce
ISBN: 0958969302
Sydney, IWD Press 1985   
  165x245mm 64pp b/w illusts paperback in very good condition, wraps a little foxed, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58947  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A History Of Their Own - Women In Europe From Prehistory to the Present Vol II
Bonnie S. Anderson and Judith P. Zinsser
ISBN: 0140125337
Penguin Books Great Britain 1990 
 Soft Cover 570 pages. Cover shows seamstresses on strike in Paris in 1910. First published in the USA by Harper & Row Publishers Inc 1988.  Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001930  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A History of Their Own: Women in Europe from Prehistory to the Present Vol.2
Bonnie S. Anderson and Judith P. Zinsser
Penguin Books Ringwood, Australia 1990 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001596  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A Pageant of Great Womem
Hamilton, Cicely
Marian Lawson,  1948. 
  Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Women & Feminism. Signed by Edith How Martyn Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Endorsement reads "To Miss Eileen Powell with the compliments of Edith How Martyn." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism. Signed by Edith How Martyn. Inventory No: 12529. 
Price: $195.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12529  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  A Passion for Friends: Toward a Philosophy of Female Affection
Raymond, Janice G.
ISBN: 187675608X
Spinifex Australia 2001 
8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback minor dog ear on cover  Fair/Good
Price: $31.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 014172  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  A Question of Identity: Women, Science and Literature
Benjamin, Marina (ed)
ISBN: 0813519837
New Jersey; Rutgers University Press, 1993   
  248pp paperback, some annotations and underlining in pencil, remnants of sticker on back
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 64133  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Suitable Job for a Woman: Inside the World of Women Private Eyes
McDermid, Val
ISBN: 0006384323
HarperCollins Great Britain 1995 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a very good-fine condition throughout. Very clean and tight copy with light shelf & edgewear, probably read by only one very careful reader. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 112470  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Taste for Pain : On Masochism and Female Sexuality
Marcus, Maria (Transl Joan Tate)
ISBN: 0285624970
Souvenir Press - Condor London 1981 1st UK Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Translated from the Danish. 267 pages, including notes & references. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015455  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  A Very Serious Thing. Women’s Humor and American Culture
Walker A. Nancy
ISBN: 0816617031
University Of California Press Minnesota 1988 
 Trade Paperback 229 pp, underlining and notations in ink  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 17846  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Vindication of the Rights of Woman
Wollstonecraft, Mary
ISBN: 0141018917
Penguin Books-Great Ideas London 2004 
180 x 110mm Soft Cover 132 pages. Uninscribed. It is time to effect a revolution in female manners-time to restore them to their lost dignity-and make them, as a part of the human species. More information, photographs and scans promptly available on request.  As New
Price: $7.45 (AUD)
Book Number: 300146  Bookseller: Sydney Harbour Books
Postage Rates  


  A Woman of Independent Means
Hailey, Elizabeth Forsythe
ISBN: 0330299166
Pan Macmillan London 1987 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some age tan & foxing and previous owner's inscription on ffep. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information  Good
Price: $6.17 (AUD)
Book Number: 103371  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Woman Speaks: The Lectures, Seminars and Interviews of Anais Nin
Nin, Anais
ISBN: 0140184724
Penguin Books Great Britain 1992 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, lightly yellowed pages and light general edgewear. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.   * Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115077  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Womans World: A Psychologist Discusses 12 Common Problem Areas
Narramore, Clyde M.
ISBN: NOISBN
Zondervan Publishing House USA 1975 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges, with some foxing on edges and light creasing and rubbing on covers and spine. We promptly attend to requests for comprehensive description, scanned images and on-hand information  Good
Price: $5.07 (AUD)
Book Number: 103041  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  A Women’s Constitution? Gender & History in the Australian Commonwealth
Irving, Helen
ISBN: 086806596X
Sydney; Hale & Iremonger, 1996   
  179pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 65017  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Abortion Freedom: A Worldwide Movement
Francome, Colin
ISBN: 0041790022
London, Allen and Unwin, 1984 reprint   
  241pp paperback in very good condition
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 57931  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Abortion Politics: Public Policy in Cross-Cultural Perspective
Marianne Githens and Dorothy McBride Stetson
Routledge New York 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   As New
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001680  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  Accommodating Inequality: Gender and Housing
Watson, Sophie
ISBN: 0043202292
Sydney; Allen & Unwin, 1988   
  157pp paperback in good condition, owners' names on first page
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 58128  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Adams, E and Briscoe M L, Eds
Up Against the Wall Mother
ISBN: n/a
Glecoe Press Beverly Hills, Calif USA 1971 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Clean pages, tight binding n/a Good+
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001425  Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates  


  Affirmative Action & Sex Discrimination
Chris Ronalds
Pluto Sydney 1991 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback prev bookseller stamp on fep, otherwise very good  Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001783  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  



687 Feminist Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books