|
Browse Books on
Fiction - General
| |
"It Is Never Too Late to Mend" a matter of fact Romance
Reade, Charles
Chatto & Windus London 1901 Fine-Paper Edition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Red Leather Gilt 275 g; VIII, 728 pages, last three pages blank, dark red place marker ribbon, all edges of the text block Gilded, gilt decoration and titling to the back strip section, some rubbing to the tale and head of the back strip. Ownership inscription in pencil on the verso of the front free end page. Printed on India paper. Novel -- Romance Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0218912 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
& Gillian
Rakoff, Alvin
ISBN: 0316879053 Little Brown London 1996 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG++, Spine ends inflected, light browning/VG+, Edgewear, tear, mild soiling. Drama. Author's first novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020007 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’ Blackwood ’ Tales from the Outposts Volume I Frontiers of Empire
Bethell, Lieut.-Colonel L. A. -- Editor
William Blackood and Sons Ltd. Edinburgh & London 1933 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Navy Blue Cloth 285 pp., some rubbing of the cloth and bumping of the corners; previous owner's bookplate on front paste down and owner's name on ffep. A collection of stories of British Imperial adventures reprinted from Blackwoods Magazine. Compilation Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0206754 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’ Blackwood ’ Tales from the Outposts Volume VIII Jungle Tales
Bethell, Lieut.-Colonel L. A. -- Editor
William Blackood and Sons Ltd. Edinburgh & London 1933 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Navy Blue Cloth 294 pp., some rubbing of the cloth and bumping of the corners; previous owner's bookplate on front paste down and owner's name on ffep. A collection of stories of British Imperial adventures reprinted from Blackwoods Magazine. Compilation Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0206758 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’ Blackwood ’ Tales from the Outposts Volume XI, From Strange Places
Bethell, Lieut.-Colonel L. A. -- Editor
William Blackood and Sons Ltd. Edinburgh & London 1933 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Navy Blue Cloth 300 pp., some rubbing of the cloth and bumping of the corners; previous owner's bookplate on front paste down. A collection of stories of British Imperial adventures reprinted from Blackwoods Magazine. Compilation Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0206750 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’48
Herbert James
ISBN: 0006476007 HarperCollins UK 1997 Mass Market Paperback 330 pp Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 81356 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’I TURN TO DUCKS’
Snowden Rita F.
Epworth Press 1953 Reprint 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Hard Cover Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover and compressed page edge. Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005597 Bookseller: Little Lane Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’Scuse Me While I Whip This Out: Reflections on Country Singers, Presidents, and Other Troublemakers
Friedman, Kinky
ISBN: 0060539755 William Morrow & Co New York 2004 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; X, 198 pages, in colour illustrated dust jacket. Publisher colophon blind stamped on front board. Neither book nor the dust jacket show any signs of damage. "When you ask people if they'd like to go to Australia, they invariably tell you it's dream of their lives. they'd love to go, they will say, but, fortunately for Australia, most of them never do." Page 106 he -- Reflections Very Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0225440 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’Tara’
Miller S.
ISBN: 0858920247 Anzea Publishers Sydney 1973 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 128pp. Previous owner's name on title page. A touch of wear on top edge of unclipped d/w (minimal). Near Fine
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001911 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’Til Death
McBain Ed
ISBN: 0140021647 Penguin Books London 1978 Mass Market Paperback 157 pp Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 81038 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
’Tis
McCourt, Frank
ISBN: 0002570807 London Flamingo 1999 8vo hardcover. very good / very good d/w. Amazon.co.uk ReviewnThe sequel to Frank McCourt's memoir of his Irish Catholic boyhood, Angela's Ashes, picks up the story in October 1949 upon his arrival in America.
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 31767 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
(Granta 65) London : The Lives of the City
Jack, Ian
ISBN: 0903141264 Granta London 2006 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Anthony Bailey, Julian Barnes, Ian Buruma, Amit Chaudhuri, Ferdinand Dennis, Stephen Gill, Ian Hamilton, Howard Hodgkin, John Lanchester, Doris Lessing, Penelope Lively, Andrew O'hagan, Albino Ochero-Okello, ian Parker, Dale Peck, Jay Rayner, Martin Rowson, Will Self, Helen Simpson, Lucretia Stewart, Graham Swift, David Sylvester, Jenny Uglow Very Good ++
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 005470 Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
(Un)arranged Marriage
Rai, Bali
ISBN: 0552547344 Corgi Books London, United Kingdom 2001 First Edition Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a very good condition. Clean and tight copy with light creasing to spine and light edge wear. Probably read by one careful reader. We respond promptly to requests for wider-ranging description, scanned images or on-hand information. Very Good
Price: $14.62 (AUD) Book Number: 104125 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
100 Ghastly Little Ghost Stories/1858653
Dziemianowicz, Stefan
ISBN: 1566191068 Barnes & Noble Bookstores New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Quarter Cloth 546pp. No markings or inscriptions. Spotless copy. As New
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001942 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
100 Selected Stories
O Henry
ISBN: 1853262412 Wordsworth Editions England 1995 Soft Cover 735 pages. Cover illustration is a detail from 'Street Scene in New York, Winter' by Hippolyte Victor Valentin Sebron (1801-79). Very Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 008150 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
101 Great Poems of America
Anonymous
ISBN: 0809239272 Contemporary Books Inc. USA 1986 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 138 pp, illustrated. Fine
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 45971 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
101 Nights
Ollis, Ray
Cassell London 1957 1st Edition Hardback Octavo Size. Good in Good dustjacket. Both DJ and book wouldbe very good except previous owner has reinforced DJ with brownpaper and glued this to the cover. Previous owner's name/detailsto front free endpaper. Apart from this the interior isexceptionally clean and tight. 276 pagesBased on the true story of 101 Squadron.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID214966 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
15 Kinds of Desire
SAYER, Mandy
ISBN: 1740510194 Vintage Australia 2001 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Uncorrected proof copy. Very Good ++
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 006377 Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1649 A Novel of a Year
Lindsay, Jack
Portway, Chivers, 1971 1971 Hardcover Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Now Protected. A couple of pages are marked with grime, otherwise a tight copy. Minor spine slant. 562pp.
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 1731 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
19 Lilian Jackson Braun Books
Lilian Jackson Braun
Jove Book New York Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback 19 books by Lilian Jackson Braun. 18 paperbacks and 1 Hardback with near fine dust jacket. All paperbacks are very good with some wear of spine and board edges. Three books are published by Headline in Great Britain. One is Ex-libary, with a barcode on the front cover that has been coloured in and covered in self adhesive plastic. Very Good
Price: $120.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005575dr Bookseller: Net Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
19 Purchase Street
Gerald A. Browne
ISBN: 014006706X Penguin Books Great Britain 1984 Reprint Paperback 452 pages. First published in the USA by Arbor House Publishing 1982. Cover illustration by Peter Gudynas. Very Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 004359 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1921
Llewelyn, Morgan
Tom Doherty New York 2001 1st Edition [stated] Trade Paperback Very Good condition. 445 pages"A book of the Irish Century"
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID202584 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1934
Moravia, Alberto
ISBN: 0436285533 Secker & Warburg London 1983 First British Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth Blue Boards 500 g; IV, 300 pages, last three pages blank, with original photographic illustrated dust jacket, price clipped, showing a stain from a sticker at the lower corner of the front fold over flap. In his new novel, 1934, Moravia returns to Italy in the time was salinity, a territory he understands better than anyone. Set on the island of Capri in 1934, the book is on the surface a strange love story. -- front fold over blurb Novel -- Italy Very Good
Price: $25.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0217660 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1941; The Illustrated Story
Bissette, Stephen & Rick Veitch
ISBN: 0-09-922720-7 Heavy Metal/Arrow Books New York/London 1979 First American Edition Quarto -- up to 12 " Tall Stiffened Wrappers 250 grammes; non paginated, introduction by Stephen Spielberg. Illustrated by Stephen Bissette and Rick Veitch and Allan Asherman. Illustrated covers showing a montage of images from the film, John Bulshis' head, a Japanese submarine men in zoot suits etc. A graphic Novel version of the Stephen Spielberg epic -- 1941. Digital image available upon request. Graphic Novel Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104980 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1945
Gingrich Newt, Forstchen William R.
ISBN: 0671877399 Baen New York 1996 Mass Market Paperback 382 pp. Fine
Price: $11.50 (AUD) Book Number: 66027 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1982 Janine
Gray, Alasdair
ISBN: 0140071105 King Penguin Great Britain 1985 Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, light general edgewear with some foxing on edges, a gift note on front endpaper & address inside back cover and lightly yellowed pages. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information. * Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 115062 Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1988
McGahan Andrew
ISBN: 1863739157 Allen & Unwin Australia 1995 Soft Cover 314 pp Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 81873 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1st to Die
Patterson, James
ISBN: 0-7472-6690-5 Headline Book Publishing 2002 12mo Paperback The Women's Murder Club pits four San Francisco women professionals against a serial killer who's stalking and murdering newlyweds in bestselling author James Patterson's newest thriller. Lindsay Boxer is a homicide inspector who's just gotten some very bad news. She deals with it by immersing herself in her newest case and soliciting the personal as well as professional support of her closest friend, who happens to be the city's medical examiner. The two women, along with an ambitious and sympathetic reporter and an assistant DA, form an unlikely alliance, pooling their information and bypassing the chain of command in an engaging, suspenseful story whose gruesome setup is vintage Patterson. Good
Price: $5.25 (AUD) Book Number: 015116 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
27261 Fiction - General Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|