Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Literature

  
6863 Literature Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Literature
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Literature Books
  "Banjo" Paterson’s High Country
Tim Hall
ISBN: 0207157545
Angus & Robertson NSW, Australia 1992 
Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hard Cover 136 pages. Colour photography by Trisha Dixon. Scuffing and discolouration to dust jacket with few small tears to spine. Foxing to front and rear pastedown, endpapers and page edges.  Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 055376  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  "O Beloved Kids" -Rudyard Kipling’s Letters to His Children
Rudyard Kipling
ISBN: 0099350009
Zenith Books / Doubleday London, Great Britain 1984 
 Hard Cover 222 pages. Contains black and white photographs and illustrations. Has illustrated endpapers. Have been selected by Elliot L. Gilbert.  Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 028135  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ’ Around the Boree Log ’
O’Brien, John
Angus & Robertson Sydney, NSW, Australia 1923 
 Soft Cover 72pages. PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, Mild rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight and unmarked - possibly unread. A collection of verse that reflects the experiences of Irish settlers in Australia, by one who was a parish priest.   Good
Price: $15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 037374  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ’BLACK OPERA’ & ’THE GIRL WHO BARKS LIKE A DOG’ - Playscript 35
Cousin, Gabriel (translated by Irving F. Lycett)
ISBN: 0714506931
Calder & Boyars London, Great Britain 1970 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers,G/--, 170pp. Major rubbing, creasing to edges and corners of covers, vertical creases to both covers and first 26pp, inside has major age tanning and dog-ears to page edges, occasional stage directions written in text and stage directions on rear flyleaf. This is a beaten-up copy, but useful if stsaging the play, being solid and all pages present. 270g when packed.  Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0011989  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ’Chips’ Selections from the Writings of D A Ewers
D A Ewers
Austral Printing & Publishing Co Limited Melbourne, Vic 1916 
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Original Wraps 156pages. D A Ewers was for 44 years a writer, a preacher, and organiser among the Churches of Christ in Australia. Foxing to the very ends of the pages and the cover has been taped.   Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 035057  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ’I Lived With You’, ’Party’, ’Symphony In Two Flats’
Ivor Novello
Methuen London 1932 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Literature. Plays. The first plays that Ivor Novello published; although Novello is principally famous as an actor, these 3 plays give him a high position as a contemporary dramatist; with an introduction by Edward Marsh (Methuen, London, First Edition, 1932) Used hardcover book in d/j, 287 pages, d/j is fair, with tears and pieces missing, soiling, creasing and heavy edge wear, book itself is good, with bookshop bookplate inside cover, foxing and marks on eps, foxing on edges of pages, text is very good.  Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: L7830  Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates  


  ’NOT I, BUT THE WIND...’
Lawrence, Frieda ( with an Introduction By Margaret Drabble )
Granada Publishing Limited London, Great Britain 1983 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, green leatherette, lacks DJ, Ex-Lib, G/--. xvi +265pp. The author's life with D.H. Lawrence, her husband. With an introduction by Margaret Drabble. 8 pgs of b/w ills. Book has lean to spine, moderate rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, inside has usual Libris removals from ffep, stamp to publ page, ppxiv, xv have brown stains to top (looks like banana ) else binding is tight, a solid reading or research copy. 550g when packed. Ex-Library Good
Price: $17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0005486  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  (Per) Versions of Love and Hate
Salecl, Renata
ISBN: 1859848397
Verso London - New York 1998 1st Edition
 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG++, Mild wear, barcode label on rear pastedown/VG++, Edgewear, rubbing. Treatise on love-hate relationships, with discussions on love in literature and motion pictures. 184 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019321  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  01-01-00 - The Novel of the Millennium
R J Pineiro
ISBN: 0312870582
Forge, USA, 1999 first edition New York, USA. 1999 1st Edition
Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hardcover Fine hardback in like dj.Owner's ex libris sticker on ffep.   Excellent
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s6886  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  10 Years After Ivan Denisovichq
Zhores Medvedev
ISBN: 0333152174
Macmillan London 1973 
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Cloth 202 pages. Author gives fascinating portrait of the great writer in his struggle against censorship and a penetrating description of Soviet literary politics during the last ten years. Translated from the Russian by Hilary Sternberg. Minor scuffing to spine of hard cloth cover. Scuffing and discolouration to dust jacket with foxing on inside. Foxing to page edges.  Good to Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 024320  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  100 great books : masterpieces
CANNING, John (ed)
   
 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: B1865  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  100 GREAT BOOKS: Masterpieces of All Time
Canning, John Edited By with an Introduction by Lawrence Durrell
Odhams Books London, Great Britain 1966 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover in the '100 ' series, HB, green cloth in pictorial DJ, G+/Fair, 640pp, b/w ills, index. The Editor has selected one hundred of the greatest books of all time, and a team of skilful writers have described and discussed them in a penetrating yet highly readable way. From Homer to Lawrence Durrell and de Lampedusa, spanning three thousand years. A useful work of reference and as a stepping-stone to the wisdom and delight which is to be found in the world's great books. Unclipped DJ has major tears, creases and rubbing to all edges and corners, repaired to reverse with low tack pape tape and covered in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to spine ends and edges of covers, inside has age browning and foxing to edges of text block, o/w square and tight without markings. 1150g when packed  Good+
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0005485  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  1000 Makers of The Millennium
No Author Credited
ISBN: 0789447096
DK Publishing USA 1999 Reprint
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 256 pages. Endpapers are illustrated. Coloured photos. Men and women who have shaped the last 1000 years.   Near Fine
Price: $12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 032582  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  18/44
Leroux, Etienne
ISBN: 0395136474
Houghton and Mifflin Boston 1972 Stated First Printing
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; XIV, 114 pages, with original illustrated dustwrapper. Top edge of the text block was tinted pink by the publisher, the original boards shows no signs of damage, the dust jacket shows minor signs of handling, but is in very good condition nevertheless. Translated from the Afrikaans, this new novel is brilliantly fashioned around the correspondence between a popular novelist, the 44-year-old narrator, and an art student whom he never meets. The scene centres on archetypal Gothic Park, a paradise of projected love menaced and eventually destroyed by the treacherous, ambivalent outside world. -- front fold over blurb novel -- Relationships Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224525  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  1900 : A FIN-DE-SIECLE READER : Edited by Mike Jay & Michael Neve
no author
ISBN: 071192578X
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A3721  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA ( Saddleback Classics )
Verne, Jules ( adapted by Emily Hutchinson )
ISBN: 1562548638
Saddleback Publsihing California, USA 2006 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, 79pp. This is a new copy in pristine condition. These classics are designed specifically for students of limited reading ability, staying within the level of the less fluent reader, but still retaining the 'flavor' of the original. Ideal as teaching aid in remedial classes. 190g when packed.  New
Price: $14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0018916  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  20th Anniversary Collection Novelists and Novels
Harold Bloom
The Readers' Subscription USA 2006 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover weight 880g. light rubbing and shelf wear to dj. binding neat and tight, book clean  Near Fine
Price: $24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 037187  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  20th Anniversary Collection Short Story Writers and Short Stories
Harold Bloom
The Readers' Subscription USA 2006 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover weight 405g. light shelf wear to dj.  Near Fine
Price: $18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 037186  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  20th Century Interpretations of To the Lighthouse : Virginia Woolf
VOGLER, Thomas (editor)
ISBN: 0139232192
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Good
Price: $5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: B3027  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  25 Magic Steps to Word Power
FUNK, Wilfred
   
 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. 
Price: $5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: A1532  Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates  


  33 MOMENTS OF HAPPINESS St. Petersburg Stories
Schulze, Ingo
ISBN: 0330373412
Picador London 1999 First thus.
 Hardcover Very good copy in very good dustjacket. Translated by John E. Woods. ; 205 x 135mm; x, 306 pages 
Price: $20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15543  Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  5 Great Novels of Philip K Dick
Dick, Philip K.
ISBN: 9780575084636
London; Gollancz; 2008   
  841pp paperback in very good condition, corners a little worn
Price: $33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67222  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  500 Years of New Words
Sherk, Bill
ISBN: 1550025252
Dundurn Toronto 2004 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback   Very Good ++
Price: $8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 006858  Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates  


  52 Stories of Head, Heart and Hand for Girls
Alfred H. Miles
Hutchinson & Co London, Great Britain 1905 
Hard Cover Decorative Cloth 455 pages. In the hope that this collection of stories may help to the co-operation of head, heart and hand in the unwritten stories of many girl lives yet to be lived, it is offered with confidence to the public.  Good
Price: $125.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 035756  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  76 Short Stories Comprising Reginald, The Chronicles of Clovis and the Toys of Peace By Saki
No Author Credited
Collins Great Britain 1956 Reprint
 Decorative Board 384 pages. Ex libris sticker on front endpaper.  Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 052580  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bibliographic Guide
Debra Adelaide
Pandora Great Britain 1988 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 360 gms. Light shelf wear to covers.  Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 032903  Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates  


  A bibliography of Horace Walpole
A T Hazen
Yale University Press USA 1948 1st Edition
 Hardcover 189pages. .Mild ex library Clean and tight  Good
Price: $100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: s3061  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bibliography Of The Foulis Press (The Soho Bibliographies)
Philip Gaskell
Rupert Hart Davies London, England. 1964 First Edition
Dust jacket protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 420 pages.   Very Good
Price: $65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 043842  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bibliography of the Writings of Wyndham Lewis
Bradford Morrow & Bernard Lafourcade
ISBN: 0876854196
Black Sparrow Press USA 1978 
Dust jacket protected with New Plastic Covering Decorative Board 373pages. foxing to the front cover which is duplicate of the board, with a tan corduroy spine.  Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 050791  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bird’s Eye View of The Development of Modern Malay Literature 1921-1941
Siu Li Chuan
Penerbitan Pustaka Antara Kuala Lumpur 1970 
 Soft Cover 58 pp, underlining in pencil, stamped half-title page  Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 36492  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



6863 Literature Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books