Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Fiction - General

Related Subjects:Australian Fiction   Fiction - Classical Literature   Fiction - Science Fiction   Fiction - Modern Literature   Fiction - Crime   Fiction - Adventure   Fiction - Romantic   Fiction - Horror   Literature   Science Fiction   Fiction - Historical   Penguin Books   Books on Books   Fiction - Short Stories   Large Print   Fiction - Western  

  
27261 Fiction - General Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Fiction - General
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Fiction - General Books
  "It Is Never Too Late to Mend" a matter of fact Romance
Reade, Charles
Chatto & Windus London 1901 Fine-Paper Edition
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Red Leather Gilt 275 g; VIII, 728 pages, last three pages blank, dark red place marker ribbon, all edges of the text block Gilded, gilt decoration and titling to the back strip section, some rubbing to the tale and head of the back strip. Ownership inscription in pencil on the verso of the front free end page. Printed on India paper. Novel -- Romance Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0218912  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  "The Todd Dossier" A Heart Transplant Murder
Young, Collier
Macmillan, London, 1969. First ed.   
  8vo. Hardcover. 187pp. Very good, pages yellowed. / good chipped d/w. 
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5646  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  & Gillian
Rakoff, Alvin
ISBN: 0316879053
Little Brown London 1996 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG++, Spine ends inflected, light browning/VG+, Edgewear, tear, mild soiling. Drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020007  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  ’ Blackwood ’ Tales from the Outposts Volume I Frontiers of Empire
Bethell, Lieut.-Colonel L. A. -- Editor
William Blackood and Sons Ltd. Edinburgh & London 1933 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Navy Blue Cloth 285 pp., some rubbing of the cloth and bumping of the corners; previous owner's bookplate on front paste down and owner's name on ffep. A collection of stories of British Imperial adventures reprinted from Blackwoods Magazine.  Compilation Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0206754  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  ’ Blackwood ’ Tales from the Outposts Volume VIII Jungle Tales
Bethell, Lieut.-Colonel L. A. -- Editor
William Blackood and Sons Ltd. Edinburgh & London 1933 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Navy Blue Cloth 294 pp., some rubbing of the cloth and bumping of the corners; previous owner's bookplate on front paste down and owner's name on ffep. A collection of stories of British Imperial adventures reprinted from Blackwoods Magazine.  Compilation Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0206758  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  ’ Blackwood ’ Tales from the Outposts Volume XI, From Strange Places
Bethell, Lieut.-Colonel L. A. -- Editor
William Blackood and Sons Ltd. Edinburgh & London 1933 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Navy Blue Cloth 300 pp., some rubbing of the cloth and bumping of the corners; previous owner's bookplate on front paste down. A collection of stories of British Imperial adventures reprinted from Blackwoods Magazine.  Compilation Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0206750  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  ’48
Herbert James
ISBN: 0006476007
HarperCollins UK 1997 
 Mass Market Paperback 330 pp  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 81356  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  ’I TURN TO DUCKS’
Snowden Rita F.
Epworth Press  1953 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover and compressed page edge.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005597  Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Scuse Me While I Whip This Out: Reflections on Country Singers, Presidents, and Other Troublemakers
Friedman, Kinky
ISBN: 0060539755
William Morrow & Co New York 2004 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; X, 198 pages, in colour illustrated dust jacket. Publisher colophon blind stamped on front board. Neither book nor the dust jacket show any signs of damage. "When you ask people if they'd like to go to Australia, they invariably tell you it's dream of their lives. they'd love to go, they will say, but, fortunately for Australia, most of them never do." Page 106 he -- Reflections Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225440  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Tara’
Miller S.
ISBN: 0858920247
Anzea Publishers Sydney 1973 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 128pp. Previous owner's name on title page. A touch of wear on top edge of unclipped d/w (minimal).  Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001911  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  ’Til Death
McBain Ed
ISBN: 0140021647
Penguin Books London 1978 
 Mass Market Paperback 157 pp  Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 81038  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Tis
McCourt, Frank
ISBN: 0002570807
London Flamingo 1999   
  8vo hardcover. very good / very good d/w. Amazon.co.uk ReviewnThe sequel to Frank McCourt's memoir of his Irish Catholic boyhood, Angela's Ashes, picks up the story in October 1949 upon his arrival in America. 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 31767  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  (Granta 65) London : The Lives of the City
Jack, Ian
ISBN: 0903141264
Granta London 2006 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Anthony Bailey, Julian Barnes, Ian Buruma, Amit Chaudhuri, Ferdinand Dennis, Stephen Gill, Ian Hamilton, Howard Hodgkin, John Lanchester, Doris Lessing, Penelope Lively, Andrew O'hagan, Albino Ochero-Okello, ian Parker, Dale Peck, Jay Rayner, Martin Rowson, Will Self, Helen Simpson, Lucretia Stewart, Graham Swift, David Sylvester, Jenny Uglow  Very Good ++
Price: $6.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 005470  Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates  


  (Un)arranged Marriage
Rai, Bali
ISBN: 0552547344
Corgi Books London, United Kingdom 2001 First Edition
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light creasing to spine and light edge wear. Probably read by one careful reader. We respond promptly to requests for wider-ranging description, scanned images or on-hand information.  Very Good
Price: $14.62 (AUD)
Book Number: 104125  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  01-01-00. A Novel of the Millennium
Pineiro R.J.
ISBN: 0312873395
Forge/Tom Doherty Books New York 1999 
 Trade Paperback 320 pp  Very Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 80057  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  100 Ghastly Little Ghost Stories/1858653
Dziemianowicz, Stefan
ISBN: 1566191068
Barnes & Noble Bookstores New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Quarter Cloth 546pp. No markings or inscriptions. Spotless copy.  As New
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001942  Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  100 Selected Stories
O Henry
ISBN: 1853262412
Wordsworth Editions England 1995 
 Soft Cover 735 pages. Cover illustration is a detail from 'Street Scene in New York, Winter' by Hippolyte Victor Valentin Sebron (1801-79).   Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008150  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  101 Great Poems of America
Anonymous
ISBN: 0809239272
Contemporary Books Inc. USA 1986 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 138 pp, illustrated.  Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 45971  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  101 Nights
Ollis, Ray
Cassell London 1957 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo Size. Good in Good dustjacket. Both DJ and book wouldbe very good except previous owner has reinforced DJ with brownpaper and glued this to the cover. Previous owner's name/detailsto front free endpaper. Apart from this the interior isexceptionally clean and tight. 276 pagesBased on the true story of 101 Squadron. 
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID214966  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  15 Kinds of Desire
SAYER, Mandy
ISBN: 1740510194
Vintage Australia 2001 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Uncorrected proof copy.  Very Good ++
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 006377  Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates  


  1649 A Novel of a Year
Lindsay, Jack
Portway, Chivers, 1971  1971 
 Hardcover Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Now Protected. A couple of pages are marked with grime, otherwise a tight copy. Minor spine slant. 562pp.  
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1731  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  19 Lilian Jackson Braun Books
Lilian Jackson Braun
Jove Book New York  Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 19 books by Lilian Jackson Braun. 18 paperbacks and 1 Hardback with near fine dust jacket. All paperbacks are very good with some wear of spine and board edges. Three books are published by Headline in Great Britain. One is Ex-libary, with a barcode on the front cover that has been coloured in and covered in self adhesive plastic.  Very Good
Price: $120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005575dr  Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates  


  19 Purchase Street
Gerald A. Browne
ISBN: 014006706X
Penguin Books Great Britain 1984 Reprint
 Paperback 452 pages. First published in the USA by Arbor House Publishing 1982. Cover illustration by Peter Gudynas.  Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 004359  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  1921
Llewelyn, Morgan
Tom Doherty New York 2001 1st Edition [stated]
 Trade Paperback Very Good condition. 445 pages"A book of the Irish Century" 
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID202584  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  1934
Moravia, Alberto
ISBN: 0436285533
Secker & Warburg London 1983 First British Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth Blue Boards 500 g; IV, 300 pages, last three pages blank, with original photographic illustrated dust jacket, price clipped, showing a stain from a sticker at the lower corner of the front fold over flap. In his new novel, 1934, Moravia returns to Italy in the time was salinity, a territory he understands better than anyone. Set on the island of Capri in 1934, the book is on the surface a strange love story. -- front fold over blurb Novel -- Italy Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217660  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  1941; The Illustrated Story
Bissette, Stephen & Rick Veitch
ISBN: 0-09-922720-7
Heavy Metal/Arrow Books New York/London 1979 First American Edition
Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Stiffened Wrappers 250 grammes; non paginated, introduction by Stephen Spielberg. Illustrated by Stephen Bissette and Rick Veitch and Allan Asherman. Illustrated covers showing a montage of images from the film, John Bulshis' head, a Japanese submarine men in zoot suits etc. A graphic Novel version of the Stephen Spielberg epic -- 1941. Digital image available upon request. Graphic Novel Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0104980  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  1945
Gingrich Newt, Forstchen William R.
ISBN: 0671877399
Baen New York 1996 
 Mass Market Paperback 382 pp.  Fine
Price: $11.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 66027  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  1982 Janine
Gray, Alasdair
ISBN: 0140071105
King Penguin Great Britain 1985 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light general edgewear with some foxing on edges, a gift note on front endpaper & address inside back cover and lightly yellowed pages. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information.  * Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 115062  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  1988
McGahan Andrew
ISBN: 1863739157
Allen & Unwin Australia 1995 
 Soft Cover 314 pp  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 81873  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  1st to Die
Patterson, James
ISBN: 0-7472-6690-5
Headline Book Publishing  2002 
12mo Paperback The Women's Murder Club pits four San Francisco women professionals against a serial killer who's stalking and murdering newlyweds in bestselling author James Patterson's newest thriller. Lindsay Boxer is a homicide inspector who's just gotten some very bad news. She deals with it by immersing herself in her newest case and soliciting the personal as well as professional support of her closest friend, who happens to be the city's medical examiner. The two women, along with an ambitious and sympathetic reporter and an assistant DA, form an unlikely alliance, pooling their information and bypassing the chain of command in an engaging, suspenseful story whose gruesome setup is vintage Patterson.  Good
Price: $5.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 015116  Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  



27261 Fiction - General Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books