|
Browse Books on
Fiction - General
| |
Unbranded
Wharton, Herb
ISBN: 0702224448 University of Queensland Press June 1, 2000 8vo softcover 192pp very good. From the riotous picnic races to the famous Mt Isa rodeo, from childhood in the yumba to gutsy outback pubs, Unbranded presents a strikingly original vision of Australia. With a rollicking cast of stockmen, shearers, barmaids and tourists, this novel is the story of three men. Sandy is a white man; Bindi, a Murri; Mulga is related on his mother's side to Bindi, and on his Irish father's side to Sandy. Their saga and enduring friendship covers forty years in the mulga country of the far west. It tells how Sandy achieves his dream of owning a cattle empire; how Bindi regains part of his tribal lands for his people, and how Mulga finally sits down to write about their shared experiences. Mulga's journey also brings him face-to-face with the dark side of urban despair and his people's struggle with alcohol. "One of the most important Black texts ... a creative work of significance. I read Herb's novel throughout the night, not being able to put it down. I found it thralling."
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 41024 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Murder at Mount Fuji
Natsuki, Shizuko
ISBN: 0749302283 Mandarin January 1990 8vo softcover 192pp very good.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 41014 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Jarful of Angels
Horton, Babs
ISBN: 0743449711 Pocket Books May 6, 2003 8vo softcover 320pp very good. Four imaginative children, one magical summer, one terrible secret. bookseller stamp.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 41010 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Wife of Martin Guerre
Lewis, Janet
ISBN: 014026129X Penguin Books Ltd 6 Jun 1996 8vo softcover 96pp very good. When he suddenly returns, Bertrande is overwhelmed by a renewed bliss, but as the months pass she has a terrible fear that the man she has welcomed is not Martin Guerre. Impelled by an oppressive sense of sin and intense hatred for her betrayer, she is driven to accomplish her own downfall.
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 41011 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Third Lady
Natshki, Shizuko
ISBN: 0749302682 Mandarin 5 Jul 1990 8vo softcover 256pp very good. Obsessive love and tragic irony are the main ingredients in this tale in which a man who sets out to murder his lover's enemy actually murders his lover. Natsuki is also the author of "Murder at Mt. Fuji".
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 41013 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Blackwater
Ekman, Kerstin
ISBN: 0099521210 Vintage 1996 8vo softcover 432pp reading copy. Annie Raft and her six-year-old daughter arrive in the remote Swedish village of Blackwater one midsummer night to meet Annie's boyfriend, who never shows up. In the morning, they stumble across two campers who have been stabbed to death in their tent. At the center of the subsequent murder investigation are the town's physician, who could have mistaken the campers for his wife and her lover; the members, including Annie's boyfriend, of a back-to-the-earth commune; and the Brandbergs, a family of rough-and-tumble locals who don't cotton to outsiders. It turns out that the youngest Brandberg, Johan, terrified of his father and half-brothers, has recently run away from home and in fact was seen passing close to the murder site on the night the campers were killed. Eighteen years later, with the double murders still unsolved, a string of coincidences leads to Annie's death and the eventual unraveling of the mystery. This is splendid fiction, dark and compelling, filled with off-center characters and ominous events, told smoothly through multiple points of view. Its setting-the logging-ravaged Scandinavian woods-matches perfectly the sense of gloom that permeates the plot. Despite having written 16 previous novels, Ekman is making her English-language debut here, and the translation seems flawless. It's no surprise that this novel, first published in Sweden in 1993, has won the Swedish Crime Academy's Award for Best Crime Novel, the August Prize and the Nordic Council's Literary Prize.
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 41006 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Passions Of The Mind - A Novel Of Sigmund Freud
Irving Stone
ISBN: 0304937487 Cassell & Company Ltd London, England 1971 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 808 pages. Previous owners stamp on front blank endpaper. Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010727 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Rappaport
Morris Lurie
Hodder & Stoughton Great Britain 1966 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 207 pages. Dust jacket price clipped. Previous owners sticker on top of front blank endpaper. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010724 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bush Falls
Jonathan Tropper
ISBN: 9780099461234 Arrow Books London, England 2005 Soft Cover 358 pages. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010723 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bush Falls
Jonathan Tropper
ISBN: 9780099461234 Arrow Books London, England 2005 Soft Cover 358 pages. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010723 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Treasure Upon The Earth
Don Whitington
Georgian House Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1957 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 202 pages. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010719 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Treasure Upon The Earth
Don Whitington
Georgian House Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1957 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 202 pages. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 010719 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Garfield: The Irresistible
Davis Jim
ISBN: 0868013990 Budget Books P/L Dingley 1984 Reprint Pictorial Soft Cover Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine
Price: $9.21 (AUD) Book Number: 027888 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Footrot Flats Two
Ball Murray
ISBN: 01566172 Orin Books St Kilda 1980 Reprint Soft Cover 70 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: $9.21 (AUD) Book Number: 027885 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Footrot Flats 7
Ball Murray
ISBN: 01566172 Orin Books St Kilda West 1982 First Edition Soft Cover 80 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Very Good
Price: $9.21 (AUD) Book Number: 027886 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Garfield On Vacation
Davis Jim
ISBN: 0868014168 Budget Books P/L Dingley 1985 Reprint Pictorial Soft Cover Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine
Price: $9.21 (AUD) Book Number: 027887 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Cry Of The Grey Ghost
Ball Murray
ISBN: 095922632x Orin Books St Kilda West 1984 Reprint Paperback Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout, book is also covered in a protective plastic. Fine
Price: $8.50 (AUD) Book Number: 027873 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Politically Correct Bedtime Stories
Garner, James Finn
ISBN: 002542730X MacmillanPublishing Co New York 1994 First Edition Hard Cover 79 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Once upon a time, in the olden days, heavy set middle aged men would congregate in their elite clubs, sit in over-stuffed leather chairs, smoke air-choking cigars, and pitch story ideas and plots to each other. As New
Price: $9.21 (AUD) Book Number: 027869 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Far Side
Larson Gary
ISBN: 0751502359 Warner Books Inc London 1993 Reprint Soft Cover Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine
Price: $8.50 (AUD) Book Number: 027871 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Far Side Observer
Larson Gary
ISBN: 0751504629 Warner Books Inc London 1997 Reprint Soft Cover 104 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The eighth collection of The Far Side Fine
Price: $8.50 (AUD) Book Number: 027872 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The End of Summer
Pilcher, Rosamunde
ISBN: 0340521171 Coronet Great Britain 1991 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with some creasing to spine, minimal creasing to covers and unmarked, slightly yellowed pages. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115414 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Peking: A Novel of China’s Revolution 1921-1978
Grey, Anthony
ISBN: 0330301349 Pan Books Great Britain 1989 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear with a small crack on the bottom hinge of front cover and clean, lightly yellowed pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition. * Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115406 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Little Upstart
Dare, Simon
Mills & Boon London 1927 Hard Cover Tan cloth boards, black title to front panel and spine, spine slanted, fore-edges and prelims spotted, age-tanned strips to eps. D/W edgeworn, small pieces missing from upper edge, loss to spine tail also, spotted spine, 3/9 written in pencil on front pane, Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018478 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Island
Huxley, Aldous
ISBN: None Triad/Panther Books Frogmore, St Albans 1976 n/a 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback Tight binding, clean pages, grubby, creased and tanned pages. n/a Fair
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001897 Bookseller: Naga Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Night Over Water
Follett, Ken
ISBN: 0330319418 Pan Books Great Britain 1992 Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, lightly yellowed pages and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. * Good - Very Good
Price: $7.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115405 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Visits from the Drowned Girl
Sherrill, Steven
ISBN: 1841955094 Canongate Books Ltd Edinburgh, 2004 Soft Cover Unread, sl. edgewear. Uncorrected proof Copy Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008784 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Sorceress
Rees, Celia
ISBN: 0747555680 BLOOMSBURY CHILDREN' March 3, 2003 8vo softcover 304pp very good.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 45093 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
27261 Fiction - General Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|