|
Browse Books on
Literature
| |
|
"O Beloved Kids" -Rudyard Kipling’s Letters to His Children
Rudyard Kipling
ISBN: 0099350009 Zenith Books / Doubleday London, Great Britain 1984 Hard Cover 222 pages. Contains black and white photographs and illustrations. Has illustrated endpapers. Have been selected by Elliot L. Gilbert. Good
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 028135 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
’I Lived With You’, ’Party’, ’Symphony In Two Flats’
Ivor Novello
ISBN: NoISBN Methuen London 1932 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Literature. Plays. The first plays that Ivor Novello published; although Novello is principally famous as an actor, these 3 plays give him a high position as a contemporary dramatist; with an introduction by Edward Marsh (Methuen, London, First Edition, 1932) Used hardcover book in d/j, 287 pages, d/j is fair, with tears and pieces missing, soiling, creasing and heavy edge wear, book itself is good, with bookshop bookplate inside cover, foxing and marks on eps, foxing on edges of pages, text is very good. Good
Price: $75.00 (AUD) Book Number: L7830 Bookseller: Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
(Per) Versions of Love and Hate
Salecl, Renata
ISBN: 1859848397 Verso London - New York 1998 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG++, Mild wear, barcode label on rear pastedown/VG++, Edgewear, rubbing. Treatise on love-hate relationships, with discussions on love in literature and motion pictures. 184 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 019321 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
01-01-00 - The Novel of the Millennium
Pineiro R J
ISBN: 0312870582 Forge, USA, 1999 first edition 1999 1st Edition Hardcover Fine hardback in like dj.Owner's ex libris sticker on ffep. Fine
Price: $19.00 (AUD) Book Number: s6886 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
10 Years After Ivan Denisovichq
Zhores Medvedev
ISBN: 0333152174 Macmillan London 1973 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Cloth 202 pages. Author gives fascinating portrait of the great writer in his struggle against censorship and a penetrating description of Soviet literary politics during the last ten years. Translated from the Russian by Hilary Sternberg. Minor scuffing to spine of hard cloth cover. Scuffing and discolouration to dust jacket with foxing on inside. Foxing to page edges. Good to Very Good
Price: $12.50 (AUD) Book Number: 024320 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
100 great books : masterpieces
CANNING, John (ed)
ISBN: NoISBN H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: B1865 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
18/44
Leroux, Etienne
ISBN: 0395136474 Houghton and Mifflin Boston 1972 Stated First Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; XIV, 114 pages, with original illustrated dustwrapper. Top edge of the text block was tinted pink by the publisher, the original boards shows no signs of damage, the dust jacket shows minor signs of handling, but is in very good condition nevertheless. Translated from the Afrikaans, this new novel is brilliantly fashioned around the correspondence between a popular novelist, the 44-year-old narrator, and an art student whom he never meets. The scene centres on archetypal Gothic Park, a paradise of projected love menaced and eventually destroyed by the treacherous, ambivalent outside world. -- front fold over blurb novel -- Relationships Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224525 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
1934
Moravia Alberto
Panther 1985 1985 Soft cover good softback,pages discoloured
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: s3780 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Verne, Jules, illustrated by McLaren William
ISBN: 0460050710 Dent, London, CIC Series of Illustrated Classics 1976 Hardcover Pages clean, bright and tightly bound. dj has numerous small chips to edges. Fine
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: s15508 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
25 Magic Steps to Word Power
FUNK, Wilfred
PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email.
Price: $5.50 (AUD) Book Number: A1532 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
33 MOMENTS OF HAPPINESS St. Petersburg Stories
Schulze, Ingo
ISBN: 0330373412 Picador London 1999 First thus. Hardcover Very good copy in very good dustjacket. Translated by John E. Woods. ; 205 x 135mm; x, 306 pages
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 15543 Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
5 Great Novels of Philip K Dick
Dick, Philip K.
ISBN: 9780575084636 London; Gollancz; 2008 841pp paperback in very good condition, corners a little worn
Price: $33.00 (AUD) Book Number: 67222 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
50 Famous Animal stories
Gribble (editor)
Burke London Hardcover good/ good Ex library.If required ask for further details on condition Rare title. Stories by famous writers, eg. child of the wild by Jack London, Fleetwing by Wyss, The Intellegent horses by Jonathon Swift, The Lions in the Way by John Bynyan, A boy and his bird by Charles Dickens, The black bear of the Hurons by J Fennimore Cooper, Dressed Kangaroo by Capt. James
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5067 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
500 Years of New Words
Sherk, Bill
ISBN: 1550025252 Dundurn Toronto 2004 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Very Good ++
Price: $8.50 (AUD) Book Number: 006858 Bookseller: Sophie's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
7 Modern American novelists
various
Mentor 1968 1968 1st Edition Soft cover good paperback, pages yellowing, biographies of Edith Wharton, Sinclair Lewis, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, Thomas Wolfe and Nathanel West
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: s4922 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
?The black Tulip
Dumas Alexandre (dixon illus)
Collins Clear type press Hardcover good hardcover, faded red cloth, gilt decoration Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: s10342 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Bibliographic Guide
Debra Adelaide
Pandora Great Britain 1988 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 360 gms. Light shelf wear to covers. Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: 032903 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Boat for England
Sigurd Evensmo
Eyre & Spottiswoode London, England 1947 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 190 pages - dust jacket a bit worn around the edges from normal use. Very Good
Price: $17.50 (AUD) Book Number: 012769 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Book of Australia
Moore, T. Inglis -- Editor
Collins London and Glasgow 1961 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 375 g.; VI, 7-320 pages, aknowledgements introduction by T. Inglis Moore, Prologue: Nationality by Mary Gilmore, list of illustrations, dates in Australian history A.D.1606-1947, first lines of poems and list of authors. The text is illustrated with 52 black-and-white photographs throughout the book. Red coloured cloth boards with silver illustration and titles to the backstrip. Red coloured tint to the top text block edge. Minor bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Light browning to the text block edges and light age toning to the internal text. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front based-down and light offset tanning to the endpapers. Colour illustrated dustwrapper with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. There is a 0.25 " tear to the top edge of the backstrip with some lifting of the dustwrapper laminate. Quite noticeable creasing to the top edge of the backstrip. Creasing to the top right-hand corner of the front fold over panel and clipping to the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over panel. An anthology of poetry and prose, selected by the editor, who was at the time, The Associate Professor of Australian Literature at the Australian National University. The Anthology gives a representative picture of Australia and of its people and way of life through a selection of short stories and poetry. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Anthology Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107618 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Book Of Days For The Literary Year
Edited By Neal T. Jones
Thames and Hudson USA 1985 Reprint Decorative Board Includes notable quotations, scores of birthdays, myriad marriages, some romance and a few deaths, all relating to the literary life. Decorated with signatures on frontispiece. Illustrated throughout with photographs, paintings and drawings. Previous owner's signatures on frontispiece. Minor scuffing to cover and spine. Slight foxing to title page. Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: 020631 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Book of English Essays
W. E. Williams (Selection)
Pelican / Penguin Books Great Britain 1956 Paperback Pelican Book Number A99 - 378 pages Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 003504 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Book Of English Essays
W. E. Williams (Editor)
Pelican / Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1967 Reprint Paperback 378 pages. Pelican Books No. A99. First published 1942. Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 005097 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Book of English Essays
Edited By W. E. Williams
Pelican / Penguin Books Great Britain 1963 First Edition Paperback 378 pages. One of the most notable and attractive forms of English Literature is the essay, which, through the last three and a half centuries, has prospered abundantly in all periods. Minor wear and creasing along spine and edges of front cover. Small scratching on top corner of front cover. Foxing on front cover, endpaper and edge of pages. Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 018977 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Book of Old Ballads.
Nichols, Beverley
London, Hutchinson & Co, 1934. FIRST ED. Selected and with an Introduction. Illustrated by H.M. BROCK, b&w & 16 full-page color plates. Simple illus on eps. Oversize book, xl + 280 pp. Gilt title/author and mermaid design on front board, gilt title/author and harp design on spine. Foredge & bottom edge uncut. A lovely book, a sound, tight copy. VG, top and bottom of spine lightly worn, original d/w flyleaves inside book, otherwise no d/w.
Price: $120.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4499 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
5415 Literature Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|