|
Browse Books on
Fiction - Horror
| |
Vittorio, the Vampire.
Rice, Anne.
ISBN: 0099271095 Arrow Books. U.K. 2000 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Fine
Price: $17.60 (AUD) Book Number: 006778 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Dreamcatcher.
King, Stephen.
ISBN: 0743211383 Scribner. U.S.A. 2001 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover Near Fine
Price: $48.50 (AUD) Book Number: 009160 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Others.
Herbert, James.
ISBN: 0333761367 Macmillan Press. United Kingdom. 1999 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Very Good
Price: $9.50 (AUD) Book Number: 009490 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Great Horror Stories
no author
ISBN: 0753705699 Bounty Books. London, United Kingdom 2001 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback Very Good.
Price: $9.99 (AUD) Book Number: 011550 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Insomnia.
King, Stephen.
ISBN: 0340608455 Hodder & Stoughton London 1994 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover Good
Price: $9.00 (AUD) Book Number: 014423 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Secret Life Of Laszlo, Count Dracula
Anscombe, Roderick
ISBN: 0-7475-2198-0 Bloomsbury Books. 1995 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover Anscombe, a Harvard Medical School psychiatrist, takes the recent trend toward the humanization of vampires the final step, making the Dracula of his subtle, consuming fiction debut a mortal man. A Hungarian medical student in Paris when he starts this diary in 1866, the inexperienced Laszlo becomes infatuated with a sensual patient at the Salpetriere hospital. Passion turns to fury, bringing the affair to a deadly end, but Laszlo escapes when he is rushed back to Hungary on the death of his elder brother. Now Count Dracula, Laszlo marries his brother's saintly widow and manages to cling to an ascetic life for 20 years until a local girl reawakens his lethal passions. Protected by his hereditary status and a new role as savior when a typhoid epidemic threatens the village, Laszlo pursues the shadowy connection of sex and violence until it becomes the inescapable union of petite mort and mort love and murder. His motivations are not psychological banalities but something more mythic--the need for an absolute possession that unites the bestial and the divine. Nor is Laszlo insane: he recognizes the "familiar moral landmarks" and is surprised when he ignores them. Well written with a swift plot and moral and psychological complexity, Anscombe's novel is an engrossing read all the way through to its macabre climax and ambiguous finale. Good +
Price: $6.70 (AUD) Book Number: 015413 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Taltos
Rice, Anne
ISBN: 0-09-943681-7 Arrow Books Ltd 1995 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover In a swirling universe filled with death and life, corruption and innocence, this mesmerizing novel takes us on a wondrous journey back through the centuries to a civilization half-human, of wholly mysterious origin, at odds with mortality and immortality, justice and guilt. It is an enchanted, hypnotic world that could only come from the imagination of Anne Rice... Fair/Good
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 015396 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Tale of the Body Thief
Rice, Anne
ISBN: 0-14-013204-X Penguin Books Ltd 1993 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover Miami, 1992. Lestat - vampire-hero, rockstar, seducer of millions is desperate to be free from the nightmare of his own immortality. The next in the series of "Vampire Chronicles", including "Interview With the Vampire", "The Vampire Lestat", "The Queen of the Damned" and "The Mummy". Good
Price: $9.50 (AUD) Book Number: 015401 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Vampire Lestat
Rice, Anne
ISBN: 0-7088-3153-2 Time Warner Paperbacks. 1991 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover After the spectacular debut of Interview with the Vampire in 1976, Anne Rice put aside her vampires to explore other literary interests--Italian castrati in Cry to Heaven and the Free People of Color in The Feast of All Saints. But Lestat, the mischievous creator of Louis in Interview, finally emerged to tell his own story in the 1985 sequel, The Vampire Lestat. Good
Price: $6.99 (AUD) Book Number: 015397 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Witching Hour,
Rice, Anne
ISBN: 0-14-013203-1 Penguin Books 1992 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover In this engrossing and hypnotic tale of witchcraft and the occult spanning four centuries, we meet a great dynasty of witches--a family given to poetry and incest, to murder and philosophy, a family that over the ages is haunted by a powerful, dangerous and seductive being. Good
Price: $14.00 (AUD) Book Number: 015402 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Vittorio, the Vampire
Rice, Anne
ISBN: 0-09-927109-5 Arrow Books Ltd 2000 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Softcover Tired of the same old vampires? Check out Anne Rice's new race of undead bloodsuckers, independent of the Lestat series. Her alterna-vamp books began with Pandora, but the second of her New Tales of the Vampires, Vittorio, is truly a new beginning--a more controlled story and probably the best of her last half-dozen books. Good
Price: $11.00 (AUD) Book Number: 015395 Bookseller: Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Fear Nothing
Koontz, Dean
ISBN: 0553579754 Bantam Books New York 1998 Mass Market Paperback Some tanning. Light edgewear. Weight: 220g. Synopsis: Christopher Snow is athletic, handsome enough, intelligent, romantic, funny. But his whole life has been affected by xeroderma pigmentosum, a rare genetic disorder that means his skin and eyes cannot be exposed to sunlight. Like all Xpers, Chris lives at night - and has never ventured beyond his hometown of Moonlight Bay, a place of picturesque beauty and haunting strangeness; he knows it as no one else can possibly know it, is intimate with its shadows and darkest hours. Despite the limitations imposed by nature, he has always been determined to lead the fullest life and, with the help of family and friends, he has on the whole succeeded. But for Chris - and all the inhabitants of Moonlight Bay - a terrible change is about to happen; a change of potentially catastrophic proportions. Very Good
Price: $6.95 (AUD) Book Number: 077063 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Midnight Harvest: From the Chronicles of Saint-Germain
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
ISBN: 044661341x Aspect New York 2005 Mass Market Paperback An excellent tight, clean copy. Weight: 305g. Synopsis: From the Chronicles of Saint-Germain comes Book 16 in the long-running vampire series which brings the Dark Prince to California during the Great Depression. Fleeing Spain at the beginning of their Civil War, the vampire Saint-Germain arrives in California to reunite with the older and wiser Rowena Saxon, who is considering following the Dark Prince into an eternal life. Meanwhile, Saint-Germain is unaware that a ruthless assassin is pursuing him - one of the most charming killers ever to grace the page: Cenere. Unbelievably smooth and utterly inhumane, Cenere has trailed Saint-Germain across oceans and continents, killing anyone in his way, including those under Saint-Germain's protection. But will Saint-Germain finally awaken to the danger that threatens him before all he loves is lost? Very Good
Price: $9.95 (AUD) Book Number: x127722 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Vampire Sextette
Kaye, Marvin Edited By
ISBN: 0441009867 Ace Books New York 2002 Mass Market Paperback An excellent tight, clean copy. Weight: 196g. Synopsis: Awaken to "Some Velvet Morning," as Nancy Collins puts leather-punk vampire-cum-slayer Sonja Blue on the trail of an ancient witch who bathes in blood. Visit Tanith Lee's "The Isle Is Full of Noises," where a woman embroiled in writing a vampire novel crosses the thin line between reality and fantasy. Tour Hollywood with Orson Welles, an undead private eye, and a teenage slayer in full Cinemascope splendor with Kim Newman's "The Other Side of Midnight." Taste "Vanilla Blood" and listen to the courtroom testimonies of the lost and the profane as transcribed by S. P. Somtow. Meet "Sheena," a Goth rocker who transforms the life of a working class lad in Brian Stableford's tale of love, loss, music, and past lives. Look "In the Face of Death" through the eyes of William Tecumseh Sherman as he dares to love Chelsea Quinn Yarbro's immortal Madelaine de Montalia. Dim the lights... raise the curtain... cover your neck... and let the symphony begin. Very Good
Price: $9.95 (AUD) Book Number: x127736 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Bag of Bones
King, Stephen
ISBN: 067102423x Pocket Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999 Mass Market Paperback Solid, tight paperback. Some reader curve to spine due to thickness of book. Very light tanning. Weight: 354g. Synopsis: Four years after the sudden death of his wife, forty-year-old bestselling novelist Mike Noonan is unable to write and plagued by vivid nightmares set at the Maine summerhouse he calls Sara Laughs. Mike reluctantly returns to the lakeside getaway and finds his beloved Yankee town held in the grip of a vindictive millionaire, Max Devore, who is trying to take his three-year-old granddaughter away from her widowed young mother, Mattie. As Mike is drawn into Mattie''s struggle -- and begins to fall in love with her -- he is also drawn into the mystery of Sara Laughs, now the site of ghostly visitations and escalating terrors. What do the forces that have been unleashed here want of Mike Noonan? Good+
Price: $8.95 (AUD) Book Number: 128943 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Needful Things
King, Stephen
ISBN: 0451172817 Signet 1992 Mass Market Paperback Reprint. Solid, tight paperback. Some creasing/rubbing to covers. Some age tan. Weight: 362g. Synopsis: A wonderful new store has opened in the little town of Castle Rock, Maine. Whatever your heart's secret desire -- sexual pleasure, wealth, power, or even more precious things -- it's for sale. And even though every item has a nerve shattering price, the owner is always ready to make a bargain. In this chilling novel by one of the most potent imaginations of our time, evil is on a shopping spree and out to scare you witless. Good
Price: $5.95 (AUD) Book Number: 128920 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Shattered
Koontz, Dean R.
ISBN: 0425099334 Berkley Books New York 1985 Mass Market Paperback A very good tight, clean copy. Weight: 151g. Very Good
Price: $8.95 (AUD) Book Number: 128905 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Husband
Koontz, Dean R.
ISBN: 9780553589092 Bantam Books New York 2007 Mass Market Paperback Some spine creasing, else VG. Weight: 226g. Synopsis: What would you do for love? Would you die? Would you kill? We have your wife. You can get her back for two million cash. Landscape gardener Mitchell Rafferty thinks it must be some kind of a joke. He was busy planting beds of impatiens for one of his clients when his phone rang. Now he’s standing in a normal suburban neighbourhood on a bright summer day having a phone conversation out of his darkest nightmare. Whoever is on the other end of the line is dead serious. See that guy across the street? Rifle fire shatters the stilllness as the man goes down, shot in the head. The caller doesn’t care that Mitch has no way of raising such a vast sum. He’s confident that Mitch will find a way. If he loves his wife enough. Mitch does love her enough. He’s got seventy-two hours to prove it. He’ll pay anything. He’ll pay a lot more than two million dollars. Very Good
Price: $9.50 (AUD) Book Number: 129400 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Face
Koontz, Dean R.
ISBN: 9780007796663 HarperCollins Publishers London 2003 Mass Market Paperback Some spine curve and light general reading wear. Very light tanning. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Weight: 344g. Synopsis: Home for ten-year-old Fric Manheim is a vast Bel Air mansion. Somebody has to live there. His father, who owns it, is Hollywood's biggest star - The Face - but he's hardly ever in Hollywood. Fric's mother went her own way long ago, though she still has her own suite in the house, and a phone line - it gets as few calls as line #24, which is for receiving phone calls from the dead. Fric is pretty well home alone most of the time, with just the housekeeper, Mrs McBee, and the security chief, Ethan Truman. Frick would like to tell them about the pervert who rings him but he doesn't. Anyway, he doesn't really believe that Moloch is coming to get him like the caller says. But he does carefully prepare a hiding place... Ethan meanwhile is worried about the six black boxes addressed to The Face that have been delivered to the mansion, each containing cryptic, maybe sinister objects - snails, the scrabble letters WOE, an apple with a doll's eye in its core. Is the weirdo that sent them threatening The Face? Good+
Price: $6.50 (AUD) Book Number: 50000000022 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Hideaway
Koontz, Dean R.
ISBN: 0747238154 Headline Feature London 1992 Mass Market Paperback Some cover/spine creasing. Some age tan. Weight: 284g. Synopsis: Although accident victim Hatch Harrison dies en route to the hospital, a brilliant physician miraculously resuscitates him. Given this second chance, Hatch and his wife Lindsey approach each day with a new appreciation of the beauty of life -- until a series of mysterious and frightening events brings them face to face with the unknown. Although Hatch was given no glimpse of an After-Life during the period when his heart had stopped, he has reason to fear that he has brought a terrible Presence back with him! from the land of the dead. When people who have wronged the Harrisons begin to die violently, Hatch comes to doubt his own innocence -- and must confront the possibility that this life is just a prelude to another, darker place. Good+
Price: $6.95 (AUD) Book Number: 50000000140 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Velocity
Koontz, Dean R.
ISBN: 9780007796434 HarperCollinsPublishers London 2005 Mass Market Paperback Solid, tight paperback. Light creasing. Weight: 273g. Synopsis: William Wiles is an easygoing thirty-something, a bartender who lives a quiet life alone until a serial killer singles him out - not to kill him, but to force him to decide who the next victim will be. On his SUV Billy finds the first note: ‘If you don’t take this note to the police and get them involved, I will kill a lovely blonde schoolteacher. If you do take this note to the police, I will instead kill an elderly woman active in charity work. You have four hours to decide. The choice is yours.’ Billy pays an informal visit to an acquaintance, Lanny Olson, who is a policeman, and who thinks the note is a prank. The schoolteacher dies. The next note reverses the choices: if Billy takes the note to the police, a mother of two young children will die. If he doesn’t, an unmarried man who won’t be much missed will die. Lanny has to take this note seriously but the deadline runs out before he can decide how to make his involvement official. Billy doesn’t hear from him again because Lanny himself, unmarried, who will not be much missed, has become the next victim. There will be more communications from the killer, more hideous choices, with ever tighter decision times, and with each choice Billy is drawn deeper into an accelerating nightmare, which steadily becomes more personal, more confrontational, until he is isolated, with no one to turn to and no one to rely on but himself. Finally he must risk everything to save the intended victims... Very Good
Price: $8.95 (AUD) Book Number: 50000000150 Bookseller: Paradise Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Tales to Take Your Breath Away
Alfred Hitchcock
ISBN: 0370302974 London: Max Reinhardt, 1977 London 1977 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine
Price: $8.00 (AUD) Book Number: 003625 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
Psychogeist
Davies, L.P.
Doubleday Garden City, New York 1967 Book Club 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Black Boards 335 g.; 192pp., last blank. Black faux leather boards with white writing on the spine. Yellow coloured tint to top text block edge stop Minor bumping and rubbing to the backstrip edges. Some marks along the front and back hinges. There is an erasure mark on the back paste down. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Harold Bruder, with the yellow and white writing on the front panel and the spine. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and there is chipping to the the head and to the heel of the spine, with some loss. Rubbing to the dustwrapper panels, particularly the back on and there is faint browning to be extreme edges of the dustwrapper edges. The remains of a price sticker is on the top right-hand corner of the front fold over. On the lower right-hand corner of the front fold over panel are the words "Book Club Edition". Three men from different regions of space and time are brought together when a peaceful village experiences violence and death. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Science Fiction Reasonable
Price: $18.00 (AUD) Book Number: 0101949 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Secret of Anatomy
Morris, Mark
Piatkus London 1994 1st Edition Hardcover Light bump to spine; Faint foxing to page edges. A handsome copy: JACKET: Mildly creased at upper and lower edges. Not price-clipped. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2168 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
The Secret of Anatomy
Morris, Mark
Piatkus London 1994 1st Edition Hardcover Light bump to spine; Faint foxing to page edges. A handsome copy: JACKET: Mildly creased at upper and lower edges. Not price-clipped. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: $15.00 (AUD) Book Number: 2168 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
160 Fiction - Horror Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|