|
Browse Books on
Literature
| |
(Per) Versions of Love and Hate
Salecl, Renata
ISBN: 1859848397 Verso London - New York 1998 1st Edition Hard Cover with Dust Jacket VG++, Mild wear, barcode label on rear pastedown/VG++, Edgewear, rubbing. Treatise on love-hate relationships, with discussions on love in literature and motion pictures. 184 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: 019321 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
01-01-00 - The Novel of the Millennium
Pineiro R J
ISBN: 0312870582 Forge, USA, 1999 first edition 1999 1st Edition Hardcover Fine hardback in like dj.Owner's ex libris sticker on ffep. Fine
Price: $19.00 (AUD) Book Number: s6886 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
100 great books : masterpieces
CANNING, John (ed)
ISBN: NoISBN H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: B1865 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1001 Books you must read before you die - Australian Edition
Peter Boxall, Preface by Jennifer Byrne
ISBN: 0733316549 ABC Books Fat Trade Hardcover in D/w, very good. 959pp. Index. Illustrated in colour with photographs of the books, the authors, examples of work and art. A Comprehensive reference source, chronicling the history of the novel. Australian edition with preface by Jennifer Byrne, but the reference section is the same.
Price: $55.00 (AUD) Book Number: 43644 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
12 Books That Changed the World
Bragg, Melvyn
ISBN: 0340839805 Hodder & Stoughton Ltd London, United Kingdom 2006 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 800 g; VIII, 376 pages, last four pages blank, indexed, and illustrated within text with facsimiles of documents and books,, with 24 pages of black-and-white, or colour photographs. Includes timeline of the first Folio, (Shakespere) index. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The author looks at works by Sir Isaac Newton, Marie Stopes, Charles Darwin, William Wilberforce, Mary Wollstonecraft, Michael Faraday, Richard Arkwright, Adam Smith, and the Bard himself. The Magna Carta, and the King James Bible also get a mention as does the Rule Book of Association Football! Literary Criticism Good
Price: $26.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0220484 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
12 Books That Changed the World
BRAGG, Melvyn
ISBN: 0340839821 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: $12.00 (AUD) Book Number: B2149 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
18/44
Leroux, Etienne
ISBN: 0395136474 Houghton and Mifflin Boston 1972 Stated First Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 400 g; XIV, 114 pages, with original illustrated dustwrapper. Top edge of the text block was tinted pink by the publisher, the original boards shows no signs of damage, the dust jacket shows minor signs of handling, but is in very good condition nevertheless. Translated from the Afrikaans, this new novel is brilliantly fashioned around the correspondence between a popular novelist, the 44-year-old narrator, and an art student whom he never meets. The scene centres on archetypal Gothic Park, a paradise of projected love menaced and eventually destroyed by the treacherous, ambivalent outside world. -- front fold over blurb novel -- Relationships Very Good
Price: $22.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0224525 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
1934
Moravia Alberto
Panther 1985 1985 Soft cover good softback,pages discoloured
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: s3780 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
20 Australian Novelists
Roderick Colin M.A. M.Ed.
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1947 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Original Boards 323pp. No markings or inscriptions. Edges and paper browning and some rubbing at top of spine. 20 Australian novelist including Ion Idriess, Normal Lindsay, Miles Franklin, Kylie Tennant, Christina Stead and critiques of one each of their works. Very Good ++
Price: $35.00 (AUD) Book Number: 001567 Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
20,000 Leagues Under The Sea
Verne, Jules
Octopus Books Limited London 1980 Reprint Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition, no Dustjacket. Red boards,with gilt decorations and lettering to front and spine. 287 pagesComplete and unabridged
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID209060 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
25 Magic Steps to Word Power
FUNK, Wilfred
PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email.
Price: $5.50 (AUD) Book Number: A1532 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
50 Famous Animal stories
Gribble (editor)
Burke London Hardcover good/ good Ex library.If required ask for further details on condition Rare title. Stories by famous writers, eg. child of the wild by Jack London, Fleetwing by Wyss, The Intellegent horses by Jonathon Swift, The Lions in the Way by John Bynyan, A boy and his bird by Charles Dickens, The black bear of the Hurons by J Fennimore Cooper, Dressed Kangaroo by Capt. James
Price: $30.00 (AUD) Book Number: 5067 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
7 Modern American novelists
various
Mentor 1968 1968 1st Edition Soft cover good paperback, pages yellowing, biographies of Edith Wharton, Sinclair Lewis, F. Scott Fitzgerald, William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, Thomas Wolfe and Nathanel West
Price: $10.00 (AUD) Book Number: s4922 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
72 Essays
Walter Murdoch
Angus & Robertson Sydney 1947 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth weight 500g Fair
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 013092 Bookseller: Book Lore
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
?The black Tulip
Dumas Alexandre (dixon illus)
Collins Clear type press Hardcover good hardcover, faded red cloth, gilt decoration Good
Price: $20.00 (AUD) Book Number: s10342 Bookseller: Tony Henderson
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Bibliography of the Literature Relating to New Zealand
Hocken, T.M.
Newrick Associates Ltd Wellington 1973 Reprint Hardbound Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy. No dustjacket. No. 1177of Limited Edition (1,250). !973 reprint of the originalpublished in 1909. 619 pagesBibliography covers the period from 1643 to early 1909.
Price: $60.00 (AUD) Book Number: ID194798 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Book of Australia
Moore, T. Inglis -- Editor
Collins London and Glasgow 1961 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 375 g.; VI, 7-320 pages, aknowledgements introduction by T. Inglis Moore, Prologue: Nationality by Mary Gilmore, list of illustrations, dates in Australian history A.D.1606-1947, first lines of poems and list of authors. The text is illustrated with 52 black-and-white photographs throughout the book. Red coloured cloth boards with silver illustration and titles to the backstrip. Red coloured tint to the top text block edge. Minor bumping to the backstrip edges and rubbing to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Light browning to the text block edges and light age toning to the internal text. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front based-down and light offset tanning to the endpapers. Colour illustrated dustwrapper with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges. There is a 0.25 " tear to the top edge of the backstrip with some lifting of the dustwrapper laminate. Quite noticeable creasing to the top edge of the backstrip. Creasing to the top right-hand corner of the front fold over panel and clipping to the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over panel. An anthology of poetry and prose, selected by the editor, who was at the time, The Associate Professor of Australian Literature at the Australian National University. The Anthology gives a representative picture of Australia and of its people and way of life through a selection of short stories and poetry. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Anthology Good
Price: $16.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0107618 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Book of English Essays
W. E. Williams (Selection)
Pelican / Penguin Books Great Britain 1956 Paperback Pelican Book Number A99 - 378 pages Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 003504 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Book Of English Essays
W. E. Williams (Editor)
Pelican / Penguin Books England 1967 Reprint Paperback 378 pages. Pelican Books No. A99. First published 1942. Good
Price: $7.50 (AUD) Book Number: 005097 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Book of English Essays
W. E. Williams
Pelican / Penguin Books England 1948 Reprint Paperback 287 pages. Pelican Books No. A99. Good
Price: $5.00 (AUD) Book Number: 005435 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Book of Grey Owl
Ed. E.E. Reynolds
Peter Davies London 1941 Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Publishers original pale blue cloth with maroon lettering to spine. Minor bumping to extremities and discoloration of spine. Dustwrapper: Unclipped, piece missing from head of spine, closed tear, chipping and rubbing to extremities, now protected in Brodart. 272pp plus 20pp illustrations. Minor discoloration on page edges otherwise very good copy. This book contains a selection from all Grey Owl's published writings under five headings: Sajo and Shapian, The Beaver People, On the Trail, Creatures of the Wild, and North American Indians. It is a delightful volume, attractively produced and fully illustrated with photographs old and new as well as Grey Owl's own sketches, representing all aspects of his many-sided genius Very Good
Price: $40.00 (AUD) Book Number: 000429 Bookseller: Eccleston Books & Curios
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Book of Old Ballads.
Nichols, Beverley
London, Hutchinson & Co, 1934. FIRST ED. Selected and with an Introduction. Illustrated by H.M. BROCK, b&w & 16 full-page color plates. Simple illus on eps. Oversize book, xl + 280 pp. Gilt title/author and mermaid design on front board, gilt title/author and harp design on spine. Foredge & bottom edge uncut. A lovely book, a sound, tight copy. VG, top and bottom of spine lightly worn, original d/w flyleaves inside book, otherwise no d/w.
Price: $120.00 (AUD) Book Number: 4499 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Book of Pleasures; An Anthology of Words and Pictures
Hadfield, John ( Compiler )
Vista Books London 1960 First British Edition Square Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 650 grammes; X, 256 pages, introduction by author, notes on the illustrations, acknowledgements, and index to authors and artists. Illustrated endpapers, being a reproduction of a mediaeval tapestry, in an ochre shade. Illustrated frontispiece, which is a reproduction of the Spanish artists' Bartolome Esteban Murillo painting " Spanish Peasant Boy ". The text is illustrated with numerous reproductions, in both coloured and black-and-white, of paintings and also black and white photography. 1/4 white cloth spine with gilt writing and 3/4 green board with white and brown design. Minor rubbing and discoloration to the head and to the heel of the spine and bumping to the book corners. Heavy shelfwear to the lower book edges and their is heavy browning and staining to the paper edges. A few foxing spots to the spine region. Very, very light tanning of the internal pages. Plain text dustwapper, with green background and brown and white design with a small white insert with black writing on the front panel and spine. Rubbing and chipping, with loss to the dustwapper corners. Heavy rubbing and a little chipping to the top spine edged and heavy rubbing to the lower. The spine has become quite dark due to sun damage. A few stains to the spine area as well. Browning to the verso of the dustwapper and there has been clipping of the dustwapper both to the top right-hand corner of the front fold over and to the lower corner of the rear paste down. An anthology of quotes, poems, pictures and illustrations collected by the author. Digital image available upon request. Anthology Average
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0104329 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Booklover’s Companion
Reisz, Matthew
The Folio Society London, England 2006 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Very Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 019159 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
A Box of Matches
Baker, Nicholson
ISBN: 0701174021 Chatto & Windus London, United Kingdom 2003 First Edition 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 186 pages, last eight pages blank. Illustrated dustwrapper. 33 chapters, each one lit by a match, kindling the fire of a new day, with observations on life. Fiction Good
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0215045 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4332 Literature Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|