Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Literature

  
4332 Literature Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Literature
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Literature Books
  The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists
Tressell, Robert
ISBN: 0586090363
Flamingo September 13, 1993   
  8vo softcover 608pp very good. The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists tells the story of a group of working men who are joined one day by Owen, a journeyman-prophet with a vision of a just society. Owen's spirited attacks on the greed and dishonesty of the capitalist system rouse his fellow men from their political quietism. The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists is both a masterpiece of wit and political passion and one of the most authentic novels of English working class life ever written 'The first great English novel about the class war, The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists is spiked, witty, humorous, instructive and full of excitement, harmony and pathos.' 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41019  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The D. Case
Dickens, Charles
ISBN: 0701154233
Random House UK Distribution July 30, 1995   
  8vo softcover 422pp very good. Charles Dickens died before the last installments of The Mystery of Edwin Drood were written, so the book has tantalized readers for many years. In this clever combination of literary scholarship and satire, such famous fictitious detectives as Sherlock Holmes, Hercule Poirot, Jules Maigret, and others gather at a conference in Rome to mull over the clues and offer their solutions to the mystery. As the discussion continues and the characters interact, even the relationship between Dickens and Wilkie Collins is brought into question. The text of The Mystery of Edwin Drood (also known as MED) is interspersed between their discussions. This is a very pleasant way of reading literary criticism. Recommended for public and academic libraries. 
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 41003  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Updike’s Version : Rewriting "The Scarlet Letter"
Schiff, James A.
ISBN: 0826208711
University of Missouri Press Columbia 1992 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Faux Red Leather 475 g; XIV, 146 pages, includes selected bibliography, indexed. In original hardcover binding with original dust jacket. The book shows no sign of damage. In this book, the author provides the first full-length critical analysis of Updike's trilogy "Scarlet letter trilogy" -- a Month of Sundays -- Roger's Version -- S. Written in the period 1975 -- 1988., covering new ground in Updike studies, revealing how the inter-textual dilate between Updike and Hawthorne is far more complex and expensive than has yet been acknowledged. Providing close and detailed readings of novels that are arguably Updike's most elusive, post-modern and multilayered works. literary criticism -- American Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225950  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story of Mr. Sommer
Süskind, Patrick
ISBN: 0747513082
Bloomsbury London 1992 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 128 pages, illustrated with full-page colour drawings (and a double page one also) by Sempe, who is very reminiscent of Australia's Leunig. Neither the book nor the jacket show any signs of damage. "A bully's village childhood with all the traditional attributes -- father, mother, brother, sister, a house on a lake, tree climbing, going to the races, music lessons, a bicycle, a crush on a girl in the class -- is bedevilled by the mystifying appearances of the eccentric Mister Sommer. Moving through the landscape in silent haste, like a man possessed, with his empty rucksack and his long, odd-looking walking stick, Mister Sommer runs like a black thread through the boy's days." -- front fold over blurb novel -- Illustrated Very Good
Price: $80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225948  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Gulag Archipelago Vol 3 1918-1956 - An Experiment In Literary Investigation V-VII
Alexander Solzhenitsyn
ISBN: 0002622556
Collins & Harvill Press London, England 1978 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 558 pages. Translated from the Russian by H. T. Willetts. Dust jacket has fading to spine edge.  Very Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 010725  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Dick Gibson Show
Elkin, Stanley
ISBN: 0394462157
Random House New York 1971 Stated First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 650 g; X, 342 pages, in original hardcover, with ecru cloth spine and illustrated ochre board, with illustrated dust jacket. Minor handling marks to the edges of the text block, and slight rubbing of the dust jacket. As is usual with Random House, the number line stops at 2, with a statement First Edition immediately underneath. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Literature -- Humour Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225928  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Van Gogh’s Room at Arles: Three Novellas
Elkin, Stanley
ISBN: 1562829378
Hyperion Books New York 1993 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g VI, 312 pages, in original cloth backed boards, with illustrated dust jacket. Untrimmed fore edge of text block. Slight rubbing to the fold over tip top edges, otherwise no damage to the book or jacket. This book finds the profound and prodigiously creative Stanley Elkin at the peak of his powers, with three astonishing novellas that throw off with and wisdom like sparks from the grindstone of their author's imagination. -- front fold over blurb literature -- Novella Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225893  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Arrowsmith
Lewis, Sinclair
P. F. Collier & Son New York 1925 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth Blind Stamped 480 g; VI, 448 pages, in original dark blue cloth covered boards with a blind stamped portrait of Alfred Noble on the front panel and on the spine, and facsimile signature of Sinclair Lewis in gilt underneath. Previous owner's inscription on front free end page. Slight ageing of the page edges otherwise in very good condition. A late 1930s reprint. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Literature Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225895  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Babbitt
Lewis, Sinclair
P. F. Collier & Son New York 1922 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth Blind Stamped 450 g; VI, 402 pages, in original dark blue cloth covered boards with a blind stamped portrait of Alfred Noble on the front panel and on the spine, and facsimile signature of Sinclair Lewis in gilt underneath. A late 1930s reprint. Previous owner's inscription on front free end page. Slight ageing of the page edges otherwise in very good condition. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Literature Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225896  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  It Can’t Happen Here
Lewis, Sinclair
P. F. Collier & Son New York 1935 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth Blind Stamped 480 g; VI, 458 pages, in original dark blue cloth covered boards with a blind stamped portrait of Alfred Noble on the front panel and on the spine, and facsimile signature of Sinclair Lewis in gilt underneath. Previous owner's inscription on front free end page. A late 1930s reprint. Slight ageing of the page edges otherwise in very good condition. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Literature Very Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225897  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  O Shepherd speak!
Sinclair, Upton
T. Werner Laurie London 1950 First British Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Black Cloth 650 g; 646 pages, last page blank. Original black cloth with green writing on spine. All edges of the text block are darkened with age. The binding is tight, the head and tail of the back strip are rubbed/frayed, minor bubbling to the cloth of the rear panel. The last of the Lanny Budd series. Digital image available upon request. Novel Good for Age
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225898  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Oil!
Sinclair, Upton
T. Werner Laurie London 1946 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Black Cloth 480 g; 527 pages, + eight pages publisher's catalogue at rear. Board slightly marked, Browning to endpapers and page edges, water damage to bottom left-hand side of rear panel. Original black cloth with green writing on spine. Eighth impression of the popular edition. A novel set in California. Digital image available upon request. Novel Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225899  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  the Jungle
Sinclair, Upton
T. Werner Laurie London 1952 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Black Cloth 400 g; IV, 412 pages, in original hardcover binding with faded green writing on the spine, slight softness of the hinges, rubbing of the lower edges of the boards, grubby mark on the front panel, original bookseller's sticker on front pastedown right-hand corner. Digital image available upon request. Novel Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225900  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  One Clear Call (Lanny Budd volume IX)
Sinclair, Upton
T. Werner Laurie London 1949 First British Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover 650 g; 712 pages in original hardcover binding, discoloration from age to the edges of the text block, softening of the hinges, slight fading of the colour of the spine, and damp marks to the right-hand edge of the front board. A worn second-hand copy, a digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Novel -- Series Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225901  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Return of Lanny Budd (volume XI)
Sinclair, Upton
T. Werner Laurie London 1953 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; 528 pages, in original red cloth covered hardcover binding slightly darkened on the edges of the text block with traces of foxing to the front and rear free end pages. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped across both the top and bottom edges and has several short tears across the top edge, and a 1.5 inch tear either side of the bottom edge of the front panel. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Novel -- Series Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225903  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Presidential Agent (Lanny Budd Volume VII)
Sinclair, Upton
T. Werner Laurie London 1946 Second Impression
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; 616 pages in original black cloth with red writing, slightly rubbed across the bottom edge with loss of colour at the bottom left-hand side of the front panel, and darkening of the top edge of the text block. Original bookseller's sticker at lower right-hand corner of front pastedown, impression of previous owner's pencil name on front free end page, original dust jacket, priceclipped at the front fold over, is rubbed with chipping to both top and bottom edges principally around the spine. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Novel -- Series Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225904  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  world’s end Lamb; Volume I World’s End Series
Sinclair, Upton
T. Werner Laurie London 1947 Eighth Impression
12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Black Cloth 600 g; 628 pages. Black coloured boards with red embossed title to the front panel and backstrip. The first of the Lanny Budd novels about contemporary history, covering the period 1913 -- 1919. Slight discolouration of the front board and fading of the spine section, foxing of the top edge of the text block. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Literature Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225907  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Presidential Mission (1942 -- 1943) (volume VIII)
Sinclair, Upton
T. Werner Laurie London 1948 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; 608 pages, in original hardcover binding with copper colour printing on the spine, partially rubbed out. Foxing to the front edge of the text block, otherwise in very good condition. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This is the eighth volume in the Lanny Budd series. Novel -- Series Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225908  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dragon’s Teeth (World’s End Series Volume III)
Sinclair, Upton
T. Werner Laurie London 1950 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g; 624 pages in original hardcover binding with red printing on front and the spine. Darkening of the page edges, trace of foxing to the free end pages, but internally clean otherwise. Novel Very Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225909  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dragon’s Harvest (World’s End Series Volume III)
Sinclair, Upton
T. Werner Laurie London 1949 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; 640 pages in original hardcover binding with red writing on the front panel and spine sections. Light bumping of the corners, and the front hinge has been over opened exposing the webbing at the half title page. The edges of the text block are darkened with age. Previous owner's name on front free end page Novel Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225910  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  RABELAIS. Readings Selected. With a Memoir By Sir John Sandys
Smith, W. F. (William Francis) 1842 -- November 28, 1919
Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1920 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Buckram 300 g; XXVI, 184 pages, printed in French with footnotes in English. The half title page remains unopened, the other edges are slightly rough from the opening of the pages, in original bookseller's sticker and lower right-hand corner of front pastedown, and the ownership inscriptions of Reg Ellery, Australian psychiatrist and author is on the front free end page. An attractive copy. Literature -- French Very Good
Price: $32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225881  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Towards Herodiade
Chisholm A R
Melbourne Uni Press  1934 
 Hardcover Good hardcover no d/j. Small chipping on boards. A literary genealogy  Good
Price: $27.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0887  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Wilde
Fry Stephen
Orion 1997  1997 
 Soft cover good softcover, film tie in pages yellowed,At the height of his fame Wilde, the married father of 2 met Lord Alfred Douglas, a dashing young man with whom he fell head ove heels.  Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8080  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The untouchable
Banville john
ISBN: 0330339311
Picador  1997 
 Soft cover Good trade paperback Uncorrected proof copy. Victor Maskell is betrayed, his disgrace made public and his knighthood revoked  Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8087  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The deep field
Bradley James
ISBN: 0733608752
Sceptre  1998 
 Soft cover good trade paperback second draft proof copy  Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8088  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Lady Addle Remembers
Dunn Mary (edit)
Methuen & Co London  1946 
 Hardcover Good hardcover no d/j. Small chipping on boards. Being the memoirs of Lady Addle of Eigg  Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: t0886  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Emma Brown
Boylan Clare
ISBN: 0316725471
Little Brown  2003 
 Soft cover Good trade paperback. Uncorrected proof copy. Charlotte Bronte died in 1855, only 2 chapters into writing another book. 150 years later Clare Blylan has returned to this intriguing beginning and turned it into an astonishing story  Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s8089  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Minus Time
Bush Catherine
ISBN: 1852424087
High Risk books, first thus  1995 1st Edition
 Soft cover Trade paperback with pen remainder mark on top page edges.  Very Good
Price: $13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s9547  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  Shorter novels of the eighteenth century; The history of Rasselas, Prince of Abyssinia, The castle ofOtranto, a Gothic story, Vathek an Arabian Tale
Samuel Johnson, Horace Walpole, William Beckford
Dent everyman  1953 
 Hardcover Good hardback no dustjacket,  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s10092  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  


  The Abbe Mouret’s sin
Zola Emile
Elek books  1957 
 Hardcover good hardback , dj has been cust up and pasted partly to ffep  Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s10113  Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates  



4332 Literature Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books